Você está na página 1de 498
[…] data pertaining to the incidence and characteristics of foster care and adoptions in this country.[7]

Violation of the provisions regarding the mandated contents of state plans does not give rise to a private
right of action to individuals for civil rights violations under Section 1983, whether the action is seeking dam-
ages or enforcement of the provisions.[8]

Finally, special provisions exist to reimburse adoption expenses to certain federal military members such as
the Coast Guard.[9]

CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT

Statutes:
42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1)(E) was amended in 2006 by inserting "to facilitate orderly and timely in-State and in-
terstate placements" before the period, so that the provision now reads "At a minimum, such documentation
shall include child specific recruitment efforts such as the use of State, regional, and national adoption ex-
changes including electronic exchange systems to facilitate orderly and timely in-State and interstate place-
ments."

Cases:

Statutory definition of "reasonable efforts" that must be made with respect to a child in creating a foster care
plan in order for a state to participate in federal foster care reimbursement program, as expanded by enactment