Você está na página 1de 20
[…] The Defendant fails to specify what data in this report supports his position. To the extent he is relying upon the Total providers column, see Dunn Aff., Exhibit KD-8, the data are largely irrelevant because, for example, the number of dentists participating in the Medicaid program has nothing to do with hospital participation. 9 The full impact of the States Medicaid payment system upon New Hampshire Medicaid patients equal access to health care and services will be presented at the January 10, 2012 evidentiary hearing.

13635927

RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) provides in relevant part: If expenditures are projected to exceed the annual appropriation, the department may recommend rate reduction for providers to offset the amount of any such deficit. In other words, RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) allows DHHS to recommend a rate reduction solely for budgetary reasons. DHHS is the state agency charged with analyzing the impact that such reductions would have on Medicaid providers and recipients.