Você está na página 1de 27
[…] required by the text is not absurd - is to enforce it according to its terms." Id. at
1030. Only after application of the principles of statutory construction, including
the canons of construction, and after a conclusion that the statute is ambiguous
may the court turn to the legislative history. See United States v. Kay, 359 F.3d
738, 743 (5th Cir. 2004). For the language to be considered ambiguous,
however, it must be "susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation" or
"more than one accepted meaning." Id.

Regarding the application of 42 USC § 2000d-7 to this case, the statute clearly

states: “A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment… from suit

in Federal court for a violation of… the provisions of any other Federal statute

prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”

(emphasis added). The statute clearly and unambiguously states that a state will not

be immune under certain conditions, and can be easily read and understood by a

mere sixth-grader, let alone a first-year law student, a licensed attorney, or any

judge.