Escolar Documentos
[…] within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702.
640. Under United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260 (1954), and
related cases, an agency and agency officials are required to follow their own policies. See
Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 235 (1974) (“Where the rights of individuals are affected, it is
641. The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) and federal regulations prohibit the
departure of any noncitizen from the United States “if his departure would be prejudicial to the
interests of the United States.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 215.2(a); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) (providing
that “it shall be unlawful . . . for any alien to depart . . . from . . . the United States except under
such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as
the President may prescribe”). That includes, inter alia, “Any [noncitizen] who is needed in the
United States in connection with any investigation or proceeding being, or soon to be, conducted
by any official executive, legislative, or judicial agency in the United States or by any