Você está na página 1de 10
[…] “completely by the book and in strict accordance with the law.” The plaintiff’s interpretation of
the key section of the election statute, section 16-602(B), is barely colorable. That alone would
not put the plaintiff on the wrong side of section 12-349, because “barely colorable” is different
from “groundless.” But the plaintiff’s insistence that the audit procedure was so clearly illegal as
to “compel” action in defense of election “integrity” is disingenuous. It is additional circumstantial
evidence of lack of good faith.

Section 16-602(B) says, in pertinent part (with emphasis added), “The hand count shall be
conducted as prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures established
by the secretary of state in the official instructions and procedures manual adopted pursuant to §
16-452.” The highlighted passage expressly delegates to the secretary of state the authority to
devise hand count audit procedures for voting center elections. The plaintiff has never even
acknowledged that. Instead the plaintiff has repeatedly suggested that the statute does not