C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 50¢
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
1
5
1
5
2
$
20
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
10
Wall Street activists stockpile
supplies to stay warm.
NEWS, 6A
Fired up for
winter protests
Some simple suggestions
for creative costumes.
AT HOME, 1C
Add some pun
to Halloween fun
JOE NOT FOCUSED
ON WINS RECORD
The record was never men-
tioned once during Joe Pa-
terno’s press conference this
week. The Penn State coach
had gotten most of the Eddie
Robinson talk out of the way in
the past week
as Paterno
tied the late
Grambling
coach for the
all-time Divi-
sion I wins
record at 408.
That he will have a chance for
No. 409 today against Illinois
has been largely an after-
thought heading into the game.
Paterno has plenty of respect
for the man – “Eddie Robinson
was one of the greatest guys to
ever coach,” he said – but the
record is just another number
in a career full of them. Much
of the attention has instead
been spent on the 19th-ranked
Nittany Lions and the brutal
closing schedule that stands in
the way of a division title and a
spot in the inaugural Big Ten
championship. 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
H.S. FOOTBALL
BERWICK 26
COUGHLIN 21
WVW37
PITTSTON14
WYO. AREA 50
NORTHWEST17
HAZLETON19
E. STROUD. S. 0
INSIDE
A NEWS: Obituaries, 2A, 5A
Local 3A
Nation & World 6A
Editorials 7A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 9B
C AT HOME: Birthdays 4C
Television 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
D CLASSIFIED: Comics 36D
WEATHER
Dominic Argenta.
Snow all day. Windy late.
High, 39. Low, 35.
Details, Page 10B
6 09815 10011
WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS
AP PHOTO
S
t. Louis Cardinals relief pitcher Jason Motte reacts after the Cardinals defeated the
Texas Rangers, 6-2, in Game 7 on Friday night in St. Louis to clinch the World Series
championship. For the story, see Page 1B.
Weather conditions are going
to get a little scary this Hallo-
ween weekend.
The National Weather Service
in Binghamton, N.Y., has issued
weather watches and warnings
for Northeastern Pennsylvania
for the possibility of 6 to 10 inch-
es of snow. Higher elevations
may see up to 12 inches of snow
while valleys may see 3 to 5 inch-
es.
“In these areas and others
over the interior Northeast, the
snow will come down hard
enough to accumulate on the
roads, making for slippery driv-
ing,” said Accuweather Senior
Meteorologist Alex Sosnowski.
“The worst conditions will be in
the hilly areas and the moun-
tains, where slightly lower tem-
peratures are in store.”
High temperatures are expect-
ed to be in the low to mid 30s to-
O C T O B E R S N O W FA L L
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Mike Napier of New Tripoli works on a truck that will be fitted with
a snow plow at the PennDOT garage in Ashley.
Wintry weather
leaves fall behind
Storm, with accumulations
that might top 10 inches,
could break 1962 record.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Top five days in October for snow-
fall accumulations, according to
the National Weather Service.
• Oct. 26, 1962: 4.4 inches
• Oct. 31, 1993: 1.9 inches
• Oct. 30, 2002: 0.6 inches
• Oct. 17, 1977: 0.6 inches
• Oct. 18, 1972: 0.6 inches
S N O W Y O C T O B E R S
See SNOW, Page 8A
Brian Chapman slept in his
truck for two weeks after his
home in the Plainsville section of
Plains Township was flooded in
September.
Now he faces a new challenge:
He must use an assortment of
space heaters that are expensive
to run and a wood stove in his
basement to stay warm with a
cold snap expected to bring sev-
eral inches of snow today.
Chapman, 47, lost his furnace
and hot water heater when his
basement was flooded and his
first floor saw 3½ feet of water.
He slept in his vehicle to keep
watch over his and his neighbors’
homes to watch for looters.
At least in then, the weather
was warm. Now, with a record
October snowfall forecast, Chap-
manis backinhis house–ahouse
with mud-soaked sheetrock and
torn-out insulation and still no
working furnace.
“My mortgage company has
my recovery money and they
won’t turn it over,” he said.
Chapman’s flood insurance
company sent him an advance
check for $20,000 to cover home
repairs. The check also bore the
name of his mortgage company,
STEVE MOCARSKY/THE TIMES LEADER
Flood victimBrian Chapman is using space heaters and a wood
stove in the basement of his Plainsville home to keep warmbe-
cause he doesn’t have the money available for a new furnace.
Cold weather greets
victims without heat
Some residents affected by
flood now face the trials of a
snow-filled weekend.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
See VICTIMS, Page 8A
Impressions Media has an-
nounced that Richard L. Con-
nor will step down from his po-
sitions as CEO of the company
and editor and publisher of The
Times Leader. Prashant Shitut
will serve as interim CEO, in
additiontohis current duties as
president. Connor will also pro-
vide transition services
through Dec. 31, 2011.
“After five years of work with
a schedule
that has been
around the
clock, seven
days a week,
it’s time for
change for me
personally, my
family, and for
the company,” Connor said. “I
remain an investor in the com-
pany, and I believe in its fu-
ture.”
Impressions Media is a mul-
timedia company that provides
business services such as web-
site design, online manage-
ment andreputationservices in
addition to owning The Times
Leader, Sunday Dispatch, Go
Lackawanna, The Dallas Post,
The Abington Journal, The
Weekender and many websites
and online platforms.
Connor resigns from Impressions Media
Connor
WILKES-BARRE– Five of the
seven candidates vying for six
open seats on the
Luzerne County
Court of Common
Pleas have spent a
combined
$889,000 in both
the primary and general elec-
tions, according to campaign fi-
nance reports filed Friday.
That number does not include
what judicial candidates Fred
Pierantoni andJosephSklarosky
Jr., have spent from June until
October. Those reports were not
available Fri-
day.
When their
early cam-
paign spend-
ing is factored
in, at least $1.3
million has
been spent on
the judicial race to date. Pieran-
toni, 53, of Dupont, has spent
$295,362 from January to June,
whileSklarosky, 42, of Mountain
Top, has spent $126,347 in the
same time frame.
Campaign finance records
show, with the exception of Pie-
rantoni and Sklarosky, candi-
date Lesa Gelb spent the most
on her campaign: $309,312.
Molly Hanlon Mirabito’s cam-
paign spent the least: $21,071.
A great deal of the money
spent by candidates went to fi-
nancing media advertisements
to get their names out to voters.
Other totals include: Dick
Judge spending tops $1 million
With some reports still out,
records show Lesa Gelb has
top tally among candidates.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Rogers Hughes
Mirabito
Gelb Vough
INSIDE: See endorsements, 7A
See JUDGE, Page 4A
K
PAGE 2A SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Bienkowski, Theodore
Cicconi, Roger
Cragle, Mark
Daniels, Alice
Derr, Jeanette
Kaminski, Thomas
Lamberti, Madeline
Mishkin, Andrew
Moyer, Joyce
Neary, Patricia Ann
Reh, John Sr.
Sleboda, Eleanor
Tedesco, Josephine
Vetter, William
Walsh, Claire
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 5A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Friday’s
“Pennsylvania Cash 5” game
so the jackpot will be worth
$325,000.
Lottery officials said 127
players matched four num-
bers and won $147 each;
3,615 players matched three
numbers and won $8.50
each; and 38,802 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 8-7-1
BIG 4 – 9-8-7-1
QUINTO – 8-5-8-6-7
TREASURE HUNT
09-18-20-27-29
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 6-5-5
BIG 4 – 0-2-1-1
QUINTO – 5-0-6-9-1
CASH 5
01-05-15-27-30
MEGA MILLIONS
13-31-49-52-56
MEGA BALL 41
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.50 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.35 per week in PA
$4.75 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2011-302
693-4436
Hair And Nail Design
• Natural Nail
Gel Manicure
• Full Set of
Acrylic Nails
• Pedicure
Your Choice:
$
25
300 WYOMING AVENUE • WYOMING, PA
BloomingNails Etc.
Expires 11-30-11
More Obituaries, Page 5A
T
homas M. Kaminski, 86, of the
Lincoln Heights section of Ha-
nover Township and of Lakeside
Drive, Harveys Lake, passed away
Thursday, October 27, 2011 at
home.
He was born in Hanover Town-
ship, on August 15, 1925, and was
the son of the late Alex and Mary
Nypower Kaminski. Hewas agradu-
ate of Hanover Township High
School in1944 and the University of
Georgia, where he excelled in foot-
ball, having played in the Sugar
Bown in 1946 and in the Orange
Bowl in 1947. He had been drafted
to the San Francisco 49ers when
knee injuries suddenly endedhis ca-
reer. In the 1960s, he was a PIAA
football official in the Wyoming Val-
ley Conference.
He was a U.S. Army veteran of
World War II, having entered the
serviceinJanuaryof 1944, returning
to the valley for high school gradua-
tion in June of 1944 after complet-
ing basic training. He then left for
duty in Germany, England, France
and Belgium with the 1123 Head-
quarters Combat Engineers until
the war in Europe ended.
His years at the University of Ge-
orgia followed. He next worked for
Glen Alden Coal Company Electri-
cians and from 1958 until 1979 he
owned and operated KK’S cafe in
Askam, Hanover Township. His last
employments were at the Acme
warehouse, Forty Fort and Churnet-
ski Transportation in Sugar Notch.
He was a member of the Exalta-
tion of the Holy Cross Church, But-
tonwood, a Fourth Degree Member
of the Knights of Columbus Council
302, Wilkes-Barre; VFW Post 5267,
Amvets Post 59, and Teamsters Lo-
cal 401. Hewas precededindeathby
his sister Mary Uczen.
Surviving are his wife of 54 years,
the former Anna Mae Gryskiewicz;
sons, Thomas Jr., Exeter, and John,
Mount Pocono; daughters, Gail Pot-
ter, Havertown, andGwen, at home;
grandson Timothy Uffer; grand-
daughters Noelle and Brittany Pot-
ter; and sister Martha Harris,
Bridgewater, N.J.
Funeral will be held Monday
at 10:30 a.m. from the Charles
V. Sherbin Funeral Home, 630 Main
Road, Hanover Green, Hanover
Township. AMass of ChristianBuri-
al will be inthe Exaltationof the Ho-
ly Cross Church, Buttonwood at
11a.m. followedby Military Services
before interment in St. Mary’s Cem-
etery, Hanover Township. Friends
may call Monday from 9 a.m. until
10 a.m. at the funeral home.
Thomas M. Kaminski
October 27, 2011
Theodore J. Bienkowski, Sr., 80,
of Nanticoke, passed away Thurs-
day at Wilkes-Barre General Hospi-
tal.
Born in Nanticoke, he was the
sonof thelateJosephandCeliaGrit-
sko Bienkowski. Mr. Bienkowski
was employedas a ConstructionSu-
perintendent. He was a graduate of
University of Pittsburgh, with a Civ-
il Engineering Degree.
He was a member of St. Faustina
Parish and the former St. Francis of
Assisi Church, where he served as a
lector. During his lifetime, he was
an accomplished wrestler, winning
the Pan American Games in 1953
and placing third in the Olympic
trials in 1954.
He was an Army veteran of the
Korean War, a 4th Degree member
of the Knights of Columbus, and a
member of the Polish Falcons and
the Elks. Golfing was his passion,
and he played at least twice a week.
In addition to his parents, he was
preceded in death by brother Jo-
seph; sisters, Loretta Belknap, Ger-
aldine Prushinski and Dorothy Ben-
kosky.
Surviving are his wife of 58 years,
the former Constance “Connie” Co-
latosti; son Theodore, Jr., Dallas;
daughter Linda Gartley, and her
husbandRobert, Lower Burrell, Pa.;
grandchildren, Jacob Bienkowski,
Ryan and Candace Gartley; sister
Albina (Bini) Wright, and her hus-
band Bynum; nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 9:30 a.m. from
Kearney Funeral Home, Inc, 173 E.
GreenSt., Nanticoke, witha Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in St.
Faustina Church, 520 S. Hanover
Street, Nanticoke. Interment will be
in Holy Trinity Cemetery. Friends
may call Sunday from 6 to 8 p.m.
Theodore J. Bienkowski
October 27, 2011
J
eanette
McDaniels
Derr, 47, of Mo-
canaqua, for-
merly of Nesco-
peck, went
home to be
with The Lord
onFriday, Octo-
ber 28, 2011, at
her home surrounded by her family
members after her 4-1/2 year battle
withlungcancer she fought sohard.
She was born April 18, 1964, in
Nanticoke, the daughter of Harold
and Agnes Evans McDaniels, Shick-
shinny.
She was preceded in death by her
grandparents, Harold (Sonny) and
Rhoda McDaniels, Shickshinny; Da-
vid and Edna Evans, Alden; father-
in-law, Robert (Bob) Derr Sr. and
brother-in-law, Robert “Bobby’’
Derr Jr., Nescopeck; uncles, David
McDaniels Sr., Berwick; Thomas
Evans, Nanticoke; aunts, Miriam
Evans and Shirley Karcheski, Nanti-
coke, and Bessie Miller, Berwick;
cousins, Leslie Miller Kovach, Ber-
wick; William(Billy) McDaniels Sr.,
Mocanaqua; Roger (Tinker) Killian,
Shickshinny; Diane Drysdale, Bloo-
mingdale; Cheryl Karcheski and Be-
verly Tensa, Nanticoke.
She is survived by her loving, car-
ing husband, Douglas Derr Sr. and
the greatest love of her life, son,
Douglas Derr Jr.; mother-in-law,
Jeanette P. Derr, formerly of Nanti-
coke; sisters, Peggy McDaniels Dor-
ris, Berwick; Brenda Long and hus-
band, Robert, Shickshinny; niece,
Tanya Jones; nephews, James Ha-
rold Dorris and Jason Long, all of
Shickshinny; Kevin Derr, Nesco-
peck; great- niece, Asa Marie Dor-
ris, Plymouth; step-nephew, Bobby
LongJr.; step-nieces, TammyTaylor
and Kim Long, along with many
other family and friends.
Jeanette attended Northwest Ar-
ea High School and was formerly
employed by Austie’s, Wise Potato
Chips, Villa Capri and A-1 Inc. until
she made her dreams come true and
purchased Main Street Bar & Grill
eight years ago.
Jeanette was also a member of
the following, Eagles Hose Fire Co.,
Rangers Fire Co., Elks, Pink Hats
Club, all of Berwick.
Jeanette lived life to its fullest.
She will be missedverymuchbyher
family and friends and will never be
forgotten. Jeanette’s favorite places
on earth were the beach and LuFran
Motel in Wildwood, N.J., the beach
in Hollywood Beach, Fla., and
Knoebel’s Amusement Park, along
with anywhere her son Douglas
was. She was never happier than
when at Main Street singing and
dancing to the jukebox in the mid-
dle of the night. She instilled a love
of music in her son, niece and neph-
ew that they will carry forever. She
left an impression on every person
that she ever met and touched the
hearts of so many.
The family would like to give spe-
cial thanks and appreciation for the
care given to Jeanette by Dr. Amy
Law, Dr. Panikkar and all the oncol-
ogy nurses at Geisinger Medical
Center, Danville. A large thank you
also goes out for the prayers and
cards that have been received
throughout her extensive battle.
Entrusted to the care of the
Heller Funeral Home, Nescopeck,
where services will be held Tuesday
at 2 p.m. with the Rev. Father An-
thony Generose presiding. She will
be laid to rest in Pine Grove Ceme-
tery, Walnut Street, Berwick. Call-
ing hours are Monday from 5 to 9
p.m. Elks service will be held Mon-
day.
Jeanette McDaniels Derr
October 28, 2011
Patricia Ann
Neary, 71 of
State Route 11,
Hunlock Creek
passed away
Thursday eve-
ning at her
daughter’s
house at Pine
Valley Drive, Hunlock Creek.
She was born in Poughkeepsie,
New York, the daughter of the late
Evert and Evelyn Liner Joray.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Eugene, in 2006.
Patricia was one of 16 brothers
and sisters.
She is survived by her sons Eu-
gene Jr. and his wife, Diane, of Ac-
worth, Georgia; Robert andhis wife,
Margarette, of Boston; Joseph and
Debra of Boston; daughters, Marga-
ret Cook and her husband, Olen
“Rusty” of Lone Grove, Oklahoma;
Tammy Blink of Hunlock Creek;
Kelly Egan and Dwight Brace of
Hunlock Creek; Carol Mieczkowski
and her husband, Buddy, of Hun-
lock Creek, Kathy Mieczkowski and
her husband, Kenneth, of Sweet Val-
ley, 19 grandchildren; four great-
grandchildren, nieces and nephews.
If flowers grow in heaven Lord,
Then pick a bunch for us then
Place them in our Mother’s arms
Tell her they’re from us
Tell her that we love her and miss
her
And when she turns to smile
Place a kiss upon her cheek
And hold her for a while.
Friendsandfamilyare invitedto
share in a time of remembrance on
Monday from11a.m. to1p.m. at the
Hunlock Creek Fire Hall, 1114 Main
Road, Hunlock Creek.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions maybemadeinmemoryof Pat
to the charity of the donor’s choice.
Arrangements are by the Charles
L. Cease Funeral Home, 634 Rey-
burn Road, Shickshinny.
Patricia Ann Neary
October 27, 2011
Madeline
Lamberti, 94,
Old Forge, died
Friday at Hos-
pice Communi-
ty Care in Dun-
more.
She was born
in Pittston and
was thedaughter of thelateDomon-
ic and Jennie Longo Tamburro.
Her husband, Nunzi Lamberti,
died on March 23, 1990.
Before retirement, she worked at
Brooks Manufacturing in Old Forge
and had worked at Revello’s Pizza in
Old Forge. She was a member of
Prince of Peace Parish.
Madge enjoyed walking and
working in her garden. Her greatest
enjoyment was spending time with
her family and cooking Sunday din-
ners for them.
She will be greatly missed by her
family, friends and neighbors.
The family wishes to thank the
nurses at Moses Taylor Hospital and
Dr. Sebastianelli, Dr. Levinson, Dr.
Resnick and the nurses at Hospice
Community Care.
She was preceded in death by
three sisters, Concetta Karsko,
Grace Catania, Josephine Cotton
and three brothers, John, Arthur
and Albert.
Surviving are two sons, Nicholas
and his wife, Mary Ann, of Old
Forge, Nunzi and his wife, Mary
Ann, of Roaring Brook Township;
three grandchildren, Nick, Mark
and Michelle, and five great grand-
children, Nick, Melanie, James,
Alexa and Chloe, nieces and neph-
ews.
The funeral will be Monday at
9:15 a.m. from the Jacob Davis Fu-
neral Home, 422 S. Main St., Taylor,
witha Mass of ChristianBurial at 10
a.m. at Prince of Peace Parish, West
Grace Street, Old Forge. Interment
will be at Memorial Shrine Cemete-
ry, Carverton. Visitationwill beSun-
day from 2 to 4 and 6 to 8 p.m.
Madeline Lamberti
October 28, 2011
Just as winter weather arrives
in Northeastern Pennsylvania,
the state has announcedthat res-
idents who may have trouble
paying their home heating bill
this winter canapply for the Low
Income Home Energy Assist-
ance Program beginning Tues-
day.
But expected federal budget
cuts mean some people who
qualified for assistance last year
will not be eligible for help this
winter.
Anne Bale, a spokeswomanfor
the Department of Public Wel-
fare, said the
state has not re-
ceived word
from the feder-
al government
how much
money it will
receive for the
programbut in-
dications are
that the LI-
HEAP budget
will be signifi-
cantly reduced.
“We basedon
our projections
for LIHEAP funding this year on
the president’s budget proposal
that he released on Feb. 14 for
this upcoming year,” Bale said.
“We are planning for reduced
funding this year.”
She said there is still hope the
cuts won’t be made or won’t be
as dramatic as proposed, but for
now the state is using anticipat-
edbudget numbers todetermine
income eligibility this year.
Last year, individuals with an
annual income up to $17,328 or a
family of four with an income of
upto$35,280qualifiedfor assist-
ance. This year, those thresholds
are $16,335 for an individual and
$33,525 for a family of four.
Applicants do not need to
have unpaidheatingbills toqual-
ify.
“Especially in difficult eco-
nomic times, winter conditions
canforce some people to face the
tough choice of putting food on
their table or keeping their
home warm,” said Secretary of
the Department of Public Wel-
fare Gary D. Alexander. “If some-
one is burdened with this con-
cern, I encourage them to apply
for LIHEAP.”
LIHEAP grants come in two
forms. Cash grants help to pay
for heating costs and are sent di-
rectly to the recipient’s utility
company to offset their bill. The
minimum cash benefit recip-
ients may receive is now $100.
Last year it was $300. Crisis
grants helphouseholds if there is
an emergency and they are in
danger of being without heat.
Crisis grants may be used to pur-
chase additional fuel or fix bro-
ken heating equipment. The
maximumcrisis grant amount is
$300, $100 less than last year.
Last year in Luzerne County,
16,411 households took part in
the LIHEAP cash program and
5,100 participated in the crisis
program.
Heating assistance program starts Tuesday
Residents who meet the income
guidelines can apply for the pro-
gram online at www.compass.sta-
te.pa.us or download an applica-
tion from the Department of Pub-
lic Welfare website at
www.dpw.state.pa.us and return
the application to their county
assistance office. Residents can
also apply in person at county
assistance offices. In Luzerne
County, that office is at 205 S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre. Area
residents may contact that office
at 826-2041 for applications and
more information.
WA N T T O A P P LY ? Planned budget cuts force
changes in eligibility
requirements this year.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Household sizes and income limits
for LIHEAP’s 2011-12 season are:
1 person -- $16,335 maximum in-
come
2 people -- $22,065 maximum
income
3 people -- $27,795 maximum
income
4 people -- $33,525 maximum
income
5 people -- $39,255 maximum
income
6 people -- $44,985 maximum
income
7 people-- $50,715 maximum
income
8 people-- $56,445 maximum
income
9 people-- $62,175 maximum in-
come
10 people-- $67,905 maximum
income
(For each additional person, add
$5,730)
D O YO U Q U A L I F Y ?
“We are
planning
for re-
duced
funding
this year.”
Anne Bale
Spokeswoman
for the
Department of
Public Welfare
PLYMOUTH – A man who
served three stints in New York
prisons on drug convictions was
arraigned Friday on charges he
was selling her-
oin and cocaine
from his resi-
dence in a pro-
tected school
zone.
Police served
a search war-
rant at 85 High
St.t on Tuesday where they alleg-
edly found Andrew Pope, 33,
packaging heroin in the kitchen.
A large amount of heroin and
packaging materials were found
inside the house, including a
large ball of cocaine hidden in-
side a dryer, police said.
Pope allegedly told police he
was selling heroin and cocaine
because he had no job and need-
ed money to support his family.
Police had the house under
surveillance for several weeks in
response to complaints from
neighbors about a high volume
of visitors that were coming and
going.
Pope, who uses several aliases
including June Pope and Ste-
phen Rue, was charged with 41
counts each of possession with
intent to deliver a controlled
substance and intent to deliver
drug paraphernalia, and a single
count of possession of marijua-
na.
He was arraigned in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court and jailed at
the Luzerne County Correction-
al Facility for lack of $30,000
bail.
New York state prison records
say Pope had been convicted of
drug offenses in Queens, N.Y.
three times dating back to 2000.
He was released from New York
supervision in July.
Pope was arrested by Ed-
wardsville police on Nov. 26
while they were investigating a
suspicious person on Zerby Ave-
nue, and by Wilkes-Barre police
on April 5 when he was stopped
driving a vehicle with an expired
inspection sticker, according to
arrest records.
Records checks by the two po-
lice departments revealed Pope
was a fugitive at the time for vio-
lating parole in New York.
He waived extradition hear-
ings on Dec. 3 and April 11, re-
spectively for the two arrests, ac-
cording to Luzerne County court
records.
Police said the house on High
Street is in a protected school
zone.
A conviction for delivering or
selling controlled substances in a
school zone carries a maximum
sentence of two years in prison.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Nov. 2 before Dis-
trict Judge Donald Whittaker in
Nanticoke.
Man charged with selling drugs
Police allege he was selling
heroin and cocaine from a
home in Plymouth.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Pope
DURYEA – The regular bor-
ough council meeting has been
moved from Tuesday, Nov. 8 to
Tuesday, Nov. 15 because of
Election Day.
The public work session will
begin at 6:30 p.m. and the
monthly meeting will begin
immediately after.
MUNICIPAL BRIEF
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
NANTICOKE
FEMA centers closed today
All Federal Emergency Management
Agency Disaster Recovery Centers in
Pennsylvania, including the center at
Luzerne County Community College,
will be closed today because of the
snowfall forecast.
The centers will reopen Monday at
10 a.m. FEMA reminds disaster victims
that the deadline to apply for federal
disaster assistance is Nov. 14.
WILKES-BARRE
City seeks tree donation
The City of Wilkes-Barre is looking
for a Christmas tree to be displayed on
Public Square this holiday season. The
tree will be used for the city’s annual
Christmas Parade and Tree Lighting
Ceremony to be held Nov. 19, and will
remain on display throughout Decem-
ber.
The tree must be 20 feet or taller and
have no bare spots. If you would like to
donate a tree, contact Lore Majikes at
208-4149 or at lmajikes@wilkes-
barre.pa.us.
WRIGHT TOWNSHIP
Recycling grants awarded
Wright Township has received a
$19,950 grant and Newport Township
has received a $1,859 grant from the
state Department of Environmental
Protection as a reward for recycling
performance and as an incentive to
improving recycling rates.
Wright Township’s grant was based
on the community recycling 1393.4
tons in 2009 and its population. New-
port Township’s grant was based on the
community recycling 190.5 tons in
2009 and its population.
HARRISBURG
Prison volunteers honored
The Department of Corrections
recognized the contributions of 32
volunteers during the agency’s recent
annual banquet, celebrating those who
give their time and talents to help meet
prison inmates’ educational, health and
spiritual needs.
Among those honored were two who
volunteers at state prisons in Luzerne
County: Ernestine L. Smith, who leads
Protestant worship at SCI Dallas, and
William S. Birch, who leads Bible stud-
ies through the Gideons, International
for inmates at SCI Retreat.
MOOSIC
Montage parade postponed
The Shoppes at Montage 5th Annual
Halloween Trick or Treat and parade
originally scheduled for today has been
rescheduled to Sunday from noon to 2
p.m. due to the inclement weather.
Merchants will be distributing wrap-
ped candy and novelties to all children
dressed in costume, ages 12 and under,
and trick or treat bags will be available.
Trick or treating will begin by DSW.
Radio DJs from Magic 93 and WBHT
will host the event.
The Shoppes at Montage is located
off Glenmaura National Boulevard near
Interstate 81 Exit 182, Montage Moun-
tain Road.
HAZLE TOWNSHIP
Insurance seminar planned
The National Flood Insurance Pro-
gram will host an insurance agent
training seminar on flood insurance
Thursday at the Hazle Township Com-
mons Building, 103 W. 27 St.
The seminar will address topics
including the major coverage areas of
standard flood insurance policies, FE-
MA’s elevation certificate and grandfa-
ther rules.
The seminar is approved for three
hours of Pennsylvania continuing edu-
cation credit, and meets the state mini-
mum flood insurance training require-
ments.
The sign-in time for all seminars is
12:30 to 1 p.m. and sessions will run
from1 to 4 p.m.
PLYMOUTH TOWNSHIP
Gift cards for flood victims
Plymouth Township will be dis-
tributing $100 gift cards courtesy of
Raymour & Flanigan Furniture to
victims of the September flood on
Tuesday and Thursday from 4 p.m. to 7
p.m. at the municipal building, 925 W.
Main St. The gift cards will be available
only at those dates and times.
I N B R I E F
WILKES-BARRE – An insurance car-
rier for the city on Friday issued a check
for $69,214 to firehouse activist Denise
Careytosatisfyajudgment sheobtained
nearly three years ago – a move an attor-
ney for the city says negates the needfor
Mayor Tom Leighton to release finan-
cial records Carey had sought.
AttorneyJohnDeanfiledamotionFri-
day seeking to vacate a court order that
directed Dean and Carey’s attorney,
Cynthia Pollick, to file a joint confiden-
tiality agreement relating to the release
of Leighton’s financial data.
Pollick had sought specific informa-
tionregardingthevalueof Leighton’s as-
sets. The information was needed so
Pollickcouldfileawrit
of execution that
would allow her to
seek to seize assets to
satisfy a $67,000
award a federal jury
entered in Carey’s fa-
vor in November
2008.
The jury issued the award after deter-
mining Leighton had retaliated against
Carey by seeking to recoup attorney’s
fees associated with her unsuccessful
challengeof theclosureof acity’sfiresta-
tion.
Leighton had objected to providing
the financial informationbut was direct-
ed to do so by U.S. District Judge Sylvia
Rambo. A new dispute erupted, howev-
er, regardingtheword-
ing and terms of the
confidentiality agree-
ment Leighton sought
to protect against the
public release of his
private financial infor-
mation.
DeansaidFridaythe
issuance of the check, which included
$2,214 in interest, resolves the issue be-
cause there is no longer a judgment up-
on which Pollick can seek to collect. He
filed a motion asking a federal judge to
vacate the order that directed both par-
ties to file a confidentiality agreement.
Dean had previously said the city’s in-
surance carrier had declined to release
the funds to satisfy the jury award be-
cause it was waitingfor the resolutionof
a separate appeal Pollick had filed relat-
ing to the amount of attorney’s fees she
is due.
Dean said the insurance carrier want-
ed to issue one check to satisfy the judg-
ment and attorney’s fees together. It
agreed to issue separate checks so that
Leighton could resolve the matter re-
garding the writ of execution and there-
fore avoid having to release his financial
information.
“The mayor was under a deadline to
sign a confidentiality agreement. No
one wants to release their financial re-
cords. Pushcametoshoveandtheinsur-
ance carrier paid the check,” Dean said.
Pollick could not be reached for com-
ment Friday.
City carrier cuts check that satisfies jury award to firehouse activist
Carey receives $69,214 payment
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Carey Leighton
PITTSTON – A mother and father
were arraigned Friday on child endan-
germent charges after police found two
children and a baby unsupervised in an
apartment without electrical service.
Police said a 9-year-old girl, a 2-year-
old boy and a 5-month-old girl were
found inside an empty
apartment at River-
view Manor Thursday
night. The children
were placed in the
custody of Luzerne
County Children and
Youth Services, police
said.
Shanna Ashman,
25, of Riverview Ma-
nor, and Nathan David
Warrick, 22, of Jen-
kins Court, Pittston,
were charged with
three counts of endan-
gering the welfare of
children. They were
arraigned in Wilkes-Barre Central
Court and jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of $25,000
bail each.
Ashman told police a baby sitter was
watching her children while she was
working at a nursing care facility in Old
Forge.
According to the criminal complaint:
Police responded to a complaint
about two children hanging out a sec-
ond floor window at the apartment just
before 6:30 p.m. Officers looked in a
rear window and spotted the older girl
and boy in the kitchen.
A manager at the apartment complex
permitted officers inside, where they
found the baby in a bedroom.
Police said there was no furniture
and electrical service to the apartment
from which Ashman was evicted about
a month ago.
Police further claimed there was no
food in the apartment that was filled
with garbage.
Ashman told police the children did
not stay at the apartment, often sleep-
ing at friends or relatives’ houses.
Ashman claimed a baby sitter was
watching her children while she was
called into work Thursday night. The
older girl told police the baby sitter did
not feel well and left the apartment.
Warrick, the father of the two young-
est children, was away from the apart-
ment working on a car at another resi-
dence, police allege.
Ashman made several attempts to
contact relatives to watch the children,
but relatives refused to take custody
after learning police were involved.
Preliminary hearings are scheduled
on Nov. 2 before District Judge Fred
Pierantoni III in Pittston.
3 children
found alone
in Pittston
apartment
Mother, father face charges of
endangerment after youngsters,
baby are discovered unattended.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Warrick
Ashman
in NEPA," said Dave Barber, an exec-
utive committee member of the Na-
tional Association for the Advance-
ment of Colored People’s local chapter.
"Tonight’s event gives us a chance to
gather in recognition of that ongoing
effort."
TheDiversityLeadershipAwardwas
presented to Arthur Breese, Geisin-
ger’s director of diversity, for his efforts
to promote diversification in the com-
munity, the workplace and schools.
Breese said local organizations such
as the Northeast Pennsylvania Diversi-
ty and Education Consortium have
WILKES-BARRE – Diversity was
celebrated at the Wilkes-Barre NAACP
chapter’s Annual Freedom Fund Ban-
quet Friday evening at Genetti’s Hotel
& Conference Center.
Leaders andstudents froma number
of local universities and organizations
came out to honor individuals who
have distinguished themselves in pro-
moting cultural diversity in the area.
"The NAACPrepresents a beaconon
the hilltop for all the organizations
who are striving toward diversification
been instrumental in several key ap-
pointments to the Luzerne County
Home Rule Committee and the board
of trustees at Luzerne County Commu-
nity College, as well as the recent hir-
ing of two minority teachers at Wilkes-
Barre Area School District.
"We’ve made significant progress,
but we’ve still got a long way to go," ex-
plained Breese. "It takes considerable
time andeffort. It’s important tolaythe
groundwork and establish pipelines."
Patrick and Francis McCormick
Celebrate diversity
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Kennard Johnston, right, greets Ethel Long, both of Wilkes-Barre, at the Wilkes-Barre NAACP Annual Freedom Fund
Banquet Friday night at Genetti ‘s Hotel & Conference Center.
NAACP holds Freedom Fund Banquet
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
See DIVERSITY, Page 8A
WILKES-BARRE – Bill Barrett said
he wants to set the record straight. His
opponent, Republican
Linda Urban, says Bar-
rett’s record is clear.
Responding to criti-
cisms leveled by Urban,
Barrett, the Democratic
council member fromDistrict D, fired
back at his Republican challenger.
Barrett, 61, said Urban, 59, has cir-
culated a flier to residents of the dis-
trict, criticizing benefits afforded city
council members, including health
care, gas reimbursements and a pen-
sion.
Barrett said he has not accepted any
of those benefits. Nor, he said, has he
ever participated in the council pen-
sion plan.
Urban said Bar-
rett’s name was not
mentioned in the
campaign flier.
Urban said Barrett
“fails to understand
the real issue” in her
campaign flier.
“Few families in
our city enjoy the lav-
ish benefits that
members of council
are entitled to re-
ceive for part-time
work,” Urban said. “I
will work to eliminate
the lavish health care
benefit for all members of city council.
No member of city council – current
or retired -- should receive health care
benefits for part-time work, or a
buyout.”
On the pension issue, Urban said
Barrett “again is missing the big pic-
ture.”
“No part-time member of city coun-
cil should be allowed to participate in
a retirement system and receive full
credit for retirement when they only
work part-time,” she said.
Barrett said he disagrees with Ur-
ban’s claim that serving on council is
not a full-time job, calling it a commit-
ment to serve city residents regardless
of the time required.
According to the 2011 city budget,
council members are paid $13,199 per
year; the chairperson of council is paid
$14,699.
Urban’s flier contains charges of “un-
ethical or criminal City Hall antics,
back door deals, wasteful, inappropri-
ate or illegal spending, ingrained cor-
ruption, nepotism and graft.”
Barrett, a retired city police chief,
said his integrity has not been called
into question during 28 years of work
in law enforcement.
Urban said Barrett “has not been an
effective member of council,” alleging
he looked the other way when Mayor
Tom Leighton hired children for sum-
mer jobs and voted to sell the Old Riv-
er Road Bakery without public notice
to a friend of Leighton for $38,000
when the assessed value is $483,000.
City council candidates clash over perks
Bill Barrett says he’s never
accepted benefits targeted in flier
circulated by Linda Urban.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Barrett
Urban
K
PAGE 4A SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
7
1
8
3
6
7
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor today’s valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers’ request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
7
1
9
1
0
3
7
1
9
2
9
6
Hughes, $203,803; Jennifer Rog-
ers, $114,590 and Mike Vough,
$237,575.
Vough, 47, of West Pittston,
has the most unpaid debt, total-
ing $165,000. Reports show the
money came from loans from
Vough and his wife, Cindy. Re-
ports show Vough spent the
most of his money on advertise-
ments and a golf tournament at
Blue Ridge Trial.
Gelb, 50, of Laflin, has report-
ed $40,000 in unpaid debts;
Hughes, 50, of Mountain Top, re-
ported $22,500; Mirabito, 49, of
Forty Fort, $44,364; Rogers, 44,
of Harveys Lake, $44,000.
Mirabito spent a great deal of
her money on advertisments, in-
cluding $5,175 to WBRE TV
while Hughes spent $36,000 on
TV ads with Mojo Marketing,
Dallas, and $4,600 for yard signs.
When the six new judges are
elected, they will round out a full
complement of 10 full-time coun-
ty judges.
Five candidates secured nomi-
nations on both the Democratic
and Republican tickets on May
17: Gelb, Rogers, Pierantoni,
Vough and Sklarosky.
Three candidates are currently
assistant district attorneys who
also have their own private prac-
tice, Mirabito, Hughes and
Vough.
Sklarosky currently serves as
an assistant public defender,
while Pierantoni is a magisterial
district judge.
Gelb is a private civil attorney,
who handles complex cases, and
Rogers is also a civil attorney
who handles family and juvenile
dependency cases.
Gelb spent $47,300 on adver-
tising with the Artemis Media
Group. Rogers also spent a ma-
jority of her money on advertise-
ments, including $16,200 on tele-
vision spots and $16,700 for bill-
boards and other materials from
Ink Engaging Communications.
Each candidate has a remain-
ing balance. Hughes, $11,468;
Gelb, $149,967; Mirabito, $3,529;
Rogers, $61,511; Vough, $9,614.
JUDGE
Continued from Page 1A
WILKES-BARRE – With far
more registered Democrats than
Republicans in the city and with
two opposing candidates to split
the anti-incumbent votes, Mayor
Tom Leighton has a third advan-
tage as the campaign winds
down – a lot more money to
spend.
According to finance reports
filed at the Luzerne County Bu-
reau of Elections,
Leighton has
$94,780 on hand,
compared to Re-
publican challen-
ger Lisa Cope’s
$1,350 and Libertarian candi-
date Betsy Summers’ $1,040.
Leighton, 51, is seeking his third
term.
Cope’s largest contributor is
Mark Robbins, a Forty Fort resi-
dent who has made charges of
corruption against Leighton and
city officials. Robbins donated
$1,000 to Cope’s campaign.
Cope has spent nearly $800
on radio advertising and about
$100 on campaign signs.
Summers received a $500 do-
nation from Robbins and an in-
kind donation valued at $1,499
from Lou Jasikoff, her campaign
manager and the chairman of
the state Libertarian Party.
The financial report filed by
the Friends of Tom Leighton
shows he had $57,349 left over
from the May primary and has
raised $70,425 in recent months.
The report shows Leighton’s
campaign spent $32,994 to leave
the balance at $94,780.
Large donors include:
• John and Mary Metz, Dal-
las, $3,500; Paul Pasonick,
Wilkes-Barre, $3,200; Ronald
and Rhea Simms, Shavertown,
$2,800; Robert and Arlene Stel-
la, Plains Township, $2,750;
I.B.E.W. Union, Washington,
D.C., $2,500; Pennoni & Associ-
ates, Philadelphia, $2,500; Sey-
mour and Evelyn Holtzman,
Kingston,
$2,500; Fox
Rothschild Ad-
vertising, Phi-
ladelphia,
$2,500; Angelo
Medico, Forty
Fort, $2,500;
Christopher
and Karen Bor-
ton, Kingston,
$2,500; Ann
Krogulski, Sha-
vertown,
$2,000.
• $1,000 do-
nors: Chris-
topher Falzett,
Scranton;
Alfred and Lois
Kriger, Scran-
ton; PA for
Congressman
Kanjorski;
Frank Henry,
Martz Bus Co.;
Murray and
Margery Ufberg, Kingston.
• Other significant donors:
Joseph and Patrice Persico, Sha-
vertown, $800; Richard and Mi-
chelle Buckman, Scott Town-
ship, $750; Robert and Patricia
Frankelli, Wilkes-Barre, $700;
James T. O’Hara, Moscow, $700;
Charles and Christine Jensen,
Wilkes-Barre, $600.
The largest expenditures list-
ed on the reports are:
• Citi Cards, Columbus, OH,
three charges totaling
$10,070.64, for advertising and a
golf tournament fundraiser.
• Westmoreland Club, Wilkes-
Barre, $4,362, fundraiser ex-
pense.
• Discover, Charlotte, NC,
$5,821, expenses.
• Wet Paint, Wilkes-Barre,
$1,728, advertising/promotion.
• Tony’s Pizza, Jenkins Town-
ship, $1,500, campaign food/
golf tournament.
• Ramada Inn, Wilkes-Barre,
$2,309, fundraiser.
• The Athletic Image, Wilkes-
Barre, $713, advertising.
W- B M AYO R A L R A C E
Leighton war chest
far exceeds rivals’
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Leighton
Cope
Summers
SHICKSHINNY – Buyouts,
permits and the slowpace of pay-
ments were amongthe topics dis-
cussed Friday night during an in-
formational meeting for resi-
dents whose businesses and
houses were damaged when the
Susquehanna River flooded last
month.
Approximately 75 people
heard from borough and Federal
EmergencyManagement Agency
officialsintheShickshinnyVolun-
teer Fire Co.’s hall, whichhadtak-
enon4½feet of water intheflood
and whose walls were stripped of
drywall, exposing wooden studs
and wiring.
Before any repairs can be done
on damaged properties, permits
have to be obtained, said Melissa
Weber, borough secretary-trea-
surer.
Shedirectedthemtomeet with
representatives of the engineer-
ing and consulting firm of Barry
Isett & Associates Inc., the bor-
ough’s code enforcement officer.
The flood plain management
ordinance adopted by borough
council beefed up the codes, she
explained.
“They are stricter regulations
than normal,” said Weber.
The firm reduced its rate, but
the $104 cost was steep for some
residents.
Brenda Boston said she’d com-
ply, adding, “As long as it keeps
Residents get flood information
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Shickshinny Secretary-Treasurer Melissa Weber, standing, encourages residents to look into as
many programs as possible in their efforts to recover from last month’s flooding. She spoke during
an informational meeting Friday evening at the Shickshinny Volunteer Fire Co. hall.
Shickshinny officials and
FEMA discuss buyouts and
repair permits.
See FLOOD, Page 8A
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
Acombined $148,323 has been spent on
the electioncampaigns of Luzerne County
Council candidates, according to a review
of campaign finance reports.
Home rule charter draf-
ters had hoped the creation
of 11 part-time council seats
would allow more people to
run for county leadership
posts without the burden of funding ex-
pensive campaigns.
Former county commissioners Todd
Vonderheid and Greg Skrepenak broke lo-
cal commissioner race spending records
in their 2003 run, with a combined
$700,000-plus in campaign donations and
expenses.
The three commissioners are paid
$42,000, while the elected council mem-
bers will receive $8,000 annually when
they take office in January.
The Working Families for Better Gov-
ernment Committee spent the most to
date – $56,694 – though it was to promote
multiple candidates – originally 11 and
nowthe four candidates who survived the
primary election.
The committee spent $9,300 since the
primary, according to the latest filing sub-
mitted to the county Friday. The commit-
tee is supporting four Democrats: Linda
McClosky Houck, Jane Walsh-Waitkus,
Salvatore Licata and M. Theresa Morcav-
age.
Independent candidate Rick Williams’
campaign committee spent the most of
the individual candidates – $21,640. Al-
most a third of those funds, or $7,000,
came from his sister, who lives in Idaho.
Republican Rick Morelli was next in
line, with a committee that spent $13,050
to date, reports show.
Libertarian candidate Mike Lacey was
third. His committee spent $9,490 donat-
ed by him.
The remaining campaign spending tal-
lies, based on available reports: John
Ruckno, $8,860; Blythe Evans, $7,580; Mi-
chael Cabell, $7,270; Tim McGinley,
$6,040; Eugene Kelleher, $4,260; Eileen
Sorokas, $3,980; Edward Brominski,
$2,000; Stephen A. Urban, $1,190; Tim
Mullen, $1,820; Harry Haas, $1,350; Mi-
chelle Bednar, $1,060;
Kathleen Dobash, $860;
GinaNevenglosky, $460;
and Elaine Maddon Cur-
ry and Jim Bobeck, both
$350.
The county Election
Bureau had no finance
reports on file for the
other candidates – Ste-
phen J. Urban, William
“Bill” James, Joyce
Dombroski-Gebhardt,
Brian Bergman, Jeremy
Packard and Charlie Bi-
ble Buck Hatchko.
The campaign funds
were primarily spent on
food and other costs as-
sociated with fundraisers and meet-and-
greet events, campaign material and ad-
vertising.
Only a handful of campaign donations
of $1,000 or more were listed in the latest
round of finance reports, which covered
activity in recent months up to Oct. 24.
Williams’ committee received $1,000
from Philip and Judith Decker, retired,
from Dallas.
Hazleton City Councilwoman Evelyn
Graham donated $1,000 to Morelli’s com-
mittee.
Mullen received a $1,000 donation from
William Hazlett, a retired doctor from
Kingston.
The Working Families group received
$1,000-plus donations from the following:
PASNAP-PAC, Conshocken, $1,500; Penn-
sylvania UAW Good Government Com-
mittee, Fort Washington, $2,000; Laborers
International Union of North America LU
#130 PAC Fund, Scranton; , PA: $1,500;
I.B.E.W.-C.O.P.E., Washington, D.C.,
$3,000; and Eastern PA Laborer’s LPL,
Trexlertown, $3,000.
L U Z E R N E C O U N T Y C O U N C I L
Hopefuls have spent $148,323
Working Families for Better
Government Committee has paid out
$56,694 -- the most so far.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
Only a handful
of campaign
donations of
$1,000 or
more were
listed in the
latest round
of finance
reports, which
covered activ-
ity in recent
months up to
Oct. 24.
WILKES-BARRE – The Republican candi-
date for Luzerne County district attorney
spent more than $180,000 in the
past four months to fund her
campaign, finance records show.
The campaign finance report,
filed Friday, shows Stefanie Sala-
vantis, 29, of Kingston Town-
ship, spent atotal of $184,249
in her race against incum-
bent Jackie Musto Carroll.
Musto Carroll, 50, of Pitt-
ston, spent much less.
Musto Carroll spent
$70,310, which includes both
the primary and general elec-
tions, and has $25,000 in un-
paid debt that is owed to her
parents for a loan.
Salavantis has an unpaid
debt of $165,000, also money
owed to her parents for loans
they made to her campaign.
A majority of Salavantis’
war chest was spent, accord-
ing to documents, on media advertisements,
including $10,000 to Bob Harper Productions
for media consultations and nearly $30,000 to
WNEP for television advertisements; $25,000
to Comcast for air time; over $18,000 for radio
commercials and $30,000 to the Luzerne
County Republican Committee.
The bulk of Musto Carroll’s expenses came
froma $50,000payment toEdMitchell, a polit-
ical consultant, for media advertisements.
Musto Carroll received a total of $49,718 in
campaign contributions froma number of sup-
porters, while Salavantis received $8,375 from
supporters.
Salavantis, a lawyer for the past two years,
works for an insurance defense firmand in her
own practice. She handles a variety of cases,
including family, real estate andsome criminal
work, and said she is in and out of the cour-
troom on a daily basis, filing court papers and
conducting depositions.
MustoCarroll has servedas district attorney
for the past four years and has practiced as an
attorney for 26 years.
L U Z E R N E C O U N T Y D A R A C E
GOP challenger
outspends the DA
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Salavantis
Musto Carroll
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 5A
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
In Loving Memory Of
Gerri Insalaco
1/10/47 to 10/29/10
It is so hard to believe that it has
been a year since we last saw your
smiling face.
We think about you every single
day and we share the moments
of all the great times that we had
together.
You were such a vital part of our
lives and it is so hard not being
able to talk to you, or to see your
face.
We will always cherish your
memory and in our hearts you will
forever live on. Although you were
taken from us very suddenly, we
find comfort in knowing that you
are now at peace, and we believe
in a much better place. Thank
you for being such a wonderful
mother and a very loving, devoted
grandmother to our children. We
were all so blessed to have had
you in our lives. You were such an
inspiration to us all.
Rest in peace dear mother,
we love you!
Greatly missed by your children,
grandchildren, daughter and
sons in-law, family and friends.
In Loving Memory Of
Who went to keep God’s
Heavenly feet rolling
on October 29,2006.
We know you’re with us always.
You’re thought about every day.
Your life,the kindness,support,
and dedication you extended to
all,lives on through your children
and grandchildren.
What rhymes with best,daddy? Rest.
William Oram
Sadly Missed by Wife,Donna,
Children,Grandchildren & Friends
BARTORILLO – Angelo, funeral 9
a.m. today in the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston.
Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in St. Ignatius Church, King-
ston.
BEDOSKY – Edward, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 9:30 a.m. today in All
Saints Parish, Willow Street, Ply-
mouth. Relatives and friends may
join his family for visitation at the
church one hour prior to the
service.
BENJAMIN – Robert “Butch,’’
Friends may call today 2 to 5 p.m.
at the Jendrzejewski Funeral
Home, 21 North Meade St. Wilkes-
Barre.
BRINOLA – Ann, funeral services
9:15 a.m. today in the Bednarski &
Thomas Funeral Home, 27 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. There-
se’s Church, Shavertown.
CICINI – Joseph, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. today in Holy Spirit
Parish/St. Mary’s Church, Mocana-
qua.
DANIELOWICZ – Albin, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Earl W. Lohman
Funeral Home Inc., 14 W. Green St.,
Nanticoke. Mass of Christian Burial
at 10 a.m. in Holy Trinity Church,
Nanticoke.
DAVIS – Dorothy, funeral service
9:30 a.m. today in the Hugh B.
Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral Home,
1044 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
Mass of Christian Burial at 10 a.m.
in Holy Name\St. Mary’s Church,
Swoyersville.
HOPKINS – Bonnie, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Christ Community
Church, 100 W. Dorrance St., King-
ston.
KOVALAN – Herman, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 9:30 a.m. today in
Sacred Heart of Jesus Church,
Duryea. The V.F.W. Post 1227, Du-
ryea, will conduct military services
this morning.
LELLO – Clem, funeral services 9
a.m. today in the Peter J. Adonizio
Funeral Home, 251 William St.,
Pittston. Mass of Christian Burial
at 9:30 a.m. in Our Lady of Mount
Carmel Church, William Street,
Pittston.
LLOYD – Genevieve, memorial Mass
in Genna’s honor 9:30 a.m. today
in the chapel of Mercy Center
Nursing Facility on the campus of
Misericordia University, Lake
Street, Dallas.
MESHANSKI – Lucille, funeral 10 a.m.
today in the E. Blake Collins Funer-
al Home, 159 George Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 9
a.m. until the time of the service.
PETCHALONIS – Antoinette, Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. today in
the Church of the Nativity BVM in
Tunkhannock. Family will receive
friends at the church 9 a.m. until
the time of service.
POLAK – Dolores, funeral services 9
a.m. Monday in Kiesinger Funeral
Services Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea. Mass of Christian Burial at
9:30 a.m. at Sacred Heart of Jesus
Church, Duryea. Friends may call
Sunday from 5 to 8 p.m.
SAKSA-SCHINGLER – Shawna,
memorial service to celebrate her
life, 10 a.m. November 6 at Calvary
Chapel, 2591 SR 903, Albrightsville,
Pa.
SHEMANSKI – William, memorial
service celebrating Billy’s life, noon
today at the Ashley Presbyterian
Church, 32 N. Main St., Ashley.
UREN – Cecelia, memorial service 1
p.m. Tuesday in the Chapel at St.
Mary’s Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship.
WILLIAMS – Frances, funeral ser-
vices 11:30 a.m. today in the Harold
C. Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140
N. Main St., Shavertown. Mass of
Christian Burial at noon in St.
Therese’s Church, Pioneer Avenue
and Davis Street, Shavertown.
FUNERALS
MR. ANDREWMISHKIN, 88, a
resident of the East End section of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away peace-
fully Thursday evening, October
27, 2011, at his residence in the
presence of his loved ones follow-
ing a brief illness. His two-month
illness took him to the Depart-
ment of Veterans Affairs Medical
Center, Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center and the Timber
Ridge Health Care Center, all of
Plains Township, prior to his pass-
ing.
Complete funeral details will
be announced in Sunday’s edition
of the newspaper from the John V.
Morris Funeral Home, 625 North
Main Street, Wilkes-Barre.
JOYCEY. MOYER, 72, of Moun-
tain Top, entered into Heaven in
the arms of the angels on Thurs-
day, October 27, 2011, in her home
surrounded by her loving family.
She is survived by eight children,
12 grandchildren and five great-
grandchildren.
By her request, there are no
calling hours and services will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily. Expressions of sympathy may
be made to VNA Home Health &
Hospice, 900 Rutter Ave., Forty
Fort, PA18704, or the SPCAof Lu-
zerne County, 524 E. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA18707.
CLAIRE K. WALSH, 94, of Le-
wisburg, a former resident of King-
ston for most of her life, passed
away Friday afternoon, October
28, 2011, at the BuffaloValley Luth-
eran Village, Lewisburg.
Funeral arrangements are in-
complete and will be announced
next week by the John H. Shaw III
Funeral Home, Market and 8th
streets, Lewisburg.
M
ark A. Cragle, 52, of Upper As-
kam, unexpectedly went home
to be with his Lord Wednesday, Oc-
tober 12, 2011, while on a missions’
trip in France.
He was born November 2, 1958,
in Nanticoke, a son of the late Ar-
thur H. and Doris Ryman Cragle.
His belovedwife, the former Deb-
orah Lane Ebert, preceded him in
death by 20 years and he continued
to miss her every day. He was also
preceded in death by a brother Al-
len.
He is survivedbyhis onlyson, Ke-
vin Cragle, Askam; sisters, Eileen
Lewis, Shickshinny; Diane Belin-
sky, Shickshinny; Darlene Cragle,
Sweet Valley; nieces and nephews,
Preston Lewis, Heather Carr, Shan-
nonLewis andApril Belinsky; great-
nieces and great-nephews, Preston
Lewis II, Glenn Carr Jr., Zachary
Carr and Alicia Carr; as well as
aunts, Amber Goodbred, Mayo,
Fla.; Rita Wenner, Wapwallopen,
and Evelyn Smith, Pond Hill.
He attended Reyburn Bible
Church, Shickshinny, for many
years and enjoyed involvement at
other churches as well.
Mark graduated from Northwest
Area High School, class of 1977, and
was affectionately nicknamed
“Doc’’ by his classmates. He served
as manager of the boys’ basketball
team throughout his high school
years andhadfundoing so. He grad-
uated fromPenn State University in
1995 with a bachelor’s degree in bio-
medical engineering. As a self-em-
ployed HVAC specialist, he always
had time to help anyone in need and
had a true servant’s heart.
Mark was passionate for the Lord
and in 2001 he took his first mis-
sions’ trip to France to assist Word
of Life (WOL) in the remodeling of
several buildings at their youth
camp and retreat center. What he
thought would be a “once in a life-
time’’ trip became his mission for
the next10years. He fell inlove with
this ministry and with what God
was doing around the world. His in-
volvement with WOL and with
Good News Mission Teamtook him
not only toFrance but tothe Domin-
ican Republic, Costa Rica, South
Korea and other locations as well.
He became a “Missionary Plumber’’
and used his abilities behind the
scenes tomake aneternal difference
in the lives of so many.
He was on his 25th missions’ trip
at the time of his passing and en-
joyed celebrating the10th year anni-
versary of his first trip with the
WOL staff on Oct. 8. He was doing
what he loved to do.
Mark’s life was centered on lov-
ing God and serving others. He was
on a mission to spread the gospel
and to give of himself for others. He
lived according to his favorite
quote: “There is but one life to live,
only what’s done for Christ will
last.’’ He will be greatly missed by
his family and friends who have
been touched by his example.
Funeral services will be held at
11 a.m. on Saturday, November 5,
2011, from the Clarke Piatt Funeral
Home Inc., 5 Sunset Lake Road,
Hunlock Creek, with the Rev. C.
Glenn Neely officiating. Family and
friends may call at the funeral home
on Friday, November 4, 2011, from6
to8p.m. andfrom9to11a.m. onthe
day of the funeral.
Interment will be in Sorber Cem-
etery, Trailing Pine Road, Shick-
shinny.
Memorial donations in Mark’s
name may be made to the Word of
Life France, P.O. Box 600, Schroon
Lake, N.Y. 12870, or the Reyburn Bi-
ble Church, c/o Mary Jo Belles, 109
Reyburn Road, Shickshinny, PA
18655.
Mark A. Cragle
October 12, 2011
A
lice T. Brown Daniels, (affec-
tionately known as Gigi) of
Wyoming, formerly of Lehman
Township, entered into her heaven-
ly home Thursday afternoon while
surrounded by loved ones at the
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center, Plains Township. Alice was
an85-year-oldwomanwholivedher
life with quiet dignity, compassion
and Christian values. She main-
tained her gentle, kind ways right
up to the end of her earthly journey.
Alice was the daughter of the late
Henry and Lillian Nagle and was a
graduate from Ashley High School,
class of 1944. She was a hardwork-
ing, loving mother with various em-
ployments: riveter, waitress, seam-
stress, housekeeper, and finally re-
tiring from General Hospital.
Alice was a longtime member of
the Lehman-Idetown United Meth-
odist Church and attended, regular-
ly, the Wyoming United Methodist
Church, where she was active in the
Women’s Society. She did volunteer
work at MissionCentral Shoemaker
Hub and was involved with the
Wyoming/West Wyoming Senior
Citizens. Alice was also a long dis-
tance supporter of the Amazing
Grace Baptist Church, Georgia.
Alongwithher parents, Alice was
preceded in death by her first hus-
band, Glenn Brown, and her second
husband, Donald Daniels and her
brothers, Thomas, Joseph and Paul
Nagle, andsisters, Mary Howatt, El-
izabeth LaPoint, Anna Crawford
and stepson Donald Daniels.
Surviving Alice are her children
and their spouses, Fred and Linda
Brown, Alexandria Va.; Faye and
Phillip Hobbs, Lawrenceville, Ga.;
Glenna andMichael Pocceschi, Exe-
ter; Susie and Jack Snyder, Lehman
Township; her stepsons, Sam and
Mary Ann Daniel, Wapwallopen,
and Wayne and Georgia Daniels,
Warrior Run; her sister and friend,
Henrietta Marconi, Mountain Top;
her beloved grandchildren, Rebecca
Pipino, Damon Brown, Jason
Hobbs, Jessica Cavegn, Michael and
Bryan Pocceschi, Kristi Lyons,
Mickey Snyder, Sam Daniel, Beth
Jablonski, and Dana Daniels, and of
course Gigi’s pride, her 13 great-
grandchildren.
Funeral will be held Monday at
10 a.m. from the Curtis L. Swanson
Funeral Home Inc., corner of routes
29 & 118, Pikes Creek, with Pastor
Bob Ryder of the Lehman-Idetown
United Methodist Church officiat-
ing. Interment will be in the Chest-
nut Grove Cemetery, Loyalville.
Friends may call Sunday from4 to 7
p.m.
The family wishes toextendtheir
heartfelt thanks tothe PCUandICU
staff at Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests donations in Alice’s name be
sent to the Lehman-Idetown United
Methodist Church, POBox 12, Leh-
man, PA18627 or the Wyoming Val-
ley United Methodist Church, PO
Box 4004, Wyoming, PA18644.
Alice T. Brown Daniels
October 27, 2011
J
osephine R. Tedesco, 88, of Pitt-
ston, passed away Wednesday,
October 26, 2011, in Hospice Com-
munity Care at Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Pittston Township, she
was the daughter of the late Alexan-
der and Catherine DeGraba Tedes-
co.
She was a graduate of Pittston
TownshipHigh School, class of
1941.
She was employed by Pagnotti
Enterprises for the past 70 years in
many capacities until the time of
her death.
She was a member of Our Lady of
Mount Carmel Church, Pittston,
where she taught CCD classes for
many years; she was also a member
of its Altar and Rosary Society.
She was preceded in death by her
sister, Rose Tedesco, in 1997.
Surviving are her brother, Alex-
ander and his wife, Rosemary, of
Exeter; nephew, Joseph Tedesco,
Ambler, Pa.; niece, Carolyn Tedes-
co, Catonsville, Maryland; great-
niece, Nicole Martin, Exeter; great-
nephews, Eric and Justin Martin,
West Pittston, and great-great neph-
ew, Julius Quevas, Exeter.
Funeral services will be Mon-
day, October 31, 2011 at 9 a.m. from
the funeral home at 251 William
Street, Pittston, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Our
Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Wil-
liamStreet, Pittston. Interment will
be in Mount Olivet Cemetery, Carv-
erton. Friends may call Sunday, Oc-
tober 30, 2011, from 5 to 8 p.m. at
the funeral home.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to Our Lady of
Mount Carmel Church. Funeral ar-
rangements are entrusted to the Pe-
ter J. Adonizio Funeral Home. On-
line condolences may be made at
www.peterjadoniziofuneralhome-
.com.
Josephine R. Tedesco
October 26, 2011
R
oger G. Cicconi, 81 of Levit-
town, and formerly of Plains
Township, passed away Wednesday
afternoon, October 26, 2011, at his
home.
Born in Plains Township, he was
the son of the late Americo and
Agnes (Grassi) Cicconi.
He attended Plains Township
schools and was an Army veteran
serving for 18 months from May of
1947 to October of 1948.
After his discharge from the Ar-
my he was employed as a tire sales-
man, mechanic and entrepreneur in
Levittown, Bristol and Pleasant
Gap, Pa.
Roger was very involved in base-
ball. He managed and coached the
Western Legion Levittown team to
the Championship in 1970.
He was a member of the Elk Club
and the Italian Club, where he was
sponsored by his father.
He was preceded in death by his
brother, Gerald R. Cicconi.
Surviving are his children, Roger
F. Cicconi and his wife, Lisa, Cape
Coral, Fla.; Joette M. D’Angelo, Lex-
ington, S.C.; Diane Scutt and her
husband, William, and Annette Cic-
coni, all of Levittown; 19 grandchil-
dren; 14 great-grandchildren; sisters
Bernadine Macomber and Sandra
Logan, bothof Langhorne, Pa.; niec-
es and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 10 a.m. from the
Corcoran Funeral Home Inc., 20
South Main Street Plains, with the
Rev. Mark Desilva, pastor of Living
Hope Bible Church, Plains, officiat-
ing.
Interment will be held in the Ital-
ian Independent Cemetery, West
Wyoming. Friends may call Sunday
from 2 to 4 pm.
Memorial donations may be
made to Penn Memory at its web-
site www.pennadc.org or to Caring
Hospice, 400 Commerce Drive,
SuiteC, Fort Washington, PA19034.
Onlinecondolences maybemade
at www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Roger G. Cicconi
October 26, 2011
More Obituaries, Page 2A
J
ohn A. “Jack” Reh Sr., 83, of
McSherrystown, passed away
peacefully Thursday, October 27,
2011, at Hanover Hall Nursing
Center.
He was the husband of Janet E.
(Lucas) Reh; they were married54
years.
Born December 10, 1927, in
Wilkes-Barre, he was the sonof the
late John B. and Agnes (Kearns)
Reh.
Jack was retired from Menchey
Music Service in Hanover where
he was Credit Manager. He was a
graduate of GAR High School in
Wilkes-Barre and attended Wilkes-
Barre Business School. Jack was a
veteranof WorldWar II andthe Ko-
reanConflict servinginthe Navy, a
member of Annunciation Catholic
Church in McSherrystown,
McSherrystown K of C, McSher-
rystown Home Assoc., Hanover
Home Association, and the New
Oxford Social Club.
He was predeceased by a grand-
daughter: Sarah Sponseller and
siblings: Joseph Reh, Billy Reh,
and Ann Picarretta.
Surviving in addition to his wife
are four children, John Reh and
wife Sue of New Oxford, Lisa M.
Reh of McSherrystown, Maureen
L. Sponseller and husband Roger
of McSherrystown, andMichael C.
Reh and wife Kelly of Littlestown;
two grandchildren, Carissa Reh
and Charles Sponseller; three sis-
ters, Mary Ebersole of St. Peters-
burg, Fla., Regina Smith of Arling-
ton, Texas and Joan Campano of
Medford, N.J.
Following cremation a fu-
neral Mass will be held 10
a.m. Monday at Annunciation
Church, 26 N. 3rd St., McSherrys-
town, with the Rev. Lawrence W.
Sherdel as celebrant. Burial will
follow in Annunciation Cemetery,
McSherrystown, with military
honors provided by the Hanover
Allied Veterans Honor Guard.
Friends and relatives will be re-
ceived Sunday 4 to 6 p.m. at Mur-
phyFuneral Home, 501RidgeAve.,
McSherrystown, with a prayer ser-
vice at 6 p.m.
Contributions in remembrance
of Jack may be made to: ALS Asso-
ciation, 27001 Agoura Road, Suite
250, Calabasas Hills, CA 91301.
Online condolences and memo-
ries may be shared at www.mur-
phyfuneralhomeinc.com.
John A. ‘Jack’
Reh Sr.
October 27, 2011
William J. Vetter, age 66, of Sha-
vertowndiedThursday, October 27,
2011in Wilkes-Barre General Hospi-
tal.
Born September 28, 1945, in
Wilkes-Barre, Bill was the son of the
late Gilbert and Elizabeth Slusser
Vetter.
He was a graduate of Meyers
High School, class of 1963, and at-
tended Wilkes College. Bill served
in the 109th Army National Guard.
Bill was employedby Martz Trail-
ways andlater bytheLuzerneCoun-
ty Transit Authority (LCTA) until
his retirement. He belonged to the
Retired LCTA Union.
Five years ago, he fought andwon
a courageous battle against cancer
with the help of this family and two
dedicated people: Diane O’Brian
and Dr. Mark Schiowitz. He was for-
ever grateful for their care and con-
cern.
Bill loved his family and the time
they shared. He also had a lifelong
love of sports. In high school, he
played baseball, basketball and foot-
ball. He also coached Little League
Baseball and Mini Football in
Wilkes-Barre. Bill helped with the
Meyers High School Football Team
and volunteered with Dallas High
School Football Team. He was a real
sports fan who loved to discuss
games with his friends.
Bill was a member of Trucksville
United Methodist Church.
Surviving are his wife, the former
Libby Farr; son, Brian Vetter, Be-
thlehem; sister-in-law, Kay Farr
Kriner; nephews, Greg Kriner and
his wife, Shannon, Jeff Kriner and
his wife, Liz; great nephew, Jack
Kriner andgreat niece Emily Kriner
Woodworth; aunt, Mae Gaydos, sev-
eral cousins.
Friends may call Sunday, Oc-
tober 30, from 2 to 4 p.m. at
the Harold C. Snowdon Funeral
Home Inc., 140 N. Main Street, Sha-
vertown. Private graveside services
will be held Monday in Oak Lawn
Cemetery, Hanover Township. The
Rev. Marian E. Hartman will offici-
ate.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, may be made in his name to the
Trucksville United Methodist
Church, 40 Knob Hill Rd., Trucks-
ville, PA18708.
William J. Vetter
October 27, 2011
E
leanor Catherine Sleboda, 93, of
Conyngham, passed away
Thursdaymorningat MountainTop
Senior Care Center, Mountain Top.
Born January 14, 1918, in Scran-
ton, she was the daughter of the late
John and Jane (Walsh) Maloney,
and spent the past 42 years in Co-
nyngham after having also resided
in Syracuse, N.Y, and Dover, Del.
She was a member of St. JohnBosco
R.C. Church, Conyngham, where
she volunteered with many church
activities and was a member of the
Altar and Rosary Society.
Eleanor was a Girl Scout leader,
and also involved in the PTAduring
her children’s school years in Syra-
cuse, N.Y.
She was a loving mother and
grandmother who enjoyed spend-
ing time with her grandchildren.
Eleanor, who was a spirited person
and forever young at heart, will be
dearly missed.
She was preceded in death, in ad-
dition to her parents, by her hus-
band Anthony Sleboda, who passed
away in 1982; a brother John Malo-
ney; four sisters, Mary, Margaret
and Virginia Maloney, and Agnes
Calvey; and a granddaughter, Jen-
nifer Gidosh.
Survivingare twodaughters, Bar-
bara Bogdon, Conyngham, and
Margaret Avery, and her husband,
Norman, Santa Clarita, Calif.; four
grandchildren, Patricia Gidosh,
James Gidosh, Mary Lou Bañuelos
and Daniel Avery; a great-grand-
daughter, Caitlin Gidosh; and sever-
al nieces and nephews.
Her funeral will be held Monday
at 9:30a.m. fromthe HarmanFuner-
al Homes and Crematory Inc.
(East), 669 W. Butler Drive, Drums,
followed by a Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. John Bosco,
R.C. Church, Conyngham. Burial
will follow in St. John the Baptist
Cemetery, Exeter. Friends may call
at the funeral home Sunday from 6
to 8 p.m. A rosary service will be
held Sunday evening.
Memorial donations canbe made
toTheAmericanHeart Association,
71 N. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701, or The American Cancer So-
ciety, 712 S. Keyser Avenue, Taylor,
PA18517
Online condolences can entered
and more information is available at
www.harmanfuneral.com.
Eleanor Sleboda
October 27, 2011
C M Y K
PAGE 6A SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
2
0
5
4
6
New EdenPURE
®
GEN3 portable heaters can Save BIG on your heating costs!
The EdenPURE
®
GEN3 Model 1000
heats up to 1,000 square feet
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!
$
297
570-348-9500 • 1-877-504-HEAT
www.healthyheatcenter.com
As recommended by
Bob Villa
America’s
Favorite Home
Improvement
Expert
NEPA’S
Largest Dealer
National Sales &
Service Center
• Works to provide healthy environment free of fumes and
carbon monoxide
• Will not harm children or pets
• No exposed elements that can start a fire
• Will not reduce humidity or oxygen
• Could be the best investment you will make in heating your home
• 3-year warranty!
• Stay Warm!
735 Scr/Carb. Hwy, Rt. 6 Siniawa Plaza II
(Behind FIVE GUYS BURGERS & FRIES)
Mon.-Fri. 10am 6pm • Sat. 10am 4pm • Sun. 11am 3pm
Im
E
3pm
Weekend
Hours:
Sat. 10am - 4pm
Sun. 11am - 3pm
Total
Price
Bob Villa’s #1
money saver
for 2011
NEW YORK
Liberty turns 125,
hosts naturalizations
A total of 125 immigrants
from 46 countries were sworn in
as United States citizens Friday
at a ceremony marking the
125th anniversary of the Statue
of Liberty.
The naturalization ceremony
on Liberty Island kicked off a
daylong celebration of the dedi-
cation of the statue in 1886.
Lady Liberty is getting a high-
tech uplift for her birthday.
Internet-connected cameras on
her torch will let viewers gaze
out at New York Harbor or see
visitors on the grounds below.
The day’s events included a
water flotilla and a 12-minute
fireworks display choreographed
to patriotic music.
SARAJEVO,
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
Embassy attacker
wounded in Sarajevo
A man opened fire with an
automatic weapon Friday in
what authorities called a terror-
ist attack on the U.S. Embassy
in Bosnia. A policeman and the
gunman were wounded, but the
embassy said none of its em-
ployees was hurt.
Sarajevo Mayor Alija Behmen
said the gunman “got off a tram
with a Kalashnikov and started
shooting at the American Em-
bassy.”
One police officer guarding
the building was wounded be-
fore police surrounded the gun-
man. After a 30-minute standoff,
the sound of a single shot
echoed and AP video showed
the shooter slump to the
ground.
Police arrested the wounded
man.
KABUL, AFGHANISTAN
Thirty militants killed
in attack on convoy
Insurgents attacked a convoy
of Afghan and international
troops on Friday in eastern
Afghanistan, sparking a gunbat-
tle that left about 30 militants
dead, NATO said.
The joint Afghan-internation-
al force called for air support
during the firefight in Shinwar
district of Nangarhar province,
the U.S.-led coalition in Af-
ghanistan said. No other in-
formation was disclosed and it
is unclear whether any Afghan
or coalition forces were killed or
wounded.
PHILADELPHIA
Prosecutors say Fumo
plans to seek revenge
A former Pennsylvania sen-
ator convicted of defrauding the
state Senate and two nonprofits
of more than $2 million has
written what prosecutors call
“an explosive trove” of prison
emails suggesting he plans to
seek revenge and resume a
lavish lifestyle.
Philadelphia Democrat Vin-
cent Fumo is serving a 4 1/2-
year prison term. But he could
get more time at a Nov. 9 hear-
ing after an appeals court threw
out his below-guideline sen-
tence.
In the emails, the long-time
state powerbroker calls his 2009
conviction on all 137 counts “a
travesty of justice.” He talks of
how he misses his jet but gets to
keep his boats.
Prosecutors say in a memo
filed Friday the emails show
Fumo is itching to exact revenge
on his enemies. They’ll again
seek at least a 15-year sentence.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Caroline DuCrey, of Albertville,
France, jumps in front of the
Statue of Liberty so her friends
can take her photo Friday. It
was the statue’s 125th anni-
versary.
WASHINGTON — Should
the anthrax vaccine be tested in
children?
Concerned that terrorists
might use the potentiallydeadly
bacteria in some future attack,
the government has stockpiled
the vaccine, and it’s been widely
tested on adults. But never on
children.
The question is whether to do
those tests now so that doctors
would know if children’s im-
mune systems respond well
enough to the shots to signal
protection —or just wait and, if
there is an attack, offer the vac-
cine experimentally at that
time.
That issue was before the Na-
tional Biodefense Science
Board on Friday. The board
gives advice to the Department
of Health and Human Services
onpreparations for chemical, bi-
ological and nuclear events.
Even if the board recom-
mends testing, there is no dead-
line for the government to de-
cide whether to go along. And if
it does agree, it’s not clear how
much time it would take to find
money for suchresearchandget
clearance fromreviewboards at
medical centers that would con-
duct studies.
Another big question is
whether parents would sign up
their children to test a vaccine
when there is no immediate
threat. It’s not possible toget an-
thrax from the vaccine, but
there are side effects. In adults,
shot-site soreness, muscle ach-
es, fatigue and headache are the
main ones, and rare but serious
allergic reactions have been re-
ported.
Government considers testing
anthrax vaccine on children
By RANDOLPH E. SCHMID
AP Science Writer
PROVIDENCE, R.I. — Wall Street pro-
testers around the country who are vow-
ing to stand their ground against the po-
lice and politicians are also digging in
against a different kind of adversary: cold
weather.
With the temperature dropping, they
are stockpiling donated coats, blankets
and scarves, trying to secure cots and mil-
itary-grade tents, andgettingsurvival tips
from the homeless people who have
joined their encampments.
“Everyone’s been calling it our Valley
Forge moment,” said Michael McCarthy,
a former Navy medic in Providence. “Ev-
erybodythought that George Washington
couldn’t possibly survive in the North-
east.”
More than a month and a half into the
movement, Occupy Wall Street activists
fromNewYork to Colorado have pledged
to tough out the snow, sleet and cold as
they protest economic inequality and
what they call corporate greed.
But the dangers of staying outdoors in
some of the country’s harsher climes are
already becoming apparent: In Denver,
two protesters were hospitalized with hy-
pothermia this week during a storm that
brought several inches of snow.
The activists also know full well that
the number of demonstrators is likely to
drop as the weather gets colder.
Some movements are scouting loca-
tions indoors, including vacant buildings
or other unused properties, possibly even
foreclosed homes, though some question
the wisdom of holding a protest outside
the public eye.
Lighting campfires is probably out of
the question in most places because of
safety regulations.
Boston’s Occupy movement, which has
roughly 300 overnight participants and
could face some of the most brutal weath-
er of any city with a major encampment,
has set up a winterization committee that
will try to obtain super-insulated sleeping
bags andother winter survival gear. Activ-
ists from the movement’s flagship en-
campment, consistingof hundreds of peo-
ple in New York City’s Zuccotti Park, are
sorting through packages arriving daily
that include coats and jackets.
Wall Street protesters prepare for the cold
Campers nationwide gather gear and
advice on how to survive the
elements.
By ERIKA NIEDOWSKI
Associated Press
Wyoming Area board
needs new majority
I
was an employee of Wyoming Area
School District and now I have the hon-
or of representing the people of the
district.
I believe Wyoming Area is one of the
best districts in the state. However, we
have some problems that need to be ad-
dressed: 1) we have a small tax base, 2) we
have a huge deficit, 3) we have buildings in
need of repair and 4) in my opinion, we
have a present majority that has neglected
over time to act responsibly on behalf of
taxpayers. Historically, Toni Valenti and
Nick DeAngelo have voted for tax increas-
es, except in election years.
These same directors have hired their
family and friends. They have not devel-
oped plans for repairs or the systematic
replacement of equipment.
The superintendent and board president
have a responsibility to share this informa-
tion with not only other board members,
but also with the public. At a board meet-
ing, I asked for information on the heating
and lighting costs in every building, the
number of teachers, the number of stu-
dents in each class and the number of
classrooms used and unused in each
school. This information was never provid-
ed to me.
Wyoming Area needs your help now!
Vote Estelle Campenni, Mary Louise Deg-
nan, Beth Gober-Mangan and Carl Yorina.
All four candidates for school director are
college graduates who will act in the best
interest of the community and make
Wyoming Area No. 1, not 47, in the state.
Frank P. Casarella
School director
Wyoming Area School District
West Wyoming
Work zone cameras
unfair to motorists
T
he state is trying to increase revenue
for transportation projects. This is
getting little press, but it has major
implications.
Two proposals are especially onerous.
One involves the possible expansion of
red-light cameras. The other involves
speed cameras in work zones.
Many work zones have speed limits that
are set very low, with no clear justification
provided. This could cause crashes. The
signage is not always clear as to where the
zone starts and stops. Workers might or
might not be present, so is it active or not?
Signs are sometimes covered, conflicting
or confusing. What actions must I take?
Message boards might have old informa-
tion.
If this situation also would apply to work
zones on local roads, it would be very bad.
The maintenance and protection of traffic
on these roads is not always optimal. Signs
are placed too close to the zone, too far
away or missing. It is unfair to issue tickets
when there are so many variables, as a
driver might be confused by things he or
she cannot control. This hardly justifies a
ticket, which carries severe penalties in a
work zone. Getting accurate automated
speed measurements and pinpointing a
vehicle in dense traffic are also question-
able. A state trooper can make judgments
based upon logic, while a box of wires
cannot.
All camera-based enforcement is bad and
it must be banned, not expanded. There
are serious drawbacks to these systems,
and they do nothing to curb motorists’
behavior.
Since these ideas are a part of a pro-
posed revenue package, it speaks for itself
as to what the motivation likely is. I be-
lieve safety will suffer because of these
cameras.
I strongly urge everyone to let their
opposition to this latest idea be known to
Harrisburg.
James Sikorski Jr.
Wapwallopen
Keep Leighton’s children
out of political arena
A
s a taxpayer you have every right to
criticize Wilkes-Barre Mayor Tom
Leighton or any other political figure
in Luzerne County.
However, leave his children and family
out of your quarrels.
His children are respectful young adults
and should be treated as such! So com-
plain and protest all you want. But the
mayor’s children are off-limits.
Michael P. McDade
Wilkes-Barre
Travel business owner
disputes airport advice
I
read with the greatest of interest the
letter to the editor titled “Traveler
shares tips for smart use of local airport”
(Oct. 24).
As an owner of a travel agency, I can’t sit
back and read the advice this reader is
supplying. I can understand his frustration
with cancellations and delays that occur
not only at this airport, but also other
airports throughout the country. However,
if he books a flight out of Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton International Airport and then
skips that portion, it is in fact going to
cancel all remaining portions of his flight.
So, in this instance, by skipping the
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton portion and driving
to Newark, it will result in the airline as-
suming he is a “no show” and cancelling
the entire reservation.
If this is a risk this reader wants to take,
then that’s his choice. I don’t think he
should pass on this “advice” to The Times
Leader’s readers.
I know there are people who appreciate
the use of the local airport, so to use these
airlines and skip the local portion is a
dangerous plan that I wouldn’t recom-
mend.
Mary A Ruane
Owner, Master Travel
Wilkes-Barre
Writer criticizes actions
of Rice Twp. supervisors
I
n this week’s mail I received two letters
from two of the Rice Township super-
visors, tooting their horns about what
they had accomplished this year.
Here’s what I think should have been in
their 2011 report:
We failed to renew the contract of an
efficient and knowledgeable secretary.
This failure resulted in much animosity
and many lawsuits against us and the
auditors that we appointed.
We appointed three auditors that cost
the township more for an audit than a
certified public accountant. We failed to
follow up on a $100,000 grant in a timely
manor and lost it. Now we will not have
access for the disabled to the Ice Lakes!
We installed security cameras inside and
outside the township building and said
they were to prevent vandalism; but the
township building has never been vandal-
ized.
Our decisions have resulted in more
than 200 people signing a petition to add
two more supervisors, so that people could
again have some say in the township.
We seemingly have forgotten that we
were elected by the voters to represent
them. They pay the taxes that support this
township, and we have failed to listen to
them!
Janeann Lokken
Rice Township
Those without cell phones
need public telephones
I
t is hard to understand why public tele-
phones are taken out of public places.
For people using them to contact 911,
call taxis to get home, or for people who
can’t drive and/or have trouble using cell
phones and need to call a friend to pick
them up, it is a bit unjust.
This is a poor way to solicit cell phone
purchases.
Joseph DeLucco Jr.
Wilkes-Barre
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• E-mail: mailbag@timesleader.com
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 7A
RICHARD L. CONNOR
Editor and Publisher
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
PRASHANT SHITUT
President/Impressions Media
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
S
IX OF SEVEN remaining judge candidates soon will win
seats on the Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas, fi-
nally providing the court with a full complement of 10 ju-
rists and, just maybe, turning the page on its painful past.
Voters will decide which half dozen contenders fill the vacan-
cies on Nov. 8.
The field already had been narrowed from16 judge hopefuls
in the spring primaries. The Times Leader’s recommendations
this time, not surprisingly, mirror its rankings of the candidates
in May.
Our endorsement board favors these men and women to win
10-year terms to the bench:
• Richard Hughes
• Molly Hanlon Mirabito
• Fred Pierantoni
• Jennifer Rogers
• Joseph Sklarosky Jr.
• Michael Vough
We met withandinterviewedall sevenof these candidates for
about an hour each before the primary election and, again, for
another hour in late September. The field, including candidate
Lesa Gelb, is strong, displaying ample intelligence, experience
and an eagerness to serve (for all the right reasons).
The candidates expressed a desire to restore public pride –
and confidence – in a court stung in recent years by revelations
of judicial misconduct and corruption. They are sympathetic to
Luzerne County’s financial situation and recognize the need for
cost containment within the court system. They say they would
welcome newethics standards for county workers, as proposed
by the county’s home rule transition committee, provided those
standards don’t conflict with existing state judicial rules.
They say they will serve honorably.
Our endorsement board decided on these six, not only be-
cause of their legal expertise, but also because of their comport-
ment and communication skills. Those characteristics, we
think, will translate into an ability to control a courtroom, while
also maintaining respect for its varied occupants: plaintiffs, de-
fendants, witnesses, lawyers and jurors. In turn, that conveys
fairness – the bedrock of the justice system.
Hughes, 50, of FairviewTownship, is a part-time assistant dis-
trict attorney who also maintains a private practice. Mirabito,
49, of Forty Fort, runs her practice and serves as an assistant
district attorney, assigned to the office’s Special Victims Unit.
Pierantoni, 53, of Dupont, is a longtime magisterial district
judge. Sklarosky, 42, of FairviewTownship, has been a Luzerne
County public defender since1995. Rogers, 44, of Harveys Lake,
previously served as a solicitor for Luzerne County Children
and Youth and now concentrates on family law in her private
practice.
Vough, 47, of Pittston, also works in the county District At-
torney’s Office, plus at his private practice that employs 10 peo-
ple.
Collectively, these candidates can tout plenty of community
service activities and leadership roles, which reflect their dedi-
cation to Luzerne County’s residents.
Voters shouldgive themgavels andlet thembeginthe workof
resolving the county court’s criminal and civil caseloads, as well
as its injured reputation. They have much to do.
OUR ENDORSEMENT
LUZERNE COUNTY JUDGE
Six suited for bench
Candidates ready to help restore
integrity, confidence to court
Hughes Mirabito Pierantoni
Rogers Sklarosky Vough
Term: Ten years.
Salary: $164,602.
Candidates’ campaign websites:
• Lesa Gelb, www.lesaforjudge.com.
• Richard Hughes, www.hughes2011.com.
• Molly Hanlon Mirabito, www.mollyforjudge.com.
• Fred Pierantoni, www.forluzernecountyjudge.com.
• Jennifer Rogers, www.votejenforjudge.com.
• Joseph Sklarosky Jr., www.sklaroskyforjudge.com.
• Michael Vough, www.mikevough.com.
More information: View each candidate’s interview with The
Times Leader’s endorsement board at www.timesleader.com.
Luzerne County judge: About the office
C M Y K
PAGE 8A SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
ONLY OFFERED AT YOUR
locally owned & operated
Mundy Street
Wilkes-Barre
823-6674 or 825-4671
“Our family was there for your parents in 1972, and now
our family is there for YOU!
We’ve put together an exclusive set of special offers to help flood victims
rebuild their quality of life.
So take advantage of one of these special offers today, and share the news
with your friends, family and neighbors that help is available at
KAPLAN’S in Wilkes-Barre!
• Storewide discounts up to 30%-70% OFF
• Quick FREE delivery on in stock furniture and mattresses
• Special arrangements depending on your needs
• FREE storage and layaway for one year • Custom orders included
*with purchase of
$
999 or more subject to credit approval
$
300
GIFT CARD +
6 Month
NO INTEREST*
$
250
GIFT CARD +
12 Month
NO INTEREST*
36
Month
NO
INTEREST*
PUB MAX PUB MAX
At Four Seasons Golf Club
750 Slocum Avenue, Exeter • 655-8869
$5.00 per person
Saturday, October 29,
8:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.
with HEADLOCK
CASH Prizes for best Male and Female Costumes
$1.00 Miller/Coors Lt. Drafts
All Night!
7
2
0
6
0
9
day, making the snow wet and
heavy, which may cause tree
limbs and utility lines to fall.
While snowis not uncommon
for October, the expected accu-
mulation could break the re-
cord.
The most snow recorded in
October at the Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton International Airport
was 4.4 inches on Oct. 26, 1962.
NWS records show the earli-
est snowhas fallenat the airport
was Oct. 3, 1974, when less than
a half-inch covered the ground.
James May, press officer for
PennDOT District 4-0, said
crews have been preparing for
the anticipated snowfall this
week.
“The Pennsylvania Depart-
ment of Transportation has be-
gun the transition into our win-
ter maintenance program,” May
said. “At these times, roughly 80
percent of our appropriate vehi-
cles have been changed over in-
to winter operation mode with
the remainder being switched
over between now and Nov. 1.”
May said there are 62,000
tons of salt in the district, which
covers six counties in North-
eastern Pennsylvania.
