Você está na página 1de 20
[…] Sentencing is
discussed in much more detail in Public Corruption, supra note 94, at 794-800.
98
And the courts have read them broadly, e.g., Dixson v. United States, 465 U.S. 482, 496 (1984) (definition of
public official not to be given a “cramped reading”).
14

law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such
official’s place of trust or profit.99
There are four key differences between bribery and illegal gratuity. First, bribery requires intent
to influence or to induce (§201(b)(1)), or to be influenced or induced (§201(b)(2)), while illegal
gratuity requires only that the gratuity be “for or because of any official act performed or to be
performed” (§201(c)(1)(A), (B)), although “the Government must prove a link between a thing
of value conferred upon a public official and a specific ‘official act’ for or because of which it
was given.”100 Second, illegal gratuity applies to former officials, but bribery does not.101 Third,
an illegal gratuity can relate only to an official act, whereas bribery can relate to “any official
act,” “any fraud ... on the United States” or “any act in violation of the lawful duty” of the
official, nominee, etc. (§§201(b)(1) (A), (B) and (C), respectively ). Fourth, the penalties for
bribery are much more severe than those for illegal gratuity, notably imprisonment for up to
fifteen years (§201(b)), rather than up to two years (§201(c)). In addition, one convicted of
bribery, unlike one convicted only of illegal gratuity, “may be disqualified from holding any
office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States” (§201(b)). 102 Aside from the
prosecution’s failure to prove the statutory elements of the crime, the federal courts have usually
rejected all of the common defenses to bribery and illegal gratuity,103 such as entrapment,104 lack