Escolar Documentos
[…] current statute reflects the law as previously set forth in two opinions of the Attorney General.
1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 102; 1975 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 17.
originally enacted in 1953, which provides: "No witness shall be compelled to testify in any
State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are
to be taken of him or her while he or she is testifying." 735 ILCS 5/8-701. Under section 2.05, if
because his or her testimony will be taped or filmed, "the authority holding the meeting shall
Section 2.05 also provides that "[t]he authority holding the meeting shall prescribe
reasonable rules to govern the right to make * * * recordings." No standards for such rules are
set forth in the Act, but it would be appropriate to refer to a 1975 Attorney General's opinion on
tape recording in which it was advised that taping "should not be allowed to interfere with the
29