Você está na página 1de 10
[…] P. 8.03. The most common use of an affirmative defense is in a
defendant’s Answer to a Complaint.

Contributory negligence is a claim by a defendant that the “plaintiff’s own negligence … played a part
in causing the plaintiff’s injury and that is significant enough to bar the plaintiff form recovering
damages.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 1134 (9th Ed. 2009). The defendant is shifting the blame from
himself to the plaintiff.

However, Minnesota Statute states contributory negligence does not bar recovery “if the contributory
fault [by plaintiff] was” less than defendant’s fault. Minn. Stat. § 604.01. The Statute further states,
“any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the
person recovering [plaintiff].” Id.

(5) Discharge in Bankruptcy


Discharge in bankruptcy is an affirmative defense to a breach of contract enumerated in Minnesota
Rules of Civil Procedure 8.03. All affirmative defenses, including discharge in bankruptcy, must be
stated in a pleading. Minn. R. Civ.