Você está na página 1de 25
[…] 26
involved in this case. The questions of law and fact common to the members of the Class and
27
that predominate over questions affecting individual Class members include the following:
28 a. Whether AEFA has breached its fiduciary duty and thereby violated the

5
1 Advisers Act; and
2 b. Whether Plaintiffs' claims are typical of those of the Class because each
3 Class member sustained a similar type of damage from Defendants'
4 conduct.
5 APPLICABILITY OF THE INVESTMENT ADVISERS ACT OF 1940
6 21. The Advisers Act provides in relevant part (15 U.S.C. § 80b-6):
7 “It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser by use of the mails or any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly
8 (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any
client or prospective client;
9
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
10 which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
***
11 (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which
12
is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.”

13 22. AEFA is a “financial adviser” as that term is defined under the Advisers Act and
14 is registered as such with the SEC. Accordingly, it is a fiduciary to its clients and prospective