Escolar Documentos
[…] eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities
modifications are not reasonable -- meaning they fundamentally alter the "rules, policies, or
practices" of the Court -- then he is not a "qualified individual with a disability," and is not
5 Under Title II of the ADA, "[d]isability means, with respect to an individual, a physical
or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such
individual; a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an impairment." 28
C.F.R. § 35.104. "The phrase physical or mental impairment" includes "[a]ny mental or
psychological disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental
illness, and specific learning disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. "The phrase major life activities
means functions such as caring for one's self: performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing,
speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104
covered by the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); Olmstead v. L.C. ex reI. Zimring,
modifications' to avoid discrimination, and allows States to resist modifications that entail a
(1998).").
ii. Gillespie must prove not only that he has a disability, but also that