Escolar Documentos
[…] 4 suffered lost earnings, lost benefits, lost future employment opportunities, and other financial loss as
5 well as non-economic damages, including but not limited to, emotional pain, humiliation,
7 178. Unless Defendants are enjoined, pursuant to Government Code section 12965(c),
8 from failing or refusing to comply with the mandates of the FEHA, Black and/or African American
9 workers’ right to seek or hold employment free of unlawful discrimination, harassment, and
11 179. By reason of the continuous nature of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, the continuing
18 182. Government Code section 12946 33 declares it an unlawful employment practice for
19 an employer to “fail to maintain and preserve any and all applications, personnel, membership, or
20 employment referral records and files for a minimum period of two years after the records and files
21 are initially created or received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of applicants or
22 terminated employees for a minimum period of two years after the date of the employment action
23 taken.” State and federal law, including the California Labor Code, Equal Pay Act, and
24 Unemployment Insurance Code (Lab. Code, §§ 226, 1197.5; Unemp. Ins. Code, § 1085; Cal. Code
25
26
33
Effective January 1, 2022, Government Code section 12946 now requires that employers preserve employment