Você está na página 1de 104
[…] trict of New York entered an injunction in favor of respon
dents, prohibiting the attorney general from enforcing
state fair-lending laws through demands for records or
judicial proceedings. The United States Court of Appeals
for the Second Circuit affirmed. 510 F. 3d 105 (2007). We
granted certiorari. 555 U. S. ___ (2009). The question
presented is whether the Comptroller’s regulation pur
porting to pre-empt state law enforcement can be upheld
2 CUOMO v. CLEARING HOUSE ASSN., L. L. C.

Opinion of the Court

as a reasonable interpretation of the National Bank Act.


I
Section 484(a) of Title 12, U. S. C., a provision of the
National Bank Act, 13 Stat. 99, reads as follows:
“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial
powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in
the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been
exercised or directed by Congress or by either House
thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either
House duly authorized.”
The Comptroller, charged with administering the National
Bank Act, adopted, through notice-and-comment rulemak
ing, the regulation at issue here designed to implement
the statutory provision. Its principal provisions read as
follows:
Ҥ7.4000 Visitorial powers.
“(a) General rule.