Você está na página 1de 104
[…] branches. The statute provides that “[t]he laws of the host State
regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending,
and establishment of intrastate branches shall apply to any branch in
the host State of an out-of-State national bank to the same extent as
such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State”
unless federal law separately pre-empts their application or the Comp
troller determines that application of the state law would have a
“discriminatory effect” on the national bank branch. See id., at 2349–
2350, 12 U. S. C. §36(f)(1)(A). Riegle-Neal further provides that “[t]he
provisions of any State law to which a branch of a national bank is
subject under this paragraph shall be enforced, with respect to such
branch, by the Comptroller of the Currency.” See id., at 2350, 12
U. S. C. §36(f)(1)(B). The United States has interpreted the “shall be
enforced” language to provide OCC with exclusive enforcement author
ity. See Brief for Federal Respondent 46–48. This construction rein
forces OCC’s interpretation of §484(a).