Escolar Documentos
[…] Cmwlth.) (en banc),
rev'd, 843 A.2d 1223 (Pa. 2004).
In reversing this Court, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court looked to the rules of statutory construction. In re
Canvass of Absentee Ballots of Nov. 4, 2003 General Election, 843 A.2d at 1230. Critically for purposes of this
matter, in terms of the Election Code, the Supreme Court held: "[A]ll things being equal, the law will be
construed liberally in favor of the right to vote but at the same time, we cannot ignore the clear mandates of the
9 Election Code." Id. at 1231 (emphasis added). *9 The relevant language in Section 1306(a) of the Election
Code provided at the time what it provides today: "[T]he elector shall send [the absentee ballot] by mail,
postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election." (Emphasis
added.) The Supreme Court held that the General Assembly's use of the word "shall" had a clear "imperative or
mandatory meaning." In re Canvass of Absentee Ballots of Nov. 4, 2003 General Election, 843 A.2d at 1231.