Você está na página 1de 29
[…] 2 by Congress in the CSRA”). Federal employees may not “bypass the CSRA’s exhaustive,
3 remedial scheme” by bringing complaints about “prohibited personnel practices” under other
4 statutes. Orsay v. United States DOJ, 289 F.3d 1125, 1130 (9th Cir. 2002) (dismissing federal
5 employee’s Privacy Act claim).
6 OPM suggests that Ms. Golinski could have simply avoided characterizing her claim as a
7 discrimination claim, and instead pursued her claim under “the FEHBA provisions of the CSRA,”
8 citing 5 U.S.C. § 8912. (Mem. at 23:5-9.) That, though, would not solve the problem. Section
9 8912 provides: “The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil
10 action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter [i.e., the FEHBA].” 5 U.S.C.
11 § 8912 (emphasis added). Ms. Golinski’s claim was not “founded on” that chapter of the U.S.
12 Code. Rather, it was founded on the Ninth Circuit’s anti-discrimination policy as stated in the