Escolar Documentos
[…] malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the
presumption of conscious indifference to consequences, and ICDC, LaSalle, and Irwin County
720. Petitioners and Main Class Members seek, and are entitled to, actual and punitive
damages against ICDC, LaSalle, and Irwin County Hospital for negligent hiring and retention of
Respondent Amin.
721. Petitioners repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in the preceding
142
Case 7:20-cv-00224-WLS-MSH Document 54 Filed 12/21/20 Page 149 of 160
722. Under O.C.G.A. § 51–1–4, gross negligence is the absence of “slight diligence,”
which is defined as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive
he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” O.C.G.A. § 51–1–4.
723. At all relevant times, Petitioners and putative class members were detained in the
care, control, and custody of the ICDC Respondents, who owed a duty to them to exercise
724. ICDC Respondents breached their duty to Petitioners and putative class members