Você está na página 1de 32
[…] or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 726.
This Court will not exercise extraordinary jurisdiction to consider any and
every challenge to the Grand Jury process, challenges that are properly
reviewable in the ordinary course, only once a final order issues.

[J-35 A&B-2011] - 4
943 A.2d at 935-936.3
We exercised extraordinary jurisdiction, however, over the challenge pertaining

to the authority of the District Attorney to convene a grand jury under the Gaming Act.

The issue involved the interpretation of Section 1517(d) of the Gaming Act (relating to

investigations and enforcement), which states in relevant part:


(d) Criminal action.-

(1) The district attorneys of the several counties shall have authority to
investigate and to institute criminal proceedings for a violation of [the
Gaming Act].
(2) In addition to the authority conferred upon the Attorney General
under . . . the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, the Attorney General shall
have the authority to investigate and, following consultation with the
appropriate district attorney, to institute criminal proceedings for a violation
of [the Gaming Act]….
4 Pa.C.S. § 1517(d).

Petitioners acknowledged that Section 1517(d) explicitly provides district