Você está na página 1de 160
[…] paragraphs of this Petition as if fully set forth herein.

626. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits federal agencies and those

receiving federal financial assistance from discriminating against individuals with disabilities.

DHS regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act mandate that “[n]o qualified individual

with a disability in the United States, shall, by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from

participation in, be denied benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any

program or activity conducted by the Department.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(a); see also 29 U.S.C. §

794(a); 28 C.F.R. § 39.130 (applying the Rehabilitation Act to the Department of Justice).

627. The regulations implementing Section 504 prohibits DHS from utilizing “criteria

or methods of administration the purpose or effect of which would: (i) Subject qualified

individuals with a disability to discrimination on the basis of disability; or (ii) Defeat or

substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of a program or activity with respect to

individuals with a disability.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(4).

126
Case 7:20-cv-00224-WLS-MSH Document 54 Filed 12/21/20 Page 133 of 160

628. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act additionally compels executive agencies and

those receiving federal financial assistance to provide reasonable accommodations for