Você está na página 1de 161
[…] vs.

HAROLD PEERENBOOM,
WILLIAM DOUBERLEY,
CHUBB & SON, a division of
FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY,
and SPECKIN FORENSICS LLC, d/b/a
SPECKIN FORENSIC LABORATORIES,

Counter-Defendants.
/

COUNTER-PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO AMEND THE COUNTERCLAIMS TO


ASSERT PUNITIVE DAMAGES AGAINST FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
This case involves a reprehensible, fraudulent scheme to secretly steal and test the DNA of

Laura and Isaac Perlmutter, engineered by Federal Insurance Company, a subsidiary of Chubb

Limited—one of the largest insurance companies in the world. Federal’s conduct violated Florida

Statute § 760.40, which states that “DNA analysis may be performed only with the informed

consent of the person to be tested, and the results of such DNA analysis, whether held by a public

or private entity, are the exclusive property of the person tested, are confidential, and may not be

disclosed without the consent of the person tested.” Plaintiff Harold Peerenboom (“Peerenboom”),

with Federal’s knowledge and support, then used the stolen DNA to provide law enforcement with

a fabricated DNA analysis in an attempt to frame the Perlmutters for serious crimes they did not

commit.