Você está na página 1de 41
[…] storage and disposal requirements of the hazardous waste regulations. Such a classification will require
that the waste be delivered to a permitted hazardous waste facility for treatment and/or disposal.

The “debris rule” contained in hazardous waste regulations allows exclusion of hazardous debris waste
from the hazardous waste management and disposal requirements under specific conditions. The term
“debris” is specifically defined in the Colorado Hazardous Waste Regulations, 6 CCR 1007-3, Part 268,
Section 268.2(g) as “solid material exceeding a 60 mm particle size that is intended for disposal and that
is: a manufactured object; or plant or animal matter; or natural geologic material”. Examples of debris
waste include: disposable personal protective equipment, disposable sampling equipment, and concrete or
asphalt pavement rubble. If the debris has been treated using one of the technologies in 6 CCR 1007-3