Você está na página 1de 13
[…] 24. Again, the conclusion reached by reviewing additional sections of the IRC and the regulations
thereunder, as cited above, is the same conclusion articulated by the Secretary in 26 CFR §
1.83-3(g) where the “amount paid” is defined as “any money or property” paid for the transfer
of property (labor is not excluded):

26 USC § 83 Brief
(g) Amount paid. For purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder, the
term “amount paid” [labor] refers to the value of any money or property [labor]
paid for the transfer of property [compensation] to which section 83 applies...
25. In fact, Treasury Regulation 26 CFR § 1.61-1(b) which are applicable to 26 USC § 61(a) it
states that “...To the extent that another section of the Code [§ 83(a)] or of the regulations
thereunder, provides specific treatment for any item of income, such other provision [§ 83(a)]
shall apply notwithstanding section 61 and the regulations thereunder.” Therefore, §
83(a) overrides § 61 when it comes to determining the amount of one’s federal “gross
income”. Clearly the Secretary and Congress intends that § 83(a) supersedes § 61 when it
comes to calculating one’s “gross income” for filing and tax liability purposes.