Escolar Documentos
[…] 14 investigation information. Tesla also failed to produce complete and accurate records related to
16 54. Defendants’ failure to maintain and produce the records, despite being required to
17 preserve and produce this information, constitutes a violation of Government Code section 12946
22 55. DFEH incorporates and realleges all previous allegations as if fully set forth herein.
23 56. Government Code section 12940 subdivision (j) states that it is an unlawful
24
32
25 Effective January 1, 2022, Government Code section 12946 now requires that employers preserve employment
records for at least four years. Specifically, it provides: “(a) It shall be an unlawful practice for employers, labor
26 organizations, and employment agencies subject to the provisions of this part to fail to maintain and preserve any and all
applications, personnel, membership, or employment referral records and files for a minimum period of four years after
27 the records and files are initially created or received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of applicants or
terminated employees for a minimum period of four years after the date of the employment action taken.” However,
28 DFEH references Government Code section 12946 as it existed at the time of the DFEH investigation, which required
employers maintain employment records for a minimum of two years.
-19-
Dept. Fair Empl. & Hous. v. Tesla, Inc., et al.