Você está na página 1de 155
[…] This
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 22
Chapter 291 - Utility Regulations
Rule Project No. 2005-036-291-PR

section contains the time frames and manner in which a single certification must be carried out. This

new section is adopted to implement TWC, §13.255. Additionally, the commission added language to

§291.120(b) regarding notice to lienholders.

FINAL REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSIS DETERMINATION

The commission reviewed the adopted rulemaking in light of the regulatory analysis requirements of

Texas Government Code, §2001.0225, and determined that the rulemaking is not subject to §2001.0225

because it does not meet the definition of a “major environmental rule” as defined in the Texas

Administrative Procedure Act. A major environmental rule means “a rule the specific intent of which

is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that

may adversely affect in a material way the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment,

or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state.” Here, the primary specific intent of

the adopted rulemaking is to implement HB 2876 of the 79th Legislature, which makes changes to rules

governing CCNs for water and sewer service. A secondary intent of the adopted rulemaking is to