Você está na página 1de 24
[…] PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

Introduction

Plaintiffs, Planned Parenthood of Indiana, Inc., Dr. Michael King, M.D., Carla

Cleary, C.N.M., Letitia Clemons, and Dejiona Jackson, by her guardian and next friend

Jackie Grubbs, seek a preliminary injunction against enforcement of certain provisions of

House Enrolled Act 1210. Specifically, plaintiffs ask this Court to enjoin the provisions

of the law that defund entities that perform abortions or maintain or operate facilities

where abortions are performed, Indiana Code § 5-22-17-5.5, and that require a pregnant

woman seeking an abortion to be informed that “human physical life begins when a

human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm,” Indiana Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E), and

that “objective scientific information shows that a fetus can feel pain at or before (20)

weeks of postfertilization age.” Indiana Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(G).


The Preliminary Injunction Standard

In order to be entitled to a preliminary injunction under controlling Seventh Circuit

precedent, plaintiffs have the burden of establishing the following five factors: