Escolar Documentos
[…] “The court further concludes that the New York State Constitutional provisions
raised by petitioner do not prohibit the designated respondents from holding
their respective public offices as well as simultaneously serving as electors even
assuming that electors of president and vice president are public officer
positions. In this regard, the court finds that petitioner's reliance upon Article
III, § 7 of the New York State Constitution as barring the respondents from
serving as public officers while also serving as electors of president and vice
president is without merit.
“Article III, § 7, in pertinent part, provides that: "No member of the legislature
shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil
appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or
from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the
emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time" (emphasis
added). Article III, § 7 further provides that acceptance of a permissible
appointment thereunder "shall vacate his or her seat in the legislature"
(emphasis added).
“Additionally, the court rejects petitioner's argument that Article XIII, § 7 of the