Você está na página 1de 2729
[…] Plaintiffs. The State Defendants’ role is not so limited. Plaintiffs seek the

remedy of de-certification (unlike Wood who sought only to delay certification

in the district court proceedings) and an injunction against the State

18
Case 1:20-cv-04809-TCB Document 68 Filed 12/06/20 Page 19 of 53

Defendants’ empowering and empaneling the Biden Electors to vote in the

Electoral College on December 14, 2020. These remedies go directly to the

statutory role of the Governor and Secretary of State in a presidential

election under Georgia law.

With respect to certification, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(i) provides that

election superintendents are not permitted to certify election results they

know or have reason to know include fraudulent, illegal or erroneous results:

“If any error or fraud is discovered, the superintendent shall

compute and certify the votes justly, regardless of any fraudulent or

erroneous returns presented to him or her, and shall report the facts to

the appropriate district attorney for action.” (Emphasis added).

Similarly, as particularly applicable to the Secretary of State as the

chief elections officer in Georgia, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-499 provides that

[i]n the event an error is found in the certified returns


presented to the Secretary of State or in the tabulation,