Escolar Documentos
[…] at least 48 hours before such meeting, which notice shall also include the agenda for the * * *
practicable, but in any event prior to the holding of such meeting, to any news medium which has
11
filed an annual request for notice" under subsection 2.02(b) of the Act (5 ILCS 120/2.02(b)). 5
ILCS 120/2.02(a).
"If a change is made in regular meeting dates, at least 10 days' notice of such change shall
be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which such body
functions." 5 ILCS 120/2.03. Public bodies with a population of less than 500 where no
newspaper is published may satisfy this requirement "by posting a [10 days'] notice of such
change in at least 3 prominent places within the governmental unit." Notice of the change is also
to be given by posting in the same manner as other notices. Notice of the regular meeting
schedule, any change in that schedule, and any emergency, special, rescheduled or reconvened