Você está na página 1de 29
[…] 28 entities outside the Judiciary. (Mem. at 12:1-2.) In fact, Congress had granted broad statutory
OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 15
Case No. C 10-0257 SBA
sf-2880013
Case3:10-cv-00257-JSW Document61 Filed08/24/10 Page22 of 29

1 authority to the judicial councils that created the EDR tribunals, without limiting that authority in
2 any way to orders issued to judicial employees. “Each judicial council shall make all necessary
3 and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its
4 circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). This delegation specifically includes “[a]dministering the
5 personnel system of the court of appeals of the circuit,” a duty which may be “delegated to the
6 circuit executive.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(e)(2). Nothing in that broad delegation states that the orders
7 of the judicial council may not bind those outside the Judiciary.