Você está na página 1de 485
[…] from any entity seeking to become a swaps clearing member. This number makes a great
headline, mainly because it is so low. It also sends an unequivocal message to DCOs that have
clearing members that are primarily dealer banks. However, in adopting and interpreting this
requirement, the Commission may unwisely limit the range of legitimate actions that DCOs can
take to manage their counterparty risks. By imposing such limitations, the Commission is
introducing costs to clearing that it fails to detail and explore.
291 See section 3 (b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), 7 U.S.C. 5(b) (stating that "[i]t is the purpose of this
Act to serve the public interests ... through a system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems,
market participants and market professionals under the oversight of the Commission.").
466
Let me be plain. I oppose anticompetitive behavior. However, an entity with $50 million
in capitalization may not be an appropriate clearing member for every DCO. The $50 million
threshold prevents DCOs from engaging in anti competitive behavior but also prohibits DCOs