Você está na página 1de 20
[…] Act of 25 Aug. 1950, ch. 784, 64
Stat. 475. This was later reduced to 30 days. Act of 5 Oct. 1962, 76 Stat. 750.
127
E.g., Critical Look, supra note 123, at 525.
128
Letter Carriers, supra note 124, 413 U.S. at 572-573.
129
Presidents Ford and George H.W. Bush vetoed bills for major changes in 1976 and 1990, respectively.
130
Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-94, 107 Stat. 1001.
131
See generally Judgment of History, supra note 124, at 239-250.
132
See Burrus v. Vegliante, 336 F.3d 82 (2d Cir. 2003).
133
5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(2) defines the further restrictions as applying to any employee “except one appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” of the Federal Election Commission or the Election
Assistance Commission; the FBI; the Secret Service; the CIA; the National Security Council; the National Security
Agency; the Defense Intelligence Agency; the Merit Systems Protection Board; the Office of Special Counsel; the