Escolar Documentos
[…] Civilians Absentee Voters File’ verifies his right to vote.”
25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3).
has not been challenged under Section 3146.2b (providing for challenges to approval of
absentee ballot application on the ground that the applicant was not a “qualified absentee
[J-113-2020] - 20
elector,” or a “qualified elector”), or Section 3150.12b (providing that the exclusive means
for challenging a mail-in ballot application is “on the grounds that the applicant was not a
“verified” and directs that it “shall be counted and included with the returns of the
applicable election district.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(a). The only exception is set forth in
Section 3146.8(g)(4)(ii), which requires that, “[i]f any of the envelopes on which are
printed, stamped or endorsed the words ‘Official Election Ballot,’ contain any text, mark
or symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the
elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be
To assess the signature analysis question before us, we review in turn each of the
three canvassing duties set forth above from Section 3146.8(g)(3). First, as noted, the
county boards must examine the declaration on the ballot return envelope and then
“compare the information thereon with that contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and
Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee voters’ list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency
Initially, we note that, with respect to the “Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters
File,” it seems this file, previously utilized, is now a virtually empty relic. Prior to the recent
Code amendments, subsection (a) of Section 3146.2c specified that this file was to
19 As the Secretary has argued, the plain text of these provisions requires challenges to