Escolar Documentos
[…] Plaintiffs
v.
Defendants.
respectfully submit the attached "Order Granting in Part and Deferring Ruling in
Feehan addresses a complaint that deals with largely identical federal claims
as those presented in the current proceeding. (Exh. 2). In the Feehan Complaint,
because the College of Electors was schedule to meet December 8," which "is the
The Feehan court found that Plaintiffs’ interpretation "is not correct,"
because "the electors will meet and vote on December 14, 2020. Id. (citing
https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/IF/IF11641).
Under 3 U.S.C. § 5, if a state has provided “by laws enacted prior to the day
fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any
2
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 57, PageID.3200 Filed 12/04/20 Page 3 of 5
001080
such State,” and that final determination has been made “at least six days before
the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,” that determination—if it is made