Você está na página 1de 3
[…] The action by Sumter County Sheriff Department should be the standard example throughout the State of Georgia and the nation for protecting a serving the interest of the people, in particular, the home owners. It is the law and the right of the person in possession of the property to avail himself of his affirmative defenses. Furthermore, we believe that a sheriff who violates the Counter Affidavits is also in violation of his oath of office. The Sheriffs oath of office is found under O.C.G.A. 15-16-4. Oath of office is expressed Before entering on the duties of their office the sheriffs shall take and subscribe, "I do swear that I will faithfully execute all writs, warrants, precepts, and processes directed to me as sheriff of this county, or which are directed to all sheriffs of this state, or to any other sheriff specially, which I can lawfully execute, and true returns make, and in all things well and truly, without malice or partiality, perform the duties of the office of sheriff of County, during my continuance therein, and take only my lawful fees. So help me God." We are asking you to enforce the Counter Affidavit and nothing more. The law under O.C.G.A. 44-11-30 is a clear precept commanding you not to turn out the homeowner in possession (See Blacks Law Dictionary). Please let the homeowner(s) have their day in court.