Escolar Documentos
[…] The minutes must
include sufficient data so that either the body or a court examining its minutes will be able to
ascertain what, in fact, was discussed, the substance of that discussion, and what, if any, action
was taken. To comply with the verbatim recording provision, the public body must record the
With respect to closed meetings held during calendar year 2004, there are compelling
reasons for keeping minutes of those meetings despite the deletion of the statutory requirement.
In order to address concerns that the making of a verbatim record would chill frank discussion,
31
section 2.06(e) provides: "Unless the public body has made a determination that the verbatim
verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be open for public inspection or
subject to discovery in any administrative proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act."
5 ILCS 120/2.06(e). [Note: The clear intention of the General Assembly was to keep verbatim
recordings confidential and unavailable for use in any type of proceeding other than one brought
to enforce the Act. In accordance with this purpose, effective January 1, 2005, Public Act 93-974
will amend subsection 2.06(e) to provide that a recording is not "subject to discovery in any
administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act." (Emphasis
added.)] In addition, subsection 2.06(c) provides that the verbatim record may be destroyed after
18 months without the necessity of approval from a records commission, "but only after: (1) the
public body approves destruction of a particular recording; and (2) the public body approves