Você está na página 1de 27
[…] Phone: 360-586-0260
Fax: 360-664-8975
1 Intervenor Sharpe argues that its parcel is adjacent to property with urban development on it
2 and thus meets the statutory definition of “characterized by urban growth”.36
3
4 Petitioner asserts that this is a violation of RCW 36.70A.110(1)’s requirement that an urban
5 growth area located outside of a city is permitted only “if such territory already is
6 characterized by urban growth”. However, that same subsection also provides that a UGA
7 may include territory that is “adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth”.
8
RCW 36.70A.110(3) provides that “urban growth should be located first in areas already
9
characterized by urban growth.” RCW 36.70A.030(18) defines “characterized by urban
10
11 growth” as: “land having urban growth located on it, or to land located in relationship to an
12 area with urban growth on it as to be appropriate for urban growth.”
13
14 The record in this case demonstrates that the parcels in question meet the statutory
15 definition of “characterized by urban growth” based upon their proximity to urban growth.
16 The Houseworth parcel is adjacent to the library, medical offices, and other professional
17 services.