Você está na página 1de 35
[…] Eiser alleges that Righthaven has made false and misleading statements of fact regarding its ownership of the copyright in issue, paragraph 590-591; that newspaper articles and other content are goods, paragraph 587; that Righthaven has made such statements for the purpose of filing lawsuits, which is commerce , Paragraph 589; that Righthaven made such statements to Eiser, Paragraph 601; that Eiser was injured thereby, Paragraph 607; that the foregoing is prohibited by the Lanham Act, Section 43(a)(1), subsection (A) and (B). Paragraphs 578. The Lanham Act 43 (a)(1), 15 U.S.C. 1125 (a) provides: (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or
14

2:10-cv-03075-RMG -JDA

Date Filed 08/25/11

Entry Number 78

Page 15 of 35

any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, ... shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is ... damaged by such act. Eisers claims are easily determined by reference to Made in the USA Foundation v. Phillips Foods, Inc., 365 F.3d 278 (4th Cir. 2004). There the court had to decide whether a not for profit organization could assert a claim under Section 43. The court noted that the language any person who believes that he or she is ... damaged by such act had to be considered in light of Section 45, 15 U.S.C. 1127, which states: [t]he intent of [the Act] is ... to protect persons engaged in [congressionally regulated] commerce against unfair competition."