Você está na página 1de 160
[…] 720. Petitioners and Main Class Members seek, and are entitled to, actual and punitive

damages against ICDC, LaSalle, and Irwin County Hospital for negligent hiring and retention of

Respondent Amin.

SIXTEENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF


Gross Negligence

On Behalf of Petitioners for Damages Against Irwin County Respondents

721. Petitioners repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in the preceding

paragraphs of this Petition as if fully set forth herein.

142
Case 7:20-cv-00224-WLS-MSH Document 54 Filed 12/21/20 Page 149 of 160

722. Under O.C.G.A. § 51–1–4, gross negligence is the absence of “slight diligence,”

which is defined as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive

he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” O.C.G.A. § 51–1–4.

723. At all relevant times, Petitioners and putative class members were detained in the

care, control, and custody of the ICDC Respondents, who owed a duty to them to exercise

reasonable and ordinary care.