Você está na página 1de 25
[…] 7 of their assets as possible to AEFA management, and to buy AEFA's high-priced financial

8 products – in particular, its inappropriate and overpriced variable universal life (“VUL”)

9 insurance from sister-company, IDS Life Insurance Company (“IDS”).

10 8. AEFA, a fiduciary, perpetrates this manipulative and deceptive scheme

11
nationwide through a system of uniform training and “canned” sales scripts.

12
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
9. Federal subject matter jurisdiction exists pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and
13
Title 15 U.S.C. § 80b-14 (the Advisers Act), which provides in relevant part:
14

15 The district courts of the United States ... shall have


jurisdiction of violations of this subchapter ... and ... of all suits in
16 equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty
created by, or to enjoin any violation of this subchapter....
17
10. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) and Title 15
18

19 U.S.C. § 80b-14, which provides in relevant part:

20 Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created


by, or to enjoin any violation of this subchapter ... may be brought
21
in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is an
22 inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be
served in any district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or
23 transacts business or wherever the defendant may be found.
24
11. Throughout the Class Period, Defendant AEFA has been an inhabitant of and has
25
transacted business in this district, and has perpetrated – in this district and nationwide – the acts
26
giving rise to the violations complained of.
27 ///
28

3
1 THE PARTIES