Você está na página 1de 2729
[…] Stat. § 208.03, which

provides that a vote for a presidential and vice-presidential candidate “shall

be deemed to be a vote for that party’s electors.” Carson then concluded

3 See https://sos.ga.gov/index.php/Elections/voter_registration_statistics, last


visited November 5, 2020.

13
Case 1:20-cv-04809-TCB Document 68 Filed 12/06/20 Page 14 of 53

“Because Minnesota law plainly treats presidential electors as candidates, we

do, too.” Id. at 1057. Georgia law similarly treats presidential electors as

candidates, and has a statute nearly identical to Minn. Stat. § 208.03,

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-480(g), which provides that “[a] vote for the candidates for

President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to

be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political

party or body.”

As the court in Carson explained, this drove its conclusion that

presidential electors have standing:

As candidates, the Electors argue that they have a cognizable


interest in ensuring that the final vote tally accurately reflects the
legally valid votes cast.