Você está na página 1de 57

1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam Forum [x] AIPGE Section [x] Documents Upload Images Scrapbook
Activity Feeds

Mobile Edition | Help/Newbie? | 24/7 Support


Welcome, Search
abhishekbmc!
[Sign Out, My Account,
Edit Profile]
Instant Messages: 0 New [online users]
Account Security C enter
Inbox: 0 New , 0 Unread [compose] [buddies]
My Posts, New Posts, My
Saved Posts
Preparing for: AIPGE
2011 (change)

Your RxPG Credits: 100 RxPG Forums GO RxPG Sections GO

Hot Topics : MBBS : PrePG : Dental : MC Qs : C areers : Alt+C : UK : USA : Australia : Canada : Global : TechZone : OffBeat!
Articles | Forums | Downloads | Mnemonics | Revision Tools | All Features
AIPGE 2011 Exam Forum - See all the Latest Discussions
Home > > Forums Email this page
Featured Threads in RxPG Forums

Free medical softwares for pda


My mother--the greatest and most lovable
this thread contains a cool collection on pda medical
its all about loving your mother
softw ares

promote your threads above for free!

AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam Forum FAQ - Debates - Hot - Tips - Review s -
Unansw ered

Page 1 of 6: IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011


Ads by Google Exam Papers Medical PG Female Exam MCQ
Thread Info | Related Topics | Topic Tags : #aipgmee

Home -> Forums -> AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam -> IT'S 300 O F AIP GMEE 2011

Page 1 of 6 Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next

The Future of Medicine is Kasturba Medical College Complete IELTS Guide


YOU. Let AUA help fulfill your dream of Ge t MD/MS/Mch De gre e from India's Top Ne e d help pre paring for the IELT S? Get
being a U.S. physician! Me dica l Institute . Apply Toda y! Pra ctice Te st & Fre e IELT S P re p
www.aua m e d.o rg www.Ma nipa l.e du/Adm ission_O pe n Mingle Box .com /IELTS_Pre pa ra tion

Author Message

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:04 pm (2 days ago) #1
svimsar
Tita n
Hi guys, i m putting 300 que and ans of aipgmee 2011.. Its refine of thread 299.. Thanx to
drsid4u, devu2008 and many more to help in this process

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted +1 RxPG credits 2 0
My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 1/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Back to top

Gender Bride Country India

Age 18 - 24 Profession Doctor

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:07 pm (2 days ago) #2


svimsar
Tita n
1. Most common nerve injured in supracondylar fracture humerus?
A. Median
B. Radial
C. Ulnar
D. Anterior interosseus nerve
Ans: D (Anterior interosseus nerve)
P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878 2.Gastric reflux is physiological in infant but w hen it becomes pathological then presents w ith
A. Respiratory distress
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 B. Upper GI bleed
C. Regurgitation
My Scrapbook
D. Intestinal obstruction
Ans: C. Regurgitation
3. Basal metabolic rate is closely associated w ith?
A. Lean body mass
B. Body surface area
C. Body mass index
D. Body w eight
Ans: A Lean Body mass (REPEAT)
4. A girl presented w ith recurrent occipital headache associated w ith ataxia and vertigo. There is
history of Mother having similar complaints.
Most probable diagnosis is?
A. Vestibular neuronitis
B. Basillar migraine
C. TIA
D. ¨C
Ans: B Basilar migraine (REPEAT)
5. Drug of choice for central Diabetes Insipidus is?
A. Desmopressin
B. Leuperolide
C. Thiazide diuretics
D. Lithium
Ans: A Desmopressin
6. A 32 year old mountaineer has a hematocrit of 70%. W hat is the possible explanation?
A. Polycythemia w ith relative dehydration
B. High altitude cerebral oedema
C. High altitude pulmonary oedema
D. Hemodilution
Ans.A Polycythemia and relative dehydration
7. Tetracycline is used in the prophylaxis of w hich of the following diseases?
A. Cholera
B. Brucellosis
C. Leptospirosis
D. Meningitis
Ans: A Cholera
8. A 7 month old child presents w ith complaints of recurrent bouts of cough. W hat is the best
way to confirm the diagnosis?
A. Nasophayngeal swab
B. Cough plate culture
C. Tracheal aspirate
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 2/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. ¨C
Ans: A Nasopharyngeal sw ab
9. Aflatoxin is produced by?
A. Aspergillus flavus
B. Aspergillus niger
C. Candida
D. ¨C
Ans: A Aspergillus Flavus
10. Most important prognostic factor in congenital diaphragmatic hernia?
A. Pulmonary hypertension
B. Timing of surgery
C. Size of defect
D. Gestational Age
Ans: A Pulmonary hypertension
11. A surgeon removed the part of liver to the left of the falciform ligament. W hich segments
have been removed?
A. 1 & 4a
B. 2 & 3
C. 1 & 4b
D. 5 & 6
Ans: B 2 & 3(REPEAT)
12. Punnett square is used for
A.Finding genotype of offspring
B.Statistical analysis
C¨C
D¨C
Ans:A Finding the genotype of the offspring
13. Cavitation in lungs is seen in?
A. Mycolplasma pneumonia
B. Primary Tuberculous
C. Streptococcal pneumonia
D.Staphylococcal pneumonia
Ans: D Staphylococcal Pneumonia (REPEAT)
14. All are false w ith respect to PSUDOHYPOPARATHYROIDISM caused by G alfaS mutation
except?
a. Decreased cAMP response
b. Decreased IP3 response
c. Increased GTPase activity
d.Gain of function mutation of Gs alpha subunit
Ans:A Decreased cAMP
15. Difference betw een follicular carcinoma and follicular adenoma is?
A. Vascular invasion
B. Mitosis
C. Nuclear pleomorphism
D. Hurthle cells
Ans: A Vascular invasion (REPEAT)
16. Antidepressant drug that can be used in nocturnal eneuresis?
A. Imipramine
B. Fluoxamine
C.
D.
Ans: A Imipramine
17. A 40yr old female patient presented with depressed mood, loss of appetite and no interest
in surroundings for the past 1yr. There is
associated insomnia. These symptoms follow ed soon after a business loss 1yr back.W hich of the
follow ing statements is true regarding the
management of this patient?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 3/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A. No treatment is necessary as it is due to business loss
B. SSRI is the most efficacious of the available drugs
C. Antidepressant treatment is based on the side effect profile of the drugs
D. Combination therapy of 2 anti depressant drugs
Ans:C Treatment is started based on the side effect profile
18. An Infant is brought to the casualty with reports of violent shaking by parents. Most
characteristic injury is?
A. Long bone fracture
B. Ruptured spleen
C. Subdural hematoma
D. Skull bone fracture
Ans:C Subdural hematoma
19. Gun pow der on clothing can be visualized by?
A. Magnifying lens/spray
B. UV rays
C. Infrared rays
D. X Ray
Ans:C Infrared rays
20. All have polysaccharide capsule related antigen antibody response except?
A. Neisseria meningitidis
B. Pneumococcus
C. Bordetella pertussis
D. Haemophilus influenza
Ans: C Bordetella pertusis
21. Signature fracture refers to?
A. Depressed skull fracture
B. Suture displacement fracture
C. Contrecoup injury
D. Fracture at foramen magnum
Ans: Depressed fracture (REPEAT)
22. W hich among the following is most frequently seen in anti phospholipid antibody syndrome?
A. Beta 2 microglobulin antibody
B. Anti nuclear antibody
C. Anti centromere antibody
D. Anti beta 2 glycoprotein antibody
Ans: D Anti beta 2 GP Ab
23. W hat factor is responsible for deciding w hether an antibody w ill remain membrane bound or
get secreted?
A. RNA splicing
B. Class sw itching
C. Differential RNA processing
D. Allelic exclusion
Ans: C Differential RNA Processing(REPEAT)
24. Blood Chimerism is associated w ith?
A. Monochorionic dizygotic twins
B. Dichorionic dizygotic tw ins
C. Singleton pregnancy
D. Vanishing twin
Ans: A Monochorionic dizygotic tw ins
25. In expectant management of placenta praevia, all are done except?
A. Cervical encirclage
B. Anti D
C. Corticosteroids
D. Blood transfusion
Ans: A Cervical encirclage
26. W hich drug is not in the conduct of labour in a w oman w ith rheumatic heart disease?
A. Methylergometrine

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 4/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
B. Carboprost
C. Syntocin
D. Misoprostol
Ans: A Methylergometrine(REPEAT)
27. W hich is not an autoimmune disease?
A. SLE
B. Grave's disease
C. Myasthenia gravis
D. Sickle cell disease
Ans: D Sickle Cell Disease(Sickle cell disease is a hemoglobinopathy and not an autoimmune
disease)
28. All are true regarding selective estrogen receptor dow nregulator (SERD),fulvestrant except?
A. Used for breast cancer
B. Is a selective oestrogen antagonist
C. Is slow er acting, safer, LESS effective than SERM
D. Given as once a month im dose
Ans: C It¡¯s slow er acting and less efficacious than SERM
29. A farmer developed sw ellings in the inguinal region w hich later ulcerated and associated
with constitutional symptoms. W hat stain can be
used to detect the bipolar stained organisms?
A. Albert's stain
B. W aysons stain
C. Ziehl neelsen stain
D. Nigrosin stain
Ans: B Wayson stain(REPEAT)
30. An 8 year old boy completed 8 out of 10 day course of cefaclor. Now he developed a
generalized erythmatic rash w hich is mildly pruritic and
associated lymphadenopathy. Diagnosis is?
A. Kaw asaki disease
B. Type 3 hypersensitivity
C. Anaphylaxis
D. Infectious mononucleosis
Ans: B Type 3 Hypersensitivity (REPEAT)
31. Rave drug is?
A. Cannabis
B. Cocaine
C. Heroin
D. Esctasy
Ans: D Esctasy
32. How to differentiate ASD from VSD in X-ray?
A. Enlarged Left atrium
B. Normal left atrium
C. Pulmonary congestion
D. Aortic shadow
Ans: B Normal LA size
33. Regarding an imbecile, all are true except?
A. IQ is 50-60 B. Intellectual capacity equivalent to a child of 3-7 years of age
C. Not able to take care of themselves
D. Condition is congenital or acquired at an early age
Ans: A IQ is 50-60
34. W hich is not true regarding diet modification recommended in high cardiovascular risk group?
A. Cholesterol less then 100 mg/1000kcal/day
B. Avoid alcohol
C. Saturated Fat intake 10% of total calories
D. Salt limitation to less than 5 gm
Ans: B Avoid alcohol(park)
35. Maintenance dose of w hich of the follow ing drugs is used w orldwide for opioid dependence?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 5/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A. Naltrexone
B. Methadone
C. Lmma
D. Disulfiram
Ans: B Methadone
36. Best test/Gold standard test for assessing betaHCG function/action?
A. Radioimmunoassay
B. ELISA
C. Latex test
D. Bioassay
Ans:???? A RIA / D Bioassay
37. Vitamin K is involved in the posttranswerlational modification of?
A. Glutamate
B. Aspartate
C. --
D. ¨C
Ans: A Glutamate(REPEAT)
38. Spinal anaesthesia is given at w hich level?
A. L1-2
B. L3-4
C. S1
D. Thoracic segment
Ans: B L3-4
39. A child presented w ith mild fever little breathlessness w as treated and she improved over 4
days but later deteriorated again with fever and
more breathlessness. x ray show ed hyperlucency. diagnosis?
A.bronchiolitis obliterans
B.alveolar proteinosois
C.bronchitis D. Asthma
Ans: A Bronchiolitis obliterans(REPEAT)
40. W hich of the follow ing passes through foramen magnum?
A. Internal Carotid Artery
B. Sympathetic chain
C. Hypoglossal Nerve
D. Vertebral Artery
Ans: D Vertebral artery (REPEAT)
41. McKeon's theory on reduced prevalence of TB?
A. Increased aw areness and knowledge
B. Medical advancement answ er
C. Behavioural modification
D. Social and environmental factor
Ans: D Social and environmental factors
42. W hich among the following is not a cause of fasting hypoglycemia?
A. Glucagon excess
B. Glucose 6 phospatase deficiency
C. Ureamia
D. Glycogen synthase deficiency
Ans: A Glucagon excess
43. Mineralocorticoid receptor is not present in?
A. Liver
B. Colon
C. Hippocampus
D. Kidney
Ans:A Liver (REPEAT)
44. Prolonged treatment w ith INH leads to deficiency of?
A. Pyridoxine
B. Thiamine

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 6/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Pantothenic acid
D. Niacin
Ans: A Pyridoxine
45. W hich is the most reliable objective sign of identifying pulmonary plethora in chest X-ray?
A. Diameter of the main pulmonay artery >16mm
B. Diameter of the lt pulmonay artery >16mm
C. Diameter of the decending Rt pulmonay artery >16mm
D. Diameter of the decending Lt pulmonay artery >16mm
Ans: C Diameter of the decending Rt pulmonay artery >16mm (REPEAT)
46. Necrotizing lymphadenitis is seen in?
A. Kimura disease
B. Kikuchi disease
C. Hodgkin disease
D. Castelman disease
Ans: B Kikuchi disease (REPEAT)
47. NARP syndrome is seen in?
A. Mitochondrial function disorder
B. Glycogen storage disorder
C. Lysosomal storage disorder
D. Lipid storage disorder
Ans: A Mitochondrial disorder(REPEAT)
48. A 65 yrs old lady presented w ith a swollen and painful knee. On examination, she was found
to have grade III osteoarthritic changes. W hat
is the ¡°BEST COURSE OF ACTION¡±?
A. Trial of Conservative management
B. Arthroscopic w ashing
C. Partial knee replacement
D. Total knee replacement
Ans: A. Trial of Conservative management(courtesy to dr_sid4u)
49. Causes of primary amenorrhoea are all except?
A. Rokintasky syndrome
B. Kallaman syndrome
C. Sheehan syndrome D.Turner syndrome
Ans: C Sheehan syndrome (REPEAT)
50. Integrase inhibitor approved for treatment of HIV is?
A. Raltegravir
B. Indinavir
C. Lopinavir
D. Elvitegravir
Ans: A Raltegravir

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted -4 RxPG credits 0 4
Back to top

@svimsar Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:10 pm (2 days ago) #3


devu2008
Supe r Tita n
Just 1 wrong,

That diet thing - saturated was not in the options. Option w as fat 10% of total intake and thats
the answer.... not avoud alcohol...

