Escolar Documentos
[…] Filed11/11/20
11/29/20 Page
Page59
59ofof77
77
000426
purposes as that term is defined in [MCL 168.2] and 1 of the following documents
that contains the applicant’s name and current residence address:
(4) If an application for voter registration under subsection (2) does not have
identification for election purposes, the applicant may register to vote if he or she
signs an affidavit indicating that the applicant does not have identification for
election purposes and the applicant provides 1 of the following documents that
contains the applicant’s name and current residence address:
MCL 168.2(k) defines “identification for election purposes” as the following: “[a]n
operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued under the Michigan vehicle code . . . or an enhanced driver
license issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal identification
card act”; “[a]n official state personal identification card . . . or an enhanced official state personal
identification card issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal