Você está na página 1de 36
[…] and a Presidential Elector. Petitioner is not simply a voter seeking to vindicate their
rights to an equal and undiluted vote, as guaranteed by Wisconsin law and the

13
Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution, as construed by this Court in
Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533 (1964) and its progeny.

As a nominee Presidential Elector Petitioner was selected by the Republican


Party of Wisconsin, and his name having been certified as such to the Wisconsin
Secretary of State, he was appointed to the office of Presidential Electors in the
November 2020 election pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 8.18. Wis. Stat. § 8.25 further
provides that “[a] vote for the president and vice president nominations of any party
is a vote for the electors of the nominees.” This office carries specific responsibilities
defined by law, namely voting in the Electoral College for President and Vice-
President. While their names do not appear on the ballot, Wisconsin Law makes it
clear that the votes cast by voters in the presidential election are actually votes for