“All personnel have been told
to prepare to go 24/7, dual shift
mode, if necessary, to ensure
that roads across the region re-
main passable,” May noted.
Motorists are advised to use
extra caution driving on roads
this weekend as children will be
out for Halloween, May said.
SNOW
Continued from Page 1A
so Chapman signed it and sent it
to Wells Fargo, the mortgage
holder, for co-endorsement.
“But being that I’m behind a
couple months on my mortgage,
they refuse to mail it to me be-
cause they think I’m going to
take the money and run. It’s go-
ing to snow and I have no heat
or hot water because of that. …
Am I just a number or am I a
person?” he said.
Vickee Adams, vice president
of Media Relations for Wells Far-
go Mortgage, said it sounds “a
bit odd” that the company
would withhold emergency
claim money
based on a de-
linquency, but
she needed at
least 24 hours
to check into
the situation
further.
Chapman
got behind on
his mortgage
after a Luzerne
County reas-
sessment tri-
pled his proper-
ty taxes. He
won’t go to a
hotel because
he can’t find
one that gov-
ernment rental
assistance will
cover and that
will accept his
two dogs,
which he con-
siders family.
Across town, Beverly and Ray
Condo have a new furnace, but
they had to dig into their sav-
ings to buy it. Their insurance
company refused to cover it,
they said, because of a mix-up
several years ago, Beverly, 63,
said.
When the basement flooded
in 2004, they got the furnace re-
paired and gave the adjuster the
bill, but he recorded it as pay-
ment for a new furnace. When
the Condos and the insurance
company realized the error, the
company refused to pay for an-
other new furnace, Ray, 73, said.
Down the street, John McGra-
dy said that his friend, Sam Cul-
lara, doesn’t have his new fur-
nace hooked up yet because re-
installation of radiators is pend-
ing replacement of the floor.
McGrady, who has experience
buying homes to renovate and
then resell, was using electric
space heaters to keep warm
while he was painting Cullara’s
walls while Cullara was working
at his job. Cullara is staying with
McGrady until his home repairs
are complete.
Farther north, in West Pitt-
ston, Christine Wall and her
fiancé, Carl Smith, worked on
some cleaning tasks in frustra-
tion, not knowing when they
will have heat in their flood-rav-
aged home.
Wall, 44, said they decided to
convert from oil heat to natural
gas because they heard it’s more
economical, and their plumber
is ready to install their new gas
furnace. But they can’t even get
an estimate from UGI Natural
Gas Service as to when the com-
pany will lay pipe to their home.
UGI spokesman Joe Swope
said the company experienced a
record number of requests –
more than 5,500 – to convert to
natural gas last fiscal year, which
ended in September. He said “a
significant number” of those
conversions were flood victims.
Restoring service to flood vic-
tims slowed the company’s con-
version efforts, even after bring-
ing in additional crews. The
company is still looking for
more crews, but they’re hard to
find, given the ongoing flood re-
covery on the East Coast.
“I fully understand the frustra-
tion and we certainly apologize
for that delay,” Swope said, esti-
mating a four- to six-week back-
log. He also acknowledged that
the company must improve pro-
cedures for providing estimates
for completing conversions.
Joe Yenason, of Yenason Me-
chanical in Wilkes-Barre, said he
and his crews have been work-
ing overtime installing furnaces,
boilers and heat pumps.
“It’s very busy and we have an
awful lot of flood victims,” Yena-
son said, adding that first pri-
ority goes to those living at
home and that those who are
backlogged are staying else-
where.
“People who are living else-
where are still worried about
their pipes freezing up. But all of
our customers will be taken care
of long before that becomes an
issue,” Yenason said.
STEVE MOCARSKY/THE TIMES LEADER
Carl Smith and his fiancée, Christine Wall, talk about the frustrations of waiting for flood insurance
money and a timeframe for having a natural gas line connected to their West Pittston home.
STEVE MOCARSKY/THE TIMES LEADER
Using space heaters for
warmth, John McGrady of
Plains Township paints a wall in
the flood-struck Plainsville
home of his friend Sam Cullara.
McGrady expects a furnace to
be installed next week after
floor coverings are laid and
radiators are reconnected.
STEVE MOCARSKY/THE TIMES LEADER
Beverly and Ray Condo are frustrated by a runaround from their
flood insurance company regarding a new furnace, but luckily had
money available to have one installed in their Plainsville home
before today’s snowstorm.
VICTIMS
Continued from Page 1A
“My mort-
gage com-
pany has
my recov-
ery money
and they
won’t turn
it over. …
It’s going
to snow
and I have
no heat or
hot water
because of
that.”
Brian Chapman
Plains Township
my contractor out of trouble.”
She and her husband are re-
pairing their McClintock Street
house that had water nearly up
to the secondfloor whenthe riv-
er crested at a record height of
42.66 feet on Sept. 9.
They have no plans to apply
for a buyout under a program of
the Pennsylvania Emergency
Management Agency or use the
$30,000 available under the Na-
tional Flood Insurance Pro-
gram’s Increased Cost of Com-
pliance to elevate, relocate or
demolish the structure.
“We deliberately came back
here (from Philadelphia two
years ago),” said Boston. “We
want to be here.”
She and others were upset
with how long it’s taking to find
out how much money they
would get for repairs.
Mayor Beverly Moore said an
adjuster working for the flood
insurance program waited four
weeks to input information of
damage toresidents’ properties.
“It’s not acceptable onany lev-
el whatsoever,” said Moore.
FLOOD
Continued from Page 4A
were presented with the Audrey
Spence Community Service
Award, and the Minority Busi-
ness Person’s Award was given
to Adolph R.O. Wright.
"We are first and foremost an
organization which promotes
diversity," said Ron Felton,
NAACP local president. "And
diversity fosters civil rights."
Students and faculty from
King’s College, Wilkes Universi-
ty, PennState, MisericordiaUni-
versity and LCCC were in at-
tendance as part of a region-
wide diversity initiative.
"I’m here to celebrate diversi-
ty and a spirit of openness,"
stated Shanice Thomas, presi-
dent of LCCC’s NAACPchapter.
"It’s my duty as a student leader
to let my fellow students know
that they, too, canleadandbe an
example to others in this effort.
We are all ambassadors."
DIVERSITY
Continued from Page 3A
six hours in the Aug. 15, 2007,
quake, which killed 596 people
and largely destroyed the town
of Pisco.
Friday’s quake was considera-
bly less violent in Lima, a city of
8.5 million people. The capital
shook for about 30 seconds in a
series of moderate, swaying
movements.
Several aftershocks followed
with magnitudes up to 5.5, said
the U.S. Geological Survey.
It said Friday’s quake was cen-
tered 31 miles south-southwest
of Ica, a provincial capital of
about 200,000 people which suf-
fered widespread damage in the
2007 quake. It was at a depth of
21.7 miles.
LIMA, Peru — A magni-
tude-6.9 earthquake centered
off Peru’s central coast sent peo-
ple running panicked into the
streets Friday in cities badly
damaged by a killer quake four
years earlier. There were no re-
ports of damagethoughhospital
directors reported at least 20 in-
juries.
People who had lost loved
ones and homes in the earlier
quake were badly shaken and
some broke into tears.
“It felt like the one in 2007 be-
cause it was very strong,” Felix
Sihuas told RPP radio. He said
he was buried under rubble for
Earthquake shakes Peru
By FRANK BAJAK
Associated Press
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011
timesleader.com
GET UP TO$4,000 OFF ANEWKIA!
WyomingValley Motors
560 Pierce St. Kingston, PA 18704
www.wyomingvalleykia.com
Our shelves are restocked! We have the cars and we have the deals! COME IN TODAY!
It doesn’t happen often that
Wilkes and King’s enter the May-
or’s Cup game with just three
wins combined.
That is the case today, howev-
er, in the 16th
meeting be-
tween the
Wilkes-Barre
schools playing
for coveted tro-
phy at King’s
College’s
McCarthy Sta-
dium.
But that
doesn’t take
away from the
allure the game
adds whenever
these two
squads meet.
“I don’t think
it matters a lot.
This game goes
a long way in
curing the ills
of a season that
maybe hasn’t gone the way you
wantedit to go,” Monarchs coach
Jeff Knarr said. “When you can
beat your rival and stare
M AYO R ’ S C U P
Still a lot
on the
line for
the rivals
Despite combined win total of
three, King’s and Wilkes are
battling for Cup and pride.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
See CUP, Page 7B
WILKES AT
KING’S
When: 1 p.m.
today at
McCarthy
Stadium,
Wilkes-Barre
Twp.
M AYO R ’ S
C U P
The record – such as it is – was never men-
tionedonceduringJoePaterno’spressconfer-
ence this week.
The Penn State coach had gotten most of
the Eddie Robinson talk out of the way in the
past week as Paterno tied the late Grambling
coachfortheall-timeDivisionI winsrecordat
408.
That he will have a chance for No. 409 to-
day against Illinois has been largely an after-
thought heading into the game.
After beating Northwestern last week, a
tired-looking andtired-sounding Paterno dis-
P S U F O O T B A L L
Another coaching milestone
on the horizon for Paterno
With win today, he will pass Eddie
Robinson’s Division I record wins mark.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
Illinois at No.
19 Penn State
When: 3:30
p.m., today
Records: Illinois
(6-2, 2-2); Penn
State (7-1, 4-0)
TV/Radio: ABC;
WILK-FM (103.1);
WILK-AM (910,
980, 1300)
G A M E D AY
See PSU, Page 8B
BERWICK – The final 100
yards that Berwick running back
Jeremy Freeman covered Friday
night were the easiest of his ca-
reer.
Perched atop the shoulders of
underclassmen teammates, Free-
man and the rest of the seniors
were carried the length of the
football field as part of an annual
final home game tradition.
The tradition was made sweet-
er by an outcome that kept the
Dawgs’ District 2 Class 3A play-
off hopes alive.
Freeman rushed for 123 yards
and three touchdowns as Ber-
wick won its fifth in a row, defeat-
ing Coughlin 26-21in a Wyoming
C O U G H L I N V S . B E R W I C K
Dawgs still have high hopes
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
See DAWGS, Page 8B DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Coughlin
running
back Joe
Parsnik
breaks into
the open
on his way
to a touch-
down late
in the sec-
ond quar-
ter of a
game
against
Berwick on
Friday.
SYRACUSE, N.Y. — Whatever
charm Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
forward Nick Petersen found in
the Onondaga
County War Me-
morial, it car-
ried over a long
offseason.
Petersen ig-
niteda Penguins
charge with a
quick third-peri-
od goal that
sparked the
team over host
Syracuse 5-3 on
Friday night.
Petersen tal-
lied a goal and
an assist in his
first game back
in the building
where he posted
five assists against the Crunch at
the end of last year.
“I guess I like playing here.
Maybe (it’s) an older barn,” Pe-
W B S P E N G U I N S
Peterson
does it again
in Syracuse
Coming off five assist game
last year vs. Crunch, he
netted decisive goal.
See PENGUINS, Page 5B
By LINDSAY KRAMER
For The Times Leader
5
PENGUINS
3
CRUNCH
ST. LOUIS — Pushed to the
brink, the St. Louis Cardinals
saved themselves. A frantic
rush to reach the postseason on
the final day. A nifty pair of
comebacks in the playoffs. Two
desperate rallies in Game 6.
Turns out these Cardinals
were merely gearing up for a
gigantic celebration.
The Cardinals won a remark-
able World Series they weren’t
even supposed to reach, beat-
ing the Texas Rangers 6-2 in
Game 7 on Friday night with
another key hit by hometown
star David Freese and six gutty
innings from Chris Carpenter.
A day after an epic Game 6
that saw them twice within one
strike of elimination before
winning 10-9 in the 11th inning,
the Cardinals captured their
11th World Series crown.
And following a whole fall on
the edge, including a surge
from10
1
⁄2 games down in the
wild-card race, Tony La Russa’s
team didn’t dare mess with
Texas, or any more drama in
baseball’s first World Series
Game 7 since the Angels beat
Giants in 2002.
Freese, the MVP of the
NLCS, was the Series MVP as
well.
Freese’s two-run double tied
it in the first and good-luck
charm Allen Craig hit a go-
ahead homer in the third.
Picked by La Russa earlier in
the day to start on short rest,
St. Louis
6, Texas 2
St. Louis
10, Texas 9
Texas 4,
St. Louis 2
Texas 4,
St. Louis 0
St. Louis
16, Texas 7
Texas 2,
St. Louis 1
St. Louis 3,
Texas 2
GAME 1 GAME 2 GAME 3 GAME 4 GAME 5 GAME 6 GAME 7
NO. 11 INSEVEN
AP PHOTO
Cardinals catcher Yadier Molina leaps in the arms of Jason Motte after Texas’ David Murphy flied out to end Game 7
of the World Series Friday night in St. Louis.
Cards win
11th World
Series title,
oust Texas
By BEN WALKER
AP Baseball Writer
See CARDS, Page 5B
K
PAGE 2B SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S C O R E B O A R D
7
0
7
9
7
2
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
V&G 570-574-1275
Free Removal. Call Anytime.
Highest Price Paid In Cash!
7
1
1
6
2
2
(deadline December 1st).
7
1
2
3
4
5
1757 SANS SOUCI PKWY, HANOVER TWP. W-B 824-3050
Sporting Goods
THE STORE FOR ALL
Your Hunting Needs
W B 8824 33050
OVER 600
GUNS IN
STOCK
HUNTING SEASON HOURS
Mon-Fri 8:30-6:00 Sat 8-4
7
1
6
0
6
7
SEMI-FORMAL
SUIT RENTALS
COAT • PANTS • SHIRT • TIE • SHOES
TUXEDO JUNCTION
(Near Carey Ave. Bridge) Hanover Twp.
829-4999
O
n
ly
$
59
95
INCL.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Electric City Baseball & Softball
Academy will host a Winter Skills
Camp at Riverfront Sports on
Saturdays, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, 10 and
17 with baseball from 4 p.m. to 6
p.m. and softball from 6 p.m. to 8
p.m. Cost for each is $145. For
more information, call 878-8483
or visit www.electriccitybaseball-
.com.
The Tenth Annual Paul McGloin
Holiday Pitching Camp will be
held at Riverfront Sports on Dec.
26-28 from 9:15 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.
Cost is $145 or $115 if signed up by
Nov. 23. For more information, call
878-8483 or visit www.electriccity-
baseball.com.
MEETINGS
Nanticoke Little League will hold its
monthly meeting on Nov. 2nd at
West Side at 7:30 p.m. Everyone is
welcome to attend.
The PA Boys Basketball Booster
Club will hold a monthly meeting
on Wednesday, Nov. 2nd at 6 p.m.
at Lizza’s Mezzo/Mezzo 711 North
Main St. Pittston. Items to be
discussed are fund raisers for the
upcoming season. All parents of
boys interested in playing basket-
ball for Pittston Area are asked to
attend. Any questions, please call
Carl or Maria Stravinski at 570-
883-7220.
The Crestwood Boy’s Basketball
Booster Club will hold its next
meeting at Cavanaugh’s on Mon-
day, Nov. 7 at 7:00 p.m. They will
be discussing “Meet the Player
Night” and the Munley Tourna-
ment, which will be held in Decem-
ber.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
The Luzerne County Soccer Dome
still has openings for their U14B
and U16B dome soccer teams. Any
local players interested in playing
for any of our teams, for more info,
from U8Coed to U12, contact Head
Youth Coach Tom Armbruster at
570-762-5542. For U14 to U19,
contact Coach Rick at 570-814-
7403. LCSC plays in the Wyoming
Valley Sports Dome Winter soccer
leagues.
The Wilkes-Barre Express AAU
Basketball Programwill hold
tryouts for the 2012 AAU season
on Nov. 9th and 10th. Tryouts for
grades 5th through 6th will be
held from 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Tryouts for grades 7th though 10th
will be held from 7:30 p.m. to 9
p.m. Tryouts will be held at the
Wyoming Seminary Upper School
and will cost $25. You can pre-
register online at www.black-
courthoops.com under the Wilkes-
Barre express tab. Walk ups are
also being accepted. If you have
any question you can contact Bill
Callahan at bill@backcour-
thoops.com.
Wilkes-Barre Heights Baseball will
be holding signups on October
29th, November 5th, 12th and 19th,
and December 3rd and 10th at the
Stanton Lanes Bowling Alley. All
children ages 4 through 12 living in
Wilkes-Barre Area School District
and surrounding areas interested
in signing up are asked to bring a
copy of their Birth Certificate and
contact information. The cost is
$30 for one child, $60 for two
children and $15 for any sibling
after two. Questions can be direct-
ed to Gerrie at 570-235-6060 or
Mandy at 570-817-4638.
The Stan Waleski Black Friday
Basketball Camp will hold regis-
trations on Friday, Nov. 25 at the
St. Joseph’s Oblates gym in Laflin
for boys and girls grades two
through eight. The camp will stress
skills, fundamentals, competitions,
team play and fun with all players
receiving a certificate and T-shirt.
For more information, call Coach
Waleski at 457-1206. Interested
players can also e-mail stanwa-
leski@yahoo.com.
UPCOMING EVENTS
The 2nd Annual Northwest Area
Alumni Games will be held on
Nov.25th. Any alumni interested in
participation should call Lisa
Mazonkey at 57-0-256-3412 or
email her at mazonkey@epix.net.
Girls game will be at 6 p.m., boys
game at 7 p.m., women’s alumni at
8 p.m., and men’s alumni at 9 p.m.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
The Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs has their own form of Hallo-
ween racing in tonight’s third, the $10,000 Grey Ghost & Poltergeist
Pace. In that event seven grey and roan pacers take to the track for
what promises to be a white out. Shipping in to the Downs fresh off
his Grey Jug romp at Monticello Raceway, back on September 20, is
Trigger Finger. The three-year old grey son of the Gunthatwonthew-
est set a track record in that race of 1:53.4, a blazing mile at the track
for sure. He looks to be the one to beat in what promises to be an
enjoyable race to watch for sure in that trick or treat special affair.
BEST BET: MALICIOUS (5TH)
VALUE PLAY: ANAIS KICKER (12TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$7,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
2 Urbino Hanover G.Napolitano 8-2-4 Kick starts the night 5-2
3 Cannae Rocky T.Buter 1-3-9 First start off the claim 3-1
4 Hawaiian Rowdy D.Ingraham 3-3-5 Completes the trifecta 5-1
1 Maronite N M.Kakaley 8-9-6 Sherman been warming up 4-1
9 Out Of My Pocket B.Adams 6-3-8 Lot to overcome 10-1
6 Royal Man M.Simons 6-8-5 Having his issues 6-1
5 Tufsun Beach W.Mann 5-7-8 Just 1 for his last 25 15-1
7 Luck Goes Around A.McCarthy 4-2-5 Gone 12-1
8 Whole Lotta Shakin J.Pavia 5-3-10 Off since July 20-1
Second-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pmraces life
4 Cashahallic M.Simons 1-6-4 Capable repeater 7-2
5 Dream Lake A.Napolitano 9-4-5 Nice trotter moving forward 4-1
6 Shacklesonmyfeet A.McCarthy 8-2-2 Back from Chester 3-1
7 Andoversure D.Ingraham 2-4-2 In this class for quite some time 6-1
8 Pucker Up Hanover H.Parker 2-8-2 Parker driving at .198 10-1
1 Photorama M.Kakaley 8-2-4 Son of Classic Photo 9-2
2 M S Heather M B.Simpson 6-5-3 Mare tackles the boys 8-1
3 Mc Tiny’s Hope G.Napolitano 1-9-8 Wishful thinking 15-1
9 Search For Reality J.Pavia 5-7-7 Keep looking 20-1
Third-$10,000 The Grey Ghost & Poltergeist Pace
7 Trigger Finger J.Pavia 4-7-3 Hits the go button 3-1
1 Sham’s Big Guy M.Kakaley 2-7-8 From the Robinson barn 9-2
6 Jaguar Jet T.Buter 2-5-4 Chased the choice before 5-2
4 Gotta Love Him G.Napolitano 3-1-4 Steady fella 7-2
2 Gray Bomber J.Nason 1-1-4 In from Plainridge 6-1
5 I’m So Blue B.Simpson 9-9-1 Not the same pacer 12-1
3 Woes Jet Filly A.Napolitano 4-2-3 Gal gets overwhelmed 8-1
Fourth-$9,800 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
2 Four Starz Twins M.Simons 6-1-2 Moves in and scores 7-2
7 Total Shark G.Napolitano 3-3-6 Takes a bite out of place 3-1
3 Track My Desire A.McCarthy 4-3-6 Sits a nice stalking trip 4-1
4 Gladiare Grande M.Kakaley 9-3-6 Down a bit in price 9-2
6 Skeleton Key B.Simpson 3-8-1 Another dropper 8-1
1 Fourth Page T.Buter 6-2-3 Weak group of ten claimers 10-1
5 Joans Bad Boy J.Taggart 3-3-6 Best work on the half 6-1
8 Buzzd On Sudzz M.Romano 4-6-3 Has a hangover 15-1
9 Out To Kill A A.Napolitano 5-5-7 Shot down 20-1
Fifth-$25,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $23,000 last 5
5 Malicious G.Napolitano 4-3-5 Gobbled them up 5-2
4 Amillionpennies M.Romano 2-7-5 Closing in on another 100k yr 9-2
3 It’s That Time T.Buter 5-2-6 Oakes attention is in Canada 7-2
1 Real Special M.Kakaley 4-2-3 Stakes colt 3-1
6 Fox Valley Armor A.McCarthy 1-4-2 Big move up ladder 8-1
2 Born To Rockn Roll M.Simons 7-2-2 Simons remains in bike 12-1
7 Mattox’s Spencer H.Parker 5-2-6 Leveled off 6-1
Sixth-$18,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,000 last 5
3 Drumfire A A.Napolitano 4-9-6 Sings it loud and clear 3-1
7 Southwind Milo M.Kakaley 3-1-3 More strong Burke stock 4-1
5 Drive All Night B.Simpson 2-3-7 Simpson the new reinsman 5-1
1 Whogoesfirst G.Napolitano 1-4-3 Was super in win 7-2
2 Pictonian Pride J.Taggart 6-3-5 Yonkers invader 10-1
6 Mysoontobe A.McCarthy 6-6-5 Losing interest 9-2
8 Mcdana N T.Buter 1-3-6 Well back 8-1
4 Where’s Waldo J.Pavia 8-3-2 He’s not here 12-1
Seventh-$22,000 Clm.Hndcp Trot;clm.price $20-25,000
7 Hope Reins Supreme G.Napolitano 1-3-2 Bendis re-claimee scores 5-2
8 Lord Darby J.Pavia 3-1-1 Late on the scene 9-2
6 Marian’s Man M.Kakaley 4-1-4 Allard solid with trotters 3-1
2 Fox Valley Smarty D.Ingraham 4-1-1 Has he peaked? 4-1
1 Marion Miss Julie M.Simons 5-7-6 Mare remains in with the guys 6-1
3 Self Professed H.Parker 6-1-3 Huff stable is ice cold 12-1
4 Thekeptman A.McCarthy 7-4-8 Breaking issues 10-1
5 Stood Alone T.Buter 8-9-3 Inhaled 15-1
Eighth-$22,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $19,000 last 5
2 Riggins J.Pavia 3-3-7 One more shot 5-2
7 Mcclelland A.McCarthy 1-6-8 A gamer 4-1
5 Mega Hall T.Buter 2-2-6 Done well for Sherman 3-1
6 Flem N Em G.Napolitano 4-7-1 A peg below these 9-2
3 Jimmy Cowan N B.Simpson 2-3-3 New to the Harmon stable 6-1
1 Shadows Dream M.Kakaley 7-1-3 Bounced off that victory 15-1
4 Triple Major A.Napolitano 5-3-5 Hopped over 10-1
8 Roll Call H.Parker 8-1-6 Absent 12-1
Ninth-$22,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $20-25,000
6 All Star Dragon G.Napolitano 1-2-3 Hard to go against 5-2
3 All Shuttle A.McCarthy 1-2-1 Hot bunch of claimers 3-1
5 Segundo Hanover J.Pavia 1-1-5 Looking for win #14 of 2011 4-1
7 Hagi M.Simons 1-2-1 Winner three of last four 6-1
1 Tyler Palko M.Romano 4-1-4 One big run late 5-1
2 Year Of The Dragon B.Simpson 5-3-4 Very tough field 20-1
4 White Mountain Top T.Buter 1-2-2 Can he advance further? 15-1
8 Lightning Elvis M.Kakaley 1-4-1 Who knows in the snow 12-1
9 General Montgomery H.Parker 2-6-1 Demoted 10-1
Tenth-$29,000 Open Pace
3 Golden Receiver J.Pavia 3-3-1 Has the ticket 5-2
4 Vlos G.Napolitano 8-5-1 It’s a match race 7-2
5 Transcending M.Kakaley 2-5-1 Third best in here 3-1
6 Southern Sport A.Napolitano 4-4-4 Keeps getting checks 9-2
1 Blueridge Western A.McCarthy 8-2-7 Losing steam 8-1
2 Cinderella Guy T.Buter 7-3-1 Hard on to figure out 6-1
7 B Lo Zero M.Simons 6-1-1 Not an Open pacer 12-1
Eleventh-$15,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $12-15,000
6 Frankthebank A.McCarthy 8-5-1 Rises to the top 7-2
8 Thee Town Hero T.Buter 6-1-1 Little too late 3-1
4 Windsong Destroyer G.Napolitano 3-2-4 Note the driver change 4-1
1 The Maniac J.Pavia 4-1-5 Won two back in 1:53.2 9-2
5 Bluff Point M.Kakaley 4-7-2 Not in best of form 5-1
7 Rush Of Fools B.Simpson 4-4-8 No dash in him 12-1
2 Solocam D.Ingraham 3-6-8 ….next 5-1
3 Western Smoocher A.Napolitano 6-5-8 Chances are slim 8-1
Twelfth-$9,800 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
3 Anais Kicker M.Kakaley 7-9-5 Look for better effort 6-1
1 Boo’s Boy G.Napolitano 2-2-2 Recent claimed by Fusco 5-2
2 Ludi Christy A.McCarthy 1-7-1 Likes to win 3-1
6 Absolutely Michael H.Parker 3-9-4 Loves the engine 4-1
5 Roburascal N M.Simons 8-1-4 Use in superfecta 5-1
8 Wesley Snip B.Simpson 4-2-7 Much better during summer 10-1
9 Tyler’s Echo N T.Buter 3-8-6 A battler 12-1
7 Spencer B M.Romano 7-8-2 Lack of speed kills 20-1
4 Dudinkas Cullen N A.Napolitano 8-7-8 One more race to go 15-1
Thirteenth-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
8 Snap Out Of It J.Pavia 1-7-7 Found his stride 9-2
1 I’m In Luck A.McCarthy 2-4-6 Raced well here last time 7-2
2 Osceola Gold A.Napolitano 2-5-3 Closes in for a piece 4-1
4 Rob Us G.Napolitano 6-3-7 May improve with Nap up 3-1
3 I’m An Eyre NZ T.Buter 8-1-2 New one for Nickle 5-1
7 Must Be The Bunny B.Simpson 7-5-5 I’ll pass 8-1
5 Art’s Shadow M.Kakaley 6-4-2 Another tosser 10-1
6 Town Fool M.Simons 5-5-2 See you on Tues
On the Mark
By Mark Dudek
For The Times Leader
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Sunday
TITANS 8.5 Colts
TEXANS 9.5 Jaguars
PANTHERS 3.5 Vikings
Saints 13.5 RAMS
RAVENS 13 Cards
GIANTS 10 Dolphins
t-BILLS 6 Redskins
Lions 3 BRONCOS
Patriots 3 STEELERS
49ERS 8.5 Browns
Bengals 3 SEAHAWKS
EAGLES 3.5 Cowboys
Monday
Chargers 3.5 CHIEFS
t- Toronto, Canada.
Bye week: Falcons, Bears, Packers, Jets, Raiders,
Bucs.
College Football
Favorite Points Underdog
Miss St 10 KENTUCKY
MARSHALL 6 Uab
C Michigan 7.5 AKRON
W MICHIGAN 11.5 Ball St
N CAROLINA 6.5 Wake Forest
FLORIDA ST 19 NC State
Clemson 3.5 GA TECH
Iowa 15 MINNESOTA
NEBRASKA 4.5 Michigan St
N’western 9 INDIANA
MICHIGAN 14 Purdue
PENN ST 5 Illinois
Va Tech 15 DUKE
W Virginia 6.5 RUTGERS
LOUISVILLE 3 Syracuse
MARYLAND 7.5 Boston Coll
AUBURN 12.5 Mississippi
Arkansas 9.5 VANDERBILT
TEXAS 28 Kansas
Bowl Green 4 KENT ST
Air Force 31 NEW MEXICO
TULSA 3 Smu
ARIZONA ST 31 Colorado
E CAROLINA 16.5 Tulane
TEXAS A&M 10.5 Missouri
TEXAS TECH 15 Iowa St
MIAMI-OHIO 5 Buffalo
NOTRE DAME 21.5 Navy
j-Georgia 2.5 Florida
LA TECH 7.5 San Jose St
C FLORIDA 29 Memphis
Hawaii 7 IDAHO
Colorado St 2.5 UNLV
UTAH 5 Oregon St
California 5 UCLA
WASHINGTON 4 Arizona
OREGON 35.5 Washington St
S Carolina 4 TENNESSEE
Oklahoma 13.5 KANSAS ST
OKLAHOMA ST 14 Baylor
Wisconsin 7.5 OHIO ST
So Miss 10 UTEP
Stanford 8 USC
Nevada 15 NEW MEXICO ST
SAN DIEGO ST 18 Wyoming
UL-MONROE 6 W Kentucky
ARKANSAS ST 17.5 North Texas
MID TENN ST 3 UL-Lafayette
a- Arlington, TX. j- Jacksonville, FL.
NHL
Favorite Odds Underdog
RANGERS -$155/
+$135
Senators
SABRES -$185/
+$165
Panthers
Penguins -$120/
even
MAPLE LEAFS
Bruins -$125/
+$105
CANADIENS
Sharks -$135/
+$115
ISLANDERS
FLYERS -$180/
+$160
Hurricanes
LIGHTNING -$175/
+$155
Jets
PREDATORS -$120/
even
Ducks
Red Wings -$145/
+$125
WILD
STARS -$135/
+$115
Devils
BLACKHAWKS -$225/
+$185
Blue Jackets
Kings -$135/
+$115
COYOTES
CANUCKS -$120/
even
Capitals
CFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Hamilton 6.5 SASKATCHEWAN
BR COLUMBIA 4.5 Edmonton
Sunday
MONTREAL 4.5 Calgary
Home Teams in Capital Letters
AME RI C A’ S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Detroit QB Matthew Stafford is probable and
RB Jahvid Best is out; Seattle QB Tarvaris Jackson is probable.
On the college football board, Florida QB John Brantley is probable.
BOXING REPORT: In the WBO welterweight title fight on November 12 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$800 vs. Juan Manuel Marquez +$550.
S O C C E R
H.S. District 2 Playoff Glance
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday's Results
Abington Heights 6, Tunkhannock 2
Delaware Valley 6, Wyoming Valley West 0
Wallenpaupack 1, Coughlin 0
Williamsport 4, Pittston Area 0
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 31
Abington Heights (13-1-1) vs. Delaware Valley
(10-5), 8 p.m. at Scranton H.S.
Wallenpaupack (6-8-1) vs. Williamsport (11-3-1),
6:30 p.m. at Wilkes
Finals
Wednesday, Nov. 2 site and time TBA
CLASS 2A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday's Results
Dallas 9, Berwick 3
Crestwood 3, Honesdale 1
Lake-Lehman 2, North Pocono 0
Scranton Prep 4, Hanover Area 2
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Dallas (15-0) vs. Crestwood (10-5), 6:30 p.m. at
Wilkes
Lake-Lehman (14-3) vs. Scranton Prep (11-3-1), 6
p.m. at Scranton H.S.
Finals
Thursday, Nov. 3 site and time TBA
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday's Results
Holy Cross 4, Lakeland 1
Forest City 3, Meyers 0
Mountain View 4, Montrose 0
Wyoming Seminary 2, Elk Lake 0
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 31
Holy Cross (13-0) vs. Forest City (14-1), 6 p.m. at
Scranton H.S.
Mountain View (13-2) vs. Wyoming Seminary
(9-6-2), 7 p.m. at Dunmore
Finals
Wednesday, Nov. 2 site and time TBA
MLS
Playoff Glance
WILD CARDS
Wednesday, Oct. 26: New York 2, FC Dallas 0
Thursday, Oct. 27: Colorado 1, Columbus 0
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Semifinals
Sporting Kansas City vs. Colorado
Sunday, Oct. 30: Sporting Kansas City at Colorado,
7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 2: Colorado at Sporting Kansas
City, 7 p.m.
Houston vs. Philadelphia
Sunday, Oct. 30: Houston at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 3: Philadelphia at Houston, 8:30
p.m.
Championship
Sunday, Nov. 6: TBD
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Semifinals
Los Angeles vs. New York
Sunday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles at New York, 3 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 3: NewYork at Los Angeles, 11p.m.
Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake
Saturday, Oct. 29: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 2: Real Salt Lake at Seattle, 10
p.m.
Championship
Sunday, Nov. 6: TBD
MLS CUP
Sunday, Nov. 20: Conference Champions at Car-
son, Calif., 9 p.m.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
Today's Events
H.S. FOOTBALL
Holy Redeemer at Meyers, 7 p.m.
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Semifinals District 2 Tournament
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
MAC Championships at Messiah, noon
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
King’s at Elizabethtown, 1 p.m.
Wilkes at Montclair State, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Wilkes at King’s, 1 p.m.
MEN'S SOCCER
Eastern at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
Delaware Valley at Misericordia, 3:30 p.m.
Manhattanville at King’s, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Delaware Valley at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
Eastern at Wilkes, 3:30 p.m.
Manhattanville at King’s, 4:30 p.m.
COLLEGE SWIMMING
King’s at Marywood, 1 p.m.
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Misericordia at Rosemont, 1 p.m.
King’s at Oneonta Tournament
W H A T ’ S O N T V
Today's Schedule
AUTO RACING
10:30 a.m.
SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying
for Kroger 200, at Martinsville, Va. (same-day tape)
Noon
SPEED—NASCAR, Sprint Cup, polequalifyingfor
Tums Fast Relief 500, at Martinsville, Va.
2 p.m.
SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Kroger 200, at
Martinsville, Va.
5 a.m.
SPEED—FormulaOne, IndianGrandPrix, at Grea-
ter Noida, India
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
7 p.m.
SE-2 — Holy Redeemer at Meyers
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon
ESPN — Nebraska at Michigan St.
ESPN2 — Purdue at Michigan
FX — Missouri at Texas A&M
WSWB, SNY — Syracuse at Louisville
BTN — Northwestern at Indiana
PLUS — Arkansas at Vanderbilt
1 p.m.
WQMY — Wilkes at King’s
3 p.m.
FSN—Regional coverage, Washington St. at Ore-
gon or SMU at Tulsa (3:30 p.m. start)
3:30 p.m.
ABC — Regional coverage, West Virginia at Rutg-
ers, Baylor at Oklahoma St. or Illinois at Penn St.
CBS — National coverage, Florida vs. Georgia, at
Jacksonville, Fla.
ESPN — Oklahoma at Kansas St.
ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Baylor at Oklahoma
St. or Illinois at Penn St.
NBC — Navy at Notre Dame
BTN — Iowa at Minnesota
PLUS, ROOT — Washington State at Oregon
7 p.m.
FSN — Iowa St. at Texas Tech
7:15 p.m.
ESPN2 — South Carolina at Tennessee
8 p.m.
ESPN — Wisconsin at Ohio St.
8:07 p.m.
ABC — Split regional coverage, Stanford at South-
ern Cal or Clemson at Georgia Tech
10:30 p.m.
FSN — Arizona at Washington
CSN, PLUS, ROOT — Arizona at Washington
NHL
3 p.m.
MSG, NHL -- Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers
7 p.m.
CSN -- Carolina at Philadelphia
NHL -- Boston at Montreal
PLUS -- San Jose at N.Y. Islanders
ROOT -- Pittsburgh at Toronto
8 p.m.
MSG -- New Jersey at Dallas
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
8 p.m.
BTN -- Nebraska at Penn State
GOLF
8 a.m.
TGC — European PGA Tour, Andalucia Masters,
third round, at Sotogrande, Spain
2:30 p.m.
TGC — Nationwide Tour Championship, third
round, at Charleston, S.C.1 a.m.
TGC — PGA Tour, Asia Pacific Classic Malaysia,
final round, at Selangor, Malaysia
H O C K E Y
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh......................... 12 8 2 2 18 36 24
Philadelphia..................... 10 5 4 1 11 36 35
New Jersey...................... 8 4 3 1 9 19 21
N.Y. Rangers................... 8 3 3 2 8 16 18
N.Y. Islanders.................. 8 3 4 1 7 16 20
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto............................. 9 6 2 1 13 30 29
Buffalo .............................. 9 6 3 0 12 27 19
Ottawa .............................. 10 5 5 0 10 31 39
Montreal ........................... 10 3 5 2 8 25 28
Boston .............................. 9 3 6 0 6 20 21
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington...................... 8 7 1 0 14 31 16
Carolina............................ 10 4 3 3 11 27 30
Florida............................... 9 5 4 0 10 23 23
Tampa Bay ....................... 10 4 4 2 10 32 35
Winnipeg.......................... 9 3 5 1 7 26 35
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago............................ 9 5 2 2 12 27 23
Detroit ............................... 8 5 3 0 10 22 22
St. Louis ........................... 9 5 4 0 10 25 24
Nashville........................... 9 4 4 1 9 21 26
Columbus......................... 10 1 8 1 3 23 34
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Edmonton......................... 9 5 2 2 12 18 15
Colorado........................... 9 6 3 0 12 28 24
Minnesota ........................ 9 3 3 3 9 20 23
Vancouver........................ 10 4 5 1 9 24 29
Calgary............................. 8 3 4 1 7 19 22
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas................................ 10 7 3 0 14 25 22
Los Angeles..................... 9 6 2 1 13 22 16
Anaheim........................... 9 5 3 1 11 21 22
San Jose .......................... 8 5 3 0 10 25 19
Phoenix ............................ 9 4 3 2 10 27 28
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime
loss.
Thursday's Games
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO
Montreal 2, Boston 1
Buffalo 4, Columbus 2
Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Winnipeg 9, Philadelphia 8
Ottawa 4, Florida 3
Nashville 5, Tampa Bay 3
Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2
Los Angeles 5, Dallas 3
Edmonton 2, Washington 1
Phoenix 5, New Jersey 3
Friday's Games
Carolina 3, Chicago 0
San Jose 4, Detroit 2
Edmonton at Colorado, late
St. Louis at Calgary, late
Today's Games
Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.
Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.
San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Washington at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Anaheim at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.
Toronto at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Colorado, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Edmonton, 8 p.m.
AHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
St. John’s................... 8 5 2 1 0 11 25 20
Worcester .................. 5 4 0 0 1 9 20 10
Providence ................ 9 4 4 1 0 9 22 31
Manchester................ 10 4 6 0 0 8 31 28
Portland...................... 9 3 5 0 1 7 23 32
East Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Norfolk........................ 9 6 2 0 1 13 40 32
Hershey ..................... 8 5 1 2 0 12 33 23
Syracuse.................... 8 4 2 1 1 10 29 27
Penguins .................. 8 4 2 1 1 10 26 21
Binghamton............... 8 4 3 1 0 9 24 28
Northeast Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Connecticut ............... 8 5 1 0 2 12 25 18
Adirondack ................ 9 5 3 0 1 11 33 28
Springfield ................. 10 5 5 0 0 10 29 32
Bridgeport .................. 8 3 4 1 0 7 24 31
Albany ........................ 9 3 6 0 0 6 22 34
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Milwaukee.................. 5 4 0 0 1 9 15 8
Charlotte.................... 7 4 2 1 0 9 22 19
Peoria......................... 8 3 3 1 1 8 28 27
Rockford .................... 7 3 4 0 0 6 17 23
Chicago...................... 7 2 3 0 2 6 15 20
North Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Toronto....................... 8 5 2 1 0 11 29 19
Rochester .................. 9 3 3 2 1 9 25 29
Hamilton..................... 6 4 2 0 0 8 17 15
Lake Erie.................... 10 3 6 1 0 7 18 33
Grand Rapids............ 8 3 5 0 0 6 16 26
West Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Houston ..................... 7 4 1 0 2 10 19 14
Abbotsford................. 8 5 3 0 0 10 17 17
Oklahoma City .......... 6 4 1 0 1 9 21 14
San Antonio............... 5 3 2 0 0 6 13 16
Texas ......................... 7 3 4 0 0 6 28 31
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point
for an overtime or shootout loss.
Thursday's Games
Hamilton 3, Rochester 2, OT
Peoria 5, Texas 3
Friday's Games
Connecticut 4, Adirondack 2
Worcester 3, Bridgeport 2, OT
Abbotsford 5, Grand Rapids 1
Binghamton 4, Albany 2
Norfolk 4, Providence 2
Springfield 4, Hershey 3, OT
Penguins 5, Syracuse 3
Manchester 5, Portland 2
Lake Erie 2, Toronto 1
Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Rockford at Peoria, 8 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Today's Games
St. John’s at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Penguins at Manchester, 7 p.m.
Connecticut at Worcester, 7 p.m.
Providence at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.
Hershey at Adirondack, 7 p.m.
Hamilton at Albany, 7 p.m.
Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Texas at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Peoria at Rockford, 8:05 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:35 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Today
At Hermosillo, Mexico, Hernan Marquez vs. Luis
Concepcion, 12, for Marquez’s WBA World fly-
weight title.
Nov. 4
At Moscow, Ismayl Sillakhvs. Chris Henry, 12, WBC
light heavyweight eliminator; Denis Lebedev vs.
James Toney, 12, cruiserweights.
At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif.,
Sergio Mora vs. Jose Alfredo Flores, 10, middle-
weights.
Nov. 5
At Quebec City, Canada (SHO), Lucian Bute vs.
Glen Johnson, 12, for Bute’s IBF super middle-
weight title; Steve Molitor vs. Sebastien Gauthier,
10, junior featherweights; Pier-Olivier Cote vs.
Jorge Luis Teron, 10, junior welterweights.
At Cancun, Mexico (HBO), Alfredo Angulo vs.
James Kirkland, 12, junior middleweights; Peter
Quillin vs. Craig McEwan, 10, middleweights.
At El Domo, Leon, Mexico, Chris Arreola vs. Alonzo
Butler, 12, heavyweights.
H O R S E R A C I N G
Pocono Downs Results
Friday Oct. 28
First $12,000 Pace 1:52.3
4-Eagle Way (Napolitano Jr) 5.40 3.00 2.20
8-Bay Girl (Kakaley) 4.20 2.80
7-Age Of Consent (Napolitano) 3.40
EXACTA (4-8) $23.20
TRIFECTA (4-8-7) $105.20
SUPERFECTA (4-8-7-5) $212.20
Second $7,000 Trot 1:57.2
1-Premier Event (Simpson) 8.00 3.20 3.40
8-Lotsa Speed Nz (Napolitano Jr) 4.00 3.00
5-Ashcroft (Simons) 3.40
EXACTA (1-8) $37.40
TRIFECTA (1-8-5) $185.20
SUPERFECTA (1-8-5-6) $417.60
DAILY DOUBLE (4-1) $26.80
Third $11,000 Pace 1:55.2
7-Sharron R (Napolitano) 90.40 19.60 12.40
1-Dicey Miss (Kakaley) 6.20 5.20
5-Always In My Heart (Parker) 6.40
EXACTA (7-1) $327.60
TRIFECTA (7-1-5) $1,810.40
SUPERFECTA (7-1-ALL-ALL) $1,149.60
Scratched: Feel That Fire
Fourth $9,700 Trot 1:59.0
4-Lima Cajun (McCarthy) 22.60 7.20 10.60
9-Nothing But Class (Takter) 2.80 4.40
8-Funny Fashion (Buter) 6.20
EXACTA (4-9) $49.80
TRIFECTA (4-9-8) $634.60
SUPERFECTA (4-9-8-3) $2,649.00
Fifth $9,700 Pace 1:54.3
2-Discoverer (Kakaley) 5.20 3.60 2.80
8-Block Party (Buter) 31.60 7.00
4-A Golden Rose (Napolitano Jr) 2.10
EXACTA (2-8) $84.80
TRIFECTA (2-8-4) $377.60
SUPERFECTA (2-8-4-1) $2,520.00
PICK 3 (7-ALL-2) $120.40
PICK 3 (ALL-4-2) $120.40
Sixth $22,000 Trot 1:55.1
3-Bank President (Simpson) 11.80 5.00 4.60
5-Sevruga (Meittinis) 3.40 3.00
4-Soapy Sap (Simons) 4.40
EXACTA (3-5) $35.60
TRIFECTA (3-5-4) $368.20
SUPERFECTA (3-5-4-6) $1,572.00
Scratched: Tui
Seventh $15,000 Pace 1:53.0
5-Morwyn Hanover (Kakaley) 7.60 2.60 3.20
1-Princess Bliss (Simpson) 2.80 6.80
6-Rock N Load (Napolitano Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (5-1) $22.20
TRIFECTA (5-1-6) $106.60
SUPERFECTA (5-1-6-3) $232.00
Scratched: Lisjune Ann
Eighth $25,000 Trot 1:52.4
6-Tac’s Delight (Napolitano Jr) 6.60 2.80 3.60
5-Trotslikethewind (Simpson) 4.00 5.20
1-H And M’s Hit (Kakaley) 4.00
EXACTA (6-5) $21.20
TRIFECTA (6-5-1) $210.40
SUPERFECTA (6-5-1-2) $2,226.00
Scratched: Dennis
Ninth $15,000 Pace 1:52.3
5-On The Radar (Kakaley) 7.00 3.80 2.80
2-Sharp West Hanover (Pavia Jr) 2.60 2.20
1-Fox Valley Renoir (Simpson) 3.80
EXACTA (5-2) $20.60
TRIFECTA (5-2-1) $68.20
SUPERFECTA (5-2-1-8) $331.20
PICK 4 (3-(5,9)-(6,7)-5 (4 Out of 4)) $229.00
Tenth $29,000 Trot 1:53.4
3-Waldorf Hall (Irvine Jr) 14.60 6.20 4.40
1-Affirmed Action (Simons) 3.80 2.60
2-Rose Run Hooligan (Napolitano Jr) 2.40
EXACTA (3-1) $59.00
TRIFECTA (3-1-2) $116.20
SUPERFECTA (3-1-2-5) $602.60
Scratched: Blacktuxwhitesocks
Eleventh $12,000 Pace 1:51.3
5-Giddy Up Delight (Napolitano Jr) 2.60 2.20 2.10
2-Yankee Devil (Pavia Jr) 8.40 3.20
1-Mr Rightnow (Simons) 2.40
EXACTA (5-2) $18.40
TRIFECTA (5-2-1) $46.00
SUPERFECTA (5-2-1-8) $115.40
Twelfth $4,800 Pace 1:54.3
5-Coldheartedrevenge (Pavia Jr) 11.40 4.40 4.40
6-8-Every Girls Desire (Napolitano Jr) 2.80
EXACTA (5-6) $39.00
TRIFECTA (5-6-8) $104.60
SUPERFECTA (5-6-8-2) $975.00
LATE DOUBLE (5-5) $14.60
PICK 3 (3-5-5) $101.20
Total Handle-$191,154
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 3B
➛ S P O R T S
LEHMAN TWP. — Twice Ha-
nover Area lookedfor a bigplay on
fourth down. Twice Lake-Lehman
didn’t surrender an inch.
Ayear ago, the Hawkeyes might
have converted both gambles at
midfield. But Lehman coach Jerry
Gilsky spent this season making
sure his teamwould be better pre-
pared in the trenches.
The Black Knights stuffed both
fourth-down tries in the second
quarter, firing back with a pair of
touchdowns en route to a 42-7
stomping of the Hawkeyes on Fri-
day night at Lake-Lehman High
School.
Lake-Lehman scored five unan-
sweredtouchdowns after a7-7first
quarter as the Knights controlled
the line of scrimmage on both
sides of the ball. The Knights nev-
er needed to attempt a pass in the
game.
Gilsky especially praised the
play of his offensive line.
“We lead the league in rushing
for crying out loud,” Gilsky said.
“Everybody talks about Hanover’s
line, this guy’s line, that guy’s line–
andI don’t get one inkinthe paper
about my offensive line. They
dominated up front.
“Last year, Hanover did that to
us. … They literally kicked the
(crap) out of us up front. We had
no answer. That was one of my
goals this year was our offensive
line, and I’ve got to give them all
the credit.”
And because of it, the Knights’
District 2 Class 2A playoff hopes
remain alive.
Lake-Lehman (5-4) will need to
either upset rival Dallas in next
week’s regular-season finale or get
help from other games to claim a
spot in the postseason.
Hanover Area (3-6) was elimi-
nated from contention with the
loss.
Dustin Jones, Nick Shelley and
Cole Barbacci each scored two
touchdowns for the Knights, who
racked up all 319 yards of offense
on the ground while holding the
Hawkeyes to just under 200 total
yards. Quarterback Jared Novitski
ledtheKnights with98yards rush-
ing.
Jones, meanwhile, turned in a
bruising effort, rushing for 72
yards and two early scores that
gave the Knights a 14-7 lead in the
second quarter.
Fromthere, Hanover Area’s Par-
rish Bennett (113 yards, TD) was
dropped behind the line on fourth
down on consecutive drives. The
stops set up rushing scores by
Shelley and Barbacci for a 28-7
lead at the half.
When Hanover Area did man-
age to convert a fourth down early
inthethirdquarter, theKnights re-
sponded on the next play as Bar-
bacci scooped up a botched pitch,
which he returned 55 yards for a
touchdown.
Shelley closed out the scoring
with a 2-yard run after another
Hawkeyes fumble.
“We know how tight the playoff
race is right now,” Gilsky said. “It’s
bleakinaway, but we’vegot towin
our right to have hope.”
Lake-Lehman 42, Hanover Area 7
Hanover Area.......................... 7 0 0 0 — 7
Lake-Lehman.......................... 7 21 14 0 — 42
First Quarter
LL —Jones 6 run (Novitski kick), 8:59
HAN —Bennett 1 run (Albert kick), 1:26
Second Quarter
LL —Jones 9 run (Novitski kick), 11:39
LL —Shelley 4 run (Novitski kick), 5:13
LL —Co. Barbacci 3 run (Novitski kick), 2:17
Third Quarter
LL —Co. Barbacci 55 fumble return (Novitski
kick), 9:21
LL —Shelley 2 run (Novitski kick), 7:16
TeamStatistics Han Area Lehman
First downs............................ 13 23
Rushes-yards ....................... 50-192 45-319
Passing................................... 7 0
Total Yards............................ 199 319
Comp-Att-Int.......................... 1-2-1 0-0-0
Sacked-Yards Lost.............. 0-0 0-0
Punts-Avg. ............................. 1-34.0 0-0.0
Fumbles-Lost........................ 3-2 1-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 11-68 5-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – HAN, Bennett 28-113, Suda 4-43,
Zuder 5-22, Ropietski 4-10, Cole 6-5, Murphy 1-2,
Ksiakiewicz 2-(minus-3); LL, Novitski 4-98, Jones 11-
72, Sayre 5-45, Shelley 9-30, Donovan 7-25, Wright
3-19, Co. Barbacci 2-18, Butler 2-14, TEAM 2-(mi-
nus-2)
PASSING– HAN, Bennett 1-1-0-7, Suda 0-1-1-0
RECEIVING– HAN, Conklin 1-7
INTS – LL, Kirby
MISSED FGS – None
H A N O V E R A R E A V S . L A K E - L E H M A N
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Lake-Lehman quarterback Jared Novitski, left, runs a keeper as Hanover Area cornerback Parrish Bennett moves in on the play dur-
ing WVC football action in Lehman Township on Friday night.
Knights ground out big victory
Lake-Lehman keeps its
running game in gear while
rolling over the Hawkeyes.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
HAZLETON—Home field ad-
vantage continues to reign su-
preme for Hazleton Area this sea-
son. The Cougars used a dom-
inant running game to control
the clock in a 19-0 win over East
Stroudsburg South on Friday
night at Harman Geist Stadium.
With a win next week against
Berwick, this Hazleton Area
group can become the third team
in school history to post an unde-
featedrecordat home inthe regu-
lar season.
“It’s very important, and very
few (Hazleton Area) teams have
done it,” Hazleton Area coach
Jim Drumheller said. “But more
importantly, we want to go .500
for the season.”
Hazleton Area (4-5) got off to a
fast start on Homecoming night
when Yousef Guzman broke off a
52-yard run on the game’s first
play from scrimmage. Guzman
finished what he started three
plays later when he scored from1
yard out to open the scoring.
On their next possession, the
Cougars hit paydirt again when
quarterback Chad Hoffman
found Sam Grohol in the end
zone on a 21-yard touchdown
pass.
Hoffman starred on both sides
of the ball, as he finished with 85
yards rushing on16 carries while
also intercepting two passes on
defense.
East Stroudsburg South (3-6)
put together its lone scoring
threat of the night early in the
second quarter.
A 27-yard run by Tariq Butler
put the ball at the Cougars 2, but
the Cavaliers wouldget no closer.
The Hazleton defense drove the
Cavaliers back 8 yards over the
next four plays.
Hazleton Area took momen-
tum from the defensive stand,
putting together an impressive
13-play, 90-yard scoring drive to
close out the first half.
Brian Campbell capped it off
the with a 2-yard touchdown run
with 14 seconds left before half-
time. Campbell was the work-
horse for the Cougars on the
night, carrying the ball 31 times
for 124 yards.
“I thought he came off his best
game last week,” Drumheller
said. “I didn’t even realize he car-
ried the ball 30 times. I guess we
were trying to save Chad Hoff-
man a little bit from running the
ball, because he played such a
great game on defense.
“Brian has been running the
ball exceptionally well all year,
and he is just getting stronger
and stronger as the season goes
on.”
Hazleton Area played keep
away in the second half, possess-
ing the ball for more than sixteen
minutes while running thirty of-
fensive plays as neither team
scored.
Hazleton Area 19, East Stroudsburg South 0
East Stroudsburg South....... 0 0 0 0 — 0
Hazleton Area........................ 13 6 0 0 — 19
First Quarter
HA – Guzman 1 run (Joseph kick), 10:47
HA – Grohol 21 pass from Hoffman (kick
failed), 3:59
Second Quarter
HA – Campbell 2 run (run failed), 0:14
TeamStatistics ESS Haz Area
First downs............................. 7 20
Rushes-yards ........................ 18-82 59-303
Passing................................... 50 50
Total Yards............................. 132 353
Sacked-Yards Lost ............... 0-0 0-0
Punts-Avg............................... 2-34.5 1-39
Fumbles-Lost......................... 1-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards..................... 10-68 5-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING– ESS, Butler 7-60, McLaughlin 6-34,
Team 1-(-1), Harp 4-(-11); HAZ, Campbell 31-124,
Guzman 11-91, Hoffman 16-85, Zukoski 1-3.
PASSING – ESS, McLaughlin 6-16-2-50; HAZ,
Hoffman 4-7-0-50.
RECEIVING – ESS, Roberson 2-25, Harp 3-24,
Butler 1-1; HAZGrohol 1-21, Fendrick2-20, Johnson
1-9.
INTS – HAZ, Hoffman 2
MISSED FGS – None
E A S T S T R O U D S B U R G S O U T H V S . H A Z L E T O N A R E A
Cougars shut out Cavaliers to stay perfect at home
Hazleton Area holds East
Stroudsburg South to just 132
total yards in the victory.
By JUSTIN BEITER
For The Times Leader
WILKES-BARRE — It was a
scoring frenzy for the GAR Gre-
nadiers as they defeated Nanti-
coke 68-0.
The Grenadiers (8-1) wasted
little time getting on the score-
board going up 14-0 early in the
first quarter before two special
teams miscues by the Trojans
(2-6) gave GAR good field posi-
tion inside the Nanticoke 20.
GAR took advantage of opportu-
nities and scored two more
touchdowns to go up 27-0.
GAR eventually held a 55-0
lead going into the half.
“We didn’t really make much
adjustment at all,” Nanticoke
coach Ron Bruza said. “We tried
to control the football. That was
our goal of the game. We started
off well, and then the wheels just
came off the bus.”
GAR senior quarterback Dar-
rell Crawford led the offensive
charge, as he accounted for 214
total yards of offense. Crawford
rushed seven times for 169 yards
for two touchdowns and went 2-
for-3 passing for 45 yards and a
touchdown, including a 37-yard
strike to senior wide receiver
Shaliek Powell.
“Phenomenal job by Darrell,”
GAR coach Paul Wiedlich Jr.
said. “Just a class act, heck of an
athlete. He’s a competitor.”
Despite being a weapon on of-
fense, Crawford proved he is dan-
gerous on special teams as well,
returning back-to-back punts for
touchdowns – the first for 69
yards andthesecondfor 68yards.
“I just saw a crease and
Dwayne (Wright) threw two
blocks on both of those punt re-
turns to get me into the end
zone,” Crawford said.
The Grenadiers defense did its
part as well, shutting out the Tro-
jans and holding them to 91 total
yards. Shaliek Powell contribut-
ed to the effort with an intercep-
tiontostall theTrojans onlydrive
that reached the red zone.
Already qualified for the Dis-
trict 2 playoffs, Wiedlich is keep-
ing his team focused on playing
good football.
“Hopefully we have a couple
more games left in us,” Wiedlich
said. “The motivation is there,
they know we have a job to do,
andwehavetobea well-oiledma-
chine going into the playoffs.”
The Grenadiers close out the
regular season at Meyers next
Saturday, while the Trojans play
at Hanover Area on Friday.
GAR 68, Nanticoke 0
Nanticoke ........................... 0 0 0 0 — 0
GAR.................................... 27 28 0 13 — 68
First Quarter
GAR — Benton 8 run (Height kick), 5:48
GAR — Powell 37 pass from Crawford (Height
kick), 5:36
GAR — Dempsey 17 run (Height kick), 2:28
GAR — Crawford 20 run (kick failed), 1:04
Second Quarter
GAR — Crawford 5 run (Crawford run), 11:15
GAR — Wright 23 run (Height kick), 6:20
GAR — Crawford 69 punt return (Height kick),
3:31
GAR — Crawford 68 punt return (Height kick),
1:33
Fourth Quarter
GAR — Jackson 5 run (kick failed), 11:16
GAR — Mathis 23 run (Height kick). 4:14
TeamStatistics Nanticoke GAR
First downs ......................... 7 18
Rushes-yards..................... 39-98 25-338
Passing................................ 52 60
Total Yards ......................... 150 398
Comp-Att-Int ....................... 2-9-1 3-4-0
Sacked-Yards Lost............ 0-0 1-2
Punts-Avg. .......................... 4-23.5 0-0
Fumbles-Lost ..................... 5-2 1-1
Penalties-Yards ................. 5-45 5-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – NAN, Maslowski 24-70, Vitale 3-0,
Yurkin 4-14, Hempel 7-12, Colatosi 1-2; GAR, Craw-
ford 7-169, Mathis 5-59, Jackson 7-39,Wright 1-23,
Watt 3-17, Dempsey 1-17, Benton 1-8, Moore 1-6
PASSING– NAN, Kovach 2-9-1-60; GAR, Craw-
ford 2-3-0-45, Moore 1-1-0-7
RECEIVING – NAN, Jezewski 1-60; GAR, Po-
well 2-45, Sipsky 1-7
INTS – NAN, Kovach
MISSED FGS – None
N A N T I C O K E V S . G A R
Grenadiers keep rolling, score eight first-half TDs in rout of Trojans
By JIMMY FISHER
For the Times Leader
KINGSTON – Wyoming Val-
ley West head football coach Pat
Keating knewPittston Area’s re-
cord was 2-6 on the season. He
also knew the Patriots were
competitive in nearly every
game they played thus far.
Despite trailing in the first
half, the Spartans roaredback to
a 37-14 victory to improve to 8-1
on the season.
“I’m telling you right now,
and we told our kids all week
these kids at Pittston play ex-
tremely competitive and ex-
tremely tough,” Wyoming Val-
ley West headcoachPat Keating
said.
“They may only have two
wins, but if you look at their
games fromthe season, they are
in every single game. They play
tough, they play physical and
don’t shy away from anyone.”
The Patriots began the scor-
ing when quarterback Anthony
Schwab found a wide-open Jor-
dan Houseman for a 31-yard
touchdown less than two min-
utes into the games.
“I would have liked to have
gone to Jordan (Houseman) a
lot more,” Pittston Area head
coach Mike Barrett said. “They
were doing a nice job getting to
the quarterbacks face so we
couldn’t get to him.”
Tashawn Bunch then intro-
ducedhimself tothe Patriots de-
fense capping the Spartan’s first
drive with a 35-yard jaunt into
the endzone toknot the game at
7-7.
On second and three fromthe
17-yard, WVW superstar Eu-
gene Lewis flew by Patriot de-
fenders and went into the end
zone for a touchdown and a13-7
lead with 4:34 remaining.
The Patriots then gave the
Spartans a scare when Schwab
pushed his way into the end
zone for a one-yard touchdown
with 7:05 remaining in the first
half for a 14-13 lead.
The Patriots threat didn’t last
longas the Spartanoffense heat-
ed up late in the second half.
Bunch found the end zone yet
again with 6:11 in second half,
this time for 20 yards. Lewis
then completed the two-point
conversion and the Spartans
lead was 21-14.
Lewis then found the end
zone for the secondtime with37
seconds remaining in the half.
He bulldozed his way into the
end zone for the one-yard rush-
ing touchdown and a 28-14 ad-
vantage at halftime.
Bunch made it 35-14 with a
one yard rushing touchdown of
his own at the 8:48 mark in the
third quarter.
“The bottom line is, really
good teams find a way to go out
and compete every week,” Keat-
ing said. “We won tonight and I
am proud of our kids for that,
but there are some things that
we need to get better at as we
head into the playoffs.”
Bunch led the Spartan rush-
ing attack with 216 yards on 24
carries and three touchdowns.
Lewis added109 yards on13 car-
ries and two touchdowns and
was 4-12 for 43 yards and two in-
terceptions through the air.
Hahn was the leading receiv-
er for the Patriots with four re-
ceptions for 68 yards.
Housemanaddedthree recep-
tions for 44 yards. Schwab was
11-22 for 137 yards with one
touchdown and two intercep-
tions.
Romanczuk led the Patriot
ground game with 11 carries for
43 yards.
“A win is a win and we got to
retool and give that same effort,
focus and intensity that we had
the last two weeks,” Keating
said.
Wyoming Valley West 37, Pittston Area 14
Wyoming Valley West ..... 13 15 9 0 — 37
Pittston Area..................... 7 7 0 0 — 14
First Quarter
PA – Houseman 31 pass from Schwab
(Musto kick) 10:48
WVW – Bunch 35 run (Singer kick) 8:20
WVW – Lewis 17 run (kick blocked) 4:34
Second Quarter
PA – Schwab 1 run (Musto kick) 7:05
WVW – Bunch 20 run (Lewis run) 6:11
WVW – Lewis 1 run (Singer kick) 0:37.6
Third Quarter
WVW – Bunch 1 run (Singer kick) 8:48
WVW – Safety 3:56
TeamStatistics WVW Pitt Area
First downs......................... 15 9
Rushes-yards..................... 50-389 21-65
Passing ............................... 5-46 9-137
Total Yards......................... 435 202
Comp-Att-Int....................... 4-12-2 11-22-2
Sacked-Yards Lost ........... 1-10 3-29
Punts-Avg. .......................... 0-0 4-35.3
Fumbles-Lost ..................... 2-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards................. 8-50 2-15
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING– PA, Romanczuk 11-43, Wilk 6-31,
Schwab 5-(-9); WVW, Bunch 24-216, Lewis 13-
109, Ortiz 3-22, Simms 4-12, Gibson3-13, Yashin-
ski 1-10, Brody 1-6, Baur 1-1
PASSING – PA, Schwab 11-22-1-2-137;
WVW, Lewis, 4-12-2-43, Baur 1-2-3
RECEIVING – PA, Hahn 4-68, Houseman 3-
44, Delaney 1-11, Starinsky 1-3; WVW, Simms 3-
32, Flaherty 1-11, Lewis 1-3
INTS – PA, Houseman (1), Stankoski (1),
WVW, Lewis (2)
MISSED FGS – None
P I T T S T O N A R E A V S . W YO M I N G VA L L E Y W E S T
Spartans survive
early scare, coast
Patriots held slim lead in
first half, but Valley West
scores final 23 points.
By JOSH HORTON
For The Times Leader
C M Y K
PAGE 4B SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expire 11-4-11
We Now Accept The Access Card
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
ICE CREAM
STAND
NOW OPEN
CELERY
99
¢
BUNCH
LEMONS 3 FOR
$
1
00
RUTABAGAS
99
¢
LB.
99
¢
LB.
ACORN, BUTTERNUT
OR SPAGHETTI SQUASH
OVEN ROASTED
TURKEY
$
3
99
LB.
LARGE ASSORTMENT OF
• PUMPKINS • STRAW
• CORNSTALKS
YELLOWCOOKING
ONIONS 3 LB. BAG
$
1
49
CABBAGE
39
¢
LB.
WHITE
POTATOES 10 LB. BAG
$
2
99
YELLOW, WHITE, RED
JUMBOONIONS 69
¢
LB.
LARGE SLICING
TOMATOES 99
¢
LB.
MIX OR MATCH
ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
SMOKED KIELBASSI
MADE LOCALLY BY GREAT AMERICAN SAUSAGE CO.
$
3
99
LB.
PHILLY STYLE
PIZZA SHELLS
2 FOR $
1
99
MOM&POP’S PIEROGIES
ALL VARIETIES
$
3
99
DOZ.
MOM&POP’S HALUSKI
1.75 OZ. CONTAINER
$
2
99
SAHLENS
TURKEY BREAST
$
4
99
LB.
CHICKEN BREAST
OFF THE BONE
$
3
99
LB.
HOT BUFFALO
CHICKEN
$
4
99
LB.
ICE CREAM
NEW
ITEM!
We Have Pumpkin
Spice Rice Pudding!
$
1
99
SUNDAES
&CONES
SOFT CONES
99
¢
CARROTS
69
¢
LB.
BABY CARROTS
16 OZ. PKG 99
¢
YAMS
59
¢
LB.
• RED DELICIOUS
• GOLD DELICIOUS
• MCINTOSH
• GRANNY SMITH
• HONEY CRISP
• GALA • ROME
• BARTLETT PEARS
• BOSC PEARS
• D’ANJOU PEARS
AMERICAN CHEESE
$
2
99
LB.
JOHN F. MARTIN
HAMOFF THE BONE
$
3
99
LB.
PROVOLONE CHEESE
$
3
99
LB.
HOT PEPPER CHEESE
$
3
99
LB.
SAHLEN’S
HAMOFF THE BONE
$
4
99
LB.
COOKED
HAM
$
2
99
LB.
SMOKED
HAM
$
3
99
LB.
WUNDERBAR
BOLOGNA
$
2
99
LB.
ROAST
BEEF
$
3
99
LB.
HARD
SALAMI
$
3
99
LB.
PASTRAMI
$
4
99
LB.
CORNED
BEEF
$
4
99
LB.
ROMA
TOMATOES 99
¢
LB.
JALAPENO
PEPPERS 99
¢
LB.
SAVOY
CABBAGE 69
¢
LB.
YUCCA
ROOT 99
¢
LB.
99
¢
LB.
HOAGIES
2 FOR
$
5
00
ITALIAN
TURKEY
ROAST BEEF
LOOKFOR OUR HOMEMADE
PREPAREDFOODSECTION
NARDONE’S
PIZZA 12 CUT
$
4
99
MOM&POP’S
SAUERKRAUT
$
1
59
8 OZ. CONTAINER 16 OZ. CONTAINER
$
1
99
LIVERWURST
$
2
99
LB.
PICKLE
LOAF
$
3
99
LB.
FARMERS CHEESE
3 LB. BLOCK ONLY
$
3
99
LB.
OLD COUNTRY
HORSERADISH8 OZ. RED OR WHITE
$
1
99
MADE FRESH DAILY
SHICKSHINNY – Call him
whatever you want. Nick
O’Brien doesn’t care.
He and his Wyoming Area
teammates are going to the Dis-
trict 2 Class 2A playoffs.
O’Brien ran for 229 yards on
21carries, scoring on runs of 59,
1, 4 and 22 yards as the Warriors
crushed Northwest 50-17 on Fri-
day at Lewis and Miller Stadi-
um.
“O’Brien showed why he’s
one of the best running backs in
the area,” Northwest coach Carl
Majer said. “Yeah, he’s a run-
ning back, even if he lines up at
quarterback. I have the deepest
respect for him and his abili-
ties.”
The victory locks up a district
tournament berth for Wyoming
Area, as the Warriors (6-2) join
GAR in the four-team playoff.
Meanwhile, Northwest (5-4)
was eliminated from the Dis-
trict 2 Class A tournament with
the loss and Riverside’s victory
over Lakeland.
“Obviously it’s big for us to
get to districts,” O’Brien said.
“It’s been a few years since we
got there. We’re excitedtobe go-
ing back.”
The Rangers simply didn’t
have ananswer for O’Brien, who
gained 82 yards on his team’s
first three running plays. The
quarterback also threwfor a late
touchdown, completing passes
to five receivers, including Za-
chary LaNunzita for a 7-yard
score.
When O’Brien wasn’t carving
up the Northwest defense, Jeff
Skursky was running over it.
Skursky averaged more than 12
yards per carry and scored a TD
as Wyoming Area led through-
out. The Warriors ran for 420
yards on 44 attempts.
After the Warriors jumped to
a14-0 lead, Peter Fenoanswered
Skursky’s 1-yard scoring run
with a 97-yard kickoff return –
untouched – to put the Rangers
on the board.
But six minutes later, Feno
was hit while returninga punt at
his 35 and fumbled. Cody
Schmitz scooped it up at the 30
andraninto the endzone to give
Wyoming Area a 22-8 lead.
“They played great in the first
half,” Wyoming Area coach Ran-
dy Spencer said of Northwest.
“We knew we had to come out
with urgency in the second
half.”
Gunner Majer converted a
fourth down (Northwest was 3-
for-3 on fourth down) by finding
Jeramie Rittenhouse on a 17-
yard post pattern just before
halftime to make it 22-14, but
O’Brien scored three times in
eight minutes of the third quar-
ter to break the game open.
“We talked about making
plays,” O’Brien said. “Our offen-
sive line hadtoopenupholes for
us, and our defensive line knew
it had to fill holes. It really came
together in the second half.”
Wyoming Area was flagged15
times, 11of which were for 10 or
more yards. Corey Popovichhad
two sacks and another tackle for
loss for the Warriors, and Nick
Bartoli added two tackles for
loss.
Dave Johnson and Dalton
Tomkohadsacks for Northwest.
The Rangers were plagued by
droppedpasses early, as sixGun-
ner Majer tosses came out of re-
ceivers hands.
“You couldn’t ask Gunner to
throw the ball any better,” Carl
Majer said. “We had trouble
holding on to them.”
Wyoming Area 50, Northwest 17
Wyoming Area ................... 14 8 21 7 — 50
Northwest............................ 8 6 0 3 — 17
First quarter
WA -- O’Brien 59 run (Lenkaitis kick), 9:00
WA -- Skursky 1 run (Lenkaitis kick), 1:24
NW -- Feno 97 kickoff return (Politz run), 1:10
Second quarter
WA -- Schmitz 30 fumble recovery (Skursky
run), 7:22
NW -- Rittenhouse 17 pass from Majer (kick
failed), 2:20
Third quarter
WA -- O’Brien 1 run (Lenkaitis kick), 10:45
WA -- O’Brien 4 run (Lenkaitis kick), 8:19
WA -- O’Brien 22 run (Lenkaitis kick), 2:59
Fourth quarter
NW -- Foley 27 field goal, 11:50
WA -- LaNunzita 7 pass from O’Brien (Lenkai-
tis kick), 9:40
TeamStatistics Wyo Area Northwest
First downs ................. 18 13
Rushes-yards............. 44-420 36-89
Passing........................ 46 58
Total Yards ................. 466 137
Comp-Att-Int ............... 5-14-0 7-19-0
Sacked-Yards Lost.... 2-13 2-11
Punts-Avg. .................. 2-35.5 4-31.5
Fumbles-Lost ............. 0-0 2-2
Penalties-Yards ......... 15-140 5-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – WA, O’Brien 21-229, Skursky
8-97, Michael 5-31, Mauriello 3-17, Lumley 2-16,
Kintz 3-16, Bouie 2-14; NW, Politz 22-75,
Mazonkey 6-15, Dillon 2-0, Majer 6-(-1).
PASSING – WA, O’Brien 5-12-0-46, Zezza
0-2-0-0; NW, Majer 7-19-0-58.
RECEIVING – WA, Adonizio 1-14, Kintz 1-14,
Bouie 1-7, LaNunzita 1-7, Schmitz 1-4; NW, Politz
4-31, Riittenhouse 1-17, Pegarella 1-7, Faruolo
1-3.
INTS – None.
MISSED FGS – None.
W YO M I N G A R E A V S . N O R T H W E S T
Warriors punch D2 playoff ticket
O’Brien ran for 229 yards and
4 TDs to eliminate Rangers
from playoff contention.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Northwest running back Tony Politz tries to get past Wyoming Area defender Corey Popovich
during Friday’s game in Shickshinny.
TUNKHANNOCK – It seems
nobody really wanted to take
credit for Dallas’ drubbing of
Tunkhannock.
Maybe that’s because there
was so much acclaim to spread
around.
Start with red-hot Ryan Zapot-
icky’s perfect half of quarterback-
ing, throw in a couple of touch-
down runs from both Jim Rocco-
grandi and Garrett Artsma, add a
dominating defense and it’s easy
to see why the Mountaineers
were sharing praise after tortur-
ing Tunkhannock, 42-14 on Fri-
day.
“The (offensive) line played
well, the receivers caught the
ball,” said Zapoticky, who com-
pleted all of his 11 passes for 117
yards and a touchdown in a 35-0
first half. “It was just a great per-
formance by the team.”
Must have played out just the
way Dallas coach Ted Jackson
drew things up, right?
“My sondoes a great jobof call-
ing the plays,” the Dallas boss
said of his offensive coordinator,
Ted Jackson Jr. “We had a nice
mix of run and pass. Junior keeps
you off-balance.”
There was certainly little mys-
tery about the outcome, right
from the start.
Defensive back Shane Dunn
picked off Tunkhannock’s first
pass andreturnedit 35yards for a
Dallas touchdown less than 2:30
into the game.
It didn’t get much better from
there for 0-9 Tunkhannock.
The 8-1 Mountaineers scored
touchdowns on their first five of-
fensive possessions while taking
a commanding 42-0 lead midway
through the third quarter.
That firepower was triggered
by Zapoticky, who couldn’t miss
– and didn’t – during the first two
quarters.
He came up big on Dallas’ sec-
ond possession, fueling a 73-yard
scoring march by hitting Dunn at
receiver twice for 10 yards and
finding Roccograndi with a 21-
yard strike.
Those throws set up Artsma’s
1-yard touchdown run for a 21-0
Mountaineers lead early in the
second quarter.
Roccograndi ran for a pair of 5-
yard scores – the first coming
when he stretched across the
goal line in the first quarter. And
the half ended with the mercy
rule kicking into effect, as Zapot-
icky zipped a 7-yard touchdown
pass to Paul Brace for a 35-0 Dal-
las advantage.
“It’s not me,” Zapoticky insist-
ed. “It’s the receivers. They all
came up with plays.”
Maybe so, but it didn’t take
much effort to catch the passes
Zapoticky was putting between
the numbers.
“He got off to a pretty good
start,” Jackson said of his junior
quarterback.
Artsma started the second half
strong, banging across the goal
line for his second 1-yard touch-
down run of the night and a 42-0
Mountaineers lead.
Meanwhile, Dallas’ first-team
defense allowed the Tigers to
cross midfield just once and sur-
rendered just three first downs
before heavy substitutions start-
ed in the third quarter.
With new faces on the field,
Tunkhannock found some suc-
cess when Colton Coolbaugh
caught a 35-yard touchdown pass
and Josh Robinson ripped off a
48-yard scoring run – both in the
fourth quarter.
“The Tunkhannock kids
played hard,” Jackson said.
“They didn’t quit.”
Dallas 42, Tunkhannock 14
Dallas.................................. 14 21 7 0 — 42
Tunkhannock..................... 0 0 0 14 — 14
First Quarter
DAL – Dunn 35 interception return (Napkora
kick), 9:31
DAL – Roccograndi 5 run (Napkora kick), 4:12
Second Quarter
DAL – Artsma 1 run (Napkora kick), 9:48
DAL – Roccograndi 5 run (Napkora kick), 5:23
DAL – Brace 7 pass from Zapoticky (Napkora
kick), 0:58
Third Quarter
DAL – Artsma 1 run (Napkora kick), 6:15
Fourth Quarter
TUN – Coolbaugh 35 pass from Seaberg
(Coolbaugh kick), 11:50
TUN – Robinson 48 run (Coolbaugh kick), 3:49
TeamStatistics Dallas Tunk
First downs............................... 20 7
Rushes-yards .......................... 41-276 37-162
Passing..................................... 127 50
Total Yards............................... 403 212
Comp-Att-Int ............................ 12-13-0 2-6-1
Sacked-Yards Lost ................. 1-6 1-5
Punts-Avg. ................................ 0-0 3-33
Fumbles-Lost ........................... 3-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards....................... 4-35 5-44
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – DAL, Roccograndi 7-62, Artsma 5-
42, K. Roccograndi 2-29, L. Brace 4-27, P. Brace 2-
23, Shutlock 2-22, Zapoticky 2-19, Wanek 3-18, Zu-
renda 2-15, Gately 3-10, Stegman 2-8, Rogers 1-4,
TEAM 1- (minus 1), Dixon 2- (minus 2); TUN, Rob-
inson 12-100, Z. Edmundson 11-36, Coolbaugh 4-
11, Muckin 3-7, S. Edmundson 2-6, Moss 2-5, Bish-
op 1-2, Seaberg 1- (minus 5).
PASSING – DAL, Zapoticky 11-12-0-127; TUN,
Seaberg 2-6-1-50.
RECEIVING – DAL, P. Brace 5-40, Dunn 4-44,
Artsma 1-15, J. Roccograndi 1-14, Wanek 1-14;
TUN, Coolbaugh 1-35, Robinson 1-15.
INTS – Dal, Dunn.
MISSED FGS – None.
D A L L A S V S . T U N K H A N N O C K
Mountaineers roll
to rout of Tigers
Dallas quarterback Ryan
Zapoticky is perfect on his
11 passes in Mounts’ road win.
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
WRIGHT TWP. – On a night
when its depth took the upper
hand, senior-laden Crestwood
clinched its first District 2 Class
3A playoff berth since 2007.
A 43-yard interception return
byEric Pickett onthe first posses-
sion led the Comets to a 40-20
victory over Williamsport Friday.
“Any time you could get up
early in a game is extremely im-
portant,” said Crestwood coach
Greg Myers. “We wanted to get
up early on Williamsport. We felt
that if they stuck around, it’d be a
tough game for us.”
With the win and Berwick’s 26-
21 victory over Coughlin, Crest-
wood (7-2) secured a spot in the
district tournament.
The Comets benefitedfromex-
cellent field position throughout
much of the first half, accumulat-
ing a 27-7 lead at intermission.
With a 20-point lead at the
break, Crestwood utilized its
multi-tiered, experience rushing
game to eat the clock in the sec-
ond half.
“We have a couple different
weapons to run outside,” said
Myers. “It’s a great luxury to
have. On the outside, they’re
tough to stop.”
Anthony Survilla posted two
touchdowns of 30 or more yards
for the Comets. The senior full-
back capped the first half with a
41-yard bulldozing run, and add-
ed another score with a 33-yard
scamper up the middle in the fi-
nal minutes.
Williamsport struggled in the
running game. The Millionaires
managed just 87 running yards
on 40 carries. Crestwood sacked
Williamsport quarterbacks six
times for minus-48 yards.
“It’s not only stopping the run-
ning game,” said Myers. “It’s
rushing the quarterback. We val-
ue defense. It’s something we’ve
been working on the past couple
of years.”
Crestwood 40, Williamsport 20
Williamsport ....................... 14 13 6 7 — 40
Crestwood.......................... 7 0 0 13 — 20
First Quarter
CRE – Pickett 43 interception return (Aigeld-
inger kick), 10:27
CRE – Genoble 30 pass from Aigeldinger
(Aigeldinger kick), 4:23
WIL – Burkholder 13 from Whaley (Robinson
kick), 0:40
Second Quarter
CRE – Legg 9 run (Aigeldinger kick), 10:48
CRE – Survilla 41 run (kick failed), 1:28
Third Quarter
CRE – Pickett 14 run (kick failed), 1:20
Fourth Quarter
WIL – Diemer 16 catch from Whaley (Robinson
kick), 10:09
CRE – Survilla 33 run (Aigeldinger kick), 1:58
WIL – Berkheimer 6 run (pass failed), 1:02
TeamStatistics Williamsport Crestwood
First downs............ 18 16
Rushes-yards........ 40-87 38-264
Passing .................. 221 108
Total Yards............ 308 372
Comp-Att-Int.......... 5-30-1 4-9-1
Sacked-Yards
Lost ......................... 6-48 0-0
Punts-Avg. ............. 1-35 2-19.5
Fumbles-Lost ........ 2-2 1-1
Penalties-Yards.... 6-39 5-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – WIL: Miller 23-68, Whaley 11-(mi-
nus-10), Adams 1-1, Burkholder 2-24, Fisher 1-5,
Berkheimer 1-6, Team 1-(minus-7); CRE: Legg 14-
45, Pickett 2-32, Aigeldinger 2-6, Kishel 8-81, Survil-
la 6-90, Powell 3-10, Fry 1-2, Team 2-(minus-2)
PASSING – WIL: Whaley 13-26-1-167, Berk-
heimer 2-4-0-54; CRE: Aigeldinger 4-9-1-108
RECEIVING – WIL: Boggs 1-8, Berkheimer 1-
10, Person 4-70, Burkholder 3-32, Diemer 6-101;
CRE: Genoble 3-73, Survilla 1-35.
INTS – WIL: James 1-1; CRE: Pickett 1-43
MISSED FGS – None
W I L L I A M S P O R T V S . C R E S T W O O D
Comets use running game
to clinch D2 playoff spot
By JAY MONAHAN
For The Times Leader
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
ST. LOUIS — It was what Joe
Buck says is the most epic game
he ever has broadcast, and he fin-
ished it with a succinct, personal
tribute to his late dad, who had a
similar call two decades ago in an
eerily similar setting.
As David Freese cracked his
home run in the 11th inning
Thursday night to give the Cardi-
nals’ their miraculous 10-9 victo-
ry over Texas to force Game 7 in
the World Series — after they
trailed by two runs in the ninth
and 10th innings and twice were
down to their last strike — Buck
described the winning hit thusly
on Fox:
“Freese hits it into center. We
will see you tomorrow night.”
Twentyyears andone dayearli-
er, his dad had this call on CBS
when Kirby Puckett homered, al-
so in the 11th inning and also in
Game 6, to give Minnesota a 4-3
victory over Atlanta. Jack Buck,
working his last Series on nation-
al TV, described it thusly:
“Into deep left center ... and
we’ll see you tomorrow night!”
JoeBuck, whois inhis16thsea-
sonas Fox’s leadbaseball play-by-
play broadcaster, said Thursday
that it was a key moment for him
when he followed through.
“I started my career through
nepotism, connections, and early
onI triedeverything to sounddif-
ferent from my dad,” he said.
“But in the best game I ever wit-
nessed, ever called, my first thing
was to go back to my dad.”
He said earlier in his career “I
never would have done that” be-
cause he was trying to distance
himself from the family tie. “But
now I look for opportunities to
celebrate him.”
He said the call wasn’t some-
thing that had been planned for a
long time should the opportunity
have arisen.
“I think I started thinking
about it ... inthe ninthinning,” he
said. “I have become smart
enough in all these years of doing
it that you can’t in any way shape
or form force anything. It has to
be right, it has to fit. Those calls
are always in the back of my
mind. With it being here in St.
Louis (where his dad worked for
so many years as the voice of the
Cards), with it being a St. Louis
kidwhohit it, andwiththe crowd
doingwhat the crowddid, I guess
it fit OK. But in the end I’m just
happy to get through the broad-
cast and feel good about the
whole 4
1
⁄2 hours, not just the last
five seconds.”
But those five seconds were
special for him, yet he doesn’t
want to dwell on them.
“I don’t really consider it some
crowning achievement,” he said.
“I’m not going to become like a
Jack Buck cover band, and start
doing his calls whenever I can
cramone in. I felt like this one fit,
it was clean in this situation. It
wasn’t like it was a base hit and
somebody scored from first. ... It
was a simple straightaway home
run that I thought he hit as soon
as the ball left his bat. It gave me a
second to gather myself. When I
saw (center fielder Josh) Hamil-
ton’s shoulders dropI knewit was
OKto say it. ... That was building
in my mind.”
And it tied perfectly to his
dad’s call.
“The beauty of that when it
originally was said in ’91was that
(he meant) ‘We knewwe’re going
to see you for a Game 7. If you
bothered to watch this long for
this kind of game, you’re going to
be back tomorrow night.’”
Buck’s Game 6 call was a tribute to his late dad
Twenty years and one day
earlier, Buck’s father used
famed home run call.
DAN CAESAR
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
AP FILE PHOTO
Father and son broadcasters, the late Jack Buck, left, and his son
Joe Buck shown in a photo from Father’s Day in 1995.
tersen said. “The guys were all
telling me before the game about
last year. I had to step up this
year.”
Petersen and forward Brandon
DeFazio each scored a minute
apart in the third to push back a
Crunch squad that had erased a
2-0 lead with a two-goal third. Ja-
son Williams, Colin McDonald
and Eric Tangradi also found the
back of the net for the Penguins,
who won their third straight.
Goalie Brad Thiessen made 35
saves.
Peter Holland scored twice for
Syracuse, and J.F. Jacques added
some drama with a third-period
shorthanded goal that pulled the
Crunch within one.
The War Memorial lights went
out for about 15 minutes with
48.5 seconds left in the game and
the Penguins up 4-3, but when
they came back on Tangradi pot-
ted an empty-netter for the insur-
ance.
“There are things you have no
control over,” McDonald said of
the unexpected break. “You get
more rest, they get more rest. It
evens out. Stuff like that is going
to happen every now and then. I
think we did a good job of not let-
ting it affect us.”
The Penguins quickly bounced
back from a sloppy second to
springbackinthe third. At the 51-
second mark, just as a Penguins
power play expired, Petersen
capped heavy pressure by send-
ing a shot from just outside the
crease past Crunch netminder Ii-
ro Tarkki.
