Você está na página 1de 24
[…] “Physical,” another

medical dictionary explains, means “[r]elating to the body, as distinguished from the

mind.” S TEDMAN’S M EDICAL D ICTIONARY FOR THE H EALTH P ROFESSIONS & N URSING

1207 (Illustrated Sixth Edition 2008). See also D ORLAND’S ILLUSTRATED M EDICAL

D ICTIONARY 1464 (31st ed. 2007) (“pertaining to the body”). Finally, “life” is defined as

“the quality or condition proper to living beings: the state of existence characterized by

such functions as metabolism, growth, reproduction, adaptation and response to stimuli.”

S TEDMAN’S M EDICAL D ICTIONARY at 894. Thus, when § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E) requires a

pregnant woman to be informed that “human physical life begins when a human ovum is

fertilized by a human sperm” she is simply being informed that, in physical (i.e.,

12
biological) terms, human life begins with fertilization. Contrary to plaintiffs’ strained and

artificial reading, Memorandum at 32, nothing in § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E) sets forth “an