Você está na página 1de 30
[…] Id. Similarly, the

persons who are liable for watercraft use tax are the owners of watercraft used in Illinois, regardless of how they acquired ownership of the watercraft. Id.; 35 ILCS 105/2.

Section 15-10 of the WUTA provides: Sec. 15-10. Tax imposed. A tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of using, in this State, any watercraft acquired by gift, transfer, or purchase after September 1, 2004. This tax does not apply if: (i) the use of the watercraft is otherwise taxed under the Use Tax Act; (ii) the watercraft is bought and used by a governmental agency or a society, association, foundation, or institution organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes and that entity has been issued an exemption identification number under Section 1g of the Retailers Occupation Tax Act; (iii) the use of the watercraft is not subject to the Use Tax Act by reason of subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of Section 3-55 of that Act dealing with the prevention of actual or likely multi-state taxation; (iv) the transfer is a gift to a beneficiary in the administration of an estate and the beneficiary is a surviving spouse; or (v) the watercraft is exempted from the numbering provisions of Section 3-12 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act. However, the exemption from tax provided by item (v) shall not apply to a watercraft exempted under paragraphs A, B, C, F, and G of Section 3-12 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act if such watercraft are used upon the waters of this State for more than 30 days in any calendar year. 35 ILCS 158/15-10. through (v) of set The separately designated subsections (i) forth or the uses Illinois that General be Assemblys exempt from

description

users

would

watercraft use tax. Id.; see also 35 ILCS 158/15-35.

Therefore,