Escolar Documentos
[…] representatives." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2). [Note: This exception does not authorize a public
bargaining rights to a federation or other representative group. 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op.
74. The exception does, however, authorize a public body to hold closed unilateral
meetings to discuss its negotiating response when collective bargaining negotiations are
ongoing. 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 105. Section 24 of the Illinois Public Labor Relations
Act (5 ILCS 315/24) and section 18 of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act (115
ILCS 5/18) provide that the Open Meetings Act "shall not apply to collective bargaining
(4) "[D]eliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees."
5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2).
(5) "The selection of a person to fill a public office * * * including a vacancy in a public
office, when the public body is given the power to appoint under law or ordinance"
(emphasis added) and "the discipline, performance or removal of the occupant of a public
office, when the public body is given power to remove the occupant under law or
ordinance." (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(3). [Note: The term "public office" is
positions existing to assist the body in the conduct of its business. Thus, selection of a
22
president, chair or other officer, or the committee structure of the body cannot be
discussed in a closed meeting. See Ill.