Escolar Documentos
[…] office the twentieth day after the election and announces its determination of the canvass “not
later than the fortieth day after the election.” For this general election, that is November 23 and
December 13. MCL 168.842. There is provision for the Secretary of State to direct an expedited
canvass of the returns for the election of electors for President and Vice President.
53. The county board of canvassers shall “conclude the canvass at the earliest
possible time and in every case no later than the fourteenth day after the election,” which is
November 17. MCL 168.822(1). But, “[i]f the board of county canvassers fails to certify the
results of any election for any officer or proposition by the fourteenth day after the election as
provided, the board of county canvassers shall immediately deliver to the secretary of the board
of state canvassers all records and other information pertaining to the election. The board of state
canvassers shall meet immediately and make the necessary determinations and certify the results
within the 10 days immediately following the receipt of the records from the board of county
54. The federal provisions governing the appointment of electors to the Electoral
55. The United States Code (3 U.S.C. § 5) provides that if election results are