Você está na página 1de 16

answer. a. Public issue through book-building process b. Public issue for rights shares by a company c.

Public issue for debentures d. Follow-on Public issue by a company Question 2 Marks: 1 Which of the following Indian companies has entered into an agreement with Zain for sale of Zain assets in Africa : Choose one answer. a. Reliance Communications b. Bharti Airtel c. Videocon d. Vodafone Question 3 Marks: 1 The term LLP stands for: Choose one answer. a. Less Liability Partnership b. Limitless Liability Partnership c. none of the given options d. Limited Liability Partnership Question 4 Marks: 1 Which of the following is the latest bank that has been taken over by State Bank of India : Choose one answer.

a. State Bank of Mysore b. State Bank of Saurashtra c. State Bank of Indore d. State Bank of Travancore Question 5 Marks: 1 Which of the following companies is new to enter the mobile services by launching its mobile telephone services in Tamilnadu during March 2010 : Choose one answer. a. Videocon Telecommunications b. Reliance Communications c. Tata Indicom d. Birla Communications Question 6 Marks: 1 Which of the following currencies carries, the highest value in terms of Indian currency: Choose one answer. a. Japanese Yen b. US Dollar c. Euro d. Pound Sterling Question 7 Marks: 1 The Cabinet Panel of Central govt. has given its approval for _____ involving total cost of Rs.5900 cr: Choose one answer.

a. National Knowledge Network b. National Project on Human Skill Development c. Right to Education d. Unique Identification Project Question 8 Marks: 1 Which of the following Indian companies, has signed an agreement to buy Aries coal mines in Indonesia during March 2010 : Choose one answer. a. Birla Group b. Essar Group c. Singhania Group d. Tata Group Question 9 Marks: 1 Coal India Limited alongwith Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilisers and Gail India plan to jointly set us coal gassification unit at : Choose one answer. a. Jamshedpur in Jharkhand b. Thalchar in Orissa c. Raipur in Chhatisgarh d. Singhbhoom in Orissa Question 10 Marks: 1 Which of the following currencies is perceived to be under-valued : Choose one answer. a. Euro

b. Chinese Yuan c. US Dollar d. Japanese Yen

Answer- A,B,D,C,A,D,A,B,B,B

ean Ganga which aims to clean up the National River by 2020, has received commitment from the World Bank of : Choose one answer. a. $10 billion b. $1billion c. $5 billion d. $3 billion Question 3 Marks: 1 Out of Top Ten Advance Tax Payers among banks,the Top Most Bank is : Choose one answer. a. ICICI Bank b. PNB c. SBI d. HDFC Bank Question 4 Marks: 1 As per Govt. Borrowing Calender, the Govt. will borrow Rs.2.87 lakh Crore in

the first half of 2010-11, the percentage of its gross rquirement of Rs.4.57 lakh Crore constitutes : Choose one answer. a. 69% b. 57% c. 63% d. 72% Question 5 Marks: 1 RBI has cautioned the Public not to deposit money with unincorporated bodies which has clearly been specified in : Choose one answer. a. Companies Act 1956 b. RBI Act c. Banking Regulations Act d. Consumer Protection Act Question 6 Marks: 1 : Choose one answer. a. C b. E c. D d. B Question 7 Marks: 1 Following the global turmoil in 2008, the Govt. had allowed to raise Rs.10,000

Crore in Jan 2009 for refinancing infrastructure projects to : Choose one answer. a. SIDBI b. IDBI c. RBI d. IIFCL Question 8 Marks: 1 Credit Suisse gets RBI In-Principle Approval to : Choose one answer. a. Work as NBFC only b. Work as Foreign Correspondent c. Open branches in India d. Work as Subsidiary Question 9 Marks: 1 First Ever Foreign Company seeking to be listed on Indian Stock Exchange through an IDR issue is : Choose one answer. a. Dutche bank b. HDFC c. Standard Chartered PLC d. ICICI Question 10 Marks: 1 Quoting PAN Number in Tax Returns as per the Budget 2009-10 starting from April 1 has been made mandatory for :

Choose one answer. a. Non-residents b. Both Residents and non-residents c. Banks and financial institutions d. Residents only

ANSWER- C,B,C,C,B,B,D,C,C,B

arks: 1 India's External Debt has risen by 11.9% to $251.4 billion as on December 2009 due to : Choose one answer. a. Medium-term debt only b. Both Long-term and Short-term debt c. Long term debt d. Short-term debt Question 2 Marks: 1 As per RBI guidelines, unconditional take-outs involve a risk weightage of 20% while in case of Conditional take-outs, the risk weightage is : Choose one answer. a. 50% b. 75% c. 100% d. 60% Question 3 Marks: 1

SEBI made it mandatory for all listed companies to disclose their quarterly results within : Choose one answer. a. 15 days of the quarter end b. 30 days of the quarter end c. 45 days of the quarter end d. 60 days of the quarter end Question 4 Marks: 1 ICICI bank and HDFC bank in which overseas investores own more than 51% equity will now be treated as : Choose one answer. a. Foreign bank b. Private bank c. Domestic bank d. NBFC Question 5 Marks: 1 The Government has allowed banks to receive less than 75% of farm loan repayment under one time settlement. The Govt. would pay only : Choose one answer. a. 33% of the eligible amount b. 30% of the eligible amount c. 35% of the eligible amount d. 25% of the eligible amountfor debt relief Question 6 Marks: 1

