Escolar Documentos
[…] ware system in his possession. This system was capable of
just one signal interception no matter how many devices
Webb attached to it. Section 2511 offers no indication that
statutory violations should be counted by the number of
devices used to engage in signal interception. Cf. 47 U.S.C.
§ 605(e)(4) (providing expressly that the number of violations
is established by the number of devices). Similarly, the statute
itself suggests that use of a system to intercept a signal multi-
ple times does not constitute a separate violation each time.
Statutory damages for violation are authorized in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2520(b)(2)(B) as “the greater of $100 a day for each day of
violation or $10,000,” contemplating a single violation that
stretched over many days. Whether Webb used one or fifty-
seven devices to steal DTV’s signal, his personal use of
devices in conjunction with his DTV hardware constituted
one violation of § 2511(1)(a). The same logic should apply to
§ 605(a).