Você está na página 1de 39
[…] 8 from failing or refusing to comply with the mandates of the FEHA, Black and/or African American

9 workers’ right to seek or hold employment free of unlawful discrimination, harassment, and

10 retaliation will continue to be violated.

11 179. By reason of the continuous nature of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, the continuing

12 violations doctrine is applicable to all violations alleged herein.

13 180. Plaintiff DFEH requests relief as herein described.

14 THIRTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

15 Failure to Retain and Produce Records (on Behalf of DFEH Only)

16 (Gov. Code, § 12946; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11013)

17 181. Plaintiff-Intervenor incorporates the preceding paragraphs as alleged above.

18 182. Government Code section 12946 33 declares it an unlawful employment practice for

19 an employer to “fail to maintain and preserve any and all applications, personnel, membership, or

20 employment referral records and files for a minimum period of two years after the records and files

21 are initially created or received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of applicants or

22 terminated employees for a minimum period of two years after the date of the employment action

23 taken.” State and federal law, including the California Labor Code, Equal Pay Act, and

24 Unemployment Insurance Code (Lab. Code, §§ 226, 1197.5; Unemp. Ins. Code, § 1085; Cal. Code

25

26
33