Você está na página 1de 13
[…] See Fort Stewart Schools v. FLRA, 495 U.S. 641, 654, 110 S.Ct. 2043, 2051, 109 L.Ed.2d 659 (1990).
No matter what an agency said in the past, or what it did not say, after an agency issues regulations it must
abide by them.” Schering Corp. v. Shalala, 995 F.2d 1103 (D.C.Cir. 1993)
42. It is certain that 26 USC § 83(a) applies to the calculation of an individual’s compensation for
labor the “excess” of which is to be included in “Gross Income”, as can be seen from the
following Court rulings:
Montelepre Systemed, Inc. v. C.I.R., 956 F.2d 496, 498 at [1] (CA5 1992): “Section 83(a)
explains how property received in exchange for services is taxed.”
MacNaughton v. C.I.R., 888 F.2d 418, 421 (CA6 1989): “The Alves court stated that the
plain language of section 83 belied this argument because the “statute applied to all
property transferred in connection with the performance of services” and because no
reference is made to the term “compensation.” Id. The court further concluded in Alves that
“if Congress had intended section 83(a) to apply solely to restricted stock used to
compensate employees, it could have used much narrower language.” Id. at 481-82. Upon