Escolar Documentos
[…] subject to discovery in any administrative proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act."
5 ILCS 120/2.06(e). [Note: The clear intention of the General Assembly was to keep verbatim
recordings confidential and unavailable for use in any type of proceeding other than one brought
to enforce the Act. In accordance with this purpose, effective January 1, 2005, Public Act 93-974
will amend subsection 2.06(e) to provide that a recording is not "subject to discovery in any
administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act." (Emphasis
added.)] In addition, subsection 2.06(c) provides that the verbatim record may be destroyed after
18 months without the necessity of approval from a records commission, "but only after: (1) the
public body approves destruction of a particular recording; and (2) the public body approves
minutes of the closed meeting that meet the written minutes requirements" applicable to open
meetings. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(c). Thus, a public body will be required either to preserve its
recordings of closed meetings held in 2004 in perpetuity or to create minutes of its closed
meetings despite the lack of a specific requirement.