P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449

P re paring for:
NIMHANS

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 7/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:22 pm (2 days ago) #4
svimsar
Tita n

51. Deoxygenated blood is not seen in


a. Pulmonary artery
b. Umbilical artery
c. Umbilical vein
d. Renal vein
P osts: 126 Ans: C Umbilical vein
C re dits: 7878
52. All of the follow ing are pneumatic bones except?
P re paring for: A. Frontal
AIPGE 2011
B. Ethmoid
My Scrapbook C. Mandible
D. Maxilla
Ans: C Mandible
53. W hich of the follow ing is not a contraindication for pregnancy?
A. W PW syndrome
B. Pulmonary hypertension
C. Eisenmenger syndrome
D. Marfan syndrome with aortic root dilatation
Ans: A WPW syndrome(REPEAT)
54. W hich of the follow ing antihypertensive drugs is contraindicated in a patient on Lithium in
order to prevent toxicity?
A. Clonidine
B. Beta blockers
C. Calcium channel blockers
D. Diuretics
Ans: D Diuretics
55. Superior vena caval syndrome is most commonly caused by?
A. Lymphoma
B. Small cell lung ca
C. Non small cell lung ca
D. Secondary tumours
Ans: ????B Small cell carcinoma
Reference: Schw artz surgery and Harrison 17th ed
56. W hich of the follow ing is not an adverse effect of thalidomide?
A. Diarrhoea
B. Teratogenicity
C. DVT
D. Peripheral neuropathy
Ans: A Diarrhea
57. Blount¡¯s disease is:
A. Genu valgum
B. Genu varum
C. Genu recurvatum
D. Menisceal injury
Ans: B Genu varum
58. A teenaged girl complains of pain in knee on climbing stairs and on getting up after sitting for
a long time. What is the probable diagnosis?
A. Chondromalacia patellae
B. Plica syndrome
C. Bipartite patella
D. Patello-femoral osteoarthritis
Ans: A Chondromalacia patellae
59. W hich of the follow ing is not included in parenteral nutrition?
A. Fat
B. Carbohydrate
C. Fibre
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 8/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Micronutrients
Ans: C Fibre
60. Sparrow marks are seen in?
A. Gunshot injuries
B. Stab injury of face
C. Vitriolage
D. W indshield glass injury
Ans: D Winshield glass injury
61. Amphotericin B causes deficiency of?
A. Na
B. Ca
C. K
D. Mg
Ans: C Potassium
62. All are seen in injury to common peroneal nerve except?
A. Loss of sensation over sole
B. Foot drop
C. Injury to neck of fibula
D. Loss of dorsiflexion of toe
Ans: A loss of sensation over the sole
63. Cause of premature death in schizophrenia?
A. Homicide
B. Suicide
C. Toxicity of antipsychotic drug
D. Hospital acquired infection
Ans:B Suicide
64. Epileptic potential is present in
A. Desflurane
B. Halothane
C. Sevoflurane
D. Ether
Ans: C Sevoflurane
65. W hich of the follow ing anesthetic drugs is contraindicated in a patient with hypertension?
A. Ketamine
B. Propofol
C. Etomidate
D. Diazepam
Ans:A Ketamine
66. All of the follow ing decrease bone resorption in osteoporosis except?
A. Alendronate
B. Etidronate
C. Strontium
D. Teriparatide
Ans: D Teripartide
67.Ondoni cells and Haller cells are associated with the following structures respectively?
A. Optic nerve and Orbital floor answ er
B. Optic nerve and Internal carotid artery
C. Internal carotid artery and Optic nerve
D. Orbital floor and Internal carotid artery
Ans: Optic nerve and Orbital floor(REPEAT)
68. Pain sensation from the ethmoid sinus is carried by :
A. Frontal nerve
B. Lacrimal nerve
C. Nasociliary nerve
D. Infraorbital nerve
Ans: C Nasociliary nerve w hich divides into the ethmoidal branches to supply the ethmoidal sinus
69. 28-Which among the follow ing is not used to detoxication alcohol ?
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 9/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A. Flumazenil
B. Acamprosate
C. Naltrexone
D. Disulfiram
Ans: A Flumazenil(a MODIFIED REPEAT)
70. A 40yr old patient has a single kidney w ith an exophytic mass of 4 cm size at it¡¯s low er
pole. W hich among the follow ing is the best course of action?
A. Partial nephrectomy
B. Radical nephrectomy w ith dialysis
C. Radical nephrectomy w ith immediate renal transw erplant
D. Observation
Ans: A Partial nephrectomy
71.W hich among the follow ing is the most common fungal infection seen in immuno competent
patients?
A. Aspergillus
B. Candida
C. Cryptococcus
D. Mucor
Ans:B Candida
72. All are seen in Argyl Robertson pupil except?
A. Near reflex normal
B. Direct reflex absent
C. Consensual reflex normal
D. Vision normal
Ans: C Consensual reflex is normal
73. A 55 year old man w hile having dinner suddenly becomes aphonic and is brought to the
casulty for the complaint of respiratory distress. W hat should be
the appropriate management?
A. Cricothyroidotomy
B. Emergency tracheostomy
C. Humidified oxygen
D. Heimlich maneuver
Ans: ????D Heimlich manoeveure
74.W hich among the follow ing is a branch from the trunk of brachial plexus?
A. Suprascapular nerve
B. Long thoracic nerve
C. Anterior thoracic nerve
D. Nerve to subclavius
Ans:A. Suprascapular nerve /D Nerve to subclavius.
75.Orthotolidine test is used for detecting:
A. Chlorine
B. Nitrites
C. Nitrates
D. Ammonia
Ans: A Chlorine
76. W hich among the following is the most common tumour associated w ith neurofibromatosis in
a child?
A. Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
B.Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
C. Acute monocytic leukemia
D. Acute myeloid leukemia
Ans: Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
77. Diaphragm develops from all except:
A. Septum transw erversum
B. Dorsal mesocardium
C. Pleuroperitoneal membrane
D. Cervical myotomes

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 10/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:B. Dorsal mesocardium
78. Erythema nodosum is seen in all except:
A. Pregnancy
B. Tuberculosis
C. SLE
D. Chronic pancreatitis
Ans: D Chronic pancreatitis
79. Posterior relations of head of pancreas are all except?
A. Common bile duct
B. First part of duodenum
C. Aorta
D. Inferior vena cava
Ans: B First part of Duodenum
80. Multiple sebaceous adenoma seen in:
A. Gardner¡¯s syndrome
B. Turcot syndrome
C. Muir Torre syndrome
D. Cow den syndrome
Ans:C Muir torre syndrome
81. W hich among the following is the hallmark of acute inflammation?
A. Vasoconstriction
B. Stasis
C. Vasodilation and increase in permeability
D. Leukocyte margination
Ans: C Vasodilatation and increased vascular permeability(REPEAT)
82. W hich among the following does not cause hyperpyrexia?
A. MAOI
B. Alcohol
C. Di nitro cresol
D. Amphetamine
Ans: B Alcohol
83. All are true about pheochromocytoma except?
A. 90% are malignant
B. 95% occur in the abdomen
C. They secrete catecholamines
D. They arise from sympathetic ganglions
Ans: A 90% are malignant...as per the rule of 10...only 10% are malignant
84. Campylobacter jejuni false is:
a.commonest cause of campylobacteriosis
b.polutry source of infection
c.humans are reservoir
d.associated with GBS
Answ er:C humans are the reservoir(REPEAT)
85. W hich of the follow ing does not cause indoor air pollution?
A. CO
B. Nitrogen dioxide
C. Radon
D. Mercury vapour
Ans:D Mercury vapour
86. Most important and potential agent that can be used in bioterrorism:
A. Plague
B. Small pox
C. TB
D. Clostridium botulinum
Ans: PRESUMED ANSWER B.SMALLPOX
87. Earliest to be diagnosed by antenatal USG is?
A. Anencephaly

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 11/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
B. Prosencephaly
C. Meningocele
D. Spina bifida
Ans:A Anencephaly(REPEAT)
88. 151. Dose of radiation required for development of haematological syndrome is?
A. 2.5-5 cGy
B. 10 cGy
C. 100 cGy
D. 200 cGy
Ans:????C 100cGy
89. Intraoperative myocardial infarction is best diagnosed by:
A. ECG
B. Invasive arterial pressure
C. Central venous pressure
D. Transw er esophageal echo
Ans: D TEE(REPEAT)
90. Pseudoisomorphic phenomenon seen in
A. Psoriasis
B. Lichen planus
C. Vitiligo
D. Plane w arts
Ans: D Plane warts
91. A fire breaks out during laser vocal cord surgery. What is not to be done?
A. Pouring sterile w ater into the oral cavity
B. Removing endotracheal tube
C. 100% oxygen after discontinuing anesthetic gases
D. Treatment with steroid & antibiotic
Ans: ???
92. Ovoalbumin w as injected into a rabbit. W hat antibody w ill it produce initially?
A. IgG
B. IgM
C. IgE
D. IgD
Ans: B IgM
Reference:Microbiology by Paniker
93. W hich insect among the follow ing is not resistant to DDT?
A. Musca domestica
B. Phlebotomus
C. Culex
D. Anopheles stephensi
Ans:B Phlebotomus
94. W hich virus among the follow ing is least likely to cross placenta?
A. Rubella
B. Herpes simplex
C. HIV
D. HBV
Ans:?B. Herpes simplex
95. About yaws all are true except:
A. Caused by Treponema pertenue
B. Transw ermitted non-venerally
C. Secondary yaw s can involve bones
D. Last stages involve heart and nerves
Ans: D Late stages involve heart and nerves
96. W eight gain in pregnancy is related to all except?
A. Ethnicity
B. Smoking
C. Socioeconomic status

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 12/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Pre conceptional weight
Ans: B Smoking (REPEAT)
97. A 3.8 kg baby of a diabetic mother developed seizures 16 hours after birth. Most probable
cause is?
A. Hypoglycemia
B. Hypocalcemia
C. Birth asphyxia
D. Intra ventricular hemorrhage
Ans: A Hypoglycemia(REPEAT)
[snip]. Regarding PCOD, all are true except?
A. High LH/FSH
B. High DHEAS
C. Very high prolactin
D. Raised LH
Ans: C Very high prolactin(REPEAT)
99. W hich anesthetic modality is to be avoided in sickle cell disease?
A. General anesthesia
B. Brachial plexus block
C. IV regional anesthesia
D. Spinal
Ans: C IV regional anesthesia(REPEAT)
100. Best marker for intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy is?
A. Liver enzymes
B. Bile acid
C. Bilirubin
D. ALP
Ans: B Bile acids

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:26 pm (2 days ago) #5


devu2008
Supe r Tita n
two w rong here,

1. yaw s - Bones are involved in 3rd stage not second stage.

And in harrison its clearly mentioned - althogh rare, cns and heart manifestations occur at a
frequency, such that it w ill be eroneous to assume that suchmanifestations never occur. and
P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449 without further study and analysis, occurence of heart and cns manifestations can not be
refuted.
P re paring for:
NIMHANS
So ans is c. - bones involved in second stage is w rong. Bone involved in 3rd stage
My Scrapbook
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:27 pm (2 days ago) #6


svimsar
Tita n
101. W hich of the follow ing is the most probable diagnosis in a young patient w ith loss of central
vision and a normal ERG w ith no family history?
A. Best's disease
B. Stargardt's disease
C. Retinitis pigmentosa
D. Macular hole
P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878 Ans:B Stargardt disease
102. Renal calculi associated w ith proteus infection is:
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 A. Uric acid
B. Triple phosphate

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 13/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
My Scrapbook C. Calcium oxlalate
D. Xanthine
Ans:B Triple phosphate(REPEAT)
103. The primary action of NO in git is?
A. Vasodilatation
B. Vasoconstriction
C. GI smooth muscle inhibition
D. Secretomotor
Ans:C GI smooth muscle inhibition(REPEAT)
104. A 40 year old female underwent surgery. Post operatively she told the anaesthetist that
she w as aw are of per-operative events. Individual intraoperative
aw areness is evaluated by (to prevent such instances from occurring)?
A. Pulse oximetry
B. Colour doppler
C. Bispectral index
D. End tidal CO2
Ans:C BSI
105. All of the follow ing helps in generating reactive oxygen free radicle except?
A. Superoxide dismutase
B. Oxidase
C. Peroxidase
D. Glutathione peroxidise
Ans:D Glutathione peroxidise
106. Most common cause of meningoencephalitis in children?
A. HSV
B. Enterovirus
C. Mumps
D. Listeria
Ans:B Enterovirus(REPEAT)
107. Principle orgenelle involved in the execution of apoptosis is?
A. Nucleus
B. Lysosome
C. Mitochondria
D. Endoplasmic reticulum
Answ er:C Mitochondria(REPEAT)
108. Feature of obstructive azoospermia is?
A. High FSH, high testosterone
B. Low FSH, high testosterone
C. High FSH, low testosterone
D. Normal FSH, normal testosterone
Ans:D NORMAL Testosterone and FSH(REPEAT)
109. 'C' in C reactive protein stands for:
A. Capsular polysaccharide in pneumococcus
B. Concanavalin-a
C. Calretinin
D. Cellular
Ans:A Capsular polysaccharide of pneumococcus(REPEAT)
110. Buprenorphine is?
A. Partial agonist at Mu Receptor
B. Partial agonist at Kappa Receptor
C. Full Agonist at Mu Receptor
D. Antagonist at Kappa receptor
Ans:A Partial agonist of mu receptor
111.All are true about aprepitant except?
A. Agonist at NK1
B. Crosses blood brain barrier
C. Ameliorates nausea and vomiting of chemotherapy

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 14/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Metabolized by CYP450
Ans:A Agonist at NK1 Receptor
112. Time of occurrence of secondary haemorrhage after tonsillectomy?
A. 24 hrs
B. 6 days
C. 12 days
D. 12 hrs
Ans: 6 Days
113. A patient w ith head injury on examination revealed eye opening in response to pain,
inappropriate words and pain localisation. Calculate GCS?
a. 10
b. 8
c. 12
d. 14
Ans: A 10
114. A primigravida in 1st trimester had sputum positive for acid fast bacillus. W hat is the
preferred treatment?
A. Treatment deferred till 2nd trimester
B. Category 1 DOTS
C. Category 2 DOTS
D. Category 3 DOTS
Ans:B Category 1 DOTS(REPEAT)
115. HbH is seen in?
A. Deletion of 3 alpha gene
B. Deletion of all 4 alpha genes answ er
C. Deletion of 3 beta genes
D. Deletion of all 4 beta genes
Ans:A Deletion of 3 alpha genes
116. W hich among the following is a cardioprotective fatty acid?
A. Palmitic acid
B. Stearic acid
C. Oleic acid
D. Omega-3 fatty acids
Ans:D Omega-3 fatty acids(modified repeat)
117. W hat w ill you give to treat hypothyroidism in a patient with ischemic heart disease?
A. Low dose of levothyroxine
B. Normal dose of levothyroxine
C. Do not give levothyroxine
D. Thyroid extract
Ans:A Low dose of levothyroxine
118. Carrier state is not important in transmission of:
A. Measles
B. Typhoid
C. Polio
D. Diphtheria
Ans:A Measlers(REPEAT)
119. A schizophrenic patient started on haloperidol 2 days back, comes w ith complaints of
torticollis and orofaciolingual movements. W hat is the diagnosis?
A. Acute dystonia
B. Tardive dyskinesia
C. Parkinsonism
D. Akathisia
Ans:A Acute Dystonia
120. All are true about parvovirus b19 except?
A. <10 % spread by transplacental route
B. Spread by respiratory route
C. It is a DNA virus

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 15/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Affects erythroid progenitor cells
Ans:A <10% spread by transplacental route(REPEAT)
121. Sterile pyuria is present in?
A. Renal tuberculosis
B. Chronic hydronephrosis
C. W ilm's tumour
D. Neuroblastoma
Ans:A Sterile pyuria(REPEAT)
122. A 35 year old female has proximal weakness of muscles, ptosis and easy fatiguability. The
best test to diagnose her condition is:
A. Muscle biopsy
B. CPK
C. Edrophonium test
D. EMG
Ans:C Edrophonium test(REPEAT)
123. Denominator in Maternal Mortality Rate?
A. Total number of live births
B. Total number of married women
C. Total number of births
D. Midyear population
Ans:A Total live births(REPEAT)
124. Psammoma bodies are seen in all except?
A. Follicular carcinoma thyroid
B. Papillary carcinoma thyroid
C. Cystadenocarcinoma
D. Meningioma
Ans:A Follicular carcinoma thyroid(REPEAT)
125. Visceral larva migranswer is seen in?
A. Strongyloides
B. Ancylostoma
C. Toxocara canis
D. Visceral leishmaniasis
Ans:A Toxocara canis
126. Urethral crest is situated in:
A. Prostatic urethra
B. Membranous urethra
C. Penile urethra
D. Bulbar urethra
Ans:A Prostatic urethra
127. People w ere separated into relevant 5 sub groups. People w ere selected randomly from
these sub groups. W hat type of sampling w as done?
A. Simple random sampling
B. Stratified Sampling
C. Cluster sampling
D. Systematic sampling
Ans:A Stratified sampling
128. All of the follow ing are true about erlotinib except?
A. Tyrosine kinase inhibitor
B. Food decreases its absorption
C. Rashes can occur
D. Used in non small cell lung cancer w hen there is no response to other chemotherapeutic
agents
Ans:B Food decreases its absorption
129Best marker for open nural tube defect.
A.Acetylcholinesterase
B.Pseudocholinesterase
C.AFP

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 16/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. ¨C
Ans:A Acetylcholinesterase(REPEAT)
130. Arthropod transmitted disease not found in India?
A. W est nile fever
B. Dengue
C. Yellow fever
D. ¨C
Ans:C Yellow fever
131. A 55 year old man presents with history of 5 episodes of painless hematuria each lasting
for about 4-5 days in the past 5 years. What w ill be the best investigation
to arrive at a diagnosis?
A. Urine examination and microscopy
B. X-ray KUB
C. Abdominal USG
D. DTPA scan
Ans:???
132. A graph of Normal blood sugar level curve and Diabetic blood sugar level curve w as shown.
An area w as seen overlapping towards the normal gycemic
curve. A point at 120 mg/dl was show n too. Question : W hat does that area represent?
A. True positive
B. False positive
C. True negative
D. False negative
Ans:D False negative
133. W hich among the following not used in diagnosis of insulinoma?
A. Fasting glucose test
B. Xylulose test
3. C peptide levels
4. Insulin / glucose ratio
Ans:B xylose test
134. All are true about Nesidioblastosis except ?
A. Hypoglycemic episodes are seen
B. Occurs in adults more than children
C. Histopathology show s hyperplasia of islet cells
D. Diazoxide is used for treatment
Ans:B Occurs in adults more than children
135. Gold standard test for diagnosis of laryngopharyngeal reflux?
A. 24 hr double probe pH monitoring
B. Flexible endoscopy
C. Barium sw allow
D. Laryngoscopy
Ans: A 24hr double probe pH monitoring
136. Acoustic neuroma involves
A. Superior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve
B. Auditory part of 8th cranial nerve
C. 7th cranial nerve
d. Inferior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve
Ans:??? D Inferior vestibular nerve(CONFUSING QUESTION OF THE DECADE¡ªlet us not waste
time discussing w hich is the answ er...w e shall
assume w e made a mistake in this question no matter w hat option u have marked!!---AIIMS
only know s the answer)
137. A patient had running nose and pain over medical aspect of eye. He later developed
chemosis,protosis and diplopia on abduction of right eye w ith
congestion of optic disc. W hat is the probable diagnosis?
A. Acute ethmoidal sinusitis
B. Orbital cellulitis
C. Cavernous sinus thrombosis

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 17/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Orbital apex syndrome
Ans:C Cavernous sinus thrombosis(REPEAT)
138. An anesthesia resident w as giving spinal anaesthesia when the patient had sudden
aphonia and loss of consciousness. W hat could have happened?
A. Total spinal
B. Partial spinal
C. Vaso vagal attack
D. Intra vessel injection
Ans:A Total spinal(REPEAT)
139. Urea cycle occurs in:
A. Liver
B. G.I.T.
C. Spleen
D. Kidney
Ans:A Liver
140. Right isomerism is?
A. Asplenia
B. Tw o spleens
C. One spleen
D. Polysplenia
Ans:A Asplenia
141. Definitive airway is all except?
A. Nasotracheal tube
B. Orotracheal tube
C. LMA(Laryngeal mask airway)
D. Cricothyroidectomy
Ans: c LMA
142. A primigravida at 37 w eeks of gestation w ith loss of engagement and Cervix 1cm dilated for
the past 10hrs. W hat is management?
A. Sedate the patient and wait
B. LSCS
C. Amniotomy and augmentation with oxytocin
D. Induction with membrane rupture
Ans:A Sedate the patient and w ait (REPEAT)
143. Regarding anterior choroidal artery syndrome, all are true except?
A. Hemipareisis
B. Hemisensory loss,
C. Involvement of anterior limb of internal capsule
D. Homonymous hemianopia
Ans:C Invovement of anterior limb of internal capsule
144. A 15 day old baby came w ith history of seizures. Blood tests revealed Ca 5mg/dl, PO4
9mg/dl, PTH 30pg/ml (n=10-60). What is the most probable
diagnosis?
A. Pseudohypoparathyroidism
B. Vitamin D deficiency
C. Hyperparathyroidism
4. HIE
Ans:A Pseudohypoparathyroidism
145. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because?
A. It is required for the process of transweramination
B. It is a co-factor in oxidative reduction
C. It is a co-enzyme for transw erketolase in pentose phosphate pathw ay
D. It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase
Ans:D It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase
146. Mother to baby transmission of HIV can be minimised by all except?
A. Zidovudine
B. Vitamin A

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 18/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Vaginal delivery
D. Avoidance of breast feeding
Ans: C Vaginal delivery(REPEAT)
147. True regarding leptospirosis is?
A. Rats are the main reservoirs
B. Fluroquinolones are the DOC
C. Person to person transrmission
D. Hepatorenal syndrome occurs in 50% cases
Ans: A Rats are the main reservoirs
148. 18 year old male presents w ith hemetemesis, melena and splenomegaly. W hat is the
probable initial diagnosis?
A. NCPF
B. Cirrhosis
C. Malaria w ith DIC
D. Extra hepatic portal venous obstruction
Ans:?A NCPF
149. Follow ing are true about carbohydrate antigen except?
A. Memory
B. Poly clonal response
C. Poor immunogenicity
D. T cell independent immunity
Ans:A Memory(REPEAT)
150. Ideal age for surgery in unilateral undescended testis is?
A. 6 months
B. 12 months
C. 24 months
D. 36 months
Ans:B 12months OR A 6 months(convincing evidence for both answ ers exist)
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted -4 RxPG credits 0 2
Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:28 pm (2 days ago) #7


svimsar
Tita n
101. W hich of the follow ing is the most probable diagnosis in a young patient w ith loss of central
vision and a normal ERG w ith no family history?
A. Best's disease
B. Stargardt's disease
C. Retinitis pigmentosa
D. Macular hole
P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878 Ans:B Stargardt disease
102. Renal calculi associated w ith proteus infection is:
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 A. Uric acid
B. Triple phosphate
My Scrapbook
C. Calcium oxlalate
D. Xanthine
Ans:B Triple phosphate(REPEAT)
103. The primary action of NO in git is?
A. Vasodilatation
B. Vasoconstriction
C. GI smooth muscle inhibition
D. Secretomotor
Ans:C GI smooth muscle inhibition(REPEAT)
104. A 40 year old female underwent surgery. Post operatively she told the anaesthetist that
she w as aw are of per-operative events. Individual intraoperative
aw areness is evaluated by (to prevent such instances from occurring)?
A. Pulse oximetry
B. Colour doppler

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 19/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Bispectral index
D. End tidal CO2
Ans:C BSI
105. All of the follow ing helps in generating reactive oxygen free radicle except?
A. Superoxide dismutase
B. Oxidase
C. Peroxidase
D. Glutathione peroxidise
Ans:D Glutathione peroxidise
106. Most common cause of meningoencephalitis in children?
A. HSV
B. Enterovirus
C. Mumps
D. Listeria
Ans:B Enterovirus(REPEAT)
107. Principle orgenelle involved in the execution of apoptosis is?
A. Nucleus
B. Lysosome
C. Mitochondria
D. Endoplasmic reticulum
Answ er:C Mitochondria(REPEAT)
108. Feature of obstructive azoospermia is?
A. High FSH, high testosterone
B. Low FSH, high testosterone
C. High FSH, low testosterone
D. Normal FSH, normal testosterone
Ans:D NORMAL Testosterone and FSH(REPEAT)
109. 'C' in C reactive protein stands for:
A. Capsular polysaccharide in pneumococcus
B. Concanavalin-a
C. Calretinin
D. Cellular
Ans:A Capsular polysaccharide of pneumococcus(REPEAT)
110. Buprenorphine is?
A. Partial agonist at Mu Receptor
B. Partial agonist at Kappa Receptor
C. Full Agonist at Mu Receptor
D. Antagonist at Kappa receptor
Ans:A Partial agonist of mu receptor
111.All are true about aprepitant except?
A. Agonist at NK1
B. Crosses blood brain barrier
C. Ameliorates nausea and vomiting of chemotherapy
D. Metabolized by CYP450
Ans:A Agonist at NK1 Receptor
112. Time of occurrence of secondary haemorrhage after tonsillectomy?
A. 24 hrs
B. 6 days
C. 12 days
D. 12 hrs
Ans: 6 Days
113. A patient w ith head injury on examination revealed eye opening in response to pain,
inappropriate words and pain localisation. Calculate GCS?
a. 10
b. 8
c. 12
d. 14

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 20/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: A 10
114. A primigravida in 1st trimester had sputum positive for acid fast bacillus. W hat is the
preferred treatment?
A. Treatment deferred till 2nd trimester
B. Category 1 DOTS
C. Category 2 DOTS
D. Category 3 DOTS
Ans:B Category 1 DOTS(REPEAT)
115. HbH is seen in?
A. Deletion of 3 alpha gene
B. Deletion of all 4 alpha genes answ er
C. Deletion of 3 beta genes
D. Deletion of all 4 beta genes
Ans:A Deletion of 3 alpha genes
116. W hich among the following is a cardioprotective fatty acid?
A. Palmitic acid
B. Stearic acid
C. Oleic acid
D. Omega-3 fatty acids
Ans:D Omega-3 fatty acids(modified repeat)
117. W hat w ill you give to treat hypothyroidism in a patient with ischemic heart disease?
A. Low dose of levothyroxine
B. Normal dose of levothyroxine
C. Do not give levothyroxine
D. Thyroid extract
Ans:A Low dose of levothyroxine
118. Carrier state is not important in transmission of:
A. Measles
B. Typhoid
C. Polio
D. Diphtheria
Ans:A Measlers(REPEAT)
119. A schizophrenic patient started on haloperidol 2 days back, comes w ith complaints of
torticollis and orofaciolingual movements. W hat is the diagnosis?
A. Acute dystonia
B. Tardive dyskinesia
C. Parkinsonism
D. Akathisia
Ans:A Acute Dystonia
120. All are true about parvovirus b19 except?
A. <10 % spread by transplacental route
B. Spread by respiratory route
C. It is a DNA virus
D. Affects erythroid progenitor cells
Ans:A <10% spread by transplacental route(REPEAT)
121. Sterile pyuria is present in?
A. Renal tuberculosis
B. Chronic hydronephrosis
C. W ilm's tumour
D. Neuroblastoma
Ans:A Sterile pyuria(REPEAT)
122. A 35 year old female has proximal weakness of muscles, ptosis and easy fatiguability. The
best test to diagnose her condition is:
A. Muscle biopsy
B. CPK
C. Edrophonium test
D. EMG

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 21/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:C Edrophonium test(REPEAT)
123. Denominator in Maternal Mortality Rate?
A. Total number of live births
B. Total number of married women
C. Total number of births
D. Midyear population
Ans:A Total live births(REPEAT)
124. Psammoma bodies are seen in all except?
A. Follicular carcinoma thyroid
B. Papillary carcinoma thyroid
C. Cystadenocarcinoma
D. Meningioma
Ans:A Follicular carcinoma thyroid(REPEAT)
125. Visceral larva migranswer is seen in?
A. Strongyloides
B. Ancylostoma
C. Toxocara canis
D. Visceral leishmaniasis
Ans:A Toxocara canis
126. Urethral crest is situated in:
A. Prostatic urethra
B. Membranous urethra
C. Penile urethra
D. Bulbar urethra
Ans:A Prostatic urethra
127. People w ere separated into relevant 5 sub groups. People w ere selected randomly from
these sub groups. W hat type of sampling w as done?
A. Simple random sampling
B. Stratified Sampling
C. Cluster sampling
D. Systematic sampling
Ans:A Stratified sampling
128. All of the follow ing are true about erlotinib except?
A. Tyrosine kinase inhibitor
B. Food decreases its absorption
C. Rashes can occur
D. Used in non small cell lung cancer w hen there is no response to other chemotherapeutic
agents
Ans:B Food decreases its absorption
129Best marker for open nural tube defect.
A.Acetylcholinesterase
B.Pseudocholinesterase
C.AFP
D. ¨C
Ans:A Acetylcholinesterase(REPEAT)
130. Arthropod transmitted disease not found in India?
A. W est nile fever
B. Dengue
C. Yellow fever
D. ¨C
Ans:C Yellow fever
131. A 55 year old man presents with history of 5 episodes of painless hematuria each lasting
for about 4-5 days in the past 5 years. What w ill be the best investigation
to arrive at a diagnosis?
A. Urine examination and microscopy
B. X-ray KUB
C. Abdominal USG

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 22/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. DTPA scan
Ans:???
132. A graph of Normal blood sugar level curve and Diabetic blood sugar level curve w as shown.
An area w as seen overlapping towards the normal gycemic
curve. A point at 120 mg/dl was show n too. Question : W hat does that area represent?
A. True positive
B. False positive
C. True negative
D. False negative
Ans:D False negative
133. W hich among the following not used in diagnosis of insulinoma?
A. Fasting glucose test
B. Xylulose test
3. C peptide levels
4. Insulin / glucose ratio
Ans:B xylose test
134. All are true about Nesidioblastosis except ?
A. Hypoglycemic episodes are seen
B. Occurs in adults more than children
C. Histopathology show s hyperplasia of islet cells
D. Diazoxide is used for treatment
Ans:B Occurs in adults more than children
135. Gold standard test for diagnosis of laryngopharyngeal reflux?
A. 24 hr double probe pH monitoring
B. Flexible endoscopy
C. Barium sw allow
D. Laryngoscopy
Ans: A 24hr double probe pH monitoring
136. Acoustic neuroma involves
A. Superior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve
B. Auditory part of 8th cranial nerve
C. 7th cranial nerve
d. Inferior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve
Ans:??? D Inferior vestibular nerve(CONFUSING QUESTION OF THE DECADE¡ªlet us not waste
time discussing w hich is the answ er...w e shall
assume w e made a mistake in this question no matter w hat option u have marked!!---AIIMS
only know s the answer)
137. A patient had running nose and pain over medical aspect of eye. He later developed
chemosis,protosis and diplopia on abduction of right eye w ith
congestion of optic disc. W hat is the probable diagnosis?
A. Acute ethmoidal sinusitis
B. Orbital cellulitis
C. Cavernous sinus thrombosis
D. Orbital apex syndrome
Ans:C Cavernous sinus thrombosis(REPEAT)
138. An anesthesia resident w as giving spinal anaesthesia when the patient had sudden
aphonia and loss of consciousness. W hat could have happened?
A. Total spinal
B. Partial spinal
C. Vaso vagal attack
D. Intra vessel injection
Ans:A Total spinal(REPEAT)
139. Urea cycle occurs in:
A. Liver
B. G.I.T.
C. Spleen
D. Kidney

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 23/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:A Liver
140. Right isomerism is?
A. Asplenia
B. Tw o spleens
C. One spleen
D. Polysplenia
Ans:A Asplenia
141. Definitive airway is all except?
A. Nasotracheal tube
B. Orotracheal tube
C. LMA(Laryngeal mask airway)
D. Cricothyroidectomy
Ans: c LMA
142. A primigravida at 37 w eeks of gestation w ith loss of engagement and Cervix 1cm dilated for
the past 10hrs. W hat is management?
A. Sedate the patient and wait
B. LSCS
C. Amniotomy and augmentation with oxytocin
D. Induction with membrane rupture
Ans:A Sedate the patient and w ait (REPEAT)
143. Regarding anterior choroidal artery syndrome, all are true except?
A. Hemipareisis
B. Hemisensory loss,
C. Involvement of anterior limb of internal capsule
D. Homonymous hemianopia
Ans:C Invovement of anterior limb of internal capsule
144. A 15 day old baby came w ith history of seizures. Blood tests revealed Ca 5mg/dl, PO4
9mg/dl, PTH 30pg/ml (n=10-60). What is the most probable
diagnosis?
A. Pseudohypoparathyroidism
B. Vitamin D deficiency
C. Hyperparathyroidism
4. HIE
Ans:A Pseudohypoparathyroidism
145. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because?
A. It is required for the process of transweramination
B. It is a co-factor in oxidative reduction
C. It is a co-enzyme for transw erketolase in pentose phosphate pathw ay
D. It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase
Ans:D It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase
146. Mother to baby transmission of HIV can be minimised by all except?
A. Zidovudine
B. Vitamin A
C. Vaginal delivery
D. Avoidance of breast feeding
Ans: C Vaginal delivery(REPEAT)
147. True regarding leptospirosis is?
A. Rats are the main reservoirs
B. Fluroquinolones are the DOC
C. Person to person transrmission
D. Hepatorenal syndrome occurs in 50% cases
Ans: A Rats are the main reservoirs
148. 18 year old male presents w ith hemetemesis, melena and splenomegaly. W hat is the
probable initial diagnosis?
A. NCPF
B. Cirrhosis
C. Malaria w ith DIC

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 24/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Extra hepatic portal venous obstruction
Ans:?A NCPF
149. Follow ing are true about carbohydrate antigen except?
A. Memory
B. Poly clonal response
C. Poor immunogenicity
D. T cell independent immunity
Ans:A Memory(REPEAT)
150. Ideal age for surgery in unilateral undescended testis is?
A. 6 months
B. 12 months
C. 24 months
D. 36 months
Ans:B 12months OR A 6 months(convincing evidence for both answ ers exist)
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:31 pm (2 days ago) #8


devu2008
Supe r Tita n
grt,,, That haematuria thing. Its painless haematuria. stones ruled out. for 5 years in an old man
points tow ards malignancy. Urine microscopy seems the ans

P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449

P re paring for:
NIMHANS

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:32 pm (2 days ago) #9


svimsar
Tita n
151. A 45 year old lady presented w ith DUB & USG finding of 8mm thick endometrium. What is
the next step?
A. Endometrial histopathology
B. Hysterectomy
C. OCP
D. Follow up
P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878 Ans:A Endometrial histopathology(REPEAT)
152. Fallopian tube immotility is seen in?
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 A. Churg strauss syndrome
B. Kartagener's syndrome
My Scrapbook
C. Noonan syndrome
D. Turner syndrome
Ans:B Karteagener syndrome(REPEAT)
153. First structure to be fixed after amputation is?
A. Bone fixing
B. Arterial repair
C. Venous repair
D. Nerve repair
Ans:A Bone fixing
154. Poor prognostic factor for ALL is?
A. Hyperdiploidy
B. t(9;22) t(4;11)
C. 2-8 yrs of age
D. TLC < 50000
Ans:B . t(9;22) t(4;11)

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 25/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
155. Most potent activator of T cells?
A. B cells
B. Follicular dendritic cells
C. Mature dendritic cells
D. Macrophages
Ans:C Mature dendritic cells(REPEAT)
156.Function of prions
A.Cleavage of protein
B.Cause Misfolding of protein
C.
D.
Ans:B.Cause Misfolding of protein
157. Aortic knuckle shadow on PA CXR, obliterated by consolidation of w hich portion of lung?
A.upper lingula
B.low er lingula
C.apex of low er lobe
D.posterior part of upper lobe
Answ er-D. Posterior part of upper lobe.
158. CT least accurate for:
A. 1 cm of aneurysm in hepatic artery
B.1 cm of lymph node in para-aortic region
C.1 cm of pancreas mass in tail
D. 1cm gall stone
Ans:????D 1cm gall stones (reference is still inadequate)
159.Best investigation for bone metastases:
a.MRI
b.CT
c.bone scan
d. x ray
Ans:????C Bone scan
160. Compliance is decreased in all except?
A. Pulmonary congestion
B. Emphysema
C. Decreased surfactant
D. Chronic bronchitis
Ans:D Chronic bronchitis
161. A 70yr old presents w ith intemittent jerks of recent origin, EEG show ing bilateral periodic
spikes. What is the most probable diagnosis?
A. Hepes simplex encephalitis
B. Lew y body dementia
C. Alzheimer's
D. CJD
Ans:D CJD
162. Pulmonary toxicity is seen w ith?
A. Bleomycin
B. Cisplatin
C. Methotrexate
D. Actinomycin D
Ans:A Bleomycin
163. 92 young male presented w ith history of fever and a nodule in the leg. Histopathology of
the nodule revealed
histiocytes and neutrophillic infiltrate
in the dermis. Most probable diagnosis is?
A. Sweet's syndrom
B. Rosai Dorfman disease
C. Erythema Nodosum Leprosum
D.erythema nodosum

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 26/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: A Sw eet syndrome(REPEAT)
164. Medical treatment for variceal bleed is by?
A. Octreotide
B. Pantaprazole
C. Desmopressin
D.¡ª
Ans: A Octreotide
165. All are true statements regarding use of sodium fluoride in the treatment of otosclerosis
except?
A. It inhibits osteblastic activity
B. Used in active phase of otosclerosis w hen schw artz
C.Nephritis is a contraindication D.It decreases the release of osteolytic enzymes
Ans:A inhibits osteblastic activity(REPEAT)
166. A patient w ho was given primaquin develops hemolysis. Diagnosis is
A. Glucose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency
B. Glucose 6 phosphatase deficiency
C. --
D. ¨C
Ans:A G6PD deficiency
167. 86 true regarding ranula?
A. It is also know n as epulis
B. It is a cystic sw elling in the floor of mouth
C. It is a type of thyroglossal cyst
D. It is a type of mucus retention cyst
Ans:B It is a cystic swelling in the floor of mouth
168.W hich of the follow ing is not an evidence based treatment for menorrhagia?
A. Ethamsylate
B.OCP
C.Tamoxefene
D. ¨C
Ans:A Ethamsylate(REPEAT)
169. CD4 is not important for w hich of the following
A.Antibody production
B.Cytotoxicty of T cells
C.Memory B cejs
D.Opsonisation
Ans: D.Opsonisation(REPEAT)
170. 74 coarctation of aorta mc asso w ith
1.Bicuspid aortic valve
2.PDA
3. Aortic stenosis
4. --
Ans:A Bicuspid aortic valve(REPEAT)
171. Anaesthetic agent w ith vasoconstrictor is contraindicated in?
A. Finger block
B. Spinal block
C. Epidural block
D. Regional anaesthesia
Ans:A Finger block(REPEAT)
172. 63Auto-Rikshaw ran over a child¡¯s thigh, there is a mark of the tyre tracks, it is an
A. Contact bruise
B. Patterned bruise
C. Imprint abrasion
D. Ectopic bruise
Ans:C Imprint abrasion(REPEAT)
173. Tolerance in opioids develops to all except?
A. Miosis

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 27/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
B. Analgesia
C. Euphoria
D. Nausea and vomiting
Ans: A Miosis
174. The bifurcation of Common carotid artery is palpated at?
A. Upper border of cricoid cartilage
B. Upper border of thyroid cartilage
C. Hyoid bone
D. Cricothyroid membrane
Ans:????B Upper border of thyroid cartilage
175. Pregnant mother at 35 weeks of gestation. W hat drug can you not give her for treatment
of SLE?
A. Prednisolone
B. Methotrexate
C. Sulfsalazine
D. Hydroxychloroquine
Ans:B Methotrexate(REPEAT)
176. All are true about xanthogranulomatous inflammation except?
A. Presence of foamy macrophages
B. Associated with TB
C. Multinucleated giant cell
D. Presence of yellow Nodules
Ans:B Associated w ith TB(REPEAT)
177. Clue Cells are seen in :
A. Bacterial vaginosis
B. Vaginal candidiasis
C. Chlamydial vaginosis
D. Trichomoniasis
Ans: A Bacterial Vaginosis (REPEAT)
178. W hich complement component is involved in both classical and alternate pathw ay?
A. C1
B. C2
C. C3
D. C4
Ans:C C3(REPEAT)
179. W hich of the follow ing are not associated with menstrual cycle?
A. Hormonal changes
B. Vaginal cytology changes
C. Estrus profile
D. Endometrial changes
Ans:C Estrous Profile (REPEAT)
180. Alkalanization of Urine is done during administration of which of the follow ing
chemotherapeutic drugs?
A. ara-c
B. Mtx
C. cisplatin
D. Ifosfamide
Ans:A Methotrexate
181. The Progesterone in low dose OCP is?
A.Norethisterone
B.Levonegestrol
C.Desgestrol
D.¡ª
Ans: C Desogestrel > B Levonorgestrel(unless proved 182. Test of Pasterurized milk is
performed by:
A. Phosphatase test
B. Coliform test

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 28/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Catalase test
D. Methylene blue test
Ans:A Phosphatase test(REPEAT)
183. All are true about delirium tremens except?
A. Visual hallucinations
B. Coarse tremors
C. Third Nerve palsy
D. Altered consciousness
Ans:C Third Nerve Palsy
184. Main site of w ater absorption is:
A. Jejunum
B. Colon
C. Ileum
D. Stomach
Ans:A Jejunum (REPEAT)
185. Pentalogy of fallot has w hich one of follow ing extra entities:
A. ASD
B. VSD
C. RVH
D. Pulmonary stenosis
Ans:A ASD(REPEAT)
186. All of the follow ing are done in management of shoulder dystocia except?
A. Fundal pressure
B. Suprapubic pressure
C. McRoberts manoeuvre
D. W oods manoeuvre
Ans:A Fundal pressure(REPEAT)
187. About Human Development Index, all are true except?
A. Life expectancy at birth
B. Life expectancy at 1 year of age
C. Education
D. GDP
Ans: B. Life expectancy at 1 year of age(REPEAT)
188.A 50yr old patient presents w ith 2 yrs h/o recurrent abdominal pain, radiating to back,
relived only by parenteral analgesic. USG & CT confirmed the
diagnosis ,appropriate procedure is?
A.vagotomy w ith Gastroduodenostomy
B.vagotomy w ith antrectomy
C.w hipple procedure
D.Longitudinal pancreaticojejunostomy
Ans:D Longitudinal Pacreaticojejunostomy
189. A young lady presents w ith fever , dysuria and pain abdomen . Uncomplicated acute cystitis
was diagnosed . W hich of these is false ?
A.Nitrate test positive
B.e.coli count was < 10 power 3
C.1 pus cell per 7 field
D.1 bacilli per field
Ans: ??? B
190. In a 5 year old child the burn area corresponding to thesize of palm is equal to
A. 1% BSA
B. 5% BSA
C. 10% BSA
D.20% BSA
Ans:A 1%
191 W hat is the type of joint seen in the grow th plate?
A. Fibrous
B. Primary cartilagenous

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 29/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Secondary cartilagenous
D. Plane joint
Ans:B Primary cartilaginous joint(REPEAT)
192.The acid base status of a patient is as follows : pH - 7.45, pCO2 - 30 mm of Hg, pO2 - 105
mm of Hg. Patient has partially compensated?
A. Metabolic acidosis
B. Metabolic alkalosis
C. Respiratory acidosis
D. Respiratory alkalosis
Ans:D Respiratory alkalosis(No explanation needed)
193 A female presents w ith sings of meningitis. CSF show s gram positive bacilli. It is most
probably?
A. Listeria
B. Haemophilus influenzae
C. Pneumococcus
D. Staphylococcus
Ans:A Listeria
194.A 50 yr lady has history of sprained ankle 2 months back follow ed by recovery. She now
complains of severe pain in that ankle w ith inability to flex that
foot. Physician notes edema and shiny skin in local examination. W hat is the probable diagnosis:
A. Fibromyalgia
B. Complex regional pain syndrome 1
C. Complex regional pain syndrome 2
D. Peripheral neuropathy
Ans:B Complex regional pain syndrome 1
195.Drug given for bone megakaryocyte stimulation in patient of thrombocytopenia..?
1.filgastrim
2.oprevelkin
3.--
4.¡ª
Ans: B Oprelvekin
196. A man presents w ith maculopapular rash 2w eeks after having a painless genital.Causative
organism of the condition is:
A.treponema pallidum
B.chlamydia
C.c.granulomatis
D.H.ducreyi
Ans:A Treponema pallidum(Its 197. A patient w ith stab injury presents w ith w ith omentum
protruding in the umbilical area ,vitals stable.The next step in the management of the patient is:
A.FAST
B.LAPAROTOMY
C.W OUND EXPLORATION
D.CECT ABDOMEN
Ans:???C W ound Exploration
198. Site not affected in posterior cerebral artery infarct is?
A. Midbrain
B. Pons
C. Thalamus
D. Striate Cortex
Ans:B Pons
199. A poison Illuminous, translucent, w axy
A. Yellow phosphorus
B. Arsenic
C. Thalium
D. ?
Ans:A Yellow phosphorous
200 . A pt comes w ith history of unresponsive fever n cough. xray show s pneumonia,sputum

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 30/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
reveals aerobic, gram positive and partially acid fast branching
filaments.Causative organism is?
A. Actinomycosis
B. Nocardiosis
C. Aspergillus
D.¡ª
Ans:B Nocardiosis
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:36 pm (2 days ago) #10


devu2008
Supe r Tita n
Sw eet syndomr> it seems ENL is ans

quesn number 169 was not there.. It w as about tarbohydrate antigens. bt 169 is not ther for
sure.

P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449

P re paring for:
NIMHANS

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

sanjiban_09 Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:52 pm (2 days ago) #11

Ex pe rt Ve te ran post the rest.last 50s are important

P osts: 49
C re dits: 617

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:54 pm (2 days ago) #12


svimsar
Tita n
201. W hich among the following is the best inotrope drug for use in right heart failure with
primary pulmonary hypertension?
A. Dopamine
B. ditgoxin
C. Isoprenaline
D. Milrinone
P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878 Ans:D Milrinone
202.W hich of the follow ing respiratory enzyme helps in generating oxygen burst for killing
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 bacteria?
A. Hydrolase
My Scrapbook
B. Oxidase
C. Peroxidase
D. Reductase
Ans:B Oxidase(REPEAT)
203. Main blood supply of neck of femur?
A. Lateral circumflex femoral
B. Medial circumflex femoral
C. Profunda femoris answ er
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 31/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Popliteal artery
Ans: B Medial circumflex femoral artery
204. All are actions of muscarinic antagonist except?
A. Decreases gastric secretion
B. Prolongs a-v conduction
C. Decreases respiratory secretions
D. Contraction of radial muscles of iris
Ans:D Contraction of radial muscles of Iris
205. All are used in the treatment of hot flushes except?
A. Tamoxifene
B. Venlafaxine
C.
D.
Ans:A Tamoxifen(REPEAT)
206.Pearson's skew ness coefficient is?
A. (Mean-mode)/SD
B. Mode-mean/SD
C. SD/mean-mode
D. SD/mode-mean
Ans- mean-mode/SD
207. Best treatment option for genuine stress incontinence?
A. Burch colposuspension
B. Kelly¡¯s procedure
C. Sling operation
D. Tension free vaginal taping
Ans:???A Burch colposuspension
208. Lines of blaschko are:
A. Lymphatics
B. Blood vessel
C. Nerves
D. Lines of development
Ans:D Lines of development
209. All are true about meglitinides except?
A. Decreases post parandial hyperglycemia
B. Hypoglycemia less common than sulfonylureas
C. It decreases insulin resistance
D. It acts by releasing insulin .
Ans:C It decreases Insulin resistance
210. All are true regarding serotonin syndrome except?
A. It is not idiosyncratic but predictable
B. Dantrolene is the drug of choice for the condition
C. ssri can cause it.
D. Cause increase in BP and Temperature.
Ans:B Dantrolene is the drug of choice for the condition(A Query on the exact w ordings of the
2nd option exists¡ªharrison does mention
dandrolene in treatment of serotonin syndrome,but its not the drug of choice)
211. All of the follow ing are neuronal tumours except?
A. Gangliocytoma
B. Ganglioglioma
C. Neuroblastoma
D. Ependymoma
Ans:D Ependymoma
212. Orthopnoea in right heart failure develops due to?
A. Reservoir function of pulmonary veins
B. Reservoir function of leg veins
C. --
D. ¨C-
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 32/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:B Reservoir function of leg veins
213. Commonest cause for bilateral proptosis in children?
A. Cavernous haemangioma
B. Chloroma
C. Histiocytoma
D. ---
Ans:D Chloroma
214.Most common malignant cause of proptosis in children?
A. A. Cavernous haemangioma
B. Rhabdomyosarcoma
C. ALL
D. AML
Ans:D. AML
215. Blood examination of a patient revealed Ca 12.5, Po4 4.5 and Alkaline Phosphatase
900IU/L. W hich of the following investigations need not be done?
A. Urine microscopy
B. PTH reassessment
C. Vitamin D levels
D. Bone study.
Ans:Urine microscopy
216. Most useful indicator for acute illness
A.case fatality rate
B. --
C. --
D. ¨C-
Ans:A Case fatality rate(REPEAT)
217.Endolymphatic Hydrops is seen in
A. Meniere¡¯s disease
B.Otosclerosis
C.¡ª
D.¡ª
Ans:A Meniere¡¯s disease
218. about contrast radiography true is
A.3 parts of iodine w ith 2 parts of solvent
B.injection into artery is associated w ith 1/3 times more complication than injection into a vein
C.Test dose should be performed if a contrast reaction is suspected
D.Gadolinium cross BBB
Ans:???A/C
219. A female with XO genotype and Primary amenorrhoea most likely diagnosis is?
A. Gonadal dysgenesis
B. Androgen insensitivity syndrome.
C. MRKH
D. ¨C
Ans:A Gonadal dysgenesis
220. 1.Cicatrising alopecia with perifolicular blue-gray pathches (??) is most commonly
associated w ith
A. Nail dystrophy
B. W hitish lesion in the buccal mucosa
C. Arthritis
D. Discoid Plaques in the face
Ans:???B. W hitish lesion in the buccal mucosa
221.Transfer of an amino group from an amino acid to an alpha keto acid is done by?
A. Transaminases
B. Aminases
C. Transketoses
D. ¨C
Ans:A Transaminases

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 33/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
222. True about gastric carcinoma is?
A. Occult bleeding in stool is not seen
B. Often associated with achlorhydria/hypochlorhydria
C. Alw ays squamous cell carcinoma
D. Radiosensitive
Ans:B. Often associated w ith achlorhydria/hypochlorhydria
223. A boy gets hit by a tennis ball in the eye follow ing w hich he has complaints of decreased
vision. Which of the follow ing tells that blunt injury is due to the ball.
1. Optic neuritis
B. Pars planitis
C. Vitreous base detachment
D. Equatorial edema
Ans: C Vitreous base detachment
224. False about C.diphtheriae is?
A. Toxin production is chromosome mediated
B. org cnfd by toxin production
C. Toxic to heart and neurons
D. toxin blocks protein synthesis
Ans:A Toxin production is chromosome mediated
225. True regarding drug resistance of MRSA? (was a long stem though)
A. Penicillinase enzyme production
B. Due to change in penicillin binding receptors
C. plasmid mediated
D. Treated w ith amoxicillin clavulanic acid
Ans:B Due to change in penicillin binding receptors
226. Muscular component of dorsal aorta develops from?
A. Axial mesoderm
B. Paraxial mesoderm
C. Intermediate mesoderm
D. Lateral plate mesoderm
Ans: B. Paraxial mesoderm
227. Dental numbering is done by all except?
A. FDI two digit system
B. Anatomic and diagramatic charting
C. Palmer notation
D. ¨C
Ans: ??? D..Cant arrive at a conclusion w ithout the 4th option since all the above are used
228. False about pneumococcus is?
A. Capsule aids in virulence
B. Commonest cause of otitis media and pneumonia
C. Meningitis caused by it is milder than other
D. ---
Ans:C Meningitis caused by it is milder than other organisms
229. False regarding Japanese encephalitis is:
A. Epidemic is 2-3 cases in a village
B. Mosquito bite is always associated w ith disease
C. 70 in infants
D. Apparent and nonapparent ratio 1:100
Ans:B Mosquito bite is alw ays associated w ith disease
230. True in keto acidosis is..
A. Decreased HCO3
B. Increased levels of lactate
C. --
D. ¨C
Ans:A Decreased Hco3
231. A 6 week old male infant w as brought in a state of dehydration and shock. Examination
revealed hyper pigmentation over the body w ith normal external

