Escolar Documentos
[…] The defendant filed a motion to preclude the selection of a death
qualified jury on the grounds that 11 Del.C. s. 4209(e)(1)p lacked a rational basis,
was arbitrary, and was constitutionally vague. The Superior Court of Delaware
The position of the unborn child in the United States has shifted from being largely
unrecognised by the law to being recognised by different states in varying degrees for
the varying purposes of administrative law, property law, tort law and criminal law. A
91
People v. Kuchan 219 Ill.App.3d 739, 579 N.E.2d 1054, 162 Ill.Dec. 240, (Sept. 13, 1991).
92
DE ST TI 11 s. 4209; 11 Del.C s. 4209. “In order for a sentence of death to be imposed, the judge
must find that the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the
following aggravated circumstances…the victim was pregnant.” s. 4209 (e) (1) and (e) (1) p.
130
persistent tension persists, however, between the abortion regime sanctioned by Roe
93
State v. Virdin 1999 WL 743988(Del.Super.) This case is unpublished and is not reported in A.2d.
131
7