Você está na página 1de 416
[…] heightened level of scrutiny.
A. The Marriage Laws Do Not Discriminate Based on Gender Because
They Do Not Favor One Gender Over Another.
Petitioners contend that the marriage laws should be subject to strict
scrutiny because they discriminate based on gender. This position lacks
Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW Document8-13 Filed05/28/09 Page37 of 96

merit under carehl review. The marriage laws do not discriminate based on
gender because they do not prefer one gender over the other. Simply stated,
both men and women are equally entitled to the benefits of marriage. Family
Code section 300 provides in pertinent part that "[mlarriage is a personal
relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which
the consent of the parties capable of making the contract is necessary."
Family Code section 308.5 provides that "[olnly marriage between a man
and a woman iis valid or recognized in California." Nothing in the plain
language of these statutes discriminates based on the basis of gender.