Você está na página 1de 20
[…] See Def.s Br., p. 49. This argument makes little sense especially where the plain language of the statute does not limit DHHSs authority in this way. Rather, the Defendant appears to concede that the State cannot use RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) to reduce reimbursement rates unless it can demonstrate that Section 30(A)s requirements can be met first. Id. The Defendants argument that RSA 167:64, as amended, can somehow be construed as consistent with Section 30(A), Def.s Br., p. 49, also fails. The Defendant mischaracterizes RSA 167:64 as a statute that allocates only DSH funding. Id. The statute allocates proceeds from the Medicaid Enhancement Tax (MET) and directs that those funds be used: (1) [t]o support medical provider payments as budgeted in each year of the biennium; (2) to support the States General Fund as budgeted in each year of the biennium; (3) if sufficient funds exist, to fund the Medicaid DSH Program for critical access; and (4) if sufficient funds exist, to fund the Medicaid DSH Program for non-critical access hospitals. RSA 167:64 (emphases added).