Você está na página 1de 65
[…] stop the rioters but refused and, instead, encouraged them.

191. The power to intentionally provoke the wrongs at issue a fortiori includes the

power to prevent or aid in preventing the same, and the Defendants chose not to do so in

violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1986.

COUNT 3
Negligence Per Se
(Violation of D.C. Code §§ 22-1322 – Incitement to Riot)
(Against all Defendants)

192. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every paragraph of

this Complaint as if set forth here in full.

193. D.C. Code § 22-1322 makes it a criminal offense to “willfully incite[] or urge[]

other persons to engage in a riot.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(b). The statute defines a “riot” as “a

public disturbance involving an assemblage of 5 or more persons which by tumultuous and

51
Case 1:21-cv-00586 Document 1 Filed 03/05/21 Page 52 of 65

violent conduct or the threat thereof creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or

persons.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(a).

194. Section 22-1322, on its face, is a statute designed to promote public safety.

195. Under District of Columbia law, statutes designed to promote public safety can

establish a standard of care for a tort claim, such that their violation can amount to negligence