Você está na página 1de 160
[…] release of individuals who are witnesses in ongoing civil and criminal prosecutions and

investigations, irrespective of whether they otherwise have authorization to be or remain in the

U.S. by virtue of immigration status. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1231(c)(2)(a) (authorizing the issuance

129
Case 7:20-cv-00224-WLS-MSH Document 54 Filed 12/21/20 Page 136 of 160

of a stay and release on bond when “(i) immediate removal is not practicable or proper; or (ii) the

alien is needed to testify in the prosecution of a person for a violation of a law of the United

States or of any State”); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) (permitting parole from detention for “Aliens

who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be, conducted by judicial, administrative, or

legislative bodies in the United States”).

643. Respondent ICE has an established policy, ICE Policy Number 10076.1, which

explicitly states, “it is . . . against ICE policy to remove individuals in the midst of a legitimate

effort to protect their civil rights or civil liberties.”