Escolar Documentos
[…] of 154,188 votes in favor of former Vice-President Joe Biden over President Trump.
27. Plaintiff James David Hooper is a registered voter residing in Wayne County. He
is the Republican Party Chairman for the Wayne County Eleventh District.
28. Plaintiff Daren Wade Ribingh is a registered voter residing in Antrim County. He
11
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 6, PageID.883 Filed 11/29/20 Page 12 of 86
000023
official capacity as Michigan’s Secretary of State. Jocelyn Benson is the “chief elections
officer” responsible for overseeing the conduct of Michigan elections. MCL § 168.21 (“The
secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory
control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of
this act.”); MCL § 168.31(1)(a) (the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and
promulgate rules … for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of
this state”). Local election officials must follow Secretary Benson’s instructions regarding the
conduct of elections. Michigan law provides that Secretary Benson “[a]dvise and direct local
election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections.” MCL § 168.31(1)(b). See
also Hare v.