Você está na página 1de 141

PARTS

CATALOG
Publication #P445PT for models:

LP445D, LP445T, MP445D, MP445T, MP445H, MP40C,


MP55C, MP65C, NL445D1, NL445T1, and NL445T2

CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning:

Diesel engine exhaust and some of its constituents are known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects, and other reproductive harm.

Alaska Diesel Electric, Inc.


4420 14th Avenue N.W.
Seattle, WA 98107
Tel: (206) 789-3880
Fax: (206) 782-5455
Copyright 2003 Alaska Diesel Electric, Inc.
All rights reserved. Alaska Diesel Electric,
the Alaska Diesel Electric logo, Northern Lights,
and the Northern Lights logo are all trademarks
of Alaska Diesel Electric, Inc.
Printed in U.S.A.
PART NO.: P445PT 08/03

PARTS CATALOG
for Models

LP445D, LP445T, MP445D, MP445T, MP445H, MP40C,


MP55C, MP65C, NL445D1, NL445T1, NL445T2
Please read thoroughly before attempting to use this manual:
Table of Contents............................................................................................................................................. I
Model Designation & Serial Numbers............................................................................................................... II
Reading a Parts Page...................................................................................................................................... III

Table of Contents
GROUP 4 - FUEL SYSTEM

Fuel Injection Pump & Fuel Lines .....................0- 13

GROUP 1 - ENGINE

Cylinder Block Assembly . ............................. 0- 3

Flywheel Housing ........................................ 4- 5

Crankshaft & Main Bearings .......................... 6- 7

Crankshaft Pulley ......................................... 8- 9

Cylinder Liner Assembly & Connecting Rod ... 10- 11

Timing Cover Plate . ....................................... 12










Camshaft . ..........................................................13
Timing Cover ...............................................14- 15
Balance Shaft ...............................................16- 17
Oil Filter Assembly, Mounting, & Adapter ...... 18- 20
Oil Pump.................................................................... 21
Oil Pan................................................................ 22- 23
Oil Drain & Dipstick........................................... 24- 25
Oil Fill Assembly................................................ 26- 27
Cylinder Head, Head Gasket, Valves . ........... 28- 29
Rocker Cover, Rocker Shaft, Rocker Arm.......... 30- 32
Ventilating System..................................................... 33

Air Intake & Turbocharger .................................2- 3


Air Intake & Air Filter.............................................4- 8
Intake Manifold (Industrial) .............................9- 10
Exhaust Manifold & Adapter........................11- 12, 16
Exhaust Elbows.............................................12- 15, 17
Turbocharger Assemblies.................................... 18- 20

Heat Exchanger ................................................2- 3


Coolant Pump Inlet & Assembly.............................4- 5
Raw Water Pump & Mounting.................................6- 7
Thermostat Housing ...............................................8
Oil Cooler..................................................................... 9
Idler Shaft................................................................... 10
Radiator & Mounting ....................................12- 15

Injection Pump Applications ................................ 14


Fuel Injector .......................................................15
Fuel Filter & Lines.............................................. 16- 17
Fuel Supply & Return Connections........................... 18
Fuel Transfer Pump.................................................... 19

Stop Solenoid .......................................................8


Alternator and Mounting 12 Volt/55 Amp . .............. 9
Optional Alternators & Mounting....................... 10- 12
12 & 24 Volt Relay Logic Board............................... 13
Drive Belts and Tensioner.......................................... 14
Circuit Breaker & Relay Panel.................................. 15
Control Panels 12 & 24 Volt............................... 16- 19
Instrument Panels................................................ 20- 22
Remote Alarm............................................................ 23
Belt Guards......................................................... 24- 27

Base Frames.............................................................0- 5

Low Coolant Level Switch.......................................... 0


Governor Actuator & Mounting................................... 1
Electric Clutch & PTO Assembly................................ 2

GROUP 5 - ELECTRICAL SYSTEM



12 & 24 Volt, Standard & Isolated Ground............0- 7

GROUP 2 - INTAKE & EXHAUST



Intake Manifold and Air Cleaner..........................0- 1

GROUP 6 - GASKET SETS



Engine Overhaul.................................................0- 1
GROUP 7 - GEAR AND ADAPTER PARTS

Consult dealer or factory.
GROUP 8 - FRAMES & MOUNTING
GROUP 9 - ACCESSORIES & OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT

GROUP 3 - COOLING SYSTEM



Expansion Tank Assembly...................................0- 1

Proprietary Information

This publication is the property of Alaska Diesel Electric, Inc.


It may not be reproduced in whole or in part without the written permission of Alaska Diesel Electric, Inc.
Alaska Diesel Electric, Inc. All rights reserved. Litho U.S.A. Publication number P445PT 08/03

P445PT 08/03

INTRODUCTION

Model Designation
Refer to the category designations below to find the correct parts pages for your model.
445

LP - MP - NL
LP - Lugger propulsion unit
MP - Northern Lights marine generator set
NL - Northern Lights industrial generator set

Base Model #
(Deere 4045 Powertech
Series engine block)

D-T-H-C
Aspiration
D Natural
T Turbocharged

H High Output
C Commercial

LP 445 D

= Northern Lights naturally aspirated


propulsion engine with a John Deere
4045 engine.

MP 40 C

= Northern Lights naturally aspirated


marine diesel generator set with a John
Deere 4045 engine, 40 kW.

LP 445 T

= Northern Lights turbocharged propulsion


engine with a John Deere 4045 engine.

MP 55 C

= Northern Lights turbocharged marine diesel


generator set with a John Deere 4045
engine, 55 kW.

MP 445 D

= Northern Lights naturally aspirated marine


diesel generator set with a John Deere 4045
engine.

MP 65 C

= Northern Lights turbocharged marine diesel


generator set with a John Deere 4045
engine, 65 kW.

MP 445 T

= Northern Lights turbocharged marine


diesel generator set with a John Deere
4045 engine.

MP 445 H

Northern Lights turbocharged high output


marine diesel generator set with a John
Deere 4045 engine.

NL 445 D

= Northern Lights naturally aspirated industrial


diesel engine, with a John Deere 4045 engine.

NL 445 T

= Northern Lights turbocharged industrial


diesel generator set with a John Deere 4045
engine.

All model numbers in parentheses will indicate a John Deere base engine. All variations requiring serial
numbers for proper identification will be noted as ADE or John Deere.

Serial Numbers
NORTHERN LIGHTS
Your set has three serial numbers: 1 an engine number stamped on the block, 2 a generator plate,
and 3 a generator set plate. Use the serial number on the generator set plate when ordering parts or
in correspondence. The generator set plate is found on the service side of the generator and resembles
one of the drawings below.

Generator Set Serial Number

Lugger Serial Number

Generator Set Serial Number


P445PT 08/03

II

INTRODUCTION

Reading a Parts Page


IMPORTANT:

Before selecting parts, be sure that you are choosing parts from the correct page.
Check the model designation at the page top.
Do not use this illustration for parts purchasing.

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY: M - NL445

6
5

KEY
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

PART NUMBER
185046210
185446219
185446217
185716200
185446218
040126210
020210010
027100010
026100010
185446220
015140408
015140425
199236510

8
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

9
DESCRIPTION

Alternator Assembly
Flywheel, complete
Plate, complete
Plate
Stator, complete
Bearing
Nut
Spring washer
Washer
Clamp
Screw
Screw
Collar

13

P445 06/00

11

5-2

REFERENCES:
1. Grouping section title.
2. Model designation of equipment that uses parts

listed on this page.
3. Title and description of assembly.
4. Drawing numbers that correspond to key

column numbers for parts identification.
5. Key column for locating parts shown on drawing.
6. Part number.
NOTE:

Arrows always point toward the front of the engine.

P445PT 08/03

SERIALNUMBER

10

14
12

7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.

III

Quantity of parts used.


Description of each component part.
Serial number of unit the part fits.
Assembly or kit designated by Key 0 or /.
Grouping index number.
Page number within the grouping index.
Manual title.
Page publication date.

GROUP 1 engine

Cylinder Block

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1-0

TP50808

GROUP 1 engine

Cylinder Block
KEY


























PART NUMBER

1
2
R114241
3
R132186
4
T23474
5
T20168
6
R119874
7
R132518
8
19M8999
9
R121043
10
R111137
11
RE505501
12
R115299
13
R26650
14
AT13740
15
R115390
16
R75892
17
R48685
18
T18891
19
R55233
20
R104592
21
R131182
22
R39741
23
U13639
24
T43514
25
R116466
26
15H624
27
15H623

QTY
1
4
1
10
10
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
5
4
2
2
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Cylinder Block (marked R115081)*


Bearing Cap
Bearing Cap
Cap Screw
Washer
Bushing, Camshaft
Plate
Screw, M8 x 25
Valve, Engine Oil By-pass
Spring
Oil Pressure Regulating Valve **
Bushing, Balancer Shaft
Dowel Pin
Drain Valve
Receptacle Connector Body
O-ring
Dowel Pin
Cap
Pipe Plug
Pipe Plug
Orifice
Plug
O-ring
Gasket
Plug
Pipe Plug, 1/2" NPT
Pipe Plug, 3/8" NPT

*Not available separately - see short block listing.

** Replaces Regulating Valve R83169, Spring T27658, and Bushing


R26493.

P445PT 08/03

1-1

-
-
-
-
-
-

GROUP 1 engine

Cylinder Block

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1-2

TP55072

GROUP 1 engine

Cylinder Block
KEY

PART NUMBER

RE516100
RE516099
RE516101

QTY
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Short Block (LP- MP445D & NL445D1, previously RE65952)


Short Block (MP445T & NL445T1, previously RE65954)
Short Block (LP445T- MP445H & NL445T2, previously RE65958)

P445PT 08/03

1-3

GROUP 1 engine

Flywheel Housing SAE #4

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

R503447
RE44574
R131765
19M7838
R135918
19M8306

1
2
3
4
5
6

QTY
1
1
1
2
8
2

DESCRIPTION

TP54927

SERIAL NUMBER

Housing (SAE #4 formerly #'s R501333 & R121791)


Seal
Plug
Capscrew, M12 x 130
Bolt
Capscrew, M12 x 50

P445PT 08/03

1-4

GROUP 1 engine

Flywheel SAE #10

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
RE58574
1
2
R114282
1
3
19M7493
**
4
T77258
**
5
R135918
4

DESCRIPTION

TP58401

John Deere S/N

Flywheel SAE #4 (marked R122409, includes key #2)


Gear (142 teeth)
Capscrew, M12 x 40
Washer
Bolt
** As required

P445PT 08/03

1-5

up to - 708963
up to - 708963
from 708964 -

GROUP 1 engine

Crankshaft and Main Bearings

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1-6

TP60710

GROUP 1 engine

Crankshaft and Main Bearings


KEY

PART NUMBER

RE504638

QTY
1

DESCRIPTION

John Deere S/N

Crankshaft (marked R113596, also order #9, includes key #2, formerly

#RE50618)

2
R48685
1
3
26M4224
1
4
R120631
1
5
RE65165
4

RE65911
4
6
RE65168
1

RE65912
1
7
34H283
**
8
R114194
1
9
RE59811
1
10
RE56313
1
11
R123174
1
12
R120641
1
13
34H288
1
14
R101225
1
15
R114193
1
16
R131206
1
17
19M8997
1
18
19M8966
1
19
R131283
1
20
RE56369
1

Dowel Pin
Shaft Key
Gear (30 teeth)
Bearing Kit (Standard)
Bearing Kit (undersize .254 mm)
Thrust Bearing Kit (Standard)
Thrust Bearing Kit (undersize .254 mm)
Spring Pin
Shaft, Lower
Sleeve (with installation tool)
Gear, Upper Idler (marked R120635)
Lock Washer
Shaft, Upper
Spring Pin
Thrust Washer
Bushing
Thrust Washer
Screw, M10 x 65
Screw, M10 x 50
Thrust Washer
Gear, Lower Idler (includes key #21)
** As required

P445PT 08/03

1-7

GROUP 1 engine

Crankshaft Pulley

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
R133296
1

R133295
1
2
R500649
1
3
R123486
1
4
R121897
4


DESCRIPTION

TP49052
SERIAL NUMBER

Pulley, 188 mm O.D.*


Pulley, 168 mm O.D.**
Flange (NL445 All)
Adapter (LP-MP 445 All)
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged M10 x 1.25 x 50 mm (Grade 10.9)
*For Models LP-MP445T-H
**For Models NL445D1/T1/T2 and LP-MP445D

P445PT 08/03

1-8

GROUP 1 engine

Crankshaft Pulley

A-8582, A-8583/ B-3732


KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
34-69502
1

34-69501
1
2
12-00318
4
3
15-00321
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Pulley, Crankshaft, 3-A/B x 8"


Pulley, Crankshaft, 4-A x 8"
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Flat Washer, 3/8" SAE

P445PT 08/03

1-9

GROUP 1 engine

Cylinder Liner Assembly and Connecting Rod

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2003. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 10

RGP6650

Corrected Page 10-19-06


GROUP 1 engine

Cylinder Liner Assembly and Connecting Rod


KEY

PART NUMBER

RE505110

QTY
4



RE505111
4

RE507920

RE505112

RE507850

RE66271

RE507852

2
M41029
8

R54114
8
3
R123178
4

R123177
4
4

5

6
AR65507
4
7
RE60272
4


RE500002
4


RE50770
4


RE500608
4

8
R123960
4

R114082
4
9
R114083
8

R501124
8
10
RE65908
4

RE65909
4


DESCRIPTION

Deere S/N

Piston-Liner Kit (LP-MP445D & NL445D1, includes keys 1 & 4-6,


formerly #RE65966)
Piston-Liner Kit (MP445T & NL445T1, includes keys 1 & 4-6, formerly
#RE65967, marked RE505100 replaced by RE507920)
Piston-Liner Kit (MP445T & NL445T1, includes keys 1 & 4-6, formerly
RE505111, marked RE515373)
Piston-Liner Kit (LP445T-MP445H & NL445T2, includes keys 1 & 4-6,
formerly #RE65969, marked RE505102 replaced by RE507850)
Piston-Liner Kit (LP445T-MP445H & NL445T2, includes keys 1 & 4-6,
formerly #RE505112, marked RE509540)
Piston Ring Kit (LP445D - MP445T - NL445T use with RE505110 &
RE505111)
Piston Ring Kit (LP445T - MP445H - NL445T2, formerly #RE66820
use with RE507920, RE505112, & RE507850)
Snap Ring (LP- MP445D - MP445T - NL445T1)
Snap Ring (LP445T - MP445H - NL445T2)
Piston Pin (LP- MP445D - MP445T - NL445T1)
Piston Pin (LP445T - MP445H - NL445T2)