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 34/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
genitalia. Blood tests revealed hypoglycemia, Na - 124 mEq/L and K - 7 mEq/L. What is the
probable diagnosis ?
A. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
B. Adrenal haemorrhage and shock
C. Acute gastroenteritis w ith dehydration
D. ¨C
Ans:A CAH(modified REPEAT)
232. All of the follow ing are true regarding diabetes mellitus except?
A. Insulin is not used in type 2 diabetes
B. Sliding scale regimen is used in hospitals
C. --
D. ¨C
Ans:A Insulin is not used in type 2 DM
233. W hich among the following is an early sign of magnesium toxicity?
A. Loss of deep tendon reflexes
B. Respiratory depression
C. Cardiac arrest
D. Decreased urine output
Ans:A Loss of DTR
234. All of the follow ing are affected in low radial nerve palsy except?
A. Extensor carpi radialis longus
B. Extensor carpi radialis brevis
C. Finger extensors
D. Sensation on dorsum of hand
Ans:A ECRL(REPEAT)
235. A man connected to a body plethysmograph exhales against a closed glottis. W hat w ill be
the finding?
A. The pressure in both the lungs and the box increases
B. The pressure in both the lungs and the box decreases
C. The pressure in the lungs decreases, but that in the box increases
D. The pressure in the lungs increases, but that in the box decrease
Ans: D. The pressure in the lungs increases, but that in the box decrease
236. A patient presents w ith fever and abdominal pain. Clinical examination reveals
hepatomegaly extending 4 finger breadths below the costal margin. USG
reveals a 5cm*5cm*4cm hypodense lesion 1cm deep to liver surface. Tests for hydatid disease
were -ve. Best course of action is?
A. Multiple aspirations,antiamebics and antibiotics
B. Catheter drainage w ith antiamebics and antibiotics
C .Hepatectomy
d.. Medical management w ith antiamebics and antibiotics
Ans: ??????
237. All are true about blood coagulation except?
A. Factor 10 in a part of both intrinsic and extrinsic pathw ay
B. Extrinsic pathw ay is activated by contact w ith plasma and negatively charged proteins
C. Calcium is very important for coagulation
D. Intrinsic pathw ay can be activated in vitro
Ans: B. Extrinsic pathw ay is activated by contact w ith plasma and negatively charged proteins
238. Late onset endophthalmitis after lens implantation is caused by?
A. Staphylococcus epidermidis
B. Pseudomonas
C. Streptococcus pyogenes
D. Propionibacterium acnes
Ans:A Staph epidermidis
239. All are seen in the floor of 3rd ventricle except?
A. Infundibulum
B. Oculomotor nerve
C. Mammillary body

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 35/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Optic stalk
Ans:D. Optic stalk
240. W hich among the following is not a component of dhypogastric sheath?
A. Broad ligament
B. Uterosacral ligament
C. lateral ligament
D. Ligament of bladder
Ans:A Broad ligamnent of uterus ---a peritoneal reflection
241. A patient presents w ith signs of pneumonia. The bacterium obtained from sputum was
gram positive cocci which grew on sheep agar. What test is used to
identify the type of organism?(Question stem incomplete---though it seemed like pneumococcal
pneumonia)
A. Bile solubility
B. Bacitracin sensitivity
C. Coagulase test
D. ¨C
Ans:A Bile solubility
242. True about platelet function defect?
A. Normal platelet count w ith prolonged bleeding time
B. Thrombocytosis w ith prolonged bleeding time
C. --
D. --
Ans: A. Normal platelet count w ith prolonged bleeding time
243. After removal of pituitary for craniopharyngioma, first drug given is?
A.cortisone
B.GH
C. --
D. ¨C
Ans:A Cortisone
244. A 5 year old child presented with ballooning of perpuce while micturition. Perpuce
adhesions w ere present. What is the best treatment for him?
A. Adhesiolysis and dilatation
B. Circumcision
C. Dorsal slit
D. Conservative
Ans:B Circumscision
245. W hich of the follow ing process in a vector is used to increase the yield of protein produced
in recombinant protein synthesis?
A. Promoter induction
B. Genes for protease inhibitors
C. Translation initiation
D. Translation and transcription termination
Ans:A Promoter induction(logically from these options---u need to increase transcription and
then only translation---mere increase in translation
will not increase protein output...so induce a promoter get more mrna and then more protein via
translation---hypothetical
explanation----absolutely no references...so subject to change in the light of better evidences)
246.W hich of the follow ing is not associated w ith atherosclerotic plaque formation?
A.Plasma ApoE
B. alpha 2-macroglobulin
C. Oxidised LDL
D. Increased homocystiene
Ans:A.Plasma ApoE
247. Least common cause of ambiguous genitalia in a female child?
A. Placental steroid sulfatase deficiency
B. Fetal aromatase deficiency
C. W T-4 mutation

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 36/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. CAH
Ans: A. Placental steroid sulfatase deficiency
248.A patient presented to the w ith bluish pigmentation of conjunctiva, mucous membranes,
nails. What is the poison:
A. Mercury
B. Arsenic
C. Lead
D. Silver
Ans:D Silver
249. Damage to Superior oblique nerve causes diplopia
A. Horizontal and downw ard
B. Vertical and dow nward
C. Horizontal and upward
D. Vertical and upw ard
Ans:B. Vertical and dow nw ard
250. W hich of the follow ing contraception method is contraindicated in w omen w ith epilepsy?
A. Oral Contraceptive pill
B. IUCD
C. Condom
D. POP
Ans:A. Oral Contraceptive pill
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:04 am (2 days ago) #13


raahul
Ve te ran
hi ques no.198 also had medulla as an option ..

P osts: 36
C re dits: 557

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:11 am (2 days ago) #14


raahul
Ve te ran
quest .227 d)universal systen

P osts: 36
C re dits: 557

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:14 am (2 days ago) #15


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
guys for increased risk of athero answ er is alpha 2 macroglobulin...because apoE leads to
atherosclerosis..
APOE
On this page:
Name Normal function Genetic changes Gene location Additional information Other names About
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 37/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
genes Glossary definitions
Review ed December 2008
What is the official name of the APOE gene?
P osts: 163 The official name of this gene is “apolipoprotein E.”
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
APOE is the gene's official symbol. The APOE gene is also know n by other names, listed below .
AIPGE
Read more about w hy gene symbols are italicized on the About page.
My Scrapbook

What is the normal function of the APOE gene?

APOE gene provides instructions for making a


The

protein called apolipoprotein E. This protein combines w ith fats


(lipids) in the body to form molecules called lipoproteins. Lipoproteins are responsible for
packaging cholesterol and other fats and carrying them through the bloodstream. Apolipoprotein
E is a major component of a specific type of lipoprotein called very low -density lipoproteins
(VLDLs). VLDLs remove excess cholesterol from the blood and carry it to the liver for processing.
Maintaining normal levels of cholesterol is essential for the prevention of disorders that affect
the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular diseases), including heart attack and stroke.

There are at least three slightly different versions (alleles) of the


APOE gene. The major alleles are called e2, e3, and e4. The most
common allele is e3, which is found in more than half of the
general population.How are changes in the APOE gene related to health conditions?
Alzheimer disease - increased risk from variations of the APOE gene
The e4 version of the APOE gene increases an individual's risk for developing late-onset
Alzheimer disease. People who inherit one copy of the APOE e4 allele have an increased chance
of developing the disease; those who inherit two copies of the allele are at even greater risk.
The APOE e4 allele may also be associated w ith an earlier onset of memory loss and other
symptoms.

It is not know n how the APOE e4 allele is related to the risk of Alzheimer disease. How ever,
researchers have found that this allele is associated with an increased number of protein
clumps, called amyloid plaques, in the brain tissue of affected people. A buildup of toxic amyloid
beta peptide and amyloid plaques may lead to the death of neurons and the progressive signs
and symptoms of this disorder.

It is important to note that people w ith the APOE e4 allele inherit an increased risk of developing
Alzheimer disease, not the disease itself. Not all people w ith Alzheimer disease have the APOE
e4 allele, and not all people w ho have this allele w ill develop the disease.

other disorders - associated w ith the APOE gene


Variants of apolipoprotein E have been studied extensively as risk factors for many different

APOE alleles have been shown to


conditions. For example,

influence the risk of cardiovascular diseases.


People who carry at least one copy of the APOE e4
allele have an increased chance of developing
atherosclerosis, which is an accumulation of fatty
deposits and scar-like tissue in the lining of the
arteries. This progressive narrowing of the arteries
increases the risk of heart attack and stroke.
www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 38/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

The APOE e2 allele has been shown to greatly


increase the risk of a rare condition called
hyperlipoproteinemia type III. Most people with
this disorder have two copies of the APOE e2
allele, leading researchers to conclude that the e2
allele plays a critical role in the development of the
condition. Hyperlipoproteinemia type III is
characterized by increased blood levels of
cholesterol, certain fats called triglycerides, and
molecules called beta-very low-density lipoproteins
(beta-VLDLs), which carry cholesterol and
lipoproteins in the bloodstream. A buildup of
cholesterol and other fatty materials can lead to
the formation of small, yellow skin growths called
xanthomas and the development of
atherosclerosis.APOE gene variants have also been studied as a potential risk
factor for age-related macular degeneration, an eye disease that is a leading cause of vision
loss among older people w orldw ide. Some studies have suggested that having at least one
copy of the APOE e4 allele may help protect against this disease or delay the onset of vision
loss, w hile having at least one copy of the APOE e2 allele may increase the risk of this disease
or cause symptoms to appear earlier. However, other studies have not found these
associations. More research is needed to clarify w hat role, if any, APOE gene variants play in the
development of age-related macular degeneration.

Where is the APOE gene located?


Cytogenetic Location: 19q13.2

Molecular Location on chromosome 19: base pairs 45,409,038 to 45,412,649

The APOE gene is located on the long (q) arm of chromosome 19 at position 13.2.

More precisely, the APOE gene is located from base pair 45,409,038 to base pair 45,412,649 on
chromosome 19.

See How do geneticists indicate the location of a gene? in the Handbook.

Where can I find additional information about APOE?


You and your healthcare professional may find the follow ing resources about APOE helpful.

•MedlinePlus - Health information (3 links)


•Educational resources - Information pages
Eurekah Bioscience Collection: Apolipoprotein E
•Gene Review s - Clinical summary
•Gene Tests - DNA tests ordered by healthcare professionals (2 links)

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 39/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
You may also be interested in these resources, w hich are designed for genetics professionals
and researchers.

•PubMed - Recent literature


•OMIM - Genetic disorder catalog
•Research Resources - Tools for researchers (5 links)
What other names do people use for the APOE gene or gene products?
•Apo-E
•APOE_HUMAN
•Apolipoproteins E
See How are genetic conditions and genes named? in the Handbook.

Where can I find general information about genes?


The Handbook provides basic information about genetics in clear language.

•W hat is DNA?
•W hat is a gene?
•How do genes direct the production of proteins?
•How can gene mutations affect health and development?
These links provide additional genetics resources that may be useful.

•Genetics education
•Human Genome Project
•Resources for Genetic Researchers
What glossary definitions help w ith understanding APOE?
allele ; amyloid ; amyloid plaque ; apolipoprotein ; artery ; atherosclerosis ; cardiovascular ;
cholesterol ; gene ; heart attack ; lipid ; lipoprotein ; low -density lipoproteins ; macular
degeneration ; molecule ; neuron ; peptide ; plaque ; population ; protein ; risk factors ; sign ;
symptom ; tissue ; toxic ; triglycerides ; xanthoma

You may find definitions for these and many other terms in the Genetics Home Reference
Glossary.

See also Understanding Medical Terminology.

References (17 links)

The resources on this site should not be used as a substitute for professional medical care or
advice. Users seeking information about a personal genetic disease, syndrome, or condition
should consult w ith a qualified healthcare professional. See How can I find a genetics
professional in my area? in the Handbook.

Review ed: December 2008


Hope its clear...it w as an association found between alpha 2 macroglobulin receptor w ith ldl
receptor in studies confusing w ith basic answ er...so its not alpha 2 macroglobulin....

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:22 am (2 days ago) #16


drkool2k3
Tita n
194.A 50 yr lady has history of sprained ankle 2 months back follow ed by recovery. She now
complains of severe pain in that ankle w ith inability to flex that
foot. Physician notes edema and shiny skin in local examination. W hat is the probable diagnosis:
A. Fibromyalgia

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 40/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
B. Complex regional pain syndrome 1
C. Complex regional pain syndrome 2
D. Peripheral neuropathy
P osts: 109
Ans:B Complex regional pain syndrome 1
C re dits: 2208
a 50 yr lady has history of sprained ankle 2 months back follow ed by recovery. She now
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 complains of severe pain in that ankle w ith inability to flex that foot. Physician notes edema and
shiny skin in local examination. W hat is the probable diagnosis:
My Scrapbook
a. Fibromyalgia
b. Complex regional pain syndrome 1
c.Complex regional pain syndrome 2

ANS:C>B
A common problem for w hich patients consult neurologists like me is foot drop. As the name
says, they have foot drop and hence are unable to dorsiflex their foot.
As a result they are likely to catch their foot on the ground w hile w alking and thus are prone to
falls and this brings them to medical attention. Foot drop should be differentiated from frail foot.
In foot drop, patients are unable to dorsiflex their foot w hile those who have a frail foot are
unable to dorsiflex as w ell as unable to planter flex the foot (that is they are unable to pull their
foot up or push dow n their foot as w hen you press down on a gas pedal).

Foot drop might occur suddenly (acutely) or may be more insidious and the causes for both vary.
Before we discuss the causes of foot drop, it is helpful to know a little about the relevant
anatomy. The muscle w hich helps to dorsiflex the foot is called tibialis anterior and it is supplied
by a nerve called the peroneal nerve. The peroneal nerve is a branch of the sciatic nerve. The
sciatic nerve is formed by the low er lumbar and sacral nerve roots and forms a part of the
lumbosacral plexus. The peroneal nerve in the knee area is quite superficial as it cross the neck
of the fibula (fibula is one of the bones in the lower leg along w ith the larger tibia). As the nerve
is superficial it is prone to compression across the neck of the fibula.