“It was a good play all around,”
Petersen said. “We had a good
break-in, and I think everybody
touched it once. It ended up to
me at the front of the net.”
Thiessen denied a shot by Sy-
racuse’s Dan Sexton, which
sprang DeFazio the other way.
DeFazio steamed down the right
wing and beat Tarkki high stick
side.
“We knew we had better hock-
ey to play,” McDonald said of the
third-period burst. “We were just
kind of out there. We weren’t
playing the way we need to play
to be successful. We were making
too many soft plays.”
The Penguins struck the first
blow on a power-play goal from
Williams at the 9:21 mark of the
first. With Syracuse’s Mark Bell
in the box for holding the stick,
Williams let loose a blast from
the high slot. The puck glanced
off a Crunch player’s skate out
front and slipped past Tarkki’s
left side.
At the 16:13 mark, Geoff Walk-
er and McDonald turned a two-
on-one rush into another Pen-
guins marker. Walker burst down
the left side, easily blowing past
Syracuse blueliner Mathieu Car-
le. Walker slipped the puck over
to McDonald on the right, and he
easily shoved it in.
Bryan Lerg got an assist on the
play, extending his points streak
to six games.
NOTES: Penguins defenseman
Robert Bortuzzo made his debut
on Friday. He had missed the
start of the season with a lower-
body injury.
Penguins .................................................... 2 0 3 — 5
Syracuse.................................................... 0 2 1 — 3
First period—1. Penguins, Williams 1 (Picard, Pe-
tersen), 9:21 (PP). 2. Penguins, McDonald 2 (Walk-
er, Lerg), 16:13. Penalties, Thompson Wbs (slash-
ing), 2:18; Bell Syr (holding the stick), 7:38.
Second period—3. Syracuse, Holland 1 (Sex-
ton, Maroon), 9:33 (PP). 4. Syracuse, Holland 2
(Jacques), 15:14. Penalties, SneepWbs (roughing),
3:54; BodieSyr (roughing), 3:54; BortuzzoWbs(trip-
ping), 8:20; Bortuzzo Wbs (unsportsmanlike con-
duct), 14:17; Sexton Syr (hooking), 14:55; served by
PetersenWbs (benchminor - toomany men), 16:17;
Bell Syr (hooking), 18:45.
Third period—5. Penguins, Petersen 1 (Gib-
bons, Williams), 0:51. 6. Penguins, DeFazio 2
(Sneep), 1:51. 7. Syracuse, Jacques 3 (Schofield,
Carle), 3:55 (SH). 8. Penguins, Tangradi 4 (Street),
19:48 (EN). Penalties-Brittain Syr (high-sticking),
2:29; Bodie Syr (tripping), 12:58.
Shots on goal—Penguins 11-11-14-36. Syra-
cuse 10-17-11-38.
Power-play opportunities—Penguins, 1-of-4;
PENGUINS
Continued from Page 1B
Carpenter and the tireless St.
Louis bullpen closed it out.
“I wish everybody in the coun-
try could get to know these
guys,” Craig said. “It’s unbelieva-
ble. I’mjust gladtobea part of it.”
No Rally Squirrel needed on
this night, either. Fireworks and
confetti rang out at Busch Stadi-
umwhen Jason Motte retired Da-
vid Murphy on a fly ball to end it.
This marked the ninth straight
time the home team had won
Game 7 in the World Series. The
wild-card Cardinals held that ad-
vantage over the AL West cham-
pions because the NL won the
All-Star game — Texas could
blame that on their own pitcher,
C.J. Wilson, who took the loss in
July.
The Rangers, meanwhile, will
spend the whole winter wonder-
ing how it all got away. Texas
might dwell on it forever, in fact,
at least until Nolan Ryan & Co.
can reverse a World Series slide
that started with last year’s five-
game wipeout against San Fran-
cisco.
Texas had not lost consecutive
games since last August. These
two defeats at Busch Stadium
cost manager Ron Washington
and the Rangers a chance to win
their first title in the franchise’s
51-year history.
A year full of inspiring rallies
and epic collapses was encapsu-
lated in Game 6. Freese was the
star, with a tying triple in the
ninth and a winning home run in
the 11th. His two RBIs in the
clincher gave him a postseason
record 21.
The Cardinals won their first
championship since 2006, and
gave La Russa his third World Se-
ries title. They got there by beat-
ingPhiladelphia inthe first round
of the NLplayoffs, cappedby Car-
penter outdueling Roy Halladay
1-0 in the deciding Game 5, and
then topping Milwaukee in the
NL championship series.
By the time Yadier Molina
drew a bases-loaded walk from
starter Matt Harrison and Rafael
Furcal was hit byapitchfromWil-
son in relief, the crowd began to
sense a championship was near.
The Cardinals improved to 8-3
in Game 7s of the Series, more
wins thanany other club. Yet fans
here knowtheir history well, and
were aware this game couldgo ei-
ther way — Dizzy Dean and the
Gas House Gang won 11-0 in
1934, but Whitey Herzog and his
Cardinals lost 11-0 in 1985.
Onthis evening, though, all the
stars aligned.
Starting in place of injured
Matt Holliday, Craig hit his third
homer of the Series and made a
leaping catch at the top of the left
field wall. Molina made another
strong throw to nail a stray run-
ner. And Carpenter steeled him-
self to pitch into the seventh, ev-
ery bit an ace.
Albert Pujols went 0 for 2,
walked and was hit by a pitch in
what could have been his last
game with the Cardinals. Many
think the soon-to-be free agent
will remain in St. Louis.
Either way, he provided an im-
age that will certainly last a long
time inthis town. As he scoredon
Freese’s double, Pujols thrust
both arms high in the air as he re-
ached the plate.
Besides, Pujols already had
done enough damage. His three-
homer job in Game 3 was the sig-
nature performance of his career
and perhaps the greatest hitting
show in postseason history.
Dismissedbysomeas adull Se-
ries even before it began because
it lacked the big-market glamour
teams, it got better inning by in-
ning.
Craighit a solohome runinthe
third, anopposite fieldflytoright
CARDS
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
Albert Pujols holds up a newspaper after the Cardinals defeated the Rangers 6-2 in Game 7 of the
World Series.
AP PHOTO
Cardinals’ outfielder Allen Craig robs a home run from Texas’
Nelson Cruz during the sixth inning of Friday’s Game 7.
ST. LOUIS — David Freese,
the hometown boy made good,
is the MVP of the World Series.
Down to their final strike in
Game 6, the Cardinals’ reluctant
hero delivered a tying two-run
triple in the ninth inning Thurs-
day night. Freese then did one
better: a leadoff homer in the
11th that gave St. Louis a dra-
matic win over the Rangers and
forced the first Game 7 since
2002.
Freese, the NL championship
series MVP, capped his memo-
rable October with another
strong performance Friday
night, hitting a two-run double
in the first inning to tie it 2-all.
Playing solid defense at third
base and also drawing a pair of
walks that helped lead to runs,
Freese was again front and cen-
ter in a 6-2 win that wrapped up
the Cardinals’ 11th champion-
ship.
“This means everything,”
Freese said.
When the final out was made,
Freese threw his arms in the air
and dashed for the mound,
where he joined a happy scrum
as confetti floated down from
the upper reaches of Busch Sta-
dium.
Freese batted .348 in the
World Series, with seven RBIs,
three doubles and one big
homer. He’s the fourth Cardi-
nals player to win the MVP
award, joining Hall of Fame
pitcher Bob Gibson in 1964 and
’67, catcher Darrell Porter in
1982andDavidEcksteinintheir
2006 victory over Detroit.
“You learn from all these vet-
erans about howtogoabout this
game and I wouldn’t be here
without them,” Freese said.
Freese could just as well be
the MVP of the entire postsea-
son.
The kid who grew up in a St.
Louis suburb hit a three-run
homer in Game 6 of the NLCS
against the Milwaukee Brewers.
Then came his stirring per-
formance against the Texas
Rangers in the Fall Classic.
Often lost in a high-scoring li-
neup that includes Albert Pu-
jols, Matt Holliday and Lance
Berkman, Freese left his impres-
siononbaseball’s grandest stage
out of necessity.
Holliday struggled most of
the series before spraining his
right wrist duringGame6, keep-
ing himoff the roster Friday. Pu-
jols was intentionally walked
whenever he was a threat.
That left theoffensetoFreese,
who had given up on baseball af-
ter high school, spurning a
scholarship offer from Missouri
to simply be a college student.
He even rebuffed the Tigers’
coaches when they called mid-
way through his first semester
to find out whether he’d
changed his mind.
It wasn’t until about a year out
of high school that the itch to
play finally returned.
Freese gave in and enrolled at
St. Louis Community College-
Meremec, and his play there
caught the attention of the
coaching staff at South Alaba-
ma. Freese blossomed into the
Padres’ ninth-rounddraft pickin
2006, and a trade to the Cardi-
nals eventually brought him
home.
“If you wrote a story like that
— a guy gets traded, comes
back to his hometown, he’s a he-
ro — if you sent that in the
script, it would get thrown back
in your face,” Commissioner
Bud Selig opined before the
start of Game 7.
This wasn’t a perfect fairy
tale, though. That would be too
easy.
Cards’ Freese puts
MVP award on ice
Following his heroics
Thursday, David Freese added
a 2-run double in Game 7.
By DAVE SKRETTA
AP Sports Writer
AP PHOTO
David Freese hits a two-run
double during the first inning
of Game 7 of the World Series
on Friday.
Cardinals 6, Rangers 2
Texas St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 3 0 2 0 Theriot 2b 5 0 0 0
Andrus ss 2 1 0 0 Motte p 0 0 0 0
JHmltn cf 4 1 1 1 Craig lf 4 2 1 1
MiYong 1b 4 0 1 1 Pujols 1b 2 2 0 0
ABeltre 3b 3 0 0 0 Brkmn rf 3 2 1 0
N.Cruz rf 4 0 0 0 Jay cf 0 0 0 0
Napoli c 4 0 1 0 Freese 3b 2 0 1 2
DvMrp lf 4 0 1 0 Descals 3b 0 0 0 0
MHrrsn p 1 0 0 0 YMolin c 3 0 2 2
Feldmn p 0 0 0 0 Furcal ss 3 0 2 1
CWilsn p 0 0 0 0 Schmkr cf-rf 4 0 0 0
EnChvz ph 0 0 0 0 Crpntr p 3 0 0 0
Torreal ph 1 0 0 0 Rhodes p 0 0 0 0
MAdms p 0 0 0 0 Dotel p 0 0 0 0
MGnzlz p 0 0 0 0 Lynn p 0 0 0 0
Ogando p 0 0 0 0 Punto ph-2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 2 6 2 Totals 30 6 7 6
Texas.................................. 200 000 000 — 2
St. Louis............................. 201 020 10x — 6
E—Pujols (2). DP—Texas 1. LOB—Texas 6, St.
Louis 8. 2B—J.Hamilton (2), Mi.Young (4), Dav-
.Murphy (1), Freese (3). HR—Craig (3). CS—Kin-
sler (3). S—Andrus, M.Harrison.
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
M.Harrison L,0-2..... 4 5 3 3 2 1
Feldman ...................
2
⁄3 0 2 2 3 0
C.Wilson................... 1
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 2
M.Adams..................
2
⁄3 2 1 1 1 1
M.Gonzalez ............. 1 0 0 0 0 2
Ogando.....................
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
St. Louis
C.Carpenter W,2-0. 6 6 2 2 2 5
Rhodes H,2..............
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Dotel H,2..................
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
Lynn.......................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Motte......................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
C.Carpenter pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
HBP—by C.Wilson (Furcal), by Feldman (Pujols),
by C.Carpenter (A.Beltre).
Umpires—Home, Jerry Layne;First, Greg Gibson-
;Second, Alfonso Marquez;Third, Ron Kulpa;Right,
Gary Cederstrom;Left, Ted Barrett.
T—3:17. A—47,399 (43,975).
C M Y K
PAGE 6B SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 7B
3400 N. Main Ave, SCRANTON
www.ToyotaScionofScranton.com
34444400 00 00 00 00 00 00 NNNNNN..... Ma Ma Ma Ma Ma MM in in in in in in AAAAAAAve ve ve ve ve ve ve,,,,,,,,, SC SC SC SC SC SC CRA RA RA RA RA RANT NT NT NT NT NT NTON ON ON ON ON ON O
ooofffffffffffSSSSSSSSSSScccrrraannntttttttooonn cccooommm
570-489-7584
We Make The Difference!
In 2009 and 2010, Toyota Scion of Scranton was recognized with
the prestigious President’s Award for excellence in each of a
series of categories, including Customer Sales Satisfaction and
Customer Service Satisfaction.
3
www ToyotaScion
3
n
W
*All offers end close of business Monday October 31, 2011 or while supplies last. All offers exclude 1st payment, tax, tags, $125
processing fee and $650 acquisition fee on lease offers. Quantities as of 10/25/11. †Finance and lease offers require tier 1 plus credit
approval through Toyota Financial Services. All leases are based on 12,000 miles per year. No security deposit required for all leases.
Available unit counts include both in stock and incoming units for all model years and trim levels for series described. **Cash Back
offers includes funds from Toyota of Scranton, Toyota Financial Services and Toyota Motor Sales combined. Vehicle must be in stock
units --- Prior sales excluded. Customer must present ad at time of purchase. Camry cash back, APR and lease contracts must finance
or lease through Toyota Financial Services. Tundra cash back and APR offer must finance through Toyota Financial Services. See dealer
for details. 2011 Impact Advertising 11TSS-EVC-WTL102911
2011 CAMRY LE
NEW
Model #2532 Stock# 43099 MSRP: $23,665
0
%APR
$
1,500
for 60
mos.†
Total
Cash Back
**
$
2,500
OR WITH
OR
Total
Cash Back
**
$
219
per mo. for 36 mos. lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
7
AVAILABLE
2011 COROLLA LE
NEW
Model #1832 Stock# 43483 MSRP: $17,660
1
.9%APR
$
750
for 60
mos.†
Total
Cash Back
**
$
1,250
OR WITH
OR
Total
Cash Back
**
$
209
per mo. for 36 mos. lease with $0 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
97
AVAILABLE
2011 RAV4 AWD
NEW
Model #4432 Stock# 43557 MSRP: $25,034
$
249
per mo. for 36 mos. lease with $0 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
1
.9%APR
$
1,000
for 60
mos.†
Total
Cash Back
**
$
1,500
OR WITH
OR
Total
Cash Back
**
59
AVAILABLE
$
379
per mo. for 36 mos. lease with $0 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
2011 SIENNA LE
NEW
Model #5338 Stock# 42888 MSRP: $30586
1
.9%APR
$
1,500
$
2,500
for 60
mos.†
Total
Cash Back
**
Total
Cash Back
**
WITH OR
OR
6
AVAILABLE
LAST CHANCE TO SAVE BIG!
2011 MODEL
OVER 560 TOYOTAS AVAILABLE!
YEAR-END
CLOSEOUT
LAST CHANCE TO SAVE BIG! LAST CHANCE TO SAVE BIG!
BEST SELECTION OF 2011
UNITS AVAILABLE TODAY!
2012 CAMRYS
IN STOCK &
READY FOR
DELIVERY
Over 273 2011 Toyotas Available!
at a trophy for 365 days, that
helps you feel better.”
While the combined records
for the Colonels (2-4, 2-3 MAC)
and the Monarchs (1-5, 1-4)
make the matchup seem not as
intriguing as the 13 combined
for the teams when they faced
off in 2002, much is still on the
line.
With a win, Wilkes will get
help in adding another win to its
total and receive help in avoid-
ing its worst record since 1991
when it finished 1-9. Every year
since then, the team has
notched at least four wins, with
only three four-win seasons in
that period.
King’s is shooting for its sec-
ond win of the season, which
would improve on last year’s
mark of 1-9. A victory for the
Monarchs would also mean the
first for head coach Jeff Knarr in
the rivalry and his first on home
soil in his two-year tenure.
And of course, pride and tradi-
tion is always at stake when
these teams battle.
“The game is definitely grow-
ing from a tradition standpoint
and I think you see the most
growth from the players,” Colo-
nels coach Frank Sheptock said.
“There’s been a great foundation
laid in that there’s been a great
competitiveness and tremen-
dous respect from the players.”
But there are a few aspects
each team must be aware of on
the other side of the ball.
The Colonels’ running game
has been the team’s bread and
butter all season, leading the
MACby averaging 225 yards per
game on the ground. They have
relied on tailback Zach Tivald,
who is averaging 6.1 yards a car-
ry and 96.2 per game.
That attack could work for
Wilkes today, as King’s has a
young defensive line and has
had trouble stopping the run.
The Monarchs are allowing an
average of 146 yards per game on
the ground and have given up 13
rushing TDs.
One factor the Colonels need
to consider is King’s junior line-
backers Ryan Cordingly and
Ryan Kelly, who have combined
for 84 tackles this season and al-
ways seemto be around the foot-
ball.
“I am very impressed with
that group. They got guys there
that can make some plays and
gave us fits last year,” Sheptock
said. “The personnel is definite-
ly something we’re concerned
with (because) we’ve struggled
with better linebacker groups
the last few weeks.”
When the Monarchs have had
success this season, they have
piled up the passing yards. That
could be important for the team
this afternoon because when the
Colonels have struggled in their
six games, teams have feasted
on a young secondary. Wilkes is
second to last in the nation in
passing yards allowed per game,
giving up an average of 303.1.
Knarr was noncommittal on
whether quarterback Joe Kir-
chon or Mike Daly would see the
most snaps. Kirchon handled
the team’s lone win when he
piled up 320 yards and three
throwing scores.
“We’re going to try (to exploit
Wilkes’ secondary), but we have
to get our run game going to
where we can be balanced and
keep their defense guessing,”
Knarr said.
Coming up: Both teams are
home next week with the Colo-
nels hosting Lebanon Valley and
the Monarchs taking on FDU-
Florham.
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
King’s football players are shown practicing a run play. Running the ball could play a huge factor in to-
day’s Mayor’s Cup game versus Wilkes.
CUP
Continued fromPage 1B
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Wilkes players practiced fumble recovery drills this week. Fumbles
could come into play today if bad weather arrives as predicted.
Last Meeting: Wilkes defeated the
Monarchs last year 21-17.
The Series: The teams have met
25 times with the first meeting in
1946. The Colonels hold a 19-6
edge.
Records: Wilkes (2-4, 2-3 MAC);
King’s (1-5, 1-4)
At Stake: The 16th meeting be-
tween the establishments for the
Mayor’s Cup trophy with the first
meeting being in 1996.
TV: The game will be broadcast
live on WQMY (My Network TV)
Radio: WRKC-FM (88.5)
Weather: In the event of the pre-
dicted inclement weather today, a
decision has already been made
that the game will still be played
at the regularly scheduled time.
G A M E FA C T S
Dozens of schools participate
in a rivalry game during the sea-
son playing for some sort of tro-
phy.
The Mayor’s Cup game hasn’t
been around as long as the Victo-
ry Bell, the longest contested tro-
phy game in the country, played
between Miami (Ohio) and Cin-
cinnati since 1888.
But the coveted cup that
Wilkes and King’s will battle for
again today is one of fewtrophies
at stake where the teams are sep-
arated by mere blocks, not miles.
That has made the game more
intriguing over the years than
many other in the country, even
though the Colonels have a stran-
gleholdontheCup, winningit for
11of the15 years and seven out of
the last eight seasons.
“Being blocks away and you’re
playing for a trophy and you
share a community, it does create
a special atmosphere,” King’s
coach Jeff Knarr said. “And a lot
of the kids know each other.
There’s a lot of intermix in
recruiting, so it does make it a
special thing.”
Wilkes may hold a large advan-
tage in the series, but the tide ap-
pears to be changing more to-
ward an anything-can-happen
contest.
In 2009, the Monarchs entered
with just two wins, while the Col-
onels had six and were prepping
for a postseasonECACgame. But
King’s walloped the Colonels 33-
16.
Then last year, although
Wilkes was victorious and quali-
fied for another ECAC contest
with a winning record, the Mon-
archs stuck with the Colonels
andwereoneplayawayfromwin-
ning in the 21-17 decision.
“In a rivalry, there’s a lot of
emotion, and being an emotional
game helps you from there. If we
can just clean our mistakes up we
can be in this game just like we
were last year,” Knarr said.
Wilkes coach Frank Sheptock
has been around for all 18 years
the teams have met since football
was reinstated at King’s in 1993.
He said that even though the
game is being held near the end
of the year, instead of being last
contest for both teams, that
doesn’t take away any luster or
tradition from the rivalry.
Next year – even though the
MAC will be expanding to 10
teams with the addition of Miser-
icordia – the game will be back in
the familiar last spot on the regu-
lar season schedule for both
teams as the final game.
“King’s-Wilkes, whether it’s
game one or game 10, I think the
same atmosphere is going to be
there,” Sheptock said. “I don’t
think (playing before week 10)
has affected the interest in the
game, the intensity of the game
or howeachteamapproaches the
game.”
For the trophy presentation,
each team lines up at the respec-
tive 40-yard lines and a player
fromeachteamis laudedas game
MVP.
Close proximity adds to rivalry
Wilkes has held Mayor’s Cup 11
of 15 years, but competition is
brewing on both sides.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
2010 – Wilkes, 21-17
2009 – King’s, 33-16
2008 – Wilkes, 21-3
2007 – Wilkes, 35-0
2006 – Wilkes, 28-7
2005 – Wilkes, 36-13
2004 – Wilkes, 12-6
2003 – Wilkes, 37-0
2002 – King’s, 34-7
2001 – King’s, 28-12
2000 – King’s, 20-0
1999 – Wilkes, 30-6
1998 – Wilkes, 31-21
1997 –Wilkes, 23-0
1996 – Wilkes, 13-0
PA S T R E S U LT S
C M Y K
PAGE 8B SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
MOTOR SERVICE
TECHNICIAN NEEDED!
Cornell Iron Works,
a leading and grow-
ing manufacturer of
Security Closure
Products, is seeking
qualified Motor Ser-
vice Technician at
our manufacturing
facility in Mountain-
top. Requirements
include HS Diploma
or GED, good
mechanical and
technical aptitude,
ability to use a tape
measure, basic
math and reading
skills, a demonstrat-
ed commitment to
good attendance, a
solid work history
and the ability to fre-
quently lift 50 lbs. All
applicants should
be self-motivated,
work well in a team
atmosphere and be
safety-focused.
This is a second
shift position with
the hours of 3:00
p.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Cornell Iron Works
offers a great work
environment with a
competitive benefit
program including
health insurance,
dental, vision,
401(k), life insur-
ance, tuition reim-
bursement, paid
vacation and most
of all, opportunity for
advancement and
great work environ-
ment.
Applications will be
available immedi-
ately from 8:30 am
until 4:00pm. Inter-
ested applicants
must apply in per-
son during the
specified hours at:
Cornell Iron Works
Crestwood
Industrial Park
24 Elmwood Ave.
Mountaintop, PA
18707
www.
cornelliron.com
(No phone calls,
please)
Equal Opportunity
Employer
409 Autos under
$5000
JEEP ‘95 WRANGLER
4x4. 6 cylinder.
Auto. Air. 1 owner.
Hard & soft top.
Good condition.
$2,400
FORD ‘89 F150
4x4. Nice looking.
$1,800.
(570) 542-5823
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
412 Autos for Sale
‘09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,699
08 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
34K, Red $15,399
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,899
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$11,899
‘08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,699
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,299
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $10,399
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,499
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,899
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERT-
IBLE Touring. White
& Gray. Only 27K.
$15,299
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS Only 18K! One
Owner - Estate
Sale. $14,899
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
LADDER, folding
boat ladder, 3
steps, excellent
condition, $20. Call
570-328-5611
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CONSTRUCTION/
PAINTERS
Painters with
spackling experi-
ence. Carpenters
with roof experi-
ence. Must be pro-
fessional and expe-
rienced. Amateurs
need not apply.
Call 570-654-4348
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
548 Medical/Health
IN-HOME COUNSELORS
Innovative Compa-
ny seeks experi-
enced individuals to
assist with super-
vised family visits in
Luzerne County. HS
or higher, bilingual
preferred, hours
include evenings,
and weekends.
Apply online at
www.justiceworks
youthcare.com or
call 610-248-3965.
RN 7-3
Every other Week-
end and Holiday
CNA 3-11 / 11-7
Part time
CNA 7-3
Every other Week-
end and Holiday.
Lakeside Nursing
Center
RR4 BOX 357
Dallas, PA 18612
(570) 639-1885
E.O.E
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
OPTICAL SALES
ASSOCIATES
Immediate full-time
opening with
Boscov’s Optical in
Laurel Mall. Experi-
ence preferred but
not necessary.
Great salary, com-
missions, benefits,
& 401K. Apply in
person. EOE.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
22 Forrest Street
11-6 Sat - Mon
Antique Collector
Vintage Clothing &
Accessories,
Sewing & Craft,
Ephemera, Comic
Books, LP’s, 45’s,
78’s, Antique Music
Sheets, Frames,
Old Books, Tools &
Hardware, Display
pieces, Toys, Baby
Girl Clothes to 24
months (some
new), Tons of Cool
Stuff! Everything
must go! Special
Deals on Monday!
815 Dogs
SHIH-TZU MIX PUPPIES
Parents on premises
Shots Current. $350
Pomeranians - $500
607-217-8303
815 Dogs
BOSTON TERRIER
Male 3 years old.
Papers. Not
neutered. $450.
BOSTON TERRIER
PUG
Female. 1.5 years
old. Not spade.
$375.
* PUPPIES *
Boston Terrier, Pug
2 males. Born
8/11/11. $275. 1
male. Blue eyes
(rare). $375.
Ready to Go!
Call 570-825-5659
or 570-793-3905
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
Remodeled 2 bed-
room, dining & liv-
ing room, off street
parking. All new
appliances. $600/
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. Water &
sewer included.
Absolutely No Pets.
Call 570-239-7770
NANTICOKE
1, 2, OR 3 BEDROOMS
AVAILABLE
1st month deposit
and rent a must.
570-497-9966
516-216-3539
Section 8 welcome
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
played the most energy in his
postgame interview, joking
around when asked about tying
Robinson’s record.
“Yeah,” Paterno said, practical-
ly bouncingupanddown. “I went
to bed last night and said, ‘Jeez, if
we win tomorrow I’m gonna be
tied with Eddie Robinson!’ ”
Paterno has plenty of respect
for the man – “Eddie Robinson
was oneof thegreatest guys toev-
er coach,” he said–but the record
is just another number ina career
full of them.
And that seems to be the con-
sensus of most people around the
game. Much of the attention has
been spent on the 19th-ranked
Nittany Lions and the brutal clos-
ing schedule that stands in the
wayof adivisiontitleandaspot in
the inaugural Big Ten champion-
ship.
The people whoare most inter-
ested in Paterno’s shot at yet an-
otherrecordappeartobethefolks
at TheDisneyCompany, whoopt-
edtoput today’s PennState game
onat the more lucrative 3:30 p.m.
timeslot, pushing a more antici-
pated game between Michigan
State and Nebraska into the noon
spot.
So expect plenty of the familiar
ABC Paterno montages before,
during and after the game.
The coach himself sounds like-
ly to be back up in the booth after
making a pregame cameo on the
fieldtotalkwithhisplayersandIl-
linois coach Ron Zook.
“With this team especially,
there’s no different aura on the
sideline (without Paterno),” se-
nior tackle Chima Okoli said. “It’s
not really a drop-off at all. And
when Joe wants something done,
you better believe it’s coming
down.”
Okoli and his teammates have
followed the lead from Paterno
and spent the week talking about
the Fighting Illini. More specifi-
cally, they described their desire
toatonefor last year’shumiliating
33-13 loss to the Illini at Beaver
Stadium.
Inwhat was adisappointing7-6
campaign, theIllinois gamestood
out as the one that left the worst
memories.
“Whenever you lose by that
margin, that’s not what this pro-
gramisabout,”Okoli said. “It defi-
nitely wasn’t something that we
set out to do. They played better
and the better teamwon.”
Even players who didn’t play in
the game were nonetheless em-
barrassed.
“Just watching it, it left a bad
taste in my mouth,” senior defen-
sive end Jack Crawford said.
“That was a bad game to watch,
and I could tell for everybody on
the team how much that game
hurt. Just watching the tape, it
was hard to watch and see what
they did to us last year and see
howthey schemed us.
“It was frustrating to watch,”
said safety Nick Sukay, who suf-
fered a season-ending injury
while forcing a fumble on the
opening kickoff. “Especially not
knowing what was wrong with
me. Fromateamaspect it wasdef-
initely hard to watch because you
want to be out there with your
teamwhenthey’restrugglingand
not playing so well that day.”
This year’s squad is healthier
and should be better prepared for
what should be a tight game
against the Illini. And maybe pick
up another win for the Hall of
Fame coach.
“Y’know, all I wantedto do was
get init andhopefully have a little
luckandhavealittlefundoingit,”
Paternosaidontheteam’s weekly
radio show. “And I’ve been lucky
to be around some great athletes
and some coaches who have
stayed, enjoyed Penn State and
enjoyed State College.
“The main fact is that the good
Lordkept me healthy. It’s not that
I’m the greatest coach – I’ve just
beenaroundlonger thananybody
else.”
PSU
Continued from Page 1B
Valley Conference Division 3A
game.
The WVC aspect of the game
was irrelevant. The D2-3A play-
off part was.
Berwick (6-3, 730 state
points) moved into the fourth
and final spot for a district play-
off berth. That position could
end this afternoon if Scranton
Prep (5-3, 630) defeats Class 4A
Delaware Valley. Coughlin (5-4,
720) remains in the running.
Three spots have been clinched
by Dallas, Crestwood and Valley
View.
“We were definitely thinking
this was a playoff game,” Free-
man said. “We definitely needed
to beat these guys if we would
ever have a hope toget inthe dis-
trict playoffs.”
Friday’s game played out as
expected, a battle of attrition via
the running game. Berwick was
able to winthat fight as Freeman
and quarterback Jared Pierce
kept Coughlin’s offense off the
field in the second half.
“If you can’t stop a team, you
don’t deserve to win,” Coughlin
coach Ciro Cinti said. “I thought
we didn’t come out to stop them
in the second half. They con-
trolledthe clock, they controlled
the ball. That’s the difference in
the game.”
The duocarriedinnine of a10-
play drive to start the third quar-
ter. Freeman capped it with a 7-
yard TD run, giving Berwick a
19-14 lead at 7:14. The Dawgs
never trailed from then on out.
After a time-consuming
Coughlin drive stalled at the
Berwick 25, Freeman and Pierce
again went at the Crusader de-
fense. Receiver Jeff Steeber also
got involved, catchingan18-yard
pass and running for 18 more.
Thedrivetookalmost sixmin-
utes off the clock and ended
when Freeman scored from 6
yards out for a 26-14 lead with
7:07 to play.
Meanwhile, Coughlin’s back-
field of tailback Joe Parsnik and
fullback Zac Evans combinedfor
just 15 carries in the second half.
Parsnik was over 100 yards at
halftime, but managed just 52
more in the final two quarters to
finish with 158.
One of Parsnik’s second-half
carries was a 20-yardtouchdown
runas he linedupat quarterback
in shotgun formation. The
touchdown cut the deficit to 26-
21 with 4:15 to play.
“It was a formation we hadn’t
seen much fromCoughlin,” Ber-
wick coach Gary Campbell said.
“Surprised me, yes. And scared
the hell out of me, yes.”
Berwick’s Will Masteller,
though, recovered an ensuing
onside kick and the Dawgs ran
out the clock with three first
downs.
Berwick 26, Coughlin 21
Coughlin................................ 7 7 0 7 — 21
Berwick ................................. 0 13 6 7 — 26
First Quarter
COU – Parsnik 13 run (Bednarczyk kick), 3:06
Second Quarter
BER – Oliver 19 FG, 11:11
BER – Freeman 3 run (Oliver kick), 1:55
COU – Parsnik 49 run (Bednarczyk kick), 0:34
BER – Oliver 33 FG, 0:00
Third Quarter
BER – Freeman 7 run (run failed), 7:14
Fourth Quarter
BER – Freeman 6 run (Oliver kick), 7:07
COU – Parsnik 20 run (Bednarczyk kick), 4:15
TeamStatistics Coughlin Berwick
First downs ...................... 16 19
Rushes-yards.................. 41-242 48-210
Passing ............................ 0 42
Total Yards ...................... 242 252
Comp-Att-Int.................... 0-5-0 5-8-0
Sacked-Yards Lost......... 0-0 1-3
Punts-Avg. ....................... 2-27 0-0
Fumbles-Lost .................. 1-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards .............. 5-50 2-10
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – Coughlin, Parsnik 20-158, Evans
17-82, Pilch 3-2, Monroe 1-0. Berwick, Freeman
24-123, Pierce 21-90, Steeber 4-30, Mejia 1-0,
team 2-(minus-3).
PASSING– Coughlin, Pilch 0-3-0-0, Parsnik 0-
2-0-0. Berwick, Pierce 5-8-0-42.
RECEIVING– Berwick, Klinger 2-8, Ladonis 2-
16, Steeber 1-18.
INTS – none.
MISSED FGS – none.
DAWGS
Continued from Page 1B
P L A Y O F F
G L A N C E
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Monday's Result
Hazleton Area 5, Lackawanna Trail 4
Semifinals
Wednesday's Results
Wyoming Valley West 8, Hazleton Area 1
Coughlin 1, Delaware Valley 0, OT
Final
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Wyoming Valley West vs. Coughlin, TBA
CLASS 2A
First round
Tuesday's Results
Nanticoke 2, Elk Lake 0
Wyoming Area 4, Pittston Area 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday's Results
Holy Redeemer 3, Lake-Lehman 0
Friday's Results
Dallas 4, Wyoming Area 1
Crestwood 7, Nanticoke 0
Wyoming Seminary 4, Northwest 1
Semifinals
Today
Holy Redeemer at Crestwood, 11 a.m.
Sunday
Dallas at Wyoming Seminary, 2 p.m.
Finals
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Site and time TBA
KINGSTON—AshLeigh Se-
bia scored two goals to pace
Wyoming Seminary to a 4-1 vic-
tory against Northwest on Fri-
day night in a District 2 Class 2A
semifinal match at Klassner
Field.
Mallory Lefkowitz and Kris-
tian Stefanides contributed with
a goal and an assist each for the
Blue Knights, who will host Dal-
las Sunday at 2p.m. inthe semis.
Hannah Dressler picked up
three keeper saves for Seminary.
For Northwest, Glenn Carr
found the back of the net, while
Alivia Womelsdorf recorded
eight saves.
Northwest...................................................... 1 0 — 1
Wyoming Seminary..................................... 2 2 — 4
First half: 1. NW: Glenn Carr 26:56; 2. WS: Ash-
Leigh Sebia (Ann Romanowski) 23:20; 3. WS: Se-
bia 13:57.
Secondhalf: 1. WS: Mallory Lefkowitz (Kristian
Stefanides) 13:15; 2. WS: Stefanides (Lefkowitz)
6:28.
Shots: NW6, WS25; Saves: NW8 (Alivia Wo-
melsdorf),WS 3 (Hannah Dressler); Corners: NW
5, WS 13.
Dallas 4, Wyoming Area 1
Ashley Dunbar scored three
second half goals to lead Dallas
past Wyoming Area in a game
played at Wyoming Seminary.
Alsoscoringfor Dallas was Va-
nessa Parsons.
Serra Begman scored Wyom-
ing Area’s goal.
Wyoming Area........................................ 1 0 - 1
Dallas ....................................................... 1 3 - 4
First Half: 1. D, Vanessa Parsons, 3:44; 2. WA,
SerraBegman(Liv Adonizio) 1:39. SecondHalf: 1.
D, Ashley DUnbar (Kirby Zalkowski), 23:19; 2. Ash-
ley Dunbar, 9:23; 3. D, Ashley Dunbar, 6:39.
Shots: D 12, WA 3; Corners: D 7. WA 2;
Saves: D1(SarahStewart); WA6(NicoleCumbo).
Crestwood 7, Nanticoke 0
The Comets advanced to the
District 2 Class 2A semifinals
with an easy victory over the
Trojans. They will host Holy Re-
deemer today at 11 a.m.
Anna Dessoye scored twice in
the win, while Lindsay Hischak,
Jess Newak, Maury Cronauer,
Marissa Surdy and Casey Cole
also scored.
Nanticoke ...................................................... 0 0 — 0
Crestwood..................................................... 3 4 — 7
First half: 1. CRE, Lindsay Hischak 17:38; 2. CRE,
Anna Dessoye7:04; 3. CRE, Jess Newak (Chan-
dler Ackers) 1:08
Secondhalf: 1. CRE, Maury Cronauer28:36; 2.
CRE, Dessoye (Kelsley Jones) 25:47; 3. CRE, Ma-
rissa Surdy (Ackers) 11:02; 4. CRE, Casey
Cole7:28
Shots: NAN0, CRE35; Saves: NAN23 (Alexa
Gorski), CRE0 (Danielle Despirito); Corners: NAN
2, CRE 23.
F I E L D H O C K E Y R O U N D U P
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Kirby Sazalkowski of Dallas battles Alexis Coolbaugh of Wyoming Area for the ball on Friday.
Seminary, Dallas, Crestwood advance
The Times Leader staff
WILKES-BARRE —The
King’s College women’s and
men’s swimteams opened their
respective 2011-12 seasons by
splitting a dual meet with vis-
iting DrewUniversity Friday
night in Scandlon Gymnasium.
The Lady Monarchs won by a
107-81count while the men’s
were edged out 91-89.
Patricia Manning (200 IM, 100
breast), Erin McLi (50 free, 100
back) and KimBrino (200 free,
100 fly) were double-winners for
the women.
Mike Sweeney won the 100
free for the men, while Justin
Weilert (500 free) and Kyle New-
ton (200 IM) were also winners.
SOCCER
Matches postponed
Misericordia’s soccer double-
header against Delaware Valley
has been postponed until Sun-
day. The women will play at 1
p.m. and the men will play at
3:30 p.m.
FIELDHOCKEY
Misericordia 2, Marywood 0
Hannah Harvey and Katie
Gabriele scored goals and Dani-
ka Watto added an assist for the
Cougars.
C O L L E G E R O U N D U P
King’s men and women swimmers open season
The Times Leader staff
RALEIGH, N.C. —CamWard
made 30 saves in his first shutout
of the season and the Carolina
Hurricanes snapped a three-game
losing streak by beating the Chica-
go Blackhawks 3-0 on Friday
night.
TimBrent scored on a deflec-
tion and Brandon Sutter and Jiri
Tlusty added third-period goals
for the Hurricanes, who claimed
their first win since Oct. 18 at
Boston.
Corey Crawford stopped 30
shots for the Blackhawks, who
were beaten in regulation for the
first time since opening night.
Sharks 4, Red Wings 2
DETROIT—Joe Thornton
scored twice and Antti Niemi
made 30 saves in the Sharks win.
Patrick Marleau had a goal and
an assist and Ryane Clowe also
scored for San Jose, which won its
fourth straight
Henrik Zetterberg, and Tomas
Holmstromscored for Detroit,
which has lost three in a row
Nicklas Lidstromhad two assists
and Jimmy Howard made 26
saves.
N H L R O U N D U P
Ward’s first shutout paces Hurricanes past Blackhawks
The Associated Press
NEW YORK — The NBA will
play a shortened season — if it
plays at all —after negotiations to
end the lockout again stalled over
how to divide the league’s reve-
nue.
CommissionerDavidSterncan-
celed all November games on Fri-
day, the120th day of the lockout.
“It’s not practical, possible or
prudent tohaveafull seasonnow,”
said Stern, who previously can-
celed the first two weeks of the
season.
And he repeated his warnings
that the offers players have reject-
ed might nowget even harsher as
the league tries to make up the
millions of dollars that will belost.
“We’re going to have to recalcu-
latehowbadthedamageis,”Stern
said. “The next offer will reflect
the extraordinary losses that are
piling up now.”
Just adayearlier, Sternhadsaid
hewouldconsider it afailureif the
twosides didn’t reacha deal inthe
next few days and vowed they
would take “one heck of a shot” to
get it done.
Although they’ve narrowed the
issues between them to just a
handful, the division of revenues
remains a huge obstacle.
N B A
More regular season games lost as talks falter
BRIAN MAHONEY
AP Basketball Writer
C M Y K
Cigna sees growth in ‘12
Cigna Corp.’s third-quarter profit
tumbled 35 percent due to a bigger hit
from some discontinued businesses,
but income from its main segments
grew and it became the latest managed
care company to forecast 2012 growth.
The health insurer said Friday it
expects to add at least 400,000 people
next year to its health care member-
ship.
CEO David Cordani told analysts
revenue and earnings per share will
grow in 2012, not counting the impact
from one of its discontinued businesses
or its recently announced $3.8 billion
acquisition of HealthSpring Inc.
More Black Friday hours
As the run-up to holiday shopping
intensifies, Target Corp. said Friday
that its stores will open at midnight on
Thanksgiving Day for the first time.
The stores will stay open for 23
hours and close at 11 p.m. Friday, Nov.
25.Wal-Mart Stores Inc., whose super-
centers already operate around the
clock, opened most of its other stores
by midnight Thanksgiving evening last
year.
Whirlpool will cut 5,000
Appliance maker Whirlpool Corp.
said Friday it will cut 5,000 jobs, about
10 percent of its workforce in North
America and Europe. It also reported
third-quarter results that missed expec-
tations, hurt by higher costs and a
slowdown in emerging markets.
The company, whose brands include
Maytag and KitchenAid, has been
squeezed by soft U.S. demand since the
recession, as well as by rising costs.
Stocks up for month
A quiet day on Wall Street ended
Friday with major stock indexes little
changed after a big rally the day before.
The Dow is up 12.1 percent this
month, the S&P 13.6 percent. Both
indexes are on pace to have their best
month since January 1987. However,
the Dow remains 4.5 percent below
this year’s high, reached on April 29.
The S&P is 5.8 percent below its high.
Some analysts expect traders to
refocus on U.S. economic news next
week after months spent watching
Europe.
I N B R I E F
$3.46 $2.87 $3.48
$4.06
07/17/08
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011
timesleader.com
JohnJn 65.60 +.10 +6.1
JohnsnCtl 33.62 +.37 -12.0
Keycorp 7.33 -.15 -17.2
KimbClk 70.37 -.65 +11.6
KindME 76.34 -.22 +8.7
Kulicke 10.04 -.50 +39.4
LVSands 48.13 +2.73 +4.7
MF Global 1.20 -.23 -85.6
MGIC 2.72 ... -73.3
MGM Rsts 12.02 +.30 -19.1
Macys 31.46 -.46 +24.3
MktVGold 60.48 +1.37 -1.6
MarIntA 32.78 -.52 -21.1
MarvellT 14.09 +.02 -24.0
McDrmInt 10.86 -.11 -47.5
Merck 35.11 +.80 -2.6
MetLife 36.82 +1.15 -17.1
MicronT 5.88 +.18 -26.7
Microsoft 26.98 -.27 -3.3
MorgStan 19.31 -.10 -29.0
NII Hldg 24.97 -.83 -44.1
NatFuGas 62.71 -.87 -4.4
NatGrid 50.13 -.53 +13.0
NewellRub 15.36 +1.54 -15.5
NewmtM 68.49 +2.43 +11.5
NewsCpA 17.80 -.04 +22.3
NextEraEn 57.04 -.76 +9.7
NiSource 22.52 +.12 +27.8
NokiaCp 7.18 -.13 -30.4
NorthropG 57.92 +.28 -1.4
NustarEn 55.60 +.57 -20.0
NvMAd 13.98 +.02 +6.9
Nvidia 15.60 +.35 +1.3
OcciPet 97.77 +2.11 -.3
OnSmcnd 7.82 +.09 -20.9
Oracle 33.69 +.03 +7.6
PacEth rsh .42 +.05 -91.7
PatriotCoal 13.36 +1.15 -31.0
PennVaRs 26.76 +.27 -5.5
PetrbrsA 25.87 +.91 -24.3
Petrobras 27.64 +.72 -27.0
Pfizer 19.82 -.02 +13.2
Popular 1.90 +.06 -39.5
Potash s 49.97 -.95 -3.2
PwShs QQQ58.94 +.09 +8.2
PrUShS&P 19.30 +.01 -18.8
ProUltSP 48.68 +.00 +1.3
ProUSSP50013.36 ... -31.2
ProgrssEn 52.43 -.38 +20.6
ProvEn g 9.22 -.01 +16.0
PulteGrp 5.50 +.09 -26.9
Qualcom 53.23 -.29 +7.6
RF MicD 7.55 -.13 +2.7
RegionsFn 4.27 +.03 -39.0
RschMotn 21.30 +.02 -63.4
ReynAm s 39.13 +.05 +20.0
RoyDShllB 73.49 -1.58 +10.2
RoyDShllA 72.43 -.88 +8.5
S&P500ETF128.60 -.03 +2.3
SpdrRetl 53.65 -.84 +10.9
SandRdge 8.19 +.26 +11.9
Sanofi rt 1.02 +.01 -56.6
Schlmbrg 75.96 +.19 -9.0
Schwab 12.86 -.55 -24.8
SiriusXM 1.84 +.01 +12.9
SkywksSol 20.29 -1.09 -29.1
SouthnCo 43.31 -.33 +13.3
SpectraEn 29.17 -.29 +16.7
SprintNex 2.72 +.09 -35.7
SP Matls 35.99 +.25 -6.3
SP CnSt 31.51 -.08 +7.5
SP Consum39.63 -.31 +5.9
SP Engy 73.04 +.49 +7.0
SPDR Fncl 14.05 +.01 -11.9
SP Inds 34.26 ... -1.7
SP Util 35.01 -.29 +11.7
StdPac 3.14 -.55 -31.7
Staples 14.84 +.01 -34.8
StillwtrM 12.45 +1.94 -41.7
Sunoco 39.33 +.54 -2.4
Suntech 3.08 -.11 -61.5
TaiwSemi 12.74 -.21 +1.6
TenetHlth 5.07 -.06 -24.2
Tenneco 33.29 -3.25 -19.1
TexInst 31.50 -.32 -3.1
3M Co 81.00 -.41 -6.1
UnilevNV 35.06 +.29 +11.7
US Bancrp 26.03 -.19 -3.5
US NGs rs 9.01 +.34 -24.8
USSteel 27.86 +2.89 -52.3
Vale SA 26.62 +.16 -23.0
ValeroE 26.70 +.46 +15.5
VangEmg 43.23 -.24 -10.2
VectorGp 17.75 -.07 +7.6
ViacomB 44.89 -.70 +13.3
VirgnMda h 24.77 -1.30 -9.1
WeathfIntl 16.29 +.01 -28.6
Windstrm 12.27 +.03 -12.0
Wynn 138.03 +1.14 +32.9
Xerox 8.53 -.04 -26.0
YRC rsh .06 -.00 -98.5
Yahoo 16.56 -.07 -.4
Yamana g 15.55 ... +21.5
YingliGrn 4.78 +.26 -51.6
YumBrnds 54.14 -.25 +10.4
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 14.69 ... +6.6
CoreOppA m 12.35 ... +7.3
American Cent
IncGroA m 24.91 -.07 +4.8
ValueInv 5.67 -.02 +0.3
American Funds
AMCAPA m 19.33 -.03 +3.0
BalA m 18.57 +.01 +5.3
BondA m 12.51 +.03 +5.5
CapIncBuA m50.15 -.15 +3.3
CapWldBdA m21.08 +.04 +5.9
CpWldGrIA m34.20 -.15 -2.3
EurPacGrA m39.09 -.06 -5.5
FnInvA m 36.58 -.09 +0.7
GrthAmA m 30.21 +.04 -0.8
HiIncA m 10.91 +.02 +2.8
IncAmerA m 16.87 -.04 +5.0
InvCoAmA m 27.89 -.05 +0.4
MutualA m 25.85 -.08 +3.9
NewPerspA m28.22 +.04 -1.4
NwWrldA m 51.15 +.03 -6.3
SmCpWldA m35.46 -.10 -8.7
WAMutInvA m28.60 -.04 +6.9
Baron
Asset b 56.58 -.08 +2.4
BlackRock
GlobAlcA m 19.45 ... +0.9
GlobAlcC m 18.12 ... +0.4
GlobAlcI d 19.55 ... +1.1
CGM
Focus 29.27 +.07 -15.9
Mutual 26.91 +.10 -8.7
Realty 27.47 +.10 +3.1
Columbia
AcornZ 30.08 -.03 +0.9
DFA
EmMktValI 29.96 +.20 -16.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.20 +.05 -2.7
HlthCareS d 26.19 +.07 +7.6
LAEqS d 45.40 +.77 -14.6
Davis
NYVentA m 33.71 +.01 -1.8
NYVentC m 32.40 +.01 -2.4
Dodge & Cox
Bal 69.57 -.03 +0.8
Income 13.39 +.05 +4.4
IntlStk 33.27 -.18 -6.8
Stock 105.40 -.14 -1.0
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 33.32 +.24 +2.6
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.29 +.01 +4.1
HiIncOppB m 4.30 +.01 +3.5
NatlMuniA m 9.26 -.03 +8.9
NatlMuniB m 9.26 -.02 +8.2
PAMuniA m 8.76 -.04 +6.4
Fairholme Funds
Fairhome d 28.28 -.20 -20.5
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.01 +.02 +3.1
Bal 18.62 +.02 +3.5
BlChGrow 45.39 +.24 +4.0
CapInc d 9.01 +.01 0.0
Contra 70.25 +.17 +3.8
DivrIntl d 28.61 -.07 -5.1
ExpMulNat d 21.42 +.05 -0.5
FF2015 11.50 +.01 +1.8
Free2010 13.78 +.02 +1.8
Free2020 13.91 +.03 +1.3
Free2025 11.54 +.02 +0.6
Free2030 13.74 +.02 +0.2
GNMA 11.82 +.03 +6.5
GrowCo 89.29 +.58 +7.4
LatinAm d 54.12 +.82 -8.3
LowPriStk d 37.41 -.22 +4.2
Magellan 66.79 +.30 -6.7
Overseas d 30.79 -.21 -5.2
Puritan 18.16 +.04 +2.7
ShTmBond 8.50 +.01 +1.6
StratInc 11.19 +.01 +4.9
TotalBd 10.90 +.03 +6.0
Value 66.31 -.11 -3.5
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 24.30 -.03 -6.1
Fidelity Select
Gold d 50.16 +.72 -1.8
Pharm d 13.37 +.04 +10.6
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 45.53 +.02 +3.8
500IdxInstl 45.53 +.02 NA
500IdxInv 45.53 +.02 +3.8
First Eagle
GlbA m 48.13 -.09 +3.8
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 11.97 ... +9.3
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 6.98 +.01 +8.0
GrowB m 43.91 +.11 +2.6
Income A m 2.15 +.01 +4.0
Income C m 2.17 +.01 +3.5
FrankTemp-Mutual
Beacon Z 12.03 +.01 -1.0
Discov Z 28.46 +.08 -1.2
Shares Z 20.43 -.01 -0.8
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.32 +.02 +1.7
GlBond C m 13.34 +.02 +1.3
GlBondAdv 13.28 +.02 +1.8
Growth A m 17.94 -.07 +0.8
GMO
QuVI 22.06 +.03 +11.5
Harbor
CapApInst 39.28 +.18 +7.0
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AK Steel 9.17 +.75 -44.0
AT&T Inc 29.74 +.27 +1.2
AMD 5.94 +.40 -27.4
AlcatelLuc 2.84 -.05 -4.1
Alcoa 11.57 +.23 -24.8
Allstate 27.16 -.56 -14.8
AlphaNRs 26.56 +1.83 -55.8
Altria 27.56 -.10 +11.9
Amazon 217.32+10.54 +20.7
ACapAgy 27.71 +.17 -3.6
Amgen 57.24 -.82 +4.3
Annaly 16.98 +.07 -5.2
Apple Inc 404.95 +.26 +25.5
ApldMatl 12.62 +.08 -10.2
ArcelorMit 22.14 -.44 -41.9
ArchCoal 20.22 +1.98 -42.3
AutoData 52.60 -.17 +13.7
Avon 18.87 +.06 -35.1
Baidu 144.62 +6.23 +49.8
BcoBrades 18.91 +.22 -6.8
Bar iPVix rs 36.26 -.19 -3.6
BarrickG 50.85 +1.89 -4.4
BerkH B 79.96 -.53 -.2
BlockHR 15.44 +.16 +29.6
Boeing 68.17 +.68 +4.5
BostonSci 5.81 +.17 -23.2
BrMySq 32.09 -.90 +21.2
BrcdeCm 4.51 +.07 -14.7
Buckeye 67.99 +.70 +1.7
CBRE Grp 18.98 +1.86 -7.3
CBS B 25.80 -.21 +35.4
CSX s 23.11 +.42 +7.3
CblvsNY s 15.14 -2.17 -36.0
Cemex 4.43 -.02 -57.0
CenterPnt 21.29 +.04 +35.4
CntryLink 35.96 +.18 -22.1
CheniereEn 11.93 +1.49+116.1
ChesEng 29.74 +.58 +14.8
Chevron 109.64 +.67 +20.2
Chimera 3.04 +.03 -26.0
Cisco 18.56 +.12 -8.3
Citigrp rs 34.16 -.01 -27.8
Comc spcl 23.33 -.79 +12.7
ConocPhil 71.74 -1.11 +5.3
ConEd 58.04 -1.49 +17.1
Corning 15.31 -.11 -20.8
Cummins 102.75 +1.04 -6.6
Dell Inc 16.31 -.01 +20.4
DirecTV A 45.53 -1.81 +14.0
DrSCBr rs 28.32 +.41 -39.5
DirFnBr rs 36.18 +.05 -23.4
DrxFnBull 16.33 -.04 -41.4
DirxSCBull 51.69 -.68 -28.6
DomRescs 51.37 -.64 +20.2
DowChm 29.25 +.15 -14.3
DuPont 49.36 +.63 -1.0
DukeEngy 20.46 -.17 +14.9
eBay 33.25 +.96 +19.5
EMC Cp 25.03 +.15 +9.3
ElPasoCp 25.44 -.17 +84.9
ElectArts 24.10 -.40 +47.1
EnbrEPt s 30.56 +.19 -2.0
Energen 50.81 -.10 +5.3
EngyTEq 38.58 +.06 -1.3
Entergy 69.01 -.67 -2.6
EntPrPt 44.90 -.05 +7.9
Exelon 44.57 +.35 +7.0
Expedia 27.28 -1.81 +8.7
ExpScripts 46.70 +.94 -13.6
ExxonMbl 81.48 -.40 +11.4
Fastenal s 38.62 +.28 +28.9
FifthThird 12.31 -.18 -16.1
FordM 12.00 -.08 -28.5
FMCG s 42.80 +.05 -28.7
GenElec 17.25 -.12 -5.7
GenMot n 26.45 +.13 -28.2
Genworth 6.85 +.01 -47.9
Gerdau 9.47 +.33 -32.3
GileadSci 42.79 +.68 +18.1
GlaxoSKln 44.93 +.18 +14.6
Goodyear 14.84 +.69 +25.2
GreenMtC 70.99 +5.55+116.0
Hallibrtn 39.13 +.18 -4.2
HawaiiEl 25.64 -.14 +12.5
HeclaM 6.53 +.20 -42.0
Heico s 58.15 -1.13 +42.4
HewlettP 27.94 +.95 -33.6
HomeDp 36.12 -1.10 +3.0
HuntBnk 5.47 +.07 -20.4
iShBraz 64.51 +1.37 -16.7
iShJapn 9.98 +.04 -8.5
iSTaiwn 13.29 -.24 -14.9
iShSilver 34.27 +.17 +13.6
iShChina25 37.79 -.42 -12.3
iShEMkts 42.40 -.36 -11.0
iShB20 T 111.46 +1.16 +18.4
iS Eafe 55.25 -.32 -5.1
iShR2K 76.03 -.39 -2.8
Intel 24.98 -.15 +18.8
Interpublic 9.92 +1.00 -6.6
ItauUnibH 19.75 +.08 -17.4
JA Solar 2.41 +.08 -65.2
JDS Uniph 12.64 +.78 -12.7
JPMorgCh 36.69 -.33 -13.5
JacobsEng 40.39 -.51 -11.9
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.32 89.41 +.66 -1.7
31.08 23.44 AmWtrWks AWK .92 30.43 +.08 +20.3
51.50 36.76 Amerigas APU 2.96 44.82 -.18 -8.2
23.79 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 22.28 ... -.9
38.02 23.69 ArchDan ADM .64 30.34 +.14 +.9
337.23 232.94 AutoZone AZO ... 327.82 -2.91 +20.3
15.31 5.13 BkofAm BAC .04 7.35 +.13 -44.9
32.50 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 22.41 +.02 -25.8
17.49 3.91 BonTon BONT .20 5.35 -.50 -57.7
52.95 34.87 CIGNA CI .04 46.63 -.74 +27.2
39.50 29.45 CVS Care CVS .50 36.84 -.44 +6.0
71.77 60.30 CocaCola KO 1.88 68.93 +.36 +4.8
27.16 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .45 23.85 -.74 +9.1
28.95 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU .96 26.08 -.51 -6.1
42.50 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 17.91 -.05 -52.1
38.69 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 33.64 -.06 -5.5
64.56 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.38 49.61 -.53 -13.2
13.63 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 7.03 -.36 -39.3
21.02 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 15.38 +.11 -1.5
9.84 5.33 FrontierCm FTR .75 6.28 +.07 -35.5
18.16 13.09 Genpact G .18 16.41 -.13 +8.0
13.74 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .32 9.08 -.30 -28.9
55.00 46.99 Heinz HNZ 1.92 53.94 -.23 +9.1
36.30 29.80 Kraft KFT 1.16 35.40 -.07 +12.3
27.45 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 21.37 -.53 -14.8
91.05 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 78.30 -.94 -10.1
93.84 72.14 McDnlds MCD 2.80 93.29 -.22 +21.5
24.98 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.86 -.30 -9.5
10.28 4.25 NexstarB NXST ... 9.09 -.08 +51.8
65.19 42.70 PNC PNC 1.40 55.07 -.90 -9.3
29.78 24.10 PPL Corp PPL 1.40 29.70 +.29 +12.8
20.63 13.16 PennMill PMIC ... 20.32 +.06 +53.6
17.34 6.50 PenRE PEI .60 10.19 -.01 -29.9
71.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.06 63.20 +.32 -3.3
72.74 55.85 PhilipMor PM 3.08 72.12 +.12 +23.2
67.72 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.10 64.73 -.53 +.6
67.52 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.15 57.30 -.02 -2.4
1.47 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.19 ... +34.8
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .40 13.65 -.25 +8.4
60.00 39.65 SLM pfB SLMpB 4.63 43.05 ... -1.7
44.65 23.60 SoUnCo SUG .60 42.33 -.13 +75.9
61.28 42.55 TJX TJX .76 60.37 -.44 +36.0
33.53 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.04 28.99 -.04 -8.2
38.95 31.60 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 37.63 -.03 +5.2
57.96 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.46 57.15 -.66 +6.0
42.20 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 39.31 -1.23 -2.5
34.25 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .48 27.08 +.01 -12.6
USD per British Pound 1.6119 -.0002 -.01% 1.6643 1.5931
Canadian Dollar .9934 +.0027 +.27% .9512 1.0212
USD per Euro 1.4153 -.0063 -.45% 1.4821 1.3926
Japanese Yen 75.75 -.19 -.25% 81.57 81.07
Mexican Peso 13.0377 -.0936 -.72% 11.5555 12.4026
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.70 3.69 +0.37 -12.79 -0.80
Gold 1746.20 1746.70 -0.03 +14.07 +28.67
Platinum 1651.80 1637.60 +0.64 -10.22 -3.24
Silver 35.27 35.10 +0.50 -25.78 +43.61
Palladium 668.25 669.75 -0.23 -13.79 +3.59
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
IntlInstl d 58.91 -.14 -2.7
Hartford
CpApHLSIA 40.11 +.02 -5.3
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.52 +.01 -2.0
GlobEqA m 10.92 -.05 +1.7
PacGrowB m 19.77 -.05 -11.4
Ivy
AssetStrA m 24.89 +.02 +2.0
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.77 ... +5.6
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.82 +.02 +0.6
LifGr1 b 12.73 +.01 -0.9
RegBankA m 12.96 -.10 -11.2
SovInvA m 15.84 -.02 +1.6
TaxFBdA m 9.90 ... +7.6
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.63 +.16 -9.5
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.51 +.05 +6.2
BondR b 14.46 +.05 +6.0
MFS
MAInvA m 19.59 +.04 +2.4
MAInvC m 18.88 +.03 +1.7
Merger
Merger m 15.91 ... +0.8
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.44 +.03 +4.6
TotRtBd b 10.44 +.03 +4.3
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.27 -.12 +2.2
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.20 +.12 +1.7
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 39.20 +.08 +1.8
DevMktA m 33.15 +.13 -9.1
DevMktY 32.87 +.13 -8.9
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.22 +.05 +4.4
ComRlRStI 8.04 +.03 -1.6
HiYldIs 9.12 +.02 +4.1
LowDrIs 10.36 +.03 +1.5
RealRet 12.06 +.04 +9.7
TotRetA m 10.83 +.05 +2.2
TotRetAdm b 10.83 +.05 +2.3
TotRetC m 10.83 +.05 +1.6
TotRetIs 10.83 +.05 +2.5
TotRetrnD b 10.83 +.05 +2.3
TotlRetnP 10.83 +.05 +2.4
Permanent
Portfolio 49.31 +.03 +7.6
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.23 ... +0.8
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 28.98 +.07 +5.8
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 16.43 ... +3.4
BlendA m 17.39 +.01 +1.0
EqOppA m 14.21 -.02 +2.4
HiYieldA m 5.41 +.01 +4.3
IntlEqtyA m 6.02 -.03 -2.7
IntlValA m 19.66 -.12 -4.6
JennGrA m 19.26 +.09 +6.7
NaturResA m 51.89 +.48 -9.1
SmallCoA m 20.36 -.02 +0.3
UtilityA m 10.82 +.04 +7.5
ValueA m 14.59 -.06 -1.0
Putnam
GrowIncB m 12.97 +.01 -2.3
IncomeA m 6.80 +.01 +5.0
Royce
LowStkSer m 17.34 -.02 -5.0
OpportInv d 10.85 -.07 -10.2
ValPlSvc m 13.02 -.02 -3.0
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 20.32 +.01 +3.8
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 40.58 +.25 +6.4
CapApprec 21.12 ... +4.0
DivGrow 23.71 -.07 +4.7
DivrSmCap d 16.63 -.03 +5.1
EmMktStk d 31.96 +.13 -9.4
EqIndex d 34.65 +.01 +3.6
EqtyInc 23.60 ... +1.0
FinSer 12.60 -.07 -11.1
GrowStk 33.38 +.21 +3.8
HealthSci 33.63 +.15 +11.1
IntlDisc d 41.17 -.16 -6.2
IntlStk d 13.86 -.02 -2.6
IntlStkAd m 13.80 -.02 -2.7
LatinAm d 48.28 +.67 -14.9
MediaTele 53.96 -.23 +4.3
MidCpGr 60.19 +.06 +2.8
NewAmGro 34.30 +.05 +4.0
NewAsia d 18.28 +.04 -4.7
NewEra 48.78 +.24 -6.5
NewIncome 9.61 ... +4.2
Rtmt2020 16.81 ... +2.3
ShTmBond 4.82 ... +1.3
TaxFHiYld d 10.78 ... +8.2
Value 23.42 -.02 +0.3
ValueAd b 23.15 -.03 +0.2
Thornburg
IntlValI d 27.03 +.20 -4.4
Tweedy Browne
GlobVal d 23.22 +.04 -2.5
Vanguard
500Adml 118.50 +.05 +3.8
500Inv 118.48 +.04 +3.7
CapOp d 32.51 -.04 -2.2
CapVal 10.26 +.04 -6.9
Convrt d 12.52 +.05 -4.4
DevMktIdx d 9.73 -.06 -3.3
DivGr 15.39 -.03 +8.1
EnergyInv d 67.81 +.34 +5.3
Explr 74.96 +.01 +2.8
GNMA 11.11 +.04 +6.2
GNMAAdml 11.11 +.04 +6.3
GlbEq 17.36 -.04 -2.8
GrowthEq 11.29 +.02 +4.6
HYCor d 5.72 +.01 +6.3
HYCorAdml d 5.72 +.01 +6.4
HltCrAdml d 57.17 +.05 +11.5
HlthCare d 135.44 +.12 +11.5
ITGradeAd 10.07 +.04 +6.3
InfPrtAdm 27.68 +.10 +11.4
InfPrtI 11.27 +.03 +11.4
InflaPro 14.09 +.05 +11.3
InstIdxI 117.71 +.05 +3.9
InstPlus 117.72 +.05 +3.9
InstTStPl 29.05 ... +3.2
IntlExpIn d 15.01 -.05 -10.0
IntlGr d 18.50 -.04 -4.3
IntlStkIdxAdm d24.85 -.07 -5.7
LTInvGr 10.14 +.11 +13.5
LifeMod 19.84 +.01 +2.2
MidCapGr 19.88 -.03 +4.6
MidCpIst 20.66 +.02 +1.5
MuIntAdml 13.71 ... +6.5
MuLtdAdml 11.07 +.01 +2.6
MuShtAdml 15.90 ... +1.3
PrecMtls d 25.21 +.03 -5.6
Prmcp d 66.85 -.17 +1.6
PrmcpAdml d 69.41 -.17 +1.7
PrmcpCorI d 14.07 -.05 +2.2
REITIdx d 19.51 -.01 +8.8
REITIdxAd d 83.28 ... +8.9
STBondSgl 10.65 +.01 +2.7
STCor 10.68 +.02 +1.8
STGradeAd 10.68 +.02 +1.9
SelValu d 19.23 -.04 +2.5
SmGthIdx 22.41 -.01 +2.2
SmGthIst 22.48 -.01 +2.4
StSmCpEq 19.71 -.11 +4.5
Star 19.55 +.02 +3.4
TgtRe2015 12.85 +.01 +3.5
TgtRe2020 22.73 ... +2.9
TgtRe2030 22.08 -.01 +1.8
TgtRe2035 13.26 -.01 +1.3
Tgtet2025 12.91 ... +2.3
TotBdAdml 10.94 +.04 +6.0
TotBdInst 10.94 +.04 +6.1
TotBdMkInv 10.94 +.04 +5.9
TotBdMkSig 10.94 +.04 +6.0
TotIntl d 14.86 -.04 -5.7
TotStIAdm 32.10 ... +3.1
TotStIIns 32.11 ... +3.1
TotStIdx 32.09 -.01 +3.0
TxMIntlAdm d 11.19 -.07 -3.3
TxMSCAdm 27.66 -.18 +1.8
USGro 19.04 +.08 +4.3
USValue 10.55 -.01 +4.5
WellsI 22.74 +.04 +7.7
WellsIAdm 55.09 +.08 +7.8
Welltn 31.77 +.03 +4.4
WelltnAdm 54.88 +.06 +4.5
WndsIIAdm 46.71 -.08 +3.6
WndsrII 26.31 -.05 +3.6
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.63 +.04 -1.7
DOW
12,231.11
+22.56
NASDAQ
2,737.15
-1.48
S&P 500
1,285.09
+.50
RUSSELL 2000
761.00
-4.43
6-MO T-BILLS
.06%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
2.32%
-.08
CRUDE OIL
$93.32
-.64
p p n n q q p p
q q q q p p q q
NATURAL GAS
$3.92
+.40
In the race to sell Transformers, Rock
’NRoll Elmo and Lalaloopsy, Toys RUs
knows how to win. That’s no small feat
for a company once marked for death as
specialty toy retailers crumbled under
pricingpressurefromWal-Mart andTar-
get.
But aggressive moves in recent years
have placed Toys R Us on a path of re-
surgence. Buying up failing rivals, cut-
ting costs, building an online presence
andrampingupexclusiveoffershavepo-
sitioned the retailer to regain lost mar-
ket share.
The chain’s revival comes despite
flagging consumer spending that has
raised doubts about the nation’s recov-
ery from the recession. This holiday
shoppingseasonwill beacritical test for
the retailer -- and for the broader econo-
my -- revealing whether Americans feel
confident enough about their financial
futures to open their wallets.
Toys RUs is headingintotheholidays
with some momentum. Revenue has
climbed about 19 percent, reaching
nearly $14billionlast year, since a group
of private financiers bought the compa-
ny in 2005. It has also wrested 1.4 per-
cent of the market away from compet-
itors since the 2008 holiday season,
when the economy was slumping, ac-
cording to the research firm NPD
Group.
Toys R Us
turns around
By DANIELLE DOUGLAS
The Washington Post
GEISINGER HEALTH SYSTEM
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
G
eisinger Health System President and CEO Dr. Glen Steele speaks Fri-
day at the grand opening reception of Luzerne County’s first neonatal
intensive care unit at Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center in Plains
Township. The unit, which cost $5 million to build, accepts newborns deliv-
ered as early as 34 weeks.
WASHINGTON — Consum-
ers increased their spending in
September much faster than
their wages rose, dipping into
their savings to pay for their
purchases, government data
showed Friday.
Personal income rose a sea-
sonally adjusted 0.1 percent
last month, while consumer
spending jumped 0.6 percent,
the Commerce Department re-
ported.
Americans paid for goods
and services — autos were a
big seller last month — largely
by drawing on their savings or
taking on more debt. The per-
sonal savings rate fell from 4.1
percent to 3.6 percent, mark-
ing the lowest level since De-
cember 2007 — the month in
which the last recession start-
ed.
Economists surveyed by
MarketWatch had forecast a
0.3 percent increase in person-
al income and 0.6 percent
growth in consumer spending.
Spending by consumers rep-
resents the single biggest
source of growth for the U.S.,
accounting for as much as two-
thirds of economic activity.
Higher consumer spending
largely contributed to a 2.5 per-
cent increase in third-quarter
growth in gross domestic prod-
uct, easily the best perform-
ance of 2011. The U.S. economy
grew just 1.3 percent in the sec-
ond quarter and a meager 0.4
percent in the first three
months of the year.
Yet economists warn that
consumers cannot continue to
spend at their current rates un-
less incomes rise and the un-
employment rate declines. In-
flation, meanwhile, rose 0.2
percent in September based on
the latest reading from the per-
sonal consumption expendi-
ture price index. The PCE in-
dex has increased 2.9 percent
in the past 12 months.
Consumers spend more, save less
By JEFFRY BARTASH
MarketWatch
PHILADELPHIA — David Borea-
naz, Philly guy and star of TV’s
“Bones,” was here catching a flight
when he stopped at the Time to Fly
kiosk in Philadelphia International
Airport’s Terminal B and bought a
watch.
Before getting on the plane, Borea-
naz bought a $99 G-Shock water-re-
sistant sports watch for his son.
“He was lookingfor somethingrelia-
ble that his son can play sports with,
shower, andjumpinthe pool with, and
do anything and everything with,”
said Ben Cohen, who sells 140 G-
Shock styles.
For Cohen, 52, it was all in a day’s
work: For 16 years, he has operated a
cart at the airport selling watches —
more than 1,000 watches in stock,
from$25to$900, most inthe$50-$200
range.
In a digital age of cellphones,
iPhones, BlackBerrys, and laptops,
who buys a watch?
Lots of people.
“I sell image; I don’t sell time. I focus
on the best-selling watches, and get-
ting them here as soon as possible,”
said Cohen, who came to the city from
Israel when he was 25.
“When you hear on the same day
three or four people talking about a
certain watch, you know something
big is going on,” he said. “It could be
because they watched ’Dancing With
the Stars’ or ’American Idol,’ and one
of the judges had it on his wrist.”
About a year ago, Oprah Winfrey
was wearing a white ceramic watch by
Michael Kors, “and all of a sudden ev-
erybody wanted it.” Cohen phoned his
suppliers and got the $495 Oprah
watch shipped immediately.
Of about 35 leased retail kiosks at
the airport, Time to Fly has been there
the longest, since 1995.
Despite the sluggish economy and
the craze for mobile phones and Inter-
net devices, Cohen sells more wrist
watches every year.
Sales in 2011 so far are up 42 per-
cent, and rose 24.3 percent in 2010,
24.9 percent in 2009, and 11.3 percent
in 2008, said marketing director Anna
DiGregorio, of Marketplace Philadel-
phia Management, which leases air-
port concession space.
With the heightened security since
September 2001, passengers come to
the airport earlier — and have more
time to shop.
“They have disposable income be-
cause they are traveling, on vacation,
or business,” DiGregorio said.
Style keeps watches relevant
By LINDA LOYD
The Philadelphia Inquirer
MCT PHOTO
Insoo Hyun, left, and his wife, Leneigh Hyun, of Cleveland, Ohio, visit the
Omega boutique at The Westin in Chicago, Ill.
C M Y K
PAGE 10B SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
7
2
0
0
0
9
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2011
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 46/30
Average 57/38
Record High 80 in 1984
Record Low 21 in 1936
Yesterday 27
Month to date 314
Year to date 400
Last year to date 430
Normal year to date 541
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00”
Month to date 3.19”
Normal month to date 2.72”
Year to date 53.35”
Normal year to date 31.59”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 5.34 0.42 22.0
Towanda 4.33 1.27 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 2.86 0.54 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 4.21 0.55 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 34-36. Lows: 25-28. Snow develop-
ing today. Snow will continue tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 47-55. Lows: 35-41. Windy with
heavy rain today. Windy with rain ending
late tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 36-43. Lows: 27-33. Chance for
light rain and snow today. Chance for
snow tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 36-43. Lows: 27-34. Windy with rain
and snow today. Windy with rain and
snow ending tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 46-54. Lows: 31-39. Windy with
heavy rain today. Windy with rain ending
tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 33/28/.00 38/29/pc 37/28/c
Atlanta 74/52/.00 59/36/s 62/42/s
Baltimore 50/38/.00 40/30/rs 46/35/s
Boston 49/35/.00 45/35/r 45/34/sf
Buffalo 48/28/.00 42/33/c 48/39/pc
Charlotte 63/49/.00 57/33/sh 59/37/s
Chicago 54/35/.00 52/40/s 55/42/sh
Cleveland 49/36/.00 50/37/sh 52/42/c
Dallas 61/46/.00 70/45/s 70/45/s
Denver 48/26/.00 58/35/s 56/36/s
Detroit 52/33/.00 52/37/sh 52/44/c
Honolulu 85/72/.00 84/71/s 85/71/s
Houston 61/55/.09 72/47/s 75/52/s
Indianapolis 53/37/.00 53/35/pc 55/41/sh
Las Vegas 73/49/.00 76/56/s 77/56/s
Los Angeles 74/52/.00 73/57/s 73/58/s
Miami 85/78/.00 83/72/t 80/73/t
Milwaukee 53/35/.00 52/38/pc 50/41/sh
Minneapolis 55/34/.00 51/39/pc 49/34/c
Myrtle Beach 64/55/.00 60/39/sh 62/45/s
Nashville 48/43/.48 60/35/s 62/43/pc
New Orleans 74/62/.02 67/48/s 70/49/s
Norfolk 57/48/.03 54/38/r 56/42/s
Oklahoma City 59/38/.00 68/40/s 66/40/s
Omaha 58/36/.00 64/40/pc 55/35/pc
Orlando 75/68/.07 78/55/t 76/61/pc
Phoenix 85/58/.00 86/61/s 88/61/s
Pittsburgh 42/33/.00 42/29/rs 50/35/pc
Portland, Ore. 57/46/.00 59/43/pc 57/45/r
St. Louis 60/39/.00 61/44/s 65/40/pc
Salt Lake City 54/29/.00 61/38/pc 61/39/s
San Antonio 65/51/.00 71/44/s 75/51/s
San Diego 76/54/.00 72/57/s 74/59/s
San Francisco 67/50/.00 73/53/s 70/53/s
Seattle 54/44/.00 55/47/sh 55/43/r
Tampa 75/70/.05 80/58/t 78/63/pc
Tucson 82/49/.00 84/53/s 85/55/s
Washington, DC 52/41/.00 41/34/rs 48/37/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 59/48/.00 60/49/c 58/50/sh
Baghdad 88/61/.00 80/59/pc 76/54/s
Beijing 63/37/.00 64/39/s 65/40/s
Berlin 55/46/.00 60/41/pc 58/42/c
Buenos Aires 82/45/.00 75/49/s 71/48/s
Dublin 55/39/.00 57/50/r 61/53/sh
Frankfurt 57/39/.00 63/44/pc 61/43/pc
Hong Kong 82/75/.00 80/71/pc 79/71/pc
Jerusalem 77/54/.00 73/56/s 72/55/s
London 61/48/.00 62/52/pc 62/54/c
Mexico City 73/43/.00 75/42/pc 77/41/s
Montreal 45/30/.00 43/30/s 46/36/s
Moscow 36/34/.00 43/35/c 43/36/c
Paris 63/52/.00 62/47/c 65/48/c
Rio de Janeiro 81/73/.00 88/71/pc 85/72/t
Riyadh 91/61/.00 92/62/s 91/60/s
Rome 73/54/.00 73/55/s 71/52/s
San Juan 88/77/.03 88/76/pc 87/76/t
Tokyo 66/54/.00 69/55/s 68/55/pc
Warsaw 52/34/.00 55/36/pc 56/35/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
43/33
Reading
38/30
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
34/28
35/28
Harrisburg
36/28
Atlantic City
53/37
New York City
42/33
Syracuse
42/32
Pottsville
35/26
Albany
42/29
Binghamton
Towanda
36/28
37/27
State College
37/28
Poughkeepsie
37/28
70/45
52/40
58/35
72/46
51/39
73/57
70/54
65/47
53/34
55/47
42/33
52/37
59/36
83/72
72/47
84/71
43/37
38/29
41/34
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 7:31a 6:03p
Tomorrow 7:32a 6:02p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 10:53a 8:24p
Tomorrow 11:51a 9:28p
First Full Last New
Nov. 2 Nov. 10 Nov. 18 Nov. 25
Oh my! What's a
local meteorolo-
gist to do on a
day like this in
October...apolo-
gize? Maybe.
How about hid-
ing his head in
the sand. Indeed,
it's way too early
to be talking
about this
amount of snow,
but such is the
wacky nature of
our weather and
today's storm
will likely deliver
four to eight
inches of a
heavy, wet snow
lasting into early
tonight.
Temperatures
will hover in the
30s all day and a
northeast wind
will increase
later up to 30
mph in the
mountains. The
total snowfall
will correspond
to nearly an inch
of water enough
to finally make
this the wettest
year on record!
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A powerful low pressure system will bring wet and windy weather to the Mid-
Atlantic and Northeast today. Communities from the northern Appalachians to the Northeast interior
should brace for early-season moderate snowfall accumulations. A mix of rain and snow is expected
to spread to the Northeast coast tonight.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Snow all day, windy
late
SUNDAY
Mostly
sunny
42°
27°
TUESDAY
Mostly
sunny
47°
30°
WEDNESDAY
Mostly
sunny
52°
32°
THURSDAY
Sun, a
shower
55°
35°
FRIDAY
Mostly
sunny
55°
40°
MONDAY
Sun, a
shower
45°
27°
39
°
35
°
C M Y K
AT HOME S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 201 1
timesleader.com
O
h, those crazy kids.
Or maybe it’s those misguided
mamas and papas?
One generation’s Taj Mahal is the
next one’s outdoor latrine. That’s one
of the few firm conclusions I’ve come
to after a month of sleepless nights and
serious soul-searching over upgrading
the flooring in my little world.
I know, a bit intense for a non-life-
altering matter, but bear with me. Have
you walked into a flooring store lately?
If yes and you didn’t become quickly
paralyzed by the head-spinning number
of choices, please accept this tip of the
hat from one who didn’t have it so easy.
First came the big question: Carpet
or hardwood flooring (or hardwood
lookalike?) No-brainer, some would
say. Any self-respecting nester with
proper taste today would pick the lat-
ter. Right? Well ...
Widely accepted “good taste” can
change like the seasons. A wee bit of
research put the matter into perspec-
tive. Seems for the better part of the
past century hardwood floors were all
the rage. The Federal Housing Admin-
istration even required wood floors in
homes for which it backed the loans.
Then it reversed course, essentially
saying do as you wish, and the great
cover-up began. All across the land,
lush, cuddly carpets began to cover
over cold, unforgiving wood floors.
Then the kids who crawled and
sprawled all over that same carpet
grew up, bought these same houses,
and out came the carpet again. (As in
ripped out.)
What were our parents thinking?
they quite obviously thought.
Now comes some evidence the tide
might be turning anew, even slightly.
No question, hardwood is pricier. And
colder. And when folks are turning
down the furnace in the face of huge
utility bills, suddenly something that
adds warmth looks pretty appealing.
And carpeting’s come a long way. A
’70s throwback shaggy lookalike called
frieze is making major inroads, and the
number of patterns available on more
restrained offerings calls to mind a
bewildered bride’s choices in china.
If I had a dime for every person who
ever told me she (or he) pulled back
old carpeting in her (or his) new home
to reveal spiffy wood floors that needed
only TLC, I could lay the finest marble
in every room. Fortunately, I suspected
I wouldn’t be so lucky – flood of ’72,
’nuff said – and hedged my bets.
Carpet’s my story, and I’ll stick to it.
The place is chilly enough that many
a guest has wondered out loud how I
can stand it. (Those of us with old
furnaces learn to live like tundra war-
riors, I usually explain.) Then there’s
my love-hate relationship with shoes,
which sealed the deal. Well, sort of.
After the main verdict came the sec-
ondary choice. Which carpet, exactly?
Did you know “neutral” today comes
in about 75 different colors? And those
previously mentioned patterns? Dia-
monds and squares and jagged little
stripes, good gracious. You can under-
stand the paralysis. I took no less than
a dozen whole sample boards home,
courtesy of a trusting and trusted local
merchant, to “live with me” for a cou-
ple of nights at a time.
Do I like you enough to stick by you
for 20 years? As for you: Will you treat
me kindly for even five years, forget 20?
Is this really love that we’re feeling?
Sometimes, the fire went out quickly.
Clearly I have commitment issues.
I even second-guessed myself about
the hardwood, until someone pulled
back a chunk of my old carpeting to
reveal little more than plywood.
The exercise was reaffirming. In the
words of multiple retailers: Carpet
covers a multitude of sins.
And there you have it, I thought.
The No. 1 reason carpet might trump
hardwood?
It can get you into heaven faster.
SANDRA SNYDER
W A L L T O W A L L
A monumental
undertaking
is underfoot
Reach Sandra Snyder, the editor of At Home,
at 831-7383 or ssnyder@timesleader.com.
LOS ANGELES — Centuries be-
fore the bride of Frankenstein first
screamed and hissed on the big
screen in 1935, the legend of the
wailing woman who drowned her
children was already terrifying kids
throughout Latin America.
But only now, with Latinos consti-
tuting the largest minority group in
the nation, has the tale of La Llorona
started to creep into the nation’s
Halloween festivities.
And she’s not the only Latino
myth infiltrating the autumn cele-
bration of all things scary and gory.
The trend in heavily Latino re-
gions seems fueled by a growing La-
tino middle class that visits theme
parks in greater numbers and the ris-
ing popularity of Halloween, now
the second-biggest holiday for
spending in the country, behind only
Christmas. Officials say studies
have suggested Latinos may visit
theme parks twice as often as other
groups.
Vendors of Halloween fun are tar-
geting an increasing Latino popula-
tion.
Meanwhile, Americans are spend-
ing more this year to celebrate Hal-
loween despite the country’s contin-
uing economic woes. Americans
plan to spend an average of $72.31
on costumes, decorations and candy
this year, up from $66.28 last year,
according to the National Retail
Federation, a trade group for the na-
tion’s retailers.
Over the past few years, La Lloro-
na (pronounced “LAH yoh ROH
nah”) has joined the urban legend of
Latino characters infiltrate Halloween
By HUGO MARTIN
Los Angeles Times
MCT PHOTO
La Llorona: Villa De Almas Pedidas (The Weeping Woman: Village of the Lost
Souls) was part of a horror make-up demonstration in Universal City, Calif.
The legendary Latino character is creeping into the national consciousness. See LATINO, Page 5C
H
as Halloween crept up on you?
Maybe you’ve already bought the candy and fig-
ured out the kids’ costumes, but have you put an
iota of thought into your own costume, or how to deco-
rate — at least a little — for the holiday?
Fortunately, some magazine editors work throughout
the year to add fright and fantasy to our spookiest holi-
day, including ideas that can be done on the fly.
(Want to go as a fly? That probably can be figured out,
too.)
What’s most important? The costume. For adults, that
means coming up with something witty and easy to pull
together. Thank you, “Real Simple” magazine. The Octo-
ber issue includes 13 costumes that play on puns.
“These are for the trick-or-treaters who are up for a
quick costume, and for the adults who want to join in on
the fun,” says Mary Kate McGrath, a “Real Simple” senior
editor.
A few of the ideas: Wear a white chef’s hat and apron,
andcarryaniron(real or toy). What areyou? Anironchef.
Tape a $1 bill to each ear to be a buccaneer.
On a black T-shirt and pants, make a line of dashes with
white duct tape, starting at a bottompant leg and ending
at the shirt neckline, to simulate highway-lane dividing
lines. Fasten a plastic fork across the dashes on the shirt
to be a “fork in the road.”
By JENNIFER FORKER For The Associated Press
See CRAFT, Page 3C
AP PHOTO
Martha Stew-
art Living
Omnimedia
Inc. shows
brown-bag
brooms for
candy favors
from the
special issue
’Martha
Stewart Hal-
loween.’
C M Y K
PAGE 2C SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ A T H O M E
timesleaderautos.com
Find Your
Next
Vehicle
Online.
1080 WB Township Boulevard,Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Exit 165 off I-81, Route 309 at Blackman Street
(570) 824-0541 • Fax: (570) 824-6024
www.countryskiandsports.com
Ski & Snowboard Closeout Sale!
