Escolar Documentos
[…] Q. So a citizen of a State, under Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution,
since the adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment, should be able to get a passport,
in the country of the United States, since such citizen is also a citizen of the several
States united under international law (law of nations)?
A. This is correct. 22 U.S.C. 212 (2010) states:
“No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than
those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.”
‐ 9 ‐
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/422/usc_sec_22_00000212‐‐‐‐000‐.html
18 U.S.C. 2381 (2010) reads:
“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against THEM or
adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or
elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less
than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be
incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/718/usc_sec_18_00002381‐‐‐‐000‐.html
As shown earlier, the term “the United States,” refers to the several States united.
A citizen of a State, under Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1, owes allegiance to two