Escolar Documentos
[…] individual students and, by extension, their communities. See Alicia C. Insley, Comment,
Suspending and Expelling Children from Educational Opportunity: Time to Reevaluate Zero
Tolerance Policies, 50 Am. U. L. Rev. 1039, 1061-63 (2001).
55
PBIS is a trademark term. PBS is the generic name. For all practical purposes, these
terms can be used interchangeably.
56
Glen Dunlap, Keynote Address at the 5th International Conference on Positive Behavior
Support: Positive Behavioral Support: Roots, Ruts, and Recipes, (Mar. 27, 2008).
57
See 34 C.F.R § 300.324(a)(2) (2006) (“In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the
child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and
supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior”); OSEP’s National Technical Assistance
Center on PBIS, www.pbis.org.
17
PBIS program, CHAMPS, throughout its schools. Yet the data shows that the
students most in need of its inclusive design are being ignored.
19
4. Comply with the IDEA and Section 504 directives to identify, fully