So lets now discuss some of the common causes of foot drop. If suppose you suffer a fracture
across the neck of the fibula, or have a gun shot w ound to that area, or during knee surgery the
peroneal nerve is accidently transected, you shall develop a foot drop. In all of the above the
cause is injury to the peroneal nerve.

But peroneal compression may also occur due to other more subtle causes. One of the most
common causes of foot drop is habitual leg crossing. This is most commonly seen in obese
persons or in diabetics w ho lose weight. After weight loss they can cross their legs more easily
and may develop a foot drop. W hy does this occur you may ask? W ell the answ er is simple, as I
told you before the peroneal nerve is quite superficial and hence prone to compression. W hen
you cross your leg, the nerve may get pinched against the other knee and if you do not relieve
the pressure soon, you can develop a foot drop. A common scenario is that the person is sitting
with his legs crossed on a long flight, or might have fallen asleep w ith his leg pressed against
the side rails of the bed (this is common in hospitalized patients in the intensive care unit or also
when patients are undergoing surgery in the OR), they w ake up and find they have a foot drop.
The good new s is that the prognosis for this type of compression injury to the peroneal nerve is
rather good. Once the pressure is released, these patients usually make a full recovery over a
few days to w eeks and their foot drop goes aw ay.
http://braindiseases.info/foot_drop

What is complex regional pain syndrome?

Complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) is a chronic pain condition that is believed to be the
result of dysfunction in the central or peripheral nervous systems. Typical features include
dramatic changes in the color and temperature of the skin over the affected limb or body part,
accompanied by intense burning pain, skin sensitivity, sw eating, and sw elling. CRPS I is
frequently triggered by tissue injury; the term describes all patients w ith the above symptoms

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 41/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
but w ith no underlying nerve injury. Patients w ith CRPS II experience the same symptoms but
their cases are clearly associated with a nerve injury.

Older terms used to describe CRPS are "reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome" and
"causalgia," a term first used during the Civil W ar to describe the intense, hot pain felt by some
veterans long after their w ounds had healed.

CRPS can strike at any age and affects both men and women, although most experts agree that
it is more common in young w omen.
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:23 am (2 days ago) #17


drkool2k3
Tita n
@drsid @svimsar
kindly review this question

P osts: 109
C re dits: 2208

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:25 am (2 days ago) #18


svimsar
Tita n
in sw eet syndrome que there is histopath finding is " histiocyte w ith neutrophil" tthere isnt w ord
like foamy or macrophage so ans remain sw eet syndrome

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:32 am (2 days ago) #19


svimsar
Tita n
251. W hich of the follow ing is not supplied by the anterior division of mandibular nerve (V3) ?
A. Temporalis
B. Medial pterygoid
C. Lateral pterygoid
D. Masseter
Ans:B. Medial pterygoid
P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878 252. W hich of the follow ing is a contraindication for medical treatment in gallstones?
A. Radio opaque stones
P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011 B. Radiolucent stones
C. Normal functioning gall bladder
My Scrapbook
D. Small stones
Ans:A. Radio opaque stones
253. W hich organ obtained from a cadaver is not used for transplantation?
A. Blood vessel
B. Lung

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 42/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Liver
D. Bladder
Ans:D. Bladder
254. Baby born at 33 weeks / 1.5 kg should be started on?
A. Nil oral and IV fluids
B. Oral nasogastric tube/alternate oral route
C. IV fluids and oral feeding
D. TPN
Ans:B. Oral nasogastric tube/alternate oral route
255. ECG is poor at detecting ischaemia in areas supplied by?
A. Left anterior descending
B. Left circumflex
C. Left coronary artery
D. Right coronary artery
Ans:B. Left circumflex
256. Slide fixing in pathology most commonly done by
A.formaldehyde
B.alcohol
C.picric acid
D.glutraldehyde
Ans:A.formaldehyde
257.Most effective microbial killing system
A.Reactive oxygen species
B.Lysozymes
C.Defensin
D.
Ans:A.Reactive oxygen species
258. Most common site of obstruction after TURP?
A. Navicullar foss
B. Bulb
C. Prostatic membranous urethra
D. Bladder neck
Ans:D. Bladder neck
259. Rise in end tidal CO2 during thyroid surgery can be due to all except:
A. Anaphylaxis
B. Malignant hyperthermia
C. Thyroid storm
D. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome
Ans:A. Anaphylaxis
260. A 6 year old child presents w ith pain and tenderness in hip in femoral triangle
region.limitation of movements, X-ray does not reveal any abnormality. W hat is the next step?
A. USG
B. MRI
C. Aspiration
D. W ait and w atch
Ans:???
261. All are true except:
A. Human anatomical w aste is disposed in a yellow bag
B. Red bag contents can be a source of contamination
C. Black bag is used for incineration ash
D. Blue bag contents are always disposed in secure landfill
Ans:D. Blue bag contents are alw ays disposed in secure landfill
263. Ophtalmoplegic migrain..
A.Headache w ith reversible lose of ophthalmic nerve function
B.Recurrent transient 3rd nerve palsy after headache
C.
D.

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 43/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:B.Recurrent transient 3rd nerve palsy after headache
264. W hich among the following is preferred in a patient w ith decreased renal functio to avoid
contrast nephropathy?
A. N acetylcysteine
B. Fenoldopam
C. Low osmolar contrast
D. Mannitol
Ans:??? A/C
265. A patient presented w ith an abdominal injury w ith peritonitis and shock. Airway, breathing
and IV fluids for circulation were taken care of. What is the next step of management?
A. Take the patient for laparotomy under GA
B. Take the patient go for a laparoscopy
C. Insert an abdominal drain under LA and take up for surge...
D.
Ans:???
266. A investigator finds out that 5 independent factors influence the occurrence of a disease.
Comprision of multiple factors responsible for a disease can be assessed by?
A. ANOVA
B multiple linear regression
C. Kruskal-w allis test
D. multiple logistic regression
Ans:????B/C
267. Not a part of national screening program?
A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Dental caries
C. Refractive error
D. Carcinoma cervix
Ans:???B. Dental caries
268.About diabetes insipidus all true except
A.W ater deprivation test is diagnostic.
B.Before doing test first correct hypoaldosteronism.
C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic test.
D.Pre test serum osmolarity >288, before giving vasopressin.
Ans:C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic test
269. W hich of the follow ing is true?
A. Acetylcholinesterase inhibition by malathion can be reversed by increasing the level of
atropine
B. Sulphonilamide inhibits folate reductase irrevesibly
C. Flouoroacetate competetively inhibits aconitase
D. Ethanol inhibits aldehyde dehydrogenase w hen used in methanol poi...
Ans:C. Flouoroacetate competetively inhibits aconitase
270. During TURP, surgeon takes care to dissect above the verumontenum so as to prevent
injury to?
A. External urethral sphincter
B. Urethral crest
C. Prostatic utricle
D. trigone of bladder
Ans:A. External urethral sphincter
271. A neonate delivered at 38 w eeks of gestation, birth w eight of 2.2kg develops intolerance
to feeds on 2nd day. Physical examination reveals no abnormalities. Sepsis screen in negative.
And PVC is 70% W hat is the next step in management?
A. IV fluid
B. Presumptive trearment of sepsis
C. Exchange transfusion
D.
Ans:?? C. Exchange transfusion
272.W hat is false about lipoproteins.

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 44/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A.HDL inhibit oxidation of LDL
B.Oxidize LDL not present in foam cells
C.
D.
Ans:B.Oxidize LDL not present in foam cells
273. Drugs used in prophylaxis of migraine are all except?
A. Propranolol
B. Flunarizine
C. Topiramate
D. Levetiracetam
Ans:D. Levetiracetam
274. Two plants are grow n. One in green fluorescent pigment containing media. Other in fire fly
luciferase containing media. W hich plant will glow in the dark?
A. Both plants w ill glow
B. Neither w ill glow
C. First one w ill glow
D. Second one w ill glow
Ans:D. Second one will glow
275. In L5 root involvement, w hich among the follow ing is not affected?
A. Thigh adduction
B. Knee flexion
C. Knee extension
D. Toe extension
Ans:A. Thigh adduction
276. A child presents w ith abdominal pain only during passage of stools. No other symptoms like
vomiting or blood in stools. There are no signs of intestinal obstruction. Most probable diagnosis
is?
A. Rectal polyp
B. Intusseception
C. Meckels diverticulum
D. NEC
Ans:???
277. All are true about ranalozine except?
A. Causes hypotension
B. It is recommended as first line treatment for angina
C. Improves glycemic control
D. anti anginal
Ans:???
278. Mr X is a chronic smoker. His family insists on quitting smoking. He is thinking about
quitting, but is reluctant to do so because he is w orried that on quitting he w ill become irritable.
This is?
A. Precontemplation and preparation
B. Contemplation and extent of sickness susceptability
C. Contemplation and cost factors D. Precontemplation and cost factors
Ans:B. Contemplation and extent of sickness susceptability
279. All are true about w orld health report 2008 except?
A. Social reforms
B. Leadership reforms
C. Polices reforms
D. Economic reforms
Ans:D. Economic reforms
280. Small air way has laminar flow because?
A. Reynold number more than 2000
B. Diameter is very small
C. Density very high / velocity very high
D. Total cross sectional area low Ans:B. Diameter is very small
281. Vectors don't transmit infection by?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 45/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A. Ingestion
B. Regurgitation
C. Rubbing of feces
D. Contamination w ith body fluids
Ans:A. Ingestion
282. All are factors responsible for resurgence of malaria except?
A. Drug resistance
B. Use of bed nets
C. Vector resistance
D. Mutation in parasite
Ans:B. Use of bed nets
283. A 5 yr old boy presented w ith leukocoria in right eye ball, w hile other eye had 2-3 small
lesions in the periphery. W hat w ill be the ideal management for this patient?
A. Enucleation of both eyes
B. Enucleation of right eye & conservative management for the other eye
C. Enucleation for right eye and
radiotherapy for the other eye
D. 6 cycles of chemotherapy
Ans:D. 6 cycles of chemotherapy
284. All are true regarding phagocytosis by protozoa except?
A. Amoeba n other unicellular org make their living out of it
B. Phagocytose particles of <0. 5 microns size
C. Phagocytose particles of > 0.5 microns size
D. Digestion occurs within phagolysosomes
Ans:B. Phagocytose particles of <0. 5 microns size
285. A lady w ho presented with hematuria on evaluation w as found to have stage 2
transw eritional cell carcinoma of bladder. W hich of the follow ing is true?
A. 70% chance of requiring cystectomy in 5 yrs
B. Cystoscopic fulguration will have to be done
C. A 10 year history of beedi smoking is not a risk factor
D. There is no chemotherapy available
Ans:A. 70% chance of requiring cystectomy in 5 yrs
286. A sew er worker presented w ith fever. Lab findings revealed renal failure w ith increased
BUN and serum creatinine. What is the most appropriate drug to give him?
A. Cotrimoxazole
B. Erythromycin
C. Ciprofloxacin
D.Benzyl penicillin
Ans:D.Benzyl penicillin
287.True about epidural opioids are all except?
A. Acts on dorsal horn substantia gelatinosa
B. Can cause Itching
C. Function of the intestines are not affected
D. Can cause respiratory depression
Ans: C Function of the intestine is not affected (better among the options)
288. True regarding chlamydia trachomatis is?
A. Culture of purulent endocervical discharge is used for isolation of organism
B. Patient using OCP's are carriers
C.
D.
Ans:B. Patient using OCP's are carriers
289. 8 yr old with sign of meningitis and ear infections w ith ring enhancement in the fronto
temporal lobe all can cause it except
A.H.infuenzeae(dhingra)
B.staphylococcus
C.pneumococcus
D.pseudomonas

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 46/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:A.H.infuenzeae(dhingra)
290. 1yr old child present with growth failure,dry skin and palpable thyroid, w hat is cause?
A.Hormonal dysregulation.
B.Dysgenesis
C.
D.
Ans:??
291. All are non deleberate measures for control of mosquito except?
A. Use of alkaline soap w ater in factory
B. Use of larvicidal agents
C. Community participation
D. use of bed nets for mosquito
Ans:A. Use of alkaline soap w ater in factory
292. A patient presented w ith sudden onset of floaters and sensation of falling of a curtain in
front of the eye. W hich one of the follow ing is the appropriate diagnosis?
A. Retinal detachment
B. Eales disease
C. Vitreous haemorrhage
D.
Ans:A. Retinal detachment
293. Regarding Clostridium tetani, all are true except?
A. Spores are resistant to heat
B. 3 doses give immunity in primary immunisation
C.Incubation period is 6-10 days
D. Person to person transmission does not occur
Ans:B. 3 doses give immunity in primary immunisation
294. Mifepristone is used in?
A. Molar pregnancy
B. Threatened abortion
C. Fibroid
D. Ectopic pregnancy…
Ans:C Fibroid
295. Not a disorder of protein misfolding ?
A. Alzheimer's disease
B. Tuberculosis
C. Cystic fibrosis
D. CJD
Ans: B TB
296.W hich of the follow ing drug is not used for medical treatment of diabetic retinopathy?
A.Tamoxifen
B.
C.
D.
Ans:A.Tamoxifen
297.W hich is not seen in digoxin toxicity?
A. Biventricular tachycardia
B. atrial tachycardia with variable AV block
C. Ventricular bigeminy
D. Regularisation of AF
Ans:D. Regularisation of AF
298.Patient prestent w ith high TSH, low T4, w hat is the diagnosis?
A.Grave's disease
B.Hashimoto's disease
C.Pituitary failure
D.Hypothalamic failure
Ans:B.Hashimoto's disease
299.Patient having pain in epigastrium w hich radiates to back, serum amylase is normal, on x

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 47/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
ray gall stone seen and pancrease appeares bulky..
A.Acute Pancreatitis
B.Acute cholecyctitis
C.Duodenal ulcer
D.
Ans:A.Acute Pancreatitis
300.Pastient present w ith epigastric pain w hich radiates to the back and relieved by food,
patient have history of such pain in past for w hich he was taking analgesics and in past 5 years
2 times operated for duodenal ulcer. W hat is the diagnosis
A. Gastric ulcer
B. Dudenal ulcer
C. Chronic pancreatitis
D.
Ans:???
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted +0 RxPG credits 1 0
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:34 am (2 days ago) #20


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid @svimsar
kindly review this question

answ er is hidden in ur reference buddy...lady had a sprained ankle means tissue injury so its
P osts: 163 CPRS I..AS CPRSII is associated w ith nerve injury...
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:35 am (2 days ago) #21


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
for question number 300 4th option is atrophic gastritis....

