Você está na página 1de 252
[…] 915. Equilease Corp. v. M/V Sampson, 793 F.2d 598, 603 (5th Cir.), cert. denied,
579 U.S. 984 (1986).
916. 254 U.S. 1 (1920).
917. Id.; see also The Vigilancia, 58 F. 698 (S.D.N.Y. 1893); The Cimbria, 156 F.
378 (D. Mass. 1907); The Curtin, 165 F. 271 (E.D. Pa. 1908).
918. Foss Launch & Tug Co. v. Char Ching Shipping U.S.A., Ltd., 808 F.2d 697
(9th Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 828 (1987).
919. See, e.g., Epstein v. Corporacion Peruana de Vapores, 325 F. Supp. 535
(S.D.N.Y. 1971).

169
Admiralty and Maritime Law

vessel].”920 The persons listed in section 31341 are presumed to have


authority to procure necessaries and include “a person entrusted with
the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or an officer or
agent appointed by a charterer.” There is a statutory presumption that
a charterer, for example, has authority to procure necessaries for the
vessel and to incur a lien on the vessel. The presumption, however,
may not be invoked by a supplier who has actual knowledge that there