Você está na página 1de 20
[…] Ctr., 109 F.3d 693, 704 (11th Cir. 1997) (finding for plaintiff on the basis that Defendant . . . seems to concede that budgetary constraints and the failure of the Legislature to adopt a provision for inappropriate level of care services, have left it incapable of compensating Plaintiffs for medically necessary outpatient psychiatric services provided in an in-patient setting). Here, the record overwhelmingly establishes that the rate reductions at issue were solely budget-driven, including: In 2005, the State enacted RSA 126-A:3, VII(a), which states: [i]f expenditures are projected to exceed the annual appropriation, the department may recommend rate reduction for providers to offset the amount of any such deficit. In October 2008, the State reduced outpatient reimbursement rate reduction to bring expected expenditures in line with appropriations for [state fiscal year] 2009. See Declaration of Emily Feyrer in Supp. of Mot. for Preliminary Injunction (Feyrer Decl. I), Ex.