Escolar Documentos
[…] voters’ rights beyond what is provided herein. This subsection and any portion
hereof shall be severable. If any portion of this subsection is held invalid or
unenforceable as to any person or circumstances, that invalidity or unenforceability
shall not affect the validity, enforceability, or application of any other portion of
this subsection.
1
We will refer to the period “beginning on the fourteenth (14th) day before that election and
continuing through the day of that election” as the “14-day period.”
2
Before the passage of Proposal 3, 1963 Const, art 2, § 4 consisted of one paragraph, which was
very similar to the current paragraph in § 4(2). It provided:
The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all
nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in
the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislation shall enact laws to
preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard
against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter
registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate
in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when
EXHIBIT 3
Case
Case2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW
1:20-cv-01083-JTN-PJG ECF No. 1-4,
6-4, PageID.1285
PageID.329 Filed
Filed11/11/20
11/29/20 Page
Page58
58ofof77
77
000425
Following the 2018 general election, the Legislature enacted 2018 PA 603, which amended
MCL 168.497. The first five provisions of MCL 168.497 now provide:
(b) An official state personal identification card issued under 1972 PA 222,
MCL 28.291 to 28.300, or an enhanced official state personal identification card
issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal
identification card act, 2008 PA 23, MCL 28.301 to 28.308.[3]
(3) If an application for voter registration under subsection (2) does not have
proof of residency as that term is defined in subsection (2), the applicant may
provide as his or her proof of residency any other form of identification for election
required for identification of candidates for the same offense which have the same
or similar surnames.
3
A person registering to vote in the 14-day period does not provide proof of residency simply by
presenting a Michigan driver’s license or personal identification card. Because the individual
“must provide to the city or township clerk proof of residency in that city or township,” the