Você está na página 1de 26
[…] business and expected to receive payment from cash generated by a Brazilian entity). As the BVI

Proceeding is pending in the jurisdiction of the Debtor’s COMI, the BVI Proceeding should be

recognized as a foreign main proceeding.

14
22-10920 Doc 2 Filed 07/01/22 Entered 07/01/22 17:39:24 Main Document Pg
15 of 26

III. In the Alternative, the BVI Proceeding is a Foreign Nonmain Proceeding

26. Courts will recognize a foreign proceeding as a “foreign nonmain proceeding” if

“the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 in the foreign country where

the proceeding is pending.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(2). Section 1502(2) defines “[e]stablishment” as

“any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity[,]” In re

Millennium Glob. Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd., 458 B.R. 63, 70 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011),

aff’d 474 B.R. 88 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Millennium Glob. I”), and courts have required proof of more

than a “mail-drop presence.” In re Serviços de Petróleo Constellation S.A., 600 B.R. 237, 277