Você está na página 1de 6
[…] The Works will be protected by Bookshare with the same or better digital rights management system as other copyrighted Works that are now accessible through Bookshare. Bookshare states on its website on 2 separate web pages that US Copyright Law Section 121(b)(1)(B) requires that all materials distributed under Chafee exemption: (Shall) bear a notice that any further reproduction or distribution in a format other than a specialized format is an infringement; The Bookshare.org Header language for copyrighted materials -- at least according to the Bookshare.org website as of 14 AUG 2011 -completely omits this required notice for accessible renditions of Copyrighted materials as distributed to their qualified Members, only saying that: Bookshare.org distributes this accessible media under restrictions set forth either in copyright law or in an agreement with the copyright owner

You are not allowed to redistribute content derived from this accessible media to anybody else, with one exception: we allow hardcopy Braille books prepared from Accessible Media to be provided to other blind people. http://www.bookshare.org/assets/docs/legalese-copyright.xml Both these agreements seem to suggest that US Copyright statute reads such that ANY further reproduction or distribution in ANY format by the Member recipient would be subject to Membership termination and possible civil and/or criminal penalties and that any such agreements are an embodiment of properly interpreted US Copyright Law.