Escolar Documentos
[…] circumstances, and this includes the right to institute actions.” Cole v. Cunningham:
133 U.S. 107, at 113 thru 114 (1890).
http://books.google.com/books?id=oGYUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA113#v=onepage&q=&f=false
Q. So a citizen of a State, under Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution,
since the adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment, should be able to get a passport,
in the country of the United States, since such citizen is also a citizen of the several
States united under international law (law of nations)?
A. This is correct. 22 U.S.C. 212 (2010) states:
“No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than
those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.”
‐ 9 ‐
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/422/usc_sec_22_00000212‐‐‐‐000‐.html
18 U.S.C. 2381 (2010) reads:
“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against THEM or
adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or