Você está na página 1de 32
[…] (2) the consumer’s right to rescind; (3) how to exercise the right to rescind with a form for that purpose, designating the address
of the creditor’s place of business; (4) the effects of rescission; and (5) the date the rescission period expires.
1. Annual Percentage Rate Tolerances and Right of Rescission
An APR deviation is a material violation permitting the right of rescission if: (a) it was a refinance, (b) within 3 years of the
transaction, and (c) outside the tolerances set forth below.
12 CFR § 226.22(a)(2) provides: “As a general rule, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than
1/8 of 1 (.125%) percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of
this section.” Under 12 CFR 226.22(a)(3): “In an irregular transaction, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if
it is not more than 1/4 of 1 (.25%) percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with
paragraph (a)( 1) of this section.”
2. Finance Charge Tolerances and Right of Rescission
12 CFR § 226.18(d) requires the disclosure of the finance charge amount. For purposes of “mortgage loans,” 12 CFR §