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:42 am (2 days ago) #22


drkool2k3
Tita n
@drsid
the question says there is inability to flex the foot
indicates nerve injury to common peroneal nerve
hence CRPS 2

thhough i marked CRPS 1


P osts: 109
C re dits: 2208 will be happy if thats the ans

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 48/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:42 am (2 days ago) #23


svimsar
Tita n
ok buddy

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:44 am (2 days ago) #24


svimsar
Tita n
ok i w ill add it thnx

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:46 am (2 days ago) #25


svimsar
Tita n
no buddy medulla w asnt there

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:47 am (2 days ago) #26


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid
the question says there is inability to flex the foot
indicates nerve injury to common peroneal nerve
hence C RPS 2

thhough i marked C RPS 1


P osts: 163 will be happy if thats the ans
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for: be happy then yar..inability to flex the ankle is symtom of CPRS not due to nerve injury..cuasing
AIPGE
restriction of joint movement...
My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 49/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:48 am (2 days ago) #27
dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid
the question says there is inability to flex the foot
indicates nerve injury to common peroneal nerve
hence C RPS 2

P osts: 163 thhough i marked C RPS 1


C re dits: 2758 will be happy if thats the ans

P re paring for:
AIPGE be happy then yar..inability to flex the ankle is symtom of CPRS not due to nerve injury..cuasing
restriction of joint movement...
My Scrapbook
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:49 am (2 days ago) #28


svimsar
Tita n
@dr_sid4u i think there is incresed level of w hich in the que. can u remember the exact que..

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:54 am (2 days ago) #29


svimsar
Tita n
guys i think its pretty gud collection

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:54 am (2 days ago) #30


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
231. A 6 week old male infant w as brought in a state of dehydration and shock. Examination
revealed hyper pigmentation over the body w ith normal external
genitalia. Blood tests revealed hypoglycemia, Na - 124 mEq/L and K - 7 mEq/L. What is the
probable diagnosis ?
A. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
B. Adrenal haemorrhage and shock
P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758 C. Acute gastroenteritis w ith dehydration
D. ¨C
P re paring for:
AIPGE Ans:A CAH(modified REPEAT
of w hich question is this modified repeat..pls paste...
My Scrapbook
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 50/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:58 am (2 days ago) #31
dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

260. A 6 year old child presents w ith pain and tenderness in hip in femoral triangle
region.limitation of movements, X-ray does not reveal any abnormality. W hat is the next step?
A. USG
B. MRI
C. Aspiration
P osts: 163 D. W ait and w atch
C re dits: 2758
Ans:???
P re paring for: its clear case ofg SCFE answer is MRI....as MRI is the best diagnosis for SCFE....
AIPGE

My Scrapbook
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:58 am (2 days ago) #32


svimsar
Tita n
it w as aiims question yer i dont remember but when found surely post

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:00 am (2 days ago) #33


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
268.About diabetes insipidus all true except
A.W ater deprivation test is diagnostic.
B.Before doing test first correct hypoaldosteronism.
C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic test.
D.Pre test serum osmolarity >288, before giving vasopressin.
Ans:C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic
P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758 ITS NOT MORE THAN 288..I HAD MARKED THIS QUESTION AND READ IT THRICE OR FIVE TIME IT
WAS SERUM OSMOLALITY OF 288...AND 3RD ONE W AS HYPOTHYROIDISM AFFECTS THE
P re paring for:
AIPGE DIAGNOSTIC TEST THATS W HY I RULED OUT THIS OPTION...

My Scrapbook

Recommendation
Typing in all capital letters is considered rude because it is difficult to read and comes across as
somewhat aggressive (LIKE SHOUTING!). Please use the edit button to modify your post.
- Thanks, RxPG TOS Bot

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:02 am (2 days ago) #34


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
sorry to be rude but m capital letters doesnt meant that rxpg..hehehe

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 51/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758 Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
P re paring
Back for:
to top
AIPGE
Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:03 am (2 days ago) #35
drkool2k3
My Scrapbook
Tita n
http://i.imgur.com/wG3hr.png

link for photograph of graph Diabetics vs non diabetics

P osts: 109
C re dits: 2208

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:07 am (2 days ago) #36


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
yar just tell me one thing w hy guys are saying it as false positive...whether the test is positive
for shaded zone..it clearly below the baseline..means test is negative to say people to be
diabetic but people having diabetes have started from that zone means false negative that is
test result are negative but people have diabetes as per graph............

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:09 am (2 days ago) #37


svimsar
Tita n
about fourth option u might be ryt bt about hypothypoidism not effect the diagnostic test i m
damn sure i have asker 3 to 4 frens of mine w ho r not follow ing rxpg , they have also told me
the same option w ithout any prompting from myside..... though i havent marked thant one coz
sonfused betwen that tw o options

P osts: 126
C re dits: 7878

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:11 am (2 days ago) #38


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
is there any confusion in this too...graph show s that shaded area is belowbase line that is test
is negative for diabetes but zone of people having diabetes has begun..simply its false negative
as test is negative but people havin diabetes....w ot i feel...

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 52/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:11 am (2 days ago) #39


drkool2k3
Tita n
@drsid
For Q260 scfe cant be diagnosis as x ray is normal
it can be septic arthritis vs obs. hip
acc to me answer sholld be either usg or w ait and w atch
no history of raised esr given or febrile child

P osts: 109
C re dits: 2208

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:20 am (2 days ago) #40


drkool2k3
Tita n
@drsid
i also thought the same and marked false -ve
but in my coaching some students said
though bld sugar levels r below 120 still shaded portion are being classified as diabetics.
therefore they represent false +ve

P osts: 109
C re dits: 2208

P re paring for:
AIPGE 2011

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:22 am (2 days ago) #41


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid
For Q260 scfe cant be diagnosis as x ray is normal
it can be septic arthritis vs obs. hip
acc to me answer sholld be either usg or wait and watch
no history of raised esr given or febrile child

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758 hey i apologies its a definiitve case of perthes disease i.e idiopathic avascular necrosis of
P re paring for:
femoral head leadin to tenderness in scarpa triangle and limitation in movement..if x ray is
AIPGE inconclusive then MRI is best investigation...........u can confirm...

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:25 am (2 days ago) #42


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid
i also thought the same and marked false -ve
but in my coaching some students said
though bld sugar levels r below 120 still shaded portion are being classified as diabetics.
therefore they represent false +ve

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758 yar ye kaunsi coaching hai...shaded portion is diabetic but not in terms of test my buddy its
P re paring for:
negative in terms of test but people are diabetic so test is negative w hich is

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 53/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
AIPGE false..SIMPLE..question specifically stated that baseline of 120...if u meet ur friend be confident
My Scrapbook with ur answ er u r right...
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:26 am (2 days ago) #43


drkool2k3
Tita n
dr_sid4u wrote:

drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid
For Q260 scfe cant be diagnosis as x ray is normal
it can be septic arthritis vs obs. hip
acc to me answer sholld be either usg or wait and watch
P osts: 109 no history of raised esr given or febrile child
C re dits: 2208

P re paring for: hey i apologies its a definiitve case of perthes disease i.e idiopathic avascular
AIPGE 2011 necrosis of femoral head leadin to tenderness in scarpa triangle and limitation in
My Scrapbook movement..if x ray is inconclusive then MRI is best investigation...........u can confirm...

But perthe's disease most common presentation is painless limp


If pain is +nt its mild and referred to thigh and knee.
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:29 am (2 days ago) #44


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
yar kuch bi bolo after 8 months of slogging ur ass ..rxpg is mast place to relax for me atleast...m
enjoying after all india result jo bi ho....

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:32 am (2 days ago) #45


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
my friend its perthes specifically..it present similar to avascular necrosis of femoral head in adults
and most specific of all is tenderness in scarpa triangle..but if u hav ref pls paste its alw ays
welcome for me....

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:32 am (2 days ago) #46


devu2008
Supe r Tita n
Yar, apoE is an antithrombotic gene. W hen its mutated, then it causes atherogenesis. You gave
the correct ref but u interpretated it w rong. Check out hari hyperTG table. Type III is a/w
MUTATED apoE. and hence it causes atherrosclerosis. Normal ApoE gene is protective and thats
sure buddy. you check out harri. the table clearly says Defect in apoE gene is a/w

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 54/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
athersoclerosis.....

So. NORMAL apoE GENE is protective. you can confirm it from any book
P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449

P re paring for: Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
NIMHANS
Back to top
My Scrapbook
Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:34 am (2 days ago) #47
devu2008
Supe r Tita n
What is the normal function of the APOE gene?
The APOE gene provides instructions for making a protein called apolipoprotein E. This protein
combines w ith fats (lipids) in the body to form molecules called lipoproteins. Lipoproteins are
responsible for packaging cholesterol and other fats and carrying them through the
bloodstream. Apolipoprotein E is a major component of a specific type of lipoprotein called very
low -density lipoproteins (VLDLs). VLDLs remove excess cholesterol from the blood and carry it to
P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449 the liver for processing. Maintaining normal levels of cholesterol is essential for the prevention of
disorders that affect the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular diseases), including heart
P re paring for:
NIMHANS attack and stroke.

My Scrapbook

this extract is taken from your reference. Normal ApoE is protective. mutated apoE is
atherogenic. sure.. svimsar, correct the mistake
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

@svimsar Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:35 am (2 days ago) #48


devu2008
Supe r Tita n
OCp patients are risk for infection. bt nowhere it mentions CARRIER state.... so better ans is
culture diagnosis

P osts: 342
C re dits: 5449

P re paring for:
NIMHANS

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:44 am (2 days ago) #49


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
but there is no w here w ritten alpha macro globulin causes athero atleast mutated apo E causes
it ..so which u w ill say associated buddy...

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE

My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
Back to top

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:46 am (2 days ago) #50


dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n
hey devu2008 how much u r scrong...i think every question getting right...man phodu

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 55/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
preparation....

P osts: 163
C re dits: 2758

P re paring for:
AIPGE
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted
My Scrapbook
Back to top

Page 1 of 6 Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next


Ads by Google Medical Doctors Medical Courses Medical MCQ Questions MRCP Exam
Thread Information : Email this thread : Printer Friendly : Terms of Service
Quick Reply:

Q uote the la st m essa ge


Attach signa ture (s igna ture s ca n be cha nge d in profile )
Preview Submit

Related Discussion Topics


Sticky: THE OFFIC IAL RxPG C OMMUNITY MEMBERS' BIRTHDAY THREAD - 969 replies
RxPG Website Landmarks Thread - 48 replies
New Thread about C linical Attachment - 1 replies
New!Discussion Thread for AIIHPH C ourses - 0 replies
MISTAKES MADE IN PLAB2. PLEASE ADD THEM HERE - 47 replies
Post your PLAB experience under this thread. - 6 replies
Job or No Job - 21 replies
part time online jobs in uk - 5 replies
Instead of sending faltoo thread why not act serious - 2 replies
study group May 5 MRC PC h 1 - 10 replies
Nov Plabbers share ur expriences in this thread!!!! - 0 replies
Sq cell carcinoma- parent thread - 3 replies

Thread Options: Quick Reply : Start New Topic : Printer Friendly Version : Add this post to My Forum

Home -> Forums -> AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam -> IT'S 300 O F AIPGMEE 2011
Se rve r Sta tus: VER Y HIGH LO AD, 850 pa ge s se rve d in la st m inute . P a ge gene ra tion tim e : 0.459 se conds
Email this page to a friend Feedback on this page
Ads by Google Entrance Exam Exam Resits OSCE Exam GPVTS Exam

IELTS Score A IPMT, A IIMS, A FMC 2012 Revised GRE Exam A ug-2011 MDS & Medical Courses
Aim for a high IELTS Score . Spl. C orre sponde nce C ourse , Eve rything You Wa nt to Know W orried a fte r MBBS? P re pa re
O nline study course a nd Video DVDs, O nline Te sts & About GRE Te st & It's Form a t. BDS-MDS Fre e m e dical te st
pra ctice te sts. P hd Fa culty Enroll now! se rie s! Join Now.
www.scottse nglish.com www.to pMBBScoa ching.com Ma nya group.com /GR E studypa ck a ges.vriti.com /briha spa thi

Site Maps: [Books] [News] [Forums] [Reviews] [Mnemonics]


www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 56/57
1/21/2011 IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
sitemap - top30 - centuries - testimonials

About Us :: Disclaimer :: C ontact Us :: Report Abuse :: Terms of Services :: Privacy Policy

Advertise with RxPG!

What is XML?

Ma de in India by RxPG Me dica l Solutions P riva te Lim ite d

Find RxPG on Orkut Twitter LinkedIn Wikipedia Facebook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html 57/57