All 2010 Equipment & Clothing at Sale Prices
Oct. 27-30
Thurs, Fri, 10-8 • Sat 10-6 • Sun 12-5
GRUMPO’S WAREHOUSE
171 RACE ST., W-B (Off Hanover Street)
Website www.grumposwarehouse.com
825-9166
THANKSGIVING
SILHOUETTE
LIGHTS
• SHIMMER CORNUCOPIA
• LIGHTEDTURKEY • SHIMMER
TURKEY • PUMPKINW/GIVE
THANKS LOGO
HARVEST AND
CHRISTMAS CLOTH
PLACEMATS
$
1
29
$
7
99
EACH
EACH
$
1
00
36” X 72”
FRAMING STRIPS
AND NAILS INCLUDED
2 PACK
WILDBIRD
SEEDANDSUET
THANKSGIVING
ANDHARVEST
WINDOWCLINGS
HARVEST
CORNUCOPIA
12” X17”
$
1
29
$
1
99
EACH
EACH
THANKSGIVING
WINDOW
CUT-OUTS
$
1
00
2/
79
¢
$
1
29
4/
AND
CLEAR PLASTIC
STORMWINDOWKITS
HALLOWEEN
TRICK ORTREAT
GOODY BAGS
PLASTIC
60 FOR
30 FOR
$
1
00
$
1
00
HALLOWEEN
REFELCTIVE
NECKLACE
$
1
00
EACH
THANKSGIVING
TURKEY PLATTER
EMBOSSED
HEAVY PLASTIC
WHITE
17” X14”
$
1
99
THANKSGIVING
LARGE PLASTIC
PLACQUES
3 STYLES
$
1
00
EACH
14.5 INCHES LONG • 4 ASSTD
COLORS • BAMBOO RATTAN
FORYEAR ROUND FEEDING
8 FLAVORS • 11 OZ. CAKE
$
1
00
EACH
PET BED
EXTRA LARGE
27” X 36”
$
9
99
POLY ROPE
1/4”THICK
50 FEET LONG
4 COLORS
$
1
00
EACH
POLY FOAM
WEATHERSEAL
$
2
99
$
3
99
$
4
59
$
1
99 3/8”X1/4”X17 FT
3/4”X1/4”X17 FT
1”X1/4”X17 FT
1-1/2”X1/4”X17 FT
SECURITY
SAFETY HASPS
$
1
99
$
2
99
$
4
59
$
1
59 1-1/2”
2-1/2”
3-1/2”
4-1/2”
BRASS PLATED
BARREL-BOLT LOCKS
$
1
99
$
2
59
$
2
99
$
1
79 2”
2-1/2”
3”
4”
SCREWS
INCLUDED
DIABETIC
SOCKS
WHITE OR BLACK
SIZE 9-11, 10-13 AND 13-15
$
4
99 3
PACK
ANTI-FREEZE
ANDCOOLANT
50/50 PRE-DILLUTED
$
7
99
AGALLON
WINDSHIELD
WASHER FLUID
1 GALLON $
1
99
AUTO-TRANS. FLUID
1 QUART $
2
29
SHRINK FILM- 62” X 72”
AND TAPE - 1/2” X 400”
$
1
59 INSULATES
2 WINDOWS
INDOOR CLEAR
PLASTIC INSULATION
KIT CONTAINS
7
1
8
7
9
1
GENERATOR
NEVER BE WITHOUT POWER FOR SUMP & WELL PUMPS º ||4| º ||û|C4| º ||C. 4û4||
DON’T WAIT FOR
THE NEXT STORM
Referral Rewards Online $3,500 Regular Price
7kW
$
3,250 ON SALE
+ $
50/
$
50
El i t e Deal er
w w w . H o m e W i r e G u y s . c o m
1-888-459-3345
C1|| 1uz |u| juv| |||| |1-|ume |s||m1|e/
TO GET YOUR AUTOMATIC
Installed up to $250
Larger Units
5
%
O
F
F
includes
Normal Installation!
Offers good through 11/30/11. Limit 1 per household. Not to be combined with other offers.
7
1
9
0
7
8
7
1
9
0
7
8
Sat. 9-1
HALLOWEEN
PARTY
Karaoke / DJ
• Top 3 Costumes Rec.
Gift Cert. Prizes
• Many Give-A-Ways
OAK ST • PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
Meeting the needs of first-time
homeowners, empty-nesters or anyone
who wants a smaller, easy-to-maintain
house, this open three-bedroom bun-
galow design, Plan HMAFAPW01296
from Homeplans.com, is economical
to build and very livable.
The home covers1,293square feet of
living space, with the option to double
the area by finishing the full basement.
Craftsman detailing and a quaint
Full basement: 1,293 sq. ft.
Garage: 451 sq. ft.
Dimensions: 42-0 x 54-4
Exterior Wall Framing: 2x6
Foundation Options: crawlspace,
full basement
hutch.
In the home’s private zone, the mas-
ter suite enjoys its ownbathwitha sky-
light.
Two additional bedrooms share an-
other full bath, also with a skylight.
•••
HMAFAPW01296 DETAILS:
Bedrooms: 3
Baths: 2
Main floor: 1,293 sq. ft.
Total Living Area: 1,293 sq. ft.
covered porch make a charming exte-
rior, which would fit well in a variety of
neighborhoods.
The foyer steps up to the hearth-
warmed great room, with the kitchen
and dining room beyond. Vaulted ceil-
ings bring volume to both rooms, and
the open layout creates easy circula-
tion between areas. An island adds
counter space in the kitchen, where a
window over the sink offers a view of
the backyard. A niche in the dining
nook creates roomfor a buffet or china
COOL DIGS
To build this house, order a complete set of
construction documents at www.house-
oftheweek.com or call toll free (866) 772-
1013 and reference the plan number.
What’s new
Changing flooring requires
little more than a whim with
Modularity Tiles.
In most residential situa-
tions, the vinyl tiles can be in-
stalled with a residue-free,
double-sidedtape. Theycanbe
repositioned, and individual
tiles can be replaced if they get
damaged.
The real funcomes inthe de-
sign. ModularityTiles comeei-
ther solidor withdie-cut open-
ings where you can insert ei-
ther a circle or a square, sort of
like putting a shape into a
frame. You can mix and match
designs and colors for a one-of-
a-kind look.
The tiles are sold at
www.modularitytiles.com.
Solid-color, 12-inch-square
tiles cost $2.05 each; tile
frames, $1.73each; andinserts,
$1.72 each. Shipping is extra.
On the shelf
Even a crafting novice can
turn out beautiful things.
That’s the point of “The
Complete Book of Home
Crafts: Projects for Adventur-
ous Beginners.” The book,
written by a team of artisans
and edited by Carine Tracanel-
li, contains close to 100 pro-
jects for the home that are at-
tainable for people who have
more enthusiasm than ability.
The projects employ de-
coupage, tiling, picture fram-
ing, bead work, stenciling, ba-
tik and various painting tech-
niques. They include such pro-
jects as a hand-painted
commemorative plate, a tile bor-
der in a stylized fish motif and a
lamp decorated with decoupage
and a crackle finish.
Eachchapter includes informa-
tion on materials and instruction
on techniques, so you can build
your skills the right way.
“The Complete Book of Home
Crafts” is published by Skyhorse
Publishing and sells for $24.95 in
hardcover.
Q&A
Q: If I leave a room with the light
on and leave the TV on, what’s
the comparative usage of electri-
cal current between the two in an
hour? (An “I told ya so” depends
on this.)
A: Sorry to play the spoiler, but
it’s probably close to a wash.
I know from our subsequent
email exchange that you have a
40-inch LCD TV and three 75-
watt floodlights. Those three
floodlights, of course, use 225
watts of electricity combined. A
conventional LCD television of
that size uses roughly 200 watts,
said Tom Reddoch, executive di-
rector of energy utilization for
the Electric Power Research In-
stitute. Sothe lights may use a lit-
tle more power, but not much.
That assumes your TV isn’t
brand new. Innovations on some
LCDs have reduced their power
draw somewhat, Reddoch said.
If you had a plasma TV, the
question would be even more
complicated. Unlike LCD TVs,
the power used by plasma TVs
fluctuates, depending on what’s
on the screen, Reddoch ex-
plained. A brighter image draws
more power than a darker one.
Plasma TVs also have improved
dramatically in terms of energy
use in recent years. Reddoch said
a plasma TV of comparable size
to your LCD, purchased three
years ago, would average about
245 watts, but a brand-new plas-
ma TV would average about 150
to 175 watts. Bottom line: Turn
off both the lights and the TV
when you leave the room.
-- McClatchy-Tribune
News Service
BRIEFS
Q: We have a
very old home
with wood sid-
ing. After years
of scraping,
sanding and
painting, the
siding has sever-
al uneven spots. Is there a tech-
nique and/or product we can
apply to even out these boards?
A: By uneven, I assume some
of the boards are deeply gouged
or have chunks of wood that
might have been torn away in
the scraping process — at least
that is the experience I have had
with my cedar siding.
If you paint, you have a little
more wiggle room than if you
stain. What I do is fill the gouges
with Elmer’s wood putty, let it
cure and shrink and then repeat
until the putty is even with the
surface of the board. Then I
sand, prime (sometimes two
coats, lightly sanding in be-
tween) and then paint with acryl-
ic latex paint.
I have used a two-part wood
epoxy on old columns and fascia
boards, but that was more to
even out the surface when I was
trying to blend new and old
wood after rebuilding.
Here’s an interesting thing I
found:
In April, I noticed the bottom
right side of the frame of the
door of my workshop (yes, really,
my workshop) had rotted down
to the two-by-four. As I tried to
remove the trim to get to the
frame, a piece of the trim split
and ripped away.
I used wood putty to fill in the
missing trim and clamped a
couple of thin pieces of wood to
hold the repair in place. Then I
sanded lightly and repainted.
You cannot tell even on looking
closely that the trim is not a
single piece.
I’m not patting myself on the
back, which at my age is a
stretch physically. I do believe
that with a little patience, all
things are possible.
•••
You didn’t ask but ... It is time
to get that house ready for win-
ter. Here’s one job to tackle; we’ll
do more before the last leaf final-
ly hits the ground.
Start with the furnace, or
heater, as many locals call it.
Now is the time to call the pro-
fessionals to check it out, consid-
ering they tend to get pretty
busy as the fall wears on.
If you have a modern furnace,
winter preparation might mean
something as simple as replacing
the filter. You need to do it, how-
ever, because regular filter
changing means that the furnace
will operate efficiently.
Unless you have one of those
turn-of-the-20th-century home-
steads, you probably have a
manual for your furnace that you
need to follow. If you’ve misplaced
it, you are likely to find a copy on
the manufacturer’s website.
If you have oil heat, many
suppliers have maintenance
contracts that will keep your
furnace at peak efficiency.
•••
From a recent Monday chat: “I
have a major bathroom remodel
looming, and I had a contractor
quote me $5,000-plus fixtures/
materials. I have zero experience
as a DIYer, but I believe the poten-
tial cost savings for taking on this
task myself could be huge. Do you
agree?”
From my experience as a do-it-
yourselfer, unless you come to the
job with a great deal of prior expe-
rience and knowledge, these
projects end up costing more than
your budget and consume many,
many hours.
I’m just letting you know that
DIY is a road filled with dis-
appointments. But if you have
made up your mind, my advice is
to pick parts of this project. For
example: I redid a bathroom. I
had an electrician replace the
wiring and the lights; a plumber
install the toilet and the sink and
convert the old clawfoot tub into
a shower. I did the tiling (after
watching a “Hometime” video
200 times); installed the wain-
scoting; and painted. I also did
the demolition of the walls,
removed the old molding and
trim and replastered the ceiling.
Check out the Time Life
home-repair series and DIY
videos, and search for projects
on the Internet. Also, go to dem-
onstrations at the home centers.
YOUR PLACE
A L A N J . H E A V E N S
Contact Alan J. Heavens at ahea-
vens@phillynews.com.
Filling in the
uneven spots
on wood siding
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 3C
➛ A T H O M E
Thomas Kitchens, Inc.
www.thomaskitchens.com
560 Poplar Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
Phone: 570-455-1546
Out of this world kitchens for down to earth prices
HIC# PA007671
HOURS: Mon, Tues, Wed 8am-5pm; Thurs 8am-5pm
& 7pm-9pm; Sat 9am-1pm & Evenings by appointment
7
1
9
8
2
8
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
WE’RE OPEN!
• Double Hung Quality Windows
-Up to 101 U.I.
• Double Insulated Glass
• Lifetime Warranty
• Foam Insulation
• Top & Bottom Sashes
Tilt in for Easy Clean
• Affordable Prices for Installation
CALL
TODAY
Call for Replacement Windows
or your Home Repair Projects.
We are Here to Assist You!
715 Plaza Rt. 715
Tannersville
1325 River St.
Plains
570.619.5320 570.235.1264
HERE FOR
YOUR WINDOW
REPLACEMENT AND
HOME IMPROVEMENT
NEEDS!
Want to save time & money? Call ...
• Kitchen & Room Layouts
• Color, Fabric, and Finish Selections
• Procurement of Furniture & Accessories
• Custom Drapery & Window Treatments
by Hunter Douglas and Graber
To Schedule An In-Home Consultation
570-430-1366 • victoriarosedesign@verizon.net
David J. Fritz, Designer
Distinctive Design with a Creative Flair!
Vist Victoria Rose Design
on Facebook & Youtube
WATERFRONT
PITTSTON
304 KENNEDY BLVD.
654-6883
www.coopers-seafood.com
CABANA OPEN
All September & October Birthdays
Will Be Honored Throughout October!
3/4 POUND PLUS LOBSTER TAIL DINNER
$
24.99
Served with
French Fries & Cole Slaw
ALL THIS MONTH
OR
FISHERMAN’S DINNER
$
12.99
Shrimp in Garlic Butter,
Shrimp & Crab stuffed Flounder and
Fried Ocean Clam Strips. Served with
French Fries & Cole Slaw.
For children, attach small
stuffed cats and dogs to the out-
side of an open umbrella for it to
“rain cats and dogs.” Or dress
the entire family in athletic
clothes and sneakers and hand
everyone a musical instrument
to become a “band on the run.”
“I like that one because you
get to stay cozy,” McGrath says.
After you pick out an easy cos-
tume, you can move on to jazzi-
ng up the house, even at the11th
hour.
The “Martha Stewart Living”
website has ideas for Halloween
decorations, games, treats and
candy bags, including a brown-
bag broom for candy favors.
For trick-or-treat bag ideas,
the October issue of “Better
Homes & Gardens” includes a
decorated paint can and plastic
beach pail. Its most functional
idea: Glue a ghost cut from a
sheet of white foam to a reusa-
ble grocery bag, preferably
black.
“It’s all about inspiration,”
says Bridget Sandquist, “Bet-
ter Homes & Gardens” edito-
rial director for Holiday & Cel-
ebrations. “Hopefully, our
ideas will trigger something
(for our readers), and they can
make it their own.”
If decorating for Halloween
seems overwhelming, focus on
the front door and the fireplace
mantle, Sandquist says. She
recommends decorating with
what’s already at hand to cre-
ate focal points on the mantle
and throughout the home —
candlesticks with white or
black tapers, vases filled with
autumn color, and glass jars
teeming with Halloween
candy. Throw in a few paper
bats hung by lightweight fish-
ing line.
For a quick holiday lift to the
front door, hang butcher paper
and let kids decorate it with
colored markers, McGrath
says. That also works as a table
runner, and keeps children bu-
sy. A step further: Fill white
balloons with helium and draw
ghostly faces on them. Attach
the balloons to the butcher pa-
per, or add string and hang
them from outdoor lights and
the door handle.
For some, it’s not Halloween
without a carved pumpkin, but
McGrath suggests sticking sil-
ver bulletin-board tacks into a
pumpkin to design a face,
house numbers or any abstract
shape.
“It’s very glisten-y and
fancy,” McGrath says. “And it
takes about three minutes.”
Her other pumpkin-decorat-
ing ideas: Cover real or craft-
store pumpkins with chalk-
board or metallic paint, which
comes in spray cans.
Dina Manzo, a former cast
member of the TV show “Real
Housewives of New Jersey”
and host of HGTV’s new “Di-
na’s Party,” likes her pumpkins
to sparkle. She combines real
pumpkins with faux, decorat-
ing them similarly with craft-
ing rhinestones, studs and
spikes. Crafting stores sell
these supplies in kits; for ex-
ample, you can find rhinestone
spider stickers.
“You don’t have to carve any-
more,” Manzo says. Plus, if us-
ing hard-foam craft pumpkins,
“you can add to your collection
every year.”
As for the fly costume, it canbe
bought, but just as easily
made. There are lots of
ideas posted online, and
most include dressing in
blackfromheadtotoe and
bending wire — in some
cases, a clothes hanger —
intotheshapeof flywings.
Cover them with black
pantyhose, then attach
themlike a backpack with
black ribbon.
CRAFT
Continued from Page 1C
AP PHOTO
Get inspired
with the
’Martha
Stewart
Halloween’
special is-
sue, with
quick-to-
make cos-
tuming and
crafts.
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174 570.443.8769
Located in “That Corner Mall”
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
Allegheny Furniture Showroom
They’ll Only Think You Spent a Fortune...
Reconditioned Quality Furniture at Affordable Prices
Unique Pieces From Antique to Modern
Delivery Available
Offering Layaway
APPLE W AGON RIDES
W e Have ItAllForFall! •GroupsW elcom e •Open Daily9-5
BRACE’S ORCHARD
444 Brace Road, Orange • 333-4236
through ourorcha rd — W eekend s 12 - 5
FEATUR ING a la rge va rietyoffres h p icked a p p les ,
fres h P a s teurized Ap p le Cid er, Ca nd y, Ca ra m el Ap p les
a nd Ap p le Dum p lings , Cid erDonuts , Honeya nd P um p kins
7
1
2
0
6
4
MOLD MASTERS DISTRIBUTION INC. MOLD MASTERS DISTRIBUTION INC.
A Gateway To Better Living
Mold Problems?
Free Mold Seminar
November 5, 2011 at 9:00am
Wyoming Hose Company #2
70 E. Third Street, Wyoming, PA
Specialists will be available for questions and concerns
• Why bleach doesn’t work
• Why demolition is not necessary
• If demolition done, importance of air
duct cleaning and mold removal
• Free estimates
Limited Seating - Please Call
MOLD MASTERS, INC.
1-877-663-3511 for reservations
Refreshments will be served
C M Y K
PAGE 4C SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your child’s birthday.
To ensure accurate publi-
cation, your information must
be typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your child’s name,
age and birthday, parents’,
grandparents’ and great-grand-
parents’ names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages.
Don’t forget to include a
daytime contact phone num-
ber.
We cannot return photos
submitted for publication in
community news, including
birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious
or original professional pho-
tographs that require return
because such photos can be-
come damaged, or occasionally
lost, in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711-0250.
GUIDELINES
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16)
will be published free of charge
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
If your child’s photo and birthday announcement is on this page, it
will automatically be entered into the “Happy Birthday Shopping
Spree” drawing for a $50 certificate. One winner will be announced
on the first of the month on this page.
WIN A $50 GIFT CERTIFICATE
NEED A NEW ROOF?
GILROY CONSTRUCTION
829-0239
Call Now For Free Estimates!
We offer the BEST Prices in Town!
We ALSO DO FLAT & RUBBER ROOFS
NO PAYMENT UNTIL
JOB IS 100%COMPLETE
LICENSED & INSURED
7
1
4
5
2
7
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Sophia Grace Bellanca, daughter
of Sam and Lisa Bellanca, is
celebrating her second birthday
today, Oct. 29. Sophia is a grand-
daughter of Ron and Diane
Breznay, Lawrence Siejak and
Robert and Mary Ann Bellanca.
She is a great-granddaughter of
Anna Laktasic. Sophia has a
brother, Samuel Anthony, 5.
Sophia G. Bellanca
Emily Madison Frei, daughter of
Mathew Frei and Amber Lassiter,
Taylor, is celebrating her first
birthday today, Oct. 29. Emily is
a granddaughter of John and
Catherine Piechota, Taylor, and
Henry and Nancy Frei, Quaker-
town.
Emily M. Frei
Zachary Joel Konopke, son of
Maria and Steve Konopke, King-
ston, is celebrating his seventh
birthday today, Oct. 29. Zach is a
grandson of Peter Brussock,
Kingston; the late Irene Brus-
sock; and Steve and Pat Ko-
nopke, Luzerne. He has a sister,
Lauren, 1 1.
Zachary J. Konopke
Luke Vincent Kopec, son of Brian
and Kasia Kopec, Kingston, is
celebrating his sixth birthday
today, Oct. 29. Luke is a grand-
son of Vincent and Carol Kopec,
Plains Township; Mary McDo-
nough, Kingston; and Joseph
McDonough, Wilkes-Barre. He is
a great-grandson of Madelyn
Pelepko, Wilkes-Barre. Luke has
a sister, Akira Grace, 7.
Luke V. Kopec
Joshua Thomas Prebola, son of
Tom and Lynn Prebola, Mountain
Top, is celebrating his sixth
birthday today, Oct. 29. Joshua
is a grandson of Tom and There-
sa Prebola, Kingston, and Pete
and Theresa Yuknavich, Hanover
Township. He has a sister, Ju-
liette, 18 months.
Joshua T. Prebola
Alex Robert Robbins, son of
Bobb and Gayle Robbins, Hard-
ing, is celebrating his 13th birth-
day today, Oct. 29. Alex is a
grandson of Jack and Annamae
Popp, Dallas, and Sharon Hlywa
and Jim Swander, Portland, Pa.
He has a sister, Holly Ruthanna,
7.
Alex R. Robbins
His Grace Bishop Tikhon, the Bishop of Philadelphia and Eastern
Pennsylvania, visited and held Divine Liturgy at St. John the Baptist
Orthodox Church, 93 Zerby Ave, Edwardsville. Tikhon presented
annual Archimandrite Anthony Repella Service Recognition Awards
to lifetime or longtime parishioners who have exemplified dedication
to the parish by their service and participation. Award recipients,
from left, are Evelyn Swetts, the Rev. Raymond Martin Browne, Tik-
hon, Elizabeth Dutko and William Deletconich. Award recipients ab-
sent: Mary Rilko and Mary Rock.
Bishop presents awards at St. John the Baptist Church
Organists from local churches participated in an interfaith ser-
vice and musical tribute at St. John the Evangelist Church, Pitt-
ston, to commemorate the terrorist attacks of Sept. 1 1, 2001. Repre-
sentatives, from left, are Mark Pall, Kay Ten Eyck, Raphael Micca,
Canon Mark Laubach, Joe Holden and Mike Sowa.
Organists mark Sept. 11 anniversary with interfaith service
Plymouth Council 984 Knights of Columbus has earned the Star
Council Award for the 2010-201 1 fraternal year. The distinction recog-
nizes councils that excel in membership recruitment and retention,
promotion of the fraternal insurance program, and sponsorship of
service-oriented activities. At the presentation, from left, are past
grand Knight Edward Weihbrecht receiving the award from District
Deputy Ronald Melovitz.
Plymouth Knights Council receives Star Council Award
The Shawnee Fort Chapter Daughters of the American Revolu-
tion participated in the recent Wyoming Monument floral tribute.
Chapter representatives were Erin Kovach, treasurer; Sara Dwo-
jewski, whose ancestor is Luke Swetland; Barrett Zimmerman,
whose ancestors include Samuel Franklin and Capt. Samuel Ran-
som; and Beatrice Ray, whose ancestors include Elisha Richards
and Stephen Roberts. For membership and meeting information,
contact Kathleen Smith at smithkdar@yahoo.com or 704-9809.
From left are Kovach, Dwojewski, Zimmerman and Ray.
Shawnee DAR takes part in Wyoming Monument tribute
His Grace Bishop Tikhon, the
bishop of Philadelphia and East-
ern Pennsylvania, visited and
held Divine Liturgy at the parish
of St. John the Baptist Orthodox
Church, 93 Zerby Ave., Edwards-
ville. Parishioners who are cele-
brating a milestone wedding
anniversary in the coming year
were also recognized by Tikhon.
Parishioners recognized for
celebrating wedding anniversar-
ies, first row, are Michael and
Patricia Kulikowich, Kathy and
Steve Harmanos, and Nicolette
and Mark Topocer. Second row:
Tikhon and the Rev. Raymond
Martin Browne.
Bishop Tikhon visits St.
John the Baptist
Orthodox Church
St. Jude School, Mountain Top,
celebrated the opening of the
school year with a Mass in the
parish church celebrated by the
Rev. Joseph Evanko, pastor of St.
Jude Parish. Members of the
eighth grade class accepted
leadership roles by organizing
the Mass, filling the ministries of
readers, gift bearers, cantors and
altar servers. Participants, first
row, are Jordyn Pavelitz, Aman-
da Bohn, Erica Stuccio, Lauren
Higgs, Sarah Thomas, Rachel
Rinehimer and Jeanne Rossi,
principal. Second row: John
Gentilesco, Charles Nudo, Vin-
cent Gentilesco, Kayla Hons,
Derek Hamelin and Neal Sowers.
Third row: Lester Kempinski, St.
Jude’s faculty, Jean-Sebastien
Taillefer, Patrick Ganter, Thomas
Williams, Christopher Nudo,
Joseph Kaskel, and Evanko.
St. Jude School opens
year with Mass
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 5C
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Baptist
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Tara at 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox Presbyterian United Methodist
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
Assembly of God
Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
Saturday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Sunday Morning Worship
8AM 9:45AM & 11AM
Sunday School
9:45AM
Sunday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Wednesday Mid-Week
7:00PM
Other meetings,
ministries and events for
children, youth, men, and women.
Please call for days and times
Baptist
Tabernacle
A family oriented church
63 West Division St., W-B
Pastor: Kenneth P. Jordan
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues 7 p.m. prayer meeting
Pastor: Jeffery Klansek
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Children’s Sun School
9:30 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month 6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the Month
Dallas Baptist
S.B.C Harvey’s Lake Highway
Dallas • 639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 a.m.
Wed. Eve. Prayer
& Bible Study 6:30 p.m.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
“Searching the Scriptures”
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Men’s & Women’s
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesday’s 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
First Baptist
48 S. River St. W-B
Pastor Shawn Walker
822-7482
Sunday Service at 11 a.m.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
“The Place for a New Beginning..”
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Youth Group &
Womans Bible Study
Call for information
570-822-0700
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Children’s Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Christian
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Interim Pastor Norman Beck
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening Worship 7 p.m.
Wednesday Bible Study 7 p.m.
ELEVATOR AVAILABLE
Catholic
Catholic
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
• 4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
• 5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
• 8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
• 10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
• 7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
• 3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Episcopal
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev, Dan FitzSimmons
Choral Eucharist
10 a.m.
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month.
Serving through
Faith,
Praise &
Good Works
Evangelical
Free Church
Fellowship
Evangelical
Free Church
“God’s Glory Our Passion”
45 Hilderbrandt Rd.
(Near the Dallas Schools)
Sundays
WORSHIP - 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:00 a.m.
Discipleship Class - 9 a.m.
Wednesday Evenings
Pioneer Clubs (K-5th)
6:30 p.m.
Women’s Study - 6:30 p.m.
(Nursery provided For All)
Thursdays
Women’s Study - 9:30 a.m.
TNT (Youth 6th-12th Grade)
6 p.m.
For More Information
Please call 675-6426 or
Visit Us Online at
www.fellowshipfreechurch.org
Senior Pastor:
Marc Ramirez
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
Wyoming Seminary
Lower School
1560 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
10 a.m.
Adult Discussion
11 a.m. Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
Holy Eucharist 10a.m.
Sunday School 10:00a.m.
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS
LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
St. Stephen’s
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Lutheran
Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
6:00 p.m.
Sunday Worship
8:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. John’s
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
11 AM
Office Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Paul
Lutheran Church
474 Yalkick Road
(Rt. 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30pm
Sunday Worship
8:30 am & 11 am
Sunday School
9:45am
570-675-3859
St. Peter’s
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Pastor Michael Erickson
Sun. Worship - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
667 N. River St., Plains
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Children’s Church & Child Care
Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Annunciation
Greek Orthodox
Church
32 E. Ross St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Phone: 570-823-4805
Father George Dimopoulos
Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m.
Divine Liturgy 9:45 a.m.
www.greekorthodox.com
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Office 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilia’s Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services Thurs. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
Seventh Day
Adventist
Seventh Day
Adventist
Church
17 Second Ave., Kingston
Saturday Services
Sabbath School 9:30 a.m.
Children SS 9:45 a.m.
Worship Hour 11 a.m.
Fellowship Lunch 12:15 p.m.
Guests Are Welcome
Every Sabbath
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Sunday School 9 a.m.
Church Services
10:30 a.m.
Choir Wed. 7pm
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
First United
Methodist
West Pittston
“A Place Where All Are Welcome”
400 Wyoming Ave.
Worship 10 a.m.
Sun School 11:15 a.m.
Rev. Janet Tiebert, Pastor
Air Conditioned,
Handicapped Accessible
Nursery Provided
655-1083
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
9:30 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the office at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Rev. Marian Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
“Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ”
Sunday Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.
Church School for all ages
9:45 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Church Road off
Route 309, Trucksville
Phone: 696-3897
Fax: 696-3898
Email:
office@trucksvilleumc.com
Maple Grove
United Methodist
Rev. Kenneth Brown
Main Rd. Pikes
Creek 477-5216
Sunday Services
9:45 a.m. Sun School
11:00 a.m. Worship
Contemporary
Worship 4th
Wednesday at 7 p.m.
Youth Groups
Grades 7-12, 1st
Monday 6pm; Grades K-6
every other Monday
6:30pm
Wyoming United
Methodist
Wyoming Ave
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
693-2821
wyomingumc@netscape.com
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Luke’s UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre • 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sun. Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School
10:15 a.m.
Communion service
the 1st Sunday of
every month.
Ride’s Available: Call
Unitarian
Universalist
Unitarian Universalist
Congregation of
Wyoming Valley
Worship & Children’s
Program
Sunday 10 a.m.
20 Church Road
Kingston Twp.
For Directions go to:
www.uucwv.org
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Children’s Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Sunday Eucharist Quiet Rite II 8:00 a.m.
Christian Education for Children 9:45 a.m.
Choral Eucharist Rite II 10:00 a.m.
The Rev. John Franklin Hartman, Rector
VALLEY CITIES BAPTIST CHURCH
BRINGING HOPE TO THE VALLEY
Independent, Fundamental & Bible Believing
SUNDAY morning 11 AM SUNDAY eve 6 PM
WEDNESDAY EVENING, Bible Study &Prayer 7 PM
Nursery Provided For All Services
233 E. 8th St. Wyoming PA (Near the 8th St. Bridge)
www.valleycitiesbaptist.com • 570-338-2648
ValleyCities@gmail.com
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd., Lake
Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
Community Dinner
2nd Saturday Each Month.
Call For Menu
570-477-3521
St. John’s
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
www.stjohnslutheranchurch.net
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Office 735-8531
Christian Education
10:30 am
ONE-HOLY-
CATHOLIC-APOSTOLIC
WHERE GOD’S GRACE IS
TRANSFORMING LIVES
SUNDAY SERVICES:
9:30 AM - Bible Studies for all ages
10:30 AM - Worship &
Rootz Children’s Ministry
6:00 PM - Pulse Youth Ministry
DURING THE WEEK:
Small Group Bible Studies
Vertical Parenting Ministry
Men’s Fraternity
JAM - Jr. High Ministries
Cub Scouts
..........................................
1919 Mountain Road
Larksville, PA 18651
Phone (570) 371-4404
www.highpointchurch.info
H
i
g
h
P
o
i
n
t
B
a
p
t
i
s
t
C
h
u
r
c
h
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
9 & 10:45AM
Christian Education
9AM
Kidz Church
10:45AM
Intercessory Prayer
8:15AM
TUESDAY
Women’s Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
First
Presbyterian
Church
14 Broad St.
Pittston
Sun Worship 9:15 am
Rev. William N Lukesh
All Are Welcome
Living Hope
Bible Church
PLEASE COME JOIN
US FOR SUNDAY
WORSHIP
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
(570) 823-4168
Saturday: 4:00PM
Sunday: 8AM, 10AM, 12:10PM & 7PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
SAINT MARY’S CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Parsons Primitive
Methodist Church
193 Austin Avenue
Wilkes-Barre
570-823-0345
Wed. Bible Study
7pm
Sunday Services
8:30am & 11am
Refreshing Worship
A Bold Message
parsonspmchurch.com
THE REFORMED
PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH OF
WYOMING VALLEY
1700 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort
Sunday Morning
Worship, 10:30
Bible School 11:45
Teaching the Reformed Faith
570-693-1918
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Morning Service
11:00 a.m.
Sunday School
9:45-10:45 a.m.
Communion Service
Wed 12:15
Handicap Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721
Plains United
Methodist Church
133 N. Main, Plains
Sunday Worship 9:30 am
Sunday School 9:30 am
Rev. Dr. Paul Amara,
Pastor
822-2730
Orthodox
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 5:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
St. John Baptist
Orthodox Church
106 Welles St. (Hanover Section)
Nanticoke, PA
570-735-2263
www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
stjohnsnanticoke@gmail.com
Saturday
Great Vespers 4 pm
Sunday
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Fr. Adam Sexton
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts.,
W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida - Minister of
Music
Pamela Kerns - Christian
Education Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on web
@ www.fpcwb.com
11:00 am Sunday School
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Road, Dallas
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Worship Service
11:00 a.m.
Pastor Roger Griffith
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Warrior Run Welsh
Presbyterian Church
390 Chestnut St
Morning Worship 10 am
Communion is 1st Sunday
wwof the month
Pastoral Care Team
Pastor Jim Clyde
Pastor Bob Thomas
(570)822-3286
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Office 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Pastor Donald A.
Roberts, Sr.
Handicapped Accessible
9:00 am
Sunday School
(All Ages)
9:45 am
Pre Worship Music
10 am
Traditional Worship
Prayer Line
283-8133
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet • Stihl • Ariens
Troybilt • Gravely
Lawntractors • Mowers • Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
PLAINS TWP.: A spaghetti
dinner will be served 4 to 7 p.m.
today at Miner Congregational
United Church of Christ, 137
Abbott St. Takeouts and a bake
sale will be available. Adults pay
$8; $4 for children.
WILKES-BARRE: St. Andre
Bessette Parish will have its
annual toy bingo, its major
fundraiser, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 6 in
Monsignor Curran Hall at Holy
Saviour worship site, 52 Hillard
St.
Games start at 2 p.m. There
will be a themed-basket raffle,
homemade treats and lunch
items, toy prizes for each game
and four special games includ-
ing gift cards, bicycles and a
40-inch LCD television and
surround sound home theater
system. Tickets are $5 and in-
clude three game cards. To
attend, contact Mary at 823-
4988 by Wednesday.
IN BRIEF
Wednesday
PITTSTON: Altar and Rosary
Society to recite the rosary and
have lunch 1:30 p.m. in Seton
Hall auditorium.
Nov. 9
NANTICOKE: St. Faustina Parish
Padre Pio Prayer Group after the
6 p.m. Mass at the South Hanov-
er Street site. Meetings revert to
the first Wednesday of the
month in December.
MEETINGS
the blood-sucking dog-like
creature, the chupacabra, and
the guitar-plucking skeletons
of the Day of the Dead celebra-
tion in the nation’s traditional
lineup of frightening charac-
ters at Halloween events.
The Latino myths and leg-
ends have come to life at
theme parks in Southern Cali-
fornia and Florida, ghost tours
in San Antonio and in mask re-
tail outlets across the country.
Of all the Latino characters
that theme parks are taking
mainstream in the U.S., La
Llorona seems to draw the
most fascination.
In the past decade, she has
been the subject of more than
a dozen books published in the
United States and a handful of
independent and straight-to-
DVD movies.
It is a scary tale with many
versions. The most basic ac-
count of the story revolves
around a beautiful woman
named Maria who drowns her
children after she is rejected
by the rich, powerful man she
loves and is doomed to wander
the Earth, searching for her
children. But some historians
say the story dates to the
Spanish conquest of the Az-
tecs.
The popularity of the La Llo-
rona character even prompted
Mexico-based Ghoulish Pro-
ductions this year to ship to
U.S. retailers a rubber La Llo-
rona mask, with a gaping
mouth and blood-oozing eyes,
that sells for $40 to $65.
“The reason why we decided
to introduce the La Llorona
mask in the U.S. is because the
Day of the Dead and different
Mexican traditions are becom-
ing bigger, known and impor-
tant in different places,” said
Rosalba Dorado Ruiz, a spo-
keswoman for the mask manu-
facturer.
But the burgeoning trend
does not sit well with some La-
tino activists, who worry that
the cultural significance of La-
tino myths and celebrations
will be lost in the money-mak-
ing endeavors.
Malena Gonzalez-Cid, exec-
utive director of the nonprofit
Centro Cultural Aztlan culture
center in San Antonio, said
she objects to U.S. businesses
“misappropriating” Latin leg-
ends to make profits.
“Without the context, the
cultural component will be
lost and people will think that
it came from Hollywood,” she
said.
But the businesses that have
introduced the Latino charac-
ters say they are sensitive to
the history of the myths.
Murdy, of Universal Studios
Hollywood, said he researched
the 500-year history of La Llo-
rona before developing the
theme park’s maze. But he said
he was also talked to many
horror fans and found that the
myth has already permeated
American culture.
“The awareness of La Lloro-
na was just off the charts,”
Murdy said. “This transcends
Mexico. This story has been
told to millions and millions of
people.”
LATINO
Continued from Page 1C
MCT PHOTOS
Ahorror makeup demonstration in Universal City, Calif., in-
troduced folks to La Llorona: Villa De Almas Pedidas (The Weep-
ing Woman: Village of the Lost Souls).
C M Y K
PAGE 6C SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3(XD) (R)
1:00PM, 3:15PM, 5:25PM, 7:45PM, 9:50PM
50/50 (DIGITAL) (R)
9:30PM
COURAGEOUS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
9:25PM
DOLPHIN TALE (DIGITAL) (PG)
(12:25PM, 3:40PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
SATURDAY, 10/29), 6:45PM
DREAM HOUSE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
(7:35PM, 10:25PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
WEDNESDAY, 11/2)
FOOTLOOSE (2011) (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:40PM, 1:50PM, 3:20PM, 4:40PM, 6:20PM,
7:20PM, 9:05PM, 10:00PM
IDES OF MARCH (DIGITAL) (R)
12:00PM, 2:25PM, 5:00PM, 7:40PM, 10:15PM
IN TIME (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:50PM, 2:10PM, 3:30PM, 4:50PM, 6:10PM,
7:30PM, 8:50PM, 10:20PM
JOHNNY ENGLISH REBORN (DIGITAL) PG-13)
12:30PM, 3:55PM, (6:55PM, DOES NOT PLAY
ON THURSDAY, 11/3)
MIGHTY MACS, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:55AM, 2:20PM, 4:45PM, 7:10PM
MONEYBALL (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:30PM, 4:30PM
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3 (DIGITAL) (R)
12:10PM, 1:45PM, 2:30PM, 4:00PM, 4:45PM,
6:15PM, 7:00PM, 8:30PM, 9:15PM, 10:40PM
PUSS IN BOOTS (3D) (PG)
12:50PM, 2:00PM, 3:10PM, 4:20PM, 5:30PM,
6:40PM, 7:50PM, 9:00PM, 10:10PM
PUSS IN BOOTS (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:15PM, 1:25PM, 2:35PM, 3:45PM, 4:55PM,
6:05PM, 7:15PM, 8:25PM, 9:35PM
REAL STEEL (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:55PM, 2:55PM, 5:55PM, 8:55PM
RUM DIARY, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
1:10PM, 4:15PM, 7:05PM, 9:55PM
THING, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
(9:45PM, DOES NOT PLAY ON THURSDAY, 11/3)
THREE MUSKETEERS, THE (3D) (PG-13)
12:45PM, 3:25PM, 6:05PM, 8:45PM
THREE MUSKETEERS, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:55PM, 4:35PM, (7:25PM, 10:05PM, DOES
NOT PLAY ON TUESDAY, 11/1)
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
***$2.50 Additional Charge for 3D Attractions.***
No passes, rain checks, discount tickets accepted to these features
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
• FIRST MATINEE SHOW ALL SEATS $5.25
EXPERIENCE D/BOX MOTION ENHANCED
SEATING ON SELECT FEATURES
SPECIAL EVENTS
The Metropolitan Opera: Don Giovanni LIVE
Saturday, October 29
th
at 12:55pm only
The Original Twilight Movie - PG13 - 140 min.
Tuesday, November 1
st
at 7:30pm only
London’s National Theatre Live: The Kitchen LIVE
Thursday, November 3
rd
at 7:00pm only
The Original Ghostbusters movie - PG13 - 115 min.
Thursday, November 3
rd
at 7:00pm only
*In Time - PG13 - 120 min.
(12:50), (3:20), 7:20, 9:50
***Puss in Boots in 3D - PG - 100 min.
(1:15), (3:30), 7:15, 9:25
*Puss in Boots - PG - 100 min.
(1:45), (4:00), 7:30, 9:40
*The RumDiary - R - 135 min.
(12:30), (3:15), 7:00, 9:45
Johnny English Reborn - PG - 115 min.
(1:10), (3:45), 7:15, 9:50 (No 7:15 or 9:50
shows onThurs. Nov. 3)
Paranormal Activity 3 - R - 95 min.
(12:50), (1:25), (3:00), (3:30), 7:00, 7:25,
9:10, 9:30
***The Three Musketeers in 3D -
PG13 - 125 min
(1:20), (4:15), 7:20, 10:15
The Three Musketeers in 3D D-Box -
PG13 - 125 min
(1:20), (4:15), 7:20, 10:15
Footloose - PG13 - 125 min.
(1:20), (4:00), 7:20, 10:00
The Thing - R - 115 min.
(3:40), 9:55 (No 3:40 show on Sat. Oct. 29;
No 9:55 show onTues. Nov. 1)
The Ides of March - R - 115 min.
(1:30), (4:15), 7:30, 10:15
Real Steel - PG13 - 140 min.
(1:00), (4:00), 7:10, 10:00 (No 7:10 or 10:00
shows onThurs. Nov. 3)
DreamHouse - PG13 - 120 min.
(12:40), (3:10), 7:40, 10:10 (No 7:40 show on
Thurs. Nov. 3)
Dolphin Tale - PG - 125 min.
(12:30), (3:10), 7:10, 9:45
Moneyball - PG13 - 145 min.
(12:45), 7:00 (No 12:45 show on Sat. Oct. 29;
No 7:00 show onTues. Nov. 1)
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
1
1
8
6
1
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
TaxCreditApproved
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
S id ing Exp erts To o !
7
1
3
5
0
7
AAANNNYYYTTTHHHIIINNNGGG OOOFFF VVVAAALLLUUUEEE
HIGHEST CASH PAID
Always Buying: Gold, Diamonds,
Watches, Jewelry, Broken Jewelry,
Costume Jewelry, Antiques, Coins
476 Bennett Street,
Luzerne • 570-288-1966
Mon-Fri 10-6 • Sat 11-6
y, , y, AAntiq iq qqqquue ess, ,, C Cooins ns
WATCH BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED!
Coo CCost sttum ummeeee Je JJewee w lr lr
WE CARRY BIAGI
ITALIAN BEAD
BRACELETS!
SPECIALIZEDINBUYING&SELLINGLARGE DIAMONDS
Receive your best
offer and come visit us!
Visit Us On Facebook
Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated
Womens Clothing
WAREHOUSE &
SAMPLE SALE
A
s
S
e
e
n
In
S
t
o
r
e
s
A
ll
O
v
e
r
T
h
e
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
!
October 27th, 28th & 29th
Thurs. & Fri. 3-7 • Sat. 9-3
Up to 90% OFF
Jackets, Blouses, Dresses, Skirts, & Sweaters
900 Rutter Ave • Forty Fort
Big Brick Building
(Same Building as Sakari & Canteen 900)
www.ubuclothing.com
F
a
ll
UbU Clothing Co. BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
• Energy Effcient
• Easy to Operate
• Includes Screen
• Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
655-1406 • 814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 11/30/11
®
CURRYS
DONUTS
3 DONUTS
FOR
$1.00
1 - 12 oz.
COFFEE &
DONUT
$1.00
16 oz. PUMPKIN COFFEE
99¢
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Over 24 flavors of soft serve
ice cream served year round
Memorial Hwy Dallas • 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza • Wings • Hoagies
and More!
SHOP LOCAL!
BUY HANDMADE!
jewelry • pottery
accessories • handbags
unique one of a kind gifts
68 Main St., Dallas 18612 • 690-6399
facebook.com/earthandwearsstore
s
gifts
2 690 6399
7
1
8
2
8
2
7
2
0
0
4
6
1
as rated by engine manufacturer
2
Actual retail prices are set by dealer and may vary. Taxes, freight, setup and handling charges may be additional and may vary. Models subject to limited availability.
The Bloomsburg Fair got washed away but, the “Fair Savings”
will be honored at the tent sale
LAST DAY!
CHAIN
SAWS
BLOWERS
GRAVELY
ZERO-TURN
MOWERS
GRAVELY
ZERO-TURN
MOWERS
Get Your Fall
Cleanup Equipment!
URN ZERO-TU O-T OO-T O U NN R TUR T ER ZZ R ZERO-TUR U TU T ZZERO-T O-T O- Z -T RN RN O
S W R W OWW OOOOOO MMMM SS RR EEE WW MMMMM S ERS S R O R MM W RS OOW MOWERS MOWERS MOW W MO OWE OOOOO
Sale Price Only
Cub Cadet 2010 Zero-Turn Rider
25 HP
1
KAWASAKI®
V-TWINOHV ENGINE
$
3,599
2
• 54” heavy-duty mowing deck
• Pivoting front axle and floating deck
• Dual hydrostatic transmission
Cub Cadet 2010 LawnTractor
19 HP
1
KOHLER®
COURAGE™ENGINE
Sale Price Only
$
1,679
2
• 42” heavy-duty twin blade cutting deck
• 12” turning radius
• Welded steel frame, cast iron front axles
Cub Cadet 2010 Self-PropelledWide Area Mower
344 CC BRIGGS &
STRATTON® ENGINE
Sale Price Only
$
1,299
2
• 33” heavy-duty mowing deck
• Self-propelled, rear wheel drive, 4-speed
• Single lever 7-position deck height
adjustment
FAIR SAVINGS
PRICE
FAIR SAVINGS
PRICE
FAIR SAVINGS
PRICE
Stop In To Enter AContest For A
Chance To Win A
FREE Handheld Blower!
Hours: Mon-Fri 8am til 5pm
Daily grid contains updated information (PA) Parental advisory (N) New programming MOVIES
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
College Football Illi-
nois at Penn State.
Paid Prog. WNEP’s
H&G
College Football Stanford at USC. (N) (Live) News

News Partridge
Family
S.W.A.T. “Hit Men”
(CC) (TVPG)
Adam-12
(TVPG)
Adam-12
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Newswatc
h 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
6
College Football Flori-
da vs. Georgia.
Entertainment
Tonight (N) (TVPG)
How I Met How I Met Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
48 Hours Mystery (N)
(CC)
The Closer (Part 1 of
2) (CC) (TV14)
<
College Football Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! Harry’s Law “Bad to
Worse” (TV14)
Prime Suspect (CC)
(TV14)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
News SNL
F
Criminal Minds “52
Pickup” (TV14)
Criminal Minds “De-
railed” (TVPG)
House “Top Secret”
(CC) (TV14)
House “Fetal Posi-
tion” (CC) (TV14)
Law & Order (CC)
(TV14)
NUMB3RS “End of
Watch” (TVPG)
L
The Lawrence Welk
Show (TVG)
WVIA Ballroom (TVG) Pennsylvania Polka Jack Ben-
ny
Austin City Limits (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Sun Stu-
dio
Homegrown Concerts
U
Scary Movie 2 (R, ‘01) › Shawn Wayans,
Marlon Wayans, Anna Faris. (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Futurama Futurama Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
John Carpenter Pre-
sents Vampires
Sportsho
w
Great Out-
doors
America’s Most Wanted: 50 Fugitives 50
States Special Edition (CC) (TV14)
News News
10:30
Hell’s Kitchen (PA)
(CC) (TV14)

Any Given Sunday (R, ‘99) ››› Al Pacino, Cameron Diaz. A foot-
ball coach copes with crises on and off the field.
Flashpoint “Cost of
Doing Business”
Flashpoint “Good
Cop” (CC) (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG)
#
College Football Flori-
da vs. Georgia.
News The Insid-
er (N)
How I Met How I Met Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
48 Hours Mystery (N)
(CC)
News Criminal
Minds
)
House of
Payne
Meet the
Browns
House “Top Secret”
(CC) (TV14)
The Closer (Part 1 of
2) (CC) (TV14)
The Closer “An Ugly
Game” (TV14)
Law & Order (CC)
(TV14)
Giants Ac-
cess
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News The Little Shop of Horrors (‘60)
››› (CC)
Night of the Living Dead (‘68) ››› Duane
Jones, Judith O’Dea.
PIX News at Ten With
Kaity Tong (N)
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
1
Accord-
ing-Jim
Big Bang
Theory
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Phl17
News
Eagles
Game
Eagles
Green
Cheaters
(TV14)
AMC
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
(R, ‘88) ›› Donald Pleasence.
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael My-
ers (R, ‘89) ›› Donald Pleasence.
Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later (10:15) (R,
‘98) ›› Jamie Lee Curtis. (CC)
AP
The Haunted (CC)
(TVPG)
My Extreme Animal
Phobia (TVPG)
Dogs 101 (N) (TVPG) Bad Dog! “Bad to the
Bone” (TVPG)
Puppies vs. Babies (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Bad Dog! “Bad to the
Bone” (TVPG)
ARTS
Hoggers Hoggers Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
CNBC
Paid Prog. Paid Prog. Money in
Motion
How I, Mil-
lions
American Greed The Suze Orman
Show (N) (CC)
Debt Do
Us Part
Debt Do
Us Part
American Greed
CNN
Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents (CC)
(TVPG)
Piers Morgan Tonight CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents (CC)
(TVPG)
COM
Shaun of the Dead
(5:00) ››› (CC)
Beerfest (R, ‘06) ›› Jay Chandrasekhar,
Kevin Heffernan. (CC)
Jackass: Number Two (R, ‘06) ›› Johnny
Knoxville, Bam Margera. (CC)
Jackass 2.5 (‘07)
(CC)
CS
Sport-
sNite
Flyers
Pregame
NHL Hockey Carolina Hurricanes at Philadelphia Flyers.
From Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia.
Flyers
Postgm
Sport-
sNite
College Football Arizona at Wash-
ington. (N) (Live)
CTV
Worth Liv-
ing
God
Weeps
Mother Angelica-Clas-
sic
Teresa de Jesus (Part
5 of 8)
Teresa de Jesus (Part
6 of 8)
Web of Faith (CC)
(TVG)
The Journey Home
(TVG)
DSC
Gold Rush: Alaska
(CC) (TVPG)
Gold Rush: Alaska
(CC) (TVPG)
Gold Rush: Alaska
(CC) (TVPG)
Gold Rush “The Off-
Season” (TVPG)
Gold Rush “Twist of
Fate” (TVPG)
Gold Rush “The Off-
Season” (TVPG)
DSY
So Ran-
dom!
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Wizards-
Place
Wizards-
Place
Wizards-
Place
Wizards-
Place
Jessie
(CC) (TVG)
Jessie
(CC) (TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
E!
Kim’s Fairytale Wed-
ding
E! News Jersey Girl (PG-13, ‘04) ›› Ben Affleck, Liv
Tyler, George Carlin.
The E! True Holly-
wood Story (TV14)
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
ESPN
College
Football
College
Football
College Football
Scoreboard (N)
College Football Wisconsin at Ohio State. (N) (Live) SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
College
Football
College
Football
(:15) College Football South Carolina at Tennessee. (N) (Live) College
Football
NHRA Drag Racing Nevada Na-
tionals, Qualifying. (CC)
FAM
Matilda (PG, ‘96) ››› Mara Wilson, Danny
DeVito, Rhea Perlman.
Hocus Pocus (PG, ‘93) ›› Bette Midler,
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kathy Najimy.
Hocus Pocus (PG, ‘93) ›› Bette Midler,
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kathy Najimy.
FOOD
Chopped Pasta dish-
es.
Halloween Wars
(TVG)
Halloween Wars
(TVG)
Halloween Wars
(TVG)
Halloween Wars
(TVG)
Iron Chef America
FNC
America’s News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
Stossel Journal
Editorial
FOX News
HALL
The Good Witch’s
Garden (5:00) (‘09)
The Good Witch’s Gift (‘10) Catherine Bell,
Chris Potter, Laura Bertram. (CC)
The Good Witch’s Family (‘11) Catherine Bell,
Noah Cappe. Premiere. (CC)
The Good Witch’s
Family (‘11) (CC)
HIST
Bloodlines: Dracula
Family
Lost Worlds (CC)
(TVPG)
The Real Story of Hal-
loween (TVPG)
Zombies: A Living History The black plague
and zombies. (CC) (TVPG)
Ancient Aliens (CC)
(TVPG)
H&G
Great
Rooms
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
Design/Di
me
High Low
Proj.
Great
Rooms
Home by
Novo
Dina’s
Party (N)
Donna
Dec
Hunters
Int’l
Hunters
Int’l
LIF
Orphan (5:30) (R, ‘09) ›› Vera Farmiga, Pe-
ter Sarsgaard. (CC)
Possessing Piper Rose (‘11) Rebecca Romijn.
Premiere. (CC)
Secrets in the Walls (‘10) Jeri Ryan, Kay
Panabaker, Marianne Jean-Baptiste. (CC)
MTV
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Jersey Shore (CC)
(TV14)
Scream (R, ‘96) ››› Neve Campbell. A psychopath
stalks the teens of a sleepy California town.
Beavis Jackass 3.5 (R, ‘11),
Bam Margera
NICK
(5:00)
iCarly
Victorious Big Time
Rush
iCarly
(TVG)
Big Time
Rush (N)
Supah Ninjas “Ishina”
(N) (CC) (TVG)
Sponge-
Bob
That ’70s
Show
That ’70s
Show
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
(5:00) So You Think
You Can Dance
So You Think You Can
Dance (TVPG)
So You Think You Can Dance The top eight
contestants perform. (CC) (TVPG)
So You Think You Can
Dance (TVPG)
So You Think You Can
Dance (TVPG)
SPD
Lucas Oil Off Road
Racing
SPEED
Center
On the
Edge
World of Outlaws Syracuse. (Taped) Ultimate Street Car
Invitational
NCWTS
Setup
NASCAR
Racing
SPIKE
UFC Unleashed
(TV14)
UFC Unleashed
(TV14)
UFC 137 Prelims (N)
(Live)
The Last Samurai (R, ‘03) ›››› Tom Cruise. Premiere. A West-
erner learns the ways of the samurai in the 1870s.
SYFY
Dawn of the Dead
(4:30) ›››
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (R, ‘04) ›› Milla
Jovovich, Sienna Guillory.
Zombie Apocalypse (‘11) Ving Rhames, Taryn
Manning. Premiere.
Halloween (R, ‘07) ›,
Tyler Mane
TBS
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Rush Hour 3 (PG-13, ‘07) › Jackie Chan,
Chris Tucker, Hiroyuki Sanada.
TCM
The Great Race (5:15) (‘65) ››› Tony Cur-
tis, Jack Lemmon. (CC)
Cat People (‘42) ››› Simone
Simon. (CC)
Val Lewton: The Man in the
Shadows (‘07) (CC)
The Body Snatcher
(‘45) ›››
TLC
48 Hours: Hard Evi-
dence (CC) (TV14)
48 Hours: Hard Evi-
dence (CC) (TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
(CC) (TV14)
48 Hours: Hard Evi-
dence (CC) (TV14)
48 Hours: Hard Evi-
dence (CC) (TV14)
48 Hours: Hard Evi-
dence (CC) (TV14)
TNT
John Grisham’s The Rainmaker (5:15) (PG-
13, ‘97) ››› Matt Damon. (CC)
1408 (PG-13, ‘07) ››› John Cusack, Samuel
L. Jackson. (CC)
Disturbia (PG-13, ‘07) ›› Shia LaBeouf,
David Morse. (CC)
TOON
Regular
Show
The Mummy Returns (PG-13, ‘01) ›› Brendan Fraser,
Rachel Weisz, John Hannah.
The Ob-
longs
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
Family
Guy (CC)
Boon-
docks
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Scariest Halloween
Attractions
America’s Scariest
Halloween Attr.
Making Monsters (CC) Making Monsters (CC) Making Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
Making Monsters (CC)
TVLD
Andy Grif-
fith
Andy Grif-
fith
Cleveland Cleveland Cleveland Cleveland Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS “Skeletons” (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS “In the Zone”
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS “Witch Hunt”
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS “Code of Con-
duct” (TV14)
NCIS “Borderland”
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS Ducky is kid-
napped. (TVPG)
VH-1
40 Most Shocking Hip Hop Moments (TV14) Menace II Society (R, ‘93) ››› Tyrin Turn-
er, Jada Pinkett, Vonte Sweet.
Planet Rock: The Story of Hip Hop and the
Crack Generation
WE
Ghost Whisperer (CC)
(TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer (CC)
(TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer (CC)
(TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer “Big
Chills” (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer (CC)
(TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer (CC)
(TVPG)
WGN-A
Law & Order: Criminal
Intent (TV14)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
WYLN
Kitchen
WYLN
Kitchen
Beaten
Path
WYLN Re-
port
Heartland Poker Tour
(CC) (TV14)
Profiles Beach
Sport.
Theater of Blood (R, ‘73) ››› Vincent
Price, Diana Rigg, Robert Morley.
YOUTO
Digivange-
list
Kipkay TV Your Com-
edy
Koldcast
Presents
The X-Files “Fallen
Angel” (CC) (TV14)
(:45) Revision3 Vari-
ety Hour
(:45) The X-Files “Fallen Angel”
(CC) (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Runaway Jury (5:45) (PG-13, ‘03) ›››
John Cusack. A man tries to manipulate an
explosive trial. (CC)
Love & Other Drugs (R, ‘10) ›› Jake Gyllen-
haal. A pharmaceutical salesman romances a
free-spirited woman. (CC)
24/7 Pac-
quiao
Boardwalk Empire Eli
questions his alle-
giances. (TVMA)
Get Him
to the
Greek
HBO2
Little
Fockers
(4:45) ›
The A-Team (PG-13, ‘10) ›› Liam Neeson,
Bradley Cooper. Former Special Forces sol-
diers form a rogue unit. (CC)
Enlight-
ened
(TVMA)
Hung (CC)
(TVMA)
Bored to
Death
(TVMA)
True Blood Sookie
nurtures Eric. (CC)
(TVMA)
Treme Delmond dis-
covers a new sound.
(TVMA)
MAX
Black Swan (5:30) (R, ‘10) ›››
Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vin-
cent Cassel. (CC)
Eurotrip (7:20) (‘04) ›› Scott
Mechlowicz, Michelle Trachten-
berg. (CC)
Strike Back (CC)
(TVMA)
D.O.A.: Dead or Alive (PG-13,
‘06) › Devon Aoki, Jaime Press-
ly. Premiere. (CC)
Skin to
the Max
(TVMA)
MMAX
Drumline (5:15) (PG-
13, ‘02) ››› Nick
Cannon. (CC)
Men in Black (7:15) (PG-13, ‘97) ››› Tommy
Lee Jones. Secret agents monitor extrater-
restrial activity on Earth. (CC)
The Town (R, ‘10) ››› Ben Affleck, Rebecca
Hall. A woman doesn’t realize that her new
beau is a bank robber. (CC)
Hatchet II (11:10) (R,
‘10) ›› Kane Hodder.
(CC)
SHO
Dexter “A Horse of a
Different Color” (iTV)
(CC) (TVMA)
Homeland “Semper I”
Brody’s erratic behav-
ior. (TVMA)
From the Sky Down (‘11) iTV Pre-
miere.
I Am Number Four (PG-13, ‘11) ›› Alex Pet-
tyfer. iTV. An alien teenager must evade
those sent to kill him. (CC)
Homeland
(TVMA)
STARZ
(:15) Boss “Reflex”
(CC) (TVMA)
Toy Story 3 (7:15) (G, ‘10) ››› Voices of
Tom Hanks, Tim Allen. (CC)
The Green Hornet (PG-13, ‘11) ›› Seth Ro-
gen, Jay Chou. (CC)
The Bounty Hunter
(11:10) › (CC)
TMC
Nine (5:30) (PG-13, ‘09) ››
Daniel Day-Lewis, Marion Cotil-
lard, Penélope Cruz. (CC)
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
(R, ‘10) ››› (CC)
Halloween II (R, ‘09) › Malcolm McDowell.
Unstoppable Michael Myers continues his
murderous rampage. (CC)
Rest Stop (10:50) (R,
‘06) Jaimie Alexan-
der.
6 a.m. 44.2 ‘PCN Tours’
6 a.m. CNBC ‘Options Action’
6 a.m. FNC ‘FOX and Friends
Saturday’ (N)
7 a.m. 3 ‘The Early Show’ (N)
7 a.m. 28 ‘Today’ Politics; horror
films; a woman rescued from the
South Pole. (N)
7 a.m. 53 ‘The Hunt Doctor’
8 a.m. 16 ‘Good Morning America’
(N)
9 a.m. 22 ‘The Early Show’ (N)
10 a.m. FNC ‘Bulls and Bears’
10:30 a.m. FNC ‘Cavuto on Busi-
ness’ (N)
11 a.m. 44.2 ‘State of Pennsylva-
nia’
11 a.m. FNC ‘Forbes on FOX’ (N)
11:30 a.m. FNC ‘Cashin’ In’ (N)
TV TALK
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 7C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAY’S SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: My
younger sister is
getting married
next month and has
requested that no
kids be brought to
the reception. My
“kids” are teenagers
and I feel that at least children of the
immediate family should be allowed
to attend. Incidentally, Sis and her
fiance have a little girl and boy who
will serve as a flower girl and ring
bearer. The children will participate
in the wedding party introductions,
then will be carted off.
Finally, she wants my 15-year-old to
baby-sit the young cousins. Because
we don’t think it’s right, we have de-
cided that we will attend the wedding
ceremony but not the reception. It
is not my intention not to share her
moment, but I’m afraid my teenag-
ers won’t understand why they can’t
celebrate their aunt’s special day. Am
I making too much of this?
— RSVP Undecided in
North Carolina
Dear Undecided: Your sister’s reason
for excluding “children” could be bud-
getary — or fear that young children
could be disruptive. By saying “no
children” she is trying to be fair to
all the parents. However, if she wants
your daughter to baby-sit, she should
make the arrangements with your
daughter — including offering to pay
her for her time.
Dear Abby: My boyfriend, “Adam,”
and I have been together for three
years, and hopefully will be for many
more to come. One of the core values
he feels strongly about is not drink-
ing, and not associating with others
when they drink. I have never got-
ten drunk, but I do have one or two
drinks a month with friends. When
I mentioned it to Adam, he became
extremely frustrated.
I can’t promise Adam I’ll never
drink again, but I respect his values
enough to keep to the couple of
drinks per month and no more. I feel
he doesn’t trust me now. What should
I do? I love Adam and want to make
things right, but I won’t make a prom-
ise I know I can’t keep.
— Hardly a Drunk in Seattle
Dear Hardly A Drunk: I wish you
had told me why your boyfriend is so
against being involved with someone
who has an occasional drink. Were his
parents alcoholics? Is he in recovery?
Was he upset because it took three
years for you to tell him you have
a drink or two a month with your
friends, and that’s why he “doesn’t
trust you”?
While you and I may think your
boyfriend’s attitude is unreasonable,
it’s clear to me that if you want him,
you will have to take “the pledge.”
Dear Abby: My husband and I own
a business in a rural community and
have two employees. We all work
together five days a week. It’s a small,
intimate office and nothing is private.
Would it be considered unprofession-
al if my husband or I greeted each
other with a kiss (a peck) when ar-
riving or leaving the office in front of
our staff but when no clients are pres-
ent? I think it’s OK, but he doesn’t.
— Showing Affection in Missouri
Dear Showing: I think it’s OK, too.
But if your husband isn’t comfortable,
respect HIS feelings on the matter.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Bride’s plan for adults-only reception irks older sister with children
To receive a collection of Abby’s most memo-
rable — and most frequently requested — po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abby’s “Keepers,” P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19).
Discussions about money will
serve to point out the complexi-
ties of a relationship. The dollars
and cents are not the real issue;
the effort that goes into making
them is.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Trust
your own creative spirit. If you
don’t, you cannot inspire others
to be creative. Sometimes
you feel tapped out of ideas,
but more will come later, after
you’ve rested and done a little
exploring.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Some
will lead you to believe that you
should protect yourself. Consider
that your own good karma may
be the best protection you could
have right now.
CANCER (June 22-July 22).
Maneuvering by your instincts,
you’ll have to differentiate
between your hunches and your
fears. These messages land dif-
ferently in your body.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You need
your freedom, and this extends
to matters of finance. Your com-
mitments to others may create
a financial limitation that you
didn’t expect.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You’ll lis-
ten more than talk. After you’ve
heard what your colleagues,
friends and loved ones have to
say, you’ll see the world as it is
and not as you wish it would be.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Reading
is favored. Follow your interest,
and you’ll fill in some holes of
knowledge you were missing.
With this little bit of learning,
you will understand what
you need to do for maximum
efficiency.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). It is
tempting to stay in the dark
about certain matters of finance.
Just because you confront real-
ity doesn’t mean you will auto-
matically know the right action
to take. But your odds will cer-
tainly be increased.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Family and friends will let
down their guard around you,
as they can trust you to bring
harmony to their world. In
this way, you contribute to
world peace.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). You
may have to bribe yourself in
order to get yourself to complete
a certain tedious task. Whatever
works. But definitely follow
through with whatever treats
and rewards you promise your-
self along the way.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Appearances are important to
you, though you must be care-
ful not to judge a scene — or a
person, for that matter — merely
on looks.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You
won’t wake up feeling like you’re
“in the zone.” That is a state you
must cultivate, and cultivated it
you will. You’ll repeat an action
until you’ve mastered it.
TODAY’S BIRTHDAY (Oct. 29).
You’ll embark on a challenging
journey with no guarantee of
success and will love where it
takes you. December brings a
personal triumph. In January,
you’ll learn to use new tools to
get what you want. February
shows you investing and making
quick money. Gemini and Cancer
people adore you. Your lucky
numbers are: 5, 25, 49, 10 and 15.
C M Y K
PAGE 8C SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S
A
L
E
E
N
D
S
S
A
T
U
R
D
A
Y
®
S
A
L
E
E
N
D
S
S
A
T
U
R
D
A
Y
ORECK® XL
OUTLOOK®
$
199
NOW:

S
o
m
e
lim
it
a
t
io
n
s
a
p
p
ly
.
S
e
e
s
t
o
re
fo
r
d
e
t
a
ils
.
©
2
0
1
1
O
re
c
k
H
o
ld
in
g
s
,
L
L
C
.
A
ll
r
ig
h
t
s
re
s
e
r
v
e
d
.
S
e
e
p
a
r
t
ic
ip
a
t
in
g
s
t
o
re
s
fo
r
d
e
t
a
ils
.
C
a
n
n
o
t
b
e
c
o
m
b
in
e
d
w
it
h
a
n
y
o
t
h
e
r
o

e
r.
O

e
r
in
c
lu
d
e
s
u
p
r
ig
h
t
o
n
ly
.
*Approximate weight
without cord.
• 3-year limited
warranty
• Powerful and
easy to
maneuver
• Surprisingly
lightweight
at 9-lbs.*

S
o
m
e
lim
it
a
t
io
n
s
a
p
s
a
p
p
ly
.
p
S
e
e
e
s
t
o
re
fo
r
dd
rrr
o
r
o
rrr
o
r
e
t
a
ils
.
©
2
0
1
1
O
re
c
k
H
o
ld
in
g
s
,
L
L
C
.
A
ll
r
ig
h
t
s
re
s
e
r
v
e
d
.
S
e
e
p
a
r
t
r
t
ic
ip
c
i
ic
i
ic
i
ic
i
c
i
ic
i
cicic
a
t
in
g
s
t
o
re
s
fo
r
d
e
t
a
ils
.
C
a
n
n
o
t
b
e
c
o
m
b
in
e
d
w
it
h
it
h
a
n
y
a
n
o
t
h
e eeeeeeeee
r
o

rrr
e
r.
O

e
r
in
c
lu
d
e
s
u
p
r
ig
h
t
o
n
ly
.
*A
wi
• 3
w
• P
e
m
• S
li
a
NOWAVAILABLE
HERE!
• Pivots easily with
Swivelneck™Technology
• Lightweight
• Unique Flat
to Floor Position
For Under Furniture
• Canister Set
and Accessories
• AirClean Sealed
System - Neutralizes
and Absorbs
Pet Odors
utralizes
2
8
9
0
6
7
WE SELL BAGS, BELTS & FILTERS FOR
ALL VACUUM BRANDS
NOW AUTHORIZED TO SELL Heaters EdenPURE®
WILKES-BARRE
Kidder Street
Pine Mall
(Across from Toys R Us)
570-821-6959
QUAKERTOWN
190
North Westend Blvd.
(Trainers Corners Next to Kohls)
215-529-0906
SCRANTON
Rt. 6
Dickson City
(Across from Burger King)
570-342-2434
ALLENTOWN
Valley Plaza
Shopping Center
1896 Catasauqua Rd.
610-266-9756
EASTON
837
S. 25th Street
Palmer Town Center
610-923-0101
Hours:
Mon. - Sat.
10-6
2
8
9
0
6
7
WILKES BARRE QUAKERTO
ALLENTOWN
ology
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 1D
2011 MUNICIPAL ELECTION
ELECTION NOTICE
COUNTY OF LUZERNE
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
FORTHE ELECTIONTO BE HELD
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2011
VIEW YOUR SAMPLE BALLOT & MAP YOUR POLLING PLACE ONLINE:
Google
®
~ luzerne vote
Print ~ Share ~ Familiarize ~ Vote!
THE FOLLOWING PARTIES & BODIES ARE HAVE NOMINATED CANDIDATES:
REPUBLICAN ~ DEMOCRATIC ~ LIBERTARIAN ~ INDEPENDENT ~ AMERICAN INDEPENDENT
In accordance with the provisions of an Act of Assembly known as the PENNSYLVANIA ELECTION CODE, notice is hereby given that a Municipal Election will be held at the regular polling places in the various election districts of
the County of Luzerne, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on Tuesday, November 8, 2011 between the hours of 7:00 o’clock AM and 8:00 o’clock PM, prevailing time, for the purpose of making nominations, electing candidates and
voting on referenda. The aforementioned ballot considerations are listed below.
NAME ELECTORAL DISTRICT OFFICE PARTY TERM VOTE
Vic Stabile Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Judge of the Superior Court Republican 10 Year 1
David N. Wecht Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Judge of the Superior Court Democratic 10 Year 1
Anne Covey Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Judge of the Commonwealth Court Republican 10 Year 1
Kathryn Boockvar Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Judge of the Commonwealth Court Democratic 10 Year 1
Dick Hughes Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Republican 10 Year 6
Joe Sklarosky Jr. Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Republican & Democratic 10 Year 6
Michael T. Vough Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Republican & Democratic 10 Year 6
Fred A. Pierantoni Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Republican & Democratic 10 Year 6
Lesa Gelb Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Republican & Democratic 10 Year 6
Jennifer Rogers Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Republican & Democratic 10 Year 6
Molly Hanlon Mirabito Luzerne County, 11th Judicial District Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Democratic 10 Year 6
Stephen J. Urban Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Rick Morelli Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Kathleen M. Dobash Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
John Ruckno Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Harry Haas Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Blythe H. Evans III Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
William Bill James Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Eugene L. Kelleher Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Gina Nevenglosky Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Joyce Dombroski-Gebhardt Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Michael Cabell Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Republican 4 Year 11
Stephen A. Urban Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Linda McClosky Houck Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Jim Bobeck Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Edward A. Brominski Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Jane Walsh-Waitkus Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Eileen M. Sorokas Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Salvatore Licata Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Tim McGinley Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Michelle Bednar Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
M. Theresa Morcavage Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Elaine Maddon Curry Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Democratic 4 Year 11
Tim Mullen Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Libertarian 4 Year 11
Brian R. Bergman Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Libertarian 4 Year 11
Michael A. Lacey Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Libertarian 4 Year 11
Jeremy Packard Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Independent 4 Year 11
Rick Williams Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council Independent 4 Year 11
Charlie Bible Buck Hatchko Luzerne County Member of the Municipal County Council American Independent 4 Year 11
Stefanie J. Salavantis Luzerne County District Attorney Republican 4 Year 1
Jackie Musto Carroll Luzerne County District Attorney Democratic 4 Year 1
Rick Cronauer Magisterial District 11-1-01 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Paul J. Roberts Jr. Magisterial District 11-1-05 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
David Barilla Magisterial District 11-1-06 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Joseph A. Halesey Magisterial District 11-2-03 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
John E. Hasay Magisterial District 11-3-01 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Donald L. Whittaker Magisterial District 11-3-02 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Daniel O’Donnell Magisterial District 11-3-03 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
James Dixon Magisterial District 11-3-04 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Gerald L. Feissner Magisterial District 11-3-05 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Ronald W. Swank Magisterial District 11-3-06 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
JimTupper Magisterial District 11-3-09 Magisterial District Judge Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
John P. Gibbons Ashley Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Sharon Lynne Keefe Ashley Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Joe Gorham Ashley Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Donald J. Sipple Jr. Ashley Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Gary A. Halagarda Avoca Borough Ward 01 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Michael Fuller Avoca Borough Ward 02 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Joseph Satkowski Avoca Borough Ward 03 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Susan LeLack Avoca Borough Ward 03 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Jeffrey S. Popple Bear Creek Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 2
Joseph John Masi Bear Creek Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 2
Bonnie J. Wasilewski Bear Creek Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 2
Frederick Douglas Straub Bear Creek Village Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Ralph English Bear Creek Village Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Kathleen Lawrence Bear Creek Village Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Dennis Feerrar Black Creek Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
George D. Larock Black Creek Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Cheryl Shank Black Creek Township Auditor Republican & Democratic 2 Year 1
Raymond Sipple Buck Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Charlie Altmiller Butler Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
James Caffray Butler Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Sue Rossi Butler Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Jeff Nesler Butler Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Rose Hart Conyngham Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Louis A. Rizzo Jr. Conyngham Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Larry P. Harmon Conyngham Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Raymond Montoni Conyngham Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Gary Gregory Conyngham Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Jill M. Hawk Conyngham Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Edward Whitebread Conyngham Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Helen Hess Conyngham Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Darcie Lapinski Conyngham Township Auditor Democratic 4 Year 1
Carl Hodorowski Courtdale Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Debra R. Youngblood Courtdale Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Greg Johnson Sr. Courtdale Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Thomas Vest Courtdale Borough Member of Council Republican 2 Year 1
Lee W. Eckert Dallas Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Charles L. Youngman Dallas Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Chris Matus Dallas Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Glenn M. Howell Dallas Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Liz Martin Dallas Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Barbara Mears Dallas Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Bruce Thomas Dennison Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Gary A. Zane Dorrance Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Brian Nesgoda Dupont Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Jeffrey M. Kaminski Dupont Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Lois Hanczyc Duryea Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Audrey RobertsYager Duryea Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Alfred Akulonis Jr. Duryea Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Dorothy Lovenduski Duryea Borough Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
John Sedeski Edwardsville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Catherine Soprano Edwardsville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Luke T. Sowcik Edwardsville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Leonard J. Nareski Edwardsville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Larry Dellegrotto Exeter Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Sharon Korba Exeter Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
John Morgan Exeter Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Joseph J. Esposito Exeter Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Denise Adams Exeter Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Donald J. Hoffman Exeter Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 2
James W. Dowse Exeter Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 2
Jack Ruane Exeter Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 2
Patricia A. Searfoss Exeter Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Lyle K. Harvey Fairmount Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Russ Marhold Fairview Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Robert F. Orloski Fairview Township Supervisor Republican 2 Year 1
Karen Martinelli Forty Fort Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Robert Craig Forty Fort Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Dave Williams Forty Fort Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Frank Michaels Forty Fort Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Charles Rick Kamus Forty Fort Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Robert M. Naples Forty Fort Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Georgiann Eckrote-Jones Foster Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Lee Ann Gera Foster Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Fred W. Dymond III Franklin Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
George J. Barna Sr. Freeland Borough Mayor Republican 2 Year 1
Tammy Martin Freeland Borough Mayor Democratic 2 Year 1
John W. Budda Freeland Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
John Potoskie Freeland Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Kimberly Barry Freeland Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Barbara Tulanowski Freeland Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
JoanT. Uricheck Freeland Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Michael D. Mazur Hanover Township Commissioner Republican 4 Year 4
William L. Howatt Hanover Township Commissioner Republican 4 Year 4
Albert J. Bagusky Hanover Township Commissioner Republican 4 Year 4
Ronald R. Hummer Hanover Township Commissioner Republican 4 Year 4
Frank J. Ciavarella Hanover Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 4
Sherry A. Dalessandro Hanover Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 4
William Buzz McGavin Hanover Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 4
Joseph F. Prato Hanover Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 4
Amy Williams Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Richard K. Haas Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
William Monk Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Richard Svec Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Michelle T. Boice Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Ed Kelly Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Thomas Kehler Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Jamie L. Coleman Harveys Lake Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Richard J. Wienches Hazle Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
William Gallagher Hazle Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
JoeYannuzzi Hazleton City Mayor Republican 4 Year 1
Grace Cuozzo Hazleton City Mayor Democratic 4 Year 1
JohnT. Medashefski Hazleton City Mayor Independent 4 Year 1
Keith Bast Hazleton City Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 2
Evelyn Graham Hazleton City Member of Council Republican 4 Year 2
Jean Mope Hazleton City Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Larry L. Rinehimer Jr. Hollenback Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Clyde C. Van Horn Hollenback Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Edward C. Strubeck Hughestown Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Philip J. Falvo Hughestown Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Wayne D. Quick Jr. Hughestown Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Vincent J. O’Hop Hughestown Borough Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Patricia McHale Hughestown Borough Auditor Democratic 2 Year 1
Barbara L. Stahl Hunlock Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Barry Kyttle Huntington Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Alice Turner Huntington Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Al Fox Jackson Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Jerry Palmaioli Jackson Township Auditor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
George S. Williams Jeddo Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 2
Dawn Kaschak Jeddo Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Coreen A. Milazzo Jenkins Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Stanley E. Rovinski Jenkins Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Coreen A. Milazzo Jenkins Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 2 Year 1
Joseph A. Silinskie Jenkins Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Stephanie Mudlock Jenkins Township Auditor Democratic 2 Year 1
Nancy Cooper Kingston Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Roberta Rowlands Kingston Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Jack Schumacher Kingston Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Gary R. Mathers Kingston Township Supervisor Republican 4 Year 3
James V. Reino Jr. Kingston Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Dorothy SheaYazurlo Lafin Borough Mayor Democratic 4 Year 1
Thomas L. Parry Lafin Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Patrick J. Gilhooley Lafin Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Paul J. Benderavich Lafin Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Lonnie Piatt Lake Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Joseph A. Stefanowicz Lake Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Susan Stefanowicz Lake Township Tax Collector Democratic 2 Year 1
Leo Adamski Larksville Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Tracy Chackan Larksville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Robert J. Altavilla Larksville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
William Denman Larksville Borough Member of Council Independent 4 Year 3
Damien Rose Denman Larksville Borough Member of Council Independent 4 Year 3
Brian P. Correll Laurel Run Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 2
Douglas Ide Lehman Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Anthony Perzia Luzerne Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
William J. Turcan Luzerne Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Judy A. Gober Luzerne Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Richie Wiaterowski Nanticoke City Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Steve Duda Nanticoke City Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Richard Powlus Nescopeck Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Joseph J. Coakley Nescopeck Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Marlin D. Henrie Nescopeck Borough Member of Council Republican 2 Year 1
Michael P. Winder Nescopeck Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Lillian J. Drasher Nescopeck Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Paul L. Czapracki Jr. Newport Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 3
Michael Louis Roke Newport Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 3
John Wilkes Jr. Newport Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 3
John J. Kochan Nuangola Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Michael J. Johnson Nuangola Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Douglas D. Fawbush Nuangola Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Conrad Plodwick Nuangola Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Elaine Donahue Nuangola Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Ronald H. Kaiser Nuangola Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Leroy W. Warner Penn Lake Park Borough Mayor Republican 4 Year 1
Tim Lenahan Penn Lake Park Borough Mayor Democratic 4 Year 1
Jill Rosenstock Penn Lake Park Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 2
Kathy Donaldson Penn Lake Park Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 2
Shaun Kuter Penn Lake Park Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Frank P. Fritz Jr. Penn Lake Park Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Kathy Cunard Pittston City Treasurer Democratic 4 Year 1
Joseph G. McLean Pittston City Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Danny Argo Pittston City Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Jason C. Klush Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Joseph Chernouskas Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Benjamin P. Tielle Jr. Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Barb Zangre Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Ginger Murphy Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Michael A. Lombardo Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Frank Sheperis Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Art Bobbouine Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Fred Stuccio Pittston City Government Study Commissioner Non Partisan 1 Year 7
Dale Newman Pittston Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Stephen Rinaldi Pittston Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Matthew Sciabacucchi Pittston Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
James O’Meara Sr. Plains Township Commissioner Republican 4 Year 3
Brigid M. O’Connor Plains Township Commissioner Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 3D
Ciro J. Cinti Jr. Plains Township Commissioner Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Ronald Filippini Plains Township Commissioner Democratic 4 Year 3
Bill Dixon Plymouth Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Clif Madrack Plymouth Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Steve Gerko Plymouth Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Thomas McTague Plymouth Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Gail R. Burdulis Plymouth Borough Tax Collector Republican & Democratic 2 Year 1
Gale Conrad Plymouth Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Beverly Jane Sokoloski Plymouth Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Christopher S. Williams Pringle Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Joseph J. Piazza Pringle Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Ronald Fronzoni Pringle Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Connie Kostelac Pringle Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Marcia Thomas Rice Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Louis P. Konopelski Rice Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Toni J. Rogan Rice Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Felicia Bierzynski Rice Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Elaine P. Wallace Rice Township Auditor Republican 4 Year 1
Janeann Lokken Rice Township Auditor Democratic 4 Year 1
Rhonda M. Rowles Rice Township Auditor Republican 2 Year 1
Dennis Kijek Rice Township Auditor Democratic 2 Year 1
David A. Williams Ross Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Joshua J. Kishbaugh Salem Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Rosalie Bubbles Whitebread Shickshinny Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 2
Michael J. Steeber Shickshinny Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 2
Francene Tearpock-Martini Shickshinny Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 2
Peter Webby Slocum Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Amanda A. Evans Slocum Township Auditor Democratic 6 Year 1
Michael R. Putnam Sugar Notch Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Regina Fillman Sugar Notch Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Henry J. Mleczynski Jr. Sugar Notch Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
David Balakier Sugar Notch Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Rick Weaver Sugarloaf Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 1
Carl R. Tupper Swoyersville Borough Ward 01 Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Deborah M. Layaou Swoyersville Borough Ward 01 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
StephenT. Nowroski Swoyersville Borough Ward 02 Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Joseph M. Olejnick Jr. Swoyersville Borough Ward 02 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Christopher Concert Swoyersville Borough Ward 03 Member of Council Independent 4 Year 1
Ed Raineri Union Township Supervisor Republican 6 Year 1
Jerome Holzman Union Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 1
Linda Trevethan Warrior Run Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Luke Matthews Warrior Run Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Christian J. Olejar Warrior Run Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Robert T. Daylida Warrior Run Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Henry Moriarty Warrior Run Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
DavidYaskanich West Hazleton Borough Ward 01 Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Tom Nemeth West Hazleton Borough Ward 01 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
James Kulaga West Hazleton Borough Ward 02 Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Paul Platukis West Hazleton Borough Ward 03 Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Robert J. Sanzi West Hazleton Borough Ward 03 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Jim Rose West Pittston Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
John Hood West Pittston Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Peter Albano West Pittston Borough Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 3
Kevin Lescavage West Pittston Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Bill Rowe West Pittston Borough Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
Eileen Cipriani West Wyoming Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Gary Stavish West Wyoming Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Daniel Gadomski West Wyoming Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Tim Janosco White Haven Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Thomas E. Szoke White Haven Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Harvey L. Morrison White Haven Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Melanie Swerdon White Haven Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 4
Charles Best White Haven Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
John Klem White Haven Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Catherine F. O’Donnell White Haven Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Patsy M. Shelhamer White Haven Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 4
Lisa Cope Wilkes-Barre City Mayor Republican 4 Year 1
Tom Leighton Wilkes-Barre City Mayor Democratic 4 Year 1
Betsy Summers Wilkes-Barre City Mayor Libertarian 4 Year 1
Karen Ceppa Wilkes-Barre City Controller Republican 4 Year 1
Kathy Kane Wilkes-Barre City Controller Democratic 4 Year 1
Claire M. Wert Wilkes-Barre City Council District A Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
George C. Brown Wilkes-Barre City Council District A Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Vincent Guarneri Wilkes-Barre City Council District B Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Tony George Wilkes-Barre City Council District B Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Stephen J. Urban Wilkes-Barre City Council District C Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Maureen Lavelle Wilkes-Barre City Council District C Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
SamTroy Wilkes-Barre City Council District C Member of Council Independent 4 Year 1
Linda J. Urban Wilkes-Barre City Council District D Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Bill Barrett Wilkes-Barre City Council District D Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Virgil Argenta Wilkes-Barre City Council District E Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Mike Merritt Wilkes-Barre City Council District E Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Carl Kuren Wilkes-Barre Township Mayor Republican 4 Year 1
John Bryan Wilkes-Barre Township Mayor Democratic 4 Year 1
Katie Krutski Arnone Wilkes-Barre Township Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
MaryYuknavich Wilkes-Barre Township Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
John J. Jablowski Jr. Wilkes-Barre Township Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Michael P. Wildes Wilkes-Barre Township Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Renee M. Faust Wilkes-Barre Township Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Kevin Flaherty Wilkes-Barre Township Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Louis Welebob Jr. Wright Township Supervisor Republican & Democratic 6 Year 2
Jerome Uram Wright Township Supervisor Democratic 6 Year 2
Patricia A. Davis Wright Township Auditor Republican 6 Year 1
FrankYurek Wyoming Borough Ward 01 Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 1
Stephen Cheb Nalewajko Wyoming Borough Ward 02 Member of Council Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
Bill Starr Wyoming Borough Ward 03 Member of Council Republican 4 Year 1
Vincent Tozzi Yatesville Borough Mayor Democratic 2 Year 1
Frank Gattuso Yatesville Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Joseph F. Lombardo Yatesville Borough Member of Council Republican 4 Year 3
Joseph Zambetti III Yatesville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Christopher Lizza Yatesville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Paul Farber Yatesville Borough Member of Council Democratic 4 Year 3
Brian J. Seely Berwick Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Susy L. Wiegand Berwick Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Dann McGann Berwick Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Richard Knorr Berwick Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
William McLaughlin Berwick Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Kenneth L. Malkemes Jr. Crestwood School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Gene R. Mancini Jr. Crestwood School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Michael Marshall Crestwood School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Jerry Orloski Crestwood School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
William J. Thomas Crestwood School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
John Mullisky Crestwood School District School Director Democratic 4 Year 5
Bruce M. Goeringer Dallas School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Catherine L. Wega Dallas School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Fred L. Parry Dallas School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
Colleen Slocum Dallas School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Larry Schuler Dallas School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Jeff Thomas Dallas School District School Director Democratic 4 Year 5
Tony Prushinski Greater Nanticoke Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Chet Beggs Greater Nanticoke Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Ryan Verazin Greater Nanticoke Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Kenny James Greater Nanticoke Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 4
Frank A. Shepanski Jr. Greater Nanticoke Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 2 Year 1
Joe Steininger Hanover Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
John Pericci Hanover Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
John Mahle Hanover Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Paul Holmgren Hanover Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Kevin Quaglia Hanover Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Robert W. Childs Hazleton Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Brian Earley Hazleton Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Robbie Wallace Hazleton Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Tony Bonomo Hazleton Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Marfy Degenhart Yanac Hazleton Area School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
Rocco Formica Hazleton Area School District School Director Democratic 4 Year 5
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Mark Kornoski Lake Lehman School District Region 1 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 2
Richard A. Bombick Lake Lehman School District Region 1 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 2
Karen A. Masters Lake Lehman School District Region 2 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 2
James J. Welby Lake Lehman School District Region 2 School Director Republican 4 Year 2
Philip Lipski Lake Lehman School District Region 2 School Director Democratic 4 Year 2
Walter Glogowski Lake Lehman School District Region 3 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
Ralph L. Killian Northwest Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Daryl Morgan Northwest Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Al Gordon Northwest Area School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
Gerald E. Conger Northwest Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Randy Tomasacci Northwest Area School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
Jeff Pierontoni Northwest Area School District School Director Democratic
4 Year 5
Gary P. Boberick Northwest Area School District School Director Democratic 4 Year 5
Richard Gorzkowski Pittston Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Charles A. Sciandra Pittston Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Tony Guariglia Pittston Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
John Casey Donahue Pittston Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Joe Kelly Pittston Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Maryanne W. Toole Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
John Quinn Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
James F. Susek Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Kathy Grinaway Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
Dino L. Galella Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Louis Elmy Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Democratic 4 Year 5
SamTroy Wilkes-Barre Area School District School Director Independent 4 Year 5
Catherine Estelle Campenni Wyoming Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Carl J. Yorina Jr. Wyoming Area School District School Director Republican 4 Year 5
Deanna C. Farrell Wyoming Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Beth Gober-Mangan Wyoming Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Toni Valenti Wyoming Area School District School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 5
Nicholas T. DeAngelo Wyoming Area School District School Director Democratic 4 Year 5
Mary Louise Degnan Wyoming Area School District School Director Independent 4 Year 5
Joseph A. Mazur Jr. Wyoming Valley West School District Region 01 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
Brian J. Dubaskas Wyoming Valley West School District Region 03 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
David James Usavage Wyoming Valley West School District Region 04 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
John J. Gill Jr. Wyoming Valley West School District Region 07 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
Thomas Pieczynski Wyoming Valley West School District Region 09 School Director Republican & Democratic 4 Year 1
Gary W. Evans Wyoming Valley West School District Region 06 School Director Republican & Democratic 2 Year 1
REFERENDUMS
City of Nanticoke:
“Shall the Home Rule Charter contained in the report, dated August 16, 2011, of the government study commission, prepared in accordance with the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, be
adopted by the City of Nanticoke?”
