Você está na página 1de 29
[…] 17 court rules requiring federal prosecutors to be ready for trial within a certain time and permitting
18 dismissal if they were not. Id. at 360. In finding that the judicial council could so bind the
19 executive branch, the court noted that the delegation in section 332 was “as broad as it could
20 possibly be.” Id. Similarly, in In re Certain Complaints Under Investigation by an Investigating
21 Committee, 783 F.2d 1488 (11th Cir. 1986), the court held that the judicial council’s subpoena
22 powers, which are part of the council’s authority conferred under section 332(d)(1), extended to
23 former employees who no longer worked for the Judiciary. Id. at 1491, 1499.
24

25
7
Section 332(d)(2) provides that “[a]ll judicial officers and employees of the circuit shall
26 promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2). But it is no
surprise that Congress granted the judicial council additional powers over those within the
27 Judiciary — the most frequent targets of judicial council orders. Nothing in that section,