Você está na página 1de 47
[…] Fees are generally set by statute or by the Judicial Conference of the United States, but in some
cases are set by each District Court.

Any fee or cost payable to the Clerk may be tendered through cash, check
(including personal check), money order or credit card (VISA or MasterCard only). When a
negotiable instrument is used, the payee should be: "Clerk, U.S. District Court." Questions
should be directed to the financial deputy at (317) 229-3918.

Post Judgment Interest Rates 

Interest on judgments entered in the District Court is determined pursuant to


28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).

This statute provides that interest is "calculated from the date of the entry of the
judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as
published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar
week preceding the date of the judgment.

Current and past rates are available from the financial section at (317) 229-3918 or on the
internet at: http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/H15/current (Note: from the web site, utilize
the "1-Year" weekly average interest rate under "Treasury Constant Maturities."