Você está na página 1de 25
[…] The trial courts order issuing the preliminary injunction does not contain the courts reasons for doing so. As a panel of this court stated in Whyte v. Schlage Lock Co., supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at page 1451, [b]ecause we review the correctness of the order, and not the courts reasons, we will not consider the courts oral comments or use them to undermine the order ultimately entered.

III. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR BY ORDERING A $10,000 UNDERTAKING. Code of Civil Procedure section 529, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the 23

injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. The appellate court in ABBA Rubber Co. v.