SEBI has issued the Investor Guide to Offer Document which clerifies that all public issues are compulsorily in Demat Form of over : Choose one answer. a. rs.15 Crore b. Rs.5 Crore c. Rs.20 crore d. Rs.10 Crore Question 7 Marks: 1 After the Central government, States are coming forward to contribute Rs.1000 a year to each NPS account. This will take the total Govt. contribution per account of : Choose one answer. a. Rs.1500 a year b. Rs.2500 a year c. rs.3000 a year d. Rs.2000 a year Question 8 Marks: 1 The Banks having taken the Lead in Sports Financing as an opportunity to build assets are : Choose one answer. a. ICICI bank and Bank of India b. Yes Bank and IDBI bank c. PNB and Canara banks d. SBI and HDFC bank Question 9 Marks: 1

The Central Board of Excise and Customs had made it mandatory for Assessees to file Service Tax returns electronically from this year, who have paid : Choose one answer. a. Rs.10 lakhs or more for 2008-09 b. Rs.5 lakhs or more for 2008-09 c. Rs.2 lakhs or more for 2008-09 d. Rs.1 Lakh or more for 2008-09 Question 10 Marks: 1 The Government has given two more years for submitting IFRS-compliant financial statements on April 1,2011 to : Choose one answer. a. Unlisted companies only b. Banks and NBFCs c. RRBs d. Foreign Banks

aNSWERS- B,C,C,A,D,D,D,A,B

Started on

Sunday, 24 July 2011, 10:38 AM Sunday, 24 July 2011, 10:42 AM

Completed on

Time taken 3 mins 47 secs Marks 3/12 Grade 2.5 out of a maximum of 10 (25%) Question 1

Marks: 1 RBI will review the ceiling under Market stabilisation Scheme when the outstandings reach the threshold limit of : Choose one answer. a. Rs.50,000 Crore b. Rs.15,000 crore c. Rs.25,000 crore d. Rs.35,000 crore Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 2 Marks: 1 The extant provisions permit the Banking Ombudsman to award compensation for the actual loss suffered due to commission or ommission by bank or : Choose one answer. a. rs.20 lakh, whichever is lower b. 5 Lakhs, whichever is lower c. Rs.15 Lakh, whichever is lower d. Rs.10 Lakh, whichever is lower Correct Marks for this submission: 1/1. Question 3 Marks: 1 RBI has set the ceiling for the outstanding under Market Stabilisation Scheme for the fiscal year 2010-11 at : Choose one answer. a. Rs.25,000 Crore

b. Rs.50,000 Crore c. Rs.90,000 Crore d. Rs.75,000 crore Correct Marks for this submission: 1/1. Question 4 Marks: 1 The Employees Provident Fund Organisation will be able to invest funds in corporate bonds of joint stock companies where the Govt. has minimum : Choose one answer. a. 22% b. 26% c. 20% stake d. 25% Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 5 Marks: 1 World's Largest Forex Reserves, which surged to a record of $2.447 trillion at the end of March 2010, relates to : Choose one answer. a. USA b. Britain c. Russia d. China Correct Marks for this submission: 1/1.

Question 6 Marks: 1 SEBI has made it mandatory for companies to list shares after the closure of Public Issue within : Choose one answer. a. 15 days b. 10 days c. 7 days d. 12 days Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 7 Marks: 1 The Supreme Court has ruled that corporates and banks, in order to claim the tax deduction : Choose one answer. a. will have to establish that no security is available b. will have to establish that there is no recourse against the borrower/guarantor c. will not have to establish a debt as a bad Debt d. will have to establish a debt as a Bad Debt Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 8 Marks: 1 In case of PSU banks it is mandatory that all employees are posted in rural branches at least for : Choose one answer.

a. one year b. Two years c. Three years d. Four years Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 9 Marks: 1 Non-sovereign Off-shore Tax Centres, with the aim to bring back to the country the illegal money stashed abroad by certain Indians, as specified by CBDT are : Choose one answer. a. Ten b. Nine c. Five d. Eight Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 10 Marks: 1 NABARD plans to bring together about 10 lakh Small and Marginal farmers across the country in 2010-11 along the lines of : Choose one answer. a. Self-Help Group Model b. PM's Employment Generation Progamme Model c. Rehabilitation of Manual Scavaengers Model d. Rashtriya Krishi Bima Yojna Model

Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 11 Marks: 1 The instruments under Market Stabilisation Scheme, by way of auction are to be conducted by : Choose one answer. a. RBI b. SEBI c. Government d. SBI Incorrect Marks for this submission: 0/1. Question 12 Marks: 1 RBI has revised the guidelines for Primary dealers to hold G-Securities in the HTM caregory. PDs can hold G-Securities to the extent of : Choose one answer. a. Their Net-owned funds as on March-end of preceding financial year b. 75% of their paid-up capital c. Their Paid-up Capital as on March-end of preceding financial year d. 50% of their Net-owned funds