Township of Plymouth:
“Shall the Home Rule Charter contained in the report, dated August 9, 2011, of the government study commission, prepared in accordance with the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, be
adopted by the Township of Plymouth?”
City of Pittston:
“Shall a government study commission of seven members be elected to study the existing form of government of the City of Pittston, to consider the advisability of the adoption of a home rule charter;
and if advisable, to draft and to recommend a home rule charter?”
Township of Rice:
“Should two additional supervisors be elected to serve in this township?”
All question responses shall be either “Yes” or “No”.
PLAIN ENGLISH STATEMENT
REGARDINGTHE NANTICOKE CITY REFERENDUM
TOADOPT A HOME RULE CHARTER
The purpose of the ballot question is to determine whether the electors of the City of Nanticoke wish to adopt the Home Rule Charter contained the “Report and Recommended Home Rule Charter for the City of
Nanticoke, Pennsylvania,” fled by the Nanticoke City Government Study Commission.
The question is presented for a “Yes or No” vote and a simple majority of electors is needed for passage or rejection of the question.
NOTICE: to read the entire “Report and Recommended Home Rule Charter for the City of Nanticoke” and other related documents, prior to voting, Google
®
: Luzerne County Bureau of Elections or visit the Luzerne
County Bureau of Elections located at 20 North Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 207, Wilkes-Barre, PA during regular business hours.
This Plain English Statement is drafted in accordance with Section 201.1 of an Act of Assembly dated June 3, 1937 (P.L. 1333, No. 320 CL. 25), known as the Pennsylvania Election Code, and is to be, and remain posted
in triplicate in each of the various polling locations of the respective voting districts during the entire course of voting at the Municipal Election to be held November 8, 2011.
PLAIN ENGLISH STATEMENT
REGARDINGTHE PLYMOUTHTOWNSHIP REFERENDUM
TOADOPT A HOME RULE CHARTER
The purpose of the ballot question is to determine whether the electors of the Township of Plymouth wish to adopt the Home Rule Charter contained the “Report and Recommended Home Rule Charter for Plymouth
Township, Pennsylvania,” fled by the Plymouth Township Government Study Commission.
The question is presented for a “Yes or No” vote and a simple majority of electors is needed for passage or rejection of the question.
NOTICE: to read the entire “Report and Recommended Home Rule Charter for PlymouthTownship” and other related documents, prior to voting, Google
®
: Luzerne County Bureau of Elections or visit the Luzerne
County Bureau of Elections located at 20 North Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 207, Wilkes-Barre, PA during regular business hours.
This Plain English Statement is drafted in accordance with Section 201.1 of an Act of Assembly dated June 3, 1937 (P.L. 1333, No. 320 CL. 25), known as the Pennsylvania Election Code, and is to be, and remain posted
in triplicate in each of the various polling locations of the respective voting districts during the entire course of voting at the Municipal Election to be held November 8, 2011.
PLAIN ENGLISH STATEMENT
REGARDINGTHE CITY OF PITTSTON
GOVERNMENT STUDY COMMISSION REFERENDUM
The purpose of the ballot question is to determine whether the electors of the City of Pittston wish to empanel a “Government Study Commission” (Commission) of seven (7) members to study the existing form of
government of City of Pittston and possibly recommend changes to the form of government which may be presented by the Commission in the form of a Home Rule Charter.
The question is presented for a “Yes or No” vote and a simple majority of electors is needed for passage or rejection of the question.
A recommended Home Rule Charter would be presented to the electors of the City of Pittston in a future referendum, should the Commission be empanelled and should the Commission conclude, upon the completion
of a study, that a Home Rule Charter is advised.
Electors, irrespective of their decision to vote “Yes or No” on the Government Study Commission Referendum, are permitted to vote for not more than seven (7) candidates seeking to be seated on the Commission.
This Plain English Statement is drafted in accordance with Section 201.1 of an Act of Assembly dated June 3, 1937 (P.L. 1333, No. 320 CL. 25), known as the Pennsylvania Election Code, and is to be, and remain posted
in triplicate in each of the various polling locations of the respective voting districts during the entire course of voting at the Municipal Election to be held November 8, 2011.
PLAIN ENGLISH STATEMENT
REGARDINGTHE RICETOWNSHIP
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS EXPANSION REFERENDUM
The purpose of the ballot question is to determine whether the electors of the Township of Rice wish to increase the number of Township Supervisors from the current compliment of three (3) supervisors to a future
compliment of fve (5) supervisors.
The question is presented for a “Yes or No” vote and a simple majority of electors is needed for passage or rejection of the question.
Should a majority of electors vote in favor of the question; the Rice Township Board of Supervisors would expand to fve (5) members in 2014 with an additional supervisor elected to a four (4) year term and an additional
supervisor elected to a six (6) year term at the November 5, 2013 Municipal Election.
Should a majority of electors vote against the question; the number of supervisors serving the township would remain unchanged.
This Plain English Statement is drafted in accordance with Section 201.1 of an Act of Assembly dated June 3, 1937 (P.L. 1333, No. 320 CL. 25), known as the Pennsylvania Election Code, and is to be, and remain posted
in triplicate in each of the various polling locations of the respective voting districts during the entire course of voting at the Municipal Election to be held November 8, 2011.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 5D
RETENTION QUESTIONS
Judicial Retention Question 1
Shall J. Michael Eakin be retained for an additional term as Justice of the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?
Judicial Retention Question 2
Shall John T. Bender be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?
Judicial Retention Question 3
Shall Mary Jane Bowes be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?
Judicial Retention Question 4
Shall Renee Cohn Jubelier be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Commonwealth Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?
Judicial Retention Question 5
Shall Mary Hannah Levitt be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Commonwealth Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?
Judicial Retention Question 6
Shall Robin Simpson be retained for an additional term as Judge of the Commonwealth Court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?
NOTICE OF CONVENTION OFTHE RETURN BOARD OF LUZERNE COUNTY
Pursuant to 25 P.S. § 3153, The Pennsylvania Election Code, public notice is hereby given that the Return Board of Luzerne County will meet in the Courtrooms of the Court of Common Pleas, County of Luzerne, 200
North River Street, Wilkes-Barre, at 9:00 AM on Friday, November 11, 2011 for purposes of computing and canvassing the returns of the votes cast at the November 8, 2011 Municipal Election.
BY ORDER:
MARYANNE C. PETRILLA, CHAIRMAN
THOMAS P. COONEY
JONATHAN S. COMITZ, ESQ.
LUZERNE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
NEILT. O’DONNELL, ESQ.
SOLICITORTOTHE BOARD OF ELECTIONS
ATTEST:
LEONARD C. PIAZZA III
DIRECTOR OF ELECTIONS
COUNTY OF LUZERNE
elections@luzernecounty.org
FOLLOW US ONTWITTER: www.twitter.com/luzernevote
POLLING LOCATIONS OFTHE 2011 MUNICIPAL ELECTION
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2011
NO. MUNICIPALITY PRECINCT POLLING LOCATION ADDRESS CITY STATE ZIP
0001 ASHLEY BORO W 01 Ashley Fireman’s Park 160 Ashley Street Ashley, PA 18706
0002 ASHLEY BORO W 02 Earth Conservancy Offices 101 South Main Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
0003 AVOCA BORO W 01 West Side Club 711 McAlpine Street Avoca, PA 18641
0004 AVOCA BORO W 02 Avoca Borough Building 752 Main Street Avoca, PA 18641
0005 AVOCA BORO W 03 Avoca Community Center 800 Main Street Avoca, PA 18641
0006 BEAR CREEKTWP D 01 Bear Creek Neighborhood Facility 3333 Bear Creek Boulevard Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0007 BEAR CREEKTWP D 02 Bear Creek Neighborhood Facility 3333 Bear Creek Boulevard Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0008 BEAR CREEKTWP D 03 Bear Creek Township Hose Company Aspen Road White Haven, PA 18661
0009 BEAR CREEKVILLAGE BORO Bear Creek Club House 125 White Haven Road Bear Creek, PA 18602
0010 BLACK CREEKTWP D 01 Black Creek United Methodist Church Hall 158 Golf Course Road Sugarloaf, PA 18249
0011 BLACK CREEKTWP D 02 Nuremberg Weston Volunteer Fire House 459 Hazle Street Weston, PA 18256
0012 BUCKTWP Buck Township Municipal Building 114 Buck Boulevard , Route 115 White Haven, PA 18661
0013 BUTLERTWP D 01 Butler Township Recreation Building 393 West Butler Drive Drums, PA 18222
0014 BUTLERTWP D 02 Butler Township Community Center 411 West Butler Drive Drums, PA 18222
0015 BUTLERTWP D 03 Butler Township Community Center 411 West Butler Drive Drums, PA 18222
0016 BUTLERTWP D 04 Butler Township Municipal Building 415 West Butler Drive Drums, PA 18222
0017 CONYNGHAM BORO Conyngham Borough Building 215 Main Street Conyngham, PA 18219
0018 CONYNGHAMTWP Conyngham Township Municipal Building 10 Pond Hill Road Mocanaqua, PA 18655
0019 COURTDALE BORO Courtdale Municipal Building 5 Blackman Street Courtdale, PA 18709
0020 DALLAS BORO W 01 Dallas Borough Building 25 Main Street Dallas, PA 18612
0021 DALLAS BORO W 02 Back Mountain Memorial Library 96 Huntsville Road Dallas, PA 18612
0022 DALLASTWP D 01 Kunkle Fire Hall State Route 309 Dallas, PA 18612
0023 DALLASTWP D 02 Dallas Township Municipal Garage 601 Tunkhannock Highway Dallas, PA 18612
0024 DALLASTWP D 03 Dallas Township Municipal Garage 601 Tunkhannock Highway Dallas, PA 18612
0025 DENNISONTWP Dennison Township Municipal Building 76 Walnut Street White Haven, PA 18661
0026 DORRANCETWP Dorrance Township Municipal Building 7844 Blue Ridge Trail Mountain Top, PA 18707
0027 DUPONT BORO W 01 Dupont Borough Hall 600 Chestnut Street Dupont, PA 18641
0028 DUPONT BORO W 02 Dupont Borough Hall 600 Chestnut Street Dupont, PA 18641
0029 DURYEA BORO W 01 Duryea Borough Building 315 Main Street Duryea, PA 18642
0030 DURYEA BORO W 02 Germania Hose Company 430 Foote Avenue Duryea, PA 18642
0031 DURYEA BORO W 03 Sacred Heart Church Hall 529 Stephenson Street Duryea, PA 18642
0032 EDWARDSVILLE BORO W 01 Columbia Hose Company 149 Jackson Street Edwardsville, PA 18704
0033 EDWARDSVILLE BORO W 02 Edwardsville Borough Building 470 Main Street Edwardsville, PA 18704
0034 EDWARDSVILLE BORO W 03 Columbia Hose Company 149 Jackson Street Edwardsville, PA 18704
0035 EXETER BORO W 01 St. Anthony’s Parish Center 28 Memorial Street Exeter, PA 18643
0036 EXETER BORO W 02 St. Anthony’s Parish Center 28 Memorial Street Exeter, PA 18643
0037 EXETER BORO W 03 Exeter Scout Home & Community Center 53 Lincoln Street Exeter, PA 18643
0038 EXETER BORO W 04 St. Cecilia’s Parish Center 1670 Wyoming Avenue Exeter, PA 18643
0039 EXETERTWP Exeter Township Municipal Building Route 92 Harding Pittston, PA 18643
0040 FAIRMOUNTTWP Fairmount Township Volunteer Fire and Ambulance 671 State Route 118 Sweet Valley, PA 18656
0041 FAIRVIEWTWP Mountain Top Hose Company 2 Woodlawn Avenue Mountain Top, PA 18707
0042 FORTY FORT BORO W 01 Cross Valley Assembly of God Church 14 West Turner Street Forty Fort, PA 18704
0043 FORTY FORT BORO W 02 Forty Fort Presbyterian Church 1224 Wyoming Avenue Forty Fort, PA 18704
0044 FORTY FORT BORO W 03 Forty Fort Borough Building 1271 Wyoming Avenue Forty Fort, PA 18704
0045 FOSTERTWP D 01 White Haven VFW Post 6615 3 VFW Road White Haven, PA 18661
0046 FOSTERTWP D 02 Foster Township Municipal Building 1000 Wyoming Avenue Freeland, PA 18224
0047 FRANKLINTWP Franklin Township Fire Hall 329 Orange Road Dallas, PA 18612
0048 FREELAND BORO W 01 Parish Center of Roman Catholic Community South Street & Fern Street Freeland, PA 18224
0049 FREELAND BORO W 02 Parish Center of Roman Catholic Community South Street & Fern Street Freeland, PA 18224
0050 HANOVERTWP W 01 Hanover Green Goodwill Hose Company 1001 Center Street Hanover Township, PA 18706
0051 HANOVERTWP W 02 Newtown Fire House 2 Raymond Drive Hanover Township, PA 18706
0052 HANOVERTWP W 03 Preston Hose Company 253 South Main Street Hanover Township, PA 18706
0053 HANOVERTWP W 04 Breslau Hose Company 299 First Street Hanover Township, PA 18706
0054 HANOVERTWP W 05 Exaltation of the Holy Cross Hall 420 Main Road Hanover Township, PA 18706
0055 HANOVERTWP W 06 Askam Fire Company 9 McGoverns Hill Hanover Township, PA 18706
0056 HANOVERTWP W 07 Lee Park Towers Building 140 Lee Park Avenue Hanover Township, PA 18706
0057 HARVEYS LAKE BORO Harveys Lake Municipal Building Route 415 Box 60 Harveys Lake, PA 18618
0058 HAZLETWP D 01 Harwood Fire House 460 Old Street Hazle Township, PA 18202
0059 HAZLETWP D 02 Hazle Township Commons Building 103 West 27th Street Hazle Township, PA 18202
0060 HAZLETWP D 03 Hazle Township Commons Building 103 West 27th Street Hazle Township, PA 18202
0061 HAZLETWP D 04 Hazle Township Fire Company State Route 309 & 27th Streets Hazle Township, PA 18202
0062 HAZLETWP D 05 Hazle Township Fire Company State Route 309 & 27th Streets Hazle Township, PA 18202
0063 HAZLETON CITY W 01 Hazle Twins 50 East Juniper Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0064 HAZLETON CITY W 02 Vine Manor High-rise 320 West Mine Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0065 HAZLETON CITY W 03 Hazleton Southside Fire Station 525 East Broad Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0066 HAZLETON CITY W 04 Hazleton Southside Fire Station 525 East Broad Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0067 HAZLETON CITY W 05 Holy Rosary Church Basement 240 South Poplar Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0068 HAZLETON CITY W 06 Old 14th Ward Fire Company 546 East Diamond Avenue Hazleton, PA 18201
0069 HAZLETON CITY W 07 Precious Blood Church 131 East Fourth Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0070 HAZLETON CITY W 08 Hazleton City Hall 40 North Church Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0071 HAZLETON CITY W 09 Our Lady of Grace Church 750 North Vine Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0072 HAZLETON CITY W 10 Hazleton City Hall 40 North Church Street Hazleton, PA 18201
0073 HAZLETON CITY W 11 Our Lady of Grace Church 750 North Vine Street Hazleton, PA 18201
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
0074 HOLLENBACKTWP Hollenback Township Municipal Building 660 East County Road Wapwallopen, PA 18660
0075 HUGHESTOWN BORO Hughestown Hose Company 30 Center Street Hughestown, PA 18640
0076 HUNLOCKTWP Hunlock Township Volunteer Fire House 1114 Main Road Hunlock Creek, PA 18621
0077 HUNTINGTONTWP American Legion Post 495 575 State Route 239 Shickshinny, PA 18655
0078 JACKSONTWP Jackson Township Fire Company 1160 Chase Road Shavertown, PA 18708
0079 JEDDO BORO Jeddo Borough Recreation Center RD 1 Main Street Freeland, PA 18224
0080 JENKINSTWP D 01 Jenkins Township Volunteer Fire Department 2 Second Street Port Griffith, PA 18640
0081 JENKINSTWP D 02 Jenkins Township Volunteer Fire Department 2 Second Street Port Griffith, PA 18640
0082 JENKINSTWP D 03 Jenkins Township Municipal Building 46 1/2 Main Street Inkerman, PA 18640
0083 KINGSTON BORO W 01 Kingston Gardens 184 Page Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0084 KINGSTON BORO W 02 Kingston Municipal Building 500 Wyoming Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0085 KINGSTON BORO W 03 Kingston Central Fire Department 600 Wyoming Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0086 KINGSTON BORO W 04 Holy Trinity Lutheran Church 813 Wyoming Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0087 KINGSTON BORO W 05 Masonic Lodge 395 22 1/2 East Union Street Kingston, PA 18704
0088 KINGSTON BORO W 06 Hoyt Library 284 Wyoming Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0089 KINGSTON BORO W 07 Kingston Recreation Center 655 Third Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0090 KINGSTON BORO W 08 Kingston Recreation Center 655 Third Avenue Kingston, PA 18704
0091 KINGSTONTWP D 01 St. Frances Cabrini Church 585 Mount Olivet Road Wyoming, PA 18644
0092 KINGSTONTWP D 02 Kingston Township Administration Building 180 East Center Street Shavertown, PA 18708
0093 KINGSTONTWP D 03 Trucksville United Methodist Church 40 Knob Hill Road Shavertown, PA 18708
0094 LAFLIN BORO St. Maria Goretti Church Hall 42 Redwood Drive Lafin, PA 18702
0095 LAKETWP Lake Township Municipal Building 488 State Route 29 Harveys Lake, PA 18618
0096 LARKSVILLE BORO W 01 Larksville Road Department Building 55 New Street Larksville, PA 18651
0097 LARKSVILLE BORO W 02 Larksville Volunteer Fire Department 490 East State Street Larksville, PA 18651
0098 LARKSVILLE BORO W 03 Larksville Borough Building 211 East State Street Larksville, PA 18651
0099 LARKSVILLE BORO W 04 Larksville Borough Building 211 East State Street Larksville, PA 18651
0100 LAUREL RUN BORO Laurel Run Borough Community Building 100 Dupont Drive Laurel Run PA 18702
0101 LEHMANTWP D 01 Lake Silkworth Fire House 1875 Route 29 Lehman Township, PA 18621
0102 LEHMANTWP D 02 Lehman Township Volunteer Fire Company 25 Firehouse Road Lehman, PA 18627
0103 LEHMANTWP D 03 Dallas Baptist Church State Route 415 & Briarcrest Road Dallas, PA 18612
0104 LUZERNE BORO W 01 Luzerne Fire / EMT Facility Building 66 Tener Street Luzerne, PA 18709
0105 LUZERNE BORO W 02 Luzerne Fire / EMT Facility Building 66 Tener Street Luzerne, PA 18709
0106 NANTICOKE CITY W 01 Nanticoke Towers 100 Nanticoke Avenue Nanticoke, PA 18634
0107 NANTICOKE CITY W 02 St. Stanislaus Hall 41 West Church Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0108 NANTICOKE CITY W 03 Oplinger Towers 270 East Main Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0109 NANTICOKE CITY W 04 John S. Fine High School Football Stadium 427 Kosciuszko Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0110 NANTICOKE CITY W 05 Nanticoke City Hall 15 East Ridge Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0111 NANTICOKE CITY W 06 Holy Transfguration Church 240 Center Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0112 NESCOPECK BORO Nescopeck Youth Center 501 Raber Avenue Nescopeck, PA 18635
0113 NESCOPECKTWP Nescopeck Township Municipal Building 429 Berwick Hazleton Highway Nescopeck, PA 18635
0114 NEWCOLUMBUS BORO New Columbus Academy Memorial Hall 220 Academy Street Stillwater, PA 17878
0115 NEWPORTTWP W 01 Glen Lyon Italian American Sporting Club 22 Apple Street Glen Lyon, PA 18617
0116 NEWPORTTWP W 02 Newport Hose House 1002 Center Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0117 NEWPORTTWP W 03 Guardian Elder Care Center Garage 147 Old Newport Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0118 NUANGOLA BORO Nuangola Grove 5177 Nuangola Road Nuangola, PA 18707
0119 PENN LAKE PARK BORO Penn Lake Community Center 1196 Lakeview Drive White Haven, PA 18661
0120 PITTSTON CITY W 01 Jefferson Park Playground Association Cornelia Street & New Street Pittston, PA 18640
0121 PITTSTON CITY W 02 Jefferson Park Playground Association Cornelia Street & New Street Pittston, PA 18640
0122 PITTSTON CITY W 03 St. John’s Church Hall Basement 35 William Street Pittston, PA 18640
0123 PITTSTON CITY W 04 Pittston City Hall 35 Broad Street Pittston, PA 18640
0124 PITTSTON CITY W 05 Infantino Towers 500 Kennedy Boulevard Pittston, PA 18640
0125 PITTSTON CITY W 06 Infantino Towers 500 Kennedy Boulevard Pittston, PA 18640
0126 PITTSTONTWP D 01 Pittston Township Municipal Building 421 Broad Street Pittston, PA 18643
0127 PITTSTONTWP D 02 Pittston Township Volunteer Fire / EMT Facility 20 Freeport Road Pittston, PA 18643
0128 PLAINSTWP W 01 Plains Volunteer Ambulance Association 90 Maffett Street Plains, PA 18705
0129 PLAINSTWP W 02 Plains Township Municipal Building 126 North Main Street Plains, PA 18705
0130 PLAINSTWP W 03 Hilldale Itlo Club 20 Chamberlain Street Plains, PA 18705
0131 PLAINSTWP W 04 Plains Township Fire House 50 Second Street Plains, PA 18705
0132 PLAINSTWP W 05 Plains Township Fire House 50 Second Street Plains, PA 18705
0133 PLYMOUTH BORO W 01 Dan Flood Towers 160 East Main Street Plymouth, PA 18651
0134 PLYMOUTH BORO W 02 Dan Flood Towers 160 East Main Street Plymouth, PA 18651
0135 PLYMOUTH BORO W 03 Plymouth Borough Building 162 West Shawnee Avenue Plymouth, PA 18651
0136 PLYMOUTH BORO W 04 Plymouth Armory 747 West Main Street Plymouth, PA 18651
0137 PLYMOUTHTWP D 01 Plymouth Township Municipal Building 925 West Main Street Plymouth, PA 18651
0138 PLYMOUTHTWP D 02 Plymouth Township Fire/Rescue 11-19 East Poplar Street Nanticoke, PA 18634
0139 PRINGLE BORO Pringle Borough Building 89 Evans Street Pringle, PA 18704
0140 RICETWP Rice Township Fire Department 40 Willoweby Street Mountain Top, PA 18707
0141 ROSSTWP Sweet Valley Volunteer Fire Company 5383 Sweet Valley Road Sweet Valley, PA 18656
0142 SALEMTWP D 01 Beach Haven United Methodist Church Main Street Beach Haven, PA 18601
0143 SALEMTWP D 02 Assembly of God Church 801 East Fifth Street Berwick, PA 18603
0144 SHICKSHINNY BORO Shickshinny Towers 19 West Vine Street Shickshinny, PA 18655
0145 SLOCUMTWP Slocum Township Fire Hall Slocum Road Wapwallopen, PA 18660
0146 SUGAR NOTCH BORO Holy Family Roman Catholic Church 828 Main Street Sugar Notch, PA 18706
0147 SUGARLOAFTWP Sugarloaf Township Municipal Building 154 Main Street Sybertsville, PA 18251
0148 SWOYERSVILLE BORO W 01 Maranatha Fellowship Church 135 Owen Street Swoyersville, PA 18704
0149 SWOYERSVILLE BORO W 02 Swoyersville Borough Building 675 Main Street Swoyersville, PA 18704
0150 SWOYERSVILLE BORO W 03 Swoyersville Hose Company 296 Slocum Street Swoyersville, PA 18704
0151 UNIONTWP Sylvania Masonic Hall 249 Trailing Pine Road Shickshinny, PA 18655
0152 WARRIOR RUN BORO Warrior Run Town Hall Front Street & Hanover Street Warrior Run, PA 18706
0153 WEST HAZLETON BORO W 01 West Hazleton Community Building 100 South Fourth Street West Hazleton, PA 18202
0154 WEST HAZLETON BORO W 02 West Hazleton Community Building 100 South Fourth Street West Hazleton, PA 18202
0155 WEST HAZLETON BORO W 03 West Hazleton Community Building 100 South Fourth Street West Hazleton, PA 18202
0156 WEST PITTSTON BORO W 01 West Pittston Borough Building 555 Exeter Avenue West Pittston, PA 18643
0157 WEST PITTSTON BORO W 02 West Pittston Borough Building 555 Exeter Avenue West Pittston, PA 18643
0158 WEST PITTSTON BORO W 03 West Pittston Borough Garage 505 Delaware Avenue West Pittston, PA 18643
0159 WEST WYOMING BORO W 01 West Wyoming Hose Company 926 Shoemaker Avenue West Wyoming, PA 18644
0160 WEST WYOMING BORO W 02 West Wyoming Town Hall 464 West Eighth Street West Wyoming, PA 18644
0161 WHITE HAVEN BORO White Haven Ambulance Building 500 Towanda Street White Haven, PA 18661
0162 WILKES BARRE CITY W 01 Hollenback Municipal Golf Course 1050 North Washington Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
0163 WILKES BARRE CITY W 02 St. Benedict Church Hall 155 Austin Avenue Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
0164 WILKES BARRE CITY W 03 St. Benedict Church Hall 155 Austin Avenue Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
0165 WILKES BARRE CITY W 04 Holy Savior Church 54 Hillard Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0166 WILKES BARRE CITY W 05 Dan Flood Elementary School 565 North Washington Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0167 WILKES BARRE CITY W 06 Riverview Ridge Assisted Living Facility 300 Courtright Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0168 WILKES BARRE CITY W 07 B’Nai Brith High Rise Building 61 East Northampton Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0169 WILKES BARRE CITY W 08 Martin L. Murray Elementary School 1 South Sherman Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0170 WILKES BARRE CITY W 09 Martin L. Murray Elementary School 1 South Sherman Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0171 WILKES BARRE CITY W 10 Marymount Parish Center 154 South Hancock Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0172 WILKES BARRE CITY W 11 Wilkes-Barre Area School District Field House South Meade Street & Moyallen Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0173 WILKES BARRE CITY W 12 St. Anthony Maronite Church Dana Street & Park Avenue Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0174 WILKES BARRE CITY W 13 Arnaud C. Marts Gymnasium at Wilkes University 274 South Franklin Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0175 WILKES BARRE CITY W 14 South View Manor Community Room 60 Monroe Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0176 WILKES BARRE CITY W 15 David Kistler Elementary School 301 Old River Road Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0177 WILKES BARRE CITY W 16 David Kistler Elementary School 301 Old River Road Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0178 WILKES BARRE CITY W 17 Elmer L. Meyers Junior/Senior High School 341 Carey Avenue Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0179 WILKES BARRE CITY W 18 St. Aloysius Padden Hall 143 Division Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
0180 WILKES BARRE CITY W 19 The Palmer House 401 New Grove Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0181 WILKES BARRE CITY W 20 Boyd Dodson Elementary School 80 Jones Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0182 WILKES BARRETWP W 01 Wilkes-Barre Township Fire Hall 152 Watson Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
0183 WILKES BARRETWP W 02 Wilkes-Barre Township Fire Hall 152 Watson Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
0184 WRIGHTTWP D 01 Wright Township Municipal Building 221 Park Road Mountain Top, PA 18707
0185 WRIGHTTWP D 02 Knights of Columbus South Main Road & Alberdeen Road Mountain Top, PA 18707
0186 WYOMING BORO W 01 Wyoming Borough Building 277 Wyoming Avenue Wyoming, PA 18644
0187 WYOMING BORO W 02 Wyoming Borough Building 277 Wyoming Avenue Wyoming, PA 18644
0188 WYOMING BORO W 03 Wyoming Free Library 358 Wyoming Avenue Wyoming, PA 18644
0189 YATESVILLE BORO Yatesville Borough Municipal Building 33 Pittston Avenue Yatesville, PA 18640
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 7D
WHEELS
HE TIMES LEADER
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117
Chevy Runs Deep
2012 CHEVY
CRUZE LS
39 month lease
12k miles per year
$2300 Cash Down
$
169
*
/Mo.
+ tax
STARTING AT
*Prices plus tax & tags, Lease payment is plus tax. Not responsible for typographical errors.
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
ŠCA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LOST CAT: Female,
white and tabby
markings. Last seen
in Harding. Answers
to Binx
570-954-5710
LOST MALE CAT
Name is Austin, he
is a domestic medi-
um hair, grey with
black strips and a
white belly and
paws. Has blue/
grey eyes. Weights
17 lbs. Missed dear-
ly. Reward if
returned.
570-696-4325
LOST. Littman’s
beaded, silver
bracelet, one bead
reads “MOM”.
Call 570-854-8513.
New for 2012, the three-door Scion
iQ hatchback is 10 feet long from
bumper to bumper — that’s almost 2
feet shorter than a Fiat 500 — and has a
rear end that seems abruptly cut off aft
of the rear wheels. Classified as a mini-
compact and weighing only 2,172
pounds with a 94-horsepower engine,
the iQ also is the top gasoline-powered,
non-hybrid, 2012 small car in federal
government fuel economy rankings.
Specifically, the iQ, which comes
with a continuously variable transmis-
sion, is rated at 36 miles per gallon in
city driving and 37 mpg on the highway.
And while the iQ interior is rather
Spartan, add-on accessories galore
promise imaginative customizing of this
little car by young, urban hipsters.
Starting manufacturer’s suggested
retail price, including destination charge,
for the 2012 iQ is $15,995. Even the
diminutive and arguably cuter 2012 Fiat
500 hatchback, with $16,000 starting
retail price, is bigger in interior volume
and has a more powerful engine than the
iQ. The first new Scion model since
2004, the iQ is new to the United States.
But Toyota has sold it for years overseas
where extremely small cars are popular
and the iQ blends in.
Still, on American roads, amidst pick-
up trucks and sport utility vehicles, the
iQ is an anomaly.
I drove it defensively, because the
first few times on the road, other drivers
cut me off, and I wasn’t sure they saw
the iQ coming up in the lane next to
them. Even knowing the iQ comes stan-
dard with 11 air bags — one is the
world’s first rear window air bag — and
meets U.S. crash requirements, I
remained aware that the iQ was light-
weight. It can be buffeted by winds on
stormy days, and there’s not a lot of
sound insulation, so I could hear noisy
trucks and motorcycles as they
approached, even with all the windows
of the test iQ closed.
There’s an odd sensation sitting
behind the wheel
because there’s so lit-
tle of the iQ behind
the driver’s seat, I
sometimes felt like I
was following the
front of the car
around the turns.
The iQ needs only
12.9 feet to do a U-
turn. In making my
first U-turn in the iQ,
I was so used to
needing to turn more,
I nearly did a “donut”
instead of a U-turn.
But I easily turned
around on narrow
city streets to nab
parking spaces.
Wider and longer
than the Smart cars
but similar in overall
shape, the iQ is per-
fect for slipping
effortlessly into tiny
parking spots in the
city that bigger vehi-
cles can’t claim. Any-
one with a small
garage at home will love the way the iQ
fits inside. In my traditional two-car
garage, I figure I could fit four iQs.
But the “get up and go” of the iQ
powertrain can be disappointing, and
most small cars in this country have at
least 100 horsepower.
In contrast, the iQ’s 1.3-liter, double
overhead cam four cylinder puts out 94,
and it can sound like it’s straining at 55
miles an hour, especially if the highway
has some elevation changes.
Torque in the iQ peaks at 89 foot-
pounds at 4,400 rpm, so the car doesn’t
feel sporty even in city driving. In com-
parison, the Honda Fit’s 1.4-liter four
cylinder puts out 117 horsepower and
108 foot-pounds of torque, while the
Ford Fiesta’s 1.6-liter four cylinder gen-
erates 120 horses and 112 foot-pounds of
torque. My mileage was 75 percent city
travel and 25 percent highway. And I
averaged between 29.5 mpg and 31.7
mpg. With a fuel tank holding 8.5 gal-
lons, this meant my driving range was
just over 300 miles.
Surprisingly, standard wheels and
tires on the iQ are larger than expected
— 16-inchers. Because they are posi-
tioned at the outermost corners of the car
and the iQ is relatively wide, the car has
a more stable feel than you might antici-
pate.
There’s no room for a spare tire in
the iQ. The car comes with a tire repair
kit, instead.
I liked that the electric power steering
in the test car responded quickly.
But rear seats seemed flimsy and are
space-constrained, and rear-passenger
head restraints are positioned very close
to the back window.
Cargo space totals 3.5 cubic feet
behind the rear seats — about enough
for a thin briefcase and purse. Cargo
space expands to 16.7 cubic feet with
rear seats folded down.
ANN M. JOBS
W H E E L S
Where is the rest of the car? Smallest Scion debuts
The new Scion iQ is just 10 feet long bumper to bumper.
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
$3.00 Off $3.00 Off
Large
Lasagna
Pizza
One coupon per party. Dine in or take out.
Saturday, Oct 29 & Sunday, Oct 30
Home of the Original ‘O-Bar’ Pizza
New New
Menu Menu
Item!! Item!!
PUBLIC AUCTION PUBLIC AUCTION
November 12, 2011 - 10AM
LUZERNE COUNTY
RESTAURANT SURPLUS
EQUIPMENT
280 N. River St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
OVER 1,000 ITEMS
Pizza Ovens, Stainless shelving, Mixers,
Stainless bay sinks, Ovens, Slicers, Dish-
washers, Cafeteria trays, etc.
LAGAUCTION SERVICES
(570) 883-1276 or
www.lagauctions.com
Lic.# AU002629L
BUYER’S PREMIUM
Cash Accepted
Business Check with Bank Letter of credit
only. NO CREDIT CARDS
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Like New
Tires
$15 & UP!
Like New
Batteries
$20 & UP!
Carry Out Price
288-8995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
AGGRESSIVE &
Affordable DUI
Defense
Law Office of
Michael P. Kelly
570-417-5561
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
310 Attorney
Services
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND Sony cam-
era at the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton air-
port. Call to
describe.
570-602-0168
FOUND, Jack Rus-
sell Terrier Mix,
female, at Frances
E. Walter Dam on
October 26.
570-443-7694
FOUND, kitten/small
cat on Penn State
Lehman Campus on
Friday, Oct-21.
Black. Very friendly.
570-814-5088
FOUND, Miniature,
male, black dog in
North end of Wilkes-
Barre, Sun., 10/23.
570-821-2278
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LEGAL NOTICE
FICTITIOUS NAME
REGISTRATION
Notice is hereby
given that an Appli-
cation for Registra-
tion of Fictitious
Name was filed in
the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania on
August 17, 2011 for
Pat and Debs
Sports Memorabilia
and Miscellaneous
located at 92 South
Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA., 18702.
The name and
address of each
individual interested
in the business is
Patrick Wilgus, Sr.,
450 E. South St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702. This was
filed in accordance
with 54PaC.S. 311.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ADVERTISEMENT
FOR BIDS
The City of Wilkes-
Barre will receive
bids for the pro-
curement of a 25
cubic yard 2011
Garbage Packer
Truck at the Office
of the City Clerk, 4th
Floor, City Hall, 40
East Market Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA,
18711 until 1:00 P.M.,
local time, Novem-
ber 7, 2011. Bids will
be opened and pub-
licly read at 1:30
P.M., local time,
November 7, 2011.
Questions on bid
specification call
City Mechanic 570-
270-0647.
Bid envelopes must
be plainly market
with “25 Garbage
Packer”. Contract
Documents, includ-
ing Technical Speci-
fications, may be
obtained from the
Office of the City
Clerk. Bid security in
an amount equal to
ten (10) percent of
the total bid shall be
submitted with each
bid, in accordance
with the “Instruc-
tions to Bidders”.
The City of Wilkes-
Barre reserves the
right to reject any or
all bids and to waive
any informality in the
bidding.
Bids may be held by
the City of Wilkes-
Barre for a period
not to exceed ninety
(90) days from the
opening of bids for
the purpose of
reviewing the bids,
prior to awarding
the Contract. In this
period of time, no
bidders may with-
draw their bids.
Thomas M.
Leighton, Mayor
THE CITY OF
WILKES-BARRE IS
AN EQUAL
OPPORTUNITY/
AFFIRMATIVE
ACTION EMPLOYER
PUBLIC NOTICE
The Rice Township
Zoning Board will
hold a meeting on
Wednesday,
November 9, 2011
at 7:00 p.m. con-
cerning the dimen-
sional size and relo-
cation of a develop-
ment marquee
within the island at
the intersection of
Fairwood Blvd. and
Nuangola Road.
The meeting will be
held at the Rice
Township Municipal
Building, 3000
Church Road,
Mountaintop, PA
18707.
Donald A. Arm-
strong
Secretary/
Treasurer
NOTICE:
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
Estate of Mildred A.
Shermer late of
Hazleton, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died Sep-
tember 22, 2011 to
Donald M. Drasher.
All persons having
claims against the
estate are request-
ed to make known
the same to the
executor, c/o Peter
J. Fagan, Esquire, P
O Box 904, Conyng-
ham, Pennsylvania.
ESTATE NOTICE
ESTATE OF ROBERT
H. CYBULSKI, SR.
Late of Wilkes-
Barre, Pennsylvania
(Died July 23, 2010)
Letters Testamen-
tary having been
granted to Katheri-
na Cybulski and
Robert Cybulski, Jr.
All persons having
claims against the
Estate or indebted
to the Estate shall
make payment or
present claims to
Andrew J. Katsock,
III, Attorney for the
Estate, at 15 Sun-
rise Drive, Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18705
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that Star
Pittston, Inc. of 400
Highway 315, Suite
220, Pittston, PA
18640 has on
09/21/2011 filed in
the office of the
Secretary of the
Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania, an
application for ficti-
tious name of STAR
ASIA BUFFET said
business to be con-
ducted at 400 High-
way 315, Suite 220,
Pittston, PA 18640.
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of Theresa
Reinard, Deceased,
Late of Dallas Bor-
ough, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia D.O.D. 8/11/11.
Letters of adminis-
tration on the above
Estate have been
granted to the
undersigned, who
requests all persons
having claims or
demands against
the Estate of the
decedent to make
known the same
and all persons
indebted to the
decedent to make
payment without
delay to Charles A.
Hayes III and
Michelle Firmstone
c/o David Aikens, Jr,
Esquire, 900 Rutter
Avenue, Forty Fort,
PA 18704, Attorney
for the Estate.
140 Personals
I’D LIKE TO MEET A
nice man, 70-75.
Call after 3:30 p.m.
570-283-1421
145 Prayers
Thank You Saint
Jude, my prayer has
been answered.
LLR.
150 Special Notices
ADOPTION
Adoring couple
longs to adopt new-
born. Secure end-
less love awaits
your baby. Kelly and
Joe 800-551-3297
Expenses Paid
Kim Kardashian
wore three
wedding dress-
es for her nup-
tials. The first
one she wore
took 10 women
3 months to do
the beading!
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & don’t
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
VOTE
Damenti’s Restaurant
ON FACEBOOK
WWW.DAMENTIS.COM
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
in my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Accepting
Lackawanna &
Luzerne CCC.
570-283-0336
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,695 takes it
away.
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
HONDA`09 RECON
TRX 250CC/Electric
shift. Like New.
REDUCED
$3,650.
(570) 814-2554
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
409 Autos under
$5000
BUICK ‘99 CENTURY
4 door, 6 cylinder
power windows and
locks, a/c, cruise,
am/fm radio/cd,
68,000 miles. Looks
and runs well. Very
clean car. $3500
570-457-9556
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CADILLAC ‘03
DeVille. Excellent
shape, all leather.
$4650. BUICK ‘03
Century. Great
shape $3400
570-819-3140
570-709-5677
CHEVY `98 MALIBU
4 door, 4 cylinder
automatic. $1,7650.
Call 570-825-8253
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
HYUNDAI ‘00 ACCENT
4 cylinder. 5
speed. Sharp
economy car!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
CHEVY ‘03 CAVALIER
One owner, 98k,
new inspection, 4
door. $5495
CHEVY ‘95 BLAZER
4 door. 92 K.
New brakes &
gas tank. New
inspection.
$3,895
DODGE `95 DAKOTA
2WD V6. Regular
Cab/6Ft. 5 speed.
113,000 miles. Runs
like a champ. Needs
some work. $1,400.
570-814-1255
FORD ‘93 TAURUS
Newly inspected,
new brakes, new
tires, air condition-
ing. 102K.
$1850 FIRM.
Call Vince after 5
570-258-2450
FORD ‘99 ESCORT
STATION WAGON
One owner, 91k,
new inspection.
$3495
FORD ‘99 EXPLORER
4 door 4x4. New
inspection.
$3,895
GMC ‘96 JIMMY SLE
4WD, Hunter
Green, 4 door, CD,
168,000 miles.
$2,100 obo.
(570) 262-7550
JEEP ‘95 WRANGLER
4x4. 6 cylinder.
Auto. Air. 1 owner.
Hard & soft top.
Good condition.
$2,400
FORD ‘89 F150
4x4. Nice looking.
$1,800.
(570) 542-5823
LEO’S AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
PONTIAC ‘01 SUNFIRE
2 door 4 cylinder,
auto, new tires,
excellent condition
$2,150
CHEVY ‘98 MALIBU
4 door, 4 cylinder
auto. $1,750
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
409 Autos under
$5000
NISSAN 01 SENTRA
4 door. Auto.
Power galore.
New inspection.
$4,495.
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
SATURN `04 VUE
65K, Auto, Loaded.
Needs transmis-
sion/airbags. Book
value $10,000. Sell
$3,000 or best offer
(570) 829-2875
(570) 332-1252
SUBARU `98 OUTBACK
Wagon. New Tires.
Inspection good till
July 2012. 155,000
miles. $3,900.
(570) 899-8725
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5
QUATTRO CONVERTIBLE
Sprint blue/black &
tan leather, 7
speed, auto turbo,
330 HP,
Navigation, (AWD)
08 PONTIAC GRAND
PRIX SE
blue, auto V6
07 CHRYSLER 300
LTD AWD silver,
grey leather
06 PONTIAC G6
Silver, 4 door auto
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT
RED.
05 DODGE NEON SXT
Red, 4 cy. auto
05 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Burgundy tan
leather, sunroof
05 TOYOTA CAMRY
XLE silver, grey
leather, sunroof
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MALIBU
Maxx White, grey
leather, sunroof
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
3.5 white, black
leather, sun roof
03 CADILLAC SEDAN
Pearl white, tan
leather, 73k miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO
Mid blue/light grey
leather, Naviga-
tion, (AWD)
01 SATURN LS 300
Blue
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHRYSLER
CONCORDE gold
98 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS black
98 SUBARU LEGACY
SW white, auto,
4 cyl. (AWD)
98 HONDA CIVIC EX,
2 dr, auto, silver
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT silver
5 speed 4x4
08 CADILLAC ESCALADE
Blk/Blk leather, 3rd
seat, Navgtn, 4x4
07 FORD ESCAPE XLT
green/tan lint 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT Blue
grey leather, 7
passenger mini van
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS V6 4 X 4
06 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS,
Blue auto, V6, awd
06 PONTIAC
TORRANT
Black (AWD)
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
00 ISUZU RODEO
silver, auto 4x4
05 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Blue, auto, 4x4
05 EXPLORER XLT
WHITE, AUTO, 4X4
05 FORD F150 XLT
SUPER CREW TRUCK
Blue & tan, 4 dr. 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Silver 4 x4
05 BUICK RANIER CXL
gold, tan, leather,
sunroof (AWD)
05 GMC SIERRA
X-Cab, blk, auto,
4x4 truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
Graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LS
grey, 3rd seat 4x4
04 FORD EXPEDITION
Eddie Bauer,
white & tan,
tan leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS, pewter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
passenger mini van
02 BUICK
RENDEXZVOUS
CXL, blue 3rd
Seat, FWD
02 BUICK RENDEZVOUS
Burgundy AWD
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
Reg. Cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 HYUNDAI SANTE FE
GLS silver, auto
AWD
01 FORD F150 XLT
Super Cab 4x4
truck, white & tan
00 CHEVY BLAZER LT
Black & brown,
brown leather 4x4
00 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, white,
3rd seat, 4x400
00 ISUZU RODEO
silver, auto 4x4
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO XCAB
2wd truck,
burgundy & tan
98 FORD EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer,
white, tan leather,
sunropof, 4x4
98 EXPLORER XLT
Blue grey leather,
sunroof, 4x4
97 DODGE RAM 1500
XCAB TRUCK
red, auto, 4 x 4
ACURA `06 TL
4 Door 3.2 VTEC 6
Cylinder engine
Auto with slapstick.
Navigation system.
57k miles. Black
with Camel Leather
interior. Heated
Seats. Sun Roof,
Excellent condition.
Satellite Radio, Fully
loaded. $18,000.
570-814-2501
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
BMW `07 328xi
Black with black
interior. Heated
seats. Back up &
navigation sys-
tems. New tires &
brakes. Sunroof.
Garage kept. Many
extras! 46,000
Miles.
Asking $20,500.
570-825-8888 or
626-297-0155
Call Anytime!
BMW ‘04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BMW ‘04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BMW ‘98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles. Excellent
condition.
$5,500. OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Rare, Exclusive
Opportunity To
Own...
2002 BMW 745i
The Flagship of
the Fleet
New - $87,000
Midnight Emerald
with beige leather
interior. 61K miles.
Mint condition.
Loaded. Garage
Kept. Navigation
Stunning,
Must Sell!
$20,000
$18,600
‘26 FORD
MODEL T
Panel Delivery
100 point
Concours quality
restoration. Red
with black fend-
ers. Never Driven.
0 miles on
restoration.
RARE!
$40,000
$38,000
$36,500
1954 MERCURY
MONTEREY
WOODY WAGON
100 point restora-
tion. $130,000
invested. 6.0
Vortec engine.
300 miles on
restoration. Cus-
tom paint by
Foose Automo-
tive. Power win-
dows, a/c, and
much more!
Gorgeous
Automobile!
$75,000
$71,000
$69,900
From an Exotic,
Private Collection
Call 570-650-0278
BUICK `05 LESABRE
Garage kept. 1
owner. Local driv-
ing, very good
condition.
53,500 miles.
Asking $9,700
(570) 457-6414
leave message
CADILLAC `04
SEVILLE SLS
Beige. Fully loaded
Excellent condition.
Runs great. New
rotors, new brakes.
Just serviced.
108,000 miles. Ask-
ing $5,000.
OR BEST OFFER
(570) 709-8492
CADILLAC ‘06 STS
AWD, 6 cylinder, Sil-
ver, 55,000 miles,
sunroof, heated
seats, Bose sound
system, 6 CD
changer, satellite
radio, Onstar, park-
ing assist, remote
keyless entry, elec-
tronic keyless igni-
tion, & more!
$16,500
570-881-2775
CHEVROLET `03
IMPALA
97,000 miles,
$3,300.
570-592-4522
570-592-4994
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVROLET `04
CORVETTE COUPE
Torch red with
black and red
interior. 9,700
miles, auto, HUD,
removable glass
roof, polished
wheels, memory
package, Bose
stereo and twilight
lighting, factory
body moldings,
traction control,
ABS, Garage kept
- Like New.
$25,900
(570) 609-5282
CHEVROLET `88
MONTE CARLO SS
V8, automatic,
51,267 miles,
MUST SELL
$3,900
(570) 760-0511
CHEVROLET ‘06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 4,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell $45,900
570-299-9370
CHEVY `07 AVEO LT
Power window/door
locks. Keyless
entry. Sunroof. A/C.
Black with tan
leather interior.
22,000 original
miles. AM/FM/CD.
New tires.
$12,000
(570) 287-0815
CHEVY `08 IMPALA
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 50k miles.
$16,995. Call
(570)639-5329
CHEVY `08 MALIBU
LT. Imperial blue,
sunroof, trans-
ferrable warranty to
100K miles. 19,700
miles. Loaded.
$15,999 negotiable.
Call 570-862-1799
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
CHEVY `95 CORVETTE
Yellow, auto, 67,300
miles. New tires &
brakes. Removable
top, leather. Good
condition. $10,000.
570-287-1820
CHEVY `96 CAVALIER
2 door, runs good
and looks good.
$1,950. Call
570-407-1134
CHEVY `97 ASTROVAN
Beautiful, 4 door.
Power steering &
brakes. 8 cylinder.
Excellent condition.
$3,000. Negotiable.
570-762-3504
CHEVY ‘11 MALIBU LT
Moonroof.
7K miles.
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY ‘95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $4,995
(570) 574-2199
CHEVY`10 CAMARO
SS2. Fully load, V8,
jewel red with white
stripes on hood &
trunk, list price is
$34,500, Selling for
$29,900. Call
570-406-1974
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. Leather interior.
Great shape. A/C.
Power door locks.
$7,500. Negotiable
(570) 760-1005
412 Autos for Sale
‘09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,699
‘08 HONDA RIDGE-
LINE RTL 32K, Fac-
tory Warranty,
Leather. Sunroof.
Wholesale Price.
$22,999
08 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
34K, Red $15,399
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,899
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$11,899
‘08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,699
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,299
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $10,399
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,499
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,899
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERT-
IBLE Touring. White
& Gray. Only 27K.
$15,299
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS Only 18K! One
Owner - Estate
Sale. $14,899
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W W E E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE `00 STRATUS
Automatic, 4 door,
all power, well kept,
Summer and Winter
tires, each used 3
seasons. $3,400.
570-675-9949
570-606-9926
DODGE `97
CARAVAN
139,000 miles, new
brakes, runs well,
body is fair. $1,275.
570-603-0252
EAGLE `95 TALON
Only 97,000 Miles.
Full custom body kit,
dark green metallic
with gray interior.
Dual exhaust, 4 coil
over adjustable
struts. All new
brakes, air intake
kit, strut brakes,
custom seats, cus-
tom white gauges, 2
pillar gauges, new
stereo, alarm, cus-
tom side view mir-
rors. 4 cylinder
automatic, runs
excellent. $8,500.
Call 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
(evenings)
FORD `04 MUSTANG
Mach I, 40th
ANNIVERSARY EDITION
V8, Auto, 1,400
miles, all options,
show room condi-
tion. Call for info.
Asking $24,995
Serious inquiries
only. 570-636-3151
FORD `07 MUSTANG
63,000 highway
miles, silver, runs
great, $11,500.
negotiable.
570-479-2482
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
FORD `07 MUSTANG
CONVERTIBLE
34K. V6. 17”
wheels. Shaker. 6
disc. Satellite.
Mileage computer.
New winter tires.
Power seat/leather.
$17,500.
(570) 474-0943
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ****HIGHEST PRICES*****
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE !!
Plus Enter to Win $500.00 Cash!!
DRAWING TO BE HELD OCTOBER 31
Harry’s U Pull It
www.wegotused.com
Selling
your
ride?
We’ll run your
ad in the
classified
section until
your vehicle
is sold.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL L NL NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LLE LLEEE LE LE LLEE LE LE L DER.
timesleader.com
Find
that
new
job.
The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an
employment ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL L NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E LE LE DER.
timesleader.com
Find
that
new
job.
The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an
employment ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL LL NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LLE LE LE LE E LLE LE EE DER.
timesleader.com
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 9D
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs .
All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils . **As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f Au g 2 0 11.
®
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
THE NUM BER 1NISSAN DEAL ER IN
THE NE AND C ENTRAL PA REGIO N**
S C AN HERE FO R
S ERVIC E S PEC IAL S
We Will Sell
We Will Sell
39 Altimas
39 Altimas
and
and
34 Rogues
34 Rogues
R
O
G
U
E
C
O
U
N
T
D
O
W
N
A
L
T
I
M
A
C
O
U
N
T
D
O
W
N
DUELING
DUELING N ISSAN S DUELING
*$159 Perm o n th p lu s ta x. 24 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,435; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity & Regis tra tio n F ees .
S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs in clu d es $1000 Nis s a n Reb a te & $500 NM AC Ca p tive Ca s h.
30
AVAIL AB L E
AT TH IS
P R ICE!
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
2 0 12 N ISSAN ALTIM A
2 0 11 N ISSAN R OG UE
STK#N20528 M O DEL# 13112
M SRP $23,820
L EAS E FO R :
$
159
*
P ER
M O.
P lu s Ta x.
B U Y FO R
$
19,495
*
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE &
$50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
O R
*$199 Perm o n th p lu s ta x. 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13,148; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $2150 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity & Regis tra tio n F ees . $1000 NM AC L ea s e Ca s h.
S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs in clu d es $750 Nis s a n Reb a te.
L EAS E FO R :
$
199
*
P ER
M O.
P lu s Ta x.
B U Y FO R
$
20 ,995
*
W / $750 N IS S AN R EB ATE
O R
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
M SRP $23,905
STK#N20680 M O DEL# 22211
VS.
VS. VS.
2 .5 S SED AN S AW D
30
AVAIL AB L E
AT TH IS
P R ICE!
P ER
M O.
**
2011 NISSAN PATHFINDER SV 4X4 2011 NISSAN PATHFINDER SV 4X4
STK#N20967
M O DEL# 25211
M SRP $34,930
V6, Au to , A/ C, AM / F M / CD, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o rM a ts !
S A V E OV E R
$5000ON
A L L 2011
P A THFIN DE RS
IN S TOCK !
P ER
M O.
**
2011 NISSAN MURANO S AWD 2011 NISSAN MURANO S AWD
STK#N20706
M O DEL# 23211
M SRP $32,130
V6, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s !
2012 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S COUPE 2012 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S COUPE
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o rM a ts
7COUP E S
A V A IL A BL E !
4CYL & V 6
TOO!
STK#N20905
M O DEL# 15112
M SRP $25,040
B U Y FO R
$
21,495
*
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
O R $
229
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$229 Perm o n th p lu s ta x. 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,523; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h d o w n o rT ra d e E q u ity & Regis tra tio n F ees .
S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs in clu d e $1000 Nis s a n Reb a te.
2011 NISSAN MAXIMA 3.5S SEDAN 2011 NISSAN MAXIMA 3.5S SEDAN
V6, CVT , M o o n ro o f, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
Po w erS ea t, F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
STK#N20827
M O DEL# 16111
M SRP $32,885
B U Y FO R
$
26,995
*
W / $250 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
O R $
259
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$259 Perm o n th p lu s ta x. 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $17,757; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h d o w n o rT ra d e E q u ity & Regis tra tio n F ees . $1000 NM AC L ea s e Ca s h in clu d ed .
S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs in clu d es $2500 Nis s a n Reb a te.
12
M A XIM A S
A V A IL A BL E !
S & S V TOO!
B U Y FO R
$
29,8 95
*
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
O R $
329
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$329 Perm o n th p lu s ta x. 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $15,718; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h d o w n o rT ra d e E q u ity & Regis tra tio n F ees . $2345 NM AC L ea s e Ca s h In clu d ed .
S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs in clu d e $2000 Nis s a n Reb a te.
B U Y FO R
$
26,8 95
*
W / $250 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
O R $
299
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
L EAS E FO R
*$299 Perm o n th p lu s ta x. 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $15,743; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 Ca s h d o w n o rT ra d e E q u ity & Regis tra tio n F ees . $750 NM AC L ea s e Ca s h In clu d ed .
S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs in clu d e $2500 Nis s a n Reb a te.
20 2011
M URA N O’S
A V A IL A BL E !
19
14
14 10
H U R R Y
S AL E EN D S
10 /31/11
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
FORD ‘02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
FORD ‘06 MUSTANG
GT CONVERT.
One owner. Extra
clean. Only 15K
miles. $19,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA `05 ACCORD
EXL. Titanium exteri-
or, grey leather inte-
rior. Dual Airbags.
ABS. Bucket Seats.
CD changer. Cruise.
Fog lights. GPS. All
power. A/C. 104k.
Sunroof / moonroof.
$9,500. Please Call
570-814-0949
HONDA `07 ACCORD
V6 EXL. 77K miles. 1
owner with mainte-
nance records.
Slate blue with
leather interior. Sun-
roof. Asking $12,500.
Call 570-239-2556
HONDA 07 CIVIC
Alloy & moonroof.
$13,770
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI `02
ELANTRA
129,995 miles,
manual, 4 door,
anti-lock brakes, air
conditioning, air
bags, power locks,
power windows,
power mirrors, CD
player, leather inte-
rior, sun roof, rear
windshield wiper,
tinted windows,
GREAT ON GAS.
REDUCED $3,000.
570-654-8469
HYUNDAI ‘10
ELANTRA GLS
Only 8,200 miles!
1 Owner.
$16,952
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,750
Call (570) 288-6009
JAGUAR `02
S-TYPE
Fully loaded, 67,000
miles, like new,
upgraded mesh grill,
Jaguar chrome
wheel package, sun
/moon roof, tinted
glass, ipod, immac-
ulate in and out,
must see. $11,000.
570-903-8511
JAGUAR `98 XK8
Convertible. 40k
miles. Great condi-
tion. Silver with black
interior. Garage
kept. Recently
inspected. V8/auto/
AC. AM/FM / 6 disc.
$12,000 or best
offer. 570-310-1287
JEEP `04
WRANGLER
4” lift, 33” BFG
base KM2, 5
speed, excellent
condition, 46,200
miles. $12,500.
OBO.
Call 570-592-1829
KIA `08 RONDO
Maroon with beige
interior. All options.
78,000 miles. Still
under warranty.
Received 60,000
mile servicing. New
tires. KBB Value
$8,500. Asking only
$7,900. A Must See!
(570) 457-0553
412 Autos for Sale
LEXUS `98 LS 400
Excellent condition,
garage kept, 1
owner. Must see.
Low mileage, 90K.
Leather interior. All
power. GPS naviga-
tion, moon roof, cd
changer. Loaded.
$9,000 or best
offer. 570-706-6156
LINCOLN 06
Town Car Limited
Fully loaded.
50,000 miles,
Triple coated
Pearlized White.
Showroom
condition.
$16,900.
(570) 814-4926
(570) 654-2596
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA `08 MIATA
MX-5 CONVERTIBLE
Red. Power steer-
ing, auto, AC, CD.
ONLY 5,500 MILES.
$18,000
(570) 883-0143
MERCEDES `92 500 SEL
White with gray
leather interior, 17”
custom chrome
wheels, 4 new tires,
new breaks front &
rear. Full tune-up, oil
change & filters
done. Body and
interior are perfect.
Car has all the
options. 133,850
miles. Original price:
$140,000 new. This
is the diplomat ver-
sion. No rust or
dings on this car -
Garage kept. Sell for
$9,500.
Call: 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
Evenings
MERCEDES BENZ
`97 C230
Black with Tan
leather interior.
Sunroof. Power
windows & locks.
A/C. 122k miles.
Asking $4,900.
Trades Welcome
570-817-7878
MERCEDES-BENZ `95
SL 500
Convertible, with
removable hard
top, dark Blue,
camel interior,
Summer Driving
Only, Garage Kept.
Very Good
Condition,
No Accidents.
Classy Car.
New Price!
$5,000
or trade for
SUV or other.
570-388-6669
MERCURY `95
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, V8, fully
loaded, moon roof,
new tires & brakes.
Interior & exterior in
excellent shape. 2
owners. Call
(570) 822-6334 or
(570) 970-9351
NISSAN `08 SENTRA
58K miles. 4 cylin-
der, 6 speed manu-
al. Great condition.
All power. A/C.
Cruise. $10,500.
Call 570-333-4379
after 6:30 pm
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $4,500 or
best offer
570-331-4777
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
SAAB `06 93
A E R O s p o r t .
Leather interior.
Heated seats. Sun-
roof. Good condi-
tion. $8,000. Seri-
ous inquiries only.
Call 570-760-8264
SUBARU `02 FORESTER
L. AWD. Red.
$2,850. Hail dam-
age. Runs great.
Auto, air, CD, cas-
sette, cruise, tilt. All
power. 174K miles.
Mechanical inspec-
tion welcomed. Call
570-561-9217
412 Autos for Sale
SUBARU `98
IMPREZA
144,000 miles, auto-
matic, four wheel
drive, 4 door,
$2,1,95.
570-498-5127
SUBURU ‘06 LEGACY
GT LIMITED SEDAN
4 door, black,
approximately
76,000 miles. 2.5
liter engine, auto.
asking $12,000.
570-510-3077
TOYOTA `10
Camry SE. 56,000
miles. Red, alloy
wheels, black cloth
interior. Will consid-
er trade. $14,200
(570) 793-9157
TOYOTA 07 CAMRY LE
Low miles. One
owner. $14,250
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA ‘09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$16,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TOYOTA ‘10 PRIUS
Save at the
pumps! $21,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
VOLKSWAGEN `04
Beetle - Convertible
GREAT ON GAS!
Blue. AM/FM cas-
sette. Air. Automat-
ic. Power roof, win-
dows, locks &
doors. Boot cover
for top. 22k. Excel-
lent condition.
Garage kept.
Newly Reduced
$14,000
570-479-7664
Leave Message
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `71
MONTE CARLO
$2,000 or best offer
(570) 650-8687
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
Very Good
Condition!
Low miles!
$7500. FIRM
570-905-7389
Ask for Lee
CHEVY ‘30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD ‘76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES ‘76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES ‘29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
CHEVY`75 CAMARO
350 V8. Original
owner. Automatic
transmission. Rare -
tuxedo silver / black
vinyl top with black
naugahyde interior.
Never damaged.
$6,000. Call
570-489-6937
Chrysler ‘68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
$6,800
(570) 883-4443
DESOTO CUSTOM
‘49 4 DOOR SEDAN
3 on the tree with
fluid drive. This All
American Classic
Icon runs like a top
at 55MPH. Kin to
Chrysler, Dodge,
Plymouth, Imperial
Desoto, built in the
American Midwest,
after WWII, in a
plant that once
produced B29
Bombers. In it’s
original antiquity
condition, with
original shop &
parts manuals,
she’s beautifully
detailed and ready
for auction in Sin
City. Spent her
entire life in Ari-
zona and New
Mexico, never saw
a day of rain or
rust. Only $19,995.
To test drive, by
appointment only,
Contact Tony at
570-899-2121 or
penntech84th@
gmail.com
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD `52
COUNTRY SEDAN
CUSTOM LINE
STATION WAGON
V8, automatic,
8 passenger,
3rd seat, good
condition, 2nd
owner. REDUCED TO
$6,500.
570-579-3517
570-455-6589
FORD SALEEN ‘04
281 SC Coupe
1,000 miles
documented #380
Highly collectable.
$28,500
570-472-1854
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
interior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$2,300 or
best offer
570-693-3263
Ask for Paul
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
• All original
45,000 miles
• 350 Rocket
engine
• Fender skirts
• Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
PONTIAC `68 CATALINA
Convertible. 400
engine. 2 barrel car-
buretor. Yellow with
black roof and white
wall tires. Black
interior. $4,500
negotiable.
570-696-3513
PONTIAC 1937
Fully restored near
original. New paint,
new interior, new
wiring, custom tint-
ed glass, new motor
& transmission.
Spare motor &
trans. 16” wide
white walls car in
excellent condition
in storage for 2
years. $14,000 or
best offer. Serious
inquiries ONLY.
Call 570-574-1923
421 Boats &
Marinas
CABELAS FISH
CAT PANTHER
9’. Approximately 5
years old. Retails
$699, selling $350.
FIRM 570-288-9719
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
LADDER, folding
boat ladder, 3
steps, excellent
condition, $20. Call
570-328-5611
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY `04 DUMP TRUCK
36k miles. 9’6” Boss
power angle plow.
Hydraulic over elec-
tric dump box with
sides. Rubber coated
box & frame. Very
good condition.
$22,500 firm. Call
570-840-1838
CHEVY ‘08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
GMC SIERRA ‘98 3500
4WD Stake Side,
350 V8, Auto.
75,000 miles on
current engine. 12'
wood bed, body,
tires, interior good.
Excellent running
condition. New
generator, starter,
battery. Just tuned
and inspected.
$6,900.
Call 570-656-1080
439 Motorcycles
‘96 HONDA
American Classic
Edition. 1100 cc. 1
owner, under
20,000 miles. Yel-
low and white,
extra chrome, VNH
exhaust, bags,
lights, MC jack, bat-
tery tender, hel-
mets. Asking $3500
570-288-7618
BMW ‘07 K1200 GT
Low mileage. Many
extras. Clean.
$9,000
(570) 646-2645
439 Motorcycles
DAELIM 2006
150 CCs. 4,700
miles. 70 MPG.
New battery & tires.
$1,500; negotiable.
Call 570-288-1246
or 570-328-6897
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$16,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY ‘73
Rat Rod. 1,000 cc.
Must see. Price
reduction - $2,300
(570) 510-7231
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
100th Anniversary
Edition Deuce.
Garage kept. 1
owner. 1900 miles.
Tons of chrome.
$38,000 invested. A
must see. Asking
$18,000. OBO
570-706-6156
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
NIGHTTRAIN
New rear tire. Very
good condition. 23K
miles. $8,500. Call
570-510-1429
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
HARLEY
DAVIDSON ‘01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
‘03 Dyna Wide Glide
Excellent condition -
garage kept! Gold-
en Anniversary - sil-
ver/black. New
Tires. Extras.
19,000 miles.
Must Sell!
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$10,500.
or best offer.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995
570-905-9348
HYOSUNG `04 COMET
250. 157 Miles.
Excellent Condition.
$1,200. Call
570-256-7760
KAWASAKI ‘03
KLR 650. Green.
Excellent condition.
6K Miles. $3,000
(570) 287-0563
KAWASAKI ‘05
NINJA 500R. 3300
miles. Orange.
Garage kept. His &
hers helmets. Must
sell. $2400
570-760-3599
570-825-3711
Kawasaki` 93
ZX11D NINJA
LIKE NEW
8900 Original
miles. Original
owner. V@H
Exhaust and Com-
puter. New tires.
$3,800.
570-574-3584
MOTO GUZZI `03
1,100 cc. 1,900
miles. Full dress.
Shaft driven. Garage
kept. Excellent condi-
tion. $6000. Health
Problems. Call
570-654-7863
POLARIS ‘00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
SUZUKI ‘77
GS 750
Needs work.
$1,200
or best offer
570-855-9417
570-822-2508
UNITED MOTORS
‘08 MATRIX 2 SCOOTER
150cc. Purple &
grey in color. 900
miles. Bought brand
new. Paid $2,000.
Asking $1,600 or
best offer.
(570) 814-3328 or
(570) 825-5133
439 Motorcycles
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
442 RVs & Campers
CHEROKEE ‘10
Travel trailer. 39 ft.,
4 slide outs, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 bath
rooms, microwave,
awning, tinted win-
dows, Brand new.
Have no pets or
smokers. Much
more!!!!!
$33,000
(cell) 682-888-2880
DUTCHMAN 96’
5TH WHEEL
with slideout & sun
room built on. Set
up on permanent
site in Wapwallopen.
Comes with many
extras. $6,500.
(570) 829-1419 or
(570) 991-2135
EQUIPMENT/BOBCAT
TRAILER
Brand new 2010
tandem axle, 4
wheel electric
brakes, 20’ long
total, 7 x 16 wood
deck, fold up ramps
with knees, remov-
able fenders for
oversized loads,
powder coat paint
for rust protection,
2 5/16 hitch
coupler, tongue
jack, side pockets,
brake away switch,
battery, 7 pole
RV plugs, title &
more!! Priced for
quick sale. $2,595
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
LAYTON ‘02
TRAVEL TRAILER
30 ft. Sleeps 9 - 3
bunk beds & 1
queen. Full kitchen.
Air conditioning/
heat. Tub/shower.
$6,900
(570) 696-1969
PACE ‘99 ARROW VISION
Ford V10. Excellent
condition. 8,700
miles. 1 slide out. 2
awnings. 2 colored
TVs, generator,
back up camera, 2
air conditioners,
microwave/convec-
tion oven, side by
side refrigerator
with ice maker,
washer/dryer,
queen size bed.
$37,900 negotiable
(570) 288-4826
(570) 690-1464
SUNLINE SOLARIS `91
25’ travel trailer A/C.
Bunk beds. New
fridge & hot water
heater. Excellent
condition. $3,900.
570-466-4995
SUNLITE CAMPER
22 ft. 3 rear bunks,
center bathroom,
kitchen, sofa bed.
Air, Fully self con-
tained. Sleeps 6.
New tires, fridge
awning. $4500.
215-322-9845
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
‘10 JEEP PATRIOT
Approximately
18,000 miles.
Power windows
and doors,
remote start,
heated seats,
cruise, MP3 play-
er, 4 WD. $16,500
570-606-5634
BUICK `05
RENDEZVOUS
BARGAIN!!
AWD, Fully
loaded, 1 owner,
22,000 miles.
Small 6 cylinder.
New inspection.
Like new, inside
& out. $13,200.
(570) 540-0975
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22” rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
CHEVROLET `10
SILVERADO 1500
Extended Cab V71
Package 4x4. Bed-
liner. V-8. 5.3 Liter.
Red. Remote start.
Garage kept. 6,300
miles $26,000
(570) 639-2539
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `97
SILVERADO
with Western plow.
4WD, Automatic.
Loaded with
options. Bedliner.
55,000 miles.
$9,200. Call
(570) 868-6503
CHEVY `00 SILVERADO
1500. 4x4. 8’ box.
Auto. A/C. 121K
miles. $5,995.
570-332-1121
CHEVY `10 SILVERADO
4 Door Crew Cab
LTZ. 4 wheel drive.
Excellent condition,
low mileage.
$35,500. Call
570-655-2689
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8’
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$6,200 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY ‘07 HHR LT
Moonroof
$11,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY ‘90 CHEYENNE
2500 series. 8 ft
box with tool box.
Heavy duty ladder
rack. 150K miles.
Great work truck.
$1,500
570-406-5128
CHEVY ‘95 ASTRO
AWD. Good tires.
V6. Auto. 149,000
miles. Power every-
thing. Heavy duty
tow package. Runs
good. Just passed
inspection. Kelly
Blue Book $2,500.
Selling: $1,650
(570) 855-8235
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
DODGE `00
CARGO VAN 1500
88,500 miles. V6.
Automatic. Good
Condition. $2,300
(570) 793-6955
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$12,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
FORD `73 F350
Stake body with
heavy duty lift gate.
Like new. Garage
kept from day 1. 55K
original miles. 1
owner. $3,500 OBO.
(570) 823-6829
FORD `90 TRUCK
17’ box. Excellent
running condition.
Very Clean. $4,300.
Call 570-287-1246
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘99 F150
Shortbox. 1 owner.
New truck trade!
$4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 03 RANGER
$8,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘04
EXPLORER XLT
4x4. Absolutely
like new! $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
HONDA `10
ODYSSEY
Special Edition.
Maroon, Fully
loaded. Leather
seats. TV/DVD,
navigation, sun roof
plus many other
extras. 3rd seat .
Only 1,900 Miles.
Brand New.
Asking $37,000
(570) 328-0850
HONDA 06 CRV SE
Leather &
Moonroof.
$15872
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP `02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Triple black, eco-
nomical 6 cylinder.
4x4 select drive.
CD, remote door
opener, power win-
dows & locks,
cruise, tilt wheel.
108k highway miles.
Garage kept. Super
clean inside and out.
No rust. Sale price
$6,895. Scranton.
Trade in’s accepted.
570-466-2771
JEEP `03 LIBERTY
SPORT. Rare. 5
speed. 23 MPG.
102K highway miles.
Silver with black
interior. Immaculate
condition, inside and
out. Garage kept.
No rust, mainte-
nance records
included. 4wd, all
power. $6,900 or
best offer, trades
will be considered.
Call 570-575-0518
JEEP `04
CHEROKEE
135,000 miles, auto-
matic, four wheel
drive, $6,500.
(570) 237-6979
JEEP 03
GRAND CHEROKEE
4x4. Immaculate
condition. New
inspection. 1 year
warranty.
$5,995
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 LIBERTY
Auto. V6.
Black Beauty!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP ‘07 GRAND
CHEROKEE
4WD & Alloys.
$16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP ‘07 PATRIOT
4WD - Alloys
$14,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 08 COMPASS
4 WD. Auto. CD.
$13,992
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
LEXUS `96 LX 450
Full time 4WD, Pearl
white with like new
leather ivory interi-
or. Silver trim.
Garage kept. Excel-
lent condition.
84,000 miles, Ask-
ing $10,750
570-654-3076 or
570-498-0005
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 03 MPV VAN
V6. CD Player.
1 owner vehicle!!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `07
MARINER
One owner. Luxury
4x4. garage kept.
Showroom condi-
tion, fully loaded,
every option
34,000 miles.
GREAT DEAL
$14,500
(570)825-5847
MITSUBISHI `08
RAIDER
VERY GOOD CONDITION!
29,500 miles. 2-
4X4 drive option, 4
door crew cab,
sharp silver color
with chrome step
runners, premium
rims, good tires,
bedliner, V-6, 3.7
liter. Purchased at
$26,900.
Asking $16,500
(570) 545-6057
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18” alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only
4,800 miles. 10
year, 100,000 mile
warranty. $23,500.
Willing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
MITSUBISHI ‘05
ENDEAVOR LS
4WD. One owner.
$12,850
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $13,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
NISSAN `10 ROGUE SL
AWD. Gray. Sun-
roof. Bose stereo
system. Black,
heated leather
seats. Sunroof
6,000 miles.
$24,000
(570) 696-2777
NISSAN ‘08 ROGUE S
AWD. Auto
$17,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
NISSAN ‘10
FRONTIER SE
6K miles! Auto-
matic. $16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
RANGE ROVER
‘07 SPORT
Supercharged
59,000 miles, fully
loaded. Impeccable
service record.
$36,000
570-283-1130
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,800
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
VOLVO `08 XC90
Fully loaded, moon
roof, leather, heat-
ed seats, electric
locks, excellent
condition. New
tires, new brakes
and rotors. 52,000
miles highway
$26,500/ best offer.
570-779-4325
570-417-2010 till 5
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid In Cash!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
506 Administrative/
Clerical
A Wilkes-Barre
based organiza-
tion is seeking a
Data Processing
Clerk. The ideal
candidate must
possess excep-
tional communica-
tion and reasoning
skills, efficient typ-
ing skills, and
attention to detail.
Strong organiza-
tional skills and the
ability to multi-task
are key require-
ments. The posi-
tion offers an
excellent opportu-
nity for advance-
ment within the
organization.
The Company has
a compensation
package that
includes a com-
petitive starting
salary, generous
benefits package,
paid holidays and
vacation. Send
resume to: c/o
The Times Leader
BOX 2805
15. N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
DATA PROCESSING
CLERK
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
REAL ESTATE OFFICE
Must love multi-
tasking, with good
organizational and
communication
skills. Duties include
file management,
client correspon-
dence and answer-
ing phones. Strong
windows based
computer skills a
must. Full Time
Position.
Send Resume to:
O’Connor
Real Estate
86 S. Mountain Blvd.
Mountain Top, PA
18707
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CONSTRUCTION/
PAINTERS
Painters with
spackling experi-
ence. Carpenters
with roof experi-
ence. Must be pro-
fessional and expe-
rienced. Amateurs
need not apply.
Call 570-654-4348
LABORER
Early mornings, part
time approximately
20 hours/week.
Gitten’s Disposal
570-868-6462
OPERATORS AND
LABORERS
5 years minimum
experience and
valid drivers license.
Background check
and drug screen
required. Prevailing
wage. Please visit
ceankiewicz.com to
complete application
Fax 570-868-3654
or email ceatrucking
@frontier.com.
PROJECT MANAGERS &
CARPENTERS
General Contractor
seeking Project
Managers with esti-
mating experience
& Carpenters for
commercial con-
struction company.
Attention to detail,
desire to work as
part of a team, abili-
ty to keep projects
on schedule and
valid drivers license
are a must.
Please forward
resume to:
CHAMPION BUILDERS, INC.
239 Pringle St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 11D
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. All factory rebates applied See salesperson for details. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash
rebate. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
Front Wheel Drive,
Automatic, AM/FM Radio, Air
Conditioning, Anti-Theft
System, Anti-Lock Brake
System, Front & Side Airbags
XL Trim, Air
Conditioning, Pwr. Equipment Group,
Electronic Locking Tailgate, 6.2L V8 Engine,
XL Decor Pkg., Molded Black Cab Steps,
Snow Plow Pkg., Trailer Brake Controller,
Trailer Hitch, Pwr. Heated Mirrors,
Roof Clearance Lights, 40/20/40 Seat,
XL Value Pkg., Cruise Control, CD
VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
Auto., AC, 16” Steel
Wheels, Pwr. Door
Locks, Keyless Entry
with Remote, Pwr.
Windows, Safety
Canopy, Side Air Bags
NEW 2012 FORD
ESCAPE XLS FWD
A3922 - - XLT Trim,
Trailer Tow Pkg.,
Fog Lamps, Chrome Pkg.,
XLT Appearance Pkg., 18” Cast
Machined Alum Wheels, Chrome
Tubular Cab Steps, Snow Plow Pkg.,
Trailer Tow, Powerscope Trailer Tow
Mirror, Electronic Shift-on-the-Fly,
Roof Clearance Lights, AM/FM/CD
APR
PLUS
MOS.
NEW 2011 FORD F-250
XLT 4X4 CREW CAB
NEW 2012 FORD
F-250 4X4
, 5.4L-3V V8 Engine, Pwr. Liftgate,
Rearview Camera, Heavy
Duty Trailer Tow, Driver
Vision Pkg., Climate
Controlled Leather
Seats,
, PL, PW,
Air, 3rd Row Seat, SYNC,
Keyless Entry, Advance
Trac, Safety Canopy,
AM/FM/CD, MyFord
NEW 2012 FORD
EXPEDITION XLT 4X4
, XLT, Safety Canopy,
Side Impact Safety Pkg., Pwr. Driver
Seat, , Auto.,
PDL, CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy
Glass, Roof Rack, 16” Alum.
Wheels, Sirius Sat Radio,
Keyless Entry, PW, Rear
Cargo Convenience Pkg.,
APR
PLUS
MOS.
APR
PLUS
MOS.
NEW 2012 FORD
ESCAPE XLT 4X4
NEW 2012 FORD
EXPLORER 4X4
All Wheel Drive, Auto., ABS, V6, Remote
Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Rear Spoiler, PW, PDL,
Air, Anti-Theft Sys., CD, Safety Canopy, Side
Impact Air Bags, Personal Safety Sys., Sirius
Satellite Radio, Convenience Group, Auto.
Headlamps, Reverse Sensing 18” ALum. Wheels,
Pwr. Driver’s seat, MyKey, Dual Elect. Climate
Control, MyFord LCD Display, Cruise Control
NEW 2011 FORD
EDGE 4X4
NEW 2012 FORD
TRANSIT CONNECT
NEW 2011 FORD
RANGER SUPERCAB 4X4
APR
PLUS
MOS.
- Auto., 5.4L V8 Engine, Air, CD,
18” Chrome Wheels, Driver’s Pkg.,
0/20/40 Split Seat, Cruise, Convenience
Pkg., SYNC, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
Fog Lamps, Pwr. Seat, Pwr. Sliding
Rear Window, Pwr. Equipment
Group, ABS, Msx Trailer Tow Pkg.,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Chrome Pkg.,
Chrome Step Bar, EcoBoost Engine
3.7L V6 Engine, XL
Plus Pkg., Cruise
Control, AM/FM/CD,
MyKey Sys., 40/20/40
Cloth Seat, XL Decor
GroupPwr. Equipment
Group, Pwr. Mirrors
NEW 2011 FORD F-150
XLT 4X4 SUPER CAB
STX, 3.7L V6, Auto., Air,
17” Alum. Wheels, Cloth
Seat, 40/20/40 Split Seat, ABS,
Sliding Rear Window, Decor
Pkg., Chrome Step Bar,
Cruise, Floor Carpet, Pwr.
Equipment Group, Limited Slip
APR
PLUS
MOS.
APR
PLUS
MOS.
NEW 2011 FORD F-150
STX 4X4 SUPER CAB
NEW 2011 FORD
F-150 4X4
APR
PLUS
MOS.
, Auto., Sport
Trim, AM/FM/CD,
Chrome Step Bar,
Privacy Glass, Sliding
Rear Window, Sirius
Satellite Radio, Cloth
Sport Bucket Seats
APR
PLUS
MOS.
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
(570) 341 -1 400 • 1 -800-822-21 1 0 (570) 341 -1 400 • 1 -800-822-21 1 0 (570) 341 -1 400 • 1 -800-822-21 1 0
M onda y - T hu rs da y 9-8:00 • F rida y 9-5 & S a tu rda y 9-3:30 M onda y - T hu rs da y 9-8:00 • F rida y 9-5 & S a tu rda y 9-3:30
1 1 1 0 W Y O M I N G A V E . • S C R A N T O N , PA 1 8509 1 1 1 0 W Y O M I N G A V E . • S C R A N T O N , PA 1 8509
w w w .m a ttbu rnehonda .com
M ATT B U R N E H O N D A PR E -O W N E D CE N TE R M ATT B U R N E H O N D A PR E -O W N E D CE N TE R
SH OP AT W W W .M ATTBURNE H OND A.COM SH OP AT W W W .M ATTBURNE H OND A.COM CAL L :1-800-NE XTH OND A CAL L :1-800-NE XTH OND A
M ATT BURNE H O NDA
M ATT BURNE H O NDA M ATT BURNE H O NDA
1110 WYOMINGAVE. • SCRANTON • 1-800-NEXT-HONDA
www.MattBurneHonda.com
*BAS E D ON 2008-2009 E PA M IL E AGE E S T IM AT E S , RE F L E CT ING NE W E PA F UE L E CONOM Y M E T HODS BE GINNING W IT H 2008-2009 M ODE L S . US E F OR COM PARIS ON PURPOS E S ONL Y . DO NOT
COM PARE T O M ODE L S BE F ORE 2008. Y OUR ACT UAL M IL E AGE W IL L VARY DE PE NDING ON HOW Y OU DRIVE AND M AINT AIN Y OUR VE HICL E . AL L OF F E RS E XPIRE 10/ 31/ 2011.
G AS
M ILEAG E
17CITY/ 24HW Y
• 250-hp 24-V alve SO HC i-V TEC ® • 5-Speed A utom atic Transm ission • 8 Passenger
Seating • V ariable Torque M anagem ent® 4-W heelDrive System (V TM -4® )
• V ehicle Stability A ssist
TM
(V SA ® ) w ith Traction C ontrol• Pow er W Indow s/Locks/
M irrors • Front and Rear A ir C onditioning w ith A ir-Filtration System • 229-W att
A M /FM /C D A udio System w ith 7 Speakers including Subw oofer • Rem ote Entry
• A BS • Dual-Stage,M ultiple-Threshold Front A irbags (SRS) • Front Side A irbags
w ith Passenger-Side O ccupant Position Detection System (O PDS)
2012 Hon d a
A CCORD L X
• M odel#C P2f3C EW • 177-hp 16-V alve DO HC i-V TEC ® Engine • 5-Speed
A utom atic Transm ission • Pow er W indow s/Locks/M irrors • Rem ote Entry
• C ruise C ontrol• A ir C onditioning w ith A ir-Filtration System • 160-W att A M /
FM /C D A udio System w ith 6 Speakers • V ehicle Stability A ssist
TM
(V SA ® )
w ith Traction C ontrol• A BS • Sual-Stage,M ultiple-Threshold Front A irbags
(SRS) • Dual-C ham ber Front Side A irbags w ith Passenger-Side O ccupant
Position Detection System (O PDS) • Side C urtain A irbags
G AS
M ILEAG E
21CITY/ 27HW Y
2011 Hon d a
CR-V L X
• M odel#RE4H3B32 • 180-hp,DO HC i-V TEC ® 4-cylinder engine • 5-speed
autom atic transm ission • RealTim e
TM
4W D system • V ehicle Stability A ssist
TM
(V SA ® ) w ith traction control• A nti-lock braking system (A BS) • Dual-stage,
m ultiple-threshold front airbags (SR5) • Front side airbags w ith passenger-
side O ccupant Position Detection System (O PDS) • Side curtain airbags w ith
rollover sensor • C D Player • Pow er W indow s/Locks/M irrors • A /C
• M odel#FB2F5C EW • 140-hp 16-V alve SO HC i-V TEC ® • 5-Speed A utom atic
Transm ission • A ir C onditioning w ith A ir-Filtration System • Pow er W indow s/
Locks/M irrors • C ruise C ontrol• Rem ote Entry • 160-W att A M /FM /C D A udio
System w ith 4 Speakers • A BS • Dual-Stage,M ultiple-Threshold Front
A irbags (SRS) • Front Side A irbags w ith Passenger-Side O ccupant Position
Detection System (O PDS) • Side C urtain A irbags
G AS
M ILEAG E
28CITY/ 39HW Y
2012 Hon d a
CIV IC L X
$0DO W N
$
239/M O.*
$
239/M O.*
$
239/M O.*
*LEAS E 3 6 M ONTHS , 3 6K THROUG H AHFC . $0 DOW N. 1S T PAY M ENT AND TAG S DUE
AT DELIV ERY . RES IDUAL $14,852.10
$0DO W N
****LEAS E 3 6 M ONTHS THROUG H AHFC . $0 DOW N. 1S T PAY M ENT AND TAG S DUE AT DELIV ERY . RES IDUAL $18,528.00
2012 Hon d a
P IL OT L X
$
305/M O.****
$
305/M O.****
$
305/M O.****
D isclosure:1.9% - 36 m os,2.9% - 60 m osthru A .H .F.C .W -A -C on C ertified A ccords.C ertified H onda’shave
1yr - 12k B asic W arranty.B alance of7yr - 100K P ow ertrain W arranty from in-service date.