Piston
Not available separately
Cylinder Liner
O-ring Kit (Cylinder Liner)
Connecting Rod (Marked R123959, replaced by RE500002, LP-
up to - 793937 Dubuque
MP445D & T, NL445D1 & T1, includes keys 8-9)
-036627 Torreon
Connecting Rod (Marked R500000, LP- MP445D - MP445T -
from 793938 Dubuque
NL445D1 & T1, includes keys 8-9)
-036627 Torreon
Connecting Rod (Marked R500000, replaced by RE500608, LP445T
-

- MP445H, NL445T2, includes keys 8-9)

Connecting Rod (Marked R500335, LP445T - MP445H, NL445T2,


includes keys 8-9)
Bushing (LP-MP445D, MP445T, NL445D1 & T1)
Bushing (LP445T, MP445H, & NL445T2)

Screw 65 mm long
Screw 62 mm long
Bearing (Std.)
Bearing (.010" undersize)
Note: Cylinder Liner Shims, 002" #CD15466 and .004" #R65833,
Refer to Workshop Manual CTM104 for application instructions.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 11

up to - 793937 Dubuque
from 793938 -

GROUP 1 engine

Timing Cover Plate

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
R121671

R134526
1
2
R136475
6

R136475
4
3
R135757
1
4
T20758
1
5
19M7790
2



TP50813ab

DESCRIPTION

John Deere S/N

Plate*
Plate
Screw
Screw
Cover
O-ring
Capscrew, M12 x 1.75 x 35 mm

up to - 703905
from - 703906 on
up to - 703905
up to - 703905
-

*No longer available: Replaced by Plate 134526, Cover R501297,


Gasket R196515 , Stud 134518 (2 ea.), and Nut 14-80811 (2 ea.)
P445PT 08/03

1 - 12

GROUP 1 engine

Camshaft

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE56375

QTY
1

DESCRIPTION

TP60711
SERIAL NUMBER

Camshaft and Gear (marked R135439)

P445PT 08/03

1 - 13

GROUP 1 engine

Timing Cover

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 14

TP59257

GROUP 1 engine

Timing Cover
KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

John Deere S/N

1
R121625
1


R501297
1


R504724
1
2
R136515
1
3
RE501938
1
4
51M7044
1
5
19M8317
10

RE67239
1
6
19M8291
1

19M7801
1
7
R121424
1
8
R121411
1
9
19M7775
3
10
R67239
2
11
RE59810
1
12
1
13
1
14
A4827R
1
15
T27657
**
16
14-80811
2
17
19M7979
2
18
R123584
4
19
R134518
2
20
14-80811
2

Timing Cover (with access to #12-13 Pressure Regulating Valve


and Spring) ***
Timing Cover
Gasket
Plug (includes key #4)
O-ring
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 40 mm
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 45 mm (with sealant)
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 35 mm
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
O-ring
Cover
Capscrew, M6 x 1.0 x 16 mm
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 45 mm (with sealant)
Seal
Pressure Regulating Valve ****
Spring ****
Washer
Plug (use only with #12 Valve & #13 Spring)
Flange Nut, M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 55 mm
Stud
Stud
Flange Nut, M10 x 1.5

* No longer available. Replaced by Cover R504724, Gasket

Timing Cover (with access to #12-13 Pressure Regulating Valve

up to - 703904

and Spring) *

R136515, Stud R134518 (2 ea), and Hex Nut 14-80811 (2 ea), and
Regulating Valve RE505501.

**As required.

***Replaced by Cover R504724 and Regulating Valve RE505501.

****Replaced by RE505501. Also use Plug R91692 if used with Timing


Cover having valve retaining plug.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 15

from 703905 -892612


from 892613 from 703905 from 703905 -

GROUP 1 engine

Engine Balancer Shaft

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 16

TP59252

GROUP 1 engine

Engine Balancer Shaft


KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2A

2B

3
4
5
6
7A
7B
8A

R115299
R134358
R134359
R500650
R500265
T28745
T15634
R120639
R116078
26M4224
34M7069
RE52196
RE69365
RE500449
19M8998
R120637
RE52197
RE69364
RE500448
19M8882

8B
9
10
11A

11B
12

QTY
6
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
8

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Bushing
Weight (LP445T -MP445H -NL445T2)
Weight (LP445D -MP445D & T -NL445D1 & T1)
Weight (LP445T -MP445H -NL445T2)
Weight (LP445D -MP445D & T -NL445D1 & T1)
Bolt
Nut
Gear, (Left hand shaft, 15 teeth)
Plate
Key
Dowel Pin
Balancer Shaft, (Left hand, marked R115301)
Balancer Shaft, (Left hand, marked R134357)
Balancer Shaft, (Left hand, marked R500266)
Screw, M6 x 12
Gear (Right hand shaft, 15 teeth)
Balancer Shaft (Right hand, marked R115301)
Balancer Shaft (Right hand, marked R134357)
Balancer Shaft (Right hand, marked R500668)
Screw, M8 x 40

P445PT 08/03

1 - 17

700677 - 776566
700677 - 776566
from 776567 from 776567 700877 - 776566
700677 - 776566
up to - 776566
from 776567 up to - 700876
700876 - 776566
from 776567 -
-
up to - 700876
700877 - 776566
from 776567 from 776567 -

GROUP 1 - engine

Oil Filter Assembly LP445

A-8801/ B-6229

P445PT 08/03

1 - 18

GROUP 1 - engine

Oil Filter Assembly LP445

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
RE60153
1
2
23-89401
1
3
12-00954
4
4
15-00912
4
5
12-00831
2
6
15-00804
2
7
21-09504
4

8
18-09401
1
9
18-09601
1
10
R123525
1
11
RE71062
1
12
RE52242
**
13
19M7913
1
14
RE67238
1
15
19M7802
4
16
1
17
24-01002
1
18
16-09501
**
19
16-09502
**

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Oil Filter Head Assembly


Bracket, Rear Engine & Oil Filter
Capscrew, Hex Head, M12 x 1.75 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M12
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Wave Washer, M10
Male Connector, Steel, 1-14 O-Ring Face Seal

(Includes keys 18-19)

Hose Assembly, 1/2" I.D. x 16"


Hose Assembly, 1/2" I.D. x 18"
Gasket
Adapter
Plug
Capscrew, M8 x 90
Capscrew, M8 x 20 (with pre-applied sealant)
Capscrew, M8 x 65
Adapter (R123591 no longer available, replaced by RE60153)
Oil Filter
O-ring
O-ring
** As required

P445PT 08/03

1 - 19

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Filter and Adapter

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
RE71598
1
2
RE52242
**
3
51M7042
**
4
R501484
1
5
19M7802
5
6
RE67238
1
7
24-01002
1

DESCRIPTION

TP61873
SERIAL NUMBER

Filter Head
Plug (includes key #3)
O-ring
Gasket
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 65 mm
Capscrew
Oil Filter
**As required.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 20

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Pump

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

1

PART NUMBER
RE504914

QTY
1


2
R120638
1
3
14M7066
1

4
5
6
8
7

8
9

19M8987
R121376
R97185
R61871
RE70073
RE57619
R61871
19M8986

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION

TP49336
SERIAL NUMBER

Oil Pump (marked R502687, formerly RE502269, RE70153, all


marked R123179)
Gear (30 teeth)
Nut, M12
Capscrew, M8 x 65
Tube
O-ring
O-ring
Oil Pump Intake (NL445D1 with stamped steel oil pan only)
Oil Pump Intake
O-ring
Capscrew, M8 x 100

P445PT 08/03

1 - 21

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Pan, Stamped Steel


MP445D & NL445D1

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE59430
R123352
19M8062
19M8163
RE46685
16-09503
21-11004

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

QTY
1
1
6
22
2
2
1

DESCRIPTION

TP55263
SERIAL NUMBER

Oil Pan (marked R56281, includes keys 5-6)


Gasket
Capscrew, M8 x 20
Capscrew, M8 x 16
Plug
O-ring
Plug, 3/4" NPT

P445PT 08/03

1 - 22

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Pan, Cast Aluminum


LP445D & T, MP445D-T-H, NL445T1- T2

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

R121621
R123353
19M7799
19M7867
19M7868
RE46687
16-09503
RE46685
15H690

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

QTY
1
1
4
18
6
2
5
3
1

DESCRIPTION

TP50810
SERIAL NUMBER

Oil Pan
Gasket
Capscrew, M8 x 45
Capscrew, M8 x 25
Capscrew, M8 x 30
Plug
O-ring
Plug
Plug, 3/4 NPT

P445PT 08/03

1 - 23

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Drain Assembly

A-8361/ B-1907

KEY

PART NUMBER

21-70014
36-71002
41-01032
21-71042
21-71040
21-10005

1
2
3
4
5
6

QTY
1
1
16
2
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Female Adapter, Steel, 3/8 NPT x M18 x 1.5


Shut Off Valve, 3/8 NPT x 1/2-45T
Hose, 1/2" ID Push-on
Female Swivel Brass, 1/2 Hose Barb x 1.2-45T
Male Connector Brass, 1/2 NPT x 1/2-45T
Plug, Hex Head, Steel, 1/2 NPT

P445PT 08/03

1 - 24

GROUP 1 - Engine

Dipstick & Tube (Left or Right Side)

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE69243
R130055
R134240

1
2
3

QTY
1
1
**

DESCRIPTION

TP50823
SERIAL NUMBER

Dipstick
Dipstick Tube
Plug (for unused tube location)
**As required

P445PT 08/03

1 - 25

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Fill Assembly


Right Side or Left Side (Without Governor Actuator)

A-8347/ B-5846

KEY

PART NUMBER

36-01002
11-79501
12-00714
15-00701
198436010
052300400
21-00012

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

QTY
1
1
2
2
1
1
**

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Oil Filler Neck


Oil Filler Mounting Gasket
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 40 mm
Flat Washer, M8
Oil Fill Cap
O-Ring
Plug, Hex Head, Brass, 1/8 NPT
** As required

P445PT 08/03

1 - 26

GROUP 1 - Engine

Oil Filler Assembly, Left Side (with Governor Actuator)


and Oil Fill Block-Off, Left or Right Side

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE501377
11-79501
R136514
6132-11-4690
15-00805
RE500005
R116296
RE67238
21-79502

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

QTY
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION

RGP5993

SERIAL NUMBER

Filler Neck
Gasket
Spacer
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 115 mm
Flat Washer, M8
Filler Cap
Plate
Screw, M8 x 20 (with pre-applied sealant)
Spacer (use with actuator bracket, not shown)

P445PT 08/03

1 - 27

GROUP 1 - Engine

Cylinder Head

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

1 - 28

TP58413

GROUP 1 - Engine

Cylinder Head
KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2
3
4



5
6
7
8


9


10
11
12
13
14
15

RE57234
21-09507
R43409
R98063
R98335
R85687
R93910
CD16284
R104592
21-13101
R90692
R97492
R97493
R98062
R97490
R97491
RE31617
R26125
RE60005
R91889
R116515
R85363

QTY
1
**
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
**
4
**
**
4
**
**
8
8
8
16
1
18

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Cylinder Head (includes keys 2-6 & 8-13)


Plug, Socket Head, Steel 5/8 O-ring Port
Cap
Valve Seat Insert, Standard Size Intake Valve
Valve Seat Insert, Oversize Intake Valve
Valve Seat Insert, Standard Size Exhaust Valve
Valve Seat Insert, Oversize Exhaust Valve
Cap
Pipe Plug
Plug, 1/2 NPT
Exhaust Valve, Standard
Exhaust Valve, .015" Oversize
Exhaust Valve, .030" Oversize
Intake Valve, Standard
Intake Valve, .015" Oversize
Intake Valve, .030" Oversize
Seal
Spring
Rotater
Retainer
Head Gasket
Capscrew (SAE Standard Thread)
**As required

P445PT 08/03

1 - 29

-
-

GROUP 1 - Engine

Rocker Shaft Assembly & Push Rods

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
R54565
2
2
R123513
1
3
T20316
2
4
T20314
3
5
R123271
4
6
R42729
4
7
R123161
4
8
14M7148
1
9
RE68695
8
10
R123565
8
11
R107731
8

DESCRIPTION

TP49263

SERIAL NUMBER

Plug
Rocker Arm Shaft
Washer
Spring
Stud
Washer
Support
Nut, M10
Rocker Arm
Cam Follower
Push Rod

P445PT 08/03

1 - 30

GROUP 1 - Engine

Rocker Arm Cover

LP-MP445

A-8281/ C-4091

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

9
10

10-09402
14-71002
15-09007
16-15005
R123542
R120467
16-01000
00-09504
00-09507
41-00004
21-00025

QTY
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
**
**

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Rocker Arm Cover


Hex Nut, M8 x 1.25 x 53.5 mm Special
Flat Washer, M12 S/S
O-ring
Gasket, Rocker Arm Cover Mounting
Elbow, Vent System Connection
O-ring
Label "Lugger"
Label "Northern Lights"
Hose, 3/4" I.D. (sold per inch)
Vent Elbow
**As required

P445PT 08/03

1 - 31

-
-

GROUP 1 - Engine

Rocker Arm Cover NL445D1 &NL445T1-T2

TP61819

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

1A
1B
2
3
4
5
6



RE70403
RE70401
R123542
H23125
R123574
R123575
RE500005

QTY
1
1
1
4
4
4
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Rocker Arm Cover, Rear Oil Fill (NL445D1)


Rocker Arm Cover, Front Fill (NL445T1 & T2)
Gasket
Plug
Nut
O-ring
Filler Cap

P445PT 08/03

1 - 32

GROUP 1 - engine

Ventilating System

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

R120467
R72328
R72659
19M7866
41-00004

1
1
1
1
53"

Elbow Fitting, 90 Degree


O-ring
Clamp
Capscrew, M8 x 20
Hose, 3/4" I.D.

1
2
3
4
5

TP61896

SERIAL NUMBER

P445PT 08/03

1 - 33

-
-

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Intake Manifold & Air Filter LP-MP445D

CKER

O
-TO R

A-3821/ B-1731B

P445PT 08/03

2-0

ARM

COVE

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Intake Manifold & Air Filter LP-MP445D

KEY

PART NUMBER

10-21400
11-21011
12-00819
12-00088
15-00804
23-21610
12-00311
15-00302
24-21003
18-21004
19-00036
19-00072
19-00128
21-00012
28-21001
23-49507
15-00301
21-00025
41-00004

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15a
15b
16
17
18

QTY
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4"

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Intake Manifold
Gasket
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 75 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 95 mm
Wave Washer, M10
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8-16
Lock Washer 3/8"
Air Filter
Hump Hose
Hose Clamp #36
Hose Clamp #72
Hose Clamp #128
Hex Plug 1/8 NPT
Spacer (MP445)
Bracket (LP445)
Flat Washer 3/8
Male Elbow 90 PVC 3/4" Hose Barb
Hose 3/4" I.D.

P445PT 08/03

2-1

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Intake, Turbocharger, and Air Filter Assembly


LP445T & MP445T-H

A-8345-6/ C-4137

P445PT 08/03

2-2

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Intake, Turbocharger, and Air Filter Assembly


LP445T & MP445T-H
KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

30-21400-1
30-31426-1
11-31401
13-00814
14-00817
15-00804
18-21016
19-01028
27-21010
18-21014
10-21400
11-21011
12-00071
12-00819
12-00051
12-00088
15-00804
21-00012
11-31031
27-31602
12-00711
15-00702
18-11010
19-01012
27-31402
R41285
16-01000
R43928
11-31012
12-00714
21-52800
27-09401
21-09502
21-52213
19-72252
12-00751
15-00702
15-00701
18-21004
19-00036
19-00072
24-21000
23-21003
12-00814
15-00802
15-00805
19-00128
21-00025
41-00004
21-00077
15-09501
21-10001
27-21002
16-21001
27-21001

13

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52

QTY
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
**
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
9"
1
1
1
1
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Turbocharger - Generator Units (see Parts Detail)


Turbocharger - Propulsion Units (see Parts Detail)
Gasket
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm (42 mm LOA)
Hex Nut, M10 x 1.5 S/S
Wave Washer, M10
Hose, 2" I.D. x 1-3/4" 3 Ply Silicone
Hose Clamp #28
Intake Tube Assembly (Includes keys #50-52)
Hose, 2" I.D. x 2-3/8"
Intake Manifold
Gasket
(**As required)
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 70 mm (Generator Units)
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 75 mm (Propulsion Units)
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 90 mm (Generator Units)
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 95 mm (Propulsion Units)
Wave Washer, M10
Plug, Hex Head, Brass 1/8 NPT
Gasket
Pipe, Turbo Oil Return (Upper)
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 20 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M8
Hose, 3/4" I.D. x 4-1/4"
Hose Clamp #12
Pipe, Turbo Oil Return (Lower)
Adapter
O-ring
Adapter
Gasket
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 40 mm, all thread
Male Connector, Steel, 3/8 NPT x 3/8-37T
Tube Assembly, Turbocharger oil supply
Male Connector, Steel, 3/8-37T x M16 x 1.5
Elbow, 90 , Swivel, Steel, 3/8-37T
Adelle Clamp, 3/8" I.D. x 3/8" Stud
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 16 mm
Lock Washer, Helical, M8
Flat Washer, M8
Hump Hose
Hose Clamp #36
Hose Clamp #72
Air Filter
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Flat Washer, M10
Hose Clamp #128
Male Elbow, 90 , PVC 3/4 HB x 3/4 HB
Hose, 3/4" I.D. 1 Ply
Female Adapter, Steel, 1/8 NPT x M22 x 1.5
Sealing Washer, Copper M22
Drain Cock, Brass, 1/8 NPT
Intake Tube
O-Ring
Intake Elbow
P445PT 08/03

2-3

GROUP 2 intake and exhaust systems

Intake and Filter, MP40C


Early Production

Intake Filter Early MP40

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

24-20001
T31948
21-00012
R501472
11-21011
19-00044
12-34808
15-00805
21-51097
21-18301
41-00004

1
1
1
2
3
1
2
2
1
1
14"

Air Filter, MP40C


Air Inlet
Plug, Hex Head, Brass, 1/8 NPT
Spacer, Air Inlet
Gasket, Intake Port
Hose Clamp #44
Capscrew, Socket Head, M10 x 1.5 x 80 mm
Flat Washer, M10
Street Elbow 90 Degrees, Brass, 3/8 NPT
Male Connector, Brass, 3/8 NPT x 3/4 HB
Hose, 3/4" I.D.

P445PT 08/03

2-4

-
-

GROUP 2 intake and exhaust systems

Intake and Filter, MP40C


Late Production

Intake Filter Late MP40

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

24-20001
10-29501
11-21011
19-00044
12-00831
15-00804
21-00129
41-00004

1
1
1
1
2
2
1
13"

Air Filter, MP40C


Air Inlet
Gasket
Hose Clamp #44
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Wave Washer, M10
Male Connector, Brass 1/2 NPT x 3/4 HB
Hose, 3/4" I.D.

P445PT 08/03

2-5

GROUP 2 intake and exhaust systems

Intake and Filter, NL445D


Early Production

NL445D Intake Filter, Early

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
24-21406
2
R123569
3
11-21011
4
R500934
5
19-00044

QTY
1
1
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Air Filter
Air Inlet
Gasket
Capscrew, Flanged Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35
Hose Clamp #44

P445PT 08/03

2-6

GROUP 2 intake and exhaust systems

Intake and Filter, NL445D


Late Production

NL445D Intake Filter, Late

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
24-21406
2
R501472
3
11-21011
4
19M8292
5
19-00044
6
R133893
7
R501472
8
RE502903

QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Air Filter
Air Inlet
Gasket
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 25
Hose Clamp #44
Gasket
Spacer, Air Inlet
Plug

P445PT 08/03

2-7

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Air Filter Assembly NL445T1 & NL445T2

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

AT203471
RE501727
R122386
AT203469
AT203470
AT175358
T158495
AR35435
19M7784
14-80811
R128438
AT56657
AT50923

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

RGP6292

SERIAL NUMBER

Air Filter Assembly (Includes Keys #1-7)


Cover
Clip
Outer Element
Inner Element
Rain Cap
Valve
Mounting Bracket
Screw, M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Flange Nut, M10 x 1.5
Hose
Hose Clamp
Hose Clamp

P445PT 08/03

2-8

GROUP 2 Intake and exhaust system

Intake Manifold NL445T1 & T2


Early Production

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE64105
R81275
19M7784
19M7785
RE502903
R56551
R110531

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION

TP60713
SERIAL NUMBER

Intake Manifold
Gasket
Capscrew, M10 x 20
Capscrew, M10 x 25
Plug
Hose
Clamp

P445PT 08/03

2-9

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Intake Manifold NL445T1 & T2


Late Production

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

RE502492
R81275
R110531
R56551
RE60071
19M8292
19M7784
R501472
R133893
RE502903

QTY
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

TP61790
SERIAL NUMBER

Intake Manifold
Gasket
Clamp
Hose
Plug
Screw, M10 x 50 mm
Screw, M10 x 20 mm
Spacer
Gasket
Fitting

P445PT 08/03

2 - 10

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Exhaust Manifold - Marine Application

A-8341, A-8342,
A-8343/ C-2632

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY.

1
10-31000
1

10-31001
1

10-31002
1
2
27-11012
1
3
16-31000
1
4
11-39501
1
5
13-34801
8
6
13-05001
2
7
15-00300
10
8
14-00810
10
9
11-31011
4
10 17-10001
5

DESCRIPTION
Exhaust Manifold Assembly w/ Dry Flange *
Exhaust Manifold Assembly w/ Wet Flange *
Exhaust Manifold Assembly w/ Wet Elbow Adapter *
Coolant Connector
O-Ring
Gasket
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Washer (special)
Hex Nut, M10 x 1.5
Gasket
Expansion Plug
* See Exhaust Manifold & Adapter Detail for components

SERIAL NUMBER
-

Exhaust Manifold and Adapter - Marine Application

A-4653, A-4654,
A-4655/ C-2648

KEY
1
2


3
4
5
6

PART NUMBER
10-31504
10-31513
10-31506
31-31012
11-30013
12-00414
15-00402
21-10001

QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1 Exhaust Manifold
1 Dry Exhaust Flange Adapter
1 Wet Exhaust Flange for Turbo Mounting
1 Wet Exhaust Elbow Adapter
1 Gasket
4 Capscrew, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-1/2"
4 Lock Washer 7/16
1 Drain Cock 1/8NPT
P445PT 08/03

2 - 11

SERIAL NUMBER
-

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Exhaust Adapter LP-MP445D

A-459C/ B-1729B

KEY




1
2
3
4
5

PART NUMBER
31-31000
11-31615
12-00315
14-00311
15-00302

QTY.
1
1
4
4
4

DESCRIPTION
Exhaust Adapter 3" NPT
Gasket
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8

SERIAL NUMBER
-

Dry Exhaust Elbow LP-MP445D

A-457D/ B-1725

KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

PART NUMBER
27-31011
11-31615
21-31002
12-00315
14-00311
15-00302
12-00914
15-00902
14-00911
11-31094

QTY.
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1

DESCRIPTION
Dry Exhaust Elbow 3"
Gasket
Plug, Square Head Brass 3/8 NPT
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Drain Cock 1/8NPT
Capscrew, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 1-3/4"
Lock Washer, Helical 5/8
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Gasket
P445PT 08/03

2 - 12

SERIAL NUMBER
-

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Dry Exhaust Elbow LP-MP445T & H

A-6337/ B-4638

KEY






1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PART NUMBER
19-31401
21-31002
27-31407
12-00916
15-00902
14-00911
11-31099

QTY.
1
1
1
8
8
8
1

DESCRIPTION
V-Clamp
Plug, Square Head Brass 3/8 NPT
Dry Exhaust Elbow 3"
Capscrew, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 2"
Lock Washer, Helical 5/8
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Gasket

P445PT 08/03

2 - 13

SERIAL NUMBER
-

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

4" Wet Exhaust Elbow LP445D (Heat Exchanged Units)

A-3023/ B-2919

KEY

PART NUMBER

27-31412
19-31401
21-31007
18-31605
19-00016

1
2
3
4
5

QTY.
1
1
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION
Wet Exhaust Elbow 4"
V-Clamp
Male Elbow, Copper 1" NPT x 1-1/4" HB
Hose, 1-1/4 x 32" Wire Reinforced
Hose Clamp #16

SERIAL NUMBER
-

4" Wet Exhaust Elbow LP445T (Heat Exchanged Units)

A-3022D/ B-2918B

KEY






1
2
3
4
5
6
7

PART NUMBER
27-31412
19-31401
21-31007
18-31605
19-00016
27-10001
18-11003

QTY.
1
1
1
1
3
1
1

DESCRIPTION
Wet Exhaust Elbow 4"
V-Clamp
Male Elbow, Copper 1" NPT x 1-1/4" HB
Hose, 1-1/4 x 32" Wire Reinforced
Hose Clamp #16
Tube, Gear Oil Coolant Outlet
Hose, 1-1/4" ID x 2-1/2" 2 Ply
P445PT 08/03

2 - 14

SERIAL NUMBER
-

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

4" Wet Exhaust Elbow MP445D (Heat Exchanged Units)

A-8512/ B-1728z

KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

PART NUMBER
27-31412
19-31401
21-31007
41-01070
19-00020
27-19504
18-19501
19-01020
23-19503
19-00016

QTY.
1
1
1
20"
2
1
1
2
1
1

DESCRIPTION
Elbow, Wet Exhaust 4"
V-Clamp
Male Elbow, 900, Copper, 1" NPT x 1-1/4" HB
Hose, 1-1/4" ID, Wire Reinforced
Hose Clamp, #20
Tube, Raw Water Outlet
Hose, 1-1/4" ID x 2-1/2" 3 Ply Silicone
Hose Clamp, #20 Extended Band S/S
Bracket, Tube Support
Hose Clamp #16

SERIAL NUMBER
-

4" Wet Exhaust Elbow MP445T & H (Heat Exchanged Units)

A-8514/ B-6790

KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

PART NUMBER
27-31412
19-31401
21-31007
41-01070
19-00020
27-19503
18-19501
19-01020
23-19503
19-00016

QTY.
1
1
1
24
4
1
1
2
1
1

DESCRIPTION
Wet Exhaust Elbow 4"
V-Clamp
Male Elbow, Copper 1" NPT x 1-1/4" HB
Hose, 1-1/4 ID, Wire Reinforced
Hose Clamp #20
Tube, Raw Water Discharge
Hose, 1-1/4" ID x 2-1/2" 3 Ply Silicone
Hose Clamp #20 Extended Band S/S
Bracket, Tube Support
Hose Clamp #16
P445PT 08/03

2 - 15

SERIAL NUMBER
-

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

Exhaust Manifold

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

R122497
R132373
R90658
19M7810

1
2
3
4

QTY
1
1
4
8

DESCRIPTION

TP53343

SERIAL NUMBER

Exhaust Manifold (naturally aspirated model)


Exhaust Manifold (turbocharged models)
Gasket
Capscrew, M10 x 80

P445PT 08/03

2 - 16

GROUP 2 - intake and exhaust systems

Exhaust Elbow NL445T1 & T2

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5

R123246
R87732
RE70212
19M8162
14M7296

QTY
1
1
1
4
4

DESCRIPTION

TP49256

SERIAL NUMBER

Exhaust Elbow
Adapter
Clamp
Capscrew, M10 x 40
Flange Nut, M10

P445PT 08/03

2 - 17

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

K26 Turbocharger Assembly

P445PT 08/03

2 - 18

GROUP 2 - Intake and exhaust systems

K26 Turbocharger Assembly


KEY

PART NUMBER




1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

30-21400-1
30-31426-1
30-31430
30-31429
30-31431
30-31433
30-31434
30-31435
30-31436
30-31437
30-31438
30-31439
30-31440
30-21401
30-31441
30-31442
30-31443
30-31444
30-31445
30-31446
30-31447
30-31432
30-21402
30-31448
12-00030
30-31450
14-01131
30-31452
30-31453
13-00814
30-31454
30-31455
30-31428
30-31631

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
3
6
3
6
6
4
4
1
2
1
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Turbocharger Assembly (ID Tag #5326 970 60 90 - includes all Keys)


Turbocharger Assembly (ID Tag #5326 970 64 93 - includes all Keys)
Repair Kit (includes Keys 4,5, 11-17, 19-22, 24, & 28)
Spacer Sleeve
Turbine Housing
Bearing Housing
Bushing
Snap Ring
Heat Shield
Shaft & Turbine Wheel Assembly
Thrust Ring
Flinger Sleeve
Compressor Wheel (for Turbo 30-31426)
Compressor Wheel (for Turbo 30-21400)
Piston Ring
Thrust Bearing
Oil Deflector
Backing Plate
Capscrew, Socket & Head, M6 x 1.0 x 16 mm Grade 10.9
Lock Nut
O-ring
Compressor Housing (for Turbo 30-31426)
Compressor Housing (for Turbo 30-21400)
Clamp Plate
Capscrew, Socket Head M6 x 1.0 x 16 mm
Clamp Plate
Hex Nut M6 x 1.0
Stud, M6 x 1.0
Flat Washer, M6
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm
Name Plate
Rivet
O-ring
Plug, Socket Head, Steel M22 x 1.5

P445PT 08/03

2 - 19

GROUP 2 - intake and exhaust systems

Turbocharger NL445T1-T2

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE60076
R123572
19M7785
14M7296
M87733
R63548
RE501260
R63548
38H5154
51M7042
RE59547
R123570
19M7866
R76973
19-01012
RE54885

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

QTY
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1

RGP6264

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Turbocharger (Remanufactured)
Gasket
Capscrew, M10 x 25
Flange Nut, M10
Adapter
O-ring
Hose Assembly, Oil Supply (replaces RE59488)
O-ring
Adapter
O-ring
Tube, Oil Return
Gasket
Screw
Hose
Clamp
Hose Fitting (replaces R120757)

P445PT 08/03

2 - 20

GROUP 2 - intake and exhaust systems

Notes

P445PT 08/03

2 - 21

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Expansion Tank Assembly

A-8340A/ C-5005

P445PT 08/03

3-0

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Expansion Tank Assembly


KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38

39
40
41
42
43
44

10-19501
10-11023
11-11022
12-20111
15-00018
21-10007
17-10001
21-74801
12-00098
15-19502
21-00530
21-11003
21-11004
21-31003
21-00136
21-72044
21-10001
12-00313
15-00302
11-11023
23-19502
12-00831
15-00802
12-00311
15-00301
27-19501
35-11000
35-10004
11-10015
35-11004
12-00223
15-00222
15-11000
10-11024
11-11013
12-00212
15-00202
41-01013
00-71000
00-00006
10-11006
11-11043
15-00302
12-00313
21-00027
21-51901

1
1
1
6
6
1
4
1
1
1
**
1
1
**
1
1
1
6
9
1
1
2
2
3
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
4
30"
1
1
1
1
3
3
**
**

Expansion Tank
Filler Neck Assembly
Gasket
Capscrew, Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Lock Washer, High Collar, 1/4
Filler Cap
Expansion Plug
Male Connector, Steel, 3/4 NPT x 5/8-37T
Capscrew, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2" S/S
Sealing Washer
Plug, Hex Head, Brass, 1/2 NPT
Plug, Socket Head, Steel, 1/2 NPT
Plug, Socket Head, Steel, 3/4 NPT
Plug, Hex Head, Brass, 3/8 NPT
Bushing, Brass, 1/2 NPT x 1/8 NPT
Street Elbow 90 Degrees, Brass, 1/8 NPT
Drain Cock, Brass, 1/8 NPT
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
Gasket
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3/4"
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Tube Assembly
Thermostat, 1800F/ 820C (formerly #35-10002)
Thermostat, 1690F/ 760C (replaces 35-10003)
Seal Ring
Clamp
Capscrew, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4" S/S
Lock Washer, Helical 5/16" S/S
Flat Washer, 5/16 USS S/S
Cover
Gasket
Capscrew, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1"
Lock Washer, Helical 5/16
Hose, 5/16" I.D., Polyvinyl
Nameplate "Lugger"
Nameplate "Northern Lights"
Keel Cooling Outlet (Generator Units)
Gasket
Lock Washer, 3/8
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plug, Socket Head, Brass 1/8 NPT
Plug, Socket Head, Brass 1/4 NPT

-
-
-
-

**As required

SERIAL NUMBER

P445PT 08/03

3-1

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Heat Exchanger

A-8348/ C-4143

P445PT 08/03

3-2

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Heat Exchanger
KEY

PART NUMBER

20-19501
11-11043
16-19502
12-00313
12-00340
15-00302
13-00335
15-70007
15-19504
14-00322
18-62520
19-01028
27-11035
21-00530
16-14804
12-00753
15-00702
20-19502
16-19501
12-09312
15-19501
21-51905
21-10000
21-10010

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

QTY
1
1
1
2
1
3
3
6
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
**
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Heat Exchanger Assembly (Includes keys #18-24)


Gasket
O-ring
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 4"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
Stud, 3/8-16 x 3/8-24 x 1-1/4"
Snubbing Washer
Neoprene Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock 3/8-24
Hose, 1-3/4" I.D. x 2-1/4"
Hose Clamp #28
Tube, Coolant Pump Inlet
Plug, Hex Head, Brass, 1/2 NPT
O-ring
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M8
End Cover
O-ring
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1" S.S.
Sealing Washer
Plug, Socket Head, 1" NPT
Zinc Plug
Zinc Electrode
**As required

P445PT 08/03

3-3

-
-
-
-

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Coolant Pump Inlet

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

RGP6248

SERIAL NUMBER

1
27-19506
1
Inlet Adapter, 2-1/4" Hose Barb (Generator units)

27-19507
1
Inlet Adapter, 2-3/8" Hose Barb (Propulsion units)

R121634
1
Inlet Adapter, 2" Hose Barb (Industrial units)
2
16-14804
1
O-ring
3
19M7867
2
Capscrew, M8 x 25
4
21-13101
**
Plug, 1/2" NPT


**As required

P445PT 08/03

3-4

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Coolant Pump

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE500737

QTY
1

TP50847 & RGP6114

DESCRIPTION

ENGINE S/N

Coolant Pump, Aluminum (marked RE500737, RE56737, or RE70683,


replaced by Retrofit Kit #25-19400) **
Coolant Pump, Cast Iron (marked R503509)

up to -124800
from 124801 -


RE505981
1

RE70962
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
A364R
1
8
51M7043
1
9
R123226
1
10
RE46685
1
11
R98527
2

R100369
2
12
19M7863
5
13
19M7796
3
14
R123417
1
15
R121038
1
16
19M7784
1
17
RE508566
1

Seal Kit
Impeller (marked R121036) *
Seal *
Housing *
Ball Bearing *
Ring *
Shaft *
Snap Ring
O-ring
Gasket
Plug
Filter (use with RE70683)
Filter (use with RE500737)
Capscrew, M6 x 25
Capscrew, M6 x 30
Gasket
Pulley, 112 mm OD
Capscrew, Flanged Head M6 x 1.0 x 12 mm
Timing Cover Insert Kit (not shown)
* Not available separately - order Pump Repair Kit or Coolant

Pump Assembly
**Note: Retrofit Kit includes Pump RE505981, Timing Cover Insert,
Gaskets, and instructions.
P445PT 08/03

3-5

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Raw Water Pump and Mounting

A-8362/ C-4177

KEY

PART NUMBER

25-19501
R135101
15-19503
14-19501
32-00005
16-19503
12-00954
15-00912
27-19502
18-19501
19-01020
19-71031
12-00805
15-00802
15-00805

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Raw Water Pump (See Parts Detail)


Gear
Shaft Flat Washer
Hex Nut, Slotted
Cotter Pin
O-Ring
Capscrew, Hex Head, M12 x 1.75 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M12
Tube
Hose, 1-1/4" I.D. x 2-1/2"
Hose Clamp #20
Adelle Clamp
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Flat Washer, M10

P445PT 08/03

3-6

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Raw Water Pump Assembly

KEY

PART NUMBER


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

25-19501
25-19502
25-19503
25-11621
25-11619
25-19504
25-19506
25-19507
25-19508
25-19509
25-19511
25-19512
25-11011
25-11017
25-19513
25-19514
25-19516
25-19517
12-00776
15-00705

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
3
3

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Raw Water Pump Assembly (Includes all Keys)


Housing
Shaft
Cam
Screw
Bearing
Spacer
Seal, Lip Type
Seal, Mechanical/Carbon
Support Washer
Wear Plate
Snap Ring
Impeller with Gasket
Gasket
Cover
Capscrew
Flange
O-Ring
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 20 mm S/S
Lock Washer, Helical M8 S/S

P445PT 08/03

3-7

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Thermostat & Housing Assembly


NL445D1 - NL445T1 - NL445T2

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

19M7809
51M7041
RE46684
15H624
19M7786
R123629
19M7788
R123323
R123324
R123226
R135896
R501556
RE64354

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

QTY
1
**
**
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

RGP6117 &6121

SERIAL NUMBER

Capscrew, M10 x 70
O-ring
Plug
Pipe Plug
Capscrew, M10 x 30
Tube
Screw, M12 x 25
Clamp
Clamp
Gasket
Gasket
Cover
Thermostat, 1800F/ 820C
**As required

P445PT 08/03

3-8

-
-
-

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Engine Oil Cooler

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

RE59812
RE59296
RE67231
R123501
T122075
R123471
RE46685
RE46686
R501428
R61105
R115252
R135177
19M7970
RE67238
19M7802

QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2

DESCRIPTION

RGP6253
SERIAL NUMBER

Oil Cooler Element (without turbocharger)


Oil Cooler Element (with turbocharger)
Capscrew, M6 x 16
Gasket
O-ring
Housing
Plug
Plug
Gasket
O-ring
Tube
Adapter
Capscrew, M8 x 100
Capscrew, M8 x 20
Capscrew, M8 x 65

P445PT 08/03

3-9

-
-

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Idler Shaft Assembly

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
RE500539
2
H80753
3
4
5
19M7835
6
R128660

R128658
7
19M7784

QTY
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4

DESCRIPTION

RGP6123 & RGP6278

SERIAL NUMBER

Idler Shaft (includes keys 2-4)


Snap Ring
Bearing*
Hub*
Capscrew
Pulley, 168 mm O.D. (LP445D - T- MP445D-T-H - NL445T1-T2)
Pulley, 140 mm O.D. (NL445D1)
Capscrew
*No longer available separately - use RE500539.

P445PT 08/03

3 - 10

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Notes

P445PT 08/03

3 - 11

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Radiator
NL445D1

A-7614/ C-5780

P445PT 08/03

3 - 12

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Radiator
NL445D1
KEY

PART NUMBER

39-11015
39-11016
23-11010
39-11017
RE64110
RE64109
RE64108
RE47518
R128442
12-80049
12-00312
12-00311
12-00362
15-00321
15-00302
14-00312
14-00301
12-00209
15-00202
15-00221
R128455
R128456
19-00028
19-00036
19-00032
00-70082
41-01013
21-10002

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

QTY
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
12
6
18
8
12
6
16
20
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
36
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Side Panel
Top Panel
Bracket, Radiator Mtg.
Grille
Radiator
Fan Shroud
Fan Guard
Fan 18" (Blower)
Spacer, Fan Mtg.
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged M10 x 1.5 x 80 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 1"
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 3/4"
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 1/2
Flat Washer 3/8" SAE
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
Hex Nut, Nylock 3/8- 16
U-nut 3/8- 16
Capscrew, Hex Head 5/16- 18 x 3/4"
Lock Washer, Helical 5/16
Flat Washer 5/16" SAE
Hose, Radiator Inlet
Hose, Radiator Outlet
Hose Clamp #28
Hose Clamp #36
Hose Clamp #32
Label, "Northern Lights"
Hose, Polyvinyl 5/16" ID x 7/16" OD
Drain Cock, Brass 1/4 NPT

P445PT 08/03

3 - 13

-
-

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Radiator
NL445T1 - T2

A-7615/ C-5778

P445PT 08/03

3 - 14

GROUP 3 - Cooling system

Radiator
NL445T1 - T2
KEY

PART NUMBER

39-11015
39-11016
21-11001
39-11017
RE64112
RE64114
RE57059
AT24834
R128442
12-80049
12-00313
12-00362
12-00311
12-00314
15-00302
15-00301
14-00312
14-00301
12-03310
R128455
R128480
00-70082
41-01013
21-10002
19-00028
19-00032
19-00036

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

QTY
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
14
2
10
6
14
6
4
1
1
1
36
1
2
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Side Panel
Top Panel
Spacer Plate, Radiator Mtg.
Grille
Radiator
Fan Shroud
Fan Guard
Fan 23" (Blower)
Spacer, Fan Mtg.
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged M10 x 1.5 x 80 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 1- 1/4"
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 1/2"
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 3/4"
Capscrew, Hex Head 3/8- 16 x 1- 1/2"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Hex Nut, Nylock 3/8- 16
U-nut, 3/8- 16
Capscrew, Flangehead Socket 3/8- 16 x 3/4"
Hose, Radiator Inlet
Hose, Radiator Outlet
Label "Northern Lights"
Hose, Polyvinyl 5/16" ID x 7/16" OD
Drain Cock, Brass 1/4 NPT
Hose Clamp #28
Hose Clamp #32
Hose Clamp #36

P445PT 08/03

3 - 15

-
-

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System LP445D

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4-0

RGP6045

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System LP445D

KEY

























PART NUMBER

1
R123593
2
AR85519
3
RE68748
4
RE70848
5
RE19797
6
19M7923
7
RE59447
8
RE59448
9
RE59449
10
RE59450
11
R67364
12
12M7065
13
T27860
14
14M7273
15
RE19799
16
19M7923
17
51M7040
18
RE60029
19
R502076
20
R116386
21
26H10
22
23
R132267
24
R132874
25
R91360
26
R51936

QTY
8
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
9

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Nut
Plug
Tube Assembly (includes keys 1 & 26)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 1 & 26)
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 12
Fuel Line, No. 1
Fuel Line, No. 2
Fuel Line, No. 3
Fuel Line, No. 4
Elbow Fitting, No. 2
Lock Washer
Washer
Nut, M8
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 12
O-ring
Fitting
O-ring
Stud
Shaft Key
Fuel Injection Pump (See Application Chart page 4-12)
Gear
Washer
Nut, M14
Tube Seal

P445PT 08/03

4-1

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System LP445T

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4-2

RGP6059

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System LP445T

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
AR85519
1
2
R123593
8
3
RE60012
1
4
RE68748
3
5
RE19797
2
6
19M7300
2
7
RE60042
1
8
RE60043
1
9
RE60044
1
10
RE60045
1
11
19M7865
1
12
R116116
1
13
T14050
1
14
14M7298
1
15
RE19799
1
16
19M7300
1
17
51M7040
1
18
RE60029
1
19
14M7273
3
20
R116386
3
21
26H10
1
22
1
23
R132267
1
24
R132874
1
25
R91360
1
26
RE60028
1
27
T27860
3
28
12M7065
3
29
22-59601
1

22-59501
1
30
R128799
1
31
R51936
9

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Plug
Nut (replaces R51937)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 2 & 31)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 2 & 31)
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 10
Fuel Line, No. 1
Fuel Line, No. 2
Fuel Line, No. 3
Fuel Line, No. 4
Capscrew, M8 x 16, No. 2
Bracket
Clamp
Flange Nut, M8
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 10
O-ring
Fitting
Nut, M8
Stud
Shaft Key
Fuel Injection Pump (See Application Chart page 4-12)
Gear
Washer
Nut, M14
Fitting
Washer
Lock Washer
Solenoid, 12 Volt (Energize-to-stop)
Solenoid 12 Volt Isolated Ground (Energize-to-stop)
O-ring
Tube Seal
*Replaced by Solenoid 22-59501 and Harness Assembly 22-59504

P445PT 08/03

4-3

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System MP445D - T - H

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4-4

RGP6037

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System MP445D - T - H

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
R123593
2
AR85519
3
RE68748
4
RE70848
5
RE19797
6
19M7923
7
RE59447
8
RE59448
9
RE59449
10
RE59450
11
RE19799
12
19M7923
13
51M7040
14
RE60029
15
14M7273
16
17
R132267
18
R132874
19
R91360
20
R67364
21
12M7065
22
T27860
23
R502076

T16318
24
R51936


QTY
8
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
9

DESCRIPTION

JOHN DEERE S/N

Nut
Plug
Tube Assembly (includes keys 1 & 24)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 1 & 24)
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 12
Fuel Line, No. 1
Fuel Line, No. 2
Fuel Line, No. 3
Fuel Line, No. 4
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 12
O-ring
Fitting
Nut, M8
Fuel Injection Pump (See Application Chart page 4-12)
Gear
Washer
Nut, M14
Elbow Fitting
Lock Washer
Washer
O-ring (replaces R89944)
O-ring
Tube Seal

P445PT 08/03

4-5

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Corrected page 9-7-06

Double Wall Fuel Lines


MP445D- T- H

A-/ STI3097-1Giro&ST14555-2

P445PT 08/03

4-6

Corrected page 9-7-06

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Double Wall Fuel Lines


MP445D- T- H
KEY

PART NUMBER

27-59401
27-59402
27-59403
27-59404
10-59401
21-59504
15-59501
43-00008
21-55703
10-50002
21-50041
19-50014
19-50012
23-59601
12-00753
15-00701
14-04802
12-00911
15-00912

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Injection Line #1 Double Wall


Injection Line #2 Double Wall
Injection Line #3 Double Wall
Injection Line #4 Double Wall
Drain Manifold
Banjo Bolt M8 x .75 x 16 mm
Sealing Washer, Copper M8
Tubing 8 mm O.D.
Union, Steel 8 mm
Alarm Tank Assembly
Reducing Union Brass 3/16 x 5/16
Clamp Assembly, 4 Lines
Clamp Assembly, 2 Lines
Bracket, Alarm Tank Mtg.
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm
Flat Washer M8
Hex Nut, Nylock M8 x 1.25
Capscrew, Hex Head M12 x 1.75 x 20 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M12

P445PT 08/03

4-7

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System NL445D1

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4-8

RGP6044

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System NL445D1


KEY

PART NUMBER

1
AR85519
2
R123593
3
RE60012
4
RE68748
5
RE19797
6
19M7300
7
RE59447
8
RE59448
9
RE59449
10
RE59450
11
19M7865
12
R116116
13
T14050
14
14M7298
15
RE19799
16
19M7300
17
51M7040
18
RE60029
19
14M7273
20
R116386
21
26H10
22
23
R132267
24
R132874
25
R91360
26
R63604
27
T27860
28
12M7065
29
R502076
30
R51936

QTY
1
8
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
9

DESCRIPTION

JOHN DEERE S/N

Plug
Nut (replaces R51937)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 2 & 30)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 2 & 30)
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 10
Fuel Line, No. 1
Fuel Line, No. 2
Fuel Line, No. 3
Fuel Line, No. 4
Capscrew, M8 x 16, No. 2
Bracket
Clamp
Flange Nut, M8
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 10
O-ring
Fitting
Nut, M8
Stud
Shaft Key
Fuel Injection Pump (See Application Chart page 4-12)
Gear
Washer
Nut, M14
Fitting (replaces RE60028)
Washer
Lock Washer
O-ring (replaces R89944)
Tube Seal

P445PT 08/03

4-9

up to - 717811
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System NL445D1

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4 - 10

RGP6037

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System NL445D1


KEY

PART NUMBER

1
R123593
2
AR85519
3
RE68748
4
RE70848
5
RE19797
6
19M7923
7
RE59447
8
RE59448
9
RE59449
10
RE59450
11
RE19799
12
19M7923
13
51M7040
14
RE60029
15
14M7273
16
17
R132267
18
R132874
19
R91360
20
R67364
21
12M7065
22
T27860
23
R502076

T16318
24
R51936

QTY
8
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
9

DESCRIPTION

JOHN DEERE S/ N

Nut
Plug
Tube Assembly (includes keys 1 & 24)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 1 & 24)
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 12
Fuel Line, No. 1
Fuel Line, No. 2
Fuel Line, No. 3
Fuel Line, No. 4
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 12
O-ring
Fitting
Nut, M8
Fuel Injection Pump (See Application Chart on page 4-12)
Gear
Washer
Nut, M14
Elbow Fitting
Lock Washer
Washer
O-ring (replaces R89944)
O-ring
Tube Seal

P445PT 08/03

4 - 11

From 717812 -
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"
"

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System NL445T1 & T2

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4 - 12

RGP6044

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injection System NL445T1 & T2


KEY

PART NUMBER

1
AR85519
2
R123593
3
RE60027
4
RE68748
5
RE19797
6
19M7300
7
RE59447
8
RE59448
9
RE59449
10
RE59450
11
19M7865
12
R116116
13
T14050
14
14M7298
15
RE19799
16
19M7300
17
51M7040
18
RE60029
19
14M7273
20
R116386
21
26H10
22
23
R132267
24
R132874
25
R91360
26
R63604
27
T27860
28
12M7065
29
R502076
30
R51936

QTY
1
8
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
9

DESCRIPTION

JOHN DEERE S/N

Plug
Nut (replaces R51937)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 2 & 30)
Tube Assembly (includes keys 2 & 30)
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 10
Fuel Line, No. 1
Fuel Line, No. 2
Fuel Line, No. 3
Fuel Line, No. 4
Screw, M8 x 16, No. 2
Bracket
Clamp
Flange Nut, M8
Clamp
Capscrew, M6 x 10
O-ring
Fitting
Nut, M8
Stud
Shaft Key
Fuel Injection Pump (See Application Chart on page 4-12)
Gear
Washer (replaces R48600)
Nut, M14
Fitting (replaces RE60028)
Washer
Lock Washer
O-ring (replaces R89944)
Tube Seal

P445PT 08/03

4 - 13

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Injection Pump Applications

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

Marine & Industrial Generator Units - Energize-to-run


MP445D & NL445D1




RE506132

RE506131

26-59401

26-59402

1800 RPM 12 Volt (replaces RE67558 & RE505070)


1800 RPM 24 Volt (replaces RE67561)
1500 RPM 12 Volt
1500 RPM 24 Volt

MP445T & NL445T1

1800 RPM 12 Volt


1800 RPM 24 Volt
1500 RPM 12 Volt
1500 RPM 24 Volt

RE67562
RE67563
26-59403
26-59404

MP445H & NL445T2

1800 RPM 12 Volt


1800 RPM 24 Volt
1500 RPM 12 Volt
1500 RPM 24 Volt

RE67564
RE67566
26-59406
26-59407

Propulsion Units - Energize-to-stop

LP445D

12 Volt Standard Ground


24 Volt Standard Ground

RE502711XD
RE502715XD

LP445T


RE64133XD
12 Volt Standard Ground


Note:

Basic injection pump part numbers are listed above. Alaska Diesel

Electric also provides special accessories. Injection pump part numbers



may show suffix letters indicating an optional configuration. Please

order replacement pumps using complete part number on data plate.




Example: RE67564XB - Pump has been configured to isolated ground

solenoid and includes lever for use with governor actuator.




Propulsion Unit LP445T with screw-in fuel solenoid may not have suffix
letters after basic part number - do not order from John Deere without
installing correct fuel solenoid (ADE # 22-59601).

P445PT 08/03

4 - 14

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Injector

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
RE48786

RE60062
2
R92352
3
R500390
4
R79604
5
R79605
6
R79606
7
R116366

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

RGP6035

SERIAL NUMBER

Fuel Injector (with turbocharger, includes keys 2-3)


Fuel Injector (without turbocharger, includes keys 2-3)
Packing
Washer
Nut
Packing
Tee Fitting
Screw

P445PT 08/03

4 - 15

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Filter and Fuel Lines

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

P445PT 08/03

4 - 16

RGP6172

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Filter and Fuel Lines

KEY PART NUMBER QTY



1
RE51649
1
2
RE60037
1
3
51M7040
1
4
RE60029
2
5
RE46686
1
6
16-59501
1
7
21-59505
1
8A
19M7785
2
8B
19M8328
2
9
RE50752
1
10
24-51003
1

24-51004
1

24-51005
1
11
RE70358
1

RE63181
1

12
RE60006
1

RE60025
1
13
14M7298
1
14
T14050
1
15
R116116
1
16
19M7865
1
17
RE60854
1
18
R74012
4
19
R56588
1
20
24M7096
2
21
24-51006
1

24-51002
1

DESCRIPTION

John Deere S/N

Seal Kit
Tube Assembly (includes key #18)
O-ring
Fitting
Plug, M12 x 1.5
O-ring
Vent Plug Assembly (includes key #6)
Capscrew, M10 x 25
Capscrew, M10 x 25
Seal Kit
Fuel Filter without Drain Valve
Fuel Filter with Plastic Drain Valve (NL445 only)
Fuel Filter with Metal Drain Valve (can use on all applications)
Filter Head Assembly (with metric ports)
Filter Head Assembly (with SAE ports - replaced by RE70358 and

from 706489 from 706489 up to - 795805


from 795806 -
from 706489 -

2 ea. RE60029 and 51M7040)


Tube Assembly ( LP445T only, includes key #18)
Tube Assembly (includes key #18)

up to - 706488
from 795806 -

Flange Nut, M8
Clamp
Bracket
Screw, M8 x 16
Valve and Vent Kit (Industrial Units Only)
Sealing Washer
Strap
Washer
Drain Valve, Metal
Drain Valve, Plastic (Industrial Units Only)

P445PT 08/03

4 - 17

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Supply & Return Connections

A-8507/ C-4210

KEY

PART NUMBER

23-09501
15-00802
12-00805
27-59501
21-52211
14-00012
19-72252
12-00751
15-00702
15-00701
21-60009
R123593
R51936

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

QTY
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Bracket, Tube Support


Lock Washer, Helical M10
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Tube Assembly, Fuel Return
Bulkhead Union, Steel 1/4-37T
Bulkhead Nut, 7/16-20 (1/4-37T)
Adelle Clamp 3/8" ID x 3/8" Stud
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 16 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M8
Flat Washer M8
Adapter, Steel 1/8 NPT x M10 x 1.0
Nut
Tube Seal

P445PT 08/03

4 - 18

-
-
-

GROUP 4 - fuel system

Fuel Transfer Pump

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
RE68345
1
2
R500269
**
3
R500271
2
4
R500270
1
5
R133405
1
6
R123273
1
7
RE504233
2

DESCRIPTION

RGP6186

SERIAL NUMBER

Fuel Pump (includes keys 2-5)


Fitting
O-ring
Fitting
Push Rod
O-ring
Capscrew
** As required

P445PT 08/03

4 - 19

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 12V Standard Ground MP445

A-8363/ C-4471

P445PT 08/03

5-0

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Electrical System 12V Standard Ground MP445


KEY


1
2

3
4
5
6

7

8

PART NUMBER
22-49401
22-70083
22-70086
12-00001
14-00006
22-40915
22-41016
22-71016
22-41026
22-71026
22-40907

QTY
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1

9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

21-05400
RE502214
13-05001
14-80811
12-80832
22-41080
23-40009
14-00112
19-00060
00-40028
22-40904
22-40910
22-40901
21-00023
22-41077
21-00135

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

Serial #

Engine Wire Harness, (Standard Ground)


Relay Board Assembly, 12 volt (see Parts Detail)
Relay Board Assembly, 12 volt (Autostart units - see Parts Detail)
Machine Screw, BH Slotted #10-32 x 3/4" S/S
Hex Nut, Nylock #10-32
Pressure Switch, 15 PSI, 1/8 NPT
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI, (Standard Ground 1/8 NPT, Single Station)
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI, (Standard Ground 1/8 NPT, Dual Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F, (Standard Ground 1/2 NPT, Single Station)
Temperature Sender 2500F, (Standard Ground 1/4 NPT, Single Station)
Temperature Switch, 2050F, (3/8 NPT, replaced by #20 when equipped with
pre-alarm option)
Street Tee, Steel, 1/8 NPT
Starter, 12V Standard Ground
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Hex Nut, Flanged, M10 x 1.5
Cap Screw, Hex Head, Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm
Solenoid, 12V DC 65 amp, N.O. Isolated Ground
Bracket, Solenoid Mounting
Hex Nut, Nylock, 1/4-20
Hose Clamp #60
Grommet
Temperature Switch, 2050F (with Pre-alarm option, formerly #22-40902)
Temperature Switch, 1950F (with Pre-alarm option)
Pressure Switch, 25 PSI (with Pre-alarm option)
Adapter 1/8 NPT (with Pre-alarm option)
Terminal Strip (with Pre-alarm option)
Bushing, Brass 1/2 NPT x 1/4 NPT (for #7 22-71026)
Note: Solenoid Part # RE503633 for Starter RE502214

P445PT 08/03

5-1

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 12V Isolated Ground MP445

A-8524/ C-4471

P445PT 08/03

5-2

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 12V Isolated Ground MP445

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

1
22-49404
1
2
22-70083
1

22-70086
1
3
12-00001
4
4
14-00006
4
5
22-40915
1
6
22-42803
1

22-74803
1
7
22-42802
1

22-74802
1
8
22-40907
1

9
21-05400
1
10
22-41078
1
12
13-05001
1
13
14-80811
1
14
12-80832
1
15
22-41080
1
16
23-40009
1
17
14-00112
2
18
19-00060
1
19
00-40028
1
20
22-40904
1
21
22-40910
1
23
21-00023
1
24
22-41077
1
25
21-00135
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Engine Wire Harness, Isolated Ground


Relay Board Assembly, 12 Volt (see Parts Detail)
Relay Board Assembly, 12 Volt (Autostart units - see Parts Detail)
Machine Screw, BH Slotted #10 -32 x 3/4" S/S
Hex Nut, Nylock #10 -32
Pressure Switch, 15 PSI 1/8 NPT
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI (Isolated Ground 1/8 NPT Single Station)
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI (Isolated Ground 1/8 NPT Dual Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F (Isolated Ground 1/2 NPT Single Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F (Isolated Ground 1/4 NPT Dual Station)
Temperature Switch, 2050F 3/8 NPT (replaced by #20 when equipped

with pre-alarm option)

Street Tee, Steel, 1/8 NPT


Starter, 12V Isolated Ground
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Hex Nut, Flanged M10 x 1.5
Cap Screw, Hex Head Flanged M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm
Solenoid, 12V 65 amp, N.O. Isolated Ground
Solenoid Mounting Bracket
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/4-20
Hose Clamp #60
Grommet
Temperature Switch, 2050F (with Pre-alarm option, formerly #22-40902)
Temperature Switch, 1950F (with Pre-alarm option)
Adapter 1/8 NPT (with Pre-alarm option)
Terminal Strip (with Pre-alarm option)
Bushing, Brass 1/2 NPT x 1/4 NPT (for #7 22-74802)

P445PT 08/03

5-3

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 24V Standard Ground MP445

A-8525/ C-4471

P445PT 08/03

5-4

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 24V Standard Ground MP445


KEY

PART NUMBER


1
2

3
4
5
6

7

8

22-49401
22-70084
22-70087
12-00001
14-00006
22-40915
22-41016
22-71016
22-41026
22-71026
22-40907

QTY
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Engine Wire Harness, Standard Ground


Relay Board Assembly, 24 Volt (see Parts Detail)
Relay Board Assembly, 24 Volt (Autostart units - see Parts Detail)
Machine Screw, BH Slotted #10-32 x 3/4" S/S
Hex Nut, Nylock #10-32
Pressure Switch, 15 PSI 1/8 NPT
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI (Standard Ground, 1/8 NPT Single Station)
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI (Standard Ground, 1/8 NPT Dual Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F (Standard Ground, 1/2 NPT Single Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F (Standard Ground, 1/4 NPT Single Station)
Temperature Switch, 2050F (3/8 NPT replaced by #20 when equipped

with pre-alarm option)

Street Tee, Steel, 1/8 NPT


Starter, 24V Isolated Ground
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Hex Nut, Flanged M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm
Solenoid, 24V DC 65 amp N.O. Isolated Ground
Solenoid Mounting Bracket
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/4-20
Hose Clamp #60
Grommet, 7/8" I.D. x 1-3/8" O.D. 5/64" G.W.
Temperature Switch, 2050F (with Pre-alarm option, formerly #22-40902)
Temperature Switch, 1950F (with Pre-alarm option)
Pressure Switch, 25 PSI (with Pre-alarm option)
Adapter 1/8 NPT (with Pre-alarm option)
Terminal Strip (with Pre-alarm option)
Bushing, Brass 1/2 NPT x 1/4 NPT (for #7 22-71026)

9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

21-05400
22-41414
13-05001
14-80811
12-80832
22-41079
23-40009
14-00112
19-00060
00-40028
22-40904
22-40910
22-40901
21-00023
22-41077
21-00135

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

P445PT 08/03

5-5

-
-

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 24V Isolated Ground MP445

A-8526/ C-4471

P445PT 08/03

5-6

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Electrical System 24V Isolated Ground MP445


KEY


1
2

3
4
5
6

7

8

PART NUMBER
22-49404
22-70084
22-70087
12-00001
14-00006
22-40915
22-42803
22-74803
22-42802
22-74802
22-40907

QTY
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Engine Wire Harness, Isolated Ground


Relay Board Assembly, 24 Volt (see Parts Detail)
Relay Board Assembly, 24 Volt (Autostart units - see Parts Detail)
Machine Screw, BH Slotted #10 -32 x 3/4" S/S
Hex Nut, Nylock #10 -32
Pressure Switch, 15 PSI 1/8 NPT
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI (Isolated Ground 1/8 NPT Single Station)
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI (Isolated Ground 1/8 NPT Dual Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F (Isolated Ground 1/2 NPT Single Station)
Temperature Sender, 2500F (Isolated Ground 1/4 NPT Dual Station)
Temperature Switch, 2050F 3/8 NPT (replaced by #20 when equipped

with pre-alarm option)

Street Tee, Steel, 1/8 NPT


Starter, 24V Isolated Ground
Stud, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Hex Nut, Flanged M10 x 1.5
Cap Screw, Hex Head Flanged M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm
Solenoid, 24V DC 65 amp, N.O. Isolated Ground
Solenoid Mounting Bracket
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/4-20
Hose Clamp #60
Grommet, 7/8" I.D. x 1-3/8" O.D. 5/64" G.W.
Temperature Switch. 2050F (formerly #22-40902)
Temperature Switch, 1950F
Oil Pressure Switch, 25 PSI, 1/8 NPT
Street Tee, Steel, 1/8 NPT
Terminal Strip, 10 Connection 600 VA
Machine Screw, BH Slotted, #8-32 x 3/4"
Hex Nut, Nylock #8-32
Bushing, Brass 1/2 NPT x 1/4 NPT (for #7 22-74802)

9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

21-05400
22-41414
13-05001
14-80811
12-80832
22-41079
23-40009
14-00112
19-00060
00-40028
22-40904
22-40910
22-40901
21-05400
22-41077
12-00005
14-00003
21-00135

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1

P445PT 08/03

5-7

GROUP 5 - Electrical systems

Stop Solenoid 12 & 24 Volt (Injection Pump Mounted)


Stanadyne

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY


RE37091
1
1
M63431
2
2
3
3
AR50874
**
4
R47077
1
5
2
6
2
7
T11919
1

26-41001
1
8
T11918
1
9
RE37089
1


22-51000
1


22-51002
1

22-51003

DESCRIPTION

T20527

SERIAL NUMBER

Hardware Kit (includes keys 1-6 & 10)


Lock Nut
Washer (not available separately)
Ground Strap
Lock Washer
Nut (not available separately)
Washer (not available separately)
Cover (without penetrations for solenoid terminals- manual shut-off)
Cover (with penetrations for solenoid terminals)
Gasket
Solenoid Assembly, 12 Volt (Generator Units - Energize-to-run,
includes key 11)

Solenoid Assembly, 24 Volt (Generator Units - Energize-to-run,


includes key 11)

Solenoid Assembly, 6 Volt (Propulsion Units - Energize-to-stop-


12 Volt System use, includes key 11)
Solenoid Assembly, 12 Volt (Propulsion Units - Energize-to-stop-

24 Volt System use, includes key 11)

10
12-H295
1
11
T11937
2

Internal Star Washer #10


Insulator
**As required
P445PT 08/03

5-8

-
-

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

12 Volt 55 Amp Medium Frame Alternator & Mounting


Marine Generator & Propulsion Units

A-8530/ B-6406A

KEY

PART NUMBER

RE506196
23-49501
R132166
19M7801
19M7785
19M7812
R64525
R100377
14-80811
15-49501
12-80753
T158584
R501192
14M7265
14M7165

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

QTY
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
**
1
1
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Alternator, 12 Volt 55 amp, Standard Ground (formerly #RE501634)


Bracket, Medium Frame Alternator Mounting
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged, M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 100 mm
Shim
Bushing
Flange Nut
Spacer
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged, M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm
Fan
Pulley
Lock Nut
Lock Nut
P445PT 08/03

5-9

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Medium Frame Alternator Mounting


Industrial Generator Units

Reproduced by permission of Deere & Co., c2000. Deere & Company. All rights reserved.

KEY

PART NUMBER

19M7786
R132167
R132166
19M7785
19M7801
R132913
14M7296
R100377

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

QTY
4
1
1
2
2
1
3
1

DESCRIPTION

RGP6256

SERIAL NUMBER

Screw, M10 x 30
Strap
Bracket
Capscrew, M10 x 25
Screw, M8 x 60
Support
Flange Nut, M10
Bushing

P445PT 08/03

5 - 10

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Medium Frame Alternator & Mounting

12 Volt 90 Amp
12 Volt 65 Amp
24 Volt 40 Amp
24 Volt 35 Amp
Marine Generators & Propulsion Units

A-8531, A-8532, A-8533/ B-6405


KEY

PART NUMBER

1



2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

22-40332
22-40276
22-40278
22-71052
34-49502
23-49501
31-49501
21-49502
12-80088
14-80811
12-00213
15-00202
15-00221
R132166
19M7801
19M7785
15-49501

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
**

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Alternator, 12 Volt 90 Amp, Isolated Ground


Alternator, 12 Volt 65 Amp, Standard Ground
Alternator, 24 Volt 40 Amp, Standard Ground
Alternator, 24 Volt 35 Amp, Isolated Ground
8 Groove Pulley, 2.36" O.D. x 5/8" I.D.
Medium Frame Alternator Mounting Bracket
Alternator Mounting Adapter
Spacer, Steel, 1" O.D. x 13/32" I.D. x 6.8 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 95 mm
Hex Nut, Flanged, M10 x 1.5
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 5/16 -18 x 1 -1/4"
Lock Washer, Helical, 5/16
Flat Washer, 5/16" SAE
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged, M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head, Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Spacer (**As required)
P445PT 08/03

5 - 11

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Large Frame Alternators & Mounting


12 Volt 130 Amp
24 Volt 75 Amp
Marine Generators
& Propulsion Units

A-8609, A-8610/ C-4545

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

22-40282
22-40277
34-49503
23-49502
23-49503
23-49504
12-00831
15-00802
12-00814
12-00812
14-00811
12-00515
15-00504
14-00512
12-00518
15-00502
19M7786
19M7801
12-00516

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
**
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Alternator, 12 Volt 130 Amp Isolated Ground


Alternator, 24 Volt 75 Amp Isolated Ground
8 Groove Pulley, 3-1/4" O.D. x 7/8" I.D.
Alternator Support Mounting Bracket
Alternator Mounting Bracket
Alternator Mounting Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Lock Washer, Helical, M10
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 40 mm
Hex Nut, M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/2 -13 x 1 -3/4"
Flat Washer, 1/2" SAE
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/2-13
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/2 -13 x 2 -1/2"
Lock Washer, Helical 1/2"
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm (**As required)
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head 1/2 -13 x 2"
P445PT 08/03

5 - 12

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Large Frame Alternator & Mounting


24 Volt 100 Amp
Marine Generators
& Propulsion Units

A-1023/ C-4545

KEY

PART NUMBER

22-45018
34-40002
23-49502
23-49503
23-49505
12-00831
15-00802
12-00814
12-00812
14-00811
12-00515
15-00504
14-00512
12-00518
15-00502
19M7786
19M7801
12-00516

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
**
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Alternator, 24 Volt 100 Amp Isolated Ground


8 Groove Pulley, 3-1/4" O.D. x 7/8" I.D.
Alternator Support Mounting Bracket
Alternator Mounting Bracket
Alternator Mounting Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Lock Washer, Helical, M10
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 40 mm
Hex Nut, M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/2 -13 x 1 -3/4"
Flat Washer, 1/2" SAE
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/2 -13
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/2 -13 x 2 -1/2"
Lock Washer, Helical 1/2"
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm (**As required)
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged, M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head 1/2 -13 x 2"
P445PT 08/03

5 - 13

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Harness Assembly with Circuit Breaker & Relay Panel


Propulsion Units

A-8804 / B-3139z
KEY

PART NUMBER


1
2
3
4
5

6
7
8
9

22-49402
23-40019
22-41070
22-40391
22-40393
22-42047
22-40085
12-03010
14-00001
12-03011
15-00032

QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Wire Harness Assembly with Relay Bases (w/o Relays)


Bracket
40 Amp Circuit Breaker
Relay Base
Terminal Retainer
12 Volt Start Relay
24 Volt Start Relay
Machine Screw, 10 -32 x 3/8", 1000
Hex Nut, 10 -32
Counter Machine Screw, 10 -32 x 3/4" 1000 Flathead
Flat Washer #10

P445PT 08/03

5 - 14

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

12 & 24 Volt Relay Logic Board

A-8851, A-8852, A-8854, A-8855/ C-2041

KEY

PART NUMBER





1
2

3

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

22-70083
22-70084
22-70086
22-70087
22-41060
22-42047
22-40085
22-40391
22-40393
22-40193
22-40018
28-40001
22-40393
12-00083
12-00082
14-00003
12-00089
15-00001
22-40347
22-40392

QTY
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
4
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

12V Relay Logic Board, Manual Start (Includes all keys)


24V Relay Logic Board, Manual Start (Includes all keys)
12V Relay Logic Board, Autostart (Includes all keys)
24V Relay Logic Board, Autostart (Includes all keys)
6 amp Diode (not shown)
12V Relay SPDT
24V Relay SPDT
Relay Base
Clip
12 Connection Terminal Board, 600 VAC
10 amp Circuit Breaker
Relay Board Mounting Plate
Terminal Retainer Clip (not shown)
Machine Screw, Flat Head Countersunk #8-32 x 3/4"
Machine Screw, Flat Head Countersunk #8-32 x 3/8"
Hex Nut, Nylock, #8 x 32
Machine Screw, Flat Head Countersunk, #8-32 x 7/8"
Flat Washer, #8
Wire Harness, Manual Start
} Not shown
Wire Harness, Autostart
P445PT 08/03

5 - 15

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Drive Belt Applications & Tensioner

RGP6132 & 6280

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER





R123439
1

R123463
1

R123440
1

R123462
1

Standard Or Optional Medium Frame Size Alternators


12V/ 55A - 12V/ 90A - 24V/ 35A - 24V/ 40A:

Drive Belt, LP-MP445D (non-turbo)


Drive Belt, LP-MP445T-H (with turbo)

R123461
R123457

1
1

Drive Belt, LP-MP445D (non-turbo)


Drive Belt, NL445D1 (non-turbo)
Drive Belt, LP-M445T-H (with turbo)
Drive Belt, NL445T1-T2 (with turbo)

Optional Large Frame Size Alternators - 12V/ 130A - 24V/ 75A:


-




1
RE518097
1
2
19M8131
1

19M7811
1

NOTE:
ADE supples an additional spare belt on units equipped with
front power take-off.
Contact dealer or factory for belts on custom engineered
accessories (unit serial number required).

Belt Tensioner Assembly (formerly #RE70536)


Capscrew, Socket Head M10 x 1.5 x 70 mm (use with RE70536)
Capscrew, Flanged Head M10 x 1.5 x 90 mm (use with RE518097)

P445PT 08/03

5 - 16

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Harness Assembly with Circuit Breaker & Relay Panel


Propulsion Units

A-8804/ B-3139z

KEY


1
2
3
4
5

6
7
8
9

PART NUMBER
22-49402
23-40019
22-41070
22-40391
22-40393
22-42047
22-40085
12-03010
14-00001
12-03011
15-00032

QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2

DESCRIPTION
Wire Harness Assembly with Relay Bases (w/o Relays)
Bracket
40 Amp Circuit Breaker
Relay Base
Terminal Retainer
12 Volt Start Relay
24 Volt Start Relay
Machine Screw, 10 -32 x 3/8, 1000
Hex Nut, 10 -32
Countersunk Machine Screw, 10 -32 x 3/4, 1000 Flathead
Flat Washer #10

P445PT 08/03

5 - 17

SERIAL NUMBER
-
-

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

S-1 Control Panel 12 & 24 Volt

A-8555-6/ B-5970

KEY

PART NUMBER



1
2

22-90610
22-90615
00-40013
22-90167
22-90168
22-40388
22-40389
22-41077
22-40012
00-00013
00-00014
22-00052

4

5
6
7

8

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

S-1 Control Panel Assembly, 12 Volt (includes all keys)


S-1 Control Panel Assembly, 24 Volt (includes all keys)
Plate, S-1 Control Panel
Rocker Switch
Rocker Switch
Wire Harness, 12 Volt
Wire Harness, 24 Volt
Terminal Strip
Resistor, 24 Volt
Label "12 Volt" *
Label "24 Volt" *
Number Strip, Flush Panel *
*Not shown
P445PT 08/03

5 - 18

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Notes

P445PT 08/03

5 - 19

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

S-3B Control Panel 12 & 24 Volt

A-4722/ C-2470

KEY

PART NUMBER



1
2

22-91065
22-91066
39-40008
37-40010
37-40011
37-40012
37-40014
37-40013
00-91018
22-41077
22-41051
22-00052
22-40004
22-44852
22-44853
22-40257

4

5
6
7
8
9
10
11

12

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
**
**
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

S-3B Control Panel Assembly, 12 Volt (includes all keys)


S-3B Control Panel Assembly, 24 Volt (includes all keys)
Enclosure
Oil Pressure Gauge
Engine Temperature Gauge
DC Volt Meter, 12 Volt
DC Volt Meter, 24 Volt
Hour Meter
Decal
Terminal Board
Switch
Number Strip
Resistor Kit (24 Volt Panel only)
Bulb, 12 Volt *
Bulb, 24 Volt *
Wire Harness *
*Not shown

**As required
P445PT 08/03

5 - 20

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

S-3C Control Panel 12 & 24 Volt

A-4735, A-4734/ C-2465

KEY

PART NUMBER



1
2

22-91070
22-91071
28-90010
37-40010
37-40011
37-40012
37-40014
37-40013
23-91019
12-90001
22-41051
22-41077
22-00052
12-00005
15-00000
14-00000
22-40004
22-44852
22-44853

4

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
**
**

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

S-3C Control Panel Assembly, 12 Volt (includes all keys)


S-3C Control Panel Assembly, 24 Volt (includes all keys)
Plate
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-80 PSI
Engine Temperature Gauge, 2500
DC Volt Meter, 12 Volt
DC Volt Meter, 24 Volt
Hour Meter
Bracket
Screw, Philips Round Head #6 x 1" Black
Switch
Terminal Board
Number Strip
Machine Screw, #8-32 x 3/4"
Lock Washer, Helical #8
Hex Nut, Steel #8-32
Resistor Kit (24 Volt Panel only)
Bulb, 12 Volt*
Bulb, 24 Volt*
*Not shown

**As required
P445PT 08/03

5 - 21

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Main Instrument Panel 12 & 24 Volt LP445

A-8803, A-9271/ B-4734-2

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY


22-99400
1

22-99415
1
1
37-96801
1
2
37-90022
1

37-90023
1
3
37-90024
1
4
37-90025
1

37-90026
1
5
37-90033
1

37-90034
1
6
22-40263
1
7
37-99401
1

37-99402
1
8
22-44851
2
9
22-44852
**

22-44853
**
10
37-94803
1
11
22-40247
1
12
22-41060
2
13
22-00044
1
14
22-41008
1
15
37-91007
1
16
22-44859
2
17
22-44861
1
19
12-90002
4
20
37-96805
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Main Instrument Panel, 12 Volt (includes all keys)


Main Instrument Panel, 24 Volt (includes all keys)
Panel Plate
Voltmeter, 12 Volt
Voltmeter, 24 Volt
Hourmeter
Temperature Gauge, 12 Volt
Temperature Gauge, 24 Volt
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-80 PSI, 12 Volt
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-80 PSI, 24 Volt
Alarm Horn 12/24 Volt
Tachometer, 0-3000 RPM, 12 Volt
Tachometer, 0-3000 RPM, 24 Volt
Fault Lamp Holder, Amber
Bulb, Clear 12 Volt
Bulb, Clear 24 Volt
Key Switch
Toggle Switch (for panel lights)
Diode
Fuse Holder
Fuse, 7-1/2 Amp
Push Button
Wire Harness
Red Diffuser (for hourmeter)
Screw, Self Tapping #8
Key, Double Sided
**As required
P445PT 08/03

5 - 22

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Flybridge Panel 12 & 24 Volt

A-8862, A-8863, A-8885,


A-8886/ B-4734-3

KEY

PART NUMBER





1
2

3

4

5
6
7

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

22-99405
22-99410
22-99404
22-99409
28-96802
37-99401
37-99402
37-90033
37-90034
37-90025
37-90026
22-40263
22-44851
22-44852
22-44853
22-40247
22-41060
22-00044
22-41008
37-91007
22-90003
22-40361
12-90002
22-41001
22-71009

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
**
**
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
4
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Flybridge Panel Kit, 12 Volt (includes all keys)


Flybridge Panel Kit, 24 Volt (includes all keys)
Flybridge Panel Kit, 12 Volt (includes all keys)
Flybridge Panel Kit, 24 Volt (includes all keys)
Panel Plate
Tachometer 0-3000 RPM, 12 Volt
Tachometer 0-3000 RPM, 24 Volt
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-80 PSI, 12 Volt
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-80 PSI, 24 Volt
Temperature Gauge, 12 Volt
Temperature Gauge, 24 Volt
Alarm Horn - 12/24 Volt
Fault Lamp Holder, Amber
Bulb, Clear - 12 Volt
Bulb, Clear - 24 Volt
Toggle Switch (for panel lights)
6 Amp 50 Volt Diode
In-Line Fuse Holder
7.5 Amp Fuse
Push Button Weatherproof
Wire Harness
Toggle Switch Boot
Self Tapping Screw #8 x 1, Type AB Philips
Extension Harness 10 ft. (not shown)
Double Plug "Y" Harness (not shown)
**As required
P445PT 08/03

5 - 23

-
-
-

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Auxiliary Instrument Panel 12 & 24 Volt


Turbocharged Propulsion Applications

A-8845, A-8846, A-8865,


A-8866/ B-4766

KEY

PART NUMBER





1
2


3

4

5
6
7



8
9
10
11
12

22-90640
22-90645
22-90639
22-90644
28-74801
37-90029
37-90030
21-34802
37-90035
37-90036
37-90063
37-90064
22-44865
12-90002
22-44852
22-44853
37-41004
37-41003
22-41016
22-40239
21-00139
22-94803
21-34802

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
**
**
**
**
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

12 Volt Auxiliary Panel Kit (includes all keys)


24 Volt Auxiliary Panel Kit (includes all keys)
12 Volt Auxiliary Panel (includes keys #1 - #7)
24 Volt Auxiliary Panel (includes keys #1 - #7)
Panel Plate
Pyrometer Assembly (includes thermocouple & harness)
Pyrometer (gauge only)
Pyrometer Probe Connector (not shown)
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-400 PSI, 12 Volt
Oil Pressure Gauge, 0-400 PSI, 24 Volt
Pressure Gauge, 0-28 PSI, 12 Volt
Pressure Gauge, 0-28 PSI, 24 Volt
Wire Harness
Self Taping Screw #8 x 1 Type AB Phillips
Bulb, Clear - 12 Volt
Bulb, Clear - 24 Volt
Bulb, Clear - 12 Volt
Bulb, Clear - 24 Volt
Pressure Sender 0-80 PSI (not shown)
Pressure Sender 400 PSI (not shown)
Adapter 1/8 BSPT x 1/8 NPT (not shown)
Extension Harness 3 Ft. (not shown)
Connector (for Thermocouple - included in 37-90029, not shown)
**As required
P445PT 08/03

5 - 24

-
-
-
-

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Remote 12 & 24 Volt Loud Alarm


Propulsion Application

A-4186A/ PTalarm

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4

5
6
7

22-42047
22-40085
22-41032
22-41060
22-41007
22-40933
22-74814
12-03010
14-00001

QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

12 Volt Relay SPST


24 Volt Relay SPST
Relay Base
6 Amp Diode
Alarm Horn, 12 Volt
Alarm Horn, 24 Volt
Wire Harness Assembly
Machine Screw #10 - 32 x 3/8 100 F.H. CSK
Hex Nut, #10 - 32

P445PT 08/03

5 - 25

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Belt Guard, Medium Frame Alternators


Units without PTO

A-8534/ C-5053

P445PT 08/03

5 - 26

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Belt Guard, Medium Frame Alternators


Units without PTO
KEY



PART NUMBER

1
00-09501
2
00-09401
3
23-09502
4
23-09503
5
23-09507
6
00-00017
7
21-05002
8
12-09712
9
15-00705
10
15-70004
11
12-00832
12
15-00802
13
14-00811
15
12-00072
16
15-00018
17
12-00805
18
12-00717
19
15-00702
20
23-09506
21
12-00714
22

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
6
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
3
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Belt Guard, Upper 1/2


Belt Guard, Lower 1/2
Bracket
Bracket
Bracket
Grommet
Spacer
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm S/S
Lock Washer M8 S/S
Snubbing Washer S/S
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 30 mm
Lock Washer M10
Hex Nut M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, Socket Head M6 x 1.0 x 30 mm
Lock Washer, Hi-collar 1/4
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
Lock Washer M8
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 40 mm
Drive Belt, Poly-V (see application chart)

P445PT 08/03

5 - 27

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Belt Guard, Large Frame Alternators


Units without PTO

A-8691/ C-5056

P445PT 08/03

5 - 28

GROUP 5 - electrical systems

Belt Guard, Large Frame Alternators


Units without PTO
KEY



PART NUMBER

1
00-09503
2
00-09401
3
23-09508
4
23-09503
5
23-09507
6
00-00017
7
21-05002
8
12-09712
9
15-00705
10
15-70004
11
12-00814
12
15-00802
13
14-00811
15
12-00072
16
15-00018
17
12-00805
18
12-00717
19
15-00702
20
23-09506
21
12-00714
22

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
6
2
3
3
1
2
1
1
3
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Belt Guard, Upper 1/2


Belt Guard, Lower 1/2
Bracket
Bracket
Bracket
Grommet
Spacer
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm S/S
Lock Washer M8 S/S
Snubbing Washer S/S
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Lock Washer M10
Hex Nut M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, Socket Head M6 x 1.0 x 30 mm
Lock Washer, Hi-collar 1/4
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 60 mm
Lock Washer M8
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 40 mm
Drive Belt, Poly-V (see application chart)

P445PT 08/03

5 - 29

GROUP 6 - gaskets

Gasket Set, Engine Overhaul

KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

LP-MP 445 Engine Overhaul Gasket Set


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46

Gasket Set (includes all keys)


Gasket, Rocker Arm Cover
Gasket, Exhaust Manifold
Gasket, Thermostat Cover (ADE #11-39501)
Gasket, Water By-pass Tube
Gasket, Thermostat Housing
Gasket, Turbocharger Oil Outlet Tube
O-ring, Rocker Arm Cover Hold Down Stud
Engine Cylinder Head Gasket
Gasket, Thermostat Cover
Gasket, Air Inlet
Gasket, Turbocharger to Exhaust Manifold
Gasket, Engine Oil Pan
Gasket, Oil Pan
O-ring, Oil Pump Tube Connector
O-ring, Oil Pump Outlet Tube to Cover
O-ring, Oil Pump Intake Tube
Washer
Seal
Seal Kit, Front Oil Seal
O-ring, Fuel Transfer Pump
Gasket, Water Pump
Gasket, Timing Gear Cover
Gasket, Timing Gear Cover
Gasket, Oil Cooler Housing
Gasket, Remote Oil Filter Adapter
Gasket, Oil Filter Header
Gasket, Starting Motor
O-ring, Oil Filter Tubes
O-ring, Water Pump Inlet
O-ring, Connector Tube to Timing Gear Cover
O-ring, Oil Cooler to Housing
Gasket, Coolant Passage Adapter
Gasket, Oil Filter Header
Gasket Kit, Cylinder Head Removal
Gasket Kit, in Chassis Overhaul
O-ring
O-ring
O-ring
O-ring
Gasket, Exhaust
Gasket, Exhaust Flange
Gasket, K26 Turbo Mounting
Gasket, Intake Port
Gasket, Turbo Oil Return
Gasket
Gasket, Filler Neck Mounting
Gasket, Manifold to Expansion Tank

29-09400
R123542
R90658
R502814
R123226
R123345
R123570
R123575
R116515
R501373
R81275
R92097
R123353
R123352
R75892
R97185
R61871
A4827R
RE44574
RE59810
R123273
R123417
R136516
R136515
R123501
R123504
R123525
R53108
R72328
R89944
R61105
T122075
R501428
R500374
RE66082
RE66084
16-15005
16-01000
16-31000
052300400
11-31011
11-30013
11-31401
11-21011
11-31031
11-31012
11-11022
11-11023

1
1
4
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

P445PT 08/03

6-0

up to - 764919
from 764920 -
-

GROUP 6 - gaskets

Gasket Set, Engine Overhaul


KEY

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER


47 11-10015
2
48
11-11013
1
49
11-11043
1
50
16-19502
1
51
16-14804
1
52
16-19503
1
53
16-19501
2
54
15-09501
2
55
11-31615
1

Thermostat Seal Ring


Gasket, Thermostat Cover Mounting
Gasket, Expansion Tank Connection
O-ring
O-ring
O-ring
O-ring
Sealing Washer, Copper M22
Gasket, Turbo/Exhaust Mtg.

NL445 Engine Overhaul Gasket Set

Gasket Set (includes all keys)


Gasket, Rocker Arm Cover
Gasket, Exhaust Manifold
Gasket, Thermostat Cover
Gasket, Water By-pass Tube
Gasket, Thermostat Housing
Gasket, Turbocharger Oil Outlet Tube
O-ring, Rocker Arm Cover Hold Down Stud
Gasket, Engine Cylinder Head
Gasket, Thermostat Cover
Gasket, Air Inlet
Gasket, Turbocharger to Exhaust Manifold
Gasket, Engine Oil Pan
Gasket, Oil Pan
O-ring, Oil Pump Tube Connector
O-ring, Oil Pump Outlet Tube to Cover
O-ring, Oil Pump Intake Tube
Washer, Oil Pressure Regulator Plug
Seal, Rear Oil
Seal Kit, Front Oil
O-ring, Fuel Transfer Pump
Gasket, Water Pump
Gasket, Timing Gear Cover
Gasket, Timing Gear Cover
Gasket, Oil Cooler Housing
Gasket, Remote Oil Filter Adapter
Gasket, Oil Filter Header
Gasket, Starting Motor
O-ring, Oil Filter Tubes
O-ring, Water Pump Inlet
O-ring, Connector Tube to Timing Gear Cover
O-ring, Oil Cooler to Housing
Gasket, Adapter Coolant Passage
Gasket, Oil Filter Header
Gasket Kit, Cylinder Head Removal
Gasket Kit, In Chassis Overhaul

RE501455
1
1
R123542
1
2
R90658
4
3
R135896
1
4
R123226
2
5
R123345
1
6
R123570
1
7
R123575
4
8
R116515
1
9
R501373
1
10
R81275
1
11
R92097
1
12
R123353
1
13
R123352
1
14
R75892
1
15
R97185
1
16
R61871
1
17
A4827R
1
18
RE44574
1
19
RE59810
1
20
R123273
1
21
R123417
1
22
R136516
1

R136515
1
23
R123501
1
24
R123504
1
25
R123525
1
26
R53108
1
27
R72328
4
28
R89944
1
29
R61105
2
30
T122075
2
31
R501428
1
32
R500374
1
33
RE66082
1
34
RE66084
1

P445PT 08/03

6-1

up to - 764919
from 764920 -

GROUP 8 - frames and mounting

Base Frame with Centerbonded Mounts

A-8352, A-8353, A-8917, A-8918/ B-7688

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

39-81019
39-81033
23-81001
23-81002
12-04803
15-01000
12-00034
15-01330
15-00015
33-81002
15-00025
14-00912
12-00034
15-01330
15-00015
33-81002
33-81008
15-00025
14-00912
12-00814
15-00802
12-00312
15-00302
21-00530

QTY
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
12
12
8
8
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Base Frame, Steel


Base Frame, Aluminum
Bracket, Front Engine Mtg., Right Hand
Bracket, Front Engine Mtg., Left Hand
Capscrew, Hex Head M16 x 2.0 x 40 mm
Lock Washer, M16
Capscrew, Hex Head, 5/8 -11 x 3 -1/2"
Flat Washer, 5/8" SAE
Head Washer
Centerbonded Mount 500 lbs.
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock
Capscrew, Hex Head, 5/8 -11 x 3 -1/2"
Flat Washer 5/8" SAE
Head Washer
Centerbonded Mount 500 lbs. (MP445D all & MP445T 3 Phase)
Centerbonded Mount 650 lbs. (MP445T 1 Phase & MP445H all)
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Lock Washer M10
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 1"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
Plug, Hex Head, Brass 1/2 NPT
P445PT 08/03

8-0

GROUP 8 - frames and mounting

Base Frame with Centerbonded Mounts


C-Series

A-8789/ B-7689z

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

39-81013
39-81044
23-81001
23-81002
12-04803
15-01000
12-00550
15-00504
15-00016
33-81054
15-00026
14-00512
12-00519
15-00504
15-00016
33-81054
15-00026
14-00512
12-00814
15-00802
12-00312
15-00302

QTY
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
12
12
8
8

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Base Frame, Steel


Base Frame, Aluminum
Bracket, Front Engine Mtg., Right Hand
Bracket, Front Engine Mtg., Left Hand
Capscrew, Hex Head M16 x 2.0 x 40 mm
Lock Washer, M16
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 1/2 -13 x 3"
Flat Washer, 1/2" SAE
Head Washer
Centerbonded Mount 400 Lbs.
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/2 -13
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 1/2 -13 x 2 -3/4"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Head Washer
Centerbonded Mount 400 Lbs.
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock 1/2 -13
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 1"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
P445PT 08/03

8-1

GROUP 8 - frames and mounting

Base Frame with Hydrolastic Mounts

A-9279, A-9280, A-8355, A-8356, A-8357, A-8358 / B-7682

P445PT 08/03

8-2

GROUP 8 - frames and mounting

Base Frame with Hydrolastic Mounts

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10


11
12
13
14
15
16
17

39-81032
39-81041
23-81002
23-81001
12-04803
15-01000
12-00913
15-00902
15-01330
33-81012
33-81012
33-81013
33-81014
14-00511
15-00502
12-00814
15-00802
12-00311
15-00302
21-00530

QTY
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
8
8
12
12
8
8
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Base Frame, Steel


Base Frame, Aluminum
Bracket, Front Engine Mtg., Left Hand
Bracket, Front Engine Mtg., Right Hand
Capscrew, Hex Head M16 x 2.0 x 40 mm
Lock Washer, M16
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 5/8 -11 x 1 -1/2"
Lock Washer, Helical 5/8
Flat Washer 5/8" SAE
Hydrolastic Mount 400 lbs. (all) *
Hydrolastic Mount 400 lbs. (MP445D all)
Hydrolastic Mount 500 lbs. (MP445T all, MP445H 3 Phase)
Hydrolastic Mount 600 lbs. (MP445H 1 Phase)
Hex Nut 1/2 -13
Lock Washer, Helical 1/2"
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 3/4"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8
Plug, Hex Head, Brass 1/2 NPT
* Note: Mounts listed are for units without front PTO and are
stamped #14 on upper portion of housing. Mounts provided on
applications with PTO are stamped #15, #16, or #17. Contact
dealer or factory for part numbers required. Have unit serial #
available.

P445PT 08/03

8-3

GROUP 8 - frames and mounting

Base Frame with Centerbonded Mounts


Industrial Units

A-8047A, A-8085A/ D-3178A

P445PT 08/03

8-4

GROUP 8 - frames and mounting

Base Frame with Centerbonded Mounts


Industrial Units
KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

26
27
28
29
30
31

39-81002
39-81014
39-81004
23-81035
23-81036
23-81037
12-80513
12-80514
14-00502
12-04803
15-01000
12-01512
12-01504
01643-31645
14-01432
12-00034
15-01330
15-00015
33-81002
15-00025
14-00912
12-00034
15-01330
15-00015
33-81002
33-81008
15-00025
14-00912
12-00814
15-00802
12-00312
15-00302

QTY
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
4
12
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
12
12
8
8

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Side Rail
Engine Support
Generator Support
Bracket, Front Engine Mounting, Right Hand
Bracket, Front Engine Mounting, Left Hand
Bracket, Engine Support
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged 1/2 -13 x 1 -1/4"
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged 1/2 -13 x 1 -1/2"
Lock Nut, Plain Flanged 1/2 -13
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M16 x 2.0 x 40 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M16
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M16 x 2.0 x 70 mm
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M16 x 2.0 x 60 mm
Flat Washer M16
Hex Nut M16 x 2.0
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 5/8 -11 x 3 -1/2"
Flat Washer 5/8" SAE
Head Washer
Centerbonded Mount, 500 Lbs.
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 5/8 -11 x 3 -1/2"
Flat Washer 5/8" SAE
Head Washer
Centerbonded Mount, 500 lbs. (NL445D1)
Centerbonded Mount, 650 lbs. (NL445T1 & T2)
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock
Cap Screw, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Cap Screw, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 1"
Lock Washer, Helical 3/8

P445PT 08/03

8-5

GROUP 9 - Accessories & optional equipment

Low Coolant Level Switch/ Gauge

A-8350/ C-4519

KEY

PART NUMBER

22-10003
23-09509
12-00031
15-00008
14-04803
12-20913
15-04802
21-70011
21-00015
21-71034
41-01020
21-71044
21-71044
21-71045
41-01011
00-40016

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

QTY
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
10
1
1
2
10
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL #

Coolant Level Switch/ Gauge (Isolated Ground)


Gauge Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head, M6 x 1.0 x 25 mm
Flat Washer, M6
Hex Nut, Nylock, M6 x 1.0
Capscrew, Socket Head, M12 x 1.75 x 30 mm
Lock Washer, High Collar, M12
Male Elbow, 900, Steel, 1/2 NPT x 3/8 -37T
Male Elbow, 900, Steel, 1/4 NPT x 3/8 -37T
Female Swivel, Brass, 3/8 HB x 3/8-37T, Push-on
Hose, 3/8" I.D., Push-on
Male Elbow, 900, Brass, 1/4 NPT x 1/4-45T
Male Elbow, 900, Brass, 1/4 NPT x 1/4-45T (formerly #21-71043, 1/8 NPT)
Female Swivel, Brass, 3/8 HB x 1/4-45T, Push-on
Hose, 1/4" I.D., Push-on
Strain Relief Connection, 1/2 NPT
P445PT 08/03

9-0

GROUP 9 - Accessories & Optional Equipment

Raw Water Flow Switch


Heat Exchanged units with Dry Exhaust

A-9082

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

22-11004
37-11006
23-19501
12-00716
15-00701
15-00702
14-00711
19-19501
14-00302
21-15017
18-19501
19-01020

QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Flow Switch 10 GPM 1 -1/4 NPT (Generator Sets)


Flow Switch 6 GPM 1 -1/4 NPT (Propulsion Units)
Bracket, Flow Switch Mounting
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 55 mm
Flat Washer M8
Lock Washer Helical M8
Hex Nut M8 x 1.25
U-Bolt 1 -1/2" ID x 3/8 -16 S/S
Lock Nut, Plain Flanged 3/8 -16
Male Connector Brass 1 -1/4 NPT x 1 -1/4" HB
Hose 1 -1/4" ID x 2 -1/2"
Hose Clamp #20 Extended Band S/S

P445PT 08/03

9-1

GROUP 9 - Accessories & Optional Equipment

Raw Water Flow Switch with Wet Exhaust Elbow


Heat Exchanged

A-8513, A-8515 / B-8014

KEY

PART NUMBER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

16
17

22-11004
23-19501
12-00716
15-00701
15-00702
14-00711
19-19501
14-00302
21-15017
27-31412
19-31401
21-31007
41-01070
19-00020
27-19402
27-19401
18-19501
19-01020

QTY
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
24
4
1
1
2
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Flow Switch 10 GPM 1 -1/4 NPT (Generator Sets)


Bracket, Flow Switch Mounting
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 55 mm
Flat Washer M8
Lock Washer Helical M8
Hex Nut M8 x 1.25
U-Bolt 1 -1/2" ID x 3/8 -16 S/S
Lock Nut, Plain Flanged 3/8 -16
Male Connector Brass 1 -1/4 NPT x 1 -1/4" HB
Elbow, Wet Exhaust 4"
V-clamp
Male Elbow 900 Copper 1" NPT x 1 -1/4" HB
Hose 1 -1/4" ID
Hose Clamp #20
Tube, Raw Water Discharge 1 -1/4" OD (MP445D)
Tube, Raw Water Discharge 1 -1/4" OD (MP445T)
Hose 1 -1/4" ID x 2 -1/2"
Hose Clamp #20 Extended Band S/S
P445PT 08/03

9-2

GROUP 9 - Accessories & Optional Equipment

Raw Water Flow Switch with Wet Exhaust Elbow


Keel Cooled

KEY

PART NUMBER

22-11004
23-19504
19-19501
14-00302
21-15017
27-31412
19-31401
21-31007
41-01070
19-00020
27-19403
18-19501
19-01020
25-19501
R135101
15-19503
14-19501
32-00005
16-19503
12-00954
15-00912
27-19502
18-19501
19-01020
19-71031
12-00805
15-00802
15-00805
23-19505
23-19505

1
2
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34

QTY
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
24
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Flow Switch 10 GPM 1 -1/4 NPT


Bracket, Flow Switch Mounting
U-Bolt 1 -1/2" ID x 3/8 -16 S/S
Lock Nut, Plain Flanged 3/8 -16
Male Connector Brass 1 -1/4 NPT x 1 -1/4" HB
Elbow, Wet Exhaust 4"
V-clamp
Male Elbow 900 Copper 1" NPT x 1 -1/4" HB
Hose 1 -1/4" ID
Hose Clamp #20
Tube, Raw Water Discharge
Hose 1 -1/4" ID x 2 -1/2"
Hose Clamp #20 Extended Band S/S
Raw Water Pump
Gear, Raw Water Pump Drive
Shaft Flat Washer M20
Hex Nut
Cotter Pin, S/S 1/8" x 1 -1/4"
O-ring
Capscrew, Hex Head M12 x 1.75 x 35 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M12
Tube, Raw Water Pump Outlet
Hose 1 -1/4" ID x 2 -1/2"
Hose Clamp #20 Extended Band S/S
Adelle Clamp 1 -1/4" ID x 1/2" stud
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Flat Washer M10
Bracket, Tube Support
Spacer
P445PT 08/03

9-3

GROUP 9 - Accessories & optional equipment

12 & 24 Volt Governor Actuator & Mounting

A-8351/ B-6373

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

22-71035
22-71037
23-99501
12-00753
15-00702
12-00831
15-00802
12-00111
15-00102
23-99502
00-99501
00-99502
12-00213
15-05001
14-00212
14-00214
12-00113
14-00112
22-43208
22-70036

QTY
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
2
6
2
2
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Governor Actuator, 12 Volt


Governor Actuator, 24 Volt
Bracket, Governor Actuator Mounting
Capscrew, Hex Head, M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M8
Capscrew, Hex Head, M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Lock Washer, Helical 1/4
Governor Actuator Lever
Rod End, 5/16" I.D. x 5/16 -24
Control Rod, 5/16 -24 x 7.76"
Capscrew, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 -1/4"
Lock Washer, High Collar, 5/16
Hex Nut, Nylock 5/16-18
Hex Nut, 5/16-24
Capscrew, Hex Head, 1/4 -20 x 1 -1/4"
Hex Nut, Nylock, 1/4 -20
Magnetic Sender, 5/8 -18 x 2 -3/8"
Connector Assembly, 900
P445PT 08/03

9-4

GROUP 9 - Accessories & optional equipment

Electric Clutch and PTO Assembly LP-MP445 & C Series

A-8369, A-8370, A-8371, A-8372, A-8356, A-8357, A-4054, A-4055,


A-8368/ C-2235/ B-1991, C-2309, C-2394

KEY

PART NUMBER

1

2



3
4
5
6
7
8
8a
9
10


11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

10-60004
10-60003
34-60020
34-60018
34-60028
34-60027
34-61455
00-61003
12-20312
15-00321
12-00035
12-60001
15-00404
00-61001
34-60053
34-60054
34-60056
34-69401
12-00312
15-00301
23-71001
12-00314
32-81001
12-04803
15-01000

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
12
8
4
4
**
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
4
2
4
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER

Housing, B-Pad
Housing, C-Pad
Electric Clutch, H-36 B-Spline 12 Volt
Electric Clutch, H-36 C-Spline 12 Volt
Electric Clutch, H-36 B-Spline 24 Volt
Electric Clutch, H-36 C-Spline 24 Volt
Drive Assembly (includes keys 9 & 10)
Grommet
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 1 -1/4"
Flat Washer, 3/8 SAE
Capscrew, Socket Head, 3/8 -16 x 3/4"
Capscrew, Hex Head, 7/16 -20 x 1 -3/4"
Flat Washer SAE 7/16
Drive Block
Drive Ring
Drive Spider
Drive Hub
PTO Carrier, SAE #8
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 1"
Flat Washer, 3/8
Bracket, SAE #5
Capscrew, Hex Head, 3/8 -16 x 1-1/2"
Dowel Pin, .625 x 1.5"
Capscrew, Hex Head M16 x 2.0 x 40 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M16
**As required
P445PT 08/03

9-5

-
-