Escolar Documentos
[…] Escolar Documentos
Profissional Documentos
Cultura Documentos
CIVIL DIVISION
HAROLD PEERENBOOM,
Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant,
vs.
Defendants/Counter-Plaintiffs.
/
Counter-Plaintiffs,
vs.
HAROLD PEERENBOOM,
WILLIAM DOUBERLEY,
CHUBB & SON, a division of
FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY,
and SPECKIN FORENSICS LLC, d/b/a
SPECKIN FORENSIC LABORATORIES,
Counter-Defendants.
/
Laura and Isaac Perlmutter, engineered by Federal Insurance Company, a subsidiary of Chubb
Limited—one of the largest insurance companies in the world. Federal’s conduct violated Florida
Statute § 760.40, which states that “DNA analysis may be performed only with the informed
consent of the person to be tested, and the results of such DNA analysis, whether held by a public
or private entity, are the exclusive property of the person tested, are confidential, and may not be
disclosed without the consent of the person tested.” Plaintiff Harold Peerenboom (“Peerenboom”),
with Federal’s knowledge and support, then used the stolen DNA to provide law enforcement with
a fabricated DNA analysis in an attempt to frame the Perlmutters for serious crimes they did not
commit.