09 PILO T EXL S ilver,29K.....................................NO W $28,950
PIL OT 4W D
H O N D A ’S
07 ELEM ENT EX R ed,67K M iles.........................NO W $14,950
08 ELEM ENT LX R ed,68K M iles.........................NO W $15,750
08 ELEM ENT LX S ilver,56K...............................NO W $16,500
09 ELEM ENT EX R ed,11K M iles.........................NO W $20,900
EL EM EN T 4W D
10 INSIG HT EX B lue,21K M iles...........................NO W $17,950
10 INSIG HT EX G ray,22K...................................NO W $18,950
IN S IGHT HYBRID
06 C RV EX M oss,32K............................................NO W $16,950
07 C RV EXLG old,78K...........................................NO W $17,950
09 C RV LX G reen,34K............................................NO W $19,750
08 C RV EX S ilver,37K.............................................NO W $19,850
08 C RV EXLR ed,63K............................................NO W $20,500
CRV 4W D
06A C C O RD LX SDN G old,37K.................................NO W $13,950
06A C C O RD EXLV 6SDN G old,56K.....................NO W $13,950
07A C C O RD EX SDN G ray,51K..................................NO W $16,750
08A C C O RD LXS C PER ed,48K.......................................NO W $16,500
08A C C O RD LXP SDN N avy,24K.............................NO W $16,950
09A C C O RD LXP SDN B urgandy,26K..............................NO W $17,950
10A C C O RD LX SDN S ilver,28K................................NO W $17,950
09A C C O RD EX SDN S ilver,35K................................NO W $17,950
08A C C O RD EX SDN S ilver,42K................................NO W $17,950
10A C C O RD LX SDN W hite,19K................................NO W $19,500
09A C C O RD EX SDN G reen,21K...............................NO W $19,950
(2)09A C C O RD EX SDN B lack,19K.......................NO W $19,950
09A C C O RD EXLSDN B lack,21K.............................NO W $20,750
09A C C O RD EXLSDN R ed,21K...............................NO W $20,750
10A C C O RD EXLSDN W hite,25K............................NO W $21,750
ACCORDS
$
215/M O.**
$
215/M O.**
$
215/M O.**
$0DO W N
**LEAS E 3 6 M ONTHS THROUG H AHFC . $0 DOW N. 1S T PAY M ENT AND TAG S DUE AT DELIV ERY . RES IDUAL $13 ,770.00
2.9%
60 m os
1.9%
36 m os
0.9% for24-60 m on ths on a ll n e w 2011 A c c ord ,
A c c ord Cros s tour, a n d P ilotm od e ls
0.9% for24-36 m on ths a n d 1.9% for37 to 60
m on ths on a ll n e w 2012 A c c ord , Cros s tour,
Civic (e xc lud e s Hyb rid s ), Od ys s e y, a n d P ilotm od e ls
0.9% for24-36 m on ths a n d 1.9% for37 to 60 m on ths on a ll n e w 2011 CR-V ,
Fit, a n d Od ys s e y m od e ls
A CCO R D S
1
.9%
1
.9%
36 M O S. 36 M O S. 2
.9%
2
.9%
60 M O S. 60 M O S.
09 O DY SSEY LX M oss,25K..............................NO W $22,500
ODYS S EY
CIV IC
08 C IV IC EX SDN W hite,41K,5 S peed...................NO W $15,950
09 C IV IC LX C PE N avy,30K................................NO W $16,350
08 C IV IC EXL SDN G ray,34K............................NO W $16,750
09 C IV IC LX SDN R ed,21K................................NO W $16,750
10 C IV IC LX SDN S ilver,17K.............................NO W $17,500
10 C IV IC LXS SDN S ilver,16K...........................NO W $17,750
G AS
M ILEAG E
23CITY/ 34HW Y
***LEAS E 3 6 M ONTHS THROUG H AHFC . $0 DOW N. 1S T PAY M ENT AND TAG S
DUE AT DELIV ERY . RES IDUAL $12,626.25
$
205/M O.***
$
205/M O.***
$
205/M O.***
$0DO W N
03 HO NDA A C C O RD
EXL V 6 SDN
G old,73K M iles,W as$13,500
Now $11,500
07 SUBA RU
IM PREZA A W D
S ilver,39K,W as$17,950
Now $16,950
09 HY UNDA I
SO NA TA G LS SDN
B row n,40K M iles
Now $14,500
08 PO NTIA C
G 6 SDN
B lack,41K M iles,W as$13,950
Now $13,500
03 JEEP
LIBERTY 4W D
S ilver,45K M iles
Now $10,950
10 TO Y O TA
C A M RY LE SDN
G old,28K M iles
Now $16,950
07 FO RD EXPLO RER
BA UER 4W D
62K M iles,B row n
Now $16,950
07 M A ZDA C X-7
TO URING A W D
B lack,58K M iles
Now $17,950
09 TO Y O TA
M A TRIX SXR
S ilve,38K M iles
Now $16,950
08 DO DG E G RA ND
C A RA V A N SXT
W hite,79K M iles
Now $13,950
08 SUBA RU
LEG A C Y LTD A W D
G rey,48K M iles
Now $18,500
03 TO Y O TA
C A M RY XLE SDN
G ray,83K M iles,W as$11,950
Now $9,950
05 FO RD EXPLO RER
BA UER 4X4
W hite,72K,W as$14,500
Now $11,950
08 TO Y O TA TA C O M A
C LUB C A B TRD 4X4
N avy,46K M iles,W as$26,500
Now $24,500
08 NISSA N
A LTIM A “S” SDN
W hite,13K M iles,W as$18,950
Now $16,950
HO NDA C RV 4W D
02 EX,S ilver,98K $10,500
04 LX,G old,95K $10,500
06 C HEV Y
TRA ILBLA ZER 4W D
S ilver,61K,W as$13,750
Now $12,950
05 HO NDA
C RV EX 4W D
G ray,55K M iles
Now $14,950
07 JEEP C O M PA SS
LTD A W D
Khaki,60K M iles
Now $13,500
07 DO DG E RA M 1500
Q UA D SLT 4X4
S ilver,61K,W as$17,950
Now $16,950
09 SUBA RU
IM PREZA A W D
B lue,46K M iles
Now $16,750
05 HO NDA
C IV IC LX SDN
G ray,79K M iles
Now $8,750
02 TO Y O TA C A M RY
LE SEDA N
G ray,79K M iles
Now $9,950
09 TO Y O TA
C O RO LLA LE SDN
G ray,34K M iles
Now $14,500
03 DO DG E DA KO TA
C LUB C A B SXT 4X4
G ray,56K M iles
Now $11,950
06 INFINITI
G 35 A W D SDN
G old,62K M iles
Now $16,750
P SST!
W E A R E H A VIN G A SA L E !
07 FIT S ilver,36K.......................................................NO W $11,750
FIT
99 PO NTIA C
BO NNEV ILLE SDN
S ilver,105K M iles
Now $4,950
B ronze,54K M iles
Now $7,950
02 BUIC K
C ENTURY SEDA N
10 TO Y O TA Y A RIS
SEDA N
B lack,22K M iles
Now $11,950
08 C HEV Y S-10
Q UA D C A B 4X4
P ew ter,55K M iles
Now $13,750
08 NISSA N
Q UEST “S”
G ray,48K M iles
Now $16,750
08 SUBA RU
LEG A C Y 2.5I
Tan,28K M iles
Now $17,950
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 13D
726 Clothing 726 Clothing
EVERYTHING MUST GO
Women’s designer clothing & accessories -
new and almost new sold at 50% off.
Bloom Bloom Again T Again Tanning anning
918 Exeter Avenue, Rte. 92, Exeter PA 18643
(Next to Rodano’s Express)
Hours:
Tue-Fri: 11:00am-7:00pm
Sat: 12:00pm-6:00pm
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
39 Prospect St • Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 11pm
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
DEVELOPMENT
DIRECTOR
The SPCA of
Luzerne Co. is seek-
ing a full time Devel-
opment Director to
promote its pro-
grams and services,
develop funding
opportunities in the
community through
effective corpo-
rate/community
relations, events
planning, new grant
research and writ-
ing. This position is
responsible for
overall fund raising
including the plan-
ning and coordina-
tion of fund raising
events, and the
research and devel-
opment of new
funding opportuni-
ties.
In addition to out-
standing interper-
sonal, communica-
tion, and organiza-
tional skills,
qualified candidates
will possess a bach-
elor’s degree, and
have extensive pub-
lic relations, events
planning, and fund
raising experience
with a proven track
record of results.
SPCA offers an
excellent compen-
sation and benefits
package along with
a rewarding career
experience. Please
forward your
resume with salary
history to:
SPCA of
Luzerne Co.
c/o Search
Committee
524 East Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
TELEPHONE
TROUBLESHOOTER/
CSR
Do you have
digital, telephone,
or modem
experience?
RFM is looking for
someone with the
ability to prioritize
and organize
requests. Self-
motivated individual
with a dedicated
sense of follow
through. Call center
or help desk experi-
ence is necessary.
Must have comput-
er knowledge &
possess good peo-
ple skills. Competi-
tive starting rate.
Pleasant office
environment. Must
be dependable.
Company offers a
voluntary health
benefits package
and 401k plan. Call
1-888-514-8883
for details,
ask for Theresa.
Fax resume to:
570-517-5003
522 Education/
Training
Wyoming Valley
West School District
has the following
position available
PCA
(Personal Care
Assistant)
PCA will be working
one on one with a
special education
student. The individ-
ual should be capa-
ble of physically
assisting the stu-
dent with special
needs as required
by their IEP (posi-
tioning, lifting, trans-
ferring, restraining,
toileting etc.)
Please send
resume to:
The Wyoming Valley
West Central Office
ATTN: Personnel
Office
450 N. Maple Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Deadline Monday
November 7, 2011
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
524 Engineering
NETWORK SYSTEMS
ENGINEER
Local I.T. solution
provider has an
opening for a Net-
work Systems Engi-
neer. The individual
will provide techni-
cal expertise to our
customer base in
the design, installa-
tion, implementation,
operation and main-
tenance of Windows
based Servers and
Clients. Expertise in
Networking Basics
i.e.: Topologies,
Cabling, Gateways
& Networking Com-
munications. Server
experience w/Win-
dows 20xx + SBS a
must.
Send Resume with
wage requirements
to: Northeast Micro
1021 N. Washington
St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18705
Or e-mail bkovach@
northeastmicro.com
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
LINE COOKS
$8-$12/hour based
on experience.
Monday - Friday,
9:30am to 4:00pm.
Please call
570-270-5862
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
MOTOR SERVICE
TECHNICIAN NEEDED!
Cornell Iron Works,
a leading and grow-
ing manufacturer of
Security Closure
Products, is seeking
qualified Motor Ser-
vice Technician at
our manufacturing
facility in Mountain-
top. Requirements
include HS Diploma
or GED, good
mechanical and
technical aptitude,
ability to use a tape
measure, basic
math and reading
skills, a demonstrat-
ed commitment to
good attendance, a
solid work history
and the ability to fre-
quently lift 50 lbs. All
applicants should
be self-motivated,
work well in a team
atmosphere and be
safety-focused.
This is a second
shift position with
the hours of 3:00
p.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Cornell Iron Works
offers a great work
environment with a
competitive benefit
program including
health insurance,
dental, vision,
401(k), life insur-
ance, tuition reim-
bursement, paid
vacation and most
of all, opportunity for
advancement and
great work environ-
ment.
Applications will be
available immedi-
ately from 8:30 am
until 4:00pm. Inter-
ested applicants
must apply in per-
son during the
specified hours at:
Cornell Iron Works
Crestwood
Industrial Park
24 Elmwood Ave.
Mountaintop, PA
18707
www.
cornelliron.com
(No phone calls,
please)
Equal Opportunity
Employer
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Independent con-
tractor opportuni-
ties for owners/
operators with 2002
or newer Cargo
Vans for courier
services. Must have
cell phone and GPS.
Work is picked up in
Wilkes Barre Pa.
Please call
484-768-1483 or
www.aexdrivers.net
DRIVERS
Local Trucking
Company looking
for OTR/REGION-
AL TRACTOR
TRAILER DRIVERS
3 years minimum
experience with
clean MVR. Full time
& part time needed.
Medical benefits
after 90 days. Off on
weekends. Home
often. Earning
potential $50,000 to
$55,000 per year.
Please call
570-270-5145 or
mail resume to:
J & S Ralston
Trucking, Inc.
8 E. Ann Street
Plains, Pa 18705
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Due to our contin-
ued growth, Bolus
Freight Systems
is expanding its fleet
of company drivers.
Company drivers
will enjoy dedicated
runs or regional
runs. You can be
home every night or
every weekend, the
choice is yours.
You can earn in
excess of $1200 per
week, and you will
be driving a new or
late model truck.
Part time and week-
end work also avail-
able. This is a
career opportunity
for dependable driv-
ers to work for an
industry leader and
one of the highest
paying companies in
the business. We
offer a performance
bonus, paid vaca-
tions and holidays,
medical and life
insurance as well as
401K. For more
information call:
1-800-444-1497
ext 721
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS NEEDED:
Maxum
Petroleum is
currently seeking
Transport
Drivers
(CDL Class A)
with Hazmat and
Tanker for our
Scranton, PA
location. Not an
over the road
trucking company.
We offer a full
benefit package
available the first
of the month fol-
lowing 30 days of
employment
including 401K
company match.
We offer DOT
roadside and
annual achievable
safety bonus pro-
grams based on
your safety per-
formance. Paid
holidays, sick
days and vacation
days are provided
as well. EOE
Requirements:
Class A Commer-
cial Drivers
License, HAZMAT
& Tanker
endorsements,
Must have two
years verifiable
experience and
clean driving
record, Positive
Attitude/Willing to
Work
Apply online at
http://www.
maxumpetroleum.
com/careers.aspx
Warehouse Position
in Hazleton PA. Part
Time, Flexible hours
within shift times
$15.50/hour. Inde-
pendent responsi-
ble person needed.
Experience required.
610-262-9799
Send Resume to
Fax 610-262-7120
or amybreininger@
nazpallet.com
FORKLIFT/PALLET
HANDLING
548 Medical/Health
CAREGIVER NEEDED
Care for disabled
woman. Room &
board. Small salary.
Permanent. 570-
829-1474
CAREGIVERS
Looking for com-
passionate people
to work with elderly
in their homes.
Personal care and
transportation
required.
All Shifts available.
Call: 570-338-2681
PART TIME
CUSTOMER RELATIONS
3 Part time positions
needed for our Dal-
las, Nanticoke, &
Wyoming offices.
Part time hours in-
clude evening hours
and every other Sat-
urday.
We need a courte-
ous professional
who will be consci-
entious in register-
ing and helping pa-
tients begin and
complete their visit.
If you consistently
strive to do high
quality work while
providing friendly
service, we want
you to become part
of our team.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.icare
specialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Family practice in
Tunkhannock area.
Call 570-836-8942
for details.
IN-HOME COUNSELORS
Innovative Company
seeks experienced
individuals to assist
with supervised
family visits in
Luzerne County. HS
or higher, bilingual
preferred, hours
include evenings,
and weekends.
Apply online at
www.justiceworks
youthcare.com or
call 610-248-3965.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NURSING
PrimeCare Medical
is seeking
PRN LPN’S
to work in the
medical
department in the
Luzerne County
Juvenile Detention
Center. Contact HR
at 1-800-245-7277
or fax resumes to:
717-651-1865
EOE REF #642
OPTICAL
Looking for a part
time self motivated
individual. Experi-
ence preferred, but
will train. Apply in
person at 35
Gateway Shopping
Center, Edwardsville
548 Medical/Health
HELPMATES, INC.
Leading home care
provider in PA
since 1987.
Now hiring part-time
PERSONAL CARE
AIDES for Luzerne/
Wyoming Counties.
The successful can-
didates will be
responsible for trav-
eling home to home
providing personal
care. Are you willing
to assist with
bathing, light house-
keeping and meal
preparation? We
provide travel time
and a voluntary ben-
efit package. We
are also seeking an
RN Consultant. You
will be responsible
for patient initial
assessments, quar-
terly visits, as well
as aide verification
of competencies
and aide superviso-
ry visits. RN certifi-
cation and liability
insurance is
required. Interested
candidates should
call 1-855-444-2037
to set up an inter-
view. EOE.
To place your
ad call...829-7130
RN 7-3
Every other Week-
end and Holiday
CNA 3-11 / 11-7
Part time
CNA 7-3
Every other Week-
end and Holiday.
Lakeside Nursing
Center
RR4 BOX 357
Dallas, PA 18612
(570) 639-1885
E.O.E
551 Other
ARCHER DANIELS
MIDLAND COMPANY
is one of the world’s
largest agricultural
processing compa-
nies. ADM is hiring
for Production Per-
sonnel, Mainte-
nance Technicians,
Laboratory Techni-
cians, and Produc-
tion Supervisory
positions at its
newest Cocoa Pro-
cessing facility in
Humboldt industrial
park in Hazle Town-
ship. Apply online at
www.adm.jobs. All
positions are full
time, offer a com-
plete benefits pack-
age, and competi-
tive wages. ADM is
an equal opportunity
employer.
CASE MANAGER
Local agency look-
ing to hire individual
for client intake and
assessment, goal
setting, coordina-
tion and linkage with
community re-
sources, and estab-
lishment of client/
worker relationship.
Bachelor’s Degree
in social studies
related subject,
good interpersonal
communication and
organizational skills
are required. Posi-
tion requires travel
and a full time work
schedule including
some potential for
evening and week-
end hours. Com-
petitive Salary and
Benefit Package.
Send resume and
letter of interest to
Human Resources,
PO Box 862,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18703 or e-mail to
cmat@epix.net.
Equal Opportunity
Employer.
DISTRIBUTION CLERK
IN WILKES-BARRE
Various Shifts
up to $9.75
Basic Computer
Skills
GENERAL LABOR IN
PITTSTON
1st & 2nd shifts
$10.00
Bending, Twisting
& Repetitive
Lifting
STEEL TOE
BOOTS
REQUIRED!
Both Position are
TEMP TO HIRE
and Require
Standing on feet
all day, Submit to
background and
drug screen
Call ADECCO
Today At
570.451.3726
GENERAL LABOR
Several 1st shift
receiving posi-
tions in Hazleton
area. Positions
are temp to hire.
Pay rate $10.00
per hour. Must
own steel toe
boots and be able
to read, write,
add/subtract.
Call ADECCO
today at
570.451.3726
for immediate
consideration.
554 Production/
Operations
MAIL PROCESSOR
ZODIAC PRINTING
Seeking an experi-
enced mail depart-
ment processor.
Must understand
postal regulations
and procedures and
have experience
operating ink jet
addressing and
inserting equipment.
Part time to full time
available. Forward
resume to Tomz@
zodiacprinting.com
or call 570-474-9220
554 Production/
Operations
MANUFACTURING
MACHINE OPERATORS /
PRODUCTION
$9/HR.TO START
60-90 day evalua-
tion with $ increase
$ based on YOUR
performance, atten-
dance etc. Benefit
Package includes:
Medical, Dental,
Vision, Life Insur-
ance, Vacation, Hol-
iday pay PLUS.
Full-time 12 hour
shifts on alternating
3 & 4 day work
weeks. Every other
weekend a must.
Previous manufac-
turing experience
preferred. Some
heavy lifting.
Accepting
applications at
AEP INDUSTRIES,
INC.
20 Elmwood Ave
Crestwood
Industrial Park
Mountaintop, PA
18707
EOE
We are a drug free
workplace.
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
EAST MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
A luxury apartment
community, is
looking for a per-
sonable, customer
service and sales
oriented person to
be part of our Pro-
fessional Apartment
Management team.
Applicant must be
detail oriented,
computer literate &
able to multi task.
Excellent salary.
Apply in person to:
Charlene Poulos,
680 Wildflower Dr,
Plains Township or
by email: Cpoulos@
themanorgroup.com
No phone calls
please.
GROCERY
Carone’s Market is
looking to fill the
following daytime
positions:
PRODUCE MANAGER
MEAT CUTTER
Competitive wages
based on experi-
ence. Apply in per-
son or send resume
to 101 S. Mountain
Blvd. (Rte 309)
Mountain Top, PA
18707
OPTICAL SALES
ASSOCIATES
Immediate full-time
opening with
Boscov’s Optical in
Laurel Mall. Experi-
ence preferred but
not necessary.
Great salary, com-
missions, benefits,
& 401K. Apply in
person. EOE.
569 Security/
Protective Services
SECURITY OFFICERS
Join Vector Security
Patrol and become
a name on a winning
team. We have
career opportunities
for Security Officers
and those wishing
to begin a career in
the security field
with openings for
Part Time hours in
Wilkes-Barre and
Noxen. Previous
security experience
a plus. 800-682-
4722. EOE
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
BAR/TAVERN
FOR SALE
Turn key business.
Liquor license &
patio license. Air
conditioned. Lower
level 1 bedroom
apt. Reduced to
$159,000 Owner
Retiring.
570-929-3214
JAN-PRO
Commercial Cleaning
Of Northeastern PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or Part
time. Accounts
available NOW
throughout Luzerne
& Lackawanna
counties. We guar-
antee $5,000 to
$200,000 in annual
billing. Investment
Required. We’re
ready – are you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
LIQUOR LICENSE
LUZERNE COUNTY
$25,000
215-595-8747
NE PA TAX &
ACCOUNTING PRACTICE
FOR SALE. Serious
Inquiries Send Let-
ter Of Interest to
Box 2740
C/O Times Leader
15 N Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18711
610 Business
Opportunities
LARGE NIGHT CLUB
For Sale - Luzerne County
Open Daily - turn
key. Full kitchen.
GREAT LOCATION.
Includes PLCB Liq
Lic, building & real
estate. Possible
lease purchase for
qualified person.
Please send letter
of interest to
BOX 2775
C/O Times Leader
15 N Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
R-12 FRIGC refriger-
ant 30lb unopened
automotive, refrig-
erant, and A/C use
$350. 262-1279
WASHER & DRYER
Kenmore apartment
style stackable
washer/ electric
dryer $175.
570-239-6586
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
HESS TRUCKS new
from 1990 to 2008
$450. plus 11 extras
@20. 570-825-3688
HESS TRUCKS new
in boxes 2000-2008
$60.-$100.
570-675-4383
JACKO ANTIQUES
134 Route 11,
Larksville
(Next to Woody’s
Fireplace & Pro-Fix)
Oak Icebox.
Mahogany Stack
Bookcase, Oak
Stack Bookcase.
Lionel & American
Flyer Trains, Coins.
We do upholstery,
furniture repair,
chair caning, re-glu-
ing, cloth & rush
seats. We also buy
Gold, Silver & Coins.
570-855-7197 or
570-328-3428
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
APPLIANCES (4)
washer, dryer,
stove, dishwasher,
Kenmore, 3 years
old $300. each Four
for $1,000.
570-235-7170
KITCHEN UNIT ideal
for cabin, cottage or
camper. Unit a “king
unit” consists of 2
burner electric
stove top, stainless
steel sink, under
counter refrigerator
with freezer, meas-
ures 4”wx23” deep
X41”h, covered with
formica lid. $100.
firm. 570-735-2694
REFRIGERATOR
almost new
Frigidaire, white 29
1/2” W, freezer on
top, pickup in
Exeter, $275.
570-362-2766
REFRIGERATOR:
small cube, very
good condition,
$35. 570-675-4383
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
RETIRED REPAIRMAN
Top loading
Whirlpool & Ken-
more Washers, Gas
& Electric Dryers.
570-833-2965
570-460-0658
WASHER $15 Dryer
$10. $20 for
both, must haul
away. 406-5857
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
712 Baby Items
CAR SEAT Graco
children’s, like new
condition $45.
570-693-0811
CHANGING TABLE -
nursery with 2
shelves, brand new,
3 drawer dresser.
Cherry finish, still in
box. $100 each or
$175 for both.
570-406-4366
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
CRIB MATTRESS
Kolcraft, like new.
Well protected by
mattress cover.
$35. 570-333-0470
HIGH CHAIR: Fisher
Price Space Saver
$25. 570-288-7905
716 Building
Materials
KITCHEN CABINETS
flat doors, approxi-
mately 10 linear ft.
Top & bottom with
formica counter top
bathroom sink with
faucet. $600. Call
570-301-8200
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
CEMETERY
6 Plots Available
May be Separated
Rose Lawn Section
$450 each
570-654-1596
MEMORIAL SHRINE
LOTS FOR SALE
6 lots available at
Memorial Shrine
Cemetery. $2,400.
Call 717-774-1520
SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY
726 Clothing
COAT long, black
leather, size large,
never worn, tags
still on $50.
570-606-1136
COATS 3 cashmere
size 6 $40 each.
Toddler bed & bed-
ding, toybox, rug,
complete $50.
Phaltzgraph dishes
over 100 pieces
sacrifice $150. or
best offer. 6 wood-
en folding chairs
$40. Rocking chair
$30. Wood mirror
full length $25.
Antique victorian
floor lamp $200.
570-592-8414
GIRLS CLOTHING
3T winter $5. 4 win-
ter $10. 5 winter
with boots $10.
570-868-0481
732 Exercise
Equipment
BICYCLE: Miami Sun
3-wheel, great con-
dition $225.
570-239-6586
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATER Dyno Glo
kerosene heater
23,000 BTU, like
new includes
kerosene container
& fuel. $50.
570-868-6655
VENT FREE
propane & natural
gas heaters brand
new in unopened
box, can be mount-
ed on wall or floor.
has thermostat &
blower Full manu-
facturer warranty
20,000 btu -
$190.00, 30,000 btu
- $220.00
(570)675-0005
WOODBURNER
750 Taylor
outside, heats
4,000 sq. ft. Need
more info call
Karen. $4,500.
570-675-4206
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ANTIQUES: book-
case desk $2,100.
Victorian wicker
$100. Oak dining
table $375. Pine 3
drawer chest $90.
Bamboo book shelf
$85. Step end table
$65. Limoges china
bowl $100. Other
items, oak 5 shelf
wardrobe $175.
Small pine table
$75. Fabric 5 panel
screen $155.
570-675-0586
BEDROOM SET 5
piece, gray, full size
bed new $150.
beige sofa bed
$100. Living room
end tables $25,.
Metal desk $50.
570-417-3940
744 Furniture &
Accessories
DINING ROOM SET
solid oak table with 1
leaf, 6 chairs, light-
ed hutch. $500.
Recliner sofa & love
seat blue velour,
$275. End tables 2
light color wood,
$100. 570-954-1440
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FURNITURE SALE
Virginia House Oak
Dining Room Set:
Includes 1 hutch, 1
buffet, table with 2
leaves, 2 arm chairs,
6 side chairs. Excel-
lent condition,
$1,750. Call
570-262-5028
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
bedroom set,
French Provincial
set includes 2 twin
beds, dresser with
mirror & chest $125.
Loveseat, sea foam
green, very good
condition $75.
570-826-1407
AFFORDABLE
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
ROCKER/RECLINER
black vinyl, like new
$135. 793-4000
STOOLS: 24” wood
stools (3) black lad-
der back with natu-
ral seat $75.
570-333-0470
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TV STAND black
with 3 shelves bare-
ly used $100.
570-592-7723
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
Patrick & Deb’s
Lawn Care
See our ad under
Call An Expert
1162 Landscape &
Garden
WOOD CHIPPER
/LEAF SHREDDER
CRAFTSMAN 5 HP,
excellent condition,
$200.
570-256-8619
754 Machinery &
Equipment
SNOW THROWER 5
hp, Craftsman, elec-
tric start, good con-
dition. $150.
570-603-9597
SNOW THROWER,
Craftsman 26” 4
cycle Tecumseh
Snow King engine,
rarely used. $475.
570-288-4340
756 Medical
Equipment
BRUNO STAIR LIFT
For a bi-level home.
Like new. Paid
$12,000. Selling for
$4,500, negotiable.
Call 570-752-4869
COMPASS POWER
WHEELCHAIR
By Golden. Red.
Like new. With
Ramp. $2,000
negotiable. Call
570-752-4869
DYNEX II Neurostim-
ulator (TENS unit) all
necessary equip-
ment included.
$150. 570-829-1611
HOSPITAL BED.
All electricaly con-
troled, in good con-
dition. Delivered.
$295.00
(610)589-9902
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
758 Miscellaneous
BABY GIRL clothes
size 0-24 months,
large crate $100.
Graco high chair
$30. Mizuno golf
cart bag $25.Bo-
flex XTL, lat bar, leg
machine all acces-
sories included
$200. Strollers
Graco $30. Safety
1st $30. Pink
umbrella stroller $5.
Black leather rock-
ing chair with rock-
ing footrest $75.
Klipsch home the-
ater system in-
cludes 2 front, cen-
ter & sub $250.
Sony 19” flat screen
computer monitor
with speakers $100.
AB shaper & sit up
bench $25. Evenflo
booster car seat
$35. 570-212-2347.
CANOPY covered
metal swing set 3’
wide seat with
cushions $25.
570-824-0591
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totaling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
Good, Clean & Use-
ful. TAKE ALL FOR
FREE. 820-3359
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
Sturdy 42” oak table
$15. Twin bed frame
with bookcase
headboard, $15.
Wooden carrom
board $15. Big
Bertha leather clas-
sic golf bag $10.
570-678-5488
GROOMING table,
small $60. Twin
Aero bed $30.
Byers choice
Thanksgiving car-
oliers $140.
570-829-1007
GUITAR acoustic
guitar & hardcase.
$295. 823-3835
MOVIE LOT kids vhs
movie lot reduced
to $2. each or all 22
vhs for $35. All
have their covers &
most are the plastic
ones. VHS stand-
black, holds many
movies for $5. COS-
TUMES Old Navy
pumpkin hat &
shoes, black jump-
suit underneath,
$15. Plus size but-
terfly $25. Pirate
queen 12-14 girls.
$10. SKUNK 1 piece,
medium $15. Skele-
ton bride, girls 12-14
lace up bodice, tulle
trim cuffs, head-
band, veil $15. 12-14
Vampire dracula
gothic costume 12-
14, $15. 50’s Girl
sock hop 1 piece
dress $15. 735-2661
PIANO Story &
Clark $700 or best
offer! 822-4593
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PORTAPOTTI new
for trailer or boat,
$20. Beech wood
firewood in 2’
lengths, about a
cord, $25. 328-5611
TIRES: 2 General
Grabber 275x40
x20, excellent con-
dition $300.
570-823-3425
762 Musical
Instruments
DRUM SET: WJM
Percussion 5-piece
complete with cym-
bals, throne, metal-
lic blue, slightly used
$200. firm. Radio
Shack MD-1121 Syn-
thesizer/Piano w/
stand, like new,
$100. firm
570-574-4781
768 Personal
Electronics
PHONES, extremely
rare, rotary dial
desk phones, (1)
bright red (1) bright
orange, like new..
$125.each or best
offer. 570-696-2008
770 Photo
Equipment
CANON EOS DIGI-
TAL 300D 18-55 mm
lens, 75mm-300mm
zoom lens, 2 batter-
ies, 1 charger, 1-1gb
card, 1-512 mb card,
1 128mb card, 1-lens
filter, manual & soft-
ware $500.
570-819-2174
776 Sporting Goods
BACK PACK BAG-
GAGE, (2) large with
compartments $30
eaCh. 280-24782
BACK PACK
Lightweight, navy,
like new $50.
570-675-4383
BIKE: Next slumber
party brand girls 20
“ bike. $40.
570-735-2661
BIKE: Peugeot 12
speed english rac-
ing bike $50.
570-696-4912
BOOTS Burton snow
board, size 9. Excel-
lent condition $50.
at 570-301-3484 or
570-631-6635.
BOWFLEX XTREME
2, like new. $800.
Weslo treadmill
$125.570-542-5823
CAMPING COTS (2)
metal frame $25.
each. Metal ham-
mock frame $15.
Murray 20” 18
speed bike/Her-
culite micro-alloy
$50. Hillary camping
tent, sleeps 6 $50.
570-824-0591
HOME GYM Schwin
Bowflex, bench,
incline, latpull down,
leg extensions, slid-
ing seat for aerobic
rowing $250.
484-219-3346
MAILBOX Lake
Lehman airbrushed
mailbox. $60. Harry
Potter airbrushed
table $300. Golfers
toilet seat, unique
handpainted $75
570-477-1269
RECUMBENT BIKE
Edge 288R magnet-
ic $100. 570-901-
1095 or 594-0057
WEIGHT BENCH &
weights, stationary
bike, powerhouse
fitness gym, ab
lounger, will sell all
for $250. or sepa-
rately. 654-1820
784 Tools
COMPOUND MITER
SAW, Chicago Elec-
tric Power Co. 10’
blade, 15 amp, 5300
RPM includes dust
bag, extension
wings, 60 tooth car-
bide blade, spring
load blade guard,
table tilts 45
degrees. New,
never used $50.
Delta bench saw 10”
blade, 120v, 13mps,
Type 2, angle cut
bracket $50.
570-735-2694
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
HOT TUB / SPA
QCA turquoise + 3
deluxe deep depth.
Accommodates 6
people. 32 water
jets. 10 air jets. 82”
x 79” x 38 1/2”.
$1,500. Chemicals
included with tub.
For for info, call
570-823-1686
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
XBOX LIVE GOLD
Xbox Live 12 Month
Prepaid Card. I pur-
chased from
Gamestop a week
ago but didn’t need
it and cannot return
it. Can redeem on
the spot via com-
puter. Legitimate,
physical card, not a
hacked code. $40.
570-814-3383
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
NEED CASH?
We Buy:
Gold & Gold coins,
Silver, Platinum,
old bills, Watches,
Costume Jewelry,
Diamonds, Gold
Filled, Sterling Sil-
ver Flatware,
Scrap Jewelry,
Military items, old
Tin & Iron Toys,
Canadian coins &
paper money,
most foreign
money (paper/coin).
Visit our new loca-
tion @ 134 Rt. 11,
Larksville
next to WOODY’S
FIRE PLACE
& PRO FIX.
We make house calls!
Buyer & seller of
antiques! We also
do upholstering.
570-855-7197
570-328-3428
The Vi deo
Game St or e
28 S. Main W.B.
Open Mon- Sat,
12pm – 6pm
570-822-9929 /
570-941-9908
$$ CASH PAID $$
VI DE O GAME S &
S YS TE MS
Highest $$ Paid
Guaranteed
Buying all video
games &
systems. PS1 & 2,
Xbox, Nintendo,
Atari, Coleco,
Sega, Mattel,
Gameboy,
Vectrex etc.
DVD’s, VHS & CDs
& Pre 90’s toys,
The Video
Game Store
1150 S. Main
Scranton
Mon - Sat,
12pm – 6pm
570-822-9929
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
The Kia 10-year/100,000-mile warranty program includes various warranties and roadside assistance. Warranties include power train and basic. All warranties and roadside assistance are limited.
See retailer for details or go to kia.com. *24-hour Roadside Assistance is a service plan provided by Kia Motors America, Inc. **All rebates applied, plus tax and tag. Picture may not
represent exact trim level. Plus tax & tag, 12k miles per year with 1,500 down & fees due at signing. Payments based on a 36 month lease with approved credit.
WyomingValley Motors
560 Pierce Street
Kingston, PA 18704
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleykia.com
Our shelves are restocked! We have the cars and we have the deals! COME IN TODAY!
- l0-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted power traln warranty
- 5-year/60,000-mlle llmlted baslc warranty
- 5-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted antl-perforatlon
- 5-year/60,000-mlle 24-hour roadslde asslstance`
Find the car
you want to buy
from your
mobile device!
SCAN HERE >
UP TO$4,000 OFF
ANEWKIA!
2012 KIA Optima LX
/lloys · Satèllitè Raoio · Pluètooth & iPoo Rèaoy
Powèr Vinoows · Traction Control · /M/FM CD · 6 /irbags
Kèylèss Entry · /utomatic · Cruisè Control
#P5¹6C¹54
34
MPG
Per
Month
1
or buy for $21,297**
ONLY
$
215
2012 KIA Sorento
Rooí Rack · Fog Lights · Rèar Packup Camèra
Satèllitè Raoio & Pluètooth · /lloys · Hèatèo Sèats
6 /irbags · Traction Control · 6 /irbags
ONLY
$
297
Per
Month
1
or buy for $23,990**
#K2009
32
MPG
2012 KIA Forte EX
Fuèl Economy Pack · Satèllitè Raoio
Pluètooth & iPoo Rèaoy · 5 Star Crash Rating · 6 /irbags
Kèylèss Entry · /utomatic · Cruisè Control
#K2040
37
MPG
Per
Month
1
or buy for $17,870**
ONLY
$
169
/utomatic · /ir · /M/FM CD · Pluètooth
iPoo Rèaoy · Powèr Vinoows · Powèr Locks
#K2052
2012 KIA Soul
35
MPG
ONLY
$
169
or buy for $16,545**
Per
Month
1
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 15D
AM ERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE AM ERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 M U N D Y S TR EET, W IL K ES - B AR R E AT TH E W YOM IN G VAL L EY M AL L CAL L 30 1- CAR S
H U R R Y, H U R R Y,
S A L E EN D S S A L E EN D S
TH IS W EEK EN D ! TH IS W EEK EN D !
B U Y N ATIO N W ID E B U Y N ATIO N W ID E
A N D S AV E A N D S AV E
TH O U S A N D S ! TH O U S A N D S !
n a tion w id e c a rs a le s .n e t
CH ECK OU T OU R FU L L IN VEN TOR Y
OF B OTH L OCATION S AT
M on d a y- Frid a y 9a m - 8 p m S a tu rd a y 9a m - 5p m
PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. OFFERS END 10/31/11.
VIS IT OU R 2N D L OCATION AT 2 M ER ED ITH S TR EET, CAR B ON D AL E, P A
48 HOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEE
Exclusively atN ationw ide CarSales
Ifyou are dissatisfied w ith yourpurchase orchange yourm ind
forany reason,bring yourvehicle back w ithin 48 hours or
200 m iles and in the sam e condition and receive a fullrefund.
N O Q U ESTIO N S A SKED!
W HO ELSE DOES THAT?
W HY BUY NEW -BUY NATIONW IDE!
2 007 V OLV O
X C90
#18228A, AW D , 7 P assen ger,
L eather, M oon roof
N OW
$
20 ,68 8
*
#18333, Alloys, P W , P L , CD , 4x4
N OW
$
18 ,8 69
*
#18326, AW D , Alloys, P W , P L
N OW
$
23,918
*
AW D , 8 P ass, CD , P W , P L
N OW
$
23,618
*
#18316, L eather, 7 P ass, H. S eats, Alloys, 4x4
N OW
$
24,98 8
*
2 008 HYUNDAISANTA FE
AW D
#18283A, Alloys, P W , P L , CD
N OW
$
14,965
*
M ANAGER’S SPECIAL!
N OW
$
24,999
*
#18298, P W , P L , CD
N OW
$
22,450
*
#18301, Alloys, AW D , P W , P L , CD
N OW
$
21,990
*
#18313, Alloys, AW D , P W , P L
N OW
$
23,965
*
#18314, Qu ad Cab , 4x4, Alloys, P W , P L
2 011 DODGE RAM 1500
$
23,8 95
*
Au to, Air, CD , L ow M iles
2 009 K IA RIO
$
9,998
*
#18275, P W , P L , CD , Au to
2 010 NISSAN ALTIM A
$
16,925
*
#18331, Au to, Alloys, CD , P . W in d ows, P . L ocks, L ow M iles
2 010 FORD FUSION SEL
$
15,939
*
#18268, P W , P L , CD , K eyless
2 010 HONDA ACCORD
$
16,8 55
*
#18325, Alloys, P W , P L , CD
2 010 DODGE CALIBER SX T
$
13,590
*
Alloys, K eylessEn try, On ly2 L eft, Rem ain d erofF actoryW arran ty
2 011 JEEP GRAND CHEROK EE 4 X 4
$
24,8 98
*
#18261, S tow- N- Go, Alloys, P W , P L , CD
2 010 DODGE GRAND CARAV AN
$
17,635
*
2 011 JEEP
LIBERTY
2 010 FORD
EDGE SEL
AW D , Alloys, Au to, P . W in d ows, On ly4 L eft!
N OW
$
15,590
*
2 011 SUZUK ISX 4
2 010 CHEV Y
TRAV ERSE
2 010 FORD EX P LORER
EDDIE BAUER
#18309, Alloys, P W , P L , CD
2 011 NISSAN
M URANO AW D
2 011 TOYOTA
RAV 4 AW D
2 011 FORD
ESCAP E X LT
2 011 CHEV Y
EQUINOX LT
BUYING A USED C AR SHO ULDN’T DRIV E YO U...
YO UR SAT ISFAC T IO N IS O UR G UARANT EE.
TAK E IT FR O M O U R CU S TO M ER S . . .
TAK E IT FR O M O U R CU S TO M ER S . . . TA K E IT FR O M O U R C U S TO M ER S . . .
OUR PRICES W ON’T SCARE YOU,W E PROM ISE!
TH ER E’ S N O W O R R I ES W I TH N ATI O N W I D E!
TH ER E’ S N O W O R R I ES W I TH N ATI O N W I D E! T H ER E’ S N O W O R R I ES W I T H N A T I O N W I D E!
3 L EFT
VEH ICL ES
VEH ICL ES
IN AL L
IN AL L
P R ICE
P R ICE
R AN GES
R AN GES
Ou r Ou r
Volu m e Volu m e
S a ve s You S a ve s You
$$$
$$$
Eve ryd a y! Eve ryd a y!
CAR S CAR S
TR U CK S TR U CK S
CON VER TIB L ES CON VER TIB L ES
S U V’S S U V’S
VAN S VAN S
FIN AN CIN G FIN AN CIN G
AS L OW AS AS L OW AS
AP R AP R
1.9
%
1.9
%
SP ECIAL P URCHASE
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570- 484- 6538)
Highest Cash Pay
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS Free to
good home. 2
orange male tabbys
left. Litter trained. 8
weeks old.
570-771-6347
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
AKC Registered
Black Great Dane
Puppies. Vet
checked, shots,
wormings, micro-
chipped. Tempera-
ment tested. Ear
cropping available.
$500.
570-384-0593
BOSTON TERRIER
Male 3 years old.
Papers. Not
neutered. $450.
BOSTON TERRIER PUG
Female. 1.5 years
old. Not spade.
$375.
* PUPPIES *
Boston Terrier, Pug
2 males. Born
8/11/11. $275. 1
male. Blue eyes
(rare). $375.
Ready to Go!
Call 570-825-5659
or 570-793-3905
CHOW CHOW
Loving,caring,
gentle, adorable
puppies available
11/12/11. Papers and
first shots included.
570-655-3189
815 Dogs
GERMAN SHEPHERD
PUPPIES - AKC
Great Pedigrees.
Multiple V ratings.
Titled from
Schutzhund to ther-
apy dog. Father
imported from Ger-
man. Call for more
info. 570-474-5409
GERMAN SHORT-
HAIRED POINTER
pups, excellent pets
and hunters, par-
ents are health test-
ed, sire is AKC
titled. $350 to $550.
570-926-0873
PEKINGESE
ŠAKC White Female.
3 years old. Spade.
House broken. Up
to date on all shots.
Very good pedigree.
ŠMale puppy
pekingese. Farm
sable with black
mask. 6 months old.
House broken. Up
to date on all shots.
Very good pedigree.
(570) 752-7066
SHIH-TZU MIX PUPPIES
Parents on premises
Shots Current. $350
Pomeranians - $500
607-217-8303
St. Bernard, Poms,
Yorkies, Maltese,
Husky, Rotties,
Doberman, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
STANDARD POODLE
PUPS
AKC & ACA full
registration. Cham-
pion blood lines,
show quality, shots,
wormed, and
guaranteed. $225.
570-458-6947
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ALDEN
1100 Walnut Street
Great starter or
investment home.
Nice neighborhood.
Property sold in as
is condition.
MLS#11-215
$23,000
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
AVOCA
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3 bed-
room with 2 baths,
master bedroom
and laundry on 1st
floor. New siding
and shingles. New
kitchen. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
BACK MOUNTAIN
Beautiful 5 bed-
room, 2.2 baths &
FANTASTIC “Great
Room” with built in
bar, private brick
patio, hot tub &
grills! 4 car garage
with loft + attached
2 car garage.
Situated on over 6
acres of privacy
overlooking Francis
Slocum with a great
view of the lake!
Lots of extras & the
kitchen is out of this
world! MLS#11-3131
$625,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
BACK MOUNTAIN
NEW LISTING
Wonderful Back
Mountain find in
Elmcrest develop-
ment. Big enough
to raise four daugh-
ters with 3
bedroms, 3 baths,
woodburning fire-
place, hot tub,
replacement win-
dows and hard-
wood floors under
new carpeting, all
on a large lot with
fieldstone walls.
MLS#11-3279
$247,500
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
BACK MOUNTAIN
133 Frangorma Dr
Bright & open floor
plan. 5 year old 2
story. 9' ceiling 1st
floor. Custom
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Family room
with 14' ceiling &
fireplace. Conve-
nient location.
MLS# 11-2572
$349,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
BEAR CREEK
475 East Ave.
Top to bottom re-do
for this beautiful 3
bedroom, 1.75 bath,
2 story home locat-
ed in the Meadow
Run Lake communi-
ty of Bear Creek.
Tranquil setting,
modern interior all
re-done, granite
countertops in the
kitchen, exterior
with new landscap-
ing and stone patio
with lake frontage
to name a few!
MLS 11-1643
$329,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master
bedroom with 2
walk-in closets,
family room with
fireplace, custom
built wine cellar - A
Must See property!
$299,900
MLS# 10-4312
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEAR CREEK VILLAGE
470 Lewis Drive
Great house in
great condition!
Unique 1 1/2 story
with 4 bedrooms &
2 1/2 baths on 2
acre wooded lot.
Fireplaces in living
room, dining room
& family room.
Modern kitchen
with stainless appli-
ances & breakfast
bar. Hardwood
floors. Flexible floor
plan. MLS#11-2408
$349,9000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
BERWICK
FOR SALE BY OWNER
50% below Market
Value. Fixer upper.
Not in flood zone. 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Corner lot. $46,500.
(570) 394-9537
906 Homes for Sale
BLAKESLEE
Quiet Country
Living
Impressive, well-
cared for, 4 Bed
Colonial on a beau-
tiful 2 Acre home
site, just 20 minutes
to W-B. Lots of
storage with a huge
basement and 3 Car
Garage. Enjoy
country living at it’s
best. $268,627
Call Betty
570-643-4842
570-643-2100
DALLAS
Proposed new
construction
“Ranch Condo”
in Green Briar with
a 1 car garage,
community pool &
tennis in a great
adult community.
$229,900
MLS# 10-1105
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
DALLAS
Fantastic home with
a large family room
with fireplace. You
will love the kitchen
and get ready for
“Summer Fun”
in the private in
ground pool.
MLS# 11-1141
$257,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
Nice 3 bedroom
home on a deep lot
with large eat in
kitchen.
MLS#11-3387
$118,800
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
Well maintained
two story with
fully finished lower
level awaits its
new family. 4-6
bedroom, 3.5 bath,
2 fireplaces. One
year home warranty
included. Wonderful
neighborhood.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
20 OAK DRIVE
WOW! This home
offers replacement
windows, newer hot
water heater, gas
fireplace, hardwood
floors, sun porch,
large fenced rear
yard, flagstone
patio, heated in-
ground pool, fin-
ished lower level,
located in the
Lehman School Dis-
trict. Just minutes
from Harveys Lake,
why not join the
Beach Club this
summer! It is a
MUST SEE HOME!
MLS#11-1258
$154,900
Bob Cook 696-6555
Jill Jones 696-6550
DALLAS
210 42nd St. E
Beautiful 3300 sq.ft.
custom built Tudor
home on 3.7 +/-
acres with stream,
pond & gorgeous
landscaping in a
great country like
setting. A home
you'll be proud to
own. MLS#10-4516
$ 399,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
211 Hillside One
Enjoy the comforts
& amenities of living
in a beautifully
maintained town-
house, 3/4 Bed-
rooms, family room
with fireplace out to
deck. Bright & airy
kitchen, finished
lower level, Tennis,
Golf & Swimming
are yours to enjoy
& relax. Mainte-
nance free living.
PRICE REDUCED!
$210,000
MLS# 10-1221
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
3 Crestview Dr.
Well-constructed
and maintained
sprawling multi-
level with 5,428
square feet of living
space. Living room
& dining room with
hardwood floors
& gas fireplace;
eat-in kitchen with
island; florida room.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths; 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec
room with wet bar
& fireplace. leads
to heated in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped 2
acre lot.
$575,000
MLS# 11-1798
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
314 Loyalville Road
Very Nice 3 bed-
room, 2 bath dou-
blewide on 2 acres
with detached 2 car
garage and well
maintained yard.
Home has Anderson
Thermopane win-
dows, wood burning
fireplace in TV room,
walk-in closet, wall
heater in full base-
ment, 16x23.6 &
9.6x8.4 rear deck,
9.6x8.4 front deck,
glass sliding door in
kitchen, central air,
black walnut trees,
peach tree, paved
driveway etc.
MLS# 11-2679
REDUCED!!!
$165,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
DALLAS
NEW CONSTRUCTION
2,400 sq feet
$329,000
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAYS, 11-1
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
DALLAS SCHOOL
DISTRICT
100% Financing
Wooded and private
Bi-Level in Dallas
School District. This
home features 1 Car
Garage, 3
Bedrooms, 1 3/4
Bath and nice
updates. Plenty of
room on your pri-
vate 2 acre lot.100%
USDA Financing
Eligible. Call for
details.
REDUCED PRICE
$166,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
SHORT SALE!
Charming 3 Bed-
room Cape Cod
with 1 Car Garage in
great neighborhood.
Close to Park/Rec
Center. Dallas
School District.
Priced as Short
Sale, subject to
bank approval.
$92,000
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
** OPEN HOUSE **
SUNDAY, NOV-6
12NOON-2PM
148 E Center Hill Rd.
Conveniently locat-
ed, roomy & com-
fortable 2 story
awaits your family.
3 bedrooms 1.5
bath, hardwood
floors, new deck,
pool & new win-
dows MLS#11-3815
$149,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
** OPEN HOUSE **
SUNDAY, NOV-6
12NOON-2PM
DUPONT
167 Center St.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
2 story home with
garage and drive-
way. Newer kitchen
and bath. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3561
Price reduced
$64,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
DUPONT
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Single family home
with a separate
building containing
a 1 bedroom apart-
ment and 5 car
garage all on 1 lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2828
Price reduced
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
38 Huckleberry
Lane
Blueberry Hills
4 BEDROOMS, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$329,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
DURYEA
805-807 Main
St.
Multi-Family.
Large side by
side double with
separate utili-
ties. 3 bed-
rooms each side
with newer car-
pet, replace-
ment windows
and newer roof.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3054
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA
BLUEBERRY HILLS
Newer construc-
tion, 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family
room with gas fire-
place. Formal dining
room. 2 car garage,
gas heat, large
deck, above ground
pool. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3858
$289,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
NOT IN FLOOD
ZONE
5 rooms. For sale
by owner. 2 bed-
rooms and bath
upstairs, 3 rooms
and 1/2 bath
downstairs, cor-
ner lot with small
yard. $56,000
570-885-4913
570-885-3367
DURYEA
PRICE REDUCED!
314 Bennett Street
Refashioned 3 or 4
bedroom, two full
modern baths. Two
story, 2300sf, with
level yard with love-
ly new landscaping
and 1 car garage.
New EVERYTHING
in this charming
must see property.
Custom blinds
throughout the
home. Great neigh-
borhood with Park
beyond the back-
yard. MLS# 11-3776
$174,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
DURYEA
REDUCED
1140 SPRING ST.
Large 3 bedroom
home with new
roof, replacement
windows, hardwood
floors. Great loca-
tion! For more infor-
mation and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2636
$104,900.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
411 JONES ST.
Beautiful 2 story
English Tudor with
exquisite gardens,
surrounding beauti-
ful in ground pool,
private fenced yard
with a home with
too many amenities
to list. Enjoy the
summer here!
Screened in porch
and foyer that just
adds to the great
living space
of the home
For more info
and photos:
visit:www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2720
$229,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
EDWARDSVILLE
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen and
replacement win-
dows installed.
MLS 11-560
$52,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
EDWARDSVILLE
66 East Grove St.,
Looking for a bar-
gain? This half dou-
ble will meet your
needs! It will make
a great starter
home, nice size
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, some
replacement win-
dows, pull down
attic for storage.
Plus a fenced rear
yard. The owners
want this SOLD so
make your offer
today!
MLS#10-3582
$22,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
9 Williams St.
Large 4 bedroom
home with nice rear
deck, replacement
windows, off street
parking. Possible
apartment in sepa-
rate entrance.
Loads of potential.
For more info and
pictures visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2091
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
New Listing!
122-124 SHORT ST.,
OUT OF THE FLOOD
ZONE! Very nice
double-block on a
quiet street. Good
income property for
an investor or live in
one side and rent
the other to help
with a mortgage.
#122 has living
room, dining room,
kitchen, 2 bed-
rooms and a full
bath. #124 has living
room, dining room,
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths
and a family room
with free-standing
fireplace. Off-street
parking on one
side. Taxes are cur-
rently $1516 on
Assessed value of
$68,700. Motivated
Seller! Call today for
an appointment.
MLS#11-3694
$62,000
Mary Ellen &
Walter Belchick
570-696-6566
EXETER
105 Cedar Street
Price Reduced!
$50,000
Great starter home
in a great neighbor-
hood, off street
parking, upgraded
electric, newer roof,
replacement win-
dows & 2nd floor
laundry. MLS 10-4130
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
EXETER
Vinyl sided 4 bed-
room spacious
home with a great
eat in kitchen,
1 3/4 baths & much
more. Near the
local schools.
PRICE REDUCED
$119,900
MLS# 11-1144
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
EXETER
Nice size 4
bedroom home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$92,900
MLS# 11-1977
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular, 2
story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5
baths, new rear
deck, full front
porch, tiled baths
and kitchen, granite
countertops, all
Cherry hardwood
floors throughout,
all new stainless
steel appliances
and lighting, new oil
furnace, washer
dryer in first floor
bath. Great neigh-
borhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
EXETER
REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level home
on quiet street.
Updated exterior.
Large family room,
extra deep lot. 2
car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and covered
patio. For more
information and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2850
$184,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Rd
Stately brick 2
story, with in-
ground pool, cov-
ered patio, finished
basement, fireplace
and wood stove 3
car attached
garage 5 car
detached garage
with apartment
above.
MLS#11-1242
$739,000
Call Joe or Donna,
613-9080
FORTY FORT
GREAT REDUCED
PRICE!
Charming home
with hardwood
floors, fireplace &
Built in's, formal
dining room, 2 car
garage, sunporch
& neat as a pin
throughout! Nice
location on a tree
lined street away
from the hustle
& bustle!
$114,900
MLS# 10-4472
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
FORTY FORT
4 Sunset Court
Must see! Located
in a private cul-de-
sac. Large enclosed
front porch, 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, 2 car
garage. REDUCED!
$139,000
MLS 11-2824
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
FORTY FORT
70 Wesley Street
Very nice, move-in
condition or good
rental property. 1.5
double, 3 bedroom,
living room, kitchen,
dining room, base-
ment & full attic.
Great deal, must
sell, only $30,000.
Call (570) 762-5119
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
REDUCED!
1301 Murray St.
Very nice duplex,
fully rented with
good return in great
neighborhood. For
more information
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2149
$124,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
FORY FORT
Great Walnut street
location. 8 rooms, 4
bedrooms. wall to
wall carpet. Gas
heat. 2 car garage.
Deck & enclosed
porch. MLS 11-2833
$99,500
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
FRANKLIN TWP.
FOR SALE BY OWNER
Chalet style split
level in country set-
ting. 3 bedrooms,
den with wood
burning fireplace,
living room, dining
room, kitchen &
family room. Fin-
ished basement. 1
car attached
garage. Must see!
$189,900
Call (570) 333-4987
GLEN LYON
You’ll look long &
hard to ever find a
beautiful Double like
this one! Huge
120x130 lot with
detached 2 car
garage & loft ,
modern kitchens,
1.5 baths , pocket
doors & so much
more!
$118,500
MLS# 11-1167
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
3 Bedroom 1.5 bath
ranch with new win-
dows hardwood
floors finished base-
ment 2 car garage
and a finished base-
ment. MLS 11-3610
$154,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$179,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 17D
7
1
8
6
4
0
Ken Pollock
SAVE
NOW!
DRIVE
NOW!
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WE’RE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER.**
OFTHE
ARE
YOUA
MEMBER...
I
l
o
v
e
m
y
s
u
z
u
k
i
c
a
r
c
l
u
b
!
PRICES SO LOWTHEY’RE SCARING US!
* ALL PRICES +TAX & REGISTRATION. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. ALL REBATES AND DISCOUNTS INCLUDED. **BASED ON SUZUKI NATIONAL SALES VOLUME REPORTS FOR 2010. THIS IS A
COMBINED OFFER. MAKE YOUR BEST DEAL ONA PACKAGE PRICE. ***OWNER LOYALTY REBATE, MUST HAVE OR OWN SUZUKI VEHICLE IN HOUSEHOLD. +2011 SUZUKI KIZASHI JD POWERS
HIGHEST RANKD MIDSIZE VEHICLE (APPEAL) STUDY JULY 2011. OFFERS END OCT 31, 2011.
18” Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power
Windows/Locks, Keyless Entry, Power Seat
MSRP w/ Add Ons
$
24,573*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Suzuki Owner Loyalty -
$
500***
$
21,499*
SALE PRICE
2012 SUZUKI
GRAND VITARA 4WD
MSRP
$
24,154*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,249*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
750*
Suzuki Owner Loyalty -
$
500***
$
20,999*
SALE PRICE
Navigation, Automatic, Power Windows/Locks, CD
Stk# S1782
Power Windows/Locks, Keyless Entry, CD
MSRP
$
18,019*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,799*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
500*
Suzuki Owner Loyalty -
$
500***
$
15,799*
SALE PRICE
2012 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
Stk#S1747
MSRP
$
18,289*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Suzuki Owner Loyalty -
$
500***
$
15,499*
SALE PRICE
LE Popular Package, Power Windows/
Locks, Keyless Entry, CD
2012 SUZUKI
SX4 SEDAN
Stk#S1732
Stk# S1695
Tech Value Package, Automatic,
Navigation, Heated Seats, CD
MSRP
$
20,718*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
19,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Suzuki Owner Loyalty -
$
500***
$
17,999*
SALE PRICE
Stk#S1800
2011 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER
AWD
2011 SUZUKI KIZASHI
SE AWD
DON’T
MISS YOUR
CHANCE!
Offers End
Oct 31st
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
7
1
5
1
9
4
Need Extra Cash?
Deliver
To find a route near you and start
earning extra cash, call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
Nanticoke (Hanover Section)
$550 Monthly Profit + Tips
112 daily papers / 125 Sunday papers
Center Street, Espy Street, Meadow Crest Drive,
Oak Street, Phillip Street
Parsons/Wilkes-Barre North
$930 Monthly Profit + Tips
187 daily papers / 216 Sunday papers
Wyoming Street, Brookside Street, E. Chestnut Street,
N. Franklin Street, Madison Street, N. Washington Street
Swoyersville:
$420 Monthly Profit + Tips
93 daily papers / 102 Sunday papers
Chestnut Street, Diamond Street, Grandville Drive, Main Street
Larksville
$680 Monthly Profit + Tips
136 daily papers / 157 Sunday papers
1st Street, 2nd Street, Barney Street,
West Broadway Street, Brown Street
Luzerne:
$440 Monthly Profit + Tips
103 daily papers / 115 Sunday papers
Bennett Street, Charles Street, Hughes Street, Main Street
Wilkes-Barre North:
$880 Monthly Profit + Tips
222 daily papers / 251 Sunday papers
Coal Street, Custer Street, North Empire Street,
Logan Street, New Market Street, North Sherman Street
Shickshinny/Mocanaqua:
$420 Monthly Profit + Tips
East Butler Street, North Canal Street, Church Street,
West Union Street, Italy Street, Jeanette Street
Main Street
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
8 Diamond Ave.
Don’t worry
about winter in
this fully insulat-
ed home with
new windows. 3
floors of living
space lets you
spread out and
enjoy this
house. Large
family room
addition plus 4
bedrooms, 1 1/2
baths, 1st floor
laundry, large
corner lot. Mod-
ern kitchen with
granite coun-
ters. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-622
$119,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HANOVER TWP.
94 Ferry Road
Nice vinyl sided 2
story situated on a
great corner fenced
lot in Hanover Twp.
2 bedrooms, 2
modern baths,
additional finished
space in basement
for 2 more bed-
rooms or office/
playrooms.Attached
2 car garage con-
nected by a 9x20
breezeway which
could be a great
entertaining area!
Above ground pool,
gas fireplace, gas
heat, newer roof
and “All Dri” system
installed in base-
ment. MLS #11-626
$119,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
Attractive, Well
Maintained & Constructed!
3 bedroom, living
room, dining room,
new carpet, new
kitchen (appliances
included), enclosed
patios, floored attic
with electricity, 1.5
baths, hardwood
floors, storage
sheds, new roof,
windows, vinyl sid-
ing, central air, gas
heat, in-ground pool
with new liner,
washer & dryer
included, heated
garage. Excellent
location & much
more! $182,500.
For more informa-
tion: 570-824-7196
HANOVER TWP.
2 story in good con-
dition with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath,
eat-in kitchen, 2 car
garage, fenced yard
& new gas heat.
MLS # 10-4324
Reduced to
$44,000
Call Ruth at
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
HARDING
310 Lockville Rd.
SERENITY
Enjoy the serenity
of country living in
this beautiful two
story home on 2.23
acres. Great for
entertaining inside
and out. 3 car
attached garage
with full walk up
attic PLUS another
2 car detached
garage. WOW! A
MUST SEE! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#11-831
$267,000
Call Nancy
570-237-0752
Melissa
570-237-6384
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
605 Apple Tree
Road
NOT AFFECTED BY
THE SEPTEMBER
2011 FLOOD.White
split stone Ranch
with 1500 sq. ft. of
living space. 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
propane gas fire-
place with stone
mantel. Custom
kitchen with oak
cabinets with pull
outs. Granite count-
er tops and island,
plaster walls, mod-
ern tile bath, open
floor plan. 2nd
kitchen in lower
level. Electric heat,
wood/coal burner in
basement. Central
air, 2 stoves, 2
dishwashers, 2
microwaves, 2
fridges, front load
washer and dryer
included. Automatic
generator. Attached
2 car garage and
detached 3 car
garage. Home in
near perfect
condition.
For more info and
photos view:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2968
$229,900
Call Lu Ann
570-602-9280
HARVEYS LAKE
New Listing. Unique
Contemporary Log
home with full fin-
ished lower level
family room, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
beautiful stone fire-
place, heated In
ground pool & a
great view of the
lake! Very private
setting nestled up
against the woods,
high on the hill.
Loads of charm &
character, “One of a
kind” home. *Agent
owned. MLS11-3754
$247,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
HARVEYS LAKE
143B GROVE ST.,
Like to entertain?
This floor plan lends
itself to that with a
large kitchen, formal
dining and living
rooms. A car enthu-
siast? This garage
will hold 4 cars
comfortable. Enjoy a
hot tub, this workout
room has one and
French doors open-
ing to the rear yard.
Spacious bed-
rooms, wood burn-
ing fireplace. The list
goes on and on! Did
I mention you are
just ¼ of a mile from
the lake?!
MLS#11-1994
$249,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
HARVEYS LAKE
Pole 131
Lakeside Drive
Lake front home
with 2-story livable
boathouse! Year
round home offers
fireplace, cathedral
ceiling, cedar panel-
ing. Boat house has
a patio for grilling,
open dock space as
well as enclosed
area for your boat.
2nd floor is a studio
style kitchenette/
living room, full bath
plus a deck. Take a
look! MLS#11-1379
PRICE REDUCED!
$384,900
Bob Cook 262-2665
Jill Jones 696-6550
HARVEYS LAKE
6 Hemlock Gardens
Great neighborhood
only ¼ mile to War-
den Place at Harvey
Lake, access to
Harveys Lake
through the Beach
Club at Warden
Place. 8 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
garage, 18 x 36 in-
ground heated pool,
12x27 screened
porch, landscaped,
workshop, office in
lower level, 100x150
lot neat and clean
ready to move-in.
MLS#11-2357
$146,000
Bob Cook
570-696-6555
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
POLE 265
LAKESIDE DRIVE
44’ of lakefront!
This home offers
recently remodeled
kitchen with Cherry
cabinetry, granite
counters. Hard-
wood floors through
the kitchen and din-
ing area. Stone fire-
place, enclosed
porch to enjoy the
lake view! The
boathouse has a
second level patio,
storage area, plus
dock space. A must
see! MLS#11-2018
$369,900
Bob Cook
570-262-2665
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
HAZLETON
714 E. Samuels Ave
TERRACE Living at a
great price!!! 4 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths.
Many “UPGRADED”
features: Newer
Central Air, Newer
Roof, “Complete”
Security System, &
Epoxy Overlay
Flooring in Garage,
all add to the com-
fort of this home.
Newer paint, car-
pets and custom
window treatments
make it move in
ready. Call Karen for
a personal showing.
$164,900
Century 21 Select
Group - Hazleton
570-582-4938
HUGHESTOWN
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$104,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HUNLOCK CREEK
12 Oakdale Drive
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath home with
detached garage &
carport on approx
1.5 acres in a nice
private setting.
MLS# 11-1776
$129,900
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
JENKINS TWP
2 Owen Street
This 2 story, 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
home is in the
desired location of
Jenkins Township.
Sellers were in
process of updating
the home so a little
TLC can go a long
way. Nice yard.
Motivated sellers.
MLS 11-2191
$89,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
JENKINS TWP.
(Eagle View)
Home/Lot Package
Beautiful custom
built home with a
stunning river view
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
and surrounding
area. Custom built
with many ameni-
ties included. A few
of the amenities
may include central
A/C, master bed-
room with master
bath, ultramodern
kitchen, hardwood
floors, cathedral
ceiling, and a 2 car
garage. There are
are many other
floor plans to
choose from or
bring your own!
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2642
$375,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
A HOME FOR A HOME FOR
THE HOLIDA THE HOLIDAYS! YS!
Classic 2 story
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths, 2
car garage. Master
bedroom with walk-
in closet, private
yard with above
ground pool,
kitchen overlooks
large family room.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2432
$259,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
475 S. Main St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story home with
vinyl replacement
windows, vinyl sid-
ing, large yard and
off street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3545
Price reduced
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
BACK ON THE
MARKET
23 Mead St.
Newly remodeled 2
story on a corner
lot with fenced in
yard and 2 car
garage. 4 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
1,660 sq. ft. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$84,900
MLS 10-3684
Call Bill
570-362-4158
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
Very attractive
home with a 2
car garage, new
family room &
stainless steel
appliances. Ample
off street parking.
NEW PRICE
$142,600
MLS# 10-4452
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
KINGSTON
Seller Wants To Deal!
Stately home on a
corner lot with a lot
of nooks, crannies
& built-ins. Lower
level living quarters
that would be a
Teens dream!
Formal dining room,
fireplace, formal
entry & more!
$199,500
MLS# 11-1452
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
KINGSTON
111 Church St.
Large 3 bedroom
completely updat-
ed. Big family room.
Detached garage.
Home warranty
included. Walk-up
attic. Replacement
windows.
$149,900
MLS #11-3598
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
128 Vaughn St.
Beautifully main-
tained home shows
pride of ownership
for last 40 years.
Upgrades include
new kitchen with
Kraftmaid cabinets
and Corian counter,
new hardwood
floors, brand new
gas furnace, central
air and replacement
windows. 3 bed-
rooms, with 2 addi-
tional rooms (bed-
rooms) on finished
3rd floor. 1.5 baths
and bonus family
room in basement.
Fenced yard, deck,
garage and off
street parking.
MLS 11-3864
$149,900
Call Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
129 S. Dawes
Ave.
4 bedroom, 1
bath, large
enclosed porch
with brick fire-
place. Full con-
crete basement
with 9ft ceiling.
Lots of storage, 2
car garage on
double lot in a
very desirable
neighborhood.
Close to schools
and park and
recreation. Walk-
ing distance to
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Great fami-
ly neighborhood.
Carpet allowance
will be consid-
ered. For mor info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realty.inc.com
$129,900
MLS #11-1434
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
29 Landon Ave N
Striking curb appeal
with charm to
spare! Hardwood
floors throughout
the first floor, beau-
tiful arched door-
ways, gas fireplace,
lots of closet
space, modern
kitchen and a large
updated main bath.
MLS#11-3075
$144,900
Call Mary Price
570-696-5418
570-472-1395
KINGSTON
322 N Sprague Ave
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with three
season porch, nice
yard & private drive-
way. MLS# 11-965
$61,900
Call Barbara at
570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL
ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext 55
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
549 Charles Ave.
A quality home in a
superior location!
Features: large
living room; formal
dining room with
parquet flooring;
oak kitchen with
breakfast area; 1st
floor master
bedroom & bath
suite; bedroom/
sitting room; knotty
pine den; half-bath.
2nd floor: 2
bedrooms & bath.
Finished room in
lower level with
new carpeting &
wetbar. Central air.
2-car garage. In-
ground concrete
pool with jacuzzi.
$324,900
MLS# 10-1633
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
621 Gibson Avenue
BY OWNER.
Brick Cape Cod
with hardwood
floors. 3 bedroom,
family room, 2 bath,
living room with
fireplace, two car
garage with loads
of storage, partially
finished basement.
Price Reduced!
$179,900
Call (570) 333-5212
No Brokers Please.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Very well main-
tained 2 bedroom
home with updated
kitchen with granite
counter. Large sun-
room over looking
private back yard.
Attached garage,
large unfinished
basement. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2278
$129,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
806 Nandy Drive
Unique 3 bedroom
home perfect for
entertaining! Living
room with fireplace
and skylights. Din-
ing room with built-
in china cabinets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace
and wetbar. Private
rear yard within-
ground pool and
multiple decks.
MLS#11-3064
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
83 E. Vaughn St
Yes, it’s really true,
$120,000. From the
Room size entrance
foyer to every room
in the house, you
find PERFECTION.
Living Room, Dining
Room/Family Room,
Large Kitchen, But-
ler-style work area,
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
bath, lovely
enclosed screened-
in porch. Off street
parking. Choice
location. 11-2155
$120,000
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled, mint, turn key
condition, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
large closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900, seller will
pay closing costs,
$5000 down and
monthly payments
are $995/month.
Financing available.
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
$105,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING
Beautiful modern 3
bedroom and 1.5
bath home on large
lot. 1 car garage.
Hardwood floors,
family room on first
floor and basement.
New gas heat, win-
dows, electrical
security, fireplace,
walk up attic. Must
See. Call for details
MLS 11-2415
$210,000
Nancy Answini
570237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
46 Zerby Ave
Lease with option
to buy, completely
remodeled, mint,
turn key condition,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large
closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with
5% down; $6,750
down, $684/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
REDUCED
167 N. Dawes Ave.
Move in condition 2
story home. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
hardwood floors,
ceramic throughout.
Finished lower level,
security system
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1673
$154,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
REDUCED!!
177 Third Ave.
Neat as a pin! 3
bedroom, 2.5
baths, end unit
townhome with nice
fenced yard. Bright
Spacious kitchen,
main level family
room, deck w/
retractable awning.
Gas heat/central
air, pull down attic
for storage and 1
car garage. Very
affordable town-
home in great cen-
tral location!
MLS 11-1282
$134,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
SUNDAY, OCT-30
1:00PM-3PM
Stately brick 2-story
featuring formal liv-
ing room with fire-
place, formal dining
room, modern cher-
ry kitchen, knotty
pine study, spacious
family room, sun-
room, computer
room, TV room, 4
bedrooms, 5 baths.
MLS#11-2250
$339,000
Call Ruthie
570-714-6110
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
570-287-1196
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
SALE BY OWNER!
Charming, histori-
cal & well main-
tained. Front
porch, foyer
entrance, hard-
wood floors,
granite kitchen, 4
bedrooms, living
and dining room,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage.
Lovely back yard.
$195,000
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
375 Warren Ave.
Motivated Sellers!
Selling below
appraised value!!!
2-story home with 3
bedrooms, full bath
and all appliances
included. Tons of
closet space includ-
ing cedar closet
and a basement
ready to be fin-
ished. Nice size
yard with a private
driveway located
near Wyoming Val-
ley West elemen-
tary and middle
schools. Call for an
appointment today!
MLS#11-1969
$94,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
Line up a place to live
in classified!
LAFLIN
Spacious ranch with
4 bedrooms, 1 3/4
baths, 18x22 Family
room with fireplace
on a 102x150 lot.
Fantastic view from
the rear deck!
MLS# 11-2609
$147,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
210 Beechwood Dr
Rare brick & vinyl
tri-level featuring 8
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
family room with
fireplace, rear
patio, sprinkler
system, alarm sys-
tem & central air.
$204,900
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LAFLIN
3 Main Street
Historic 120+ year
old home, many
original details, new
roof, updated elec-
trical and a huge
garage. Currently a
gift shop. Corner lot,
newly paved park-
ing area. $170,000
MLS 11-2115. Call
Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
5 Fairfield Drive
Motivated seller!
Move right in just in
time to entertain for
the holidays in this
3 bedroom 2.5 bath
home in a private
setting. Prepare for
the festivities in this
spacious gourmet
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and Subzero
refrigerator. Your
guests can enjoy
the spectacular
view of the West
mountains. Must
see to appreciate
all of the amenities
this home has
to offer. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1686
$314,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
LAFLIN
Lovely brick ranch
home in great
development. 2
bedrooms, 2.5
baths. All hardwood
floors, brand new
roof. 2 family rooms
suitable for mini
apartment. 1st floor
laundry, sunroom,
central air, alarm
system, 1 car
garage and electric
chair lift to lower
level. Very good
condition.
MLS 11-2437
$210,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 19D
TEST
D R IV E
th e
2012
CH EV Y
V OL T
*Tax & Tags additional. LowAPR to qualified customers. See dealer for details. Select vehicles may not be GM Certified. Photos may not represent actual vehicle. Prior use daily rental on select vehicles. Not responsible for typographical errors.
EXIT 170B OFF I-81 TO EXIT 1. BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH LIGHT. JUST BELOW WYOMING VALLEY MALL.
821- 2772 •1- 800- 444- 7172
601 KIDDER STREET, W ILKES-BA RRE, PA
MON.-THURS. 8:30-8:00pm; FRI. 8:30-7:00pm; SAT. 8:30-5:00pm
V AL L EY CH EV R OL ET
www.v alleyc hev ro let.c o m K EN W AL L ACE’S
THE BEST COVERAGE IN AMERICA.
100,000-M IL E
5 Y EA R P O W ER TR A IN LIM ITED W A R R A NTY
100,000-M IL E S
5 Y EA R S O F C O U R TESY TR A NSP O R TA TIO N
100,000-M IL E S
5 Y EA R S O F R O A DSIDE A SSISTA NC E
W hichever com es first.See dealer for lim ited w arranty details.
S E RV ICE HOURS
OPEN SATURDAY
8AM - 12 NOON
MON. - FRI. 8AM - 4:30PM
221 ConynghamAve., Wilkes-Barre
570.821.2778
F in d th e v eh ic le
you w a n tto bu y
from you r
m obile d ev ic e!
SCA N H E R E >
w w w .va lleych evro let.co m
*Tax & tags additional. Price includes all rebates. LowAPR in lieu of rebates. CRUZE LS w/ manual trans.- “S” Tier (800+) lease for 39 mos. at $169 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year $1589 due at signing to qualified buyers;
MALIBU - “S” Tier (800+) - lease for 39 mos. at $179 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year $2319 due at signing to qualified buyers; EQUINOX FWD LS “S” Tier (800+) - lease for 39 mos. at $269 per month plus tax, 12K miles per
year, $1769 due at signing to qualified buyers; TRAVERSE LS FWD - “S” Tier (800+) Lease for 39 months at $279 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year, $2289 due at signing to qualified buyers. †GM Disaster Relief. $500 Bonus
Cash. Must meet specific guidelines. See dealer for complete details. Prior sales excluded. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Must take delivery by October 31, 2011. Not responsible for typographical errors.
2012 C HE V Y IM P AL A
L S S E D AN
M S R P
$26,665
Stk. #12039,3.5L V 6 A utom atic,D ual Z one A ir
C ond itioning,Stabilitrak,Six-W ay Pow er D river Seat,
PW ,PD L ,T ilt,O nStar,X M Satellite R ad io
3 0
M P G
h wy
S TAR TIN G AT
$
22,999
*
N EW
2011 S IL V E RAD O HD
D URAM AX D IE S E L S
IN S TO C K !!
S AV EOV ER $7 000
OV ER 1 00 S ILV ER AD OS
2011 C HE V Y M AL IBU
1L S S E D AN
M S R P
$23 ,21 0
Stk. #11719,2.4L D O H C M F I A utom atic,
A ir,R em ote K eyless E ntry,A M /F M /C D /
M P3,PW ,PD L ,O nStar,X M Satellite
O
R
3 3
M P G
h wy
$
1 9,499
* S TAR TIN G AT
P er
M o . L EAS E
F OR
$
1
7
9
F o r60 M o s F o r60 M o s F o r60 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
M S R P
$42,900
2011 C HE V Y TAHO E
L S 4W D
Stk. #11940,5.3L V 8 A utom atic,A ir,Front
B uckets,PW ,PD L ,B luetooth,R ad io,17” A lum .
W heels,C ruise C ontrol,T hird R ow Seat,O nStar,
X M Satellite
$
3
7
,6
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
F o r60 M o s F o r60 M o s F o r60 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
Stk. #11471,4.8L V 8,A ir C ond itioning,A M /F M
Stereo,L ocking R ear D ifferential,16” W heel,F ull
F loor C overing,C ustom C loth Seats
2011 C HE V Y E X P RE S S
2500 C ARG O V AN
M S R P
$27 ,61 5
$
2
4
,5
9
9
* S TAR TIN G AT
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
2011 C HE V Y S IL V E RAD O
1500 E X T C AB 4W D
Stk. #11971,V 8 AT ,A /C ,Stabilitrak,PosiR ear,
C ruise,T inted G lass,O n/O ffT ires,40/20/40 Seatings
M S R P
$3 1 ,655
$
2
5
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
2011 C HE V Y S IL V E RAD O
1500 4W D C RE W C AB
Stk. #11136,V 8 AT ,A /C ,Stabilitrak,B ed liner,R ail Protector,
W heel H ouse L iner,M old ed M ud F lap s,H D F loor M ats
M S R P
$3 5,458
$
2
8
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
P R E O W N E D !
A V A ILA BLE O N SELEC T
C ERTIFIED PRE-O W NED
1
.9%
A P R
V IS IT US 24/7 W W W .V A L L E YCHE V ROL E T.COM
08 P ON TIA C G6
#Z2460,O nly 36K M iles..................................
$
15,999
*
08 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO 1500 E XT CA B
#Z2410,4W D,O nly 33K M iles..........................
$
22,999
*
08 S A TURN OUTL OOK XE A W D
#Z2485,O nly 25K M iles .................................
$
25,999
*
07 CHE V Y M A L IBU L S
#Z2464,49K M iles........................................
$
14,999
*
07 CHE V Y IM P A L A L TZ
#11655A ,32K M iles......................................
$
16,899
*
07 CHE V Y E QUIN OX L S
#11786A ,A W D.............................................
$
17,999
*
08 CHE V Y A V E O L S
#11872A ,34K M iles......................................
$
12,888
*
07 CHE V Y S UBURBA N
#11041A ,Low M iles......................................
$
28,995
*
07 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO 4W D RE G CA B
#11552A ,O nly 31K M iles................................
$
19,999
*
10 CHE V Y HHR P A N E L TRUCK
#Z2439,Low M iles........................................
$
13,950
*
10 BUICK L A CROS S E CXL
#Z2497......................................................
$
25,999
*
06 CHE V Y M ON TE CA RL O L T
#Z2342,36K M iles........................................
$
14,999
*
03 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO 1500 RE G CA B
#11348A ,Low M iles......................................
$
13,888
*
10 CHRYS L E R TOW N & COUN TRY
#Z2526,Touring Edition..................................
$
22,500
*
04 CHE V Y A V E O 5DR
#Z2501..........................................................
$
6,995
*
04 CHE V Y COL ORA DO E XT CA B
#Z2405,44K M iles.....................................
$
13,999
*
08 HON DA CIV IC E X CP E
#12143A ,Sunroof......................................
$
15,985
*
07-08 CA DIL L A C S RX A W D
#Z2213,Low M iles..........................S ta rtin g A t
$
22,900
*
09 HYUN DA I E L A N TRA GL S
#12029A ,35K M iles......................................
$
13,995
*
08 HUM M E R H3
#Z2422,O nly 36K M iles....................S ta rtin g A t
$
25,987
*
07 FORD RA N GE R XL T E XT CA B
#11992A ,O nly 45K M iles.............................
$
16,767
*
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
0% AP R
u p to 60 m os .
P lu s
$1000 O N M O S T
C HE V RO L E TTRUC K S
0.9% AP R
u p to 72 m os .
AV AIL ABL E
O R
2012
C HE V Y C RUZE
Stk. #12160 L S • LT • LT Z • E C O
M S R P
$1 7 ,7 40
42
M P G
h wy
(ECO)
$
1 6,995
*
O
R
L EAS EF OR
P er
M o .
$
1 69
Stk. #11721
L S • LT • LT Z • 4 C yl. • 6 C yl.
3 2
M P G
h wy
$
500
D IS AS TE R
RE L IE F
BO N US C AS H

2011 C HE V Y S IL V E RAD O
1500 2W D RE G UL AR C AB
Stk. #11991,4.3L V 6 4 Sp eed A utom atic,A ir
C ond itioning,L ocking R ear D ifferential,
17” SteelW heels,Stabilitrak w / T raction C ontrol
M S R P
$23 ,945
S TAR TIN G AT
$
1 8,599
*
2011 C HE V Y TRAV E RS E
FW D & AW D
F o r60 M o s F o r60 M o s F o r60 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
Stk. #11738
M S R P
$3 0,280
L S • LT • LT Z
S TAR TIN G AT
$
26,999
*
P er
M o .
$
27 9
O
R
L EAS EF OR
$
22,999
*
P er
M o .
$
269
S TAR TIN G AT
O
R
L EAS EF OR S TAR TIN G AT
2011-2012 C HE V Y
E Q UIN O X AW D a n d FW D
2012 C HE V Y C AM ARO
C O UP E
1LT • 2LT • 1SS • 2SS
C O N V E R T IB L E
$
2
3
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
3 0
M P G
h wy
4
CAM AR O
CON V ER TIBL ES
AV AIL ABL E
AL L
N E W 2012
C HE V Y
S O N IC
IN S TO C K !
Stk. #12088
M S R P
$55,400
19 19 19
AVAILABLE AVAILABLE AVAILABLE
IN-STOCK & IN-STOCK & IN-STOCK &
IN-BOUND IN-BOUND IN-BOUND
06 CHE V Y COL ORA DO L T CRE W CA B
#11997A ,Low M iles .....................................
$
19,450
*
07-08 S A TURN A URA
XE 4DR
#Z2436
$
13,999
* $
13,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
07-10 CHE V Y COBA L TS
L S •L T •2DR •4DR
$
12,999
* $
12,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
CHE V Y TRA IL BL A ZE RS
L S •L T
$
12,999
* $
12,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
$
19,999
* $
19,999
*
2007 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO
1500 RE G CA B
#11552A
SA L E
P R ICE
ON L Y
3 1K
M IL E S
L OW A P R
A V A IL A BL E
2009 P ON TIA C TORRE N T
A W D
#12048A
$
15,999
* $
15,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
M ORE
S IL V E RA DOS
A V A IL A BL E
L OW
M IL E S
2011 CHE V Y HHR
L S
#Z2560
SA L E
P R ICE
$
14,975
* $
14,975
*
2007 CHE V Y IM P A L A L S
#Z2402,37K M iles........................................
$
13,999
*
2010 CHE V Y COBA L T L T
#Z2476,31K M iles........................................
$
14,999
*
2008 CHE V Y E XP RE S S P A S S V A N
#Z2480,Low M iles........................................
$
19,900
*
2009 P ON TIA C G6 4DR
#11785A ,33K M iles......................................
$
16,499
*
HURRY ! S AL E E N D S
M O N D AY , O C T 31
S T
06 CHE V Y E QUIN OX L S
#11892A ,Low M iles......................................
$
16,389
*
PAGE 20D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
FO LLO W
U S O N :
G ood Friends A re H ard To Find! G ood Friends A re H ard To Find!
Like U s Follow U s
www.Tun kA utoM a rt.c om
www.Tun kA utoM a rt.com
S T K #1173023
M S RP $22,650
2012JEEP WRANGLER SPORT 4X4 2012
3.6-Liter V 6 autom atic,Black 3-Piece Hard Top w /Storage
Bag
2012JEEP WRANGLER UNLIMITED 2012
SPORT 4X4 S T K # 1220028
M S RP $28,125 S T K # 1220031
M S RP $29,155
Includes lessee rebate $1,000,M ilitary $500 Includes returning lessee rebate $1,000,M ilitary $500
3.6-Liter V 6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,Uconnect V oice C om m and w /
Bluetooth,Trac-Lok Lim ited Slip Rear Differential,Deep Tint Sunscreen
W indow s,Black 3-Piece Hard Top w / Storage Bag,Rear W indow
Defroster,Rear W indow W iper/W asher,Tinted Rear Q uarter and Liftgate
W indow s,Sirius XM Satellite Radio,17-inch A lum inum W heels
N OW A S N OW A S
L OW A S L OW A S $25,481
*
$25,481
*
$25,481
*
N OW A S N OW A S
L OW A S L OW A S $26,627
*
$26,627
*
$26,627
*
S T K #1173023
M S RP $22,650
2012 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO 2012
4X4
S T K # 1223025
M S RP $32,230
Includes lessee rebate $1,000,M ilitary $500
3.6-Liter V 6 A utom atic,Keyless Enter-N-G o,Sirius
XM Satellite Radio,Bright Side Roof Rails,Uconnect
V oice C om m and w / Bluetooth,Fog Lam ps
N OW A S N OW A S
L OW A S L OW A S $29,225
*
$29,225
*
$29,225
*
S tk#1286017
M S RP -$34,345
$500 Rebate,$1,000 Returning Lessee,$500 M ilitary
5.7 Liter V 8 Hem i,6 Speed A uto,C D/M P3,
Sirius XM Satellite Radio
2012 RAM2500 REG. CAB 4x4 2012
No
Charge
HEM I
N OW A S N OW A S
L OW A S L OW A S $29,782
*
$29,782
*
$29,782
*
2012 DODGE JOURNEY STX AWD 2012
S tk#1247004
M S RP -$28,485
N OW A S N OW A S
L OW A S L OW A S $25,745
*
$25,745
*
$25,745
*
Returning Lessee $1,000,M ilitary $500
Uconnect V oice C om m and W ith Blue Tooth,
4.3” Touchscreen,Rem ote Start,6 Speed A uto
2012 RAM1500 TRADESMAN 2012
REG CAB 4X4
S tk#1286033
M S RP -$28,890
N OW A S N OW A S
L OW A S L OW A S $25,344
*
$25,344
*
$25,344
*
Includes Lessee Rebate $1,000 & M ilitary $500
5.7-Liter V 8 HEM I A utom atic,17-inch x 8.0-inch SteelStyled Painted
W heels,Spray in Bedliner,C lass IV Receiver Hitch,Instrum ent C luster w /
Display Screen,Tire Pressure M onitoring Display,Trailer Brake C ontrol,
C loth 40/20/40 Bench Seat,Speed C ontrol,C D/M P3,Sirius XM Satellite
Radio,Heavy Duty Transm ission O iler C ooler,Heavy Duty Engine C ooling,
Rear Sliding W indow ,Uconnect V oice C om m and w / Bluetooth
2011 DODGE CALIBER EXPRESS
S tk#1161007
M S RP -$18,130*
Pow er W indow s,
Pow er Locks,C D/M P3
& Sirius XM Satellite
Radio
Includes $1,500 Rebate,$500 M ilitary,
$1,000 Returning Leasee
N OW A S
L OW A S
$13,986
*
Includes $2,500 Rebate,Bonus C ash $250.
Returning Lessess $1,000,M ilitary $500
$31,985
*
Includes $2,000 Rebate,C urrent Lessess $1,000,M ilitary $500
L E A S E FOR
39 M ON THS
$373
N OW A S L OW A S $24,575
*
3.6-Liter V 6,A utom atic,Pow er
A djustable Pedals,Driver &
Passenger -Side Pow er Sliding
Door,Pow er Liftgate,30 G B Hard
Drive w ith 6,700 Song,C apacity,
6.5-Inch Touch-Screen Display,
Second-Row O verhead 9-Inch V ideo
Screen,ParkV iew Rear Back Up
C am era,SIRIUS Satellite Radio
S tk#1181004
M S RP -$30,150
N OW A S
L OW A S
$20,361
*
Includes $2,500 Rebate,$500 M ilitary,$500 Bonus C ash
2011 DODGE AVENGER MAINSTREET
S tk#1182009
M S RP -$24,950
3.6L,Uconnect w ith
V oice C om m and Pow er
W indow s & Pow er
Locks,M p3,Sirius XM
Satellite Radio
2011 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN MAINSTREET
2011 CHRYSLER 300 LIMITED
N OW A S
L OW A S
3.6L,A uto,Heated
Leather Seats,DualPane
Panoram ic Sunroof,
UC onnect w /Nav,C D/DV D
S tk#1151002
M S RP -$37,335
A llpaym ents are for 39 m onths w ith $2,495 dow n,10,000 m iles allow ed,includes $795 acquisition fee.
A llpaym ents are plus tax,title,and license fees.A lllease paym ents include allapplicable rebate unless
otherw ise noted.Includes R eturning Leassee or conquest rebates.
$35,896
*
Includes $2,000 Rebate,C urrent Lessess $1,000,M ilitary $500
L E A S E FOR
39 M ON THS
$419
2011 DODGE DURANGO CREWAWD
N OW A S
L OW A S
5.7 Liter V 8 HEM I,A utom atic,Rem ote
Start System ,Pow er Sunroof,Trailer Tow
G roup,Keyless Enter-N-G o,SIRIUS
Satellite Radio,Fog Lam ps,Navigation,
Rear DV D Entertainm ent
S tk#1187009
M S RP -$41,875
A llpaym ents are for 39 m onths w ith $2,495 dow n,10,000 m iles allow ed,includes $795 acquisition fee.
A llpaym ents are plus tax,title,and license fees.A lllease paym ents include allapplicable rebate unless
otherw ise noted.Includes R eturning Leassee or conquest rebates.
16M P G CITY
22M P G HW Y
A L L N E W DE S IGN ...
N E W A L L W HE E L DRIV E ...
N OW A S L OW A S
$23,546
Includes $2,500 Rebate,Lessee Rebate $1,000
& M ilitary $500
S tk#1173017
M S RP -$27,000
3.6-L V 6,Leather,Heated Seats,C D/DV D,6.5-Inch
Touch-Screen Display,30 G B Hard Drive,Six 276W
Boston A coustics Speakers,1-Y ear Sirius XM ,G PS
Navigation,Bi-Function Halogen Projector Hdlam ps
w /LED A ccents,Prem ium Fog Lam ps
2011 CHRYSLER 200 LIMITED
Rebate $1,000,Returning lessee $1,000,M ilitary $500
2011 RAM2500 SLT CREWCAB 4X4
Includes $3,000 Rebate,M ilitary $500
N OW A S L OW A S
$44,682
S tk#1188141
M S RP -$53,640
6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel, Spray in Bedliner,
6 Speed Auto., CD/DVD/MP3 Media Center w/ 6.5” Display
$22,892
*
N OW A S L OW A S
2011 JEEP PATRIOT LATITUDE
4x4 S tk#1174066
M S RP -$26,120
A utoStick A utom atic Transm ission,Uconnect V oice
C om m and w ith Bluetooth,USB Port for M obile Devices,
A uto-Dim m ing Rearview M irror w ith,M icrophone,Pow er
door locks,pow er w indow s,Heated seats,Pow er 6-W ay
Driver Seat,C D/DV D/M P3,SiriusXM Satellite Radio
2.4-Liter A utom atic,Uconnect V oice C om m and w ith
Bluetooth,Bluetooth Stream ing A udi,Pow er Locks,
Pow er W indow s,130 C D/M P3,SiriusXM Satellit,
UniversalG arage Door O pener
N OW A S L OW A S
$17,212
*
Rebate $2,000,Returning Lessee $1,000,M ilitary
$500,$500 A lly Bonus C ash,$500 Bonus C ash
S tk#1173023
M S RP -$22,650
2011 CHRYSLER 200 TOURING
2011 Dodge Nitro Heat 4x4
Includes $3,000 rebate,
$500 M ilitary,$1,000 Returning lessee
S tk#1156021
M S RP -$27,120
4.0-Liter V 6 autom atic,Pow er Locks,Pow er
W indow s,C D/M P3/ SiriusXM Satellite Radio,Deep
Tint Sunscreen G lass,Fog Lam ps,Trailer Tow Pkg
$21,751
*
N OW A S L OW A S
S UN ROOF
Includes $2750 Rebate,Returning lessee $1,000,M ilitary $500
2011 RAM1500 Big Horn Quad Cab 4X4
$29,373
*
N OW A S L OW A S
5.7-Liter V 8 HEM I,autom atic,“Big
Horn” Badge,Rem ote Start System ,
Trailer Brake C ontrol
S tk#1186155
M S RP -$37,835
N O
CHA RGE
HE M I
BIG
HORN
N OW A S L OW A S
$31,965
2011 RAM1500 CREWCAB 4X4
5.7-Liter V 8 HEM I,C D/M P3/ SIRIUS
Satellite Radio,Speed C ontrol,Pow er
W indow s,Prem ium C loth Bucket Seat
S T K # 1186168
M S RP $41,365
N O
CHA RGE
HE M I
BIG
HORN
Rebate $3,250,Returning lessee $1,000,M ilitary $500
Tax, Documentation Fee and Registration Fees are Extra. Chrysler Group retains the right to change incentives/rebates without prior notice. Lease Bonus Rebate is for eligible customers currently leasing a Chrysler Group Vehicle or returning from a Chrysler Group Vehicle Lease , Restrictions Apply. Military Rebates are for Military Members currently serving or retired
Military Members with 20 years of prior service. Rebates are in lieu of low finance options such as 0% through Ally (except on select models,see sales consultant).All prior sales/offers excluded. See your sales person for details.*0% Financing Available On Select Modes. All Rebates have been applied to prices. All are subject to prior sale. Photos of vehicles are for
illustration purposes only. Please see dealer for details. +Buy for price is 72 months @ 5.99% to qualified buyers (all rebates have been applied) with $2,500 Down (Cash or Trade) plus tax, documentation and registration fees are extra. Please see dealer for details. Commercial bonus must have commercial contract. Minivan Pledge Trade in Cash Assistance, $500 Mopar
Bucks. See Sales Consultant for Details. For Commercial Bonus, Minivan Pledge, Trade in Trade up & Mopar Bucks Restrictions Apply Expires 10/31/11. MUST FINANCE THROUGH ALLY TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR $1,000 BONUS CASH.
888-325-0886
Tun kh a n n oc k A uto M a rt
TUN K HA N N OCK A UTO M A RT
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 21D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
542 Logistics/
Transportation
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Help Wanted
TRUCK DRIVERS & LOADERS
The Solid Waste Division of the Dallas Area
Municipal Authority (DAMA) is now accepting
applications for truck drivers and loaders to work
in DAMA’s municipal solid waste, recycling, and
composting program. Duties of the full time posi-
tions include, but are not limited to: collection of
municipal solid waste and recycling; operation
and routine maintenance of vehicles and related
equipment; and all other assignments as issued by
the Solid Waste Division Supervisor. A CDL is
required for the driver positions. Applicants must
be able to work outdoors under varying weather
conditions and load municipal waste, and recy-
clables. The position offers competitive wages
and benefits, including medical, dental, paid vaca-
tion and holidays, and a retirement plan. Alimited
number of part-time positions are also available.
Applications are available on DAMA’s web page
at www.damaonline.org or at our office, and may
be submitted by regular mail, or in person Mon-
day thru Friday, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm at the busi-
ness office of DAMA, located at 530 South
Memorial Highway, Shavertown, PA 18708.
Applications must be received no later than
November 7, 2011.
DAMA is an Equal Opportunity Employer and
does not discriminate on any basis whatsoever.
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE SILKWORTH
Brand new Ranch,
approximately 50
yards from lake. 3
bedroom, 2 baths,
laundry room, full
basement. Deeded
lake access.
MLS 11-2346
$135,000
Barbara Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
LARKSVILLE
MOUNTAIN RD.
Contemporary
home on approx. 1
acre with “valley
views”. Raised gar-
dens, fish pond and
manicured setting.
Home is multi-level
featuring 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
galley kitchen, great
room with fireplace.
MLS#11-1079
Reduced to
$249,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LILY LAKE
Year-round beauty
featuring cedar and
stone siding, central
aid conditioning,
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
granite island, 4
bedrooms, fireplace
in master, 2 baths.
Sunroom with glass
walls for great lake
views. Low taxes.
MLS#11-1753
Reduced to
$299,000 or
rent for $1,250/mos
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LUZERNE
330 Charles St.
Very nice 2 bed-
room home in move
in condition with
updated kitchen
and baths. Nice
yard with shed and
potential off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3525
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
4 bed, 1 1/2 bath.
WOW - Talk about
Charm! Stained
glass windows,
HUGE rooms, beau-
tiful woodwork and
wood floors plus
storage. Nice 162
sq ft enclosed
porch, 1886 sq ft.
Massive storage
unit outback, can be
converted to a mul-
tiple car garage.
Endless possibilities
here. Just needs the
right person to love
it back to life. MLS
11-3282. $139,900.
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LUZERNE
459 Bennett St.
Very nice 5 bed-
room, 2 story home
in nice area of
Luzerne. Off street
parking for 4 cars.
1st floor master
bedroom and laun-
dry. Replacement
windows on 2nd
floor. 5 year young
full bath. Modern
kitchen w/breakfast
bar and oak cabi-
nets. Basement
always DRY! All
measurements
approximate
MLS11-3745
$122,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
807 North St
Lovely modern large
ranch with 4 or 5 br
including a master
suite with walkin
closet. Full finished
basement with a
separate room
presently used as a
functioning beauty
shop and 1/2 bath.
Beautiful back yard
with 2 covered
patios one with hot
tub. Gas heat, all hw
floors on first level,
professional land-
scaping, neutral
decor, oversized 1
car garage, lots of
closets and storage
& much more.
MLS 11-3139
$172,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
807 North Street
NEW LISTING
Lovely modern
large ranch with 4
or 5 bedrooms
including a master
suite with walk in
closet.Full finished
basement with a
separate room
presently used as a
functioning beauty
shop and 1/2 bath.
Beautiful back yard
with 2 covered
patios, one with hot
tub. Gas heat, all
hardwood floors on
first level, profes-
sional landscaping,
neutral decor, over-
sized 1 car garage,
lots of closets and
storage & much
more. MLS#11-3139
$172,000
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LUZERNE
Union St.
FOR SALE OR RENT
Commercial-Large
Quonset building;
4536SF of floor
space plus 4 sepa-
rate rental units. 2
rented, 2 available.
Potential to build
another building on
the property. Close
to Luzerne exit of
the Cross Valley
Expressway exit 6.
Owner says sell!
MLS#10-320
Reduced to
$210,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH RD
Enjoy the fall foliage
right from your own
home! This colonial
style home offers
double entry doors
leading into the for-
mal living and dining
rooms. Spacious
kitchen - breakfast
area, family room
opening to the
fenced rear yard.
Large 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
full and ½ bath plus
2-car garage.
Located on 3+
acres.
MLS# 11-2600
$183,900
Call Jill Jones
570-696-6550
MOUNTAIN TOP
257 Main Road S
2 bedroom Ranch.
Large rear yard.
Hardwood floors!
Large eat-in
kitchen. Large living
room with hard-
wood and family
room with carpet.
New roof in 2011!
Ideal starter home.
MLS#11-1966
$119,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
HEIGHTS SECTION
ENORMOUS 4+ bay
garage!! Plus 1
more garage for
gadgets! Pretty 4
bedroom Cape with
a supplemental coal
unit and a beautiful
view from the
back yard.
NEW PRICE!!
$85,900
MLS# 11-2088
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
NANTICOKE
This very nice family
home, as it has
been for many
years, with a
detached garage,
1 3/4 baths, 4 bed-
rooms & so much
more is waiting for
your private tour.
MLS #11-2654
$78,600
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
NANTICOKE
25 Shea Street
NEW LISTING
CAPE ANN: Large
& Bright, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, Carrara
Glass Bathroom,
Finished Lower
Level, Family Room
(knotty pine) with
BAR. Oil heat, very
large lot. Estate.
View the mountains
from the front
porch. #11-2970
BIG REDUCTION!
NEW PRICE
$89,900
Go To The Top... Call
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove Street
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story with off
street parking,
backyard, new oil
furnace, windows,
wiring, kitchen,
bath, flooring &
paint. Excellent
condition. $86,000.
Call Bill Remey @
570-714-6123
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
Motivated Seller!
$116,900.
619 S. Hanover St
Nicely appointed
brick 2-family. 2nd
unit on 2nd and 3rd
floors has 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths -
currently at
$400/mos below
market value of at
least $600/mos.
Most windows
replaced through-
out. Heated 2-car
detached garage,
rear covered patio,
fenced-in side yard.
MLS#11-2538
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
906 Homes for Sale
PENN LAKE
HOME FOR SALE
Crestwood School
District. Stunning
Cape Cod (architec-
turally designed).
Three bedrooms, 2
1/2 baths 2 car
garage on one acre.
Features include:
large front porch,
deck, beautiful
kitchen with corian
countertops, break-
fast nook & island.
black appliances;
hardfloors, formal
dining room with
wainscoting. Two
story vaulted family
room with fireplace;
first floor master
bedroom/ bath with
jacuzzi, walk in
shower & vanity
dressing area built
in; abundant clos-
ets, den on first
floor plus laundry;
second story has 2
additional bedrooms
& bath. Full base-
ment. Please call or
email for details.
$349,900
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON
10 Garfield St.
Looking for a
Ranch??? Check
out this double wide
with attached 2 car
garage on a perma-
nent foundation.
Large master bed-
room suite with
large living room,
family room with
fireplace, 2 full
baths, laundry
room, formal dining
room, vaulted ceil-
ings throughout and
MORE!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-2463
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
Privacy abounds
this beauty on
almost 3 acres of
“Pure Privacy”
tucked away from
the hustle & bustle
of everyday stress.
4 bedrooms, 1 3/4
baths with a 2 car
detached garage &
workshop. This
19x30 master bed-
room will knock
your socks off!
MLS #11-2705
$252,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bedroom
home with 2 full
baths. 7 rooms on
nice lot with above
ground pool. 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$89,900
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
214 Elizabeth St.
3 bedroom, Victori-
an, semi modern
kitchen, 1 full - 2 1/2
baths. 1st floor
laundry, gas heat,
finished lower level
with walk out, large
shed. A must see at
this price.
For additional info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1677
$79,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
44 Lambert Street
For Sal e or Rent!
Beautiful cozy
home! Upstairs
laundry, lots of clos-
et space. Tastefully
renovated. Extra
large driveway. Low
maintenance. Ther-
mostats in each
room. MLS#11-2210
$89,900
or $800/month
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
51 Plank St.
4 bedroom Vic-
torian home
completely
remodeled with
new kitchen &
baths. New
Berber carpet,
modern stain-
less steel appli-
ances in
kitchen. Private
yard, wrap
around porch,
corner lot with
off street park-
ing. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2864
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
82 Parsonage St
MOVE-IN CONDI-
TION! Good starter
home. 2 bedrooms,
2 1/2 baths.
Replacement win-
dows. Newer roof.
Freshly painted.
New carpet. Base-
ment with two lev-
els. Parking in front
of home. Priced to
sell! MLS 11-2508
$39,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
85 La Grange St
Good investment
property. All units
are rented. All utili-
ties paid by tenants.
MLS 11-1497
$83,900
Gloria Jean Malarae
570-814-5814
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext. 1366
PITTSTON
89 Lambert St
This pleasant brick 3
bedroom on a wide
lot, sits nicely back
from the street.
Recently remod-
eled. MLS 11-1080
$88,000. Call Betty
at Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
99 1/2 Pine St.
The owner of this
house took pride in
its upkeep. It is
meticulous. Home
has 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, eat in kitchen,
living room and din-
ing room. Walkout
basement with pan-
eled walls and heat.
Large yard with
newer one car
detached garage,
accessed from rear
alley. MLS 11-3555
$48,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
Handy Man Special
Double Block on
Cornelia Street.
BEING SOLD AS
IS NOT IN FLOOD
ZONE. 6 rooms per
side. Newer fur-
nances & roof.
Large lot & nice
neighborhood.
$35,000
ALL SERIOUS OFFERS
CONSIDERED
570-655-9731
PITTSTON
Handyman Special
Pine Street
House, and/or sep-
arate corner lot
property $10,000.
each, or $15,000.
for both.
Call (215) 295-6951
PITTSTON
NEW PRICE!!
92 Tompkins Street
Totally remodeled
2-story; 7 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
2-car garage, deck,
rear fence.
MLS# 11-2770
$103,500
CALL JOE OR DONNA
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$59,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
SUSCON AREA
New Listing. Won-
derful home on a
huge country size
lot, in a private set-
ting, just off the
beaten path. Eco-
nomical Dual heat
system, central A/C
plus ductless unit,
Lower Level family
room, detached 2
car garage, fire-
place & a great
view from the front
porch! MLS 11-3733
$229,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PITTSTON TWP.
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$172,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
48 Lewis St.
Move right into this
cute Cape Cod. It is
in a nice neighbor-
hood and has a first
floor master bed-
room. This is a
must see!
MLS 11-3277
$149,900
Call Joe Caprari
570-239-9663
PITTSTON TWP.
754 Laurel St.
Absolutely beau-
tiful move in
condition. This 2
bedroom Ranch
home with fully
finished base-
ment is in excel-
lent condition.
Come and see
for yourself. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3796
$129,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
993 Sunrise Dr.
Horizon Estates
Fabulous end unit
townhome provides
luxurious, carefree
living. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths with 1st
floor master suite.
Ultra kitchen with
granite and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room with
built in cabinet. 2
story living room
with gas fireplace
and hardwood. 2
car garage, mainte-
nance free deck,
nice yard that can
be fenced. Low
HOA fee for snow
removal and grass
cutting. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3488
$289,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
122 PARNELL ST.
Beautiful bi-level
home on corner lot.
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, newer roof
and windows.
Fenced in yardFor
more info and phtos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.om
MLS 11-2749
$189,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLAINS
Large 4 bedroom, 1
bath home on extra
deep lot with
frontage on 2
streets. Multi family
unit (MLS #11-2244)
next door also for
sale. Possible com-
mercial use with
rezoning.
$93,500
MLS# 11-2228
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
PLAINS
3 unit income prop-
erty on extra deep
lot with frontage on
2 streets. Single
family home next
door (MLS#11-2228)
also for sale.
Possible commer-
cial use with
rezoning.
$78,000
MLS#11-2244
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
PLAINS
NEW LISTING
3 bedroom Town-
house in “Rivermist”
with 2.5 bath, 1 car
garage & all new
carpeting & painted
interior throughout!
MLS#11-3153
$184,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
17 N. Beech
Road
(N. on Main St.,
Plains, turn right
in Birchwood
Hills and onto
Beech Rd,
House on right)
Lovely updated
Ranch home
with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. 1
car garage in
the very desir-
able Birchwood
Hills develop-
ment. Electric
heat, newer
roof, great curb
appeal. Huge
fenced in back
yard with new
shed, plenty of
closets and
storage.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3003
$139,900
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
S
O
L
D
PLAINS
KEYSTONE SECTION
9 Ridgewood Road
TOTAL BEAUTY
1 ACRE- PRIVACY
Beautiful ranch 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
attic for storage,
washer, dryer & 2
air conditioners
included. New
Roof & Furnace
Furnished or unfur-
nished.
Low Taxes! New
price $118,500
570-885-1512
PLAINS
Updated 2-story, 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home has 1 car
garage & carport,
fenced rear yard
with tiered deck and
more. MLS#11-3655
$152,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
PLYMOUTH
Don’t miss this spa-
cious 2 story, with a
17 x 11 Living room,
formal dining room,
eat in kitchen plus ½
bath on the first
floor & 2 bedrooms
& bath on 2nd floor.
Extras include an
enclosed patio and
a detached garage.
Reasonably priced
at REDUCED!
$34,900.
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Findthe
perfect
friend.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNLLL NNNNLLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LLLE LE LE E LLE LE LLE EE DER DD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 22D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Cc|| ¡e|| Free 1·8óó·35ó·º383 º MeIerWer|d Drìve 1usI O|| |nIersIcIe 81, Wì|kes·8crre
SHOP 24/7 @ MOTORWORLDGROUP.COM SALES HOURS MON – FRI: 9AM-8PM SAT: 9AM-5PM SUN: OPEN FOR OUTDOOR BROWSING NOON-5PM
Begins October 27
th
and Absolutely Ends November 5
th
g
Year End
at MotorWorld
CAR PRICES
belowcost
PRICES CLEARLY MARKED
ON THE
WINDSHIELD
FIRST COME,
FIRST SERVED FIRST SERVE
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
H27035A
H27046A
B9257A
BP15390A
L11329B
H27021A
P15571
D0363B
J4692B
H26964A
TP15572
H26969A
H26377C
H27012A
T28193B
H27100A
HP15593
KP15529
K12305A
CH5388B
T28088B
JP15556A
J4770A
T28343A
H26812B
H26858A
DP15587
D0314B
K12314A
T28578A
H27088A
2004
2002
2007
2005
2006
2004
2006
2004
2007
2007
2007
2008
2009
2007
2007
2008
2004
2009
2006
2003
2009
2008
2005
2010
2007
2008
2010
2010
2006
2010
2009
Saturn..........
Chrysler.......
Kia.................
Ford..............
Scion............
Chevrolet....
Kia.................
Volvo............
Pontiac........
Pontiac........
Nissan..........
Hyundai.......
Ford..............
Honda..........
Scion............
Nissan..........
Chevrolet....
Hyundai.......
Hyundai.......
Toyota..........
Mitsubishi...
Mazda..........
Ford..............
Toyota..........
Jeep.............
Honda..........
Dodge..........
Hyundai.......
Chrysler.......
Toyota..........
Hyundai.......
ION 1 4dr Sdn Auto...................................
4dr LX ........................................................
4dr Sdn Auto EX........................................
4dr SE........................................................
4dr HB Manual ..........................................
4dr Sdn......................................................
4dr Sdn EX Auto........................................
2.5L Turbo w/Sunroof................................
4dr Sdn G6.................................................
4dr Sdn 1SV Value Leader ........................
4dr Sdn I4 CVT 2.0 S .................................
4dr Sdn Auto GLS......................................
4dr Sdn SES...............................................
4dr AT LX...................................................
3dr HB Auto...............................................
4dr Sdn I4 CVT 2.0 S .................................
Reg Cab 119.0” WB 4WD LS....................
4dr Sdn Auto GLS......................................
4dr GLS 4WD 3.5L Auto............................
4dr V6 4WD...............................................
4dr Sdn CVT ES .........................................
4dr Sdn Man i Sport..................................
2dr Cpe Deluxe..........................................
4dr Sdn Auto LE.........................................
4WD 4dr Sport ..........................................
4dr Auto EX-L ............................................
4dr Sdn SXT...............................................
4dr Sdn Auto GLS......................................
4dr Wgn Touring AWD..............................
4dr Sdn Auto LE.........................................
AWD 4dr Auto GLS ...................................
Ion..................
Voyager..........
Spectra...........
Freestar..........
xA...................
Malibu............
Spectra...........
S60 .................
G6...................
G6...................
Sentra ............
Elantra............
Focus..............
Civic ...............
tC....................
Sentra ............
Silverado1500
Elantra............
Santa Fe.........
Highlander.....
Lancer ............
Mazda3 ..........
Mustang.........
Corolla ...........
Liberty............
Civic ...............
Avenger .........
Elantra............
Pacifica...........
Corolla ...........
Santa Fe.........
77231
89116
83282
63796
77257
65791
66210
76102
76484
66656
69852
66557
67271
77785
50151
65781
82639
27252
45883
73890
52601
57752
38789
35502
41673
24326
29790
38188
48601
6626
80094
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
$6,995
$7,995
$7,995
$8,995
$10,489
$10,989
$10,989
$10,995
$10,995
$11,300
$11,989
$11,995
$11,995
$12,200
$13,200
$13,489
$13,800
$13,900
$13,995
$13,995
$14,979
$14,989
$14,995
$14,995
$14,995
$15,200
$15,200
$15,479
$15,489
$15,795
$15,979
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
J4519B
J4740B
K12195A
A10937A
T28419A
T28150A
K12300A
DP15570
T28301A
H26966A
HP15532
H26766A
T28410A
M7894A
H27102A
T28303B
T28363A
DP15585
T28403A
T28398A
T28474A
T28302A
T28392A
K12095A
H26948A
H27002A
T28510A
K12223A
H27090A
T28460A
H26850A
2009
2007
2008
2008
2006
2009
2009
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2010
2010
2009
2010
2007
2010
2010
2010
2006
2010
2010
2008
2008
2010
2011
2008
2008
Toyota..........
Chevrolet....
Honda..........
Hyundai.......
Toyota..........
Toyota..........
Scion............
Dodge..........
Toyota..........
Honda..........
Honda..........
Nissan..........
Suzuki..........
Saturn..........
Honda..........
Toyota..........
Mitsubishi...
Dodge..........
Jeep.............
Toyota..........
Toyota..........
Honda..........
Toyota..........
Ford..............
Jeep.............
Honda..........
Jeep.............
Ford..............
Honda..........
Ford..............
Honda..........
5dr Wgn Auto FWD...................................
2dr Cpe SS.................................................
4dr I4 Auto LX............................................
4WD 4dr V6 Auto SE.................................
5dr HB........................................................
4dr Sdn I4 Auto LE.....................................
2dr HB Auto...............................................
4dr HB SXT................................................
5dr Wgn Auto S AWD...............................
4dr Auto EX ...............................................
4dr Man EX................................................
4dr Sdn I4 CVT 2.5 SL................................
AWD 4dr Premium ....................................
AWD 4dr V6 XE.........................................
2dr Auto LX................................................
4dr Sdn Auto LE.........................................
4dr Sdn ES.................................................
4dr Sdn R/T ...............................................
4WD 4dr Laredo........................................
4dr Sdn Auto S..........................................
4dr Sdn Auto S..........................................
4dr Auto EX ...............................................
4dr Sdn Limited.........................................
4dr Sdn SE FWD........................................
4WD 4dr Sport *Ltd Avail*.......................
4dr I4 Auto LX............................................
4WD 4dr Sport ..........................................
4dr Sdn SE FWD........................................
5dr HB Auto Sport .....................................
2dr Cpe Deluxe..........................................
4dr I4 Auto EX-L PZEV...............................
Matrix.............
Monte Carlo...
Accord............
Tucson ...........
Prius...............
Camry ............
tC....................
Caliber............
Matrix.............
Civic ...............
Civic ...............
Altima ............
XL7.................
VUE................
Civic ...............
Corolla ...........
Galant ............
Avenger .........
GrandChero...
Corolla ...........
Corolla ...........
Civic ...............
Avalon............
Fusion ............
Patriot ............
Accord............
Compass........
Fusion ............
Fit ...................
Mustang.........
Accord............
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
$15,989
$15,995
$15,995
$15,995
$15,995
$16,100
$16,499
$16,499
$16,800
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$17,479
$17,479
$17,499
$17,700
$17,800
$17,979
$17,979
$17,995
$17,995
$17,995
$17,995
$17,999
$17,999
$18,200
$18,479
$18,499
$18,700
46364
64173
35785
49814
53804
26469
41047
29155
26370
14496
23632
37824
33322
47377
21957
8775
14373
21743
45211
39398
19638
16771
54519
18393
16612
19007
24136
22546
3705
14509
47559
Pre·Owned 5upersIere 14 8rcnds p Pre·Owned 5up 14 8rcnds
*ALL PRICES PLUS TAX, TAG, & TITLE. FINANCING AVAILABLE WITH APPROVED CREDIT. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. WARRANTY ON SELECT MAKES AND MODELS. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. UNITS MAY BE SOLD PRIOR TO PRINTING. OFFERS EXPIRE 10/31/11.
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
STK:
A10668C
J4502B
A10900A
P15473
JP15331A
DP15416
KP15417
P15438
KP15458
K12071A
DP15413
D0351A
JP15496
TP15318
TP15409
TP15408
M7738A
M7735A
TP15341
CP15468
DP15411
DP15453
P15437
P15481
P15482
T27764A
TP15506
HP15383
L11053A
T28238A
A10871A
HP15498
KP15457
H26860A
KP15456
HP15480
HP15487
KP15491
A10910A
H26390B
A10869A
D0360A
HP15499
AP15259
H26810A
T28081A
H25783A
T27713B
BP15268
JP15485
L11211A
J4720A
A10760A
L11260A
L11248A
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
BLOWOUT SPECIAL!
2007
2009
2008
2010
2008
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2010
2010
2008
2010
2010
2010
2011
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2009
2008
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2011
2007
2011
2009
2009
2011
2008
2010
2008
2011
2008
2009
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2010
2009
2010
2009
2008
2008
Chrysler .............
Chevrolet ...........
Ford....................
Nissan................
Hyundai .............
Dodge ................
Hyundai .............
Nissan................
Hyundai .............
Honda ................
Dodge ................
Dodge ................
Jeep ...................
Toyota ................
Toyota ................
Toyota ................
Toyota ................
Hyundai .............
Toyota ................
Chrysler .............
Dodge ................
Dodge ................
Ford....................
Mercury .............
Nissan................
Nissan................
Toyota ................
Honda ................
Honda ................
Nissan................
Honda ................
Honda ................
Hyundai .............
Ford....................
Hyundai .............
Honda ................
Honda ................
Hyundai .............
Acura..................
Toyota ................
Acura..................
Mitsubishi..........
Honda ................
Acura..................
Honda ................
Lexus..................
Acura..................
Acura..................
Mercedes-Benz .
Jeep ...................
Lexus..................
Toyota ................
Acura..................
Lexus..................
Lexus..................
4dr Wgn...................................................................
FWD 4dr LT w/2LT...................................................
4dr Sdn I4 SEL FWD................................................
.................................................................................
2dr Cpe Auto GS......................................................
4dr HB SXT..............................................................
.................................................................................
.................................................................................
.................................................................................
4dr I4 Auto LX-P ......................................................
4dr Sdn R/T .............................................................
4dr Sdn R/T .............................................................
4WD 4dr Sport ........................................................
4dr Sdn I4 Auto LE...................................................
.................................................................................
.................................................................................
4dr Sdn Auto ...........................................................
4dr Sdn GLS.............................................................
4dr Sdn I4 Auto LE...................................................
4dr Sdn Limited.......................................................
4dr Sdn R/T .............................................................
4dr Sdn R/T .............................................................
4dr Sdn SEL.............................................................
4dr Sdn V6 Premier AWD........................................
.................................................................................
4dr Sdn I4 CVT 2.5 SL..............................................
.................................................................................
4dr I4 Auto LX..........................................................
4dr I4 Auto EX-L PZEV.............................................
4dr Sdn V6 CVT 3.5 SL ............................................
4dr I4 Auto EX .........................................................
4dr I4 Auto EX .........................................................
4dr Sdn 2.4L Auto GLS............................................
4WD Supercab 133” STX........................................
.................................................................................
.................................................................................
.................................................................................
.................................................................................
4WD 4dr ..................................................................
5dr HB I....................................................................
4dr Sdn Auto ...........................................................
AWD 4dr CVT SE.....................................................
4dr V6 Auto EX-L.....................................................
.................................................................................
5dr EX......................................................................
4dr Sdn....................................................................
4dr Sdn 2WD...........................................................
4WD 4dr ..................................................................
4dr Sdn 3.0L Sport 4MATIC.....................................
4WD 4dr Limited.....................................................
AWD 4dr..................................................................
4WD 4dr V6 SR5 .....................................................
AWD 4dr..................................................................
4dr Sdn....................................................................
4WD 4dr ..................................................................
PT Cruiser ..................
HHR ...........................
Fusion........................
Versa .........................
Tiburon.......................
Caliber .......................
Elantra.......................
Sentra........................
Elantra.......................
Accord .......................
Avenger .....................
Avenger .....................
Patriot........................
Camry ........................
Camry ........................
Camry ........................
Corolla.......................
Azera .........................
Camry ........................
Sebring......................
Avenger .....................
Avenger .....................
Focus .........................
Milan.........................
Altima........................
Altima........................
Camry ........................
Accord .......................
Accord .......................
Altima........................
Accord .......................
Accord .......................
Sonata.......................
F-150..........................
Sonata.......................
Accord .......................
Accord .......................
Sonata.......................
RDX............................
Prius...........................
TL...............................
Outlander Sport.........
Accord .......................
TSX............................
Odyssey.....................
ES 350 .......................
TL...............................
MDX ..........................
C-Class ......................
Commander ...............
RX 350.......................
4Runner .....................
MDX ..........................
LS 460........................
LX 570........................
50,752
42,941
57,187
32,082
28,301
33,423
33,837
33,349
27,539
41,123
33,029
28,583
41,803
33,624
32,086
33,768
14,07
33,016
32,873
27,212
33,942
34,206
33,249
35,815
17,703
36,661
26,265
33,277
27,869
30,629
18,457
17,658
24,190
42,081
22,571
45,945
33,739
22,384
58,160
15,618
32,059
12,256
19,647
44,570
24,482
40,121
17,697
42,930
24,606
26,882
37,556
24,248
30,175
35,928
36,420
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
MILES
$8,995
$12,995
$13,995
$13,995
$14,995
$14,995
$14,995
$14,995
$15,400
$15,995
$15,995
$15,995
$15,995
$16,800
$16,900
$16,900
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$16,995
$17,400
$17,995
$17,995
$18,695
$18,900
$18,900
$18,995
$18,995
$18,995
$18,995
$18,995
$18,995
$18,995
$18,995
$20,995
$21,400
$21,495
$21,900
$21,999
$24,499
$24,995
$26,995
$27,400
$27,999
$28,100
$28,995
$28,995
$30,995
$30,995
$38,995
$60,995
CHECKOUT
MOTORWORLDAUTO
GROUP’SNEWLOWER
PRICESONOUR
IMPRESSIVE, QUALITY
PRE-OWNEDINVENTORY!
EVERY VEHICLE
WITH A WARRANTY!
THISISHUGE!
YOU
W
ON’T FIND
VEHICLES
THISGREAT W
ITH
PRICESTHISLOW
ANYW
HERE
ELSE!
YOU CAN GET A QUALITY PRE-OWNED VEHICLE AT AN UNBELIEVABLE PRICE!
PRICES STARTING AT JUST $6,995! | USED CAR FINANCING AS LOWAS 2.9%APR!
OVER 300 VEHICLES
HAVE BEEN PRICE
REDUCED!
ANDOVER300 EVENT PRICEDVEHICLES! HARD
TOFINDVEHICLES, TOO!
YOU GOTTASEE IT TOBELIEVE IT, SOGET HERE TODAY!
Call 1.866.356.9383
MeIerWer|d Drìve, 1usI O|| |nIersIcIe 81, Wì|kes·8crre
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 23D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
7
1
8
6
4
1
KEN
POLLOCK
SUPER CENTER
PRE-OWNED
Ken Pollock k AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WE’RE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
* 2.49% Based on 60 months. Must be approved under program guidelines. Tax & Tags Additional. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Not responsible for typographical errors. ** See Salesperson for complete details. ***Based on 3 Month District Avg from Suzuki Survey Statistics.
KEN POLLOCK
PRE-OWNED
CARS
2010 SUZUKI
KIZASHI GTS
#P14408, Sunroof, Power Seat, Auto,
Dual Climate, Push Button Start
$
17,997
*
2010 VOLKSWAGEN BEETLE
#P14408, Leather, Automatic, CD,
Power Windows/Locks
$
13,993
*
2010 DODGE
AVENGER SXT SDN
#P14403, Automatic,
Power Windows/Locks, CD, A/C
$
12,799
*
2008 KIA
SPECTRA SEDAN
#S1619A, Power Windows/Locks,
Automatic, Dual Airbags, CD
$
9,998
*
2010 HONDA FIT
#S1430A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD,
Power Windows/Locks, Sharp Rides!
$
15,599
*
2009 VOLKSWAGEN
CC LUXURY
#S1719A, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic,
Power Seat, Clean!
$
22,999
*
2009 VOLKSWAGEN
RABBIT
#S1789A, Sunroof, Automatic,
Power Windows/Locks, CD, 5 Door
$
14,880
*
2010 KIA RIO
SEDAN
#P14478, Automatic,
Dual Airbags, CD, A/C
$
10,999
*
2010 SUZUKI
KIZASHI SLS
#S1191, Leather, Auto Headlights,
Sunroof, Rear Park Assist
$
18,950
*
SUVS/CROSSOVERS
2011 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AWD
#S1578A, Tech Value Pkg, Auto, Alloy
Wheels, Navigation, Only 5K Miles
$
16,999
*
2011 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AWD
#P14520, Automatic, Power Windows/
Locks, CD, Only 4K Miles
$
15,599
*
2009 JEEP
WRANGLER 4X4
#P14440, 2 Dr, Upgraded Wheel Pkg,
Push Bar with Lights
$
18,998
*
2006 JEEP
LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
#P14462, Rare Manual Trans., Power
Windows/Locks, CD, A/C
$
10,990
*
2008 HUMMER
H3 4X4
#P14483, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels,
Automatic, Power Windows/Locks
$
20,889
*
2009 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AWD
#S1790A, Alloy Wheels, Power
Windows/Locks, Dual Airbags
$
13,399
*
2008 DODGE
CALIBER AWD
#P14500, Leather, Sunroof, Chrome
Wheels, Power Windows/Locks, CD
$
14,775
*
2011 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
#P14505, Chrome Pkg, Automatic,
Power Windows/Locks
$
18,998
*
2010 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE 4WD
#P14513, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power
Windows/Locks, CD, Dual Airbags
$
19,999
*
TRUCKS/VANS
2011 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB 4X4
#P14442, Alloy Wheels, Chrome Pkg,
Power Windows/Locks
$
21,999
*
2007 FORD F150
SUPER CAB 4X4
#P14400A, V8, Automatic,
A/C, AM/FM
$
12,999
*
2008 GMC SIERRA
EXT CAB 4X4
#P14460, Chrome Pkg,
Automatic, V8, Bedliner
$
19,997
*
2010 CHRYSLER
TOWN & COUNTRY
#P14514, Power Doors,
3rd Row, PW, PL, CD
$
18,850
*
• 3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
• 30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
• All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
CHECK OUT
OUR VALUE
VEHICLE OUTLET
2004 CHEVROLET
TAHOE Z71 4X4
$
14,590
*
#P14439A, Sunroof, Leather,
Power Seat, Barn Doors!
2007 CHEVROLET
COBALT SEDAN
$
8,993
*
#S1665A, Automatic,
Tinted Windows, AM/FM/CD
2006 NISSAN
ALTIMA SEDAN
$
10,920
*
#S1667A, S Pkg, Automatic,
Power Windows/Locks
2003 MAZDA
TRIBUTE 4X4
$
8,595
*
#S1737B, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels,
Auto, Power Windows/Locks
2005 KIA
RIO SEDAN
$
6,995
*
#P14481, Automatic, A/C,
AM/FM/CD
2008 HONDA
ACCORD SEDAN
$
14,425
*
#S1625A, EX-L, Automatic, Leather,
Sunroof, Alloy Wheels
2004 ACURA
RSX COUPE
$
10,620
*
#P14497, Automatic, Sunroof, Alloy
Wheels, Low Low Miles!
2003 SUZUKI
GRAND VITARA 4X4
$
8,999
*
#S1761A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic,
Low Miles, Power Windows/Locks
A Benson Family Dealership
Bad Credit, No Credit
New Credit Hotline
WE CAN HELP!
1-855-313-LOAN
T
O
L
L
F
R
E
E
!
Get
Cash
Now
WE BUY
CARS!
2010 JEEP PATRIOTS & COMPASS 4X4s
Starting at Only $15,995
NEW CARS
2011 BUICK REGAL CXL
TURBO
$
29,741
Choose From 3, Too Many Options To List
FROM
0%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $3,449
2011 BUICK ENCLAVE
CXL
$
40,280
All Wheel Drive, Leather, Moonroof, Chrome Wheels
0%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $4,105
2012 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL
$
32,460
Leather Group, Moonroof, Chrome Wheels
2.9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $2,140
2011 GMC TERRAIN
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
25,995
SLE Equipment Pkg, Rear Camera
2.9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $1,065
2011 GMC TERRAIN
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
33,499
SLT-2 Pkg, Leather, V6, Moonroof, Chrome Wheels
2.9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $1,556
2011 GMC YUKON 4X4
$
38,191
SLE Equipment Pkg, Pure Silver Beauty!
0%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $5,764
2011 GMC YUKON XL
4X4
$
48,795
SLT Equipment Pkg, Moonroof,
Heated & Cooled Leather
Seating, 20” Polished Wheels
0%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $6,715
2012 GMC ACADIA DENALI
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
43,995
White DiamondTri Coat Paint Over Cashmere Leather
1.9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $3,490
2012 GMC CANYON
CREW CAB 4X4
$
28,373
Choose from 3, SLE Pkg, Z-71 Pkg
3.9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
SAVE $2,452
2011 GMC SIERRA
EXT CAB 1500 4X4
$
28,250
Power Tech Pkg, Choose From 15,
Ext & Crew Cabs
FROM
0%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
HOURS:
Monday Thru Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday
8:00am - 5:00pm
A Benson Family Dealership
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & Tags, All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approved thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
USED CARS
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
Low Miles............................................ $14,995
2010 DODGE CHARGER
Must See............................................. $16,995
2010 JEEP GR. CHEROKEE LAREDO
4X4, 25K Miles ..................................... $21,995
2011 BUICK REGAL CXL
Heated Seats, 2 In Stock........................ $22,995
2011 CHEVY MALIBU
Stk#1799, Only..................................... $15,995
2010 CHRYSLER 300 TOURING
Stk#1797, Reduced................................ $16,995
2010 DODGE GR. CARAVAN
Stk#1796, Only..................................... $17,995
2010 JEEP WRANGLER 4DR
4X4 .................................................... $22,995
2009 SUBARU FORESTER LIMITED
Local Trade, Heated Leather Seating, Moonroof .. $21,995
2011 FORD ESCAPE XLT
4X4 .................................................... $26,995
2010 DODGE JOURNEY RT
Leather ............................................... $21,995
2010 DODGE SEBRING CONV
Sharp ................................................. $17,995
2011 BUICK LUCERNE CXL
Hard to Find ........................................ $24,995
2010 GMC SIERRA 1500 CREW CAB
4x4, Local One Owner Trade, 5.3L V8, Power Tech Pkg. $27,995
2010 CHEVY MALIBU
Stk#1740, 1 Owner ................................ $15,995
2010 DODGE AVENGER R/T
Leather, Must See!................................ $15,995
2010 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR
4X4 .................................................... $18,995
2011 FORD ESCAPE LIMITED
4X4, Leather ........................................ $24,995
2005 GMC CANYON XCAB 4X4
Local One Owner Trade, Just 33K Miles ... $15,995
2010 CHEVY TRAVERSE
4X4 .................................................... $24,995
2010 JEEP COMMANDER
4X4 .................................................... $21,995
2010 TOYOTA COROLLA
1 Owner .............................................. $15,995
2010 KIA RIO
2 In Stock............................................ $11,995
2010 CHEVY TAHOE
Stk#1681, 20” Chromes ......................... $32,995
2010 HYUNDAI ACCENT
26K Miles............................................ $11,995
2011 CHEVY SUBURBAN
4X4, 17K Miles ..................................... $35,995
2010 FORD EXPLORER XLT
14K Miles, 4x4...................................... $22,995
2010 CHEVY EXPRESS CARGO VANS
2 In Stock............................................ $18,995
2010 MERCURY GR. MARQUIS
17K Miles ............................................ $16,995
2010 HONDA CIVIC
14K Miles, Only .................................... $16,995
2006 VOLVO XC90 ALL WHEEL DRIVE
Local One Owner Trade, High Miles, Low, Low Price $13,995
2010 DODGE RAM CREW CAB
4X4, 13K Miles ..................................... $24,995
2010 FORD TAURUS LIMITED
12K Miles ............................................ $24,995
2008 HUMMER H3
Local Trade, Must See ........................... $21,995
2002 BUICK LESABRE CUSTOM
Local Trade, Roadster Top, Trunk Rack, As Traded ..... $6,995
2009 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500
Extended Cab, 4x4, 12K Miles................. $24,995
2000 CHEVY SILVERADO XCAB 4X4
Just Traded, Leer Custom Cap, Power Galore, As Traded .. $6,995
2009 PONTIAC G5
21K Miles, Only.................................... $12,995
2009 CHEVY IMPALA
Only 31K Miles..................................... $14,995
2006 FORD 500
Only 16K Miles, Don’t Miss It .................. $13,995
PAGE 24D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Tell Your
Friends!
timesleader.com
Pick up a copy of
The Times Leader
this Sunday,
October 30th
and find
$
410
43
worth of
coupon savings
inside.
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
78-80 Academy St.
Well maintained
double block with
separate utilities on
a nice street in Ply-
mouth. This double
block has a fenced-
in yard and off-
street parking
through the rear
alley access. One-
unit has 7 rooms
with ¾ bedrooms,
(great for owner
occupied) and the
other has 4 rooms
with 2 bedrooms.
Make an appoint-
ment today!
MLS#11-1171
$67,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
PRINGLE
372 Hoyt Street
This two story home
has 4 bedrooms
with space to grow.
First floor has gas
heat and second
floor has electric
heat. Off street
parking for one in
back of home.
MLS 11-640
$59,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
$449,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stone & Stucco
exterior. All the
finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$499,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Lovely 3 bedroom
2400 sf Cape Cod
with modern eat-in
kitchen, large sun-
room & family room.
Master bedroom
with master bath.
Central air, gas heat
& 2 car garage.
Very well land-
scaped with beauti-
ful paver sidewalks.
Quiet neighborhood.
Possible 6 month
rental for the right
tenant. $229,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
SHAVERTOWN
380 Lantern Hill Rd
Stunning describes
this impressive 2
story with views
from every room.
Architectural design
which features
gourmet kitchen
with granite tops.
Office with built-ins.
Finished lower level
with 2nd kitchen.
Family room with
French doors out to
rear yard. 4 car
garage. $ 775,000
MLS# 11-1241
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom,
1.75 bath brick &
aluminum ranch on
over 4 acres with
Pond. New stainless
steel appliances, 2
car attached and 1
car built-in garage,
paved driveway,
open front porch, 3
season room, rear
patio, brick fireplace
& property goes to
a stream in the
back.
PRICE REDUCED
$179,900
MLS# 10-4716
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
SUGAR NOTCH
Woodland Road
Attractive 3 bed-
room ranch, central
AC, attached two
car garage. 9 years
young, large lot.
Call Jim for details.
Affordable at
$169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-542-5708 or
570-735-8932
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
Great New Con-
struction on 2 Acres
with 1 year Builders
Warranty! 2 Story
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 Baths,
Living Room, Dining
Room, Kitchen,
Breakfast Room &
Laundry Room. Din-
ing Room has tray
ceiling, gas fire-
place in living room
& whirlpool tub in
Master Bath. Plus 2
car attached
garage, open front
porch & rear deck.
MLS 11-2453
$275,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
2 Unit Duplex &
Double Block
with a
4 Bay Garage.
Family owned for
many years.
BIG REDUCTION
$100,000
MLS# 09-1643
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber Street
Nice ranch home!
Great neighbor-
hood. MLS#11-3365
$109,000
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Oliver St.
FOR FOR SALE SALE
BY BY OWNER OWNER
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
nice level yard,
wonderful neighbor-
hood completely
out of flood plane.
$66,900
570-472-3334
570-239-1557
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WANAMIE
Newport Twp
East Main Street
Handyman Special
Double Block
Two 2 story, 3-bed-
room units each
with attic, cellar,
bath and pantry.
Large 4 car garage.
Upper and lower
floors. As is for
$25,000. Call
570-379-2645
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
OUT OF FLOOD
ZONE
Estate. Nice brick
front ranch home on
a corner lot. 1 car
attached garage,
circle driveway,
central air. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath
with 2 showers, Full
basement with
brand new water
proofing system
that includes a war-
ranty. Great loca-
tion. MLS 11-2127
$108,500
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
PRICE REDUCED!!
Enjoy this charming
2 bedroom home
with recently updat-
ed tile kitchen and
bath, laminate floors
in bedrooms, large
yard, deck and stor-
age shed. MLS#11-
3231. $89,000
Call Matt
570-714-9229 or
Darlene
570-696-6678
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
Two-story home
with updated roof,
double lot, two car
garage. Large
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, living room,
formal dining room.
MLS#11-3400
$112,000
MaryEllen Belchick
570-696-6566
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 bath
double wide in nice
neighborhood.
Many updates.
Landscaped &
fenced yard with
pool, large deck &
koi pond!
$99,700
MLS#11-2253
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Line up a place to live
in classified!
TUNKHANNOCK
Enjoy the
spectacular view
of all seasons from
this lovely “Colonial“
situated on over
4 acres of pure
country living PLUS
privacy, yet only
15 minutes from
Dallas. Great
kitchen, 2.5 baths
& attached 2
car garage.
NEW PRICE!
$279,900
MLS# 11-1238
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
172 Spring Garden St
Make an Offer! Cozy
up in this lovely
cape cod. Charming
interior, nice size
deck, fenced rear
yard, shed, rec
room in basement,
utility room, & work-
shop. Attic is also
partially finished
with pull down &
many possibilities to
add more space.
Paved driveway &
parking for 6 cars,
this is not just a
drive-by, call for an
appointment today!
$102,900
Call Stacey Lauer at
570-696-2468
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
WANAMIE
987 Center St.
Country setting sur-
rounds this 4 year
old home featuring
a large modern
kitchen and break-
fast area with tile
flooring. 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
living room, family
room, 2 car garage,
front porch and
rear deck/
MLS 11-690
$154,900
Call Patty Lunski
570-735-7494
EXT 304
ANTONIK &
ASSOC.
570-735-7494
To place your
ad call...829-7130
WAPWALLOPEN
604 Lily Lake Road
3 bedroom home in
beautiful country
setting. Large 3
stall detached
garage. Priced to
sell. MLS#11-1046
$124,900
Aggressive Realty
570-233-0340 or
570-788-8500
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldn’t
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 25D
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
“Henkel is the name behind some of America’s best-known
brands. From Dial
®
soap to Purex
®
laundry detergent,
göt2b
®
hair styling products, and Loctite
®
adhesives, Henkel
brands are part of your daily life.”
Henkel has an immediate opening in West Hazleton, PA for a
2
ND
SHIFT ELECTRONICTECHNICIAN
The 2nd Shift Electronic Technician (2:30 PM - 10:30 PM) acts as a resource
to plant teams to ensure they have the proper technical support needed to
perform their day-to-day operational tasks. The individual selected for this role is
expected to provide weekend on-call coverage for the plant as part of a shared
rotation schedule.
Responsibilities for this role include; Troubleshoot and repair electrical/ electron-
ic components including solid state devices (photo eyes, prox switches), variable
frequency drives, PLCs, motors and motor controllers, switchgear (480 volt),
servo motion controllers; Troubleshoot PLCs via remote computer stations and
make programming modifcations; Troubleshoot, analyze and repair breakdowns
or malfunctions of electrical equipment, and interpret electrical schematics.
Requirements:
• Associates degree in electrical/electronics maintenance or a related technical feld
OR completion of an approved apprenticeship program in industrial electrical
maintenance or military equivalent.
• 3 to 5 years of previous experience in a technical support and/or engineering role
within a manufacturing environment
• Demonstrated knowledge of the national electrical code
• Demonstrated profciency in the use of a computer (Microsoft Word, Excel, AutoCAD 14)
• Demonstrated profciency in the use of Allen Bradley PLC-5 and Control Logix software
• Previous experience programming graphics user interfaces (Wonderware) and
inter-connectivity on plant data networks
• Demonstrated problem solving and technical troubleshooting skills
• Demonstrated ability to plan, prioritize and organize effectively
Please apply online at www.henkelna.com and requisition number
5506US Electronic Technician.
Henkel offers a competitive wage package and full benefts.
EOE M/F/D/V
Berwick Hospital Center
Human Resources Department
701 East 16
th
Street • Berwick, PA 18603
E-mail: carol_a_martinez@chs.net • Fax: (570) 759-5035
EOE
CAREER
OPPORTUNITIES
at
ICU Director
Seeking an experienced, self-motivated, dynamic
individual to manage our 10 bed Intensive Care Unit.
Qualifcations include a PA RN license, a minimum of
three years of supervisor/management experience and a
BSN. A master’s degree is preferred but not required.
ACLS & PALS certifcations, strong leadership skills and
a commitment to customer service excellence required.
Emergency Services Director
Opening available for an experienced, self-motivated
individual to manage our Emergency Services
Department. Qualifcations include a PA RN license,
a minimum of three years of Emergency Department
nursing along with supervisor/management experience,
ACLS Certifcation, strong leadership skills, and
commitment to customer service excellence.
We offer an excellent salary and beneft package.
Please apply on-line at www.berwick-hospital.com
or send resume to:
Organized in 1975, The Institute for Human Resources and Services,
Inc. is a non-profit corporation dedicated to providing residential
services to individuals with developmental disabilities.
We are currently seeking candidates for the following positions:
Residential Program Workers & Lead Workers:
The primary responsibility is to assist adults with developmental dis-
abilities in their homes. Full time and Part time positions are available.
Applicants must possess a valid PA driver’s license and a high school
diploma or equivalency. The base rate is $7.25-$9.85 per hour.
Apply in person or email resume to adeeds@ihrser.com.
The Institute for Human Resources and Services, Inc.
250 Pierce Street, Suite 301; Kingston, PA 18704
(Fax) 570-288-9112
EOE
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
468 Auto Parts
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
468 Auto Parts
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
1
Join Our Team as we continue to grow!!!
We are excited to expand our service to Hudson Bay Company.
AM PART TIME POSITIONS – Start Date 11/28 & 12/19
7:00AM till 11:00AM
9:00 AM till 1:00PM
10:00AM till 2:00PM
Full Time Customer Service Representatives – AM & PM
These positions are responsible for the efficient handling of customer inquiries
via phone and/or mail. Ensure all inquiries are worked and resolved in accordant
with company policies and procedures. Opportunity to work from home upon
successful completion of Call Center Training and metrics.
We offer a competitive salary, medical/dental/vision/life insurance and 401k plan
enrollment. We also offer generous merchandise discounts at Lord & Taylor.
We guarantee an interview upon completion of an application or apply online
at www.lordandtaylor.com/careers.
Lord & Taylor Service Center
250 Highland Park Blvd.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Lord & Taylor is an equal opportunity employer.
J
JOB FAIR
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9th
3pm till 7pm
7
1
9
7
6
0
SCHOOL BUS
DRIVERS WANTED
• FREE CDL LICENSING
• ALL CLEARANCES
PD. BY ROHRER BUS
• BONUS PROGRAMS
• LIMITED HEALTH BENEFITS
CONTACT SHAWN @
ROHRER BUS SERVICE
PHONE: 570-586-0175
Email: ahsup@epix.net
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm • Happy Trails!
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
V A L L E Y
CHE V ROL E T
K E N W A L L A CE ’S
www.va lle yc he vrole t.c om
601 K id d e rS t., W ilke s -Ba rre , P A
821-2772 •1-800-444-7172
M ON DA Y-THURS DA Y 8:30-8:00pm
FRIDA Y 8:30-7:00pm
S A TURDA Y 8:30-5:00pm
*Price p lu s ta x& ta g s . Pictu re forillu s tra tion p u rp os es on ly.
Notres p on s ible fortyp og ra p hica l errors .
2010 BU ICK L a CR OSSE
CX L Sed a n
#Z2497, 3.0L DOHC V6 VVT
S IDI6 S p eed A u tom a tic,
Rem ote S ta rt, On S ta rw/
Tu rn -By-Tu rn Na vig a tion , XM
S a tellite, Un ivers a l Hom e
Rem ote, Fog La m p s , Clim a te
Con trol, PowerOp tion s ,
Lea ther, Blu etooth, Chrom e
Pla ted 18” W heels & M ore!
Kelly Blu e Bo o k V a lu e $28,700
ONL Y
10K
M IL ES
SAL E
P R ICE
$
25,999
906 Homes for Sale
WEST HAZLETON
100 Warren St
16,000 sq. ft. com-
mercial building with
warehouse / offices.
Great location. 1
block west of Route
93. Approx. 3 miles
from 80/81 intersec-
tion. Many possibili-
ties for this proper-
ty--storage lockers;
flea market; game/
entertainment cen-
ter; laundromat;
auto garage.
$119,000
Call Karen at
Century 21 Select
Group - Hazleton
570-582-4938
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
906 Homes for Sale
SUGARLOAF
108 Hilltop Dr.
Asking
$215,000
Owner
Relocating
Make An Offer
Š6 Acre Horse
Farm with Stable
ŠOne Year Home
Warranty
Only 2 Miles From
Sugarloaf Golf
Course
Private ranch,
hardwood floors in
Living Room, halls
& bedrooms.
Great kitchen. Din-
ing area, sliding
doors to huge
composite deck
overlooking pool
and fenced yard.
24x40 3 bay sta-
ble / garage. The
perfect dog
lover's paradise -
easily converted
for dog breeders
or hobbyists with
plenty of room for
exercise yard and
agility course.
Plenty of room for
horses or just to
enjoy! Directions:
Take Rt. 93 in
Conyngham to
Rock Glen Rd.
Proceed 6 miles to
Right on Cedar
Head Rd. Go. 8
miles to stop sign.
Go straight over 2
wooden bridges.
Take Right on Hill-
top Dr. House 1/2
mile on left.
11-2539
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
WEST NANTICOKE
High on the hill with
a country style
porch. 3 bedrooms,
2 baths, modern eat
in kitchen with
island. Gas fire-
place, large foyer &
office. MLS # 11-3717
$79,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WEST PITTSTON
Spacious 3 unit in
very nice condition
& has been owner
occupied for over
40 years. 3 bed-
rooms each unit,
vinyl sided and most
all replacement win-
dows, 2 furnaces,
ample parking & a
lot of old charm!
Nice location on
tree lined street.
MLS#11-3253
$142,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
16 Miller St.
4 bedroom Cape
Cod, one with hard-
wood floors. Cen-
tral air, nice yard in
Garden Village.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3645
$129,900
Call Tom
Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
321 Franklin St.
Great 2 bedroom
starter home in the
“Garden Village”.
Brand new flooring
throughout, fresh
paint, vinyl siding
and replacement
windows. Newer
electric service, eat
in kitchen w/break-
fast bar. 1st floor
laundry room and
off street
parking.
MLS 11-2302
$89,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSING REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
322 SALEM ST.
REDUCED
Great 1/2 double
located in nice
West Pittston
location. 3 bed-
rooms, new car-
pet. Vertical
blinds with all
appliances.
Screened in
porch and yard.
For more infor-
mation and pho-
tos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#10-1535
$49,900
Charlie VM 101
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WEST PITTSTON
Well cared for and
nicely kept. A place
to call home! Com-
plete with 2 car
oversized garage,
central air, first floor
laundry, eat in
kitchen. Convenient
to shopping, West
Pittston pool and
ball fields.
PRICE REDUCED!
$134,500
MLS 11-583
Call Judy Rice
570-714-9230
WEST WYOMING
119 Lincoln Ave.
Perfectly remodeled
Cape in toy town.
Nothing to do but
move in. Newer
kitchen, bath, win-
dows, carpet, elec-
tric service and gas
hot air furnace.
Currently 2 bed-
room, 1 bath with a
dining room that
could be converted
back to a 3rd bed-
room. Low Taxes!
Great home for
empty nesters or
first time buyers.
MLS 11-1630
$105,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST WYOMING
292 W. 3rd St.
Charming Ranch
in great location
with 7 rooms, 3
bedrooms, fin-
ished basement,
sunroom, cen-
tral air. Newer
roof and win-
dows, hardwood
floors. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2946
REDUCED
$119,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WILKES-BARRE
100 Darling St
Nice tow bedroom
single, gas heat,
enclosed porch,
fenced yard. Close
to downtown & col-
leges. Affordable at
$42,500. Call
Town & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
28 Woodhaven Dr S
Exquisite Inside! 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath,
formal dining room,
family room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
Master bedroom
and bath, front and
side porches, rear
deck, 2 car
attached garage.
Property is being
sold in “as is” condi-
tion. MLS 11-1253
Huge Reduction!
$179,000
Jean Malarae
570-814-5814
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext. 1366
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WHITE HAVEN
LARGE SINGLE
FAMILY HOME
Buffalo Street
Two story, 4 bed-
rooms, 1 bath-
room, eat-in
kitchen, office/
study, family room,
living room, bonus
room, utility room,
Large back yard,
Three large walk-in
closets $52,500.
after 5:00 p.m.
570-582-5907 or
email
paulmichelle@
pa.metrocast.net.
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARE
Nice home, great
price. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, wood floors,
off street parking,
Approx 1312sq ft.
Currently rented out
for $550 monthly,
no lease. Keep it as
an investment or
make this your new
home. MLS 11-3207
$46,000
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
3 unit commercial
building with 2
apartments &
a store front
operation plus
a detached 2
car garage.
$75,000
MLS# 11-1724
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained double block
on large land-
scaped lot (5 lots).
Many updates,
hardwood under
carpet, ceiling fans,
plaster walls and off
street parking for 9!
Must See!
MLS # 11-2651
$110,000
Call Christine Kutz
for details.
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
Great 2-story with
newer roof, flooring,
windows & central
air. Large driveway,
fenced rear yard
with patio & shed. 3
bedrooms, 1.5 baths
& 1st floor laundry.
MLS# 11-3256
$84,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
PAGE 26D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
566 Sales/Business
Development
7
1
8
6
9
7
711 W Broad Street Hazleton, PA 18201
Are You Looking for a Career with a Growing and Stable Company?
Do You Want the Opportunity to be Part of a Winning Team?
Are You Driven to Work in a Fast Paced Environment?
DISTRIBUTION CENTER
If this sounds like you, we may be your ideal company. As one of the most successful retail companies
worldwide, we are eager to share our success with you. Whatever your individual talents or interests, it’s
more than likely that we have exactly what you are looking for. With an extensive range of career options,
The TJX Companies, Inc. stand out as one of the most successful retail companies worldwide and we are
eager to share this success with you. Located in Pittston, just minutes from the PA Turnpike and I-81, we
are a company committed to variety and diversity. Currently, positions are available in the following areas:
DISTRIBUTION SUPERVISORS
GENERAL WAREHOUSE
T.J. Maxx offers advancement opportunities, medical, dental and life insurance, 401(k), paid vacation and paid sick
time, in-store discounts and a clean, safe working environment.
Interested applicants may obtain position information and apply on-line at: www.careers-tjx.com
Applicants will be subject to a pre-employment drug screen and background check. T.J. Maxx is an equal opportunity employer committed to workplace diversity.
All programs/bonuses are subject to change at any time due to business necessity.
General Warehouse applicants may apply in person at:
4000 Oldfield Blvd. • Pittston, Pa 18640 (For directions, please call 570-603-5890)
07 GMC Yukon
XL Denali
Navigation, Quad Seating,
R. Entertainment,
Backup Camera, 60K
$
27,995
390 MARKET ST., KINGSTON
www.saveroautosales.com
08 Mazda 6 27K Miles, Auto, A/C, Alloys .............
$
14,995
09 VW Jetta SE Pkg, Leather, Sunroof ....................
$
15,995
08 Ford Focus SES Sunroof, Alloys ..........
$
12,995
03 Ford Mustang Conv. Auto, 48K
$
10,995
06 Honda Element EX AWD, Sunroof..
$
13,995
05 BMW 330ci Sport Pkg, Cold Pkg, 40K......
$
16,995
05 Nissan Murano SE 39,000 Miles, AWD, 6 Cyl, Alloys..
$
15,995
06 Jeep Gr. Cherokee 4x4, 6 Cyl, 50K
$
14,995
07 Toyota Camry LE Sport Pkg, 40,000 Miles, Sunroof
$
16,995
05 Jeep Gr. Cherokee 70K, 4x4, Auto..
$
11,995
02 Jeep Gr. Cherokee AWD, Sunroof, Lthr, 90K
$
7,995
287-7333
UNDER $10,000
VALUES
JO-DAN
MOTORS
1339 N. RIVER STREET
PLAINS, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
‘08 CHEVY UPLANDER LS
White, PW, PDL, 7 Passenger .............................
$
9,995
‘07 CHEVY COLORADO LS P/U
White, 2 WD, 4 Cyl., Automatic, Air ....................
$
9,995
‘04 DODGE STRATUS SXT
Gold, 48K, 4 Cyl., Sunroof, Chrome Wheels .....
$
9,995
‘07 FORD FOCUS SE
Red, 4 Door, 5 Speed, CD, PW, PDL....................
$
8,995
‘04 PONTIAC GRAND AM SE
Maroon, 4 Dr., 4 Cyl., CD, Alloys, 71K................
$
8,495
‘05 CHEVY MALIBU
Gold, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Spoiler.....
$
7,995
‘02 CHRYSLER PT CRUISER
Maroon, 4 Cyl., PW, PDL, Only 50K Miles .........
$
7,495
‘98 CHEVY MALIBU
Green, Only 38K Miles, Power Windows & Locks.
$
6,995
‘03 SUBARU IMPREZA TS
Blue, Auto, AWD, Runs Great..................................
$
5,495
‘97 BUICK LESABRE CUSTOM
White, Leather, PWR Seat, Alloys, One Owner.
$
4,495
TAXES AND TAGS ADDITIONAL. We Now Offer Buy Here - Pay Here!
Low Down Payment Clean, Inspected Vehicles
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES • FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
Dietary Coordinator
Seeking an experienced candidate to coor-
dinate meal preparation activities including
direction and scheduling of kitchen staff,
involvement in food preparation and quality
control, providing support to dietary manag-
er with menus, ordering, etc. Prior experi-
ence in food service/health care a plus.
Competitive Salary & Benefits
*Also hiring Full & Part Time
Dietary Aides
Experience preferred
For More Information
Or To Schedule an Interview
Contact 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or apply in person at
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke Pa
AUTOMOTIVE SALES
CONSULTANTS
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self-starters,
team-oriented and driven.
(No experience necessary)
We Offer:
• Salary & Commission • Benefts
• 401k Plan • 5 Day Work Week
• Huge New & Used Inventory
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
STORM
DAMAGE?
Roofing • Siding • Structural Repairs
and Replacement • Drywall
• Interior Damage
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
MICHAEL DOMBROSKI CONSTRUCTION
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
25 Years Experience
Prompt – Reliable – Professional
ALL TYPES OF REMODELING
PA#031715 • Fully Insured
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design • Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial • Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Very affordable for
what this 3 bed-
room, 1.5 home has
to offer! Good room
sizes, convenient
location and “THE
PRICE IS RIGHT!”
MLS#11-3346
$49,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WILKES-BARRE
156 Sherman Street
HANDYMAN SPE-
CIAL. Extra Large
duplex with 7 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, fire-
place, screened
porch, full basement
and 2 car garage on
double lot in Wilkes-
Barre City. $59,500
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
123 Dagobert St.
Immaculately kept 2
story, 3 bedroom
home in beautiful
neighborhood.
Home features
newer doors, dou-
ble hung E glass
windows through-
out. A/c & ceiling
fans in all rooms
except bathroom.
Beautiful year round
sunroom in rear.
Property includes
50x100 buildable
lot, 3 parcels on
one deed.
A must see!
MLS 11-2452
$119,500
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 27D
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22ND
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Shavertown Harris Hill Rd. 12-2PM Five Mountains Realty
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Wilkes-Barre 42 Frederick St. 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
Drums 17 Deta Dr. 1-3PM Colonial Realty
Hazleton 613 W. 9th St. 12-2PM Action Real Estate
Hazleton 555 N. Wyoming St. 12-2PM Action Real Estate
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23RD
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Bear Creek 1000 Sandspring Rd. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Plains 212 Burke St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Wilkes-Barre 912 S. Franklin St. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Wilkes-Barre 233 Dana St. 2-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Bear Creek Twp. 1000 Laurel Run Rd. 12:30-2:30PM
Lewith & Freeman
Bear Creek 101 Maple Rd. 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Wilkes-Barre 590-592 N. Main St. 3-5PM Rothstein Realtors
Thornhurst 1061 Fairway Lane 1:30-3PMColdwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre Hillard St. 12-2PM Joseph P. Gilroy Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 17 Donald Court 1-3PM ERA One Source Realty
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Pittston Twp. 122 Parnell St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 48 Lewis St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Duryea/CANCELLED 623 Hooven St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 38 Huckleberry Lane 1-3PM Atlas Realty
Exeter 128 Jean St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Pittston Twp. 754 Laurel St./CANCELLED 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
West Pittston 15 Miller St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Yatesville 12 Reid St. 2-4PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 314 Edward St. 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 108 Blackberry Lane 1-3PM Atlas Realty
Wyoming 106 W. Pettebone St. 11AM-1PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Exeter 213 Susquehanna Ave. 1:30-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Wyoming 109 W. Pettebone St. 11AM-1PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
West Pittston 809 Tunkannock Ave.12:30-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Pittston 29 Fulton St. 3-4:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Duryea 619 Foote Ave. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Jenkins Twp. Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Exeter 112 E. First St. 1-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Exeter 960 Exeter Ave. 1-3PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Exeter 1947 Wyoming Ave.11:30-1:30PM Century 21 Signature Properties
Laflin 61 Market St. 1-2:30PM ERA One Source Realty
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Lake Carey Pole 110 SR 1005 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Shavertown 14 Greenwich Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 1981 Ransom Rd. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Trucksville 159 Terrace Ave. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Shavertown 11 Shaver Ave. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 223 Davenport St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 10 Dakota Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 21 Burndale Rd. 2:30-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Sweet Valley Kyttle Pike Rd. 1-2:30PM Five Mountains Realty
Dallas 23 Norton Ave. 1:30-3:30PMColdwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Shavertown 11 Division St. 12-1:30PMCentury 21 Signature Properties
Dallas W. Center Hill Rd. 12-2PM Joseph P. Gilroy Real Estate
Shavertown 115 N. Pioneer Ave. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Kingston 510 Gibson St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Swoyersville 165 Watkins St. 12:30-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 146 E. Dorrance St. 12:30-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Forty Fort 38 Shoemaker St. 2-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 264 Pringle St. 12:30-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Pringle 234 Union St. 1:30-3:30PMColdwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Kingston 299 Frederick St. 1-3PM Bell Real Estate
Swoyersville 400 Warsaw St. 12-2PMCentury 21 Signature Properties
Luzerne North St. 12:30-2PM Joseph P. Gilroy Real Estate
Larksville 37 Luzerne Ave. 12-2PM Realty World Tom Hart Realty
Larksville 80 E. 4th St. 12-1:30PMMcDermott & McDermott Real Estate
Luzerne Waypoint Townhomes 1-3PM ERA One Source Realty
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Nanticoke 423-425 E. Church St. 2-4PM Atlas Realty
Newport Twp. 565 Old Newport St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Nanticoke 25 Shea St. 1-3PM Jane Kopp Realtor
Hanover Twp. 20 Dexter St. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Hanover 29 Garrahan St. 11:30-1PM Classic Properties
Ashley 10 Frederick St. 1:30-3:30PMColdwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Hanover Twp. 1 GrandviewAve. 12-2PMCentury 21 Signature Properties
Hunlock Creek 76 Golf Course Rd. 12-2PMMcDermott & McDermott Real Estate
Ashley 21 W. Hartford St. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Hanover Twp. 220 Harrison St. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Nanticoke 112 Pine St. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop 121 Nuangola Ave. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 301 Church Rd. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop Lot 1 Woodberry Dr. 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
Sugarloaf 13 Valley View Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Bernstein Real Estate
Hazle Twp. 1004 S. Appian Way 1-3PM Jerry McGuire Realtor
Hazleton 622 N. Broad St. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Drums 124 Buck Ridge Dr. 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Drums 229 Buck Ridge Dr. 2:30-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Sugarloaf 108 Hilltop Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Drums 158 Buck Ridge Dr. 1:30-3:30PMColdwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
OPEN HOUSES - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22ND & SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23RD, 2011
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
164 Madison Street
Spotless 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with hard-
wood floors, stained
glass, and modern
kitchen in move-in
condition. 11-2831
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
185 West River St
Spacious, quality
home, brick - two
story with 6 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 bath,
two fireplaces,
den, heated sun-
room off living
room, screened
porch off formal
dining room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
garage. Many
extras... Sacrifice,
owner relocating
out of state
$125,000.
MLS 11-2474
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
241 Dana Street
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1.5 baths with
textured ceilings,
updated kitchen, all
appliances including
dishwasher, tiled
bath with whirlpool
tub, 2nd floor laun-
dry room. Replace-
ment windows.
Drastic Reduction
$60,000
MLS# 11-88
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
Line up a place to live
in classified!
WILKES-BARRE
29 Amber Lane
Remodeled 2
bedroom Ranch
home with new
carpeting, large
sun porch, new
roof. Move right
in! For more info
and photos
please visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-749
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$69,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
60 Saint Clair St
Great 4 bedroom
home with new
kitchen, furnace and
bath. Laundry room
off kitchen. Newer
windows and roof.
Hardwood on first
floor. Off street
parking. Older one
car garage. Walk up
attic. MLS 11-1478
$69,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath in very good
condition. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, updat-
ed kitchen and
baths, natural
woodwork, over-
sized yard on a dou-
ble lot. Off street
parking.
MLS 10-4349
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
74 Empire St. N
Do you have an
older child that
wants his or her
own space? Here it
is, the lower level is
finished & has its
own private
entrance & small
kitchenette. 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 baths
home in very good
condition & ready
for a new owner.
Enclosed upper &
lower porches.
Laundry area off
kitchen.
MLS#11-3459
$84,000
Lou Pellegrino
570-417-3427
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340 x22
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 bedroom
home in mint condi-
tion. Hardwood
floors, fenced lot,
garage. MLS#11-2834
$83,900.
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
Great price! 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath,
needs some love.
High ceilings, open
floor plan down-
stairs, extra room
upstairs for closet,
office, storage,
whatever you need.
Subject to short
sale, bank approval.
$37,900
MLS 11-3134
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Manor
PRICE REDUCED!
184 Brader Drive
Large, fenced in
corner lot surrounds
this 3 bedroom, 1
1/2 bath ranch. Off
Dining Room, enjoy
a covered deck. All
electric home. AC
wall unit. Full base-
ment with 2 finished
r ooms. At t ached
garage. Shed.
Owner Re-locating
out of area.
MLS 11-2473
REDUCED!!!
$138,000
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
PARSONS
REASONABLE
OFFERS
ACCEPTED
262 Stucker Ave &
Lot-10 Virginia Drive
7 room (3 bed-
rooms), 1 1/2 baths.
Lower Level has
family room and 1
car attached
garage. To settle
Estate. $84,900.
10-2472
Call Joe Bruno
570-824-4560
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
Pine Ridge Estates
168 Mayock St.
Just like new, 3
bedroom Town-
home with 1st floor
master bedroom
and bath, 1st floor
laundry with front
load washer and
dryer, kitchen with
stainless appli-
ances, freshly
painted, neutral
flooring. Window
treatments. For
additional info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3711
Priced to sell at
$159,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
WILKES-BARRE
SUMMIT PLACE
Townhome. Pay
less mortgage than
rent! See this three
bedroom, 2 bath
home today.
MLS#11-2594
$74,999
MaryEllen Belchick
570-696-6566
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Price Reduced!
Why pay rent -
move right in to this
well maintained 2
bedroom home with
nice yard, privacy
fence and garage.
MLS# 11-2875
$57,500
Call Andrea
570-714-9244 or
Darlene
570-696-6678
WILKES-BARRE
Rolling Mill Hill Section
231 Poplar St.
Well-Maintained 3
bedroom home in
Move-in condition.
Hardwood floors,
upgraded appli-
ances & great stor-
age space. Private
driveway and nice
yard. MLS# 10-4456
$75,000
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER,
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
WILKES-BARRE
Saturday & Sunday
12pm-4pm
Oct 29 & 30
FOR SALE BY OWNER
89 Simpson Street
Move in ready - well
maintained. 3 bed-
room, 1.5 baths.
Large rear deck. Off
street parking.
Office area off mas-
ter bedroom. Walk
up attic. Functional
basement. Appli-
ances included. Gas
heat. $78,000
(717) 683-8833
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
To settle Estate
314 Horton Street
Wonderful Family
Home, 6 rooms (3
bedrooms), 1 1/2
baths, two-story,
Living room with
built-in Bookcase,
formal Dining Room
with entrance to
delightful porch.
Eat-in kitchen. Pri-
vate lot, detached
garage. A must see
home. MLS 11-2721
New Price $60,000
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
MINERS MILLS
NEW LISTING!
Charming two-story
home with hard-
wood and pine
floors, modern
kitchen and baths,
formal living room
and dining room, 3
bedrooms, gas
heat, separate
330SF of office
space. Detached
garage and carport,
updated windows,
roof and furnace.
Zoned business
commercial.
MLS#11-1010
$99,900
Call Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
WILKES-BARRE
1007 Morgan Drive
Beautiful two-story
traditional home
located high & dry in
Pine Ridge Estates,
one of Wilkes-
Barre’s newest
developments. Fea-
tures 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, master
suite with walk-in
closet, 9’ ceilings
and hardwoods on
1st floor, family room
with gas fireplace,
two-car garage and
deck. MLS#11-3479
$239,900
Karen Ryan
570-283-9100 x14
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WYOMING
MOTIVATED SELLER!!
Nicely maintained
2-story traditional in
great neighbor-
hood. Modern oak
kitchen, open layout
in family room/den
with new floors,
above ground pool
in fenced rear yard.
1-car detached
garage with work-
shop area, all on a
nice wide lot.
MLS#11-2428
REDUCED TO
$139,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
Very nice ranch on
corner lot in great
neighborhood & out
of flood zone! Sharp
hardwood floors in 2
bedrooms & dining
room. Finished
basement with 3rd
bedroom. Relaxing
flagstone screened
porch. 1 car garage.
One block from ele-
mentary school plus
high school bus
stops at property
corner! MLS#11-3831
$144,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
YATESVILLE
New Listing. Beauti-
ful home in “Willow
View” that shows
“Pride of Owner-
shi p” throughout!
Spacious Florida
room that leads to a
private yard with
extensive landscap-
ing, brand new roof,
3 baths, 4 bed-
rooms, lower level
family room & more!
MLS 11-3714
$298,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
REDUCED!
61 Pittston Ave.
Stately brick
Ranch in private
location. Large
room sizes, fire-
place, central
A/C. Includes
extra lot. For
more informa-
tion and photos
visit www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-3512
PRICE REDUCED
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
S
O
L
D
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
REDUCED!!!!
921 Main St.
Over 2000 sq. ft.
commercial space
currently used for
local business, two
2 bedroom apart-
ments with 1 rent-
ed, garage, off
street parking. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1965
Price negotiable,
please make an
offer
$167,000
Call Tom
570-282-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside Ave.
Out of the flood
plain this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot. Square ft.
approximate.
MLS 11-3463
$67,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
HUGHESTOWN
165 Searle St.
Double block home,
great investment
property or live in
one side and rent
the other. Two 3
bedroom, 6 room
1/2 doubles . Great
walk up attic on
both sides.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3915
$49,900
JENKINS TWP.
Main St.
1 story, 2,600 sq. ft.
commercial build-
ing, masonry con-
struction with
offices and ware-
housing. Central air,
alarm system and
parking. Great for
contractors or
anyone with
office/storage
needs. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3156
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint.
$1500/month
income from long
time tenants. W/d
hookups on site.
MLS 11-3517
$109,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
Wellness Center /
professional
offices. Lease
Space Available.
Brick/stucco facade
offered on building
exterior while interi-
or features built-in
offices with natural
woodwork & glass.
Modern style lofts
allow for bonus inte-
rior space & ware-
house space is
offered as built to
suit.
-Spaces Available:
1200 sf, 1400 sf,
4300 sf Warehouse
space, also offered
as built to suit)
-Custom Leases
from $8.-$12./ sq.
ft. based on terms.
-Price/square foot
negotiable depend-
ing on options. (ASK
ABOUT OUR FREE
RENT)
-Property ideal for a
medical, business,
or professional
offices.
-100+ Parking
Spaces. Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$159,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
PAGE 28D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
An Equal Opportunity/Affrmative Action Employer • M/F/D/V
Sallie Mae is a Drug-Free Workplace
Dream. Invest. Succeed.
SM
Sallie Mae
®
WE’RE HIRING - We are the Nations #1 fnancial services
company specializing in education
WHAT WE DO - Help more than 31 million people make
investments in higher education
OUR EMPLOYEES - Enjoy entrepreneurial environment and
excellent benefts
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Back Offce Records Research Rep (1100839) – Prior offce
and data entry experience or experience in a production-based
environment preferred (Class starts on November 14
th
)
Customer Service Research Rep (1100886) – Prior offce and data
entry experience or experience in a production-based environment
preferred (Class starts on November 28
th
)
Inbound Sales Specialist (1100894) – Previous SALES experience
required. Telephone sales preferred. (Class starts on November 28
th
)
Detailed Job Descriptions found on www.salliemae.com
RN UNIT MANAGER
Full Time Day Shift
CNAs
Full & Part Time
7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
Also Accepting
Per DiemApplications for
RNs, LPNs & CNAs
Amazing Pay Rates, Shift Diffs
& Benefts
A
Challenging full-part time & per diem
opportunities available for
Physical & Occupational
Therapists
Don’t Delay, Apply Today
Call Us 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
Wilkes-Barre Area
www.regionalhospitalofscranton.net www.specialcarehospital.net
Registered Nurses
Part-Time and Full-Time
Regional Hospital of Scranton and Special Care Hospital -
Scranton Satelitte, Scranton, PA are seeking experienced
Registered Nurses for Part-Time and Full-Time Evening and
Night Shift Positions. RN’s will be responsible for the delivery of
comprehensive, and quality patient care to patients of all ages.
Qualifed candidates must have minimum 2 plus years experience.
Current PA Licensure and CPR certifcation required.
Regional Hospital of Scranton offers excellent working conditions, competitive
compensation and a comprehensive beneft package, with a generous paid
time off plan, tuition reimbursement and on-site employee gym.
Interested Candidates please submit resumes to:
Gretchen Ann Eagen - Human Resources
Regional Hospital of Scranton
746 Jefferson Avenue, Scranton, PA 18501
Apply Online: www.regionalhospitalofscranton.net
570-348-7045 (fax).
(Previous Automotive, Parts, or Industry Experience a Plus)
Apply online:
www.applytokeystone.com
Keystone Automotive Operations, Inc. is the
leading distributor and marketer of specialty
automotive equipment and accessories in North
America. We are looking for energetic,
professional in Exeter, PA for the following
positions:
NowHiring
Since 1975, Bayada Nurses has provided
nursing, rehabilitative, therapeutic
hospice, and personal home health care
services to children, adults, and seniors in
the comfort of their own homes.
Now hiring RNs, LPNs,
and Home Health Aides!
Apply today! www.bayada.com
Adults - Pittston
(570) 883-5600
Pediatrics - Pittston
(570) 883-9022
Due to continuous growth and customer demand,
Valmont-Newmark is actively hiring
EXPERIENCED-WELDERS
& WELDER-FITTERS
Valmont-Newmark is a global manufacturing company which designs, manufactures and sells
utility communication poles, tower structures and fabricated industrial products. We provide
competitive compensation and benefits, in a performance driven, safe and healthy work
environment. Advancement opportunities are available for all employees, wherever their
career withValmont takes them.
We recognize that our employees are the cornerstone of our accomplishments and we pride
ourselves on being people of Passion, Integrity, Continuous Improvement and Delivering
Results –That is theValmont-Way!
For more details on Valmont Industries go to our website at www.valmont.com.
E.O.E.
Apply in person:
Valmont Industrial Park
225 Kiwanis Blvd.
West Hazleton, PA 18201
Open House Sunday, October 30th
1
:
0
0
-
4
:
0
0
P
M
129 TOWNSEND AVE.,
SWOYERSVILLE
House features 3-4 BR’s,
Berber carpet in LR and
hardwood fr in DR, ce-
ramic tile kitchen and bath
(1 1/2), fnished basement,
extra room formally used
as a beauty salon with sep-
arate entrance on 1st level,
and vinyl fenced yard with
heated fberglass inground
pool.
Directions: Turn on Denni-
son St off of Wyoming Ave
near the Midway Shopping
Center
Asking $239,900
CALL 570-288-3380
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LUZERNE
High Traffic - Good
visibility. This 6,000
sq. ft. masonry
building is clear
span. Multiple uses
- professional -
commercial, etc. 18
storage/warehouse
units included.
MLS#11-2787
$325,000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
39 W. CHURCH ST.
Formerly used as a
Personal Care
Home with 10 bed-
rooms and 4 baths.
Nice kitchen, 2nd
kitchen/laundry
area.
MLS 11-864
$190,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
113 S. Main St.
Newer multi level
commercial building
in center of down-
town Pittston. Many
possibilities. Parking
in rear. For addi-
tional info & photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3886
$200,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
NEW PRICE!!
423 E. Church St.
Great 2 family in
move in condition
on both sides, Sep-
arate utilities, 6
rooms each. 3 car
detached garage in
super neighbor-
hood. Walking dis-
tance to college.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$123,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Township Blvd.
MAKE AN OFFER!
Ideal location
between Wilkes-
Barre & Scranton.
Ample parking with
room for additional
spaces. Perfect for
medical or profes-
sional offices. Con-
tact agent to show.
Asking $945,000
Contact Judy Rice
570-714-9230
MLS# 10-1110
WEST PITTSTON
Great Investment
Opportunity.
2 Storefronts &
attached 3 bed-
room home all
rented out with
separate utilities.
$125,000
MLS# 11-2185
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WILKES-BARRE
101 Old River Road
Duplex - “Today’s
Buy, Tomorrow’s
Security” Do you
appreciate the gen-
tle formality of
beamed ceilings,
French style doors
with beveled glass
& beautiful wood-
work? Each unit: 2
bedrooms, bath, liv-
ing room, dining
room, gas heat.
Spacious rooms.
Separate utilities. 2
car detached
garage. 10-0920
$89,900.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Stately brick building
in Historic district.
Wonderful 1st block
S Franklin. Formerly
Lane's. 5700sq ft +
full basement for
storage. Great pro-
fessional space.
Well maintained. Pri-
vate parking & gar-
den. MLS#11-345
$495,000
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
Centrally located,
this triplex is fully
occupied and has 2
bedrooms in each
unit. Nicely main-
tained with one long
term tenant on 3rd
floor and off street
parking. An annual
income of $17,520
makes it an attrac-
tive buy. $79,000
MLS 11-825
Ann Marie Chopick
570-288-6654
570-760-6769
WYOMING
14 West Sixth St.
Former upholestry
shop. 1st floor in
need of a lot of
TLC. 2nd floor
apartment in good
condition & rented
with no lease. Stor-
age area. Off street
parking available.
PRICE REDUCED!
$65,000
Contact Judy Rice
714-9230
MLS# 11-572
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BUILDING LOT for
sale in the beautiful
mountains at Eagle
Rock Resort, a
gated community.
1/4 acre totally
wooded with small
stream in back yard.
2 free rounds of golf
monthly. Free
access to public
pool, tennis courts
and more. Public
water and sewer
available. Must sell
to support son’s
college tuition.
Please make rea-
sonable offer. Call
610-562-9204.
DALLAS
$135,000
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville Reser-
voir. Building site
cleared but much of
woodlands pre-
served. Perc & site
prep done. MLS #
11-2550.
Call Christine Kutz
for details.
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
DALLAS
New Goss Manor
lots. Prices ranging
from $59,900 to
$69,900. Public
water, sewer, gas &
electric available.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5420
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
DRUMS
Lot 7 Maple Dr.
Private yet conven-
ient location just
minutes from inter-
states. You can fish
in your own back
yard in the
Nescopeck Creek
or use the nearby
state game lands.
Perfect for your
vacation cabin or
possible year round
home! MLS#11-1492
$14,900
Jill Jones 696-6550 Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 29D
503 Accounting/
Finance
554 Production/
Operations
503 Accounting/
Finance
554 Production/
Operations
542 Logistics/
Transportation
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Franklin Security Bank, a local independent
community bank, is seeking a Senior
Accountant at our Wilkes-Barre location.
Duties include cash management,
wire transfers, internal financial reporting,
journal entry preparation and assisting with
regulatory reporting.
Candidates must have an accounting/
business degree or related experience,
strong analytical and organizational skills and
proficiency in the use of Microsoft Office
products, especially Excel. Bank accounting
experience preferred.
For consideration, please submit a resume to
Franklin Security Bank, Human Resources,
1065 Highway 315, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
or email to HR@franklinsecuritybank.net.
EOE
QUALITY CONTROL
TECHNICIAN
– Entry Level -
Will assist QC Supervisor, establish, examine
and maintain quality on production floor.
Position will be “on hands” in production
dept., on floor testing and sampling. $
13/hour to start. Hours: 7 a.m. to 4 p.m Mon.
– Fri. Must have prior experience in QC and
with Microsoft Word & Excel. Will operate
forklift and some heavy lifting may be
required. Must be detailed oriented and have
ability to multi-task. Competitive benefit
pckage. Candidates meeting qualifications
should forward resume with wage require-
ments to:
AEP Industries, Inc.,
Attn: Human Resources,
20 Elmwood Ave., Mountain Top, Pa. 18707
Fax 570-474-9257
We are a Drug Free Workplace. EOE
TeamOne
New Routes, New Pay Structure
New Compensation Package
$2K Sign on Bonus
Affordable Benefit Plan Options 1st day
of employment.
Dedicated Route Drivers Needed
Home Weekly
Solo, Co Driver & Casual Positions
Automotive Industry Gouldsboro, PA
The route drivers will be delivering auto parts
to dealerships throughout the NE portion of the
US. Qualified candidates should be 23 years of
age and possess a valid CDLAdrivers licenses
with a minimum of two years OTR verifiable
experience. Candidates must have an accept-
able BI and MVR with doubles and Haz Mat
endorsements. Interested candidates can call
866-851-9902 to set up an interview.
TeamOne is an equal opportunity Employer
M/F/H/V
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
412 Autos for Sale
409 Autos under
$5000
912 Lots & Acreage
DURYEA
44.59 ACRES
Industrial Site. Rail
served with all
utilities. KOZ
approved. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$2,395,000
MLS#10-669
Call Charlie
EXETER
Ida Acres, Wyoming
Area School District.
6 lots remain, start-
ing at $38,000. Pri-
vate setting. Under-
ground utilities.
570-947-4819
EXETER
Out of flood area.
100x125ft. All utili-
ties in place. Build-
ing moratorium
does not apply to
this lot. $45,000
reduced to $42,000
Call 570-655-0530
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
SELLER SAYS
SELL!
Land with
Lake View
90' x 125' Lot with
View of the Lake.
Sewer Permit
Required. $19,000
MLS# 10-2523
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
KINGSTON TWP.
VACANT LAND
Large barn and
28+/- acres close to
town. MLS#09-3699
Reduced to
$299,000
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
912 Lots & Acreage
JENKINS TWP.
Hospital St.
Eagle View
Great residential lot
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
for a stunning view
of the river and sur-
rounding area. Build
your dream home
on this lot with the
best river and valley
views in Luzerne
County. Gas, tele-
phone, electric &
water utility con-
nections are
available.
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2640
$125,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
BUILD YOUR
DREAM HOME
on one of the last
available lots in
desirable Laflin.
Convenient location
near highways, air-
port, casino &
shopping.
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$34,900
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100’ frontage
x 228’ deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call
570-714-1296
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK MOUNTAIN
Huntsville Dam Area
BUILDING LOT
17.96 acres. Beauti-
ful, slopping, wood-
ed, lot, with privacy
& great views. Last
lot in development
with public sewer,
gas & underground
utilities. 8 minutes
to Kingston on
Hillside Rd. $47,500
570-283-0547
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Find A NewFriend
In The Times Leader Classified
To place an ad call 829-7130
PAGE 30D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
912 Lots & Acreage
NEW PRICING!!!
EARTH
CONSERVANCY
LAND FOR SALE
*61 +/- Acres
Nuangola
$99,000
*46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.,
$79,000
*Highway
Commercial
KOZ Hanover Twp.
3 +/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
*Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional Land
for Sale at
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
PITTSTON
19 Ziegler Road
Picture a sunrise
over the mountain.
Ready to build, resi-
dential lot. Secluded
entrance road from
Route 502. Priced
to sell! Under-
ground telephone
and electric service
in place. Make this
the site of your
future home.
MLS#11-486
REDUCED!!
$50,000
Ron Skrzysowski
(570) 696-6551
SWEET VALLEY
Mooretown Road
Well and septic
already on site.
Build your home on
this beautiful 2.2
acre lot. 2 car
garage on site with
fruit trees, flowers,
grape vines and
dog run. From Dal-
las take Rt. 118 to
right on Rt. 29 N,
left on Mooretown
Road for about 1/2
mile, see sign
on left.
MLS 11-2779
$59,200
Call Patty Lunski
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
915 Manufactured
Homes
ASHLEY
MOBILE HOME
2 bedroom, fur-
nished, $23,000
(570) 655-9334
(570) 762-4140
ASHLEY PARK
Laurel Run & San
Souci Parks, Like
new, several to
choose from,
Financing&Warranty,
MobileOneSales.net
Call (570)250-2890
LAUREL RUN ESTATES
We have mobile
home sites for new
and used single &
double wides.
LARGE WOODED LOTS
overlooking
Wilkes-Barre
Call 570-823-8499
CELL 570-241-1854
SPRINGBROOK
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout. Owner
financing. $14,000.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
918 Miscellaneous
for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
WOOD FRAME
STORAGE BUILDING
1750 sq ft main
floor, 1750 sq ft
basement, 475 sq
ft 3 rooms, finished
with rest room.
City water/sewer.
Zoned R-3, but
zoning variance is
possible. 10'W X
8'H garage door.
Taxes $643. As Is.
$14,000. OBO Call
(570) 656-1080
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
938 Apartments/
Furnished
DALLAS
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator and
stove provided, off-
street parking, no
pets. $695. per
month, plus utilities,
& security.
Call 570-674-7898
WILKES-BARRE
Blackman St., 2
bedroom, 2nd floor
apt., with living
room, kitchen, bath,
stove, refrigerator,
washer/dryer hook
up, no pets.
$475/month + secu-
rity and lease.
570-825-9689
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WEST PITTSTON
One room, 1st
floor, furnished
efficiency. Galley
kitchen, granite
bath, built-ins,
washer/dryer.
Security & refer-
ences. Non smok-
ers, no pets.
$625. includes
heat & water.
570-655-4311
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
1st floor, 2 bed-
room. Off street
parking. Washer
dryer hookup. Appli-
ances. Bus stop at
the door. $575.
Water Included.
570-954-1992
ASHLEY
1 or 2 bedroom apt.
$475 or $500 per
month. Off street
parking, stove,
refrigerator, sewer.
Porch/patio. Credit
check, No pets.
Call 570-715-7732
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
COURTDALE
5 cozy room apart-
ment 2nd floor.
Heat, water, stove,
refrigerator includ-
ed. Off street park-
ing. No pets or
smoking. $550 +
security deposit &
references.
570-287-3260
DALLAS
(Franklin Township)
1st floor, 2 bedroom.
1 bath. Washer
dryer hookup. Car-
port. $595 + utilities,
lease & security.
Call after 6.
570-220-6533
DALLAS
2 bedroom. 2 story.
1.5 bath. Fridge &
stove. Laundry
hook up. Private
entrance. Deck. Off
street parking for 2
cars. No pets. 1
year lease. Credit
check & references
required.
$660/month.
570-696-0842
Leave message.
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATES
Carriage House fully
furnished, 1 bed-
room washer, dryer.
Country club ameni-
ties included. No
pets, no smokers.
$945/month.
570-807-8669
DALLAS
Newberry Estates
Furnished 3 bed-
room, 2 bath com-
pletely redone con-
dominium. Rent
includes mainte-
nance fee and
country club fee.
$1500 per mo. NO
PETS.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
DALLAS
Š Large 3 bedroom
2nd floor.
Off street parking.
Call Joe570-881-2517
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
FORTY FORT
AMERICA REALTY
RENTALS
“ALL UNITS
MANAGED”
VARIOUS LOCATIONS
Call for
availability
1-2 bedrooms,
all modern.
• Employment/
Application
Required
• No Pets/
Smoking
• Leases
• Very Clean
Standards
288-1422
FORTY FORT
Large, modern 2
bedroom, 2nd floor
apartment. Eat in
kitchen with all
appliances. Spa-
cious living room,
bath, a/c units, laun-
dry, off street park-
ing. Great location.
No pets or smoking.
$575 + utilities. Call
570-714-9234
HUNLOCK CREEK
1st floor, 1 bedroom.
Stove & refrigerator
included. No pets.
$350 + security. Call
570-542-2240
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
floors, new carpet
in master bedroom.
new windows, 4
paddle fans, bath
with shower. Stove
& fridge, dishwash-
er. Off street park-
ing, coin- op laun-
dry. $600 + gas,
electric & water.
References
required, no pets
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
GLEN LYON
All utilities included.
Totally modern 1-2
bedroom apart-
ments with decora-
tive stone-lighted
fireplaces. All appli-
ances. Wall to wall
carpet. Z-Brick/tile
kitchen. Office/com-
puter room. Conve-
nient location with
paved off street
parking. Quiet well
maintained building.
$575/month
Call (570) 474-6062
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 story home with
beautiful wood
work. 3 bedrooms. 1
bath. Living room,
dining room, den,
modern kitchen.
Gas heat. 1 car
garage. Small yard.
$700/month + utili-
ties & security.
Contact Linda at
(570) 696-5418
(570) 696-1195
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Great location, 1
bedroom apartment
in residential area,
all utilities included.
$600/month
+ security.
908-482-0335
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, LAKE
FRONT apartments.
Wall to wall, appli-
ances, lake rights,
off street parking.
No Pets. Lease,
security &
references.
570-639-5920
Harveys Lake
LAKE FRONT
Beautiful lake views!
Private Setting. Fully
furnished 2 bed-
room, 2 bath apart-
ment. Dock, ample
parking. $1500
includes cable, DVR,
high speed internet
and all utilities. Call
570-639-1469
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
W Well insulated - ell insulated -
Low cost utilities! Low cost utilities!
Nice, 2nd floor, 5
rooms. Includes:
gas range, ceiling
fans, knotty pine
enclosed porch, Off
street parking. $400
+ utilities (gas heat),
security & refer-
ences. Non smok-
ing. 570-655-1907
or 570-814-2297
KINGSTON
131 S. Maple Ave.
4 room apartment -
2nd floor. Heat &
hot water included.
Coin Laundry. Off
street parking. No
pets/smoking. $645
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 1 bath.
$600. Water includ-
ed. New tile, car-
pet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
Washer/Dryer
hookup - Large yard
Double Security
Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
KINGSTON
2nd floor 2 bed-
room, large rooms
with closets. Plenty
of storage. Laundry
with washer &
Dryer. . $625/mo
Call 570-332-3222
KINGSTON
2nd Floor. Available
Nov-1. 2 bedrooms,
renovated bath-
room, balcony off
newly renovated
kitchen with refrig-
erator & stove, cen-
tral air, newly paint-
ed, off-street park-
ing, no pets. $600
per month plus utili-
ties, & 1 month
security deposit.
570-239-1010
KINGSTON
3rd floor - living
room, eat in kitchen.
Heat included. One
bedroom & spare
room. Close to town
& Kingston Corners.
$550/month
631-821-8600 x103
KINGSTON
42 Third Avenue
2nd floor, newly
remodeled 2 bed-
room, 1 bath, fridge
& stove included.
Washer/dryer
hookup. $550 +
security. Water &
sewer included. No
pets. 570-417-2919
KINGSTON
750 Mercer Ave
House for Rent
Lovely 1200 sq. ft,
low maintenance 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath
home on quiet
street. 1 Block off
Wyoming Ave. Liv-
ing room, dining
room, kitchen, hard-
wood floors. Stove,
fridge & over the
counter microwave
included. Washer
/Dryer hookup. Pri-
vate driveway for 3
cars. $750 + utilities,
security, lease, ref-
erences & outside
maintenance. Call
570-540-6252
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
795 Rutter Ave
Screened porch,
kitchen downstairs,
upstairs living room,
bedroom & bath-
room. $575/month
+ utilities. No pets.
570-417-6729
KINGSTON
EATON TERRACE
317 N. Maple
Ave. Large Two
story, 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
Central Heat &
Air, washer/dryer
in unit, parking.
$830 + utilities &
1 month security
570-262-6947
KINGSTON
Remodeled 2 bed-
room, dining & living
room, off street
parking. All new
appliances. $600/
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. Water &
sewer included.
Absolutely No Pets.
Call 570-239-7770
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
or stop by
for a tour!
570-288-9019
KINGSTON
Very nice, 3 rooms
& bath. No pets.
Non-smoking. All
utilities included.
$575 / month. Call
570-287-3985
KINGSTON
West Bennett St.
Twinkle in Kingston’s
Eye, 2nd floor, 1000
sq. ft. 2 bed, Central
Air, washer/dryer
and appliances. No
pets. Non-smoking.
1 car off street park-
ing. Available Nov-1.
$725/month + gas,
electric, 1 year lease
& security.
570-814-1356
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, appliances
included, no pets,
$425 + utilities. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-696-3936
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
$775. With discount.
All new hardwood
floors and tile. New
cabinets / bath-
room. Dishwasher,
garbage disposal.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing. Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LARKSVILLE
Very clean, 1st floor
3 Bedroom with
modern bath and
kitchen. New floor-
ing, large closets.
Off Street Parking,
fenced yard. Water
& garbage included.
Tenant pays electric
& gas service.
$575/month. No
pets. One year
lease.
570-301-7723
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
MOOSIC
4 rooms, 2nd floor,
heat, water, sewer
included. $695.
Security /references
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Opennings!
NANTICOKE
1125 S. Hanover St.
1 bedroom apart-
ment. 570-301-7725
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
MOUNTAINTOP
1 bedroom with full
kitchen. Remodeled
recently, first floor,
ample parking. Hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
On Rt 309 - close
to all amenities! No
pets. Non smoking.
$650/month + secu-
rity & references.
570-239-3827
NANTICOKE
1, 2, OR 3 BEDROOMS
AVAILABLE
1st month deposit
and rent a must.
570-497-9966
516-216-3539
Section 8 welcome
NANTICOKE
1, 2, OR 3 BEDROOMS
AVAILABLE
1st month deposit
and rent a must.
570-497-9966
516-216-3539
Section 8 welcome
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 1st
floor. Large eat in
kitchen, fridge,
electric stove,
large living room,
w/w carpeting,
master bedroom
with custom built
in furniture. Ample
closet space.
Front/back porch-
es, off street
parking, laundry
room available.
No dogs, smok-
ing, water, sewer,
garbage paid.
$550/mo + gas,
electric, security,
lease, credit,
background
check.
(570) 696-3596
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, washer/dryer
hook up. Includes
heat, water & trash.
Absolutely no pets.
Security deposit
required. $575/mos.
Call (570) 592-1393
NANTICOKE
2nd Floor apart-
ment for a tenant
who wants the
best. Bedroom, liv-
ing room, kitchen &
bath. Brand new.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, air conditioned.
No smoking or
pets. 2 year lease,
all utilities by ten-
ant. Sewer &
garbage included.
Security, first & last
month’s rent
required. $440.00
570-735-5185
NANTICOKE
3 BEDROOM 1/2 DOUBLE
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing: Garage & yard
$640.+ utilities. Now
accepting section 8.
570-237-5823 for
appointment
NANTICOKE
347 Hanover St.
1 bedroom, 1st
floor, wall to wall
carpet, eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, washer/
dryer hookup,
porch & shared
yard. $400/mo +
utilities and
security. New
energy efficient
gas furnace.
Call 570-814-1356
NANTICOKE
603 Hanover St
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. No pets.
$500 + security, util-
ities & lease. Photos
available. Call
570-542-5330
PARSONS
Available 12/01/11
Three bedrooms, 1
bathroom, refrigera-
tor, stove and wash-
er/dryer. $650 per
month, plus utilities.
1 month rent + secu-
rity deposit.
Call 570-262-4604
PITTSTON
2 apartments avail-
able. 2 bedrooms.
All appliances
included. All utilities
paid; electricity by
tenant. Everything
brand new. Off
street parking.
$675-$750 + securi-
ty & references. Call
570-969-9268
PITTSTON
Š2 bedroom, 1st &
2nd floor, $475.
Š2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, $550.
Š3 bedroom, 1st &
2nd floor, $650.
Š3 bedroom, 2nd
floor, $575.
Call Bernie
888-244-2714
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS
570-288-7594
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Appliances.
Very clean. Fresh
Paint. No pets.
Includes heat &
water.
$500/month.
570-693-2148
570-430-1204
PITTSTON
5 room apartment
includes 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bathroom,
refrigerator, stove
and washer/dryer.
Water & garbage
included. Cats OK.
$500 per month,
+ security deposit.
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
Call Ben at
570-715-7739
WEST PITTSTON
1 bedroom efficien-
cy apartment. No
pets. $315 + utilities
& security deposit.
Call 570-333-5499
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON AREA
Large 3 bedroom
near By-Pass. Non
smoking. Off-street
parking. Includes
water & sewer.
$740/month
+ electric, security
& last month.
570-885-4206
PITTSTON
Jenkins Township
Newly renovated, 4
bedrooms, 2 full
baths, living room,
kitchen, stove, &
fridge included
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking. Heat &
water included.
$875. per month +
security deposit.
Credit check and
references.
Cell 917-753-8192
PITTSTON
Modern 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Includes
appliances. Laundry
hookup. Heated
garage, off street
parking. Heat,
sewer, water &
garbage included.
$675/month
+ security & lease.
No smoking/pets.
570-430-0123
PITTSTON
New apartment
complex, 2 bed-
rooms, hardwood
floors, sewer,
garbage & all appli-
ances included.
$685/month. Call
(570) 878-2738
PITTSTON-
HUGHESTOWN
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room apt. Lots of
closet space, with
new tile floor and
carpets. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
washer, dryer, gas
heat, nice yard and
neighborhood, no
pets. $600/month
$1000 deposit.
570-479-6722
PLAINS
15 & 17 E. Carey St
Clean 2nd floor,
modern 1 bedroom
apartments. Stove,
fridge, heat & hot
water included. No
pets. Off street
parking. $490-$495
+ security, 1 yr lease
Call 570-822-6362
570-822-1862
Leave Message
PLAINS
2 BEDROOM APT
47 Helen St.
Off-street parking,
no pets, 2nd floor,
newly remodeled,
$400/per month,
water and sewer
paid, $400/security
deposit. Call
570-332-5087
PLYMOUTH
Large 2 bedroom 1
bath, ground floor.
$525/ month +
security. Includes
heat, water &
sewer. Pets accept-
ed at an additional
fee. 310-431-6851
PLYMOUTH
Newly remodeled
1st floor. 1 bedroom
Stove & fridge. Wall
to wall carpeting.
No pets. $450 + util-
ities & security. Call
570-825-0369 or
570-709-5325
Leave Message
SCRANTON
GREEN RIDGE SECTION
Large 1 bedroom.
Heat included.
Bathroom, eat in
kitchen, living room.
Off street parking.
$650/month
(631) 821-8600 x103
SWOYERSVILLE
Modern 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet area.
All appliances in-
cluded, coin-op
laundry, off street
parking. no pets.
$430. water/sewer
included. Security &
references. Call
570-239-7770
SWOYERSVILLE
Slocum St
1 1/2 bedroom,
Range, refrigerator,
washer & dryer
included. Tile bath,
yard, off street
parking. $575, utili-
ties by tenant.
Security, refer-
ences, lease.
570-287-5775
570-332-1048
WEST PITTSTON
203 Delaware Ave.
Out of flood zone. 4
rooms, no pets, no
smoking, off street
parking. Includes
heat, water, sewer,
fridge, stove, w/d.
High security bldg.
1st floor $700, 2nd
floor $600.
570-655-9711
WEST PITTSTON
East Packer Avenue
2 bedroom Town-
house with full
basement, 1 bath,
off street parking.
$625/mo + utilities.
No Pets. 570-283-
1800 M-F, 570-388-
6422 all other times
WEST PITTSTON
HIGH AND DRY
Spacious 1 bedroom
apartment, 2nd floor.
Recently renovated,
sewer & appliances
included. Off street
parking. Security.
No pets.
$500/month +
utilities & gas heat.
570-586-0417
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included,
$550 month +
Security required
973-879-4730
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
AVAILABLE NOW!!
2nd floor 1 bed-
room, nice kitchen
with appliances,
$450 month plus
utilities No animals.
No smoking. Call
570-693-1000
WHITE HAVEN
2 bedroom. New
kitchen & bath. Cov-
ered porch. Yard.
Off street parking.
Close to 80, 940,
437 and 30 minutes
to Mohegan Sun
Casino. $575/mos.
Call (610) 419-6967
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
135 Westminster
St., 2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room.
Laundry hookup.
Recently renovated.
Pet friendly. Section
8 Welcome.$475 +
utilities.
Call 570-814-9700
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
$525 utilities, first,
last & security. No
pets.
570-821-0463
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom; most
utilities included;
coin op laundry; No
pets, background
check. $550/month
+security. Call
(570) 822-9625
WILKES-BARRE
22 Terrace Street
2 bedroom, 3rd
floor. Hardwood
flooring. Appliances,
heat, water, sewer
& trash included.
Pet friendly. $700 +
electric & natural
gas. 570-969-9268
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
Must see! 1 bed-
room, study, off
street parking,
laundry. Includes
heat and hot
water, hardwood
floors, appliances,
Trash removal.
$575/mo Call
(570)821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower area,
2nd Floor, 1 bed-
room with appli-
ances. Nice apart-
ment in attractive
home. Sunny win-
dows & decorative
accents. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. Includes
hot water. $400 +
utilities.
570-824-4743
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Duplex (1 unit
ready now). Heat
and hot water. Rent
with option to buy.
570-823-7587
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-332-5723
WILKES-BARRE
South Welles St.
1 bedroom, 3rd
floor. Covered back
porch. Heat, hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
$425 + security.
Section 8 Welcome.
570-589-9767
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š1 bedroom
efficiency water
included
Š2 bedroom
single family
Š3 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
Š4 bedroom
large affordable
Š2 bedroom
NANTICOKE
Š2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
PLAINS
Š1 bedroom
water included
KINGSTON
Š3 Bedroom Half
Double
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
Corner of Wyoming
Ave and 6th St. 2nd
floor, 1 bedroom,
non smoking apart-
ment. Parking.
Includes heat, water
sewer & garbage.
No pets. $600 + util-
ities & security.
Available 12/1. Call
570-430-8000
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
WYOMING
Updated 1 bedroom.
New Wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. $550. Heat,
water & sewer
included. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
944 Commercial
Properties
Center City WB
WE HA WE HAVE SP VE SPACE!! ACE!!
Come see us
now- you’ll be
surprised! Afford-
able modern
office space avail-
able at the
Luzerne Bank
Building on Public
Square. Rents
include heat, cen-
tral air, utilities,
trash removal and
nightly cleaning -
all without a
sneaky CAM
charge. Super fast
internet available.
Access parking at
the new inter-
modal garage via
our covered
bridge. 300SF to
5000SF available.
We can remodel
to suit. Brokers
protected. Call
Jeff Pyros at
570-822-8577
for details.
COMMERCIAL COMMERCIAL
RET RETAIL AIL SP SPACE ACE
800 to 2400 sq. ft.
available starting at
$750/month
Established
Wilkes-Barre
Shopping
Center
973-879-4730
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,700 - 2,000 SF
Office / Retail
4,500 SF Office
Showroom,
Warehouse
Loading Dock
Call 570-829-1206
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $895
per month!
570-262-1131
INDUSTRIAL
WEST WYOMING
8,000 sq. ft. Stor-
age unit: 1,000 sq
ft., 400 amp 3 face
service. Out of flood
zone for sale or
lease. For details
call 570-825-0369
570-709-5325
Leave a message.
944 Commercial
Properties
OFFICE OR RETAIL
LUZERNE
Out of flood plain.
2,200 SF. Near
Cross Valley High-
way. Loading dock.
Newly painted.
570-288-6526
OFFICE OR STORE
NANTICOKE
1280 sq ft. 3 phase
power, central air
conditioning. Handi-
cap accessible rest
room. All utilities by
tenant. Garbage
included. $900 per
month for a 5 year
lease.
570-735-5064.
OFFICE SPACE
Bennett St.
Luzerne
1100 to 1600 sq ft,
1st floor, off street
parking.
570-283-3184
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PROFESSIONAL
COMMERCIAL SPACE
West Pittston
Village Shop
918 Exeter Ave
Route 92
1500 sq. ft. &
2,000 sq. ft.
OUT OF FLOOD ZONE
570-693-1354 ext 1
315 PLAZA
900 & 2400 SF
Dental Office -
direct visibility to
Route 315 between
Leggios & Pic-A-
Deli. 750 & 1750 SF
also available. Near
81 & Cross Valley.
570-829-1206
WAREHOUSE /
COMMERCIAL
2,275 Sq. Ft. Build-
ing in Wilkes-Barre.
Loading dock, plen-
ty of parking. Call
570-814-8106
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WILKES-BARRE
Lease this free-
standing building for
an AFFORDABLE
monthly rent. Totally
renovated & ready
to occupy. Offices,
conference room,
work stations, kit
and more. Ample
parking and handi-
cap access. $1,750/
month. MLS 11-419
Call Judy Rice
5701-714-9230
947 Garages
WEST PITTSTON
5 locking garages/
storage units for
rent. 9’x18’ &
11’x18’. $90/month.
Call 570-357-1138
950 Half Doubles
DURYEA
2 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, washer/dryer
hookup, no pets, no
smoking, not in
flood zone. Hard-
wood floors living
room, dining room,
large kitchen. Refer-
ences, security,
$650/per month,
plus utilities.
Call 570-881-8267
or email
cw95150@aol.com.
EDWARDSVILLE
Available immedi-
ately, large EIK, 3
bedrooms, 2nd floor
bath, washer/dryer
hookup, stove &
refrigerator, living
room, dining room,
walk-up attic, no
pets, one year
lease, $650/per
month, plus utilities,
& security deposit.
Call 570-262-1196
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom.
$600/month
+ utilities. Security
deposit & refer-
ences. Call for an
appointment.
570-762-2404
950 Half Doubles
FORTY FORT
1/2 double.
3 bedrooms. Stove,
refrigerator,
dishwasher. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Newly painted.
Off street parking.
$675 + utilities.
570-814-0843
570-696-3090
GLEN LYON
Renovated apart-
ment. Washer/dryer
hook up. Off street
parking. New fur-
nace. Available
November 1st.
application process
required. $500 per
month + utilities &
security.
Call 570-714-1296
HANOVER TWP
3 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, washer/dryer
hook up, no pets,
$550/month + utili-
ties & security.
Call (570) 821-9881
HANOVER TWP.
2 BEDROOM
3 Oaklawn Ave.
For lease, available
immediately, 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath room,
stove provided,
washer/dryer hook-
up, off-street park-
ing, no pets, 1st
floor duplex Newly
remodeled and
painted. Hardwood
Floors. $600/per
month, water and
sewer paid, $570/
security deposit.
Call (570)417-8874
after 10:00 a.m. for
a private showing
HANOVER TWP.
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom, 1
bath, wall to wall
carpet. Stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Off street park-
ing. $750/month +
first, last & security.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. No
pets. No smoking.
References & credit
check.
570-824-3223
269-519-2634
Leave Message
HANOVER TWP.
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom. Hard-
wood and ceramic
floors, fireplace,
garage. $625 + utili-
ties. No pets.
570-332-2477
KINGSTON
1 bedroom, large
eat-in kitchen,
washer/dryer hook-
up. 1st & last month
rent & security
deposit, $450/mos.
Call 570-817-0601
KINGSTON
E. Bennett St.
Charming 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath, con-
venient to Cross
Valley. Stained glass
window, original
woodwork, laundry
room off spacious
kitchen, off-street
parking, private
yard, ample base-
ment / attic storage.
NO PETS. $600 +
utilities, security &
lease. Call
570-793-6294
KINGSTON
HALF DOUBLE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
room, refrigerator
and stove provided,
washer/dryer hook-
up, large living room
and kitchen area,
full basement, pri-
vate yard, $625/per
month, plus utilities,
$625/security
deposit. Call
(570) 287-5045
KINGSTON
Half Double- 3 bed-
room, 1 Bath $725.
with discount. All
new carpet, dish-
washer, garbage
disposal, appliances
Large Kitchen,
Washer / dryer
hookup. Double
Security. Facebook
us @ BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
KINGST KINGSTON ON
LUZERNE AREA
3 bedrooms,
2 bathrooms,
WARMING FIRE-
PLACE, nice neigh-
borhood, off street,
stove,refrigerator,
dishwasher, garage
storage. NO PETS,
$585 per month
plus utilities. Call
732-892-0996
Rick4407@aol.com
KINGSTON
SPACIOUS 1/2 DOUBLES
3 bedrooms, back
yard. Separate utili-
ties. No pets. Back-
ground & security.
$775 & $795/month.
570-242-8380
KINGSTON
Two bedrooms,
newly remodeled,
hardwood floors,1
ceramic bath and
kitchen,oak cabi-
nets, refrigerator,
stove and dish-
washer, off-street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. $750/per
month, security &
references.
Call (570) 417-4821
KINGSTON
Very nice half dou-
ble with refinished
hardwood floors in
living room & dining
room, 3 bedrooms,
eat-in kitchen, gas
heat. $700/month +
security. No pets.
Call Lynda
(570) 262-1196
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom. Washer
dryer hookup. $600
+ utilities. Call
570-954-7919
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 31D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
7
2
0
5
9
0
www.Tun kA utoM a rt.c om
W E HA ND PIC K THE BEST NEW C A R TRA DE-INS & LEA SE TURN-INS & SELL THEM
RIG HT HERE IN TUNKHA NNO C K A T A FRA C TIO N O F THEIR O RIG INA L PRIC E.
THEY DRIV E LIKE NEW & SO M E SM ELL LIKE NEW BUT C O ST THO USA NDS LESS.
DON ’T RIS K PA YIN G TOO M UCH S OM EW HERE EL S E! DON ’T RIS K PA YIN G TOO M UCH S OM EW HERE EL S E!
Prices a re Plu s T a x, Regis tra tio n F ees a n d Do cu m en ta tio n F ees . All p a ym en ts a re fo r72 m o n ths to q u a lified b u yers w ith excellen tcred it@ 6.99 APR. Y o u rra te m a y
va ry d ep en d in g o n cred itra tin g s ta tu s . $2499 d o w n p a ym en to rtra d e eq u ity. In a d d itio n to ta x a n d regis tra tio n , d o c fees . M u s tta ke d elivery b y 11/ 4/ 11.
N OW
$
23,9 9 8
S tk #110930J
N OW
$
20,9 9 7
S tk #110809F
N OW
$
18,9 9 8
2010 M E RCURY
M IL A N
S tk #110730E
N OW
$
36,700
S tk #111019B
2011 CHRYS L E R
300 C A W D
N OW
$
24,49 7
2011 CHRYS L E R
TOW N & COUN TRY
TOURIN G
S tk #110920E
888-323-6926
2011 DODGE
DURA N GO CRE W A W D
N OW
$
23,9 00
2011 DODGE
CHA L L E N GE R
S tk #110712J
N OW
$
16,9 00
N OW
$
9 ,9 9 9
2006 CHE V ROL E T
HHR L T
S tk #110729B S tk #110823J
N OW
$
16,9 9 7
2008 S UBA RU
IM P RE ZA A W D
S tk #110815A
N OW
$
28,9 69
2010 JE E P P A TRIOT
S P ORT 4X4
S tk #110712E
N OW
$
19 ,9 00
2008 DODGE DA K OTA
CRE W CA B 4X4
N OW
$
18,9 9 9
S tk #110910A
2011 CHRYS L E R TOW N &
COUN TRY TOURIN G
S tk #110920G
N OW
$
23,9 9 7
2011 TOW N &
COUN TRY TOURIN G
S tk #110906B
N OW
$
23,700
N OW
$
22,9 9 7
S tk #110910D
2011 DODGE GRA N D
CA RA V A N M A IN S TRE E T
N OW
$
24,9 65
S tk #111004D
2011 DODGE GRA N D
CA RA V A N CRE W
Cle a ra n c e Pric e d
ForQuic k S a le !
M ore V a lue s ... Ha n d Pic ke d Jus tforYou!
N OW
$
9 ,9 9 8
2005 TOYOTA
TUN DRA
S tk #110930B
2010 JE E P
L IBE RTY 4X4
2010 JE E P W RA N GL E R
UN L IM ITE D 4X4
A S L OW A S
$
127
N OW
$
24,9 00
2010 FORD F-250
XL T 4X4
S tk #111017A
N OW
$
23,9 9 7
2011 GM C CA N YON
CRE W CA B 4x4
A S L OW A S
$
366
A S L OW A S
$
315
N OW
$
14,9 00
2010 DODGE CA L IBE R
M A IN S TRE E T
S tk #110712D
N OW
$
14,673
2010 DODGE
A V E N GE R S XT
S tk #111004E
2010 FORD E S CA P E
L IM ITE D 4x4
S tk #110906D
N OW
$
24,765
A S L OW A S
$
379
A S L OW A S
$
247
A S L OW A S
$
364
A S L OW A S
$
281
N OW
$
12,500
2006 N IS S A N FRON TIE R
K IN G CA B 4X4
S tk #111013A
N OW
$
17,9 9 8
2010 M A ZDA 3
S P ORT S E DA N
S tk #110910F
A S L OW A S
$
267
10 DODGE A V E N GE R S XT
Po w erDriver’s S ea t, 4 Cyl.,
$14,673 Ga s S a ver, 28,509 M iles ........................................... $14,673 $14,673
08 HON DA CRV E X A W D
All W heel Drive, S u n ro o f,
$19,769 L o ca l T ra d e.............................................................. $19,769 $19,769
10 JE E P L IBE RTY RE N E GA DE S K YS L IDE R 4X4
12,847 M iles , F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle,
$24,999 Na viga tio n , L ea ther.................................................. $24,999 $24,999
11 CHE V ROL E T S IL V E RA DO 2500 CRE W CA B 4X4
Du ra m a x Dies el, L o ca l T ra d e,
$42,700 Au to m a ticT ra n s m is s io n , L o w M iles ............................ $42,700 $42,700
10 JE E P L IBE RTY L TD 4X4
L ea therS ea tin g, GPS Na viga tio n , On e Ow n er,
$22,998 F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle............................. $22,998 $22,998
10 JE E P W RA N GL E R UN L IM ITE D 4X4
Is la n d erE d itio n , Ha rd to p ,
$23,900 Au to m a tic................................................................ $23,900 $23,900
10 M A ZDA 3 S P ORT S E DA N
4 Cyl., Au to m a tic, 18,042 M iles
$17,998 Gra p hite M ica E xterio r.............................................. $17,998 $17,998
10 RA M 2500 CRE W CA B 4X4
T RX4 Offro a d Pkg,
$34,700 5.7 V8, GPS Na viga tio n ............................................. $34,700 $34,700
11 CHRYS L E R 200 L X S E DA N
4 Cyl, On ly 10,162 M iles ,
$18,335 F lo rid a Ca r.............................................................. $18,335 $18,335
10 JE E P L IBE RTY S P ORT S K YS L IDE R 4X4
F o rm erChrys lerE xecVehicle,
$20,900 F u ll Retra cta b le Ro o f................................................ $20,900 $20,900
11 CHRYS L E R 200 TOURIN G S E DA N
6 Cyl, S u n ro o f,
$18,900 F lo rid a Ca r.............................................................. $18,900 $18,900
11 CHRYS L E R 300C A W D
All W heel Drive, Bla ck o n Bla ck, Pa n o ra m ic,
$36,700 S u n ro o f, S a fetyT ech Pkg, F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle$36,700 $36,700
10 FORD F250 S UP E R DUTY 4X4 RE G CA B
V8, L o ca l T ra d e,
$24,900 L o w M iles ............................................................... $24,900 $24,900
A S L OW A S
$
374
A S L OW A S
$
382
A S L OW A S
$
366
A S L OW A S
$
366
A S L OW A S
$
349
A S L OW A S
$
29 6
A S L OW A S
$
211
A S L OW A S
$
207
ON L Y 47,328
M IL ES
A S L OW A S
$
381
A S L OW A S
$
245
N OW
$
14,730
2006 CHRYS L E R 300
TOURIN G
S tk #111003A
A S L OW A S
$
208
A S L OW A S
$
361
05 JE E P GRA N D CHE ROK E E
6 Cyl, L ea ther,
$10,700 S u n ro o f................................................................... $10,700 $10,700
06 DODGE DA K OTA CL UB CA B
6 Cyl, 6 S p eed ,
$9,998 L o ca l T ra d e.................................................................. $9,998 $9,998
05 TOYOTA TUN DRA
L o ca l T ra d e W ith On ly 47,325 M iles ,
$9,998 Cu s to m Ca rgo Ca p ........................................................ $9,998 $9,998
06 N IS S A N FRON TIE R K IN G CA B 4X4
L o ca l T ra d e,
$12,500 Au to m a tic................................................................ $12,500 $12,500
06 CHE V ROL E T HHR L T
Ju s tT ra d ed , Au to m a tic,
$9,999 Po w erW in d o w s / L o cks .................................................. $9,999 $9,999
09 M ITS UBIS HI GA L A N T
L o ca l T ra d e, Au to m a tic,
$13,778 45,253 M iles ........................................................... $13,778 $13,778
07 FORD FRE E S TYL E L IM ITE D A W D
On e Ow n er, All W heel Drive,
$15,992 L ea ther, T hird Ro w S ea t............................................ $15,992 $15,992
10 DODGE CA L IBE R RUS H
F o rm erChrys lerCo m p a n y Ca r, Bla ck w ith Chro m e
$15,900 W heels , 5 S p eed ...................................................... $15,900 $15,900
10 JE E P P A TRIOT L IM ITE D 4X4
On ly 12,382 M iles , On e Ow n er,
$19,900 S u n ro o f, Na viga tio n .................................................. $19,900 $19,900
10 JE E P P A TRIOT L A TITUDE 4X4
On ly 91K M iles , F o rm erJeep Dis p la y Un it,
$18,900 Hea ted S ea ts ........................................................... $18,900 $18,900
10 JE E P P A TRIOT L A TITUDE 4X4
On ly 5,739 M iles , F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle,
$19,700 Rem o te S ta rt........................................................... $19,700 $19,700
08 DODGE DA K OTA CRE W CA B S T 4x4
F o rm erChrys lerCo m p a n yVehicle
$18,999 On ly 4,064 M iles , V6, 6 S p eed M a n u a l........................ $18,999 $18,999
10 JE E P COM P A S S L A TITUDE 4X4
L o ca l T ra d e,
$18,200 On ly 19,734 M iles .................................................... $18,200 $18,200
08 JE E P L IBE RTY 4X4
$17,900 6 Cyl, L o ca l T ra d e, On ly 18,566 M iles ......................... $17,900 $17,900
2010 M ITS UBIS HI GA L A N T
4 Do o rS ed a n ,
$14,900 Ju s tT ra d ed ............................................................. $14,900 $14,900
08 FORD E S CA P E XL T 4x4
On e Ow n er, On ly 35,834 M iles
$19,500 4 Cyl., Au to m a tic...................................................... $19,500 $19,500
10 DODGE JOURN E Y
F ro n tW heel Drive,
$16,900 F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle............................. $16,900 $16,900
11 RA M 1500 QUA D CA B 4X4
V8, S L T ,
$25,200 13,986 M iles ........................................................... $25,200 $25,200
07 DODGE DURA N GO S L T 4X4
L o ca l T ra d e, 3rd Ro w S ea t,
$13,649 L ea ther, V8.............................................................. $13,649 $13,649
10 DODGE CA RA V A N S E
F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle,
$18,999 24,636 M iles ........................................................... $18,999 $18,999
11 CHRYS L E R TOW N & COUN TRY TOURIN G
Da rk Cha rco a l, Rea rDVD, Blin d S p o t
$26,549 a n d Cro s s Pa th Detectio n .......................................... $26,549 $26,549
10 DODGE GRA N D CA RA V A N S XT
F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle,
$23,680 24,235 M iles , RR DVD.............................................. $23,680 $23,680
11 DODGE GRA N D CA RA V A N M A IN S TRE E T
F o rm erChrys lerE xecu tive Vehicle,
$22,997 Da rk Cha rco a l, On ly 12,848 M iles .............................. $22,997 $22,997
11 DODGE GRA N D CA RA V A N CRE W
Rea rDVD, Rea rBa ck Up Ca m era ,
$24,965 BrightS ilver, 12,861 M iles ................................................ $24,965 $24,965
09 S UBA RU IM P RE ZA 2.5I A W D
All W heel Drive,
$16,380 5 S p eed , On ly.......................................................... $16,380 $16,380
09 JE E P GRA N D CHE ROK E E 4X4
L a red o w / S u n ro o f,
$18,300 43,459 M iles ........................................................... $18,300 $18,300
10 M E RCURY M IL A N
$16,900 On ly 11,178 M iles , 1 Ow n er, L o ca l T ra d e.................... $16,900 $16,900
11 RA M DA K OTA BIG HORN CRE W CA B 4X4
NeverT itled , Rep a ired T ra n s p o rta tio n Da m a ge,
$25,900 On ly 63 M iles .......................................................... $25,900 $25,900
08 RA M 2500 QUA D CA B 4X4
21,441 M iles , L a ra m ie E d itio n ,
$26,300 On e Ow n er, L o ca l T ra d e............................................ $26,300 $26,300
S OL D S OL D S OL D
S OL D S OL D S OL D
S OL D S OL D S OL D
ON E OW N ER
A S L OW A S
$
451
A L L W HEEL
DRIV E
GHOUL SAVE SO MUCH GHOUL SCREAMWITH DELIGHT!
Sales tax & tags not included. Must qualify for all available rebates, including GM mailer $1500 and after $3500 cash or trade equity. All
vehicles sold cosmetically as is. Prior deals excluded. Can not be combined with any other offer. Expires 10/31/11
888-462-1912
649 GOLD STAR HWY • SHENANDOAH PA
www.rinaldicars.com
SHOP
ANY TIME
ONLINE!
CHEVY RUNS DEEP
PRE-OWN VEHICLES!
2011 Chevrolet Malibu LT JUST TRADED!
2011 Hyundai Sonata JUST TRADED!
2011 Ford Focus SES#11220A REDUCED!
2010 Chevrolet Malibu LS #294753 $16,995
2009 Chevrolet Equinox LS #11040A $18,995
2009 Chevrolet Malibu LS #114997 Choose from 3 $15,995
2009 Chevrolet HHR LT #523469 $15,995
2009 Kia Spectra EX #11216B $12,995
2009 Toyota Corolla S #106025 $16,495
2008 Chevrolet Suburban LT $29,995
2008 Chevrolet Avalanche 2LT#11194A $32,900
2008 Chevrolet Impala LS #187536 $13,995
2008 Chevrolet Uplander LS #147699 $14,995
2008 Chevrolet TrailBlazer LS 4X4 #160682 $16,995
2008 Chevrolet TrailBlazer LT #11133B $16955
2008 Chevrolet Uplander LT #115768 $14,995
2008 Chevrolet Uplander LT #114738 $16,900
2008 Pontiac Vibe #415946 $11,995
2007 HUMMER H-3 $21,995
2007 Chevrolet Impala LT #11227A $13,995
2007 Chevrolet TrailBlazer LT #7B055A $15,995
2007 Dodge Nitro SLT #11255B $15,995
2007 Dodge Caliber SXT #11290B $10,995
2007 Ford Escape XLT #11209A $16,995
2007 Pontiac Grand Prix #126725 $11,995
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt LS #2369B $9,995
2006 Honda Accord EX V-6 w/Navi #11078C $16,995
2006 Pontiac Grand Prix #11103C $10,995
2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS #11127B TWO As Low As $10,995
2005 Chevrolet Uplander LT #11153A $11,495
2011 CHEVY
MABILU LS
$
14480
MSRP $22875
GM Mailer -$1500
Our Disc. -$895
Cash/Trade -$3500
#11093
MSRP $18285
GM Mailer -$1500
Our Disc. -$496
Cash/Trade -$3500
#21109 ALL
NEW! 2012 CHEVY
SONIC LT
$
12780
2011 CHEVY
TRAVERSE
$
6000
SAVE
UP TO
OFF MSRP!
OR
0
%
APR
FOR
60 MO.
2012 CHEVY
EQUINOX
$
19980
MSRP $26010
GM Mailer -$1500
Our Disc. -$1030
Cash/Trade -$3500
#22005
AWD
Sales tax & tags not included. Must qualify for all available rebates, including GM mailer $1500 and after $3500 cash or trade equity.
All vehicles sold cosmetically as is. Prior deals excluded. Can not be combined with any other offer. Expires 10/31/11
HOURS:
Monday Thru Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday
8:00am - 5:00pm
A Benson Family Dealership
Need A Car,
Bad Credit
No Credit
Forget It
CALL NOW FOR YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL FREE 1-855-313-5626
WVON¡MO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
*For qualified Buyers. Bi-weekly payments greater than 17
1/2% of monthly net income, additional
down-payment may be required. Costs to be paid by Buyer at delivery: registration, taxes, title, doc fee.
0
$
DOWN*
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
JER-DON’S
S A N S OUC IA UT O M A RT
JERRY SA YS “ YES” W HEN OTHERS SA Y “ N O”
JER-DON’S S A N S OUC IA UT O M A RT
1755 S A NS S OUC IP A RK W A Y, HA NOVER T W P
270-3434
N OW OFFERIN G
GUA RA N TEED
CREDIT A PPROV A L S
• Establish Y our C redit
• W arranty
• G ap Insurance
• Fresh Stock A rriving Daily
• Flexible Dow n Paym ents
• A llIncom es A ccepted
• A llC redit Situations A ccepted
Don ’tL e tYourCre d itGe tIn Th e W a y
OFBUYIN G THE
US ED CA R YOU N EED.
PAGE 32D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL 970.7201 OR VISIT IMPRESSIONSMEDIADIGTIAL.COM
PERSONALITY. FUNCTIONALITY. PROFESSIONALISM.
Move your business forward with the online marketing
solutions from Impressions Media Digital. Get Started today.
Marketing Landing Pages
Website Design and Management
Mobile Marketing
POWER YOUR
PROFILE AND
YOUR PROFITS.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 33D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
PAGE 34D SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Pre-Owned Cars
100,000-Mi l e/7-Year Power t rain Limi ted
Warrant y. Fully Transferable. No Deductible.
713 N STATE ST., CLARKS SUMMIT, PA • 570-586-6676 • WWW.CHERMAKAUTO.COM
M-TH 8-7 • F 8-5 • SAT 8-1
The power of engineering.
Stock #300017
*See dealer for details. Includes $500 rebate and $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty.
OCTOBER
MANAGER’S SPECIAL
2012 SUZUKI
SX4 AWD
CROSSOVER
AMERICA’S
#
1 WARRANTY
100,000-mile/7-year*
2010 Suzuki
Kizashi SE AWD
23K Miles
$18,995
2008 Jeep Grand
Cherokee
Freshly Serviced
$15,995
2011 Chevrolet
2500 Cargo Van
18K Miles
$21,995
2008 Toyota
Tacoma 4x4
60K Miles
$CALL$
2007 Honda
Accord EX
44K Miles
$17,995
2006 Chrysler
PT Cruiser
$8,495
MSRP $18,019
SPECIAL
$15,995
2004 Chevrolet
Impala LS
Freshly Serviced
$8,995
2001 Subaru
Outback Ltd. SW
Freshly Serviced
$9,995
2010 Suzuki Kizashi
S AWD
Only 2K Miles
$CALL$
JOSEPH CHERMAK INC.
713 North State Street • Clarks Summit, PA 18411
570-586-6676 • fax: 570-586-9466
www.chermaksaab.com
Intelligence
goes a long way.
Intuitive technology. Brilliant design. A legendary Saab Turbo engine
with an EPA-est. 33 mpg hwy. Add road-gripping XWD and it’s a
no-brainer. The all-new 9-5 Sport Sedan. It’s a thinking man’s machine.
20XX Saab Model
$
000/ mo. for XX mos. For qualified lessees
1
20XX Saab Model 0
%
APR for XX mos.
for qualified buyers
2 $0,000 due at signing (after all offers). Includes security deposit. Tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment extra.
JOSEPH CHERMAK INC.
713 North State Street, Clarks Summit, PA 18411
570-586-6676 fax: 570-586-9466
www.chermaksaab.com
Intuitive technology. Brilliant design. A legendary SaabTurbo engine
with an EPA-est. 33 mpg hw. Add road-gripping AWD and it’s a
no-brainer.The all-new 9-5 Sports Sedan. It’s a thinking man’s machine.
1Low-mileage lease of a specially equipped 2011 SaabTurbo. Example based on survey. Each dealer sets its own price.Your payments may vary. Payments are for a specailly equipped 2011 SaabTurbo with an MSRP of $40,700. 39 monthly payments total $15,556.
Option to purchase at lease end for an amount to be determined at lease signing. Must approve lease. Must take delivery from dealer stock by 05/31/11. Mileage charge of $.25/mile over 32,500 miles. Lessee pays for maintenance, repair and excess wear. Payments
may be higher in some states. Not available with other offers. Residency restrictions apply. Vehicle subject to availability.
2011 SaabTurbo
$
399/mo. for 39 mos. For qualified lessee
1
$3,558 due at signing (after all offers). Includes security deposit.Tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment extra.
Pre-Owned Saabs
2008 Saab 9-3 Sedan
19K MILES
$19,995
2004 Saab 9-3 ARC Convertible
REDUCED
$8,995
2008 Saab 9-3 Sedan
31K MILES
$18,995
2011 Saab 9-3 Sedan XWD
X WHEEL DRIVE,THINK SNOW! 12K MILES
$29,995
2009 Saab 9-7x Aero
35K MILES
$28,995
CCC ll oal oal
Str Street eet PPark ark
F.M. Kirby Park
St St
AA
m
cadem emy St
y St
k St
SS
r er
he he h
n an
m
a
mm
t St S
S
N
S SShh
w
nship
Blv
w
nship
B
d
A
m
ber Ln
A
m
ber Ln
e
Ln
P
in
e
n
e
St St St St
nn
e
t
oal St
E
Ross
St
oss
t St
Sc Scott ott SSt tt St St ot ott ott
Rose
Ln
arkke ket et SSt
t ett S SSt
MM
a
M
ar arkk r arkk
Park
S WW
h sh
ash
as
ng ing ing
n
ton
to t
St St S n
ton o
SS n St S
St St St
Horto
Conwell St t
Bi Birchh St St
Riv Riveersidee DDr
Mine ner S Stt
Carey Carey Av Av A eee
W
ood St
Elizabeth St
Hanove
Lockhart St
S Wilkes-Barre Blvd
Hill St
High St
NNWW
h
ashing in
ton St
SS Fr Fr
k nk
ank
ank nk
ank
an
n lin lin l
St St S n lin li
St St
S R S R S
e ive iv
S r St
R S R S
ive ive iv
S r S r Stt
di
Edi
Ed E
n
son
so s
St St S
ha
Cha
Ch C
le rle rl
S s S ss
ttt
Old
Ri Ri Ri
r er
ver
ve
d Rd Rd R
R
W
R
W
R
W
e ive ive
S r S r Sttt SStt
Sambourne St
nnsylvania Blv
nnsylvania Blv
a B
dd
Race
St S
S R S Rive iv
r St
Bo Bo B
wman St
wman S
Logan St N
Fulton St
Reno L
ilkes Ln
WWWWWWWilkkk il il il ilkkk ll es es es BB -B Bar ar arrrr e eee
Gra ant nt nt t nn
SS
Gra an
SSSS H S HH
c nc
anc
k ck
ock
ock
oo
St S
c
k ck
ock
ock
oc o
S
rkkk Av Av Av Av veeeee
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can
be located on our new, interactive
Garage Sale map at timesleader.com.
Create your route and print out
your own turn-by-turn directions
to each local sale.
hip
hip
hip
hip
hip
hi
Co
LLLnnnnnnnnnnnn
n
SPONSORED BY:
ASHLEY
Centenary UMC
26 North Main St.
Saturday Oct-29
9:00AM-3:00PM
Lunch can be
purchased at 11am.
SEE YOU THERE!
Flea Market, Flea Market,
Lunch & Lunch &
Bake Sale Bake Sale
CARVERTON
Grange Hall
1632 W 8th St.
Saturday, Oct. 29
9am to 2pm
Downsizing Grange
Items. You name it,
we sell it! Knick-
knacks, holiday
decor, games,
books, sporting
goods & More!
Food ~N~ Drink
Vendors Welcome
570-287-7851
DALLAS
106 Country
Club Rd.
Fri., Oct. 28th 10-4
Sat., Oct. 29th 9-4
Repeating last
weekend’s sale, +
adding hundreds
more items. Old
linens, vintage bicy-
cles, Limoges, Pre-
sidential campaign
buttons, Taking bids
on Lionel pieces.
DALLAS
14 Gordon Ave
Saturday, Oct-29
8am-2pm
Thomasville 9-piece
dining set (Pecan
wood), Baldwin
Piano, black leather
couch, Maple sleigh
bed bedroom suite,
Antiques & lots
of other furniture.
EXETER
293 SCHOOLEY AVE.
Sat., Oct 29th.
10 am - 4 pm &
Sun., Oct 30th
10 am -3 pm
It was the late
1960’s to the
1980’s and an
antique dealer had
a thriving shop in
Jim Thorpe.
Stored for
decades, this sale
offers antique
treasures & curios
from this collec-
tion. Large
antique & vintage
ephemera adver-
tising collection,
advertising signs,
posters & tins.
Antique & vintage
books, beauty,
soap & shaving
curios. Milestone
newspapers, and
more. Something
for everyone.
Outdoor event at
Advance Self
Storage Facility,
off Wyoming
Avenue, and near
Highland Manor
intersection of
back road.
Dress warmly
No early birds
Not to be missed!
FORTY-FORT
35 Bedford Street
SAT, OCT-29 8AM-4PM
‘80 Oldsmobile Cut-
lass (15,000 miles),
Troy-Bilt Pony Tiller,
washer/dryer, drop
leaf table, desks,
bedrooms sets,
kitchen table &
chairs, kitchenware,
couches, rockers,
China dishes,
Antique Twin Poster
Bed, lamps, pic-
tures, linens, sleds,
skis, coin-opt candy
machines, & more!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
235 Pfouts Street
(Off Sively St, Near
Old Hanover H.S.)
Friday & Saturday
9am - 3pm
Furniture - new &
antique, jewelry,
tools, TV’s, kitchen-
wares, porch swing,
gardening items,
women’s clothing,
holiday decor, drap-
ery & much more!
KINGSTON
120 Lathrop Street
Saturday, Oct 29
8am-1pm
Women’s clothing,
purses, Christmas
items, linens & more
KINGSTON
159 Sharpe St.
Saturday 10/29
9am-3pm
Antique dropleaf
table/chair, vintage
china, linens, hats,
Harley lamp,house-
hold items, military,
LOTS OF STUFF!
KINGSTON
265 N. Sprague
Ave
8-11AM
Household items,
bedding, booster
seats, toys and
more.
KINGSTON
SALE!!! SALE!!!
29 S. Atherton Ave
FRI, OCT-28 5PM-7PM
SAT, OCT-29 9AM-1PM
Sofa/chair, house-
hold, leather coat,
holiday, microwave.
KINGSTON
3 FAMILY
57 Sharpe St, Rear
Saturday Oct. 29,
7:00AM - 12:00PM
tools, women's
skirts, trike, tread-
mill, xmas decora-
tions and more.
KINGSTON
54 Butler St.
Saturday, Oct-29
9am-3pm
NO EARLY BIRDS
Household, pic-
tures, quilts, toys,
cradle, some
Antiques & more.
KINGSTON
547 Ford Ave.
Sat., Oct. 29th,
8 am-2 pm
3 Neighbors from 3
Generations
Includes items from
the estate of an 85
year old woman,
grandma, mom,
dad, cousins & chil-
dren. Lots of inter-
esting stuff. All
priced to sell.
Jewelry, vintage
purses, furniture,
knick-knacks, primi-
tives, collectible,
old records, books,
ephemera,
antiques, prints and
original artwork.
Tools, household,
children's items, &
Huffy bikes.
Early Birds
Welcome Saturday
Morning
KINGSTON
664 Charles Ave
Sat, Oct-29
8am-2pm
Ladies clothes,
jeans, shoes, holi-
day items, purses &
much more!
LUZERNE
RUMMAGE SALE
446 Bennett St.
Thurs 10/27 & Fri
10/28 9am-7pm
Sat 10/29 9am-2pm
Clothes, books,
household. Some-
thing for everyone.
PITTSTON
37 N. Main St
Sunday, 9am-4pm
Hydraulic Chairs,
pictures, cabinets,
fixtures & other
assorted salon
products. Every-
thing must go!
SALON SALE
GOING OUT OF
BUSINESS!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
42 Grandview Drive
Saturday, Oct. 29
8am-3pm
Contents of lovely
high end town-
house! Living room
suite, chairs, enter-
tainment unit, Wick-
er Florida room,
lamps, pictures,
White wicker twin
bedroom suite, bed-
room suite, linens,
cedar chests, Many
nice smalls, glass-
ware, etc. Work
bench, shelving,
garage items, some
tools. Too much to
list all prices to sell!
PLAINS
680 N Main Street
Saturday, Oct 29
8am-3pm
Full size bedroom
set, Capucinno
machine, 2 tower
stands, end tables,
dishes, artificial
trees, clothes, blan-
kets, books, DVD &
VHS movies, games
& so much more!
PLYMOUTH
37 Vine St
FRI, 10/28 10AM-4PM
SUN, 10/30 9AM-4PM
Tools, Collectibles,
household and holi-
day items. Indoor
and outdoor!
SHAVERTOWN
42 North Lehigh St.
Sat., Oct. 29th
9am-3pm
Furniture, house-
hold items, clothing,
Christmas items,
and much more.
309 N. to
Shavertown, turn
right at light at
Center St., take
second right onto
Lehigh St.
SUGAR NOTCH
226 Oak St
Saturday & Sunday
9am - 1pm
Furniture, Tupper-
wear, wicker bas-
kets, lamps, xmas
decor, mirrors,
lady’s skis / boots
(size 8) & more!
SUGAR NOTCH
763 Main Street
FRI 10/28 & SAT 10/ 29
9am-1pm
Furniture, home
decor, microwave,
toys, clothing &
more. Priced to sell!
SWOYERSVILLE
1 54 Owen Street
Sat. Oct. 29th &
Sun. Oct 30th
9am-2pm each day
Full bedroom set,
recliners, micro-
wave and stand,
coffee & end tables,
gun cabinet, lamps,
dresser, great cabin
items, holiday items,
and much more.
S WO Y E R S V I L L E
195 Slocum St.
570-718-1123
Minutes from
Wilkes-Barre
Antiques,
Collectibles, Coins
& MUCH MORE!
Flea Market Spaces
Currently Available.
Attention:
No Bid Board this
month, watch for
our grand opening
in Edwardsville
FLEAMARKET
& BID BOARD
TRUCKSVILLE
235
MEADOWCREST DR
Saturday 9am-5pm
Everything Must Go!
Prices Negotiable.
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TRUCKSVILLE
46 Atherholt Road
Sat., Oct., 29th 9-3
Sun., Oct.,30th 9-3
Apartment size dry-
er, hardwood floor-
ing, trailer hitches,
microwave,2 dress-
ers, DVDs, floral
crafts, Craftsman
snowplow, phone
bench, hand pump,
tableclothes, old ice
cooler, VHS tapes.
Something for
everyone!
WARRIOR RUN
472 Beaumont St.
Sunday, Oct., 30
9am - 2pm
bakers rack, weight
bench kids clothes
household, much
more. EVERYTHING
MUST GO!
WEST NANTICOKE
66 TILBURY AVENUE
SA SATURDA TURDAY Y, OCT , OCT-29 -29
8:00-4:00 8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS: Rt.11
to Tilbury Terrace
to Tilbury Ave.
Entire contents of
house and garage.
Including furniture,
beautiful Mahogany
dining room set,
Antique Oak desk,
Chickering baby
grand piano, leather
office chairs,
Antique trunks,
Antique regulator
clock, Antique slag
glass lamp, pottery,
lots of jewelry,
beautiful glassware,
china sets, vintage
clothing, books,
fishing items, big
game tree stand,
lawn and garden,
Christmas, some
vintage & more!
Sale by Cook &
Cook Estate
Liquidators
www.cookand
cookestate
liquidators.com
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SPACE
AVAILABLE
INSIDE & OUT
ACRES OF
PARKING
OUTSIDE
SPACES - $10
INSIDE SPACES -
$60 AND UP
(MONTHLY)
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
FLEA
MARKET
WILKES-BARRE
22 Forrest Street
11-6 Sat - Mon
Antique Collector
Vintage Clothing &
Accessories,
Sewing & Craft,
Ephemera, Comic
Books, LP’s, 45’s,
78’s, Antique Music
Sheets, Frames,
Old Books, Tools &
Hardware, Display
pieces, Toys, Baby
Girl Clothes to 24
months (some
new), Tons of Cool
Stuff! Everything
must go! Special
Deals on Monday!
WILKES-BARRE
326 New Grant St.
Sat., Oct. 29th
9am-3pm
All contents of
home, items from
dishes to furniture.
WILKES-BARRE
342 McLean St
Saturday, Oct 29
8am-11am
Furniture, TV,
Kitchen set, books,
bedroom dressers
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
39 NICOLE DRIVE
BARNEY FARMS
SA SATURDA TURDAY Y, OCT , OCT-29 -29
9:00-4:30 9:00-4:30
DIRECTIONS: CAREY
AVE. TO DAGOBERT
TO RIGHT INTO
BARNEY FARMS.
Entire contents of
house including
beautiful designer
furniture, leather
sofa & chair, like
new dining room
set, modern display
cabinets, like new
living room set,
bedroom sets, nice
glass top kitchen
set, futon, designer
accessories,
kitchenware, lamps,
household, prints,
guitar & amplifiers,
patio set and other
lawn furniture
and much more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED
Sale by Cook &
Cook Estate
Liquidators
www.cookand
cookestate
liquidators.com
WILKES-BARRE
40 Brader Drive
Parsons Manor
SAT., 10/29 9AM-1PM
Rain, Snow or Shine
If you’re a bit late,
we’ll stay open.
Scare up some
nifty finds & incred-
ible bargains just in
time for Halloween!
Scores of interest-
ing, nearly new
domestics, includ-
ing two microwave
ovens & other
small appliances,
plenty of cook-
ware, kitchen
gadgets, books,
music galore, plus
a host of well-
cared for trinkets &
novelties. Clothing,
outerwear & shoes
from better stores.
The grown kids
have a habit of
buying too much &
invite you to benefit
from our indiscre-
tion. Great deals
for all ages & both
sexes as well as
our beloved furry
friends offered.
Directions: Route
315 in Plains Twp.
to Woodlands Inn &
Resort. Left or
right onto Laird St,
Left onto Flood Dr,
Right onto Brader.
OR: Scott St in
Wilkes-Barre, Left
or Right onto
Virginia Dr, then
Left onto Brader.
MULTI GENERATIONAL
GARAGE-A-PALOOZA
A.K.A. Totally Cool Tag Sale
WILKES-BARRE
487 Madison St.
Thur, Fri, Sat & Sun
Last 2 weeks of
house sale. All
merchandise
reduced drastical-
ly. Including appli-
ances, mirrors,
bedding, drapery,
curtains, sewing
machines, etc.
Some furniture
reduced: bed-
rooms sofa,
chairs, etc.
IN HOUSE IN HOUSE
SALE SALE
WYOMING
448 West Third St.
Sunday, Oct-30
9am-1pm
Furniture, clothing &
household items.
BUYING
US/FOREIGN/
CANADIAN
COINS &
CURRENCY
PREMIUMS FOR
SILVER DOLLARS
& BETTER COINS
GOLD &
SILVER
JEWELRY &
INGOTS
STERLING SILVER
Old Postcards &
Local Photo’s,
Lead Soldiers &
Old Toys, Mining
& Military Stuff,
Old Crocks, Jugs
Local Advertising
STAMPS
PAYING
HONEST
CA$H
PRICES
Over 35 years, a
respected coin
dealer.
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
Look for blue
& white signs
NEW HOURS
TUES-FRI, 10-6
SAT, 10-5
570-674-2646
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 PAGE 35D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
962 Rooms 962 Rooms
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Fall Specials!
$250 Off 1st Months Rent,
& $250 Off Security
Deposit With Good Credit.
1 bedroom starting @ $690
F e a t u r i n g :
‹ Washer & Dryer
‹ Central Air
‹ Fitness Center
‹ Swimming Pool
‹ Easy Access to
I-81
Mon – Fri. 9 –5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
M ond a y - Frid a y 9 -5
Sa tu rd a y 1 0-2
W IL KE SW OOD
822-27 1 1
w w w .liv ea tw ilk esw ood .com
1 Bedroom Sta rting
a t$675.00
• Includes gas heat,
w ater,sew er & trash
• C onvenient to allm ajor
highw ays & public
transportation
• Fitness center & pool
• P atio/B alconies
• P et friendly*
• O nline rentalpaym ents
• Flexible lease term s
APARTM E NTS
*RestrictionsAp p ly
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1024 Building &
Remodeling
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
Call the
Building
Industry
Association of
NEPA to find a
qualified mem-
ber for your
next project.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates
570-899-4713
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
570-287-4067
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
AUNT SISSY’S CLEANING
Who has time to
clean? I DO! Great
rates, friendly serv-
ice, any size job.
From Benton to
Scranton and every-
where in between!
(570) 925-6520
1048 Computer
Repairs
CB COMPUTER CARE
Virus, Spyware,
Malware & Worm
Removal. General
maintenance.
Loaners available.
Free Pick up &
delivery local area.
570-814-2365
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A+ MASONRY
All aspects of
Masonry. Specializ-
ing in waterproofing
basements with
stone walls.
Lic. & insured.
570-468-3988
570-780-8339
***
AFFORDABLE
***
General Masonry
& Concrete
NO JOB TOO BIG
OR TOO SMALL!
Masonry /Concrete
Work. Licensed &
insured. Free est.
John 570-573-0018
Joe 570-579-8109
MC GERARD & SONS
10% OFF
All Inside Work!
Basement water
proofing, concrete
floors, parging
foundation walls,
foundation repair
& rebuild, finish
basements.
PROMPT SERVICE
FREE ESTIMATES
QUALITY WORKMANSHIP
www.mcgerard.com
Licensed & Insured
570-941-9122
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
PRICE CONSTRUCTION
Full Service
General Contractor
BASEMENT > ROOFING
> KITCHENS > REMOD-
ELING > BATHROOMS
LJPconstructioninc.com
570-840-3349
1078 Dry Wall
DAUGHERTY’S
DRYWALL INC.
Remodeling, New
Construction, Water
& Flood Repairs
570-579-3755
PA043609
MARK ANDERSON
DRYWALL COMPANY
SINCE 1987
Hanging & finishing.
Swirreled & Tex-
tured ceilings.
Water damage &
Plaster Repair
570-760-2367
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
570-328-1230
MIRRA DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Drywall Repair
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
AT HOME
SELECTIONS
Carpet, hardwood
vinyl. Free carpet
removal. Free
installation. Zero
interest financing.
Free Estimates.
570-655-8004
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
C & S CARPET
INSTALLATION
27 YRS EXPERIENCE
Professional,
Courteous Service
Discount To
Flood Victims
570-736-6204 or
570-991-3219
90 N. First Street
Stroudsburg, PA
800-600-3033
Free shop at
home service.
HIC PA026831
FALCONE’S CITY
CARPET CENTER
35 N. Main St, Pittston
Flood damage– free
estimates! All your
flooring needs &
window treatments
570-498-0977, 570-
822-3494, or 570-
592-4060.
KING GLASS & PAINT
1079 Main St, Swoyersville
Over 50 years experience!
Š Paints & supplies
for residential &
commercial.
Š Flooring: Carpet,
Vinyl, Ceramic tile,
Laminate, Hard-
wood and more.
Š Certified Installa-
tion Crews.
Specials:
Š Carpet starting at
82¢/sf
Š Ceramic &
Laminate starting
at $1.20/sf
Š Material only
Installation
available
Š Pittsburgh Interior
Paints: 14-110 Flat
$9.69/gal. 14-510
Semi Gloss
$12.99/gal.
14-310 Eggshell
$12.05/gal.
All materials plus tax
and freight when
applicable.
FREE ESTIMATES.
Store Hours
MONDAY-FRIDAY 7-5
SATURDAY 8-12:30
CLOSED SUNDAY
EVENING APPOINT-
MENTS AVAILABLE
UPON REQUEST.
570-288-4639
10% off our
everyday low
prices with
this ad!
We offer additional
discounts to all
Flood Victims.
Excludes specials.
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER 2 GO, INC.
PA#067136- Fully
Licensed & Insured.
We install custom
seamless rain
gutters & leaf
protection systems.
CALL US TODAY ABOUT
OUR 10% OFF WHOLE
HOUSE DISCOUNT!
570-561-2328
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning.
Regulars, storms,
etc. Pressure
washing, decks,
docks, houses,Free
estimates. Insured.
(570) 288-6794
Professional
Window & Gutter
Cleaning
Gutters, carpet,
pressure washing.
Residential/com-
mercial. Ins./bond-
ed. Free est.
570-283-9840
1132 Handyman
Services
All in a Call
FLOOD CLEAN UP,
hardwood floors, tile
vct, drywall / finish-
ing, painting, power
washing. Free Est.
Dependable & Reli-
able. Package deals
available. Call
570-239-4790
1132 Handyman
Services
ALL
MAINTENANCE
WE FIX IT
Electrical,
Plumbing,
Handymen,
Painting
Carpet Repair
& Installation
All Types
Of Repairs
570-814-9365
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
FLOOD VICTIMS
FOR
CONSTRUCTION
& DEMOLITION
CALL
LICENSED GENERAL
CONTRACTOR
Plumbing, heating
electrical, painting,
roofs, siding, rough
& finished carpentry
- no job too big or
small. Free Esti-
mates. Call anytime.
570-852-9281
POCAHONTAS
Problem Solvers
Power washing,
landscaping, tree
removal, grass cut-
ting, home repairs,
plumbing, sheet
rock, painting, fall
clean ups.
Insured & Licensed
570-751-6140
RUSSELL’S
Property Maintenance
LICENSED & INSURED
30+ years experi-
ence. Carpentry,
painting & gener-
al home repairs.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-406-3339
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Ray’s
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
AFFORDABLE
JUNK REMOVAL
Cleanups/Cleanouts
Large or Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 817-4238
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Mike’s $5 & Up
We do cleanups -
basements,
garages, etc. Yard
waste removal,
small deliveries.
Buying Old Wood
Furniture
Same day service.
793- 8057 826- 1883
WILL HAUL ANYTHING
Clean cellars,
attics, yards &
metal removal.
Call John
570-735-3330
1138 Heating
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BRUSH UP TO 4’
HIGH, MOWING,
EDGING, TRIMMING
SHRUBS, HEDGES,
TREES, MULCHING,
LAWN CARE, LEAF
REMOVAL, FALL
CLEAN UP. FULLY
INSURED. FREE
ESTIMATES
570-829-3261
TOLL FREE
1-855-829-3261
  JOHN’S  
Landscaping/Hauling
Bobcat:Grading/
Stone. Snow Clearing
Shrub / Tree Trimming
Handyman - All types
7Holiday Lighting 7
& more! 735-1883
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
Patrick & Deb’ Patrick & Deb’s s
Landscaping Landscaping
Landscaping, basic
handy man, clean-
ing, moving & free
salvage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
FALL CLEAN UPS!
Call 570-793-4773
Tree Removal,
Stump Grinding, Haz-
ard Tree Removal,
Grading, drainage,
lot clearing, snow
plowing, stone / soil
delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1183 Masonry
STONE MASON
47 Years Experience
Creative. All types
of masonry. Pre-
cast stone, pavers,
stucco & general
remodeling. Call
570-301-8200
TOM’S
CONCRETE & MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
steps, chimneys
porches and repairs.
Lic. & insured.
570-283-5254
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BDMhel pers. com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
“A+ CLASSICAL”
All phases.
Complete int/ext
paint &renovations
Since 1990 Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
A QUALITY PAINTING
Interior specialist,
residential/commer-
cial. $0 money
down! Pictures &
references avail-
able! 570-328-2072
570-714-2202
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet Refinish-
ing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
House in Shambles?
We can fix it!
Cover All Painting & Cover All Painting &
General Contracting General Contracting
PA068287. Serving
Northeast PA &
North Jersey since
1989. All phases of
interior & exterior
repair & rebuilding.
Call 570-226-1944 Call 570-226-1944
or 570-470-5716 or 570-470-5716
Free Estimates
And yes, I am a
lead paint removal
certified contractor
JASON SIMMS PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Free Estimates
21 Yrs. Experience
Insured
(570) 947-2777
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719 or
570-288-4311
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARD’S ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
Modified stone,
laid & compacted.
Hot tar and chips,
dust and erosion
control. Licensed
and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
EXPERT PLUMBING,
HEATING & ELECTRICAL
30 years experience
Free Estimates
570-824-1559
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
REMODELING/RESTORATION
from ceilings to
floors, plastering,
drywall, painting,
carpeting, linoleum,
also stucco, dryvit,
foundation repairs.
Residential/Com-
mercial. 30+ years
experience.Insured.
Call John
570-235-5185
1252 Roofing &
Siding
FALL
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
1321 Water Heaters
FLOOD CONTROL
USED CONCRETE
BARRIERS FOR SALE
Available for pick up
in Clarks Summit
12’x52” $10/l.f.
12’x34” $8/l.f.
20’x34” $12/l.f.
Delivery Available @
$100 per hour.
Grabber Rental
Fee $400
570-586-2145
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
2 bedroom. No
pets. References &
security deposit
$500/mos + utilities
Call (570) 430-1308
PLAINS TWP.
2 bedroom, 1/2
double with eat in
kitchen, including
stove and refrigera-
tor, washer & dryer
hook-up, plenty of
off street parking,
large yard. Sewer
and refuse includ-
ed. Lease, NO PETS
$595 + utilities
570-829-1578
PLYMOUTH
2 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room,washer/dryer
hook-up, enclosed
porch, off-street
parking, no pets,
$475/month + Secu-
rity + utilities.
Call (570) 821-9881
PLYMOUTH
221 Gardner St.
Three bedroom, gas
heat, clean, fridge,
stove, parking, yard,
$600/month.
JP 570-592-1606
570-283-9033
PLYMOUTH
6 room, 3 bedroom.
Laundry hookup.
Stove, fridge, dish-
washer & sewage
included. Section 8
welcome. $625 +
security & utilities.
570-262-0540
PLYMOUTH
6 rooms,
3 bedrooms,
off street parking,
no pets. $600 +
utilities, security &
references.
Call 570-760-8526
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom. Off
street parking.
Maintenance free.
No smoking. $625
+utilities, security &
last month.
570-885-4206
WILKES-BARRE
1/2 double. 3 bed-
rooms. Wall to wall
carpeting, washer /
dryer hookup.
Fenced in yard.
$475 plus security.
570-472-2392
WILKES-BARRE
46 Waller St.
3 bedrooms, appli-
ances. Newly reno-
vated, nice neigh-
borhood. NO PETS!
$650 + utilities,
security & lease.
570-592-1328
570-332-1216
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
Available immedi-
ately, clean 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
washer/dryer, off-
street parking, no
pets, no smoking,
small yard. $600.
per month + securi-
ty and utilities.
Call (570)760-1329
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Large 4 bedroom,
quiet neighborhood.
Freshly painted,
new w/w carpet
throughout. Stove,
fridge, w/d hookup
$650 month .
570-239-9840
WILKES-BARRE HEIGHTS
293 S. Hancock St.
Two bedrooms, with
wall-to-wall carpet-
ing, 1.5 baths, all
appliances, off-
street parking, no
pets, $595. per
month, plus utilities
& security deposit.
(570) 814-1356
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
Nice 3 bedroom
half double. $650 +
utilities. Pets con-
sidered. No CEO.
570-899-8173
953Houses for Rent
D DALLAS ALLAS
2 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, stove provid-
ed, washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
$700/per month,
plus utilities, $700/
security deposit.
Call 570-675-8776
DRUMS
SAND SPRINGS
Golf Community
2400 sq. ft. Town-
house. Modern
kitchen,
3 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, 2 stall
garage. 3 minutes
to interstates 81 &
80. $1350 + utilities.
Call 570-582-4575
DRUMS/ST. JOHNS
Ready November 1
Spacious, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath, coun-
try home. Picnic
pavilion on 1 acre,
adjacent to golf
course. 4 min. to
80 and 81. Grass
mowing included.
No pets, first,
last, security. Ref-
erences/credit
check. $825/mo.
570-788-5498
570-675-4256
EDWARDSVILLE
Off street parking,
garage. All appli-
ances provided.
Section 8 Approved.
Section 8 Welcome.
$700/month + utili-
ties. Full months
security required at
lease signing.
Call (570) 592-5764
ask for Steve
FORTY FORT
3 bedrooms, 2 bath,
hardwood floors,
appliances included.
Small sun room.
Garage & yard.
$875/month plus
utilities. No pets.
(570) 287-9631 or
(570) 696-3936
FORTY FORT
ONE OF A KIND
3 bedrooms, 2
bathrooms, all
appliances provid-
ed, washer/dryer
on premises, off-
street parking, no
pets, Completely
renovated, $1200./
per month, water
and sewer paid,
$1200./security
deposit. Call
(570) 847-8138
after 9:00 a.m. to
set an appoint-
ment or email
Chad.schleig@
att.com.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Small 2 bedroom
single home. Quiet
neighborhood, no
pets, no smoking.
$500 per month +
utilities, security &
lease. Call
570-822-6078
KINGSTON
393 Rutter Ave
Large 3 bedroom
house. Gas heat.
Appliances. Attic.
Yard. Driveway.
$850/month.
Luke 570-592-1606
570-283-9033
PLYMOUTH
Beade St., 1 bed-
room, single house,
appliances, washer
& dryer, off street
parking, $450 per
month + utilities &
security.
Call (570) 592-3652
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
54 Krych St.
Single: 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
gas heat, wall to
wall, kitchen with
stove & refrigera-
tor. Quiet street.
No pets. Not Sec-
tion 8 approved.
$675/mo.
570-288-6009
LARKSVILLE
Beautiful 1 bedroom
mobile home on pri-
vate property.
Washer, dryer,
stove, refrigerator &
microwave. $475 +
utilities. Handicap
accessible.
570-288-1796
570-947-1711
MOUNTAIN TOP
Rent to Own - Lease
Option Purchase 5
bedroom 2 bath 3
story older home.
Completely remod-
eled in + out! $1500
month with $500
month applied
toward purchase.
$245K up to 5 yrs.
tj2isok@gmail.com
MOUNTAINTOP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, large eat in
kitchen. Garage.
Huge deck over-
looks woods.
Washer/dryer, dish-
washer, fridge,
sewer & water
included. Credit
check. $1,100 +
security, No pets,
no smoking. Proof
of income required.
Call (570) 709-1288
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
2 Free Months With
A 2 Year Lease
$795 + electric
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
NANTICOKE
Single family home
for rent. Three bed-
rooms, one bath,
kitchen with all
appliances including
dishwasher, laundry
room with washer
and dryer included.
Off street parking
with Single Car
garage. $650 /
month + security
deposit. Utilities by
tenant.
Call Monica Lessard
570-287-1196
Ext. 3182
PARSONS
Five Rooms, 2 bed-
rooms, with gas
heat, driveway, and
garage. Tenant pays
all utilities, no pets,
and references re-
quired. $550 per
month + security.
Call 570-235-1315
or 570-825-4689
PLYMOUTH
Quiet & Cozy 2 bed-
room. Large kitchen
& bath. Washer
dryer hookup. Small
hedged & fenced
yard. All situated
high & dry on a 1-
way street. No pets.
$575 + first, last &
security. Call
570-829-3902 or
570-235-4981
WEST NANTICOKE
3 bedrooms, 2 bath-
rooms, off-street
parking, side yard,
oil heat, hot water.
$650/month, $600
security.
Call 570-592-0026
953Houses for Rent
POCONOS
Beautiful Chalet.
1,500 sq. ft., 3 bed-
room, 2 bath. Easy
access. Appliances
included. Washer/
Dryer. Stone fire-
place. Great school
district. Hardwood
floors. Available
now. $1,250. Call
831-206-5758
SWEET VALLEY
House, available
immediately, 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
washer,dryer, stove,
& refrigerator pro-
vided, off-street
parking, no pets.
$650/per month,
plus utilities, + secu-
rity deposit.
Call 570-760-3637
SWOYERSVILLE
2 bedroom single
home, large rooms,
stove included.
Washer dryer
hookup, covered
patio. $650 per mo
+ utilities & security.
570-650-2494
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms with
lots of storage.
Hardwood floors. 5
minute walk to Gen-
eral Hospital. $670.
+ utilities.
570-814-3838
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
711 N. Washington St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, hard-
wood floors, gas
heat, 1st floor laun-
dry room, $750.
month + utilities.
11-2981. Call Geri
570-696-0888
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
Available immedi-
ately, 3 bedrooms, 2
baths, large living-
room, refrigerator,
stove and dish-
washer provided.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, large back yard,
double car
detached garage,
$675. per month
plus utilities & secu-
rity deposit.
Call 201-647-7674
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$495 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
TWO 3 Bedrooms
$675/month
4 Bedroom
$725/month
All clean & beautiful.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties. References &
security. No pets.
570-766-1881
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
Carpet, tile bath,
appliances, washer
/ dryer hookup,
sewer, parking by
front door. $600 +
Utilities, Security &
Lease. No smoking,
no pets.
570-693-0695
959 Mobile Homes
DORRANCE TWP
MOUNTAIN TOP
Mobile home rental.
2 bedroom, 2 baths.
New rugs &
linoleum throughout.
Washer/dryer
hookup. $450 + util-
ities & security.
570-417-2402
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $315.
Efficiency at $435
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
WILKES-BARRE
57 Poplar St.
$600 per month +
security or rent with
an option to buy.
cozy 4 bedroom
home, backyard.
Quiet neighbor-
hood. Criminal
background check.
570-730-6519
WILKES-BARRE
Furnished rooms for
rent. Close to down-
town. $85/week +
security. Everything
included. Call
570-704-8381
965 Roommate
Wanted
PITTSTON
Single male seeks
single roommate to
share efficiency
apartment for room-
mate / companion-
ship. Call
570-903-6712
Leave Message
Serious Inquiries Only
965 Roommate
Wanted
WILKES-BARRE
To share 3 bed-
room apartment. All
utilities included.
$300/month
570-212-8332
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
FLORIDA
Boca Raton
Beautiful 5 room
home with Pool.
Fully furnished. On
canal lot. $600
weekly. If interest-
ed, write to:
120 Wagner St.
Moosic, PA 18507
We Need
Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriff’s Office
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
F U N N I E S SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA