Você está na página 1de 9
[…] 5 have been able to timely file his Opposition. Said Opposition would have been due nine court
6 days prior to the hearing. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc., §1005(b).) Nine court days prior to March 14
7 was March 1. Counsel for Defendant filed the present Opposition as soon as possible and hereby
8 requests the Court consider the substance of the argument herein.
9 C. Contestant Has Acted Without Substantial Justification In Filing This Motion And
10 Defendant Should Be Awarded Sanctions For The Costs Incurred In Opposing and
Objecting to Contestant’s Motion.
11
Section 2023.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in relevant part, provides:
12
...[T]he court, after notice to any affected party, person, or
13 attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the
14 following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a
misuse of the discovery process:
15
The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one
16 engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney
advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses,
17
including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
18 conduct.

19 (Cal Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030(a).)


20 Section 2023.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines “misuse of the discovery

21 process” as follows:

22 Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to,
[m]aking or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial
23