Você está na página 1de 14
[…] 12 Therefore, the Court should grant Plaintiffs’ request for preliminary injunction and

13 enjoin Selene from proceeding with its proposed foreclosure action.

14
B. INJUNCTION IS APPROPRIATE TO PREVENT SELENE FROM
15 BENEFITTING FROM VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA’S UNFAIR COMPETITION
16 LAW.

17
Business and Professions Code Section 17200, et seq. codifies California’s
18
Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”) which defines unfair competition as “any unlawful,
19
unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue and
20
misleading advertising…” Bus. & P. Code Section 17200.
21
California Bus. & P. Code Section 17203, provides, in pertinent part:
22
“Injunctive Relief--Court Orders
23 Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair
competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
24
Selene’s deceptive, unlawful and misleading business practices have and will
25
continue to result in great harm to Plaintiffs unless it is enjoined. “The test of whether a
26
business practice is unfair involves an examination of that practice’s impact on its
27