Você está na página 1de 10
[…] Docket Code 019 Form V000A Page 8
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY

CV 2020-014553 03/12/2021

Arizona Secretary of State Katie Hobbs’ Reply in Support of Application for Attorneys’ Fees filed
1/12/2021, Exhibits A and B. The Republican Party state chair and the attorneys both deny
knowing that, but they certainly had constructive knowledge, since the party’s own representatives
had participated in the audit. Ruling filed 12/21/2020 at 2, 5-6. And surely the plaintiff had a duty
of inquiry. The statute itself includes information that gives notice of the need to inquire. See
A.R.S. §16-602 (I) (“The hand counts prescribed by this section shall begin within twenty-four
hours after the closing of the polls . . . .”). That the plaintiff did not do so suggests that it did not
consider the information important -- another marker of lack of good faith.

The secretary of state points out yet another telling fact: that several Arizona counties used