Escolar Documentos
[…] increases the vehicle's speed, extinguishes the vehicle's lights, or makes some other overt action
designed to avoid apprehension. Following a vehicle, whether accomplished with or without emergency
lights on and siren sounding, whose driver is attempting to elude, either by increasing the vehicle's speed,
or making some other overt action designed to avoid apprehension will also be considered a pursuit.
Ramming: The deliberate act of impacting a suspect's vehicle with another vehicle to attempt to force
the suspect's vehicle to stop.
Reasonable Suspicion: [CRS §16-3-103 (1)] “A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably
suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his
name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions…. The stopping shall not
constitute an arrest.”
Roadblock: A restriction or obstruction used to affect the apprehension of a violator by preventing the
free passage of motor vehicles.
Secondary Vehicle: A police vehicle which becomes involved in a pursuit immediately following the
primary vehicle and acting as the primary vehicle's backup.