Você está na página 1de 7
[…] of an unauthorized child obtaining marijuana from a dispensary. The 1000 foot
figure and the choice of particular facilities is arbitrary, and this provision too is
irrational and cannot survive strict scrutiny or even rationality review.

4
Page 30 (C.R.S. § 12-43.3-402(4)): Prohibits licensees from purchasing or selling
in excess of 30% of its total on-hand inventory. The 30% figure is arbitrary and
was picked out at random by the legislature. No other industry in America is
subject to similar restrictions, which belie basic free market concepts.

Page 40 (C.R.S. § 12-43.3-901(4)(b)): Prohibits licensees from using “advertising


material that is misleading, deceptive, or false, or that is designed to appeal to
minors.” The latter standard is vague, unenforceable, and unconstitutional on its
face in violation of the First Amendment as a content-based prior restraint on free
speech and is not viewpoint-neutral. Many things that appeal to minors can also